Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Wrestling

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-22-16, 12:04 PM
cruiser_96 cruiser_96 is offline
All World
 
Join Date: 09-05-08
Posts: 3,966
cruiser_96 will become famous soon enough
Brecksville Holiday Tournament (12/29-30)

Any results?
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-22-16, 01:48 PM
cruiser_96 cruiser_96 is offline
All World
 
Join Date: 09-05-08
Posts: 3,966
cruiser_96 will become famous soon enough
Quote:
Originally Posted by chinwhip View Post
Dude
It's the 22nd...
So........... no?
  #3  
Old 12-22-16, 01:55 PM
MPhillips MPhillips is offline
All World
 
Join Date: 08-07-10
Location: Maggies Farm
Posts: 2,977
MPhillips will become famous soon enough
Don't you just hate when they have to explain everything.
"Just answer the question Claire."
  #4  
Old 12-22-16, 01:55 PM
chinwhip chinwhip is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 03-14-11
Location: Panther town
Posts: 846
chinwhip is on a distinguished road
Lemme channel my inner Krezken and I'll get back to you
  #5  
Old 12-22-16, 02:44 PM
cruiser_96 cruiser_96 is offline
All World
 
Join Date: 09-05-08
Posts: 3,966
cruiser_96 will become famous soon enough
Quote:
Originally Posted by chinwhip View Post
Lemme channel my inner Krezken and I'll get back to you
Is Krezken in weight class 126? I bet it's STACKED!!!
  #6  
Old 12-22-16, 09:23 PM
Bigkitty Bigkitty is offline
Freshman
 
Join Date: 12-19-15
Posts: 11
Bigkitty is on a distinguished road
Any early predictions by weight?
  #7  
Old 12-22-16, 09:32 PM
cruiser_96 cruiser_96 is offline
All World
 
Join Date: 09-05-08
Posts: 3,966
cruiser_96 will become famous soon enough
2016 Teams Entered
* = New in 2016

Alliance *
Anthony Wayne
Ashland
Aurora
Brecksville
Canfield
Clay
Cuyahoga Hts.
CVCA
Delta
Dundee MI
Edison
Elder
Elyria
Fairfield *
Fremont Ross
Hickory PA
Hilliard Davidsdon *
Kettering Fairmont
Lake
Lake Catholic
Lakota East
LaSalle
Licking Valley
Lowell MI *
Manchester
Martins Ferry
Marysville
Mechanicsburg
Mentor
Midview *
Nelsonville-York
Nordonia
Olentangy Liberty
Padua
Perrysburg
Shadyside *
Solon
St. Francis DeSales *
St. Ignatius
St. John
Sycamore
Walsh Jesuit
Wauseon
Western Brown
Willoughby South
Woodridge *

Last edited by bucksman; 12-22-16 at 10:40 PM. Reason: Davison has pulled out - FYI
  #8  
Old 12-22-16, 09:32 PM
cruiser_96 cruiser_96 is offline
All World
 
Join Date: 09-05-08
Posts: 3,966
cruiser_96 will become famous soon enough
ps: 126 is STACKED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

No word if Jed Turpin is entering or not.
  #9  
Old 12-22-16, 09:51 PM
wrestling125 wrestling125 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 01-15-11
Posts: 621
wrestling125 is on a distinguished road
Always look forward to this tourney. One of the best run tourneys I've ever witnessed.
  #10  
Old 12-22-16, 09:58 PM
Coach M.Lane Coach M.Lane is offline
All Region
 
Join Date: 01-06-11
Posts: 371
Coach M.Lane is on a distinguished road
That field of teams...wow. Looking forward to it as always.
  #11  
Old 12-22-16, 10:57 PM
bucksman bucksman is offline
All Yappi
 
Join Date: 10-10-01
Location: Having fun somewhere :-)
Posts: 31,015
bucksman will become famous soon enough
Excellent field. Many notable wrestlers.

State tournament experienced kids abound, listed by likely w/c

106: Canitano (Solon), Ja. Decatur (CVCA), Byrd (LaSalle)

113: G. Tagg (Brecksville), Mead (O. Liberty), C. Mattin (Delta), McCrone (Lake Catholic), DiSabato (H. Davidson), D. Burns (Milan Edison), Shupp (Fairfield), Larue (Manchester), Cardello (CVCA), Yates (Anthony Wayne)

120: Fenton (Elyria), Quinn (Shadyside), H. Ryan (Lake Catholic), Moosman (A. Wayne), Gorman (Aurora), Leach (Lowell MI), Rosselli (O. Liberty), Fogle (Licking Valley), Lucas (Western Brown)

126: D. Mattin (Delta), Fields (Walsh Jesuit), Wetzel (Mechanicsburg), Taylor (Ashland), Garr (Aurora), Breeding (Elyria), Hopkins (Cuyahoga Hts), Carfagna (Col DeSales), Sharp (Marysville), Muldrew (Shadyside), Sommers (Un. Lake), Massey (Woodridge), Carpenter (Licking Valley)

132: Chapman (Fr. Ross), Regalbuto (Brecksville), Rhine (Mechanicsburg), Hamblin (W. Brown), Skleres (Lake Catholic), Furnas (O. Liberty), Barajas (Wauseon)

138: Mo. Guillen (Perrysburg), Martinez (Licking Valley), Barnett (Milan Edison), Shie (LaSalle), Henneman (Oregon Clay), Mutschler (Lowell MI), Orrison (Dundee MI), Brezovec (Aurora), McKeon (Lake Catholic), Yackee (Wauseon), E. Yoho (Woodridge), Utley (Alliance), Combs (Cuyahoga Hts), Meredieth (Elder)

145: Freeman (Lake Catholic), Ramirez (Wauseon), T. Smith (Mechanicsburg), Grenier (O. Liberty), Murphy (Elder), Beck (LaSalle), Russell (Lowell MI), Heard (Marysville), Hawthorne (Shadyside), Spears (Western Brown), Hoffman (Delta)

152: Brady (O. Liberty), Marsh (Marysville), Dempsey (Lowell MI), A. Motylinski (Dundee MI), Neuberger (Milan Edison), Ohl (Ashland), Meddings (Fairfield), Perdue (LaSalle), Craig (Elder)

160: Poullas (Canfield), K. Lawson (O. Liberty), Sterling (Dundee MI), Kruse (Lowell MI), Henderson (Western Brown), Bogan (Mechanicsburg), Evans (Elder), I. Yoho (Woodridge), Herhold (Perrysburg)

170: Romero (Mechanicsburg), T. Lawson (O. Liberty), Crawford (Canfield), Sams (Fairfield), Price (Elyria), Baker (LaSalle), Yuhas (Lowell MI), K. Motylinski (Dundee MI), Forrer (Midview), Miller (St. Ignatius)

182: Russell (St. Ignatius), Brown (Elyria), Stoll (Milan Edison), Siemer (H. Davidson), Rogers (Delta), Reinhart (Dundee MI), Wilson (LaSalle), Altman (Western Brown), Kimbrell (K. Fairmont)

195: Whitman (Dundee MI), Banister (Wauseon), Hoover (Martins Ferry), Perrine (Nordonia), Martin (Alliance), Cooper (Canfield), Strnad (Brecksville)

220: Boulton (Lowell MI), Arslanian (Aurora), Bodkin (Martins Ferry), Hartley (Mechanicsburg), Gordon (Mentor)

285: Vough (Elyria), Spualding (Lakota East), Giordano (Canfield), Wallace (Martins Ferry)

That's not even considering some of the outstanding freshmen like Julian Tagg (Brecksville), Burnett (Elyria) and Saito (O. Liberty) at 106; Cadet FS AA Shawver (Elyria) at 113; JH state champ Heard (LaSalle) at 126; Boone (Lowell MI) at 132; multi-time JH state champ Snodgrass (K. Fairmont) at 145; Solon champ Lagoa (Ashtabula St. John) at 152; Cumberledge (Ashtabula St. John) and Butera (Elyria) at 160

Then you throw in 2x Cadet FS national champ Jordan Decatur (CVCA) at 126 and if finally healthy Kharchilava (O. Liberty) at 138.

Depth here is extreme if everyone competes.

teamwise you're looking at Olentangy Liberty as the favorite over Elyria and Brecksville. Lowell and Dundee from Michigan are in the hunt for top five finishes; as would teams like Mechanicsburg, Elder, LaSalle, Lake Catholic, et al.
  #12  
Old 12-22-16, 11:15 PM
wdanforth wdanforth is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 12-10-03
Posts: 578
wdanforth
152 Colt Yinger (Mechanicsburg) DIII State 3rd
  #13  
Old 12-23-16, 12:43 AM
Cooter26 Cooter26 is offline
All District
 
Join Date: 11-08-16
Location: Northwest Ohio
Posts: 157
Cooter26 is on a distinguished road
Why does Flo choose to go to Top Gun instead of this.. this is a lot tougher than Top Gun, imo...
  #14  
Old 12-23-16, 01:27 AM
Boro Fan Boro Fan is offline
All Yappi
 
Join Date: 12-23-07
Location: Reminderville
Posts: 10,138
Boro Fan is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cooter26 View Post
Why does Flo choose to go to Top Gun instead of this.. this is a lot tougher than Top Gun, imo...
I think its up to the tournament, as in, Top Gun reached out to Flo, Brecksville has not (Just a guess).
  #15  
Old 12-23-16, 01:29 AM
Boro Fan Boro Fan is offline
All Yappi
 
Join Date: 12-23-07
Location: Reminderville
Posts: 10,138
Boro Fan is on a distinguished road
My breakdown can be found here: http://www.borofanohio.net/this-week-2
  #16  
Old 12-23-16, 10:14 AM
Latman Latman is offline
All Region
 
Join Date: 02-18-09
Posts: 426
Latman is on a distinguished road
Wow! Wish I was going to be there to watch. This field is absolutely loaded.
  #17  
Old 12-23-16, 10:31 AM
ProV1 ProV1 is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 02-14-15
Posts: 1,152
ProV1 is on a distinguished road
The field is always good but this year looks especially deep. A bunch of weights look like there will be high state medalists struggling to place. Curious as to folks thoughts on how this field compares to past years.
  #18  
Old 12-24-16, 12:30 AM
Cooter26 Cooter26 is offline
All District
 
Join Date: 11-08-16
Location: Northwest Ohio
Posts: 157
Cooter26 is on a distinguished road
Lawson vs. Poullas bout to be some fireworks
  #19  
Old 12-24-16, 11:16 PM
Lambeau Fields Lambeau Fields is offline
All World
 
Join Date: 11-23-11
Posts: 3,823
Lambeau Fields will become famous soon enough
Quote:
Originally Posted by cruiser_96 View Post
No word if Jed Turpin is entering or not.
I think he has to sit for 10 points per OHSAA. Transferred to O Lib. Missed his friends. Moved back to Blanchester. Had a high Alpha too. Should be a sure bet to qualify for Sectionals though. One to keep an eye on though, absolutely.
  #20  
Old 12-25-16, 12:33 PM
dman dman is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 12-15-04
Location: Boardman
Posts: 716
dman is on a distinguished road
Flo reached out to Top Gun several years ago and then Made it one of their top regional high school tournament that they cover.
  #21  
Old 12-27-16, 10:25 AM
BobPreusse BobPreusse is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 02-16-05
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 1,276
BobPreusse is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProV1 View Post
The field is always good but this year looks especially deep. A bunch of weights look like there will be high state medalists struggling to place. Curious as to folks thoughts on how this field compares to past years.

Powerade seeds just out, one of nations best tourn, always top 5 in fact, on occassion even as high as 2 or 3 -- but how does Brecksville compare this year, has anyone looked closely? ...BobP
  #22  
Old 12-27-16, 11:08 AM
darthmalice darthmalice is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 01-26-14
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 1,346
darthmalice is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobPreusse View Post
Powerade seeds just out, one of nations best tourn, always top 5 in fact, on occassion even as high as 2 or 3 -- but how does Brecksville compare this year, has anyone looked closely? ...BobP
IMO a quick look at what makes this year very interesting are 1.) the number of nationally ranked wrestlers and stellar freshmen are off the chain; 2.) The Southwest Ohio teams will have a greater impact( Elder, Lasalle, and some from new entry Fairfield); 3.) 80% or more of last year placers, and some non placers became state qualifiers. I see that number improving; 4.) The state team rankings will have more clarity. This may be the best Cincinnati Elder squad, top to bottom; arguably Cincinnati Lasalle too, if everyone is healthy.

Last edited by darthmalice; 12-27-16 at 01:36 PM.
  #23  
Old 12-27-16, 11:21 AM
cruiser_96 cruiser_96 is offline
All World
 
Join Date: 09-05-08
Posts: 3,966
cruiser_96 will become famous soon enough
Ultimately, I think what we are trying to say here, is that this field is better than the IRONMAN. Basically.

Kidding, @BobP.

I will state that I do think it's more intimate in that Ohio wrestling fans will (may) recognize/be more familiar with the individuals entered in the tournament than they were with the national scope displayed at IRONMAN. Ultimately, we are luck to have both events (along with Medina and even the GMVWA) hosted in Ohio. Great stuff!!!!!!
  #24  
Old 12-27-16, 11:31 AM
BobPreusse BobPreusse is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 02-16-05
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 1,276
BobPreusse is on a distinguished road
cruiser this isnt about Ironman, i'm impressed with Brecksvile, trying to give them deserved kudos-- i think this year Brecksville compares pretty well with Powerade whose seeds i just scanned.
  #25  
Old 12-27-16, 12:46 PM
bucksman bucksman is offline
All Yappi
 
Join Date: 10-10-01
Location: Having fun somewhere :-)
Posts: 31,015
bucksman will become famous soon enough
Powerade is a better tournament than Brecksville. More nationally ranked teams, more nationally ranked kids. The base foundation of the field being the WPIAL - and not fractured between two major events - is another advantage.

Brecksville has the best field of the Ohio tournaments going on this week, at least in my opinion; would say that's the case for the last 5-10 years. However, that's field dependent on a year-to-year basis relative to Medina.
  #26  
Old 12-28-16, 06:11 PM
roughedge roughedge is online now
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 01-09-14
Posts: 684
roughedge is on a distinguished road
When do they post seeds.
  #27  
Old 12-28-16, 06:19 PM
1_beast 1_beast is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 11-10-09
Posts: 1,598
1_beast is on a distinguished road
Results? Team scores?

Asking for a friend.
  #28  
Old 12-28-16, 07:12 PM
Cooter26 Cooter26 is offline
All District
 
Join Date: 11-08-16
Location: Northwest Ohio
Posts: 157
Cooter26 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1_beast View Post
Results? Team scores?

Asking for a friend.
Wrestling doesn't start until tomorrow...
  #29  
Old 12-28-16, 09:48 PM
Hardwork21 Hardwork21 is offline
Varsity
 
Join Date: 03-15-12
Posts: 96
Hardwork21 is on a distinguished road
Pre-seeds are posted on Brecksville site
  #30  
Old 12-28-16, 09:48 PM
Bigtimewrestling Bigtimewrestling is offline
All Region
 
Join Date: 01-15-09
Posts: 269
Bigtimewrestling is on a distinguished road
Pre-Seeds

56th Annual Brecksville Holiday Invitational Tournament
Preliminary Seeds

These are the seeds in each weight class based on the application of tournament criteria.
The criteria is as follows: (1) state placement 2016 (2) Brecksville 1st/2nd 2015 (3) district 1st/2nd 2016 (4) Brecksville 3rd/4th 2015 (5) district 3rd/4th 2015 (6) state placement 2015 (7) state placement 2014 (8) Brecksville 5th-8th 2015 (9) district 5th 2015 (10) 2015-16 win percentage of .600 or higher, 20 or more matches (11) 2016-17 win percentage of .600 or higher, 7 or more matches
A minimum of eight wrestlers in each weight class will be seeded, with all wrestlers meeting criterion 1-9 earning a seed. Based on the December 28th seeding meeting discussion, impact freshmen were seeded accordingly.

106 pounds
1. Jake Canitano (Solon) - state 5th
2. Julian Tagg (Brecksville)
3. Jacob Decatur (CVCA) – state 6th
4. Lucas Byrd (Cincinnati LaSalle) – state 7th
5. Mick Burnett (Elyria)
6. Blake Saito (Olentangy Liberty)
7. Gavin Ritter (Wauseon) – district 5th, 33-8 (.805) record 2015-16
8. Ray Adams (Milan Edison) – district 5th, 39-14 (.736) record 2015-16
9. Collin Yinger (Nelsonville-York) – district 5th, 29-11 (.725) record 2015-16
10. Ricardo Oviedo (Perrysburg)

113 pounds
1. Gabe Tagg (Brecksville) – state 2nd
2. Brakan Mead (Olentangy Liberty) – state 3rd
3. Connor McCrone (Lake Catholic) – state 4th
4. Dylan Burns (Milan Edison) – state 5th
5. Zach Shupp (Fairfield) – state 6th, district 1st, 40-3 (.930) record 2015-16
6. Zach Larue (Manchester) – state 6th, district 1st, 25-5 (.833) record 2015-16
7. Matthew Cardello (CVCA) – state 7th
8. Brandon Lucas (Western Brown) – Brecksville 3rd
9. Dylan Shawver (Elyria)
10. Damin Vadala (Hickory, Pa.)

120 pounds
1. Brandon Fenton (Elyria) – state 1st
2. Greg Quinn (Shadyside) – state 2nd
3. Cole Mattin (Delta) – state 4th, district 2nd
4. Gio DiSabato (Hilliard Davidson) – state 4th, district 3rd
5. Hunter Ryan (Lake Catholic) – state 6th, district 3rd
6. Cody Moosman (Anthony Wayne) – state 6th, district 4th
7. Jack Gorman (Aurora) – state 8th
8. Jordan Rosselli (Olentangy Liberty) – district 1st
9. Luke Hopkins (Cuyahoga Hts) – district 3rd
10. Domenic Carfagna (Columbus DeSales) – district 4th
11. Andrew Perelka (Brecksville) – Brecksville 7th
12. Jabari Thomas (Fairfield) – district 5th, 32-6 (.842) record 2015-16
13. Parker Brunkala (Mentor) – district 5th, 36-11 (.766) record 2015-16

126 pounds
1. Drew Mattin (Delta) – state 1st
2. Matt Fields (Walsh Jesuit) – state 2nd
3. Tyler Wetzel (Mechanicsburg) – state 5th
4. Matthew Taylor (Ashland) – state 6th
5. Jordan Decatur (CVCA) – Brecksville 2nd
6. Josh Breeding (Elyria) – Brecksville 4th
7. Jackson Muldrew (Shadyside) – district 4th, 47-7 (.870) record 2015-16
8. David Massey (Woodridge) – district 4th, 41-9 (.820) record 2015-16
9. Derek Sharp (Marysville) – district 4th, 41-13 (.759) record 2015-16
10. Chase Sommers (Uniontown Lake) – district 4th, 30-14 (.682) record 2015-16

132 pounds
1. Lamonte Chapman (Fremont Ross) – state 2nd
2. Jarrod Brezovec (Aurora) – state 6th
3. Marco Regalbuto (Brecksville) – district 2nd
4. Austin Boone (Lowell, Mich.)
5. Alex Rhine (Mechanicsburg) – Brecksville 3rd
6. Jordan Hamblin (Western Brown) – district 3rd
7. Zach Furnas (Olentangy Liberty) – district 4th, 34-9 (.791) record 2015-16
8. Mitch Skleres (Lake Catholic) – district 4th, 22-8 (.733) record 2015-16
9. Demetruis Monroe (Hilliard Davidson) – district 5th, 44-9 (.830) record 2015-16
10. Landon Plank (Ashland) – district 5th, 40-13 (.755) record 2015-16
11. Nick Burgard (Ashtabula St. John) – district 5th, 36-12 (.750) record 2015-16
12. Nino Salamone (Elder) – district 5th, 33-11 (.750) record 2015-16

138 pounds
1. Moises Guillen (Perrysburg) – state 2nd, Brecksville 1st
2. Jake Martinez (Licking Valley) – state 2nd, Brecksville 2nd
3. Brady Barnett (Milan Edison) – state 2nd, district 2nd
4. Corey Shie (Cincinnati LaSalle) – state 3rd
5. Avery Mutschler (Lowell, Mich.) – state 4th, district 1st
6. Nick Henneman (Oregon Clay) – state 4th, district 2nd
7. Andrew Garr (Aurora) – district 2nd, Brecksville 7th
8. Luke McKeon (Lake Catholic) – district 2nd
9. Eli Yoho (Woodridge) – district 3rd, 47-7 (.870) record 2015-16
10. Hunter Yackee (Wauseon) – district 3rd, 46-13 (.780) record 2015-16
11. Trey Combs (Cuyahoga Hts) – district 4th, 18-5 (.783) record 2015-16
12. Cody Hawthorne – district 4th, 39-14 (.736) record 2015-16
13. Parker Utley (Alliance) – district 4th, 19-7 (.731) record 2015-16
14. Jake Meredieth (Elder) – district 4th, 12-2 (.857) record 2016-17
15. Charles Chapman (Fremont Ross) – Brecksville 8th

145 pounds
1. Kevon Freeman (Lake Catholic) – state 1st
2. Sandro Ramirez (Wauseon) – state 2nd
3. Tanner Smith (Mechanicsburg) – state 3rd
4. Tyler Orrison (Dundee, Mich.) – state 4th
5. Austin Murphy (Elder) – state 6th, district 2nd
6. Alex Neuberger (Milan Edison) – state 6th, district 3rd
7. Eric Beck (Cincinnati LaSalle) – state 7th
8. Nevan Snodgrass (Kettering Fairmont)
9. Sam Russell (Lowell, Mich.) – district 2nd, 2015 state 5th
10. Walker Heard (Marysville) – district 2nd
11. Jason Bronstrup (Brecksville) – Brecksville 5th
12. Quade Rasmussen (St. Ignatius) – Brecksville 8th
13. Ricky Maffet (Ashland) – district 5th

152 pounds
1. Colt Yinger (Mechanicsburg) – state 3rd
2. Connor Brady (Olentangy Liberty) – state 4th
3. Jake Marsh (Marysville) – state 6th, district 2nd, Brecksville 5th
4. Bryce Dempsey (Lowell, Mich.) – state 6th, district 2nd
5. Alex Motylinski (Dundee, Mich.) – state 6th, district 3rd
6. Sid Ohl (Ashland) – state 7th
7. Isaac Yoho (Woodridge) – district 2nd
8. Sam Meddings (Fairfield) – district 3rd
9. Hunter Perdue (Cincinnati LaSalle) – district 4th
10. Connor Craig (Elder) – Brecksville 5th
11. Jacob Lagoa (Ashtabula St. John)
12. Anthony D’Alesio (Canfield)
13. Colin Langer (Lake Catholic) – district 5th

160 pounds
1. Georgio Poullas (Canfield) – state 1st, Brecksville 1st, district 1st
2. Kyle Lawson (Olentangy Liberty) – state 1st, district 1st, Brecksville 3rd
3. Jake Henderson (Western Brown) – state 5th
4. Corey Bogan (Mechanicsburg) – state 8th
5. Ti’Ric Evans (Elder) – district 1st
6. Keigan Yuhas (Lowell, Mich.) – district 3rd
7. Josh Herhold (Perrysburg) – district 4th
8. Tyler Speelman (Nelsonville-York) – district 5th, 33-7 (.825) record 2015-16
9. Dalton Burns (Milan Edison) – district 5th, 44-17 (.721) record 2015-16

170 pounds
1. Kaleb Romero (Mechanicsburg) – state 1st
2. David Crawford (Canfield) – state 4th
3. Andrew Sams (Fairfield) – state 6th
4. Michael Baker (Cincinnati LaSalle) – district 2nd
5. Eric Altman (Western Brown) – district 3rd
6. Alec Forrer (Midview) – district 4th, 39-9 (.812) record 2015-16
7. Cal Miller (St. Ignatius) – district 4th, 34-12 (.739) record 2015-16
8. Kyle Motylinski (Dundee, Mich.) – district 4th, 35-14 (.714) record 2015-16
9. Garrett Barth (Fremont Ross) – Brecksville 7th

182 pounds
1. Kaden Russell (St. Ignatius) – state 1st
2. J.T. Brown (Elyria) – state 4th, Brecksville 2nd
3. David Kruse (Lowell, Mich.) – state 4th, district 2nd
4. Dominic Cooper (Canfield) – state 6th
5. Blake Wilson (Cincinnati LaSalle) – district 3rd, 30-9 (.769) record 2015-16
6. Dylan Rogers (Delta) – district 3rd, 33-17 (.660) record 2015-16
7. Kyle Reinhart (Dundee, Mich.) – district 3rd, 23-15 (.605) record 2015-16
8. Mark Kimbrell (Kettering Fairmont) – district 4th
9. Duce Johnson (Alliance) – district 5th, 39-5 (.886) record 2015-16
10. Seth Frambach (Midview) – district 5th, 42-10 (.808) record 2015-16
11. Spencer Robinson (Woodridge) – district 5th, 36-9 (.800) record 2015-16

195 pounds
1. Brandon Whitman (Dundee, Mich.) – state 1st
2. Tony Bannister (Wauseon) – state 2nd
3. Sam Stoll (Milan Edison) – state 4th
4. Anthony Perrine (Nordonia) – Brecksville 4th
5. Jerrell Martin (Alliance) – district 4th
6. Pete Abraham (Padua) – district 5th
7. Chase Newton (Perrysburg) – 38-10 (.792) record 2015-16
8. Connor Bizjak (Aurora) – 27-9 (.750) record 2015-16

220 pounds
1. Eli Boulton (Lowell, Mich.) – state 2nd
2. Bubba Arslanian (Aurora) – state 3rd
3. Hunter Bodkin (Martins Ferry) – state 8th
4. Antonio McCloud (Elder) – Brecksville 7th
5. Donovan McCollister (Nelsonville-York) – district th
6. Spencer Berthold (Midview) – 42-8 (.840) record 2015-16
7. Dylan Woodings (Elyria) – 24-5 (.828) record 2015-16
8. Noah Hatcher (Olentangy Liberty) – 20-7 (.741) record 2015-16

285 pounds
1. Kevin Vough (Elyria) – state 2nd
2. Jon Spaulding (Lakota East) – state 7th
3. Dylan Hartley (Mechanicsburg) – district 2nd
4. Mason Giordano (Canfield) – district 3rd, Brecksville 6th
5. Dom Wallace (Martins Ferry) – district 3rd
6. Tyler Newlan (Ashland) – Brecksville 8th
7. Austin Hindley (Woodridge) – 30-14 (.682) record 2015-16
8. Davin Lambert (Olentangy Liberty) – 29-14 (.674) record 2015-16
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Suburban league results GWF Wrestling 60 02-08-16 01:22 PM
Heath D2 district - brackets (posted), discussion, etc bucksman Wrestling 84 03-10-15 11:51 AM
Heath D-2 District Rankings McClearn7 Wrestling 45 01-23-15 10:55 PM
Mansfield District (D-2) Rankings McClearn7 Wrestling 0 01-01-15 04:48 PM
2014-2015 D-1 Hoover (Mentor) District Preview McClearn7 Wrestling 17 10-31-14 11:40 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:29 AM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz