Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Wrestling

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-10-19, 03:16 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 1,132
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Wilmington D-2 District Rankings #5

I welcome any insight into which weights certain wrestlers are competing, because I know that Iím bound to be off with some wrestlers.

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.

* = unsure about participation or availability

106-
1. Nolan Gessler- Graham (2nd middle school state)
2. Andrew Stachler- Greenville (5th district)
3. Caleb Thomas- Monroe
4. Josh Reid- Ross
5. Weston Melvin- Trace
6. Malachi OíLeary- Wyoming
7. Jourdian Reisinger- Benjamin Logan
8. Cole Renier- Logan Elm

113-
1. Trace Braun- Graham (SQ)
2. Branton Dawes- Washington (C.H.)
3. Justin Mills- Valley View (6th district)
4. Kaleb Ream- (Springfield) Shawnee (SQ)
5. Jordan Zigo- Trotwood-Madison (6th district)
6. Brandon Sauter- Batavia
7. Blake Holzschuh- Logan Elm
8. Nick Feaver- Monroe

120-
1. Josh Dunn- Goshen (SQ)
2. Joey Dima- Valley View (5th district, SQ 2017)
3. Dawson Show- Graham (5th district 2017)
4. Tyler Harkins- Norwood
5. Gaige Reeves- Bellefontaine (5th district)
6. Chanston Moll- Westfall (6th district, 6th district 2017)
7. Dylan Hartranft- Logan Elm
8. Lucas Jansen- McClain

126-
1. Chris Kelly- Graham (2nd state Arizona)
2. Chase Huff- Goshen (8th state)
3. Pierce Taylor- McNicholas (1st middle school state)
4. Keegan Kohler- Fairfield U. (SQ)
5. Tyler Woods- Franklin
6. Amir Harris- Trotwood-Madison
7. Kyson Cook- Kenton Ridge
8. Elijah Richards- New Richmond

132-
1. Nick Moore- Graham (2nd state)
2. Isaiah Wortham- Chaminade-Julienne (8th state)
3. Jordan Hoselton- Zane Trace (SQ)
4. Jaden Cook- Kenton Ridge
5. A.J. Lewandowski- Oakwood
6. Nathan Bryan- Wyoming
7. Gavyn Grim- Urbana
8. Daniel Pavlov- Fairfield U.

138-
1. Alek Martin- Graham (2nd state)
2. Wade Monebrake- Eaton (2nd state)
3. Ayyoub Muhammed- Thurgood Marshall (SQ)
4. Mcale Callahan- Trace (6th district)
5. Ashton Moody- Unioto
6. Bryce Stamps- Kenton Ridge
7. Dean Hurd- Greenville
8. Kevin Myers- Valley View

145-
1. Jordan Crace- Bellefontaine (1st, 3rd state)
2. Brayden Ploehs- Ross (SQ 2016)
3. Peyton Bennett- Logan Elm (6th district)
4. Casey Washburn- New Richmond (5th district)
5. Quinton Smith- McClain
6. Drew Grey- Kenton Ridge
7. Owen Ebel- Bellbrook
8. DíArtagnan Spitler- Graham

152-
1. Jeffrey Thomas- Graham (3rd state 2017, 2nd 2016)
2. Nathan Welsh- Fairfield Union
3. Sam Price- Monroe (5th district 2017, 6th district 2016)
4. Nicholas Machuca- Chaminade-Julienne
5. Logan Raney- Franklin (6th district 2017)
6. Sean Beltran- Ross
7. Jacob Mikesell- Greenville (5th district)
8. Nick Humphreys- (Springfield) Shawnee

160-
1. James Munro- Trace (SQ)
2. Isaiah Stickley- Graham (8th state)
3. Zach Dunn- Goshen*
4. Trenton Randall- Carroll
5. Steele Boysel- Benjamin Logan
6. Trey Williams- Urbana
7. Zac Schmidt- Eaton
8. Kyle Mink- Monroe

170-
1. John Mark Williams- Indian Hill (7th state)
2. David Frederick- Chaminade-Julienne (SQ)
3. Logan Iams- Ross (5th district)
4. Gage Johnson- Franklin (SQ)
5. Dylan Arnold- Trace
6. Scott Mulkey- Westfall
7. Zane Mancillas- Greenville
8. Eric Thomas- Graham

182-
1. Hunter Johns- Chaminade-Julienne (4th state)
2. Trevor Stewart- Urbana (2nd middle school state)
3. Ryan Gear- McNicholas
4. Nolan Neves- Graham
5. Phil Waters- McClain
6. Christian Meyers- Valley View
7. Jared Kremer- Franklin
8. Garret Boyle- Ross

195-
1. Nathan Snyder- (Springfield) Northwestern (SQ)
2. Bowen McConahay- Logan Elm (SQ)
3. Garrett Gross- Bellefontaine (6th district)
4. William Mannier- Graham
5. Timothy Diamond- Unioto
6. Will Striet- Monroe
7. Austin Carroll- Zane Trace (SQ 2017)
8. Noah Clark- Benjamin Logan

220-
1. Ben Davis- Circleville (SQ)
2. Bruno Pattison- Bellefontaine (SQ)
3. James-Trey Pence- Graham
4. Tom Coleman- Ross (5th district)
5. Kade Rawlins- McClain
6. Nathaniel Armstrong- Alter
7. Mason Mustain- Washington (C.H.)
8. Skyler Straszheim- Eaton

285-
1. Johnny Shafer- Graham (3rd, 7th, 5th state)
2. Alex Coleman- Ross (5th district)
3. Lane Cluff- Hillsboro (SQ)
4. Seth Bowman- Eaton
5. Jamen Hill- Carroll (6th district)
6. Noah Dehainaut- Fairfield Union
7. Zadok Isreal- Shroder
8. Matthew Briedis- Indian Hill


Teams:
1. Graham
2. Ross
3. Chaminade-Julienne
4. Bellefontaine
5. Miami Trace
6. Goshen
7. Monroe
8. Logan Elm



A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baumís Page and Jakeís Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-13-19, 09:37 AM
Skyhawks90 Skyhawks90 is offline
Freshman
 
Join Date: 09-26-16
Posts: 23
Skyhawks90 is on a distinguished road
Brandon Sauter- Batavia wrestled 106 at Madeira last weekend.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-13-19, 10:31 PM
speedthatkills speedthatkills is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 08-13-09
Location: Ross Ohio
Posts: 774
speedthatkills is on a distinguished road
Since Iams hasn’t been at 170 all season, where do you put him at 182?

Asking for a friend
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-14-19, 01:08 AM
wlpdrpat wlpdrpat is offline
All District
 
Join Date: 12-05-17
Posts: 206
wlpdrpat is an unknown quantity at this point
Quote:
Originally Posted by speedthatkills View Post
Since Iams hasnít been at 170 all season, where do you put him at 182?

Asking for a friend
Looks like Boyle and Iams are reversed. I believe Boyle and Iams have been swapping between 182 & 195 while Boyle was working his way down to 170.

Going forward I believe their lineup is Boyle 170, Iams 182, Peacock 195. At least that is the weights they wrestled at Fairfield.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wilmington D-2 District Rankings (Off-Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 37 07-26-18 06:19 AM
Heath D-2 District Rankings (Off-Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 33 05-30-18 03:19 PM
Wilmington D-2 District Rankings (Off-Season #3) McClearn7 Wrestling 3 09-22-17 01:30 PM
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 3 05-30-17 07:19 AM
District Champs 2017 Yappi Baseball 11 05-21-17 07:07 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:09 AM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz