Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Boys Track & Field/Cross Country

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-19-18, 11:08 AM
runnerboy1510 runnerboy1510 is offline
Junior Varsity
 
Join Date: 10-24-06
Location: Columbus
Posts: 42
runnerboy1510 is on a distinguished road
cross country roster size question

Does anyone know is the state has a rule for public schools that says there must be so many coaches per athlete. Like a 1to30 ratio for coaches to athletes.

I have also heard rumors that the state requires an administrator to be present for all sporting events. I.E. the AD, assistant AD, or any principal, at least one admin person is supposed to be present at all home and away games. Does anyone know if this is true?

Thanks of the help!!!!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-19-18, 11:39 AM
Mr. Slippery's Avatar
Mr. Slippery Mr. Slippery is offline
All Yappi
 
Join Date: 02-05-07
Location: Slippery Rock
Posts: 18,644
Mr. Slippery is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by runnerboy1510 View Post
Does anyone know is the state has a rule for public schools that says there must be so many coaches per athlete. Like a 1to30 ratio for coaches to athletes.

I have also heard rumors that the state requires an administrator to be present for all sporting events. I.E. the AD, assistant AD, or any principal, at least one admin person is supposed to be present at all home and away games. Does anyone know if this is true?

Thanks of the help!!!!
No state rule exists regarding how many coaches be present per number of athletes. Those types of policies would be made at the discretion of the individual school districts or athletic departments. The OHSAA isn't going to say how many assistant coaches a school district must hire, but the OHSAA will say that any coach must have all the proper certifications (PAP, background checks, CPR,concussion, etc).

As for the other question, this is what the OHSAA bylaw states:

"Section 3. School Representative Must Accompany Team
3-3-1 The principal or representative (s) authorized by the principal, in addition to the coaches, shall be present throughout all varsity football, and boys and girls varsity basketball games, home and away. It is highly recommended that a school administrator be present for all interscholastic contests, home and away, especially in the sports of boys’ and girls’ soccer and ice hockey. In all other sports, the host school shall appoint a site director/manager, who could be a coach, or administrator-in-charge, for every contest or event.

3-3-2 When a male coach is assigned to a girls’ team, an adult female (non-high school student) should be present at the contest. When a female coach is assigned to a boys’ team, an adult male (non-high school student) should be present at the contest."
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-19-18, 01:36 PM
ccrunner609 ccrunner609 is offline
All World
 
Join Date: 02-15-10
Posts: 2,928
ccrunner609 is on a distinguished road
Coming from way back in the 90's.......1:12 ratio was a number that comes to mind
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Oak Hills Asking for More Money/Raising Your Taxes EHS 2001 Elder Panthers 76 08-08-18 05:01 PM
2017-2018 Basketball Schedules Yappi Boys Basketball 60 11-30-17 01:53 PM
D VII State Semifinal: St. Paul (13-0) vs Minster (9-4) EagleFan Football 130 11-27-17 08:26 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:07 AM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz