Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Wrestling

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-18, 09:45 AM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 1,023
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Heath D-3 District Rankings #3

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.

Please let me know if anyone has inside information about new weights, schools, or wrestlers that they think should be added.

Iíve tried shifting the wrestlers around from schools that changed divisions. Please let me know if any are wrong, or if Iím forgetting any schools/wrestlers.

* = unsure about participation

106-
1. Collin Yinger- Nelsonville-York (4th state)
2. Lucian Brink- Coshocton (SQ)
3. Chris Heavener- River
4. Caedden Yager- Barnesville
5. Manny Hielman- Northmor
6. Andrew Miranda- Belpre
7. Christian Lindsey- Southeastern
8. Joshua Proper- Delaware Christian

Yinger bested Caleb Greenlee 3-2 in OT in the finals of the Yinger Memorial.

Brink claimed a title at Coshocton where he beat Sky Wisecarver in the finals.

113-
1. Austin Guthrie- Coshocton (SQ)
2. Marshal Niswonger- Caldwell (5th district)
3. Gavin Weaver- Newcomerstown
4. Dakoda Jenkins- Ridgedale*
5. Jake Mathews- Steubenville C.C.
6. Brayden Rittenhouse- W. Muskingum
7. Chase Ward- Martins Ferry
8. Doug Whitman- Toronto

Guthrie bested Weaver in the finals at Coshocton to claim the tournament title.

Weaver finished 3rd at the Yinger where he beat Jeremee Richards 5-0 in the consolation finals.

120-
1. Carter Wolf- Pleasant (7th state)
2. Kalib Patterson- Ridgedale (8th state)
3. Skylar Davis- Fredericktown (6th district)
4. Brayden Reynolds- Barnesville
5. Austen Amens- Northmor
6. Brian Palmer- Buckeye Local
7. Joseph Bonfini- Bellaire
8. Austin Smith- Utica

Davis finished 4th at the Gorman where he beat Anthony Ashley 7-2 in the consolation semifinals.

126-
1. Klay Reeves- (Johnstown) Northridge (8th, 8th state)
2. Logan Hursey- Newcomerstown (3rd middle school state)
3. Gavin Ramos- Northmor (6th district)
4. Joey Buckland- West Jefferson
5. Levi Pemberton- Caldwell
6. Cooper Hemming- Sandy Valley
7. Ryley Crall- Union Local (5th district)
8. Donnell Marshall- Centerburg

Hursey was 2nd to state qualifier Jake Johnson at the Yinger where he pinned Zane Minella in the semis. He also earned a tournament title at Coshocton where he beat former middle school state placer Zac Evans 18-11 in the finals.

Ramos placed 7th at the Gorman where he won 5 of his final 6 bouts.

132-
1. Mason Kuneff- Bridgeport (SQ)
2. Noah Inboden- Nelsonville-York (8th state)
3. Aaron Kitts- Northmor (SQ)
4. Andrew Knaup- W. Muskingum
5. Clay Moore- Bellaire
6. Bryce Farrabee- Barnesville
7. Blake Barrick- Coshocton (SQ)
8. James Torres- (Richmond) Edison (5th district)

Inboden finished 2nd at the Yinger where he pinned Jesse Kean in the semis.

Kitts placed 4th at the Gorman where he bested Elijah Hunter 7-0 in the consolation semis after pinning him in the second round.

138-
1. Dallas Scott- Centerburg (SQ 2016)
2. Brian Heller- Nelsonville-York (SQ)
3. David Chapman- Crooksville (8th middle school state)
4. Julian Brown- Newark Cath.
5. Brady Crum- Union Local
6. Dylan Glotfeldy- Barnesville
7. Todd Zbuka- Tusky Valley
8. Collin Wiley- Caldwell

Brown placed 4th at Licking Valley where he defeated Christian Miller 9-1 in the quarters.

145-
1. Conan Becker- Northmor (6th, 5th state)
2. Austin Grover- Liberty Union
3. Andrew Halko- Bishop Ready (6th district 2016)
4. Carter Winegarner- W. Muskingum
5. Justen Anderson- Wellston
6. Hunter Gilbert- Belpre (6th district)
7. Zon Corbett- Coshocton
8. Griffen Heatherington- Bellaire

Becker won a title at the Gorman where he defeated state placer Bret Baker 9-4 in the finals.

152-
1. Conor Becker- Northmor (SQ)
2. Billy Luft- Newark Catholic (SQ)
3. Mark Woodard- W. Jefferson
4. Colton Meek- Newcomerstown
5. Logan Bruce- Nelsonville-York
6. Garrett Mayers- Utica
7. Cameron Blair- Sandy Valley
8. Austin Croto- Tusky Valley

Becker bumped up to 160 for the Gorman where he finished 3rd and defeated state placer Brahm Ginter 3-1 in the consolation finals.

Luft finished 2nd at Licking Valley where he beat Keegan Rawlins 8-2 in the semifinals.

160-
1. Colt Yinger- Nelsonville-York (2nd, 3rd state)
2. Forrest Belli- (Johnstown) Northridge (5th state)
3. Santino Kusic- Bridgeport (SQ)
4. Brylan Clouse- Barnesville (5th district, 6th district 2016)
5. Tony Martinez- Northmor
6. Seth Cade- (Richmond) Edison (6th district)
7. Karson Holley- Ridegdale
8. Wyatt Head- W. Muskingum

Yinger teched state qualifier Blake Wickline 18-3 in the finals of the Yinger Memorial.

Martinez was 5th at the Gorman where he pinned Chris Flohr in the finals. He and Conor Becker flip-flopped from their previous weights. Iím not sure if this was temporary or permanent.

170-
1. Tyler Speelman- Nelsonville-York (6th state)
2. Jackson Dunn- Tusky Valley (SQ 2016)
3. Richie Stalnaker- Newark Catholic (SQ 2016)
4. Ethan Pappas- (Richmond) Edison
5. Josh Newell- Sandy Valley
6. Michael Herrmann- Steubenville C.C.
7. Jarrett Deaton- Bridgeport
8. Richard McFarland- Martins Ferry

Speelman bested district placer Derick DuVall 10-4 in the finals of the Yinger.

Stalnaker won a title at Licking Valley where he pinned district placer John Mautz in the finals.

182-
1. Garrett Duncan- Bridgeport (SQ)
2. Brice Berger- Danville
3. Nate Wilson- W. Jefferson
4. Chris Cox- N. Union
5. Drake Dobson- Martins Ferry
6. Korey Pytlarz- Pleasant
7. Hunter Everett- Trimble
8. Justin Jackson- Barnesville

Wilson placed 4th at the Yinger where he posted two pins and a 10-0 win over Hunter Everett in the pool portion of the tournament.

195-
1. Dalton Hoover- Martins Ferry (3rd, 2nd state)
2. Hudson Jump- Grandview Hts. (5th, 7th state)
3. Josh Pearson- Columbus Academy (SQ 2016)
4. Jarrett Palmer- W. Muskingum (6th district)*
5. Colten Roark- Fereal Hocking
6. Mason Wiley- Caldwell
7. Colt Snyder- Nelsonville-York (7th middle school state)
8. Mark Opperman- Liberty Union

I was asked to preview the Top Gun Tournament for the Alliance website and I completely skipped over Grandview Heights when I was looking at teams. My apologies for omitting Jump who enters the tournament as the favorite.

220-
1. Donovan McCollister- Nelsonville-York (SQ)
2. River Pappas- (Richmond) Edison (6th district)
3. Zack Meade- Barnesville
4. Jamie Baisden- Pleasant
5. Dalton Rice- Shenandoah
6. Seth Johnson- Tusky Valley
7. Kevin Cuervo- Steubenville C.C.
8. Hunter Braithwaite- W. Jefferson

McCollister pinned Braithwaite in the finals of the Yinger Memorial to claim the title.

285-
1. Hunter Bodkin- Martins Ferry (SQ, 8th state 2016)
2. Kade Clark- Union Local (6th district)
3. Josh Robinson- Shadyside
4. Mitchell Hurlburt- Fredericktown
5. Liam Kirkpatrick- Newark Cath.
6. Dylan Thompson- N. Union
7. Chet Lohr- W. Jefferson
8. Phillip Soderberg- Columbus Academy

Hurlburt placed 2nd at the Gorman where he pinned C.J. McCrimmon in the quarters and defeated state qualifier Mason Weldon 13-8 in the semis.

Teams:
1. Nelsonville-York
2. Northmor
3. Barnesville
4. Bridgeport
5. Martins Ferry
6. Newark Catholic
7. West Jefferson
8. Coshocton

Nelsonville-York finished 2nd at the Yinger Memorial, outpacing 3rd place West Jefferson by a score of 275.5 to 211.

Northmor earned a 9th place finish at the Gorman where Ramos, Kitts, both Beckers, and Martinez all placed.


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baumís Page, Inside the Circle, the OVAC wrestling website, and Jakeís Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Troy D-3 District Rankings (Off Season #3) McClearn7 Wrestling 0 09-21-17 02:28 PM
Heath D-2 District Rankings (Off Season #3) McClearn7 Wrestling 9 09-03-17 05:38 PM
Waite D-3 District Rankings (Off-Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 15 07-22-17 10:47 AM
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 3 05-30-17 07:19 AM
District Champs 2017 Yappi Baseball 11 05-21-17 07:07 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:25 AM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz