Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Girls HS Sports > Girls Basketball

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-19, 01:44 PM
Yappi Yappi is offline
Go Buckeyes
 
Join Date: 04-15-01
Location: Ohio
Posts: 55,099
Yappi will become famous soon enoughYappi will become famous soon enough
OHSAA Girls Basketball State Tournament – Where to Watch and Listen

OHSAA Girls Basketball State Tournament – Where to Watch and Listen
March 13, 2019
News Release – Ohio High School Athletic Association
Jerry Snodgrass, Executive Director


For Immediate Release – March 13, 2019
Contact – Tim Stried, Director of Communications, tstried@ohsaa.org

OHSAA Girls Basketball State Tournament – Where to Watch and Listen
Spectrum News 1 to televise championship games, OHSAA Radio Network to broadcast all 12 games, streaming available for all 12 games

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The OHSAA girls basketball state tournament tips off Thursday afternoon at the Schottenstein Center in Columbus. Tickets are still available, but for those who cannot attend, there are several ways to follow the action of all 12 games.

The state championship games Saturday will be televised live by Spectrum News 1 (Channel 1).

All 12 games will have live streaming video, which is free for Spectrum subscribers and $9.99 per game for non-Spectrum subscribers. CLICK HERE TO WATCH

In addition, the OHSAA Radio Network will broadcast all 12 games. Twenty-eight affiliates are set to air network broadcasts and every game is available at: http://www.ohsaa.org/news/radio
The “listen live” link for all 12 games is: https://www.meridix.com/live.php?liveid=OHSAA1

OHSAA Radio Network coverage will include analysis between game, including coverage of the postgame press conferences.

Live online stats are available for all 12 games at http://ohsaa.statbroadcast.com

Ticket Information: https://www.ohsaa.org/TheSchott

Girls Tournament Coverage: https://www.ohsaa.org/Sports-Tournam...ament-Coverage

2019 Girls Basketball State Tournament Pairings
All games at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University
Rankings are from the Final Associated Press Poll released on Monday, February 11, 2019
Home Team Listed First.

Division III
No. 4 Berlin Hiland (26-2) vs. No. 1 Columbus Africentric (26-0), Thursday, 1 p.m.
No. 3 Waynesville (26-0) vs. No. 6 Doylestown Chippewa (25-1), Thursday, 3 p.m.
Division III State Championship: Saturday, 10:45 a.m.

Division II
Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (18-9) vs. No. 1-tie Dayton Carroll (26-2), Thursday, 6 p.m.
No. 4 Toledo Rogers (25-2) vs. No. 5 Thornville Sheridan (25-2), Thursday, 8 p.m.
Division II State Championship: Saturday, 2 p.m.

Division IV
No. 9 Willoughby Cornerstone Christian (23-4) vs. No. 2 Minster (26-1), Friday, 1 p.m.
No. 6 Ottoville (24-3) vs. Shadyside (24-4), Friday, 3 p.m.
Division IV State Championship: Saturday, 5:15 p.m.

Division I
No. 7 Canton GlenOak (22-2) vs. No. 4 Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame (25-2), Friday, 6 p.m.
No. 1 Pickerington Central (27-1) vs. Toledo Notre Dame Academy (23-5), Friday, 8 p.m.
Division I State Championship: Saturday, 8:30 p.m.

OHSAA Radio Network Information – 2019 Basketball State Tournaments
Stations can have regional and state tournament rights fees waived by carrying OHSAA Radio Network programming
https://www.ohsaa.org/news/radio

State Tournament Broadcast Highlights Available from SoundCloud
After each state tournament game, broadcast highlight clips will be posted for download on the OHSAA Radio Network’s SoundCloud page. The clips will be posted at: https://soundcloud.com/ohsaaradio

2019 Girls Basketball State Tournament – OHSAA Radio Network Broadcast Crews
March 14
Division III Semifinals (1:00 & approx. 3:00) – Todd Bell, Kristin Ronai and Michelle Mimna
Division II Semifinals (6:00 & approx. 8:00) – Marty Bannister, Chris Vail and Michelle Mimna

March 15
Division IV Semifinals (1:00 & approx. 3:00) – David Wilson, Lori Bodnar and Ashley Collins
Division I Semifinals (6:00 & approx. 8:00) – Scott Leo, Kristin Ronai and Michelle Mimna/Vanessa Richardson

March 16
Division III Final (10:45) – David Wilson, Lori Bodnar and Vanessa Richardson
Division II Final (2:00) – Marty Bannister, Chris Vail and Vanessa Richardson
Division IV Final (5:15) – David Wilson, Lori Bodnar and Vanessa Richardson
Division I Final (8:30) – Scott Leo, Kristin Ronai and Vanessa Richardson
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:24 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz