Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  
  #1  
Old 07-10-19, 02:05 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 1,224
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Mentor D-1 District Rankings (Off Season)

These initial rankings will have the wrestlers ranked at the weights that they competed at last season (minus last yearís seniors). I welcome any insight into which weights certain wrestlers will be competing at next year. Iíll start moving wrestlers to different weights as information comes in, and we move closer to the season.

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.

* = unsure about participation or availability

# = a second wrestler ranked from the same school. Iíll include an extra wrestler in the weights that have 2 wrestlers ranked from the same school.

106-
1. Peyton Fenton- Elyria (1st state)
2. Sean Seefeldt- St. Edward (2nd state)
3. Wyatt Richter- St. Edward#
4. Cael Saxton- Avon (8th state)
5. Tony Pendergraff- Clay (SQ)
6. Carlo Santoro- Mayfield
7. Jeffrey Kennedy- N. Olmsted (5th district)
8. J.T. Furko- St. Johnís Jesuit (6th district)
9. Colin Rohr- Ashland

Middle school state Placer:
Vinnie DíAlessandro- Elyria (6th middle school state)

113-
1. Jacob Moon- Clay (3rd state)
2. Richie Delsanter- St. Edward (6th, 5th state)
3. Bryce Allison- Elyria (7th state)
4. Jerome Scott- John Adams (SQ)
5. Chris Rocha- Riverside (5th district, SQ 2018)
6. Ethan Sear- Avon (6th district)
7. Jack Elmore- St. Edward#
8. Griffin Adkins- Ashland
9. Parker Frederick- Anthony Wayne

120-
1. Nathan Burnett- Elyria (5th state)
2. Hudson Poole- St. Edward (SQ)
3. Jason Cascadden- Whitmer (SQ)
4. Nick Sabin- Mentor (7th state 2018)
5. Ricardo Oviedo- Waite (5th district, 5th district 2018, SQ 2017)
6. Case George- Ashland (SQ)
7. Ethan Wannett- Lakeside (6th district)
8. Bryce Gilts- Anthony Wayne

Middle school state Placers:
Jeremy Ginter- St Johnís Jesuit (3rd middle school state)
Anthony Santoro- Mayfield (5th middle school state)

126-
1. Dylan Shawver- Elyria (3rd, 2nd, 4th state)
2. Jack Haskin- Whitmer (6th state)
3. Allenson Denkins- Perrysburg
4. Adam Cook- Madison Comp.
5. Thomas West- St. Edward
6. Tyler Wittreich- Riverside
7. Hunter Land- Mentor
8. Vincent Favazzo- Mayfield (6th district 2018)

Middle school state Placer:
Mark Sobonya- Riverside (7th middle school state)

132-
1. Mick Burnett- Elyria (1st, 2nd, 6th state)
2. Blake Saito- Perrysburg (3rd, 8th, 7th state)
3. Scott Richter- St. Edward (5th state)
4. Evan Bennett- St. Edward#
5. Zach Snyder- Anthony Wayne
6. Dylan Stoll- (Holland) Springfield
7. Mike Daly- Clay (SQ 2018)
8. Anthony Efford- Brush
9. Gabriel Richner- Riverside

Middle school state Placer:
Kayden Kralik- St. Edward (3rd middle school state)

138-
1. Bryce Hepner- St. Edward (1st, 1st, 2nd state)
2. Jonah Smith- Findlay (7th state)
3. Jayden Jones- Ashland (5th district)
4. John Perry- Avon Lake
5. Nate Barrett- Madison Comp. (6th district)
6. Nathan Urry- Olmsted Falls
7. Sonny Fontana- Mayfield*
8. Kameron Miller- Clay

145-
1. Luke Geog- St. Edward
2. Alex Garee- Perrysburg (SQ)
3. Andrew Philion- Midview (6th district, 5th district 2018)
4. Danny Martich- Riverside
5. Lincoln Splete- Mentor
6. Julian Howard- Tol. DeSales
7. Hunter Schmoekel- Start
8. Ashden Maffett- Ashland

Middle school state Placer:
Erich Trinski- Elyria (7th middle school state)

152-
1. Enrique Munguia- Elyria (2nd state)
2. Noah Ewen- Perrysburg (6th state)
3. Conner Liber- Sylvania Northview (SQ)
4. Trent Osborne- Madison Comp.
5. Tyler Lillard- St. Edward
6. Tommy Ungrady- Mayfield*
7. Tyler Renick- Mentor
8. Tyler Weseman- Clay

Middle school state Placer:
Andrew Liber- Syl. Northview (6th middle school state)

160-
1. Paddy Gallagher- St Edward (1st, 3rd state)
2. Jackson Weissinger- (Fremont) Ross (5th district 2018)
3. Brandy Crawford- Lorain
4. Cameron Piercy- Whitmer
5. Colton Brandenburg- Mayfield
6. Dillon Hendricks- Elyria
7. Avery Jones- N. Olmsted
8. Jonathon West- Steele

170-
1. Jacob Lagoa- Lakeside (1st 2018, 1st state 2017)
2. Jake Evans- Elyria (4th state)
3. Jacob Meek- Clay (SQ)
4. Mike Garcar- St. Edward (SQ)
5. Johnny Black- John Adams (6th district)
6. Shandi Anz- Perrysburg
7. Brody Stultz- Anthony Wayne
8. Noah Rios- St. Edward#
9. Lane Porter- Ashland

Middle school state Placer:
Jonathan Norwood- Elyria (3rd middle school state)

182-
1. Hudson Hightower- St. Edward (5th state)
2. Ben Doehr- Elyria (6th district)
3. Freddy Lisly- Euclid (5th district)
4. Jakob Beverly- Ashland
5. Gabe Edinger- Tol. DeSales
6. Mo Zayed- Westlake
7. Clay Carpenter- Steele
8. Nick Shuster- Mentor

195-
1. Jordan Greer- Avon (4th state)
2. Justin Jaeckin- Olmsted Falls (SQ)
3. Ty Cobb- Clay (SQ)
4. Nicholas Lisco- St. Edward
5. Ryan Musgrove- Perrysburg
6. Bradley Geis- St. Johnís Jesuit*
7. Salah Al-Najjar- N. Olmsted
8. Conner Gregory- Westlake

220-
1. Jake Noon- Findlay (5th district)
2. Sam Sawaya- Perrysburg (SQ)
3. Mason Bingham- Avon (6th district)
4. LaíRon Parks- Euclid
5. Elijah Harrison- Mayfield
6. Robbie Delewski- Lakeside
7. Lane Isaacson- St. Johnís Jesuit
8. Derek Zirkle- Madison

285-
1. Daniel Bucknavich- Midview (5th state)
2. Jake Bever- Ashland (SQ)
3. Brian Kilbane- St. Edward (5th district)
4. Hunter Colao- Mentor
5. Nolan Barber- Anthony Wayne
6. Laureance Newland- (Fremont) Ross
7. Jerry White- Olmsted Falls
8. Ethan Morley- Perrysburg

Teams:
1. St. Edward
2. Elyria
3. Perrysburg
4. Clay
5. Ashland
6. Avon
7. Mentor
8. Mayfield


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baumís Page and Jakeís Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.

-Max Pearce
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-11-19, 04:33 PM
Tslate Tslate is offline
Junior Varsity
 
Join Date: 11-16-18
Posts: 40
Tslate is on a distinguished road
Anyone have guesses on what District might look like this year? If Brecksville gets thrown into this group it would be stacked!
  #3  
Old 07-11-19, 08:24 PM
350zjk 350zjk is offline
All Region
 
Join Date: 02-09-10
Posts: 430
350zjk is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tslate View Post
Anyone have guesses on what District might look like this year? If Brecksville gets thrown into this group it would be stacked!
If there is any logic at all the Brecksville and Wadsworth Sectionals will go to the opposite District that Ed's and Elyria compete in. That would make the districts "almost" even.
  #4  
Old 07-11-19, 10:49 PM
Tslate Tslate is offline
Junior Varsity
 
Join Date: 11-16-18
Posts: 40
Tslate is on a distinguished road
Agreed
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Perrysburg D-1 District Rankings (Off-Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 21 06-16-18 07:43 AM
Mansfield D-2 District Rankings (Regular Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 3 11-30-17 06:43 AM
Alliance D-2 District Rankings (Regular Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 12 11-29-17 12:22 PM
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #3) McClearn7 Wrestling 1 09-21-17 09:00 PM
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 3 05-30-17 07:19 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:59 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.