Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Wrestling

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-10-19, 03:15 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 1,132
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Norwalk D-2 District Rankings #5

I welcome any insight into which weights certain wrestlers are competing, because I know that Iím bound to be off with some wrestlers.

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.

* = unsure about participation or availability

106-
1. Max Oprzadek- Perkins (6th district)
2. Gabe Alda- Bellevue
3. Damon Molina- Wauseon
4. Collin Mellot- Wapakoneta
5. Tyler Hisey- Memorial (6th middle school state)
6. Shane Bianchi- Padua
7. Stephen Tepper- Bay
8. Logan Cravatas- Buckeye (4th middle school state)

113-
1. Jake Manley- Otsego (SQ)
2. Rico Cunningham- Sandusky (SQ)
3. Caleb Hernandez- Napoleon (SQ)
4. Eddie Pinc- Buckeye
5. Noah Alda- Bellevue (6th district)
6. Trevor Hisey- Memorial (6th middle school state)
7. Spencer Martinez- Wauseon
8. Keegan Schoen- Perkins

120-
1. Payton Burgdorf- Firelands (6th, 4th state)
2. Gavin Ritter- Wauseon (5th state)
3. Jimmy Balazy- Padua (SQ)
4. Bret Minnick- Columbian (2nd middle school state)
5. Juan Perez- Defiance
6. Lincoln Healy- Napoleon
7. Jordan Holt- Perkins (6th district 2017)
8. Brandon DíEgidio- Vermillion

126-
1. Matt Kaufmann- Fairview (SQ)
2. Anthony Ashley- Buckeye (SQ)
3. David Ocasio- Brookside (6th district)
4. Jameson Mullins- Port Clinton (SQ)
5. Zane Hull- Napoleon
6. Andrew Branson- Columbian (SQ 2017)
7. James Batesole- Clyde (5th district)
8. Caiden Walters- Bellevue

132-
1. Nolan Ray- Wauseon (6th state)
2. Logan Schoen- Perkins (SQ)
3. Cameron Pollard- Otsego
4. Elijah Hunter- Sandusky (6th district)
5. Carter Kroll- Ontario (SQ)
6. Corbin Houdeshell- Columbian (5th state North Carolina, 5th district 2017)
7. Josh Lyons- Mansfield Sen.
8. Derek Berdysz- Benedictine

138-
1. Caden Blust- Columbian (5th, 8th state)
2. Gabe Steyer- Van Wert (SQ)
3. Eian Sherman- Sandusky (SQ)
4. Gus Eschedor- Bowling Green
5. Bailey Gibson- Elida
6. Brayzin McDaniel- Upper Sandusky
7. Tyson West- Clyde
8. Cody Kile- Bellevue

145-
1. Ethan Turnbaugh- Ontario (3rd middle school state)
2. Brody Conley- Columbian (1st middle school state)
3. Sam LoFaso- Padua (8th state)
4. Matthew Stauffer- Benedictine (SQ)
5. Luke Beach- Wapakoneta (6th district 2017)
6. Jesse Wright- Otsego
7. Mason Hardman- Lexington
8. Jared Weirder- Bellevue

152-
1. Colton Turnbaugh- Ontario (SQ)
2. Isaiah Bretz- Van Wert (SQ)*
3. John McNulty- Padua (5th district)
4. Jakob Koleszar- Vermillion (5th district)
5. Tommy Mabry- Memorial
6. Declan Jewitt- Fairview
7. Brock Minnick- Columbian
8. Mark Janowicz- Bellevue

160-
1. Justin Mayes- Bellevue (7th state)
2. Jarrett Bischoff- Wauseon (6th state 2017)
3. Austin Willard- Padua
4. Jasharein Holliday- Huron
5. Ian McClintock- Fairview
6. Kaedan Hatlay- Columbian
7. Ethan Phillips- Norwalk*
8. Vinny DíAmico- Sandusky

170-
1. Xavier Torres- Wauseon (6th state)
2. Ethan Hernandez- Norwalk (3rd state)
3. Lucas Salmon- Perkins (SQ)
4. Michael Bentley- Shelby
5. Collin Corapi- Bellevue
6. Derick Coleman- Clyde (5th district 2017)
7. Clay Adlesh- (Lima) Shawnee (6th district)
8. Logan Muhlenkamp- Celina

182-
1. Trent Davis- Wauseon (SQ)
2. Gabe Phillips- Norwalk (6th state)
3. Joey Simcoe- Columbian (SQ)
4. Matt Abraham- Padua
5. Tai Carter- Perkins
6. Mason Schmoekl- Toledo C.C.
7. Lawrence Slygh- Elida (6th district)
8. Trevor Bowman- Shelby

195-
1. Matthew Cover- Bay (3rd state)
2. Trevor Plaugher- Wapakoneta
3. Drew Krall- Wauseon
4. Wesley Babcock- Napoleon
5. Aiden Nunez- Bellevue
6. Noah Grochowalski- Galion
7. Seth Cole- Lexington
8. Terion Stewart- Sandusky

220-
1. Alec Maloney- Norwalk (SQ)
2. Aaron Harris- Wauseon (6th district)
3. Sam McNulty- Perkins
4. Max Fausnaugh- Bowling Green
5. Noah Eikenberry- Kenton
6. Kevin Mici- Bay
7. Dylan Adkins- Bellevue
8. Fielden Deeds- Bath

285-
1. Brenan Knueve- Wapakoneta (SQ)
2. Tche Leroux- Norwalk (6th district)
3. Kyler Capizzi- Perkins
4. Jonah Schlegel- Defiance
5. Jacob Jackson- Toledo C.C. (5th district)
6. Samuel Sosa- Wauseon
7. Seth Huston- Celina
8. Eric Adkins- Bath

Teams:
1. Wauseon
2. Perkins
3. Columbian
4. Bellevue
5. Norwalk
6. Padua
7. Wapakoneta
8. Ontario



A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baumís Page and Jakeís Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Heath D-2 District Rankings (Off-Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 33 05-30-18 03:19 PM
Norwalk D-2 District Rankings (Off-Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 2 05-23-18 10:55 AM
Waite D-3 District Rankings (Off-Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 15 07-22-17 10:47 AM
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 3 05-30-17 07:19 AM
District Champs 2017 Yappi Baseball 11 05-21-17 07:07 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:51 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz