Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Wrestling

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-06-19, 05:20 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 1,196
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Darby D-1 District Rankings #9

I welcome any insight into which weights certain wrestlers are competing, because I know that Iím bound to be off with some wrestlers.

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.

* = unsure about participation or availability

106-
1. Dylan Le- Scioto
2. Jacob Hutsler- Lancaster
3. Sky Wisecarver- Tri-Valley (SQ)
4. Fuanyi Fobellah- Westerville S.
5. Corey Crawford- Coffman
6. Jake Thomas- Upper Arlington
7. Colton Spurgeon- Mt. Vernon
8. Tyler Jude- Westland

113-
1. Logan Agin- Lancaster (3rd, 4th state)
2. James Baumann- Coffman (5th district)
3. Christian Salazar- Lincoln (SQ)
4. Gabe Ohle- Westerville N.
5. Zander Graham- Teays Valley (4th middle school state)
6. Vaughn Fowler- Olentangy
7. Muhamad Conteh- Groveport-Madison
8. Chase Dorsey- Watkins Mem.

120-
1. Jacob Sherman- Olentangy (4th state)*
2. Aidan Agin- Lancaster (3rd middle school state)
3. Bo Branson- Pickerington C. (SQ)
4. Mitch Herren- Upper Arlington (8th state)
5. Edgar Cruz-Bernardo- Westland
6. Jake Gooding- Westerville N.
7. Davante Cooper- Coffman
8. Cole Jackson- (Olentangy) Orange (6th district)

126-
1. Lucas Uliano- (Olentangy) Liberty (3rd state Iowa)
2. Ismael Ayoub- Coffman (2nd middle school state)
3. Jacob Reed- Lancaster (SQ)
4. Joseph Eckelberry- Tri-Valley (SQ)
5. Trevor Mangahas- Pickerington C. (6th district 2017)
6. Deacon Sawchuk- Bradley (SQ)
7. Tyler Winfield- Marysville
8. Juan Porras- Lincoln

132-
1. Connor Euton- Westerville North (7th middle school state)
2. Rocco Torio- (Olentangy) Orange (SQ)
3. Nick Varanelli- Olentangy (5th district)
4. Jesse Bowers- Upper Arlington (SQ)
5. Hudson Leapley- Central Crossing
6. Triston Bowens- Mt. Vernon
7. Mikey Gallagher- Canal Winchester
8. Mitchell Coultas- Licking Hts. (5th district)

138-
1. Zach Williams- Hayes (6th district, SQ 2017)
2. Jakob Hurley- Westland
3. Kuric Buell- Worthington Kilbourne (SQ)
4. Jacob Williams- Teays Valley (5th district)
5. Joey Orlando- Upper Arlington (5th district)
6. Jackson Sowers- Davidson
7. Zander Ellison- Bradley (6th district, SQ 2017)
8. Austin Bensman- (Olentangy) Liberty

145-
1. Daniel Segura- Scioto (4th state)
2. Mason Sparks- Marion Harding (SQ)
3. Brady Pethtel- Olentangy*
4. Jayce Fitzpatrick- (Olentangy) Liberty
5. Luke DeWeese- Davidson (6th district)
6. Erryl Will- Marysville (6th middle school state)
7. Jacob Hamed- Coffman
8. Jacob Grant- Westerville N.

152-
1. Walker Heard- Marysville (6th, 7th state)
2. Hunter Barker- Grove City (SQ)
3. Antonio Gonzalez- Coffman
4. Dane Fenice- Franklin Hts.
5. Zane Rennie- Watkins Mem.
6. Marcus Zullo- Pickerington C.
7. Ryan Coletta- Big Walnut
8. Sihlas Padmore- Walnut Ridge

160-
1. Connor Brady- (Olentangy) Liberty (3rd state 2017, 4th state 2016)
2. Aaron Morton- Westerville S.
3. Emmitt Cain- Hayes
4. Jade Batross- Newark
5. Mitchell Broskie- (Olentangy) Orange
6. Eli Williams- Westerville N.
7. Caiden Rayburn- Darby
8. Dillon Strang- Lancaster

170-
1. Carson Kharchla- (Olentangy) Liberty (1st state)
2. Max Van Fossen- Mt. Vernon (SQ)
3. Cole Foor- Watkins Mem. (SQ)*
4. Mason Sutandar- Hayes (SQ)
5. David Soghomonyan- Upper Arlington
6. Josh Halbakken- Big Walnut
7. Dylan Hines- Tri-Valley
8. Zeke Healy- Westerville C.

182-
1. Mitch Potterf- Westerville N. (7th state)
2. Lennox Wolak- Coffman (4th state)
3. Cody Wilson- Licking Hts.
4. Corbin May- Hayes (6th district)
5. Silas Pearson- Pickerington C.
6. Jake Waldrop- Watkins Mem.
7. Colton Doup- Olentangy (5th district)
8. Peter Ackley- New Albany

195-
1. Seth Shumate- Coffman (5th middle school state 2017)
2. Deron Pulliam- Scioto (7th state)
3. Logan Painter- Marysville (5th district)
4. Jacob McCloskey- Hayes
5. Ben Cox- (Olentangy) Liberty
6. Andrew Sherman- Westland (6th district)
7. Jake Nelson- Groveport-Madison (6th district)
8. Jacob Goldsmith- Westerville N.

220-
1. Kaden Tong- (Olentangy) Liberty (6th district)
2. Ethan Smeagal- Marysville (SQ)
3. Riley Ucker- Coffman (5th middle school state 2017)
4. Jay Thompson- Worthington Kilbourne
5. Nathan Robinson- Hayes
6. Bernie Duran- Scioto (5th district)*
7. Rodney Beneker- Darby
8. Max Lenz- Big Walnut

285-
1. DayíMyrin Jones- Franklin Hts.
2. Omari Green- Central Crossing
3. Eric Feng- Coffman
4. Brady Kuhn- (Olentangy) Liberty
5. Nick DeRose- Westerville C.
6. Donovan Hardin- Scioto (6th district)
7. Jaden Smith- Teays Valley
8. Seth Schneider- Tri-Valley


Teams:
1. (Dublin) Coffman
2. (Olentangy) Liberty
3. Hayes
4. Westerville N.
5. (Dublin) Scioto
6. Lancaster
7. Marysville
8. Olentangy


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Inside the Circle for all of their great coverage and promotion of the Central District, Baumís Page and Jakeís Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-10-19, 08:02 PM
2sportcoach 2sportcoach is offline
All District
 
Join Date: 02-24-15
Posts: 224
2sportcoach is on a distinguished road
Definitely saw some H2H matchups this weekend at the All North. I'm sure at the Nye Classic it will only get better. Seeing Sherman and Herren back in the lineups. I'm sure both have a little rust but will be back to form by Darby.

Coultas picking up the win against Bowers as well!! Some great action!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Darby D-1 District Rankings (Off-Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 1 06-21-18 11:38 AM
Heath D-2 District Rankings (Off-Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 33 05-30-18 03:19 PM
Waite D-3 District Rankings (Off-Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 15 07-22-17 10:47 AM
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 3 05-30-17 07:19 AM
District Champs 2017 Yappi Baseball 11 05-21-17 07:07 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:37 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz