Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  
  #1  
Old 07-10-19, 06:05 AM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 1,224
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Darby D-1 District Rankings (Off Season)

These initial rankings will have the wrestlers ranked at the weights that they competed at last season (minus last yearís seniors). I welcome any insight into which weights certain wrestlers will be competing at next year. Iíll start moving wrestlers to different weights as information comes in, and we move closer to the season.

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.

* = unsure about participation or availability

# = a second wrestler ranked from the same school. Iíll include an extra wrestler in the weights that have 2 wrestlers ranked from the same school.

106-
1. Dylan Le- Scioto (6th state)
2. Jacob Hutsler- Lancaster (SQ)
3. Corey Crawford- Coffman (SQ)
4. Jake Thomas- Upper Arlington (5th district)
5. Spencer Parker-Gordon- Worthington Kilbourne (6th district)
6. Colton Spurgeon- Mt. Vernon
7. Fuanyi Fobellah- Westerville S.
8. Tyler Jude- Westland

113-
1. Logan Agin- Lancaster (2nd, 3rd, 4th state)
2. James Baumann- Coffman (SQ)
3. Zander Graham- Teays Valley (SQ)
4. Daniel Beam- Upper Arlington (SQ)
5. Gabe Ohle- Westerville N.
6. Trent Jude- Westland (6th district)
7. Chase Dorsey- Watkins Mem.
8. Muhamad Conteh- Groveport-Madison

120-
1. Aidan Agin- Lancaster (6th state)
2. Davante Cooper- Coffman (SQ)
3. Bo Branson- Pickerington C. (5th district, SQ 2018)
4. Charles Williams- Lincoln
5. David Jordan- Grove City
6. Jake Gooding- Westerville N.
7. Josh Melms- Marysville
8. Colin Swincicki- New Albany

126-
1. Lucas Uliano- (Olentangy) Liberty (7th state)
2. Jacob Reed- Lancaster (SQ)
3. Ismael Ayoub- Coffman (SQ)
4. Deacon Sawchuk- Bradley (SQ)
5. Joseph Eckelberry- Tri-Valley (5th district, SQ 2018)
6. Tyler Winfield- Marysville
7. Jacob Shanklin- Upper Arlington
8. Bryson Palmer- Westland

132-
1. Connor Euton- Westerville North (SQ)
2. Triston Bowens- Mt. Vernon (SQ)
3. Rocco Torio- (Olentangy) Orange (6th district, SQ 2018)
4. Jesse Bowers- Upper Arlington (SQ)
5. Niko Gonzalez- Coffman
6. Cray Miller- Lancaster
7. Gary Steele- Westerville C.
8. Tawon Cannon- Mifflin

138-
1. Lincoln Heard- Marysville (SQ)
2. Jakob Hurley- Westland
3. Jackson Sowers- Davidson*
4. Titan Johnson- Lancaster (6th district)
5. Jack Golla- Marysville#
6. Sylvester Bockarie- Westerville N.
7. Austin Bensman- (Olentangy) Liberty
8. Davis Carte- Pickerington N.
9. Zack Miller- (Olentangy) Orange

Middle school state placer:
Colton Powers- Marysville (4th middle school state)

145-
1. Daniel Segura- Scioto (4th, 4th state)
2. Jayce Fitzpatrick- (Olentangy) Liberty (SQ)
3. Kuric Buell- Worthington Kilbourne (5th district, SQ 2018)
4. Mason McHugh- Upper Arlington (SQ)
5. Erryl Will- Marysville (6th district)
6. Jacob Grant- Westerville N.
7. Wyatt Gregory- Mt. Vernon
8. Michael Zussman- New Albany

152-
1. Noah Ratliff- Reynoldsburg
2. Ryan Tiell- Mt. Vernon (5th district)
3. Marcus Zullo- Pickerington C. (6th district)
4. Miles Pearson- Upper Arlington
5. Ryan Coletta- Big Walnut
6. Sihlas Padmore- Walnut Ridge
7. Ajay Locke- Lancaster
8. Ethan Stamp- (Olentangy) Liberty

160-
1. Aaron Morton- Westerville S. (4th state)
2. Emmitt Cain- Hayes (SQ)
3. Mitchell Broskie- (Olentangy) Orange (SQ)
4. David Soghomonyan- Upper Arlington (5th district)
5. Dylan Hines- Tri-Valley (6th district)
6. Jeff Cameron- Watkins Mem.
7. Eli Williams- Westerville N.
8. Caiden Rayburn- Darby

Middle school state placer:
Dylan Russo- (Olentangy) Liberty (2nd middle school state)

170-
1. Cole Foor- Watkins Mem. (6th state)
2. Mason Sutandar- Hayes (SQ)
3. Tristan Blutschly- (Olentangy) Orange (5th district)
4. Nick Copley- Coffman (6th district)
5. Zeke Healy- Westerville C.
6. Nico Candido- Westerville N.
7. Isaiah Beneker- Darby
8. Nicholas Boyarko- Olentangy

182-
1. Corbin May- Hayes (7th state)
2. Cody Wilson- Licking Hts. (SQ)
3. Justin Callahan- (Olentangy) Liberty
4. Josiah George- Pickerington N.
5. Patrick Zamble- Canal Winchester*
6. Nathan Vanhouten- Central Crossing
7. Liam Wilson- Teays Valley
8. A.J. Collins- Tri- Valley

195-
1. Seth Shumate- Coffman (1st state)
2. Deron Pulliam- Scioto (5th, 7th state)
3. Ben Cox- (Olentangy) Liberty
4. Jake Nelson- Groveport-Madison (6th district, 6th district 2018)
5. Brad Weaver- Darby
6. Gabe Harmon- Mt. Vernon
7. Clay Ours- Hayes
8. Alex Lopez- (Olentangy) Orange

220-
1. Riley Ucker- Coffman (SQ)
2. Jay Thompson- Worthington Kilbourne (SQ)
3. Kaden Tong- (Olentangy) Liberty (5th district, 6th district 2018)
4. Max Lenz- Big Walnut (6th district)
5. Nathan Robinson- Hayes
6. Collin Maynard- Franklin Hts.
7. Zach McMinn- Jerome
8. Ethan Hand- Olentangy*

285-
1. Omari Green- Central Crossing (8th state)
2. Donovan Hardin- Scioto (SQ)
3. Seth Schneider- Tri-Valley (6th district)
4. Myers Slebo- Licking Hts.
5. Joseph Woolard- Grove City*
6. Jacob Noble- Bradley
7. Tykel Hancock-Anderson- Groveport Madison
8. Garrett Meek- Pickerington C.

Middle school state placer:
Dillon Halter- Coffman (4th middle school state)
Collin Smith- Tri-Valley (7th middle school state)

Team:
1. (Dublin) Coffman
2. Lancaster
3. (Olentangy) Liberty
4. Upper Arlington
5. (Dublin) Scioto
6. Westerville North
7. Hayes
8. Mount Vernon


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baumís Page and Jakeís Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.

-Max Pearce
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-14-19, 12:09 PM
jhardman jhardman is offline
Freshman
 
Join Date: 08-29-17
Posts: 20
jhardman is on a distinguished road
Tri-Valley dropped to D2
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Claymont D-2 District Rankings (Off-Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 2 05-25-18 09:35 AM
Mansfield D-2 District Rankings (Regular Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 3 11-30-17 06:43 AM
Darby D-1 District Rankings (Regular Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 4 11-29-17 11:22 AM
Garfield Heights D-3 District Rankings (Off-Season #3) McClearn7 Wrestling 5 09-17-17 04:50 PM
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 3 05-30-17 07:19 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:55 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.