Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Wrestling

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-18, 09:52 AM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 1,015
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Defiance D-3 District Rankings #3

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.

Please let me know if anyone has inside information about new weights, schools, or wrestlers that they think should be added.

I’ve tried shifting the wrestlers around from schools that changed divisions. Please let me know if any are wrong, or if I’m forgetting any schools/wrestlers.

* = unsure about participation

106-
1. Casey Barnett- (Milan) Edison (4th middle school state)
2. Zack Mattin- Delta (1st middle school state)
3. Bryce Maynard- Eastwood
4. Kole Freeman- Hopewell-Loudon (6th middle school state)
5. Aidan McAlexander- Antwerp
6. Tyler Davis- Oak Harbor
7. Corey Welsh- Genoa
8. Will Blevins- St. Mary C.C.

Barnett placed 4th at Brecksville where he defeated state placer Collin Yinger 11-1 in the consolation semis.

Mattin finished 3rd at Perrysburg where he beat state qualifier Caleb Hernandez 3-1.

113-
1. Oscar Sanchez- Genoa (1st state)
2. Ray Adams- (Milan) Edison (7th state)
3. Zack Schaller- Swanton (6th district)
4. Antonio Lecki- (Millbury) Lake
5. Gabe Meyer- Delta
6. Brandon Hahn- Eastwood (8th middle school state)
7. Tyler Sandwisch- Woodmore (6th district)
8. Dylan Matthews- Liberty Center

Sanchez finished 2nd at Perrysburg where he pinned Meyer in the semis.

120-
1. Dylan Burns- (Milan) Edison (4th, 5th state)
2. Cameron Dickman- Oak Harbor (7th state)
3. Trevor Schaller- Swanton (5th district, SQ 2016)
4. Clayton Eagle- (Ashland) Crestview (6th district 2016)
5. Andy Hinojosa- Tinora
6. Devin D’Emilio- Genoa
7. Mason Glaze- Eastwood
8. Luke Wamer- Lake

Eagle rolled to a title at the Gorman where he teched state qualifier Jake White 15-0 in the finals.

126-
1. Julian Sanchez- Genoa (2nd, 6th state)
2. Cole Mattin- Delta (6th, 4th state)
3. Matthew Dewitz- Oak Harbor
4. Jordan Bowers- Tinora (SQ)
5. Dakota Blanton- (Ashland) Crestview (SQ)
6. Dylan Cook- Swanton (6th district)
7. Dylan Cole- Lake
8. Brett Sandwisch- Woodmore

Sanchez won a title at Perrysburg where he defeated Mattin 5-3 in Sudden victory in the finals. Mattin bested Bowers 16-1 in the semis.

Blanton finished 6th at the Gorman where he majored state alternate Gavin Ramos 15-2.

132
1. Dylan D’Emilio- Genoa (1st, 1st state)
2. Will Roth- St. Mary C.C. (5th district)
3. David Patterson- N. Baltimore
4. Jacob Martz- Western Reserve
5. Noah Saunders- Swanton
6. Trent Werner- (Milan) Edison
7. Trent Johnson- (Ashland) Crestview*
8. Tad Jensen- Oak Harbor

D’Emilio pinned Deuce Brown in the finals of the Perrysburg Invitational to claim the title.

138-
1. Dusty Morgillo- Genoa (SQ)
2. Jordan Keegan- (Milan) Edison
3. Jacob Hahn- Eastwood (6th district)
4. Daniel Price- Mohawk (SQ 2016)
5. Isaiah Colvin- Cory-Rawson
6. Corey Loera- Elmwood
7. Teryn DeBold- Seneca E.
8. Carl Yaney- Liberty Center

Morgillo finished 2nd to state placer Hunter Yackee at Perrysburg where he defeated state alternate Mason Haas 3-0 in the semifinals.

145-
1. Gavin Grime- Archbold (8th state)
2. Hugo Villarreal- Gibsonburg (6th, 8th state)
3. Austin Eick- Rossford (SQ)
4. Nate Vasquez- Fremont St. Joseph C.C.
5. Gage Pachlhofer- Swanton (SQ 2015)
6. Dawson Swicegood- Delta
7. Tanner Rauch- Liberty Center
8. Wayne Frey- Riverdale (6th district)

Villarreal placed 2nd at Perrysburg where he downed Swicegood 14-5 in the semis.

Eick defeated district placer Chase Haimerl 6-1 in the finals at Marion Harding to earn the crown.

152-
1. Kevin Contos- Genoa (6th state)
2. Chase Moore- Swanton (7th state, 8th state 2015)
3. Garrett Mapes- Oak Harbor (6th district)
4. Carlton Roberts- Rossford
5. Tyler Ludwig- Van Buren (5th district)
6. Collin Mancuso- (Milan) Edison (6th district 2015)
7. Tyler Kay- Liberty Center
8. Sam Meyer- St. Paul (6th district)

Moore won a tournament title at Defiance where he beat state placers Gavin Grime 5-1 in the semis and J.D. McNett 3-2 in the finals.

160-
1. James Limongi- Genoa (1st state)
2. Brady Jaso- Gibsonburg
3. Ty Hussar- Rossford (6th district 2016)
4. Austin Grubb- Montpelier
5. Ryan Marvin- Swanton
6. Colton Soules- Archbold
7. Trevor Franks- Lakota
8. Kaleb Leeth- Mohawk

Limongi bested state qualifier Xavier Torres 2-1 in OT in the Perrysburg finals.

170-
1. Bailey Mendoza- Gibsonburg (5th state)
2. Connor Kwiat- Calvert (SQ)
3. Parker Brown- Mohawk (5th district, SQ 2016)
4. Jacob Brewer- (Milan) Edison
5. Seth Moore- Genoa
6. Garrett Wright- Elmwood
7. Mitchel Reisinger- Swanton
8. J.D. Orborn- Delta

Mendoza earned a title at Perrysburg where he defeated Moore 15-3 in the semis before besting Noah Pasquinelli 5-2 in the finals.

182-
1. Sam Stoll- (Milan) Edison (7th, 4th state)
2. Tanner May- Carey (6th state)
3. Xavier Beach- Genoa (5th district)
4. Crew Oberheim- Swanton (SQ)
5. Aiden Loveridge- Riverdale
6. Juan Castillo- Tinora*
7. Jacob Laplante- Rossford
8. Cade Rogers- (Ashland) Crestview

Stoll placed 4th at Brecksville where he defeated state placer Charles Sanders 5-4 in the consolation semis.

195-
1. Dylan Hinton- Elmwood (SQ)
2. Dylan Rogers- Delta (6th district)
3. Colton Campbell- (Ashland) Crestview
4. Jackson Hart- Fairview
5. Brian Martin- Genoa
6. Hunter Miles- Ayersville
7. Tche Leroux- Monroeville
8. Brock Martin- Seneca E.

Hinton earned a title at Perrysburg where he downed Rogers 3-1 in the finals.

220-
1. Noah Price- (Fremont) St. Joseph C.C. (SQ)
2. Chris Kuhn- St. Mary’s C.C. (SQ)
3. Caleb Carpenter- Liberty Center (SQ)
4. Seth Bailey- Plymouth
5. Jacob Sage- Oak Harbor (5th district)
6. Greg Wilson- Swanton
7. Travis Degler-Meade- Ayersville
8. Trevor Short- Archbold

Kuhn downed Connor Johnston 9-3 in the Gorman semis while posting a 2nd place finish.

Bailey defeated Adam Giesige 3-1 in the finals at Marion Harding to earn the title.

285-
1. Tommy Lytle- Swanton (SQ)
2. Lane Fry- (Ashland) Crestview
3. C.J. McCrimmon- St. Mary’s C.C.
4. Noah Koch- Genoa
5. Kain Brossic- Elmwood
6. Dakota Klotz- Lakota
7. Nick Maury- Calvert*
8. John Hill- Arcadia

Fry finished 2nd at the KIT and then won a title at the Gorman where he bested A.J. Adams 4-3 in the semis and then beat Mitchell Hurlburt 4-3 in OT in the finals.

Koch finished 3rd at Perrysburg where he beat district placer Alex Sosa 2-1 in the semis.

Teams:
1. Genoa
2. Swanton
3. (Milan) Edison
4. Delta
5. Oak Harbor
6. (Ashland) Crestview
7. Gibsonburg
8. (Sandusky) St. Mary C.C.

Genoa won the title at Perrysburg over Wauseon by a score of 218 to 201. Delta finished 5th, Oak Harbor placed 7th, and Tinora was 10th at the event.

Swanton finished 3rd at the Defiance Tri-State Border War where Archbold placed 9th.

Crestview posted a 5th place finish at the Gorman where St. Mary’s CC. placed 15th.


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baum’s Page and Jake’s Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce

Last edited by McClearn7; 01-14-18 at 10:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-12-18, 01:25 PM
BulldogwreslingFan BulldogwreslingFan is offline
Freshman
 
Join Date: 01-01-18
Posts: 4
BulldogwreslingFan is on a distinguished road
When March comes around, you will see that the 126 lb weight class will be alot different than what u got, besides the first two. But still a great read.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-14-18, 09:43 PM
flyingeagle flyingeagle is offline
Varsity
 
Join Date: 02-06-13
Posts: 80
flyingeagle is on a distinguished road
Tyler Sandwich is 113 and Brett Sandwich is 126.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-14-18, 10:04 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 1,015
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by flyingeagle View Post
Tyler Sandwich is 113 and Brett Sandwich is 126.
Whoops! Thanks for the catch. It's been fixed.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-16-18, 10:27 AM
wrestlingfan1234567 wrestlingfan1234567 is offline
Freshman
 
Join Date: 01-19-16
Posts: 17
wrestlingfan1234567 is on a distinguished road
126 and 160 are pretty interesting..Cook, legitimate state top 6. 160, Marvin, definite run for a state qualifier. Gregory Wilson at 220 as well, watch out for those Swanton boys...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-16-18, 03:21 PM
Whizzer King Whizzer King is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 01-16-13
Posts: 1,263
Whizzer King is on a distinguished road
I would bump Hahn (113 Eastwood) up at least 3 places.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Troy D-3 District Rankings (Off Season #3) McClearn7 Wrestling 0 09-21-17 02:28 PM
Mansfield D-2 District Rankings (Off-Season #3) McClearn7 Wrestling 10 09-06-17 01:14 PM
Waite D-3 District Rankings (Off-Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 15 07-22-17 10:47 AM
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 3 05-30-17 07:19 AM
District Champs 2017 Yappi Baseball 11 05-21-17 07:07 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:27 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz