Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  
  #1  
Old 07-09-19, 11:59 AM
seclmw seclmw is offline
All Region
 
Join Date: 05-18-14
Posts: 411
seclmw is on a distinguished road
Post-season American Legion Great Lakes

07/09 - Post-season American Legion Great Lakes - UNOFFICIAL

I've tried to trackdown some of the American Post-Season activity for the teams in the Great Lakes Regional - I found nothing on Kentucky, yet - this is all unofficial and subject to my typos and/or misinterpretation!

2019 American Legion Zone / Regional and State Tournaments - unofficial - 07/08/19

Ohio Region 4 - will play in Region 6 (Utica Post 92 is the only team)
Ohio Region 6 (old District 8)

All subject to change!

07/11-14 - Ohio/ALB Junior State tournament (Lancaster, OH Beavers Field)

07/15-18 - Ohio/ALB Region 3 tournament (Heidelberg University ) - teams? (Sandusky/OH Post 83; Oak Harbor/OH Post 114)

07/16-17 - Michigan/ALB Zone 1/3 tournament (Allen Park HS / Trenton HS) - teams?
+G1/AA / 07/16 - Fort Dearborn/MI Post 364 vs Chief Pontiac/MI Post 377 - 6:30 - Dearborn HS
+G2/A / 07/16 - Allen Park/MI Post 409 vs Trenton/MI Post 426 - 6:30 - Trenton HS
+G3/AA / 07/17 - Chief Pontiac/MI Post 377 vs Fort Dearborn/MI Post 364 - 6:30 - Dearborn HS
+G4/A / 07/18 - Trenton/MI Post 426 vs Allen Park/MI Post 409 - 6:30 - Allen Park HS
+G5/A / 07/19 - if necessary ( Allen Park/MI Post 409 / Trenton/MI Post 426)
*

07/17-21 - Ohio/ALB Region 1 tournament (Ottawa Memmorial Park / Pemberville Legion Field) - teams? (Findlay/OH 3; Ottawa/OH 63; Pemberville/OH 183; Napoleon/OH 300; Toledo/OH 553);
+G1 / 07/17 - Ottawa/OH Post 63 vs Napoleon/OH Post 300 - 7pm at Ottawa
+G2 / 07/18 - Toledo Adams Twp/OH Post 553 vs Finadlay/OH Post 3 - 7pm at Ottawa
+G3 / 07/18 - Winner G1 vs Pemberville/OH Post 183 - 7pm at Pemberville
+G4 / 07/19 - Loser G1 vs Loser G2 - elimination - 7pm at Pemberville
+G5 / 07/19 - Winner G2 (no losses) vs Winner G3 (no losses) - 7pm at Ottawa
+G6 / 07/20 - Winner G4 vs Loser G3 - elimination - 1pm at Pemberville
+G7 - 07/20 - Loser G5 vs Winner G6 - elimination - 7pm at Ottawa
+G8 - 07/21 - Winner G5 (no losses) vs Winner G7 (1 loss) - 1pm at Ottawa
+G9 - 07/21 - if necessary - Winner G8 (1 loss) vs Loser G8 (1 loss) at Ottawa
*

07/18-21 - Ohio/ALB Region 2 tournament (at Sidney/OH Post 217 / Custenborder Field) - teams? (Troy/OH Post 43; Greenville/OH Post 140; Van Wert/OH Post 178; Piqua/OH Post 184; Sidney/OH Post 217);

07/18-21 - Indiana/ALB Regional tournaments -
*Indiana Region 1 -
*Indiana Region 2 -
*Indiana Region 3 -
*Indiana Region 4 -
*Indiana Region 5 -
*Indiana Region 6 -
*Indiana Region 7 -
*

07/11-14 - Indiana/ALB Junior State tournament (?)

07/14-17 - Illinois/ALB District tournaments

07/19-21 - Michigan/ALB Zone 2/AA tournament (Three Oaks Post 204 / River Valley HS) - teams? (Three Oaks/MI Post 204; Adrian/MI Post 275; Blissfield/MI Post 325; Stevensville/MI Post 568);
+G1 - 07/19 - Three Oaks/MI Post 204 vs Adrian/MI Post 275 - tbd (9 or 10 am?)
+G2 - 07/19 - Blissfield/MI Post 325 vs Stevensville/MI Post 568 - tbd
+G3 - 07/19 - Loser G1 vs Loser G2 - elimination - tbd
+G4 - 07/19 - Winner G1 vs Winner G2 - tbd
+G5 - 07/20 - Winner G3 (1 loss) vs Loser G4 (1 loss) - elimination - tbd (9 or 10am?)
+G6 - 07/20 - Winner G4 (no losses) vs Winner G5 (1 loss) - tbd
+G7 - 07/21 - if necessary - Winner G6 (1 loss) vs Loser G6 (1 loss) - tbd
*

07/19-20 - Michigan/ALB Zone 2/A tournament (Hudson HS) - teams? (Hudson/MI Post 180; Hudson/MI Post 180/jr; Clinton/MI Post 476/jr);

07/19-23 - Ohio/ALB Region 7 tournament (at Coshocton/OH Post 65) - teams? (Coshocton/OH Post65; Jefferson County/OH Teramana Post 33; Cowle/OH Post 151/Ohio Bruisers; Toronto/OH Post 86; Wayne County/OH Post 68/Gunslingers; Brilliant/OH Post 573);

07/19-22 - Ohio/ALB Region 8 tournament? (at Cambridge/OH Post 84 / Don Coss Field) - teams? (Cambridge/OH Post 84; Barnesville/OH Post 168; Beverly-Lowell/OH Post 389/750; Dover/OH Post 205; Marietta/OH Post 64; St Clairsville/OH Post 159; Zanesville/OH Post 29);

07/19-23 - Pennsylvania/ALB Regional tournaments -
*Pennsylvania Region 2 (Boyertown/PA Post 471 - https://www.palegionball.com/links.htm)
*Pennsylvania Region 3 (Spring City/PA Post 602 - https://www.palegionball.com/links.htm)
*Pennsylvania Region 4 ( Ephrata/PA Post 429 - https://www.palegionball.com/links.htm)
*Pennsylvania Region 5 (Pittston/PA Post 477 - https://www.palegionball.com/links.htm)
*Pennsylvania Region 6 (Blackhawk/PA Post 129 - https://www.palegionball.com/links.htm)
*Pennsylvania Region 7 (Latrobe/PA Post 515 - https://www.palegionball.com/links.htm)
*Pennsylvania Region 8 (St Mary's/PA Post 255 - https://www.palegionball.com/links.htm)
*

07/20-23 - Ohio Region 6 tournament (at Beavers Field, Lancaster, OH) - teams? (Lancaster/OH Post 11; Logan/OH Post 78; Meigs-Pomeroy/OH Post 39; Utica/OH Post 92); - https://www.leaguelineup.com/tournam...amentID=488572


07/21-24 - Ohio Region 5 tournament ( at VA Memorial Stadium) - teams? (Chillicothe/OH Post 62; Chillicothe/OH Post 757);
*

07/22-26 - Illinois Division tournaments

07/26-29 - Michigan Class AA State Tournament (Stevensville/MI Post 568 /Lakeshore HS) - teams
Host - Stevensville/MI Post 568
Zone 1 champion - Fort Dearborn/MI Post 364
Zone 2 champion -
Zone 3 champion - Chief Pontiac/MI Post 377
Zone 4 champion -
Zone 5 champion (if no AA team entered will be filled by runner-up Zone 4?)
*

07/26-29 - Michigan Class A State Tournament (Gladwin, MI Post 171 / Wilmot Field) -
Host - Gladwin/MI Post 171
Zone 1 champion -
Zone 2 champion -
Zone 3 champion (if no A team entered will be filled by runner-up Zone 5?)
Zone 4 champion -
Zone 5 champion -
*

07/26-30 - Indiana/ALB State Tournament (hosted by Rockport/IN Post 254)

07/27-30 - Illinois State Tournament (hosted by Barrington/IL Post 158)
Host - Barrington/IL Post 158
First Division champion -
Second Division champion -
Thurd Division champion -
Fourth Division champion -
Fifth Division champion -
*

07/27-31 - Pennsylvania State Tournament (hosted by DuBois/PA Post 17)
Host - DuBois/PA Post 17
Region 2 champion -
Region 3 champion -
Region 4 champion -
Region 5 champion -
Region 6 champion -
Region 7 champion -
Region 8 champion -
*

07/31-08/04 - Ohio Senior State Tournament (Lancaster, OH Beavers Field)
Region 1 champion -
Region 2 champion -
Region 3 champion -
Region 4 champion -
Region 5 champion -
Region 6 champion -
Region 7 champion -
Region 8 champion -
*

08/01-04 - Illinois/ALB Junior State tournament (Milan Post 569)

08/07-11 - American Legion Baseball Regional Tournaments -
Region 1 Shrewsbury, MA
Region 2 Asheboro, NC
Region 3 Tampa, FL
Region 4 Hastings, NE
Region 5 Charleston, IL (Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan, Pennsylvania)
Region 6 Sioux Falls, SD
Region 7 Lewiston, ID
Region 8 Fairfield, CA

08/15-20 - 2019 American Legion World Series (Shelby, NC) - 8 regional champions - no automatic byes, no "host" team; All games covered on the ESPN network;
* * *
Sponsored Links
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
06/28 - some American Legion reslts from Wednesday (06/26) seclmw Baseball 0 06-28-19 12:37 PM
06/17 - some American Legion scores from the weekend seclmw Baseball 1 06-18-19 10:37 PM
07/17 - Circleville Post 134/JR wins Ohio Junior American Legion Championship seclmw Baseball 0 07-17-18 06:17 AM
07/12 - ALBB - unofficial State / Regional schedules as I found them seclmw Baseball 0 07-12-17 07:28 AM
06/17 - Ohio's American Legion Baseball teams (as of June 17) seclmw Baseball 0 06-18-17 07:10 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:47 AM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.