Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Wrestling

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-29-18, 05:19 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 994
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Hoover D-1 District Rankings #5

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.

Please let me know if anyone has inside information about new weights, schools, or wrestlers that they think should be added.

Iíve tried shifting the wrestlers around from schools that changed divisions. Please let me know if any are wrong, or if Iím forgetting any schools/wrestlers.

* = unsure about participation

106-
1. Jake Williams- Mass. Perry
2. Colin Roberts- Fitch
3. Mikey Lewarchick- Wadsworth (2nd middle school state)
4. Ricky DiTuro/Connor Voltz- Twinsburg
5. Kolin Howard- Maple Hts.
6. Marlon Yarbrough- Copley (2x 1st middle school state)
7. Jacob Hamad- Nordonia
8. Anthony White- Mayfield

Roberts finished 2nd at the Hephner where he beat Yarbrough in the semifinals.

Howard rolled to a title at Villa Angela St. Joseph after posting a 5-4 win over C.J. Bell in their state duals showdown.

Lewarchick posted a 6-5 dual meet win over state qualifier Pacey Najdusak.

113-
1. Gavin Sampsel- Mass. Perry*
2. Kyren Butler- Copley (3rd middle school state)
3. Nick Sabin- Mentor (5th district)
4. Brayden Potter- Medina
5. Luke Haymaker- Mass. Jackson
6. Derek Slipkovich- Boardman
7. Cahmaal Walker- Maple Hts.
8. Ricky DiTuro/Connor Voltz- Twinsburg

Butler earned a title at the Hephner where he beat Potter in the semis and Ryan Jakubiak in the finals.

120-
1. Logan Heil- Brunswick (3rd state)
2. Jake Canitano- Solon (5th state 2016)
3. Landen Hacker-Wadsworth (3rd middle school state)
4. Jared Dressler- Medina (5th district, SQ 2016)
5. Tommy Ungrady- Mayfield (5th middle school state)
6. Zach Wiseman- Stow (7th middle school state)
7. Chase Henderson- Walsh Jesuit
8. Brandon Callow- Twinsburg

Heil pinned Dressler in the state duals regional quarterfinals.

Hacker was 2nd at Wadsworth where he beat state qualifier Brady OíConnor 5-4.

126-
1. Gus Sutton- Fitch (6th state)
2. Kyle Gruber- Mass. Perry (SQ)
3. Nick Nastasi- Kenston (SQ)
4. Alec Bailey- Green (SQ 2016)
5. Jaivon Jones- Shaker Hts. (5th district)
6. Derek Fields- Brunswick (7th middle school state)
7. Michael Kelly-Barberton
8. Trysten Zahoransky- Solon

Sutton earned a 4-1 win over Alec Bailey in their state duals showdown. This came the week after he rolled to a title at the Hephner, pinning Logan Martin in the finals.

Nastasi was 2nd at Wadsworth where he beat state placer Dalton Burcher 2-0 in the semis.

Jones pinned state alternate Gavin Ramos in the first period of his finals bout at Pleasant to claim the title.

132-
1. Matt Fields- Brunswick (1st, 2nd state)
2. Logan Messer- Wadsworth (5th middle school state)
3. Caleb Graber- Green
4. Jeff Brichford- Madison (5th district, 6th district 2016)
5. Caleb Schramm- Ellet (5th district, 6th district 2016)
6. Connor DeBoe- Mentor
7. Dietrich Boysel- Hudson (5th district 2015)
8. Jake Bryson- Highland

Messer was 2nd to state champ Jordan Decatur at Wadsworth where he beat state placer Blake Saito 10-7 in the semifinals.
Messer also bested state qualifier Sam Glassco 9-3 in the teamís dual with Mason.

138-
1. Luke Baughman- Wadsworth (4th state)
2. Mitch Collica- Nordonia
3. Darese Sparkman- Mass. Perry
4. Ian Senz- Medina
5. Tyler Kaminski- Green
6. Zack Scalf- Barberton
7. Greg McKee- Highland (5th middle school state)
8. Aiden Fultz- Hudson

Baughman won a title at Wadsworth where he beat state placer Luke Wymer 5-1 in the semis and defeated state qualifier Jack Gorman 5-4 in the finals.

Fultz finished 2nd at the Hephner where he beat Ian Senz in the semis.

145-
1. Mitchell North- Wadsworth (3rd state)
2. Ryan Wissel- Medina (SQ)
3. Osiris Khalfani- Copley
4. Antwon Holloway- Maple Hts.
5. Brady Linder- Highland
6. Rory Nolan- Mayfield
7. Cameron Fitsimmons- Barberton
8. Jake Mack- Solon

North pinned West Virginia state finalist Steven Carder in the finals at Wadsworth to claim the title.
North also posted a pair of very impressive dual meet wins, defeating Fargo All-American Chris Donathan 9-8 and knocking off 3x state champ Mitch Moore 5-4.

Wissel was tournament champ at the Hephner where he beat Khalifani in the semis, and district placer Hunter Kupniewski in the finals.

152-
1. David Carr- Mass. Perry (1st, 1st, 1st state)
2. Alex Farenchak- Riverside (SQ)
3. Will Schmidt- Walsh Jesuit
4. Jonathan List- Medina (6th middle school state)
5. Aidan Corrigan- Twinsburg (3rd middle school state)
6. Cameron Riggenbaugh- Wadsworth
7. Billy Fleming- Mayfield
8. Trevion Ross- Maple Hts.

Farenchak bested Joe Koplow 7-3 in their state duals bout.

Schmidt defeated former middle school state finalist Ben Vanadia 6-2 in their state duals bout.

160-
1. Michael Ferree- Fitch (SQ)
2. Luke Reicosky- Hoover (7th state)
3. Christian Marinozzi- Mentor (6th district)
4. Dom Loparo- Wadsworth
5. Joe Koplow- Kenston (6th district)
6. Sean-Michael James- Lake
7. Mason Coleman- Hudson
8. Matt Smoley- Ellet

Ferree overcame a loss in the pool portion of the tournament to claim a title at the Hephner, besting Austin Hinzman in the semis and majoring James in the finals.

Reicosky was 3rd at Wadsworth where he beat state qualifier Dru Hernandez 5-3 in the consolation finals.

170-
1. Emil Soehnlen- Mass. Perry (1st state)
2. Brady Chrisman- Medina (5th state)
3. Michael OíHoro- Boardman
4. Dom DiPietro- Walsh Jesuit
5. Tyler Tolarchyk- Mass. Jackson
6. George Rozier- Firestone
7. Josh Appling- Mayfield
8. Willie Beverly- Fitch

Chrisman won the Hephner title after teching Jack Rogan in the finals.

OíHoro was 3rd at the event where he posted a pair of quality wins over Brent Paulus.

182-
1. Victor Marcelli- Mass. Jackson (6th, 3rd state)
2. Joey Baughman- Wadsworth (2nd, 2nd, 5th state)
3. Gary Wokojance- Barberton (6th state)
4. Zack Blackiston- Mass. Perry (8th, 8th state)
5. Dominic Shelley- Mentor (6th district 2016)
6. Eli Serikbaev- South
7. Andrew Stehura- Fitch
8. Shamar Steele- Cleveland Hts.

Marcelli teched Serikbaev in the finals of the Hephner to claim the title. He also bested state champ David Crawford 3-2 in the finals at Green to earn another championship.

195-
1. Ben Smith- Hoover (5th district 2016)
2. Breylon Douglas- Fitch
3. Micah Clemson- McKinley
4. Jarin Curtis- Mass. Perry
5. Chris Suarez- Wadsworth
6. Dayton Robin- Dover
7. Dominic Frisone- Walsh Jesuit
8. Spencer Loftus- Lakeside

Smith won another tournament title at Wadsworth where he majored state qualifier Zach Bryant 11-3 in the finals.

Douglas pinned Adam Allen in the finals of the Hephner to claim a championship.

220-
1. Clay McComas- Wadsworth (5th district, SQ 2016)
2. Parker Meaney- Lakeside (SQ)
3. Adam Luster- Mass. Perry (SQ)
4. Daniel Tilley- Firestone
5. Caleb Puchajda- Cuyahoga Falls
6. Riley Warner- Dover
7. Jared Sanders- Lake
8. Kenneth Koah- McKinley

McComas finished 2nd at Wadsworth after beating state placer Zach DíAnna 4-2 in their dual meet.

285-
1. Jordan Earnest- Wadsworth (4th state)
2. Michael Mather- Lake (5th district)
3. Luciano Cunningham- Lakeside
4. Tyjuan Hill- Bedford
5. Sio Saipaia- McKinley (2nd Colorado state tournament)
6. Max Millen- Mass. Perry
7. William Gallien- Copley
8. Richard Morrocco- Stow

Earnest pinned his way to a title at Wadsworth, sticking state alternate Joe Warren in the finals.

Teams:
1. Wadsworth
2. Massillon Perry
3. Austintown Fitch
4. Medina
5. Brunswick
6. Mentor
7. Copley
8. Massillon Jackson

Wadsworth claimed the team title at the GIT where they outpaced runner-up Olentangy Liberty by nearly 90 points.

Fitch claimed a runner-up finish at the Hephner, where Medina placed 3rd, and Colpey finished 4th.


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baumís Page and Jakeís Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-29-18, 07:30 PM
Wrestlingfan21 Wrestlingfan21 is offline
All District
 
Join Date: 12-26-16
Posts: 173
Wrestlingfan21 is on a distinguished road
Any word on Sampsel yet from Massillon Perry?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-29-18, 09:36 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 994
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wrestlingfan21 View Post
Any word on Sampsel yet from Massillon Perry?
I haven't heard anything definitive yet. I'm hoping he wrestles at Hayes this weekend.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-10-18, 03:47 AM
FirestoneFan FirestoneFan is offline
All Yappi
 
Join Date: 04-02-02
Location: Suffield
Posts: 5,181
FirestoneFan is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Yahoo to FirestoneFan
Perry 62, Lake 9
106: Waller (P) won by forfeit. 113: Lindower (P) won by forfeit. 120: Williams (P) won by forfeit. 126: Norman (P) d. Rosler 5-0. 132: Futo (L) (P) won by forfeit. 138: Sparkman (P) p. Mayle :49. 145: Jennings (L) d. Muller 7-0. 152: Vinas (P) p. Shinn 1:41. 160: Carr (P) p. James 1:21. 170: Soehnlen (P) p. Davis :29. 182: Blackiston (P) p. Corsi :43. 195: Curtis (P) maj. D. Corsi 12-4. 220: Luster (P) maj. d Sanders 13-3. 285: Millin (P) d. Mather 4-3.

Hoover 56, Green 12
106: Paulus (H) d. Bailey 4-3. 113: Kling (H) won by forfeit. 120: Daubenspeck (H) tech fall Cramer 17-2. 126: Evans (H) won by forfeit. 132: Bailey (G) d. Wakser 8-5. 138: Sullivan (H) won by forfeit. 145: Graber (G) d. Hugill 8-1. 152: Sanders (H) won by forfeit. 160: Reicosky (H) fall Davis 4:13. 170: Prusinowski (H) d. Abbott 7-2. 182: DeGuzman (H) won by forfeit. 195: Smith (H) won by forfeit. 220: Johnson (H) d. Cooke 5-2. 285: Redovian (G) won by forfeit.

GlenOak 42, McKinley 12
106: Double forfeit. 113: Double forfeit. 120: Smith (G) won by forfeit. 126: Kiley (G) d. Moore 11-7. 132: Wickline (G) d. Scott 6-4. 138: Styer (G) won by forfeit. 145: Dearth (G) won by forfeit. 152: McMullen (M) d. French 13-10. 160: Byrd (G) won by forfeit. 170: Swift (G) d. MacDonald 8-2. 182: Corrick (G) p. Robinson 1:24. 195: Clemson (M) d. Szerokman 13-6. 220: Ady (G) d. Koah 13-6. 285: Saipaia (M) p. Nash 3:04.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-10-18, 03:57 AM
FirestoneFan FirestoneFan is offline
All Yappi
 
Join Date: 04-02-02
Location: Suffield
Posts: 5,181
FirestoneFan is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Yahoo to FirestoneFan
Springfield 40, GlenOak 30
106: Forfeit. 113: Forfeit. 120: Harrison (S) maj d. Kiley 10-0. 126: Harrison (S) won by forfeit. 132: Cain (S) p. Wickline 4:10. 138: Chapman (S) p, Styler 2:16. 145: Davidson (S) p. Dearth 1:00. 152: French (GO) p. Henderson 1:30. 160: Wyatt (S) p. Byrd 1:00. 170: Logan (S) p. Swift 1:17. 182: Corrick (S) won by forfeit. 195: Szerokman (G) p. Delisi 1:49. 220: Ady (GO) won by forfeit. 285: Nash (GO) p. Adkins 1:59.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-16-18, 06:54 AM
FirestoneFan FirestoneFan is offline
All Yappi
 
Join Date: 04-02-02
Location: Suffield
Posts: 5,181
FirestoneFan is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Yahoo to FirestoneFan
NORTH CANTON HOOVER 64, CANTON MCKINLEY 12
106: Kling (NCH) won by forfeit. 113: Paulus (NCH) won by forfeit. 120: Daubenspeck (NCH) maj. dec. Tucker, 16-6. 126: Evans (NCH) pin Moore, 5:58. 132: Wakser (NCH) pin Scott, 0:29. 138: Sullivan (NCH) won by forfeit. 145: McMullen (CM) dec. Hugill, 5-1. 152: Sanders (NCH) won by forfeit. 160: Bosnakovic (NCH) won by forfeit. 170: Reicosky (NCH) pin MacDonald, 2:29. 182: Prusinowski (NCH) pin Goodwin, 2:44. 195: Smith (NCH) pin Clemson, 1:45. 220: Koah (CM) dec. Destefano, 11-6. 285: Saipaia (CM) won by forfeit.

WADSWORTH 41, ASHLAND 24
106: double forfeit. 113: Robinson (A) dec. H. Griffin, 8-2. 120: Hacker (W) maj. dec Silvis,10-2. 126: Jones (A) pin Q. Griffin, 3:35. 132: Messer (W) maj. dec Visintine, 12-2. 138: Baughman (W) tech. fall McNamara, 21-6. 145: North (W) pin Gault, 2:37. 152: Plank (A) pin Riggenbach, :35. 160: Loparo (W) maj. dec Adkins, 17-5. 170: Beverly (A) dec. Blaz 14-10. 182: Baughman (W) pin Light, 1:50. 195: Osbrone (W) pin Blessing, 1:29. 220: Miller (W) dec. Pitz, 7-4. 285: Earnest (W) dec. Bever, 1-0.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-16-18, 07:39 AM
FirestoneFan FirestoneFan is offline
All Yappi
 
Join Date: 04-02-02
Location: Suffield
Posts: 5,181
FirestoneFan is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Yahoo to FirestoneFan
Jackson 51, Lake 27
106: Dimos (J) won by forfeit. 113: Glass (J) won by forfeit. 120: Haymaker (J) won by forfeit. 126: Futo (L) d. Bostic 5-2. 132: Sin (J) p. Beard 3:54. 138: Strifler (J) d. Jordan 4-0. 145: Mayle (L) p. Tedla 2:40. 152: McKinney (J) p. Jennings 1:42. 160: James (L) won by forfeit. 170: Tolarchyk (J) p. Davis 1:32. 182: Underwood (J) p. Corsi 2:28. 195: Marcelli (J) p. Lakins 2:40. 220: Sanders (L) p. Elias 1:15. 285: Mather (L) won by forfeit.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-16-18, 10:26 AM
wads1107 wads1107 is offline
All Region
 
Join Date: 12-09-08
Posts: 399
wads1107 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by FirestoneFan View Post
NORTH CANTON HOOVER 64, CANTON MCKINLEY 12
106: Kling (NCH) won by forfeit. 113: Paulus (NCH) won by forfeit. 120: Daubenspeck (NCH) maj. dec. Tucker, 16-6. 126: Evans (NCH) pin Moore, 5:58. 132: Wakser (NCH) pin Scott, 0:29. 138: Sullivan (NCH) won by forfeit. 145: McMullen (CM) dec. Hugill, 5-1. 152: Sanders (NCH) won by forfeit. 160: Bosnakovic (NCH) won by forfeit. 170: Reicosky (NCH) pin MacDonald, 2:29. 182: Prusinowski (NCH) pin Goodwin, 2:44. 195: Smith (NCH) pin Clemson, 1:45. 220: Koah (CM) dec. Destefano, 11-6. 285: Saipaia (CM) won by forfeit.

WADSWORTH 41, ASHLAND 24
106: double forfeit. 113: Robinson (A) dec. H. Griffin, 8-2. 120: Hacker (W) maj. dec Silvis,10-2. 126: Jones (A) pin Q. Griffin, 3:35. 132: Messer (W) maj. dec Visintine, 12-2. 138: Baughman (W) tech. fall McNamara, 21-6. 145: North (W) pin Gault, 2:37. 152: Plank (A) pin Riggenbach, :35. 160: Loparo (W) maj. dec Adkins, 17-5. 170: Beverly (A) dec. Blaz 14-10. 182: Baughman (W) pin Light, 1:50. 195: Osbrone (W) pin Blessing, 1:29. 220: Miller (W) dec. Pitz, 7-4. 285: Earnest (W) dec. Bever, 1-0.
106 was not a double forfeit. Ashland won by forfeit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hoover D-1 District Rankings (Regular Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 4 11-19-17 05:05 PM
Hoover D-1 District Rankings (Off Season #5) McClearn7 Wrestling 0 10-24-17 02:12 PM
Waite D-3 District Rankings (Off-Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 15 07-22-17 10:47 AM
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 3 05-30-17 07:19 AM
District Champs 2017 Yappi Baseball 11 05-21-17 07:07 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:10 AM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz