Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Wrestling

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-17, 01:37 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 1,023
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Perrysburg D-1 District Rankings (Regular Season #1)

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.

I started moving wrestlers up and down from their previous year’s weights. The new weights are partially based off of where they’ve been wrestling in the off season, though a lot of it is pure guesswork at this time.
Please let me know if anyone has inside information about new weights, schools, or wrestlers that they think should be added.

I’ve tried shifting the wrestlers around from schools that changed divisions. Please let me know if any are wrong, or if I’m forgetting any schools/wrestlers.

* = unsure about participation

-The schools of the incoming freshmen are based off of the previous Yappi thread. Please let me know if any are wrong or have changed.

106-
1. Jacob Moon- Clay (1st middle school state)
2. Jack Stanley- Brecksville
3. Michael Shaw- Olmsted Falls (SQ)
4. Sean Seefeldt – St. Edward (3rd middle school state)
5. Jack Haskin- Whitmer (2nd middle school state)
6. Bryce Allison- Elyria
7. Mason Hakeos- (Holland) Springfield
8. Jonah Smith- Findlay

Haskin beat Minnesota middle school state champ Connor Simmonds 7-0 at Preseason Nationals.

113-
1. Julian Tagg- Brecksville (1st state)
2. Dylan Shawver- Elyria (4th state)
3. Scott Richter- St. Edward
4. Pino DiPierno- Berea-Midpark
5. Austin McNamara- Ashland
6. Ricardo Oviedo- Perrysburg (SQ)
7. Alec Walker- Avon
8. Alex Reagon- N. Olmsted

Shawver had an excellent Super 32 where he pinned Florida state finalist Stevie Chopek, defeated PA state placer Logan Macri 8-3, bested Colorado state finalist Josiah Nava 3-1, pinned Michigan state champ Ben Kamali, and defeated PA state champ Jaret Lane 4-2.

DiPierno lit it up at Preseason Nationals where he finished 3rd in the freshman/sophomore division after teching Colorado state placer (3rd) Johnny Masopust 15-0, defeating Texas state placer Jackson Bourne 5-2, shutting out Oklahoma middle school state placer Jacob Adams 5-0, and defeating Illinois state placer (3rd) Tristan Daugherty 6-0.

120-
1. Brendon Fenton- Elyria (1st, 1st, 7th state)
2. Andrew Perelka- Brecksville (5th district)
3. Angelo Rini- St. Edward (5th state)
4. Tate Zeman- Avon (6th district, SQ 2016)
5. Matthew Whipkey- St. Ignatius
6. Nic Kuntz- Olmsted Falls
7. Brando Inchaurreggui- Lorain
8. Kenny Lint- N. Royalton

Fenton posted an impressive 7th place finish at the loaded Super 32 tournament where he beat Georgia state placer Jacob Allen 7-0, pinned teammate and state placer Dylan Shawver (in OT), bested Ohio state champion Julian Sanchez 1-0, and shelled Iowa state champ Brody Teske 12-5. Teske was ranked 6th in the nation going into the tournament and is a Penn State recruit who may be their starter at 125 next season.

126-
1. Gabriel Tagg- Brecksville (3rd, 2nd state)
2. Bryce Hepner- St. Edward (2nd state)
3. Mick Burnett- Elyria (6th state)
4. Deshea Pettiford- (Fremont) Ross (SQ)
5. Patrick McGraw- St. Ignatius
6. Brice Taylor- (Holland) Springfield
7. Alec Negron- Avon Lake
8. Kyle Maville- Clay

Burnett beat Indiana state placer Colin Poynter 3-1 and state champions Dayton Marvel (9-4) of Colorado and Gabriel Hixenbaugh (3-1) of Alabama at Super 32.

132-
1. Matt Kazimir- St. Edward (4th, 3rd state)
2. Josh Breeding- Elyria (5th state)
3. D.J. Huff- St. Ignatius
4. Jimmy Carmany- Brecksville (SQ)
5. Boston Dubocq- Findlay
6. Chase Walczak- Perrysburg (6th district)
7. Cody Hutt- Anthony Wayne*
8. Andrew Philion- Midview

Breeding’s Super 32 win list included a victory over Huff (6-4), a pin over Maryland state placer Rick Couch, a 10-4 win over Wisconsin state finalist Joseph Bianchi, and a 1-0 win over Indiana state placer Graham Rooks.

Huff beat Georgia state placer Julian Hernandez 4-3 and bested state champions Bradley Bitting (2-1) of Georgia and Colton Yapoujian (3-0) of Colorado at Super 32.
Yapoujian was 7th at Super 32 last season where he beat Andrew Perelka.

138-
1. Bryce Andonian - St. Edward (5th, 1st state)
2. Victor Voinovich- Brecksville (1st middle school state)
3. Lamonte Chapman- (Fremont) Ross (SQ, 2nd state 2016)
4. Jihad Salti- Olmsted Falls (SQ)
5. Nick Schneider- Anthony Wayne (SQ)
6. Matt Zuckerman- Elyria (SQ)
7. Tommy Sear- Avon (6th district)
8. Alex Garee – Perrysburg (4th middle school state)

Garee pinned North Dakota state qualifier Josh Worral at Preseason Nationals.

145-
1. Sam Dover - St. Edward (3rd, 5th state)
2. Marco Regalbuto- Brecksville (5th state)
3. Josh Jaeckin- Olmsted Falls (8th state)
4. Landon Plank- Ashland (SQ)
5. Garret Anderson- Clay (SQ)
6. Drew Newton- Perrysburg (5th district)
7. Charles Chapman- (Fremont) Ross
8. Max Jolliff- Findlay

152-
1. Farouq Muhammed- Elyria (5th district, 6th state 2016)
2. Paddy Gallagher- St Edward (1st middle school state)
3. Ben Douglas- Findlay
4. Naeem Russell- Lima Senior*
5. Paul Twarog- North Royalton
6. Reese Middleton- Garfield Hts.
7. Jayden Jackson- Lakewood (7th middle school state)
8. Monjuan Walker- Bowsher

Muhammed had a breakout performance at Super 32 where he placed 4th after knocking off seven different state placers along the way. His list of wins included a 6-2 win over Massachusetts state placer C.J. Cincotta, an 8-4 win over Indiana state placer Noah Lamore, a 12-2 major over Missouri state champ Peter Enos, a 10-0 win over New York state champ Hunter Shaut, an 8-5 win over Ohio state placer Jake Marsh, a 9-2 win over New York state finalist Matthew Grippi, and a 7-2 win over Wisconsin state placer Joshua Otto.

160-
1. Hudson Hightower- St. Edward (2nd middle school state 2016)
2. Najee Lockett- St. Ignatius (6th district)
3. Ben Vanadia- Brecksville (2nd middle school state)
4. Troy Murphy- Clay
5. Hunter Kupniewski- North Royalton (6th district)
6. Nick Dailey- Olmsted Falls
7. Jim Schill- Elyria
8. Gavin Ziol- Parma

I’m not sure if Schill will be at this weight or if he’ll be down at 145 with the departure of Driscoll to Edison. 145 is the deeper of the two weights, but it may also be the weight-class that Schill is more suited to wrestle.

170-
1. Garrett Barth- (Fremont) Ross (SQ)
2. Ethan Hatcher- Brecksville (SQ)
3. Jake Evans- Elyria (1st middle school state)
4. Dru Hernandez- Findlay (SQ)
5. A.J. Savona- St. John’s Jesuit
6. Logan Toth- St. Ignatius
7. Anthony Woldarek- Parma
8. Jordan Greer- Avon

182-
1. Trevor Begin- Midview (5th district)
2. Jaden Mendeluk- Olmsted Falls (5th district)
3. Kyle Miller- Clay
4. Brycen Light- Ashland
5. Matthew Henderson- St. Edward
6. Ethan Garee- Perrysburg
7. Lewis Aguilar- Elyria
8. Isaac Sell- Brecksville

195-
1. Cody Howard- St. Edward (2nd state)
2. Seth Frambach- Midview (SQ)
3. Michael Drobnik- St. Ignatius (SQ)
4. Zach Bryant- Findlay (SQ)
5. Caleb Wood- (Fremont) Ross
6. Nick Franks- Brecksville
7. Justin Jaeckin- Olmsted Falls
8. Josh Nagy- Clay

220-
1. Zach D’Anna- Brecksville (8th state)
2. Josh Bever- Ashland (7th state)
3. Aidan Gill- St. Ignatius (SQ)
4. Omar Fattah- St. Edward (5th district)
5. Jake Roesch- Avon
6. De’Shawn Newsome- (Fremont) Ross
7. Cutter Briggs- Avon Lake*
8. Lyle Campbell- Clay

A couple of freshmen upper-weights to keep an eye on are Ryan Musgrove of Perrysburg and Jake Bever of Ashland. They were 5th and 3rd respectively at the middle school state tournament last year, and they could have a significant impact on 220 and/or heavyweight.

285-
1. Matt Lee- Steele (5th state)
2. Nick Daly- Clay (SQ)
3. Luca Santillo- St. Edward
4. Cade Chapetta- (Holland) Springfield (6th district)
5. Max Wittman- Avon Lake
6. Daniel Bucknavich- Midview
7. Daniel Konkesky – North Ridgeville (2nd middle school state)
8. John McCabe- Olmsted Falls

Teams:
1. St. Edward
2. Brecksville
3. Elyria
4. Clay
5. St. Ignatius
6. Olmsted Falls
7. (Fremont) Ross
8. Findlay

Clay and Olmsted Falls move up a bit in the rankings with the expectation that Moon and Shaw will both be wrestling 106 this year.

I was really impressed with Elyria’s results at Super 32, and I’ll be following them closely at Ironman. It’s nice to see Muhammed healthy again after missing time last year. It seems like he’s really blossomed into a potential state finalist. Marsh was nationally ranked last year and defeated state title favorite Brady at Brecksville.

Ed’s had a few wrestlers flip-flop weights. Kazimir and Andonian switched at 132 and 138 While Dover and Gallagher switched at 145 and 152. I’d consider Dover and Andonian state title favorites at their respective weights.
There was also a note on another thread that former middle school state placers Seefeldt and Richie Delsanter will be wrestling off for the 106 spot. Regardless of who wins, Ed’s will have a quality 106-pounder, and they’ll have some impressive depth moving forward.


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baum’s Page and Jake’s Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-17-17, 02:02 PM
NY_OH Sports NY_OH Sports is offline
Varsity
 
Join Date: 03-07-15
Location: Southwest Ohio
Posts: 51
NY_OH Sports is on a distinguished road
Thats quite a Super 32 performance for Muhammad (152)! Obviously he's been putting a lot of work in. Congrats!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hoover D-1 District Rankings (Regular Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 4 11-19-17 05:05 PM
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #3) McClearn7 Wrestling 1 09-21-17 09:00 PM
Troy D-3 District Rankings (Off Season #3) McClearn7 Wrestling 0 09-21-17 02:28 PM
Waite D-3 District Rankings (Off-Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 15 07-22-17 10:47 AM
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 3 05-30-17 07:19 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:26 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz