Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Boys Basketball

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-09-18, 04:11 PM
Yappi Yappi is offline
Go Buckeyes
 
Join Date: 04-15-01
Location: Ohio
Posts: 49,421
Yappi will become famous soon enough
2017-18 All-Northeast Inland District Boys Basketball Team

2017-18 All-Northeast Inland District Boys Basketball Team

The All-Northeast Inland District high school boys basketball team, selected by a media panel from the district:

Division I

Player of the Year: Jaret Pallotta, Massillon Jackson.

Coach of the Year: Andy Vlajkovich, Warren Harding.

First team

Mason McMurray, Stow-Munroe Falls, 6-foot-8, senior, 14.6 points per game; Collen Gurley, Akron Hoban, 6-2, sr., 15.2; Jaret Pallotta, Massillon Jackson, 6-6, sr., 15.5; Kaleb Martin, Green, 5-9, jr., 19.0; Jake Maranville, Uniontown Lake, 6-2, jr., 15.0; Delmar Moore, Warren Harding, 6-6, sr., 13.0; Calvin Blair, Wooster, 6-3, sr., 16.0

Second team

Evan Bainbridge, Stow-Munroe Falls, 6-9, jr., 15.1; Garrett Houser, Akron Hoban, 6-1, sr., 10.1; Kyle Goessler, Brunswick, 6-2, jr., 17.7; Ethan Stanislawski, Massillon Jackson, 6-3, sr., 14.2; Brian Roberts Jr., Copley, 5-11, sr., 22.1; Nick Felician, Brunswick, 5-11, sr., 10.1; Darrell Newsom Jr., Twinsburg, 6-1, sr., 16.0.

Third team

Collin Rittman, Medina Highland, 6-3, sr., 19.5; Jordan Greynolds, Barberton, 6-5, sr.; 18.1; Coryon Rice, Stow-Munroe Falls, 6-1, sr., 11.5; Ben Merril, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 6-4, sr., 16.0; Mike Spotleson, Uniontown Lake, 12.0; Deontae McCollum, Canton McKinley, 5-10, sr. 13.3; Dom McGhee, Warren Harding, 6-0, sr., 12.8.

Special Mention

Brett Martin, Massillon Washington; Dyson Berry, Massillon Washington; Nick Bunnenberg, North Canton Hoover; Alfred Johnson III, Akron Ellet; Holden Lipke, Boardman; Ian McGraw, Canfield; Zane Ries, Barberton; Isaiah Rogers, Copley; Kindel Richardson, Canton GlenOak.

Honorable Mention

Randy Smith, Austintown Fitch; Kedric Corbin, Wooster; Garrison Keeslar, Green; Jake Snyder, Akron Hoban; Tony Hewitt, Wadsworth; Jake Justice, Wadsworth; Tre-Vante Tipton, Akron Kenmore-Garfield; Taylor Mack, Akron Firestone; Landon Mazzocco, Medina Highland; Zak Zografos, Brunswick; Kyle Szumski, Medina; Tyler Kaminski, Medina; Colin Szumski, Medina; Terrion Jackson, Warren Harding; Stephen Zampelli, Akron Ellet; Perrion Johnson, Akron Firestone; Dion Scott, Akron North; Jordan Soyars, Barberton; Michael Moore, Twinsburg; Jack Burdett, Hudson; Paris Blackshear, Cuyahoga Falls; Anthony Mazzeo, Massillon Jackson; Will Hyde, Massillon Jackson; Jeremy Brady, Uniontown Lake; TyMere Straughter, Canton McKinley; Kobe Johnson, Canton McKinley; Jayden Ballard, Massillon Washington; Ethan Collins, Canton GlenOak; Jagger Haynes, Massillon Perry; Julian Jackson, Massillon Perry.

Division II

Player of the Year: Pete Nance, Richfield Revere.

Co-coaches of the Year: Dean Rahas, Richfield Revere; Ken Grisdale, Poland.

First team

Pete Nance, Richfield Revere, 6-10, sr., 21.0; Mason Lydic, Peninsula Woodridge, 6-1, sr., 22.5; Scott Walter, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 5-10, sr., 12.0, Braeden O’Shaughnessy, Poland, 6-1, jr., 18.5; Connor Tamarkin, Howland, 5-11, sr., 16.8; Matthew Francesconi, Tallmadge, 6-3, sr., 20.6; Brandon Wahl, Louisville, 6-0, sr., 18.8

Second team

Scott Wormald, Canal Fulton Northwest, 5-10, sr., 21.1; Cyler Kane-Johnson, Niles, 5-9, jr. 27.0; Michael Huberty, Alliance Marlington, 5-11, sr., 15.2; TJ DeShields, West Branch, 6-4, sr., 18.2; Mitch Davidson, Salem, 6-4 sr., 23.7; Braden Tucker, Streetsboro, 5-11, sr., 24.3; Jonathan King, Akron Buchtel, 6-6, jr., 14.0.

Third team

Daniel Evans, Lakeview, 6-1, jr., 12.7; Lunden McDay, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-2, jr., 15.0; Daniel Kramer, Poland, 6-3, jr., 16.8; R.J. Clark, Ursuline, 6-0, jr., 19.2; Austin Claussell, Girard, 5-9, jr., 17.8; Austin Brady, Alliance Marlington, 6-4, sr., 16.0; T.J. Lynch, Lakeview, 5-11, sr., 12.1.

Special Mention

Derek Zeller, Louisville; Chris Fontes, Canton South; Luke Fennell, Canal Fulton Northwest; Tyler Scott, Norton; Jarmond Hogg, Akron Coventry; Davion Daniels, Hubbard; Mike Diaz, Poland; Ryan Leonard, Struthers; Amil Jenkins, Ravenna; Andrew Johnson, Mogadore Field.

Honorable Mention

Tyler Johns, Alliance; Carson Ryan, Struthers; Jordan Scott, Ravenna Southeast; Caleb Francis, Mogadore Field; Tyrus Toney, Akron Buchtel; Derveonte Russell, Akron East; Samson Albert, Richfield Revere; Anthony Watkins, Medina Buckeye; Pete Haas, Cardinal Mooney; Anthony Fire, Cardinal Mooney; Brandon Barringer, Poland; Kevin Traylor, Struthers; Isaiah Torreance, Struthers; Devan Keevey, Ursuline; Nathan Barrett, Howland; David Blackmon, Girard; Blane Himmelheber, Alliance Marlington; Brandon Heiglemann, Tallmadge; Christopher Robinson, Akron Buchtel; Sam Vanadia, Akron Coventry; Seth Wilson, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; Hunter Drenth, Richfield Revere; DJ Snyder, Peninsula Woodridge; Taylor Warner, Norton; Cade Huffman, Aurora; James Robinson, Aurora; Hudson Hall, Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy; Elijah Payne, Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy.

Division III

Player of the Year: Gabe Walker, Wooster Triway.

Coach of the Year: Russ Swartz, Mogadore.

First team

Gabe Walker, Wooster Triway, 6-3 sr., 21.8; Jacob Reed, Smithville, 6-4, sr., 17.9; JoJo France, Akron Manchester, 5-8, sr., 19.4; Lukas Swartz, Mogadore, 5-11, soph., 20.5; Stone Sirpilla, Canton Central Catholic, 6-2, sr., 10.7; Tyler Stephens, LaBrae, 6-5, Jr. 18.0; Drake Batcho, Champion, 6-4, sr., 21.6.

Second team

Derek Reber, Apple Creek Waynedale, 6-4, jr., 14.0; Mason Jakacki, Mantua Crestwood, 5-9, soph. 19.1; Dra Rushton, Liberty, 6-0, sr., 20.0; Logan Kiser, LaBrae, 6-4, sr., 15.0; Gage Friend, Newton Falls, 6-8, jr. 12.2; Connor Kerr, Mogadore, 6-4, jr., 10.4; Mike Cunningham, South Range, 6-2, sr., 15.2.

Third team

Kaden Smith, United, 6-3 sr., 16.9; Jacob Joiner, Southern, 6-2 sr., 18.0; Ryan Weaver, Apple Creek Waynedale, 6-0 sr, 10.5; Nick Beans, Akron Manchester, sr., 6-4, 13.5; Brian Shepard, Canton Central Catholic, 6-4, sr., 8.4; Ryan Brown, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-0, sr., G, 16.5; Austin Patterson, Massillon Tuslaw, 6-5, sr., 14.3.

Special Mention

Parker Smith, West Salem Northwestern; Kyle Coffman, Mogadore; Garrett Fry, Loudonville; Trevor Pertee, Smithville; Alex Mazur, Atwater Waterloo; Nathan Moore, Rootstown.

Honorable Mention

Cortez Simmons, Canton Central Catholic; Will Jackson, Canton Central Catholic; Jack Laney, Navarre Fairless; Mason Degler, Navarre Fairless; Vaughn Dorsey, Atwater Waterloo; Trent Jakacki, Mantua Crestwood; Aaron Iler, LaBrae; Preston Rapczak, Newton Falls; Chase Wheelock, Champion; Jordan Stokes, Wooster Triway; Quinn Hiles, Creston Norwayne; Logan Fisher, Loudonville; Ben Summers, Orrville; River Wheeler, Sullivan Black River; Van Wallbrown, Akron Manchester; Dakota Hill, United; Jared Wilson, Columbiana; Scott Murray, Crestview; Dominic Posey, East Palestine; Cam Grodhaus, Southern; Zack Smith, Garrettsville Garfield.

Division IV

Player of the Year: Byron Taylor, Warren JFK.

Coach of the Year: Chad Bever, Rittman.

First team

Kaleb Bauman, Rittman, 6-2 sr, 17.4; Byron Taylor, Warren JFK, 5-10, sr., 25.5; Braedon Poole, McDonald, 6-5, sr., 26.0; Brian Gabrielson, Bristol, 6-3, sr., 16.1; Justin Sweeney, Lisbon, 6-0, jr., 25.1; Zach Rasile, McDonald, 6-0, soph., 28.0; Mason Angle, Windham, 6-2, soph., 21.9.

Second team

William Swartz, Rittman, 6-1 sr., 12.6; Kade Hilles, Western Reserve, 6-5, sr., 16.0; Anthony Baad, East Canton, 6-4, sr., 14.0; Milan Square, Valley Christian, 6-4, jr., 13.7; Nate Solak, Lowellville, 6-0, sr., 17.4; Dom Dalessandro, Dalton, 5-11 sr., 11.4; Jacob Ickes, Lake Center Christian, 6-4, sr., 15.0.

Third team

Trey Williams, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-2, sr., 17.4; Garrett Scott, Wellsville, 5-9, jr., 17.5; Angelo Milini, Canton Heritage Christian, 6-3, soph., 23.7; Jack Cappabianca, Western Reserve, 6-3, sr., 12.0; Eric Park, Windham, 5-10, sr., 11.6; Tommy Donadio, Bristol, 5-10, sr., 15.3; Tyler James, Warren JFK, 6-6, sr., 13.0; Sean McDivitt, Mathews, 5-10, sr., 22.0.

Special Mention

Mitch Mitchell, East Canton; Aiden Miller, Badger; Evan Ohlin, Springfield; Joey Clark, Sebring; Matt Hvisdak, Lowellville; Jamynk Jackson, Valley Christian; Andrew Kandel, Dalton; Justin Flaisman, Rittman; Josh Vinsack, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Connor Boclear, Lawrence School; Alex Alger, Dalton.

Honorable Mention

Phillip Maiorca, Windham; Gabe Lanzer, Sebring; Jake Hunter, Sebring; John Ritter, Springfield; Jordan Trowers, Valley Christian; Melvin Neail, Valley Christian; Logan Popovich, Badger; Gage Elza, Bristol; Jordan Zupko, Mineral Ridge; Tommy Rink, Maplewood; Trey Mallonn, East Canton; Damian Clark, East Canton; Garrett Repp, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas; Javaz Mincy, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas; Kenneth Martin, Canton Heritage Christian; Roman Ferry, Leetonia; Branson Brownfield, Lisbon; Derrick Suggs, Wellsville; Austin Sanders, Ashland Mapleton.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IUDOGS: 2018 Ohio High School Boys Basketball Coaches Changes IUDOGS Boys Basketball 98 05-26-18 09:12 AM
2017 Year in Review Sykotyk National Football Board 2 01-15-18 12:51 PM
IUDOGS: 2017 - 2018 Ohio High School Girls Basketball Coaches Changes IUDOGS Girls Basketball 156 11-08-17 01:41 PM
Ohio HS Football (WEEK 1) TV, Radio, Internet Streaming Broadcasts jhc2010 Football 19 08-25-17 06:22 PM
2017 Junior World Team Trials Yankeefan33 Wrestling 25 06-10-17 08:59 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:15 AM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz