Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  
  #1  
Old 07-08-19, 11:23 AM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 1,224
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Hoover D-1 District Rankings (Off Season)

These initial rankings will have the wrestlers ranked at the weights that they competed at last season (minus last year’s seniors). I welcome any insight into which weights certain wrestlers will be competing at next year. I’ll start moving wrestlers to different weights as information comes in, and we move closer to the season.

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.

* = unsure about participation or availability

# = a second wrestler ranked from the same school. I’ll include an extra wrestler in the weights that have 2 wrestlers ranked from the same school.

106-
1. Mason Brugh- Wadsworth (4th state)
2. Zane Van Voorhis- Copley (5th state)
3. Johnny Novak- St. Ignatius (7th state)
4. Pablo Castro- Brecksville (5th district)
5. Thomas Cassetty- Lake (SQ)
6. Drew Dulcie- (Massillon) Perry
7. Corey Haney- Highland
8. Sam Tillett- Roosevelt (6th district)

Junior High State Placers:
Christopher Earnest- Wadsworth (2nd middle school state)
Austin McBurney- Mass. Perry (4th middle school state)
Dominic Mellino- Nordonia (6th middle school state 2018)

113-
1. Kolin Howard- Maple Hts. (SQ)
2. Pino DiPierro- Berea-Midpark (SQ)
3. Colin Roberts- Fitch (SQ)
4. Mikey Lewarchick- Wadsworth (6th district, SQ 2018)
5. Marlon Yarbrough- Copley
6. Ben Sponseller- Lake
7. Ricky DiTuro- Twinsburg
8. Jonathan Dimos- Mass. Jackson (6th district 2018)

Junior High State Placers:
Kaden Jett- Brecksville (2nd middle school state)
Jeremy Olszko- Nordonia (2nd middle school state)
Joey Vazsonyi - Highland (3rd middle school state)
Christia Giltz- Mass. Perry (7th middle school state)

120-
1. Landen Hacker-Wadsworth (4th, 7th state)
2. Kyren Butler- Copley (SQ)
3. Shane Heil- Berea-Midpark (7th state)
4. Justine Bencie- Maple Hts. (5th district)
5. Nate Booth- Green (6th district)
6. Cole Kowatch- Brecksville
7. Rubyn Semedo- Lakewood
8. Manny Scordos- Brecksville#
9. Bradey Humble- N. Royalton

Junior High State Placers:
J.T. Chance- Lake (2nd middle school state)
Creed Hill- Highland (8th middle school state)

126-
1. Jimmy Carmany- Brecksville (4th, 4th state)
2. Caden Wendling- Berea-Midpark (SQ)
3. Jake Williams- Mass. Perry (SQ 2018)
4. Canyon Wells- Copley (5th district)
5. Connor Voltz- Twinsburg*
6. Hunter Griffin- Wadsworth (6th district)
7. Jimmy Bostic- Mass. Jackson
8. Mason Valencia- Barberton

132-
1. James Bronstrup- Brecksville (SQ)
2. Zach Richards- Fitch (SQ)
3. Zachary Evans- Hoover (6th district)
4. Jake Bryson- Highland (6th district 2018)
5. Sean O’Horo- Boardman
6. Quentin Whitehill- Medina
7. Mico Miloradovic- Brunswick
8. Josh Futo- Lake

Junior High State Placers:
Tyler Lintner- Fitch (2nd middle school state)
Nicholas Humphrys- Copley (6th middle school state)

138-
1. Derek Fields- Brunswick (SQ 2018)
2. Trysten Zahoransky- Solon (5th district)
3. James Scavuzzo- Highland (6th district)
4. Daniel Devera- Parma
5. Anthony Grecol-Strongsville
6. Blake Schaffer- Green
7. Logan Daubenspeck- Hoover
8. James Rankin- Garfield Hts.

Junior High State Placer:
Brenden Barlett- Wadsworth (7th middle school state)

145-
1. Daniel Patten- Stow (5th, 6th state)
2. Nick Nastasi- Kenston (SQ 2017)*
3. Adam Salek- Walsh Jesuit (6th district)
4. Jayden Jackson- Lakewood
5. Tyler Angus- Nordonia
6. Jacob Walsh- Wadsworth
7. Carter Lloyd- Brecksville
8. Griffin McKinney- Mass. Jackson

Junior High State Placer:
Luke Vanadia- Brecksville (6th middle school state)

152-
1. Victor Voinovich- Brecksville (3rd, 1st state)
2. Logan Messer- Wadsworth (6th district, 5th state 2018)
3. Brady Linder- Highland (SQ)
4. Channing Valencia- Barberton
5. Nathan Thompson- Boardman
6. Jacob Kraker- Brunswick
7. Ralph Scott- Mass. Perry
8. Elijah Meinhard- Shaker Hts.

Junior High State Placer:
Coen Grimm- Wadsworth (4th middle school state)

160-
1. Dom Loparo- Wadsworth (5th state)
2. Sal Perrine- Nordonia (7th state)
3. Ethan Silvis- Medina (SQ)
4. Anthony Rizzo- Brecksville (SQ)
5. Ronald Dimmerling- Glen Oak
6. Jake Mack- Solon
7. Tyler Haney- Highland
8. Jeff Buckland- Wadsworth#
9. Hunter Kupniewski- North Royalton (6th district 2017)

Junior High State Placer:
Noah Robinson- Highland (5th middle school state)

170-
1. Najee Lockett- Shaker Hts. (2nd, 5th state)
2. Jonathan List- Wadsworth (8th state)
3. Sean-Michael James- Lake*
4. Logan Shephard- Mass. Perry (5th district)
5. Aidan Corrigan- Twinsburg
6. Dylan Davis- Green (6th district)
7. Kevin Kiussis- Brunswick (6th district 2018)
8. Jimmy Paletta- Berea-Midpark

182-
1. Ben Vanadia- Brecksville (2nd state)
2. George Rozier- Firestone (6th district)
3. Ryan Prusinowski- Hoover (SQ)
4. Seth DiCola- Medina (SQ)
5. Ronald Williams- Berea-Midpark (5th district)
6. Jacob Smail- Fitch
7. William Speight- Bedford
8. Dakota Rohr- (Massillon) Jackson

Junior High State Placer:
Lukas Stiles- Highland (6th middle school state)

195-
1. Ethan Hatcher- Brecksville (3rd state)
2. Chris Merritt- Maple Hts. (SQ)
3. Blake Chrisman- Medina (SQ)
4. Ben Deguzman- Hoover (5th district)
5. Zach Porch- Berea-Midpark (6th district)
6. Jack O’Donnell- Highland
7. Joey Lyons- Wooster
8. Spencer Reynolds- Lakewood

220-
1. Lazar Gasic- N. Royalton (SQ)
2. Adam Luster- Mass. Perry (SQ 2018)*
3. Eddie Sevastos- Brunswick (5th district)
4. Jameson Jackson- Wadsworth
5. Joey Perez- Fitch
6. Brandyn Bates- Lakewood
7. Brendan Demunyck- Hudson
8. Carlos Elias- Mass. Jackson

285-
1. Max Millen- Mass. Perry (3rd state)
2. Yousef Awad- Lakewood (SQ)
3. Brenden Holiday- Wooster
4. Rager Els- Massillon (6th district)
5. Knowledge Smith- McKinley
6. Bobby Johnson- Medina
7. Daniel Yu- Berea-Midpark
8. Nikaleb Matthews- Maple Hts.


Teams:
1. Brecksville
2. Wadsworth
3. Berea-Midpark
4. (Massillon) Perry
5. (Medina) Highland
6. Brunswick
7. Medina
8. Copley/Maple Hts.


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baum’s Page and Jake’s Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce

Last edited by McClearn7; 07-09-19 at 08:13 AM.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-08-19, 12:57 PM
350zjk 350zjk is offline
All Region
 
Join Date: 02-09-10
Posts: 430
350zjk is on a distinguished road
Am hearing that Burns (285) is transferring from Wooster, and that Wadsworth is a viable possibility. Anyone confirm or deny?
  #3  
Old 07-08-19, 04:40 PM
DickShadow DickShadow is offline
All Region
 
Join Date: 03-04-12
Posts: 359
DickShadow is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by 350zjk View Post
Am hearing that Burns (285) is transferring from Wooster, and that Wadsworth is a viable possibility. Anyone confirm or deny?
Didnt hear anything about that, would be surprised if he did, thought he was a Wooster guy through and through, BTW I thought NC was giving up this district and it was going back to the old format of Mentor, Perrysburgh? does anyone have info on this?
  #4  
Old 07-08-19, 04:46 PM
DickShadow DickShadow is offline
All Region
 
Join Date: 03-04-12
Posts: 359
DickShadow is on a distinguished road
Can't confirm this, but their is a strong possibility Adam Luster SQ from 2017&2018 may return to Mass Perry lineup @220 this upcoming season
  #5  
Old 07-08-19, 07:17 PM
350zjk 350zjk is offline
All Region
 
Join Date: 02-09-10
Posts: 430
350zjk is on a distinguished road
BTW I thought NC was giving up this district and it was going back to the old format of Mentor, Perrysburgh? does anyone have info on this?[/QUOTE]


Since you mention it, I did hear that was a possibility.
  #6  
Old 07-09-19, 12:27 AM
Boro Fan Boro Fan is offline
All Yappi
 
Join Date: 12-23-07
Location: Reminderville
Posts: 10,479
Boro Fan is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by 350zjk View Post
Am hearing that Burns (285) is transferring from Wooster, and that Wadsworth is a viable possibility. Anyone confirm or deny?
Transferring to Hoban. Iím assuming it was football driven.
  #7  
Old 07-09-19, 03:10 AM
Power house Power house is offline
All District
 
Join Date: 08-27-18
Posts: 134
Power house is on a distinguished road
Question

[QUOTE=McClearn7;7336291]These initial rankings will have the wrestlers ranked at the weights that they competed at last season (minus last yearís seniors). I welcome any insight into which weights certain wrestlers will be competing at next year. Iíll start moving wrestlers to different weights as information comes in, and we move closer to the season.

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.

* = unsure about participation or availability

# = a second wrestler ranked from the same school. Iíll include an extra wrestler in the weights that have 2 wrestlers ranked from the same school.

106-
1. Mason Brugh- Wadsworth (4th state)
2. Zane Van Voorhis- Copley (5th state)
3. Johnny Novak- St. Ignatius (7th state)
4. Pablo Castro- Brecksville (5th district)
5. Thomas Cassetty- Lake (SQ)
6. Drew Dulcie- (Massillon) Perry
7. Corey Haney- Highland
8. Sam Tillett- Roosevelt (6th district)

Junior High State Placers:
Christopher Earnest- Wadsworth (2nd middle school state)
Austin McBurney- Mass. Perry (4th middle school state)
Dominic Mellino- Nordonia (6th middle school state 2018)

113-
1. Kolin Howard- Maple Hts. (SQ)
2. Pino DiPierro- Berea-Midpark (SQ)
3. Colin Roberts- Fitch (SQ)
4. Mikey Lewarchick- Wadsworth (6th district, SQ 2018)
5. Marlon Yarbrough- Copley
6. Ben Sponseller- Lake
7. Ricky DiTuro- Twinsburg
8. Jonathan Dimos- Mass. Jackson (6th district 2018)

Junior High State Placers:
Kaden Jett- Brecksville (2nd middle school state)
Jeremy Olszko- Nordonia (2nd middle school state)
Joey Vazsonyi - Highland (3rd middle school state)
Christia Giltz- Mass. Perry (7th middle school state)

120-
1. Landen Hacker-Wadsworth (4th, 7th state)
2. Kyren Butler- Copley (SQ)
3. Shane Heil- Berea-Midpark (7th state)
4. Justine Bencie- Maple Hts. (5th district)
5. Nate Booth- Green (6th district)
6. Cole Kowatch- Brecksville
7. Rubyn Semedo- Lakewood
8. Manny Scordos- Brecksville#
9. Bradey Humble- N. Royalton

Junior High State Placers:
J.T. Chance- Lake (2nd middle school state)
Creed Hill- Highland (8th middle school state)

126-
1. Jimmy Carmany- Brecksville (4th, 4th state)
2. Caden Wendling- Berea-Midpark (SQ)
3. Jake Williams- Mass. Perry (SQ 2018)
4. Canyon Wells- Copley (5th district)
5. Connor Voltz- Twinsburg*
6. Hunter Griffin- Wadsworth (6th district)
7. Jimmy Bostic- Mass. Jackson
8. Mason Valencia- Barberton

132-
1. James Bronstrup- Brecksville (SQ)
2. Zach Richards- Fitch (SQ)
3. Zachary Evans- Hoover (6th district)
4. Jake Bryson- Highland (6th district 2018)
5. Sean OíHoro- Boardman
6. Quentin Whitehill- Medina
7. Mico Miloradovic- Brunswick
8. Josh Futo- Lake

Junior High State Placers:
Tyler Lintner- Fitch (2nd middle school state)
Nicholas Humphrys- Copley (6th middle school state)

138-
1. Derek Fields- Brunswick (SQ 2018)
2. Trysten Zahoransky- Solon (5th district)
3. James Scavuzzo- Highland (6th district)
4. Daniel Devera- Parma
5. Anthony Grecol-Strongsville
6. Blake Schaffer- Green
7. Logan Daubenspeck- Hoover
8. James Rankin- Garfield Hts.

Junior High State Placer:
Brenden Barlett- Wadsworth (7th middle school state)

145-
1. Daniel Patten- Stow (5th, 6th state)
2. Nick Nastasi- Kenston (SQ 2017)*
3. Adam Salek- Walsh Jesuit (6th district)
4. Jayden Jackson- Lakewood
5. Tyler Angus- Nordonia
6. Jacob Walsh- Wadsworth
7. Carter Lloyd- Brecksville
8. Griffin McKinney- Mass. Jackson

Junior High State Placer:
Luke Vanadia- Brecksville (6th middle school state)

152-
1. Victor Voinovich- Brecksville (3rd, 1st state)
2. Logan Messer- Wadsworth (6th district, 5th state 2018)
3. Brady Linder- Highland (SQ)
4. Channing Valencia- Barberton
5. Nathan Thompson- Boardman
6. Jacob Kraker- Brunswick
7. Ralph Scott- Mass. Perry
8. Elijah Meinhard- Shaker Hts.

Junior High State Placer:
Coen Grimm- Wadsworth (4th middle school state)

160-
1. Dom Loparo- Wadsworth (5th state)
2. Sal Perrine- Nordonia (7th state)
3. Ethan Silvis- Medina (SQ)
4. Anthony Rizzo- Brecksville (SQ)
5. Ronald Dimmerling- Glen Oak
6. Jake Mack- Solon
7. Tyler Haney- Highland
8. Jeff Buckland- Wadsworth#
9. Hunter Kupniewski- North Royalton (6th district 2017)

Junior High State Placer:
Noah Robinson- Highland (5th middle school state)

170-
1. Najee Lockett- Shaker Hts. (2nd, 5th state)
2. Jonathan List- Wadsworth (8th state)
3. Sean-Michael James- Lake*
4. Logan Shephard- Mass. Perry (5th district)
5. Aidan Corrigan- Twinsburg
6. Dylan Davis- Green (6th district)
7. Kevin Kiussis- Brunswick (6th district 2018)
8. Jimmy Paletta- Berea-Midpark

182-
1. Ben Vanadia- Brecksville (2nd state)
2. George Rozier- Firestone (6th district)
3. Ryan Prusinowski- Hoover (SQ)
4. Seth DiCola- Medina (SQ)
5. Ronald Williams- Berea-Midpark (5th district)
6. Jacob Smail- Fitch
7. William Speight- Bedford
8. Dakota Rohr- (Massillon) Jackson

Junior High State Placer:
Lukas Stiles- Highland (6th middle school state)

195-
1. Ethan Hatcher- Brecksville (3rd state)
2. Chris Merritt- Maple Hts. (SQ)
3. Blake Chrisman- Medina (SQ)
4. Ben Deguzman- Hoover (5th district)
5. Zach Porch- Berea-Midpark (6th district)
6. Jack OíDonnell- Highland
7. Joey Lyons- Wooster
8. Spencer Reynolds- Lakewood

220-
1. Lazar Gasic- N. Royalton (SQ)
2. Eddie Sevastos- Brunswick (5th district)
3. Jameson Jackson- Wadsworth
4. Joey Perez- Fitch
5. Brandyn Bates- Lakewood
6. Brendan Demunyck- Hudson
7. Carlos Elias- Mass. Jackson
8. Nathan Goodwin- McKinley

285-
1. Max Millen- Mass. Perry (3rd state)
2. Yousef Awad- Lakewood (SQ)
3. Jake Burns- Wooster (SQ)
4. Brenden Holiday- Wooster#
5. Rager Els- Massillon (6th district)
6. Knowledge Smith- McKinley
7. Bobby Johnson- Medina
8. Daniel Yu- Berea-Midpark
9. Nikaleb Matthews- Maple Hts.


Teams:
1. Brecksville
2. Wadsworth
3. Berea-Midpark
4. (Massillon) Perry
5. (Medina) Highland
6. Brunswick
7. Medina
8. Copley/Maple Hts.


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baumís Page and Jakeís Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


Any teams new coming in or any teams from last year not going to be at Hoover? Like switching districts moving from D2 to D1 or D1 to D2? I know the state has not put out the numbers yet but a few teams right on the bubble.
  #8  
Old 07-09-19, 08:09 AM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 1,224
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
I'll move teams and wrestlers around to other districts once the information becomes available (hopefully by early August).
For now, I'll move Burns and insert Luster.
  #9  
Old 07-10-19, 03:44 PM
DickShadow DickShadow is offline
All Region
 
Join Date: 03-04-12
Posts: 359
DickShadow is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boro Fan View Post
Transferring to Hoban. Iím assuming it was football driven.
Wow, huge boost on the O&D line for Hoban, bonafide D-1 prospect, BTW I know this is a wrestling forum but my sources at the Barbershop tell me another D-1 lineman from the I-71 corridor may have transfered to Hoban also? any validity to this Boro?
  #10  
Old 07-10-19, 05:08 PM
darthmalice darthmalice is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 01-26-14
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 1,510
darthmalice is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by DickShadow View Post
Wow, huge boost on the O&D line for Hoban, bonafide D-1 prospect, BTW I know this is a wrestling forum but my sources at the Barbershop tell me another D-1 lineman from the I-71 corridor may have transfered to Hoban also? any validity to this Boro?
I can tell you one thing, LaSalle football just got a big boost by the transfer from Centerville( 2x middle school state champ).
  #11  
Old 07-10-19, 07:55 PM
DickShadow DickShadow is offline
All Region
 
Join Date: 03-04-12
Posts: 359
DickShadow is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by darthmalice View Post
I can tell you one thing, LaSalle football just got a big boost by the transfer from Centerville( 2x middle school state champ).
Heard nothing but good things about this young man, hope he is fully recovered from I believe a shoulder injury from last football season
  #12  
Old 07-11-19, 05:46 AM
Mvp1980 Mvp1980 is offline
Freshman
 
Join Date: 06-27-19
Posts: 9
Mvp1980 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by DickShadow View Post
Can't confirm this, but their is a strong possibility Adam Luster SQ from 2017&2018 may return to Mass Perry lineup @220 this upcoming season
He will be a good practice partner for your son Max. Great News.
  #13  
Old 07-11-19, 08:55 PM
DickShadow DickShadow is offline
All Region
 
Join Date: 03-04-12
Posts: 359
DickShadow is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mvp1980 View Post
He will be a good practice partner for your son Max. Great News.
I'll tell you what,if he does return, can get his butt in shape, can stay mentally focused, their is no doubt that he would be a legitimate state title contender
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wilmington D-2 District Rankings (Off-Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 37 07-26-18 06:19 AM
Waite D-3 District Rankings (Off-Season #3) McClearn7 Wrestling 4 09-21-17 11:32 PM
Garfield Heights D-3 District Rankings (Off-Season #3) McClearn7 Wrestling 5 09-17-17 04:50 PM
Waite D-3 District Rankings (Off-Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 15 07-22-17 10:47 AM
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 3 05-30-17 07:19 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:08 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.