Please Move To NEW Forum



We have moved Yappi.com to new software



Click here to join everyone on the new software





Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  
  #1  
Old 01-09-19, 04:04 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 1,224
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Darby D-1 District Rankings #5

I welcome any insight into which weights certain wrestlers are competing, because I know that Iím bound to be off with some wrestlers.

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.

* = unsure about participation or availability

106-
1. Dylan Le- Scioto
2. Jacob Hutsler- Lancaster
3. Sky Wisecarver- Tri-Valley (SQ)
4. Jake Thomas- Upper Arlington
5. Colton Spurgeon- Mt. Vernon
6. Fuanyi Fobellah- Westerville S.
7. Corey Crawford- Coffman
8. Tyler Jude- Westland

113-
1. Logan Agin- Lancaster (3rd, 4th state)
2. James Baumann- Coffman (5th district)
3. Christian Salazar- Lincoln (SQ)
4. Gabe Ohle- Westerville N.
5. Zander Graham- Teays Valley (4th middle school state)
6. Vaughn Fowler- Olentangy
7. Muhamad Conteh- Groveport-Madison
8. Chase Dorsey- Watkins Mem.

120-
1. Jacob Sherman- Olentangy (4th state)
2. Mitch Herren- Upper Arlington (8th state)
3. Aidan Agin- Lancaster (3rd middle school state)
4. Bo Branson- Pickerington C. (SQ)
5. Edgar Cruz-Bernardo- Westland
6. Jake Gooding- Westerville N.
7. Charles Williams- Lincoln
8. Hamza Dhashi- Scioto

126-
1. Ismael Ayoub- Coffman (2nd middle school state)
2. Jacob Reed- Lancaster (SQ)
3. Joseph Eckelberry- Tri-Valley (SQ)
4. Lucas Uliano- (Olentangy) Liberty (3rd state Iowa)
5. Tyler Winfield- Marysville
6. Deacon Sawchuk- Bradley (SQ)
7. Cole Jackson- (Olentangy) Orange (6th district)
8. Trevor Mangahas- Pickerington C. (6th district 2017)

132-
1. Connor Euton- Westerville North (7th middle school state)
2. Rocco Torio- (Olentangy) Orange (SQ)
3. Nick Varanelli- Olentangy (5th district)
4. Jacob Shanklin- Upper Arlington
5. Hudson Leapley- Central Crossing
6. Triston Bowens- Mt. Vernon
7. Mikey Gallagher- Canal Winchester
8. Mitchell Coultas- Licking Hts. (5th district)

138-
1. Zach Williams- Hayes (6th district, SQ 2017)
2. Jesse Bowers- Upper Arlington (SQ)
3. Jakob Hurley- Westland
4. Kuric Buell- Worthington Kilbourne (SQ)
5. Jacob Williams- Teays Valley (5th district)
6. Zander Ellison- Bradley (6th district, SQ 2017)
7. Austin Bensman- (Olentangy) Liberty
8. Justin Swavely- Grove City

145-
1. Daniel Segura- Scioto (4th state)
2. Brady Pethtel- Olentangy
3. Joey Orlando- Upper Arlington (5th district)
4. Jayce Fitzpatrick- (Olentangy) Liberty
5. Lincoln Heard- Marysville
6. Jacob Hamed- Coffman
7. Jacob Grant- Westerville N.
8. Melvin Patterson- Walnut Ridge

152-
1. Antonio Gonzalez- Coffman
2. Hunter Barker- Grove City (SQ)
3. Mason Sparks- Marion Harding (SQ)
4. Zane Rennie- Watkins Mem.
5. Dane Fenice- Franklin Hts.
6. Marcus Zullo- Pickerington C.
7. Elijah Clarke- Pickerington N.
8. Sihlas Padmore- Walnut Ridge

160-
1. Connor Brady- (Olentangy) Liberty (3rd state 2017, 4th state 2016)
2. Walker Heard- Marysville (6th, 7th state)
3. Aaron Morton- Westerville S.
4. Emmitt Cain- Hayes
5. Jade Batross- Newark
6. Noah Ratliff- Reynoldsburg
7. Eli Williams- Westerville N.
8. Mitchell Broskie- (Olentangy) Orange

170-
1. Carson Kharchla- (Olentangy) Liberty (1st state)
2. Cole Foor- Watkins Mem. (SQ)
3. Max Van Fossen- Mt. Vernon (SQ)
4. Mason Sutandar- Hayes (SQ)
5. David Soghomonyan- Upper Arlington
6. Josh Halbakken- Big Walnut
7. Sean Grim- St. Charles
8. Elliott Mahffey- Pickerington N.

182-
1. Mitch Potterf- Westerville N. (7th state)
2. Lennox Wolak- Coffman (4th state)
3. Corbin May- Hayes (6th district)
4. Cody Wilson- Licking Hts.
5. Justin Callahan- (Olentangy) Liberty
6. Jake Waldrop- Watkins Mem.
7. Silas Pearson- Pickerington C.
8. Colton Doup- Olentangy (5th district)

195-
1. Deron Pulliam- Scioto (7th state)
2. Seth Shumate- Coffman (5th middle school state 2017)
3. Logan Painter- Marysville (5th district)
4. Jake Nelson- Groveport-Madison (6th district)
5. Andrew Sherman- Westland (6th district)
6. Jacob McCloskey- Hayes
7. Jacob Goldsmith- Westerville N.
8. Brad Weaver- Darby

220-
1. Kaden Tong- (Olentangy) Liberty (6th district)
2. Ethan Smeagal- Marysville (SQ)
3. Riley Ucker- Coffman (5th middle school state 2017)
4. Nathan Robinson- Hayes
5. Bernie Duran- Scioto (5th district)
6. Rodney Beneker- Darby
7. Max Lenz- Big Walnut
8. Jay Thompson- Worthington Kilbourne

285-
1. DayíMyrin Jones- Franklin Hts.
2. Nick DeRose- Westerville C.
3. Eric Feng- Coffman
4. Omari Green- Central Crossing
5. Donovan Hardin- Scioto (6th district)
6. Garrett Meek- Pickerington C.
7. Eli Doyle- Watkins Mem.
8. Jaden Smith- Teays Valley



Teams:
1. (Dublin) Coffman
2. (Olentangy) Liberty
3. (Dublin) Scioto
4. Westerville N.
5. Hayes
6. Upper Arlington
7. Lancaster
8. Marysville


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Inside the Circle for all of their great coverage and promotion of the Central District, Baumís Page and Jakeís Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-10-19, 11:17 AM
MUCraider06 MUCraider06 is offline
All District
 
Join Date: 02-18-16
Posts: 132
MUCraider06 is on a distinguished road
starting to see some movement of some wrestlers
  #3  
Old 01-10-19, 10:07 PM
bluepride1990 bluepride1990 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 05-29-14
Posts: 540
bluepride1990 is on a distinguished road
Darby D-1 District Rankings #5

Walker Heard(Marysville) made the cut to 152 tonight for the dual.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
  #4  
Old 01-11-19, 08:24 AM
2sportcoach 2sportcoach is offline
All District
 
Join Date: 02-24-15
Posts: 244
2sportcoach is on a distinguished road
Is Crist injuried at 152?
  #5  
Old 01-11-19, 11:23 AM
Shalvey52_TNDO Shalvey52_TNDO is offline
All Region
 
Join Date: 06-09-15
Posts: 255
Shalvey52_TNDO is on a distinguished road
182 Jacob Shalvey (Westerville South) takes returning State Alternate, Colton Doup (Olentangy) to sudden victory last night. Shalvey ends up falling short 4-2 in SV. Doup decisioned Shalvey earlier in the season 7-0 in the semis of the Kilted Klassic.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Darby D-1 District Rankings (Off-Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 1 06-21-18 11:38 AM
Heath D-2 District Rankings (Off-Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 33 05-30-18 03:19 PM
Waite D-3 District Rankings (Off-Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 15 07-22-17 10:47 AM
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 3 05-30-17 07:19 AM
District Champs 2017 Yappi Baseball 11 05-21-17 07:07 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:57 AM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.