Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Wrestling

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-19, 11:07 AM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 1,132
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Lakota D-3 District Rankings #4

I welcome any insight into which weights certain wrestlers are competing, because I know that Iím bound to be off with some wrestlers.

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.

* = unsure about participation or availability

106-
1. Zack Mattin- Delta (7th state)
2. Tyler Davis- Oak Harbor (SQ)
3. Jayden Strickland- South Central (6th district)
4. Gavin Owens- Eastwood (3rd middle school state)
5. Alec Homan- (Milan) Edison
6. Will Blevins- St. Mary C.C.
7. Aiden Naseman- St. Paul
8. Toran Schroyer- (Millbury) Lake

113-
1. Casey Barnett- (Milan) Edison (1st state)
2. Bryce Maynard- Eastwood
3. Riley Prosser- St. Mary C.C.
4. Cade Petersen- Oak Harbor (7th middle school state)
5. Chase Dickerson- Woodmore
6. Christian Lecki- (Millbury) Lake
7. Corey Welsh- Genoa
8. Kendall Bostelman- Liberty Center

120-
1. Brandon Hahn- Eastwood (SQ)
2. Oscar Sanchez- Genoa (2nd, 1st state)
3. Aidan McAlexander- Antwerp (3rd state)
4. Ray Adams- (Milan) Edison (4th, 7th state)
5. Reece Mullholand- Carey (5th district)
6. Gabe Meyer- Delta (6th district)
7. Cameron Henneman- Liberty Center
8. Andrew Francis- Archbold

126-
1. Cameron Dickman- Oak Harbor (3rd, 7th state)
2. Antonio Lecki- (Millbury) Lake (6th state)
3. Dylan Matthews- Liberty Center
4. Zack Schaller- Swanton (SQ)
5. Jakey Neer- (Milan) Edison
6. Xavier Escobedo- Eastwood
7. Caden Crawford- Hopewell-Loudon
8. Devin DíEmilio- Genoa

132-
1. Cole Mattin- Delta (1st, 6th, 4th state)
2. Julian Sanchez- Genoa (2nd, 2nd, 6th state)
3. Dakota Blanton- (Ashland) Crestview (7th state)
4. Matthew Dewitz- Oak Harbor (5th district)
5. Zach Rocha- Archbold (5th district)
6. Will Roth- St. Mary C.C. (6th district, 5th district 2017)
7. David Garcia- Gibsonburg (6th district)
8. Ryan Gross- St. Paul

138-
1. Dylan DíEmilio- Genoa (1st, 1st, 1st state)
2. Jordan Keegan- (Milan) Edison (6th state)
3. Tad Jensen- Oak Harbor (SQ)
4. Jacob Martz- (Collins) Western Reserve
5. Zane Jankowski- Eastwood
6. Austin Fulton- Bucyrus
7. Colton Falk- Northwood
8. Dino Donaldson- Van Buren

145-
1. Dusty Morgillo- Genoa (3rd state)
2. Shadrick Slone- (Milan) Edison (1st middle school state)
3. Gunnar Endicott- Elmwood (5th middle school state 2017)
4. Teryn DeBold- Seneca E. (SQ)
5. Brennan Short- Archbold
6. Aidan Fry-Silva- (Collins) Western Reserve
7. Brett Sandwisch- Woodmore
8. Austin Reed- New London

152-
1. Kevin Contos- Genoa (6th district, 6th state 2017)
2. Ryan Marvin- Swanton (8th state)
3. Wyatt Miller- Oak Harbor
4. Dawson Swicegood- Delta (5th district)
5. Jacob Dillon- McComb (5th district)
6. Tyler Kay- Liberty Center (6th district)
7. Tyler Ramage- (Collins) Western Reserve
8. Griffin Soviak- (Milan) Edison

160-
1. James Limongi- Genoa (3rd, 1st state)
2. T.J. Rhamy- Patrick Henry (6th state)
3. Trevor Franks- Lakota (SQ)
4. Brady Jaso- Gibsonburg (SQ)
5. Carlton Roberts- Rossford (SQ)
6. D.J. Slone- Willard (6th district)
7. Kasyn Schaffner- Archbold
8. Justin Hartford- Liberty-Benton

170-
1. Bailey Mendoza- Gibsonburg (3rd, 5th state)
2. Garrett Wright- Elmwood
3. Caden Brown- Ayersville
4. Antonio Quezada- Genoa
5. Sam Meyer- St. Paul (6th district 2017)
6. Tyler Echler- Liberty Center
7. Brian Floyd- Evergreen
8. Race Gorrell- Liberty-Benton

182-
1. Tanner May- Carey (5th, 6th state)
2. Will Morrow- Patrick Henry (7th state)
3. Mason Babcock- Archbold (SQ)
4. Austin Cole- Northwood
5. Camden Caizzo- St. Paul
6. Sanford Fraley- Elmwood
7. Miciah Ankney- Hicksville
8. Caleb Cardman- Monroeville

195-
1. Jacob Sage- Oak Harbor (8th state)
2. Jacob Brewer- (Milan) Edison
3. Mitchell Phillips- New London
4. Juan Castillo- Tinora
5. Micah Ritter- Edgerton
6. Brian Martin- Genoa
7. Kaleb Leeth- Mohawk
8. Cade Whitticar- Van Buren

220-
1. Caleb Carpenter- Liberty Center (6th state)
2. Austin Kohlhofer- Delta (5th middle school state)
3. Will Bechstein- Elmwood
4. Travis Degler-Meade- Ayersville
5. Alex Duran- Genoa
6. Roger Hall- Fostoria
7. James Clouse- Mohawk
8. Wes Bowers- Fairview

285-
1. Noah Price- (Fremont) St. Joseph C.C. (3rd state)
2. Noah Koch- Genoa (3rd state)
3. Kain Brossia- Elmwood (SQ)
4. Dalton Richard- Delta (SQ)
5. Raven Brant- Willard (6th district)
6. Caden Hill- (Ashland) Crestview
7. Jakob Backhaus- Fairview
8. John Hill- Arcadia

Teams:
1. Genoa
2. Oak Harbor
3. (Milan) Edison
4. Delta
5. Eastwood
6. Elmwood
7. Liberty Center
8. Archbold


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baumís Page and Jakeís Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-09-19, 11:53 AM
Slicktilt Slicktilt is offline
Freshman
 
Join Date: 01-08-19
Posts: 1
Slicktilt is on a distinguished road
I think Slone is an underdog at 145! He has been looking tough to beat this season! Also with McAlexander moving up from 113 this makes 120 one of the most stacked brackets in this district.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-09-19, 09:12 PM
coachjw coachjw is offline
All Region
 
Join Date: 09-14-04
Location: northwest Oh
Posts: 279
coachjw
Roberts - Rossford wrestled 152 last night at our duals.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-19, 09:34 AM
rjewards rjewards is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 11-15-10
Location: RoCkPoRt
Posts: 1,488
rjewards is on a distinguished road
120 is brutal, will all of the top 4 even get out???
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Heath D-2 District Rankings (Off-Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 33 05-30-18 03:19 PM
Troy D-3 District Rankings (Off-Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 7 05-16-18 04:11 PM
Waite D-3 District Rankings (Off-Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 15 07-22-17 10:47 AM
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 3 05-30-17 07:19 AM
District Champs 2017 Yappi Baseball 11 05-21-17 07:07 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:44 AM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz