Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Wrestling

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-05-18, 10:21 AM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is online now
All American
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 1,064
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Alliance D-2 District Rankings #3

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.

Please let me know if anyone has inside information about new weights, schools, or wrestlers that they think should be added.

I’ve tried shifting the wrestlers around from schools that changed divisions. Please let me know if any are wrong, or if I’m forgetting any schools/wrestlers.

* = unsure about participation

106-
1. Jacob Decatur- CVCA (1st, 6th state)
2. Garrett Lautzenheiser- Louisville (7th middle school state)
3. Kyle Rowan- Perry (5th district)
4. Ethan Fletcher- Canfield (8th middle school state)
5. Dierre Clayton- SVSM (8th middle school state 2016)
6. Conner Burrus- Hubbard
7. Jason Mayes- Jefferson
8. Anthony Sagaris- Aurora

Decatur claimed a title at Brecksville where he beat Rowan 11-5 in the semis and then knocked off nationally ranked (#18 by Flo Wrestling) Jacob Moran 7-4 in the finals.

Lautzenheiser placed 2nd at Medina where he beat state qualifiers Michael Shaw (5-4) and Caleb Hernandez (12-1) in the quarters and semis.

113-
1. Christian Wayt- West Branch (5th state)
2. Matthew Williams- CVCA
3. Ryan Jakubiak- Louisville
4. Sean Neff- Streetsboro (6th district)
5. Nick Began- Orange (6th district 2016)
6. Jake Hamulak- Chardon
7. Anthony Trivasono- Lake Catholic
8. Hunter Miller- Canton S.

Hamulak won the KIT title after pinning state qualifier Jacob Edelman in the finals.

Jakubiak placed 4th at Medina where he beat district placer Kyah Patrick 18-6 and defeated Jake Williams 3-0.

120-
1. Matt Cardello- CVCA (3rd, 7th, 8th state)
2. Dominic Carone- Streetsboro (2nd, 5th state)
3. Hunter Ryan- Lake Catholic (4th, 6th state)
4. Ed Suber- SVSM (7th state)
5. Luke Hewitt- Hoban (SQ)*
6. Joe Averill- University
7. Mason McCarty- Marlington
8. Jacobi Smith- Northwest

Cardello placed 3rd at Brecksville where he beat state placer Jake Canitano 6-1 in the consolation finals. He also teched state placer Jedidiah Marlow 22-7 in the quarters.

Averill pinned Brandon Callow in the KIT finals to claim the title.

126-
1. Jordan Decatur- CVCA (1st state)
2. David Massey- Woodridge (6th state)
3. Connor McCrone- Lake Catholic (5th, 4th state)
4. Joe Wright- Coventry (8th state)
5. Kyle Petersen- Aurora (SQ)
6. Hunter Olson- SVSM (SQ)
7. Davin Rhoads- Louisville (2nd middle school state)
8. Alex DelGarbino- Girard (5th district)

Decatur majored state placer Mick Burnett 13-4 in the semifinals at Brecksville before defeating Indiana state bronze medalist Asa Garcia 14-5 in the finals.

Wright won the title at the Defiance Border War after beating middle school state finalist Doug Terry 12-4 in the finals.

132-
1. Jack Gorman- Aurora (SQ, 8th state 2016)*
2. Josh Baitt- Jefferson (5th district)
3. Carter Mickley- Louisville
4. Miles Knuckles- Coventry
5. Oggy Ford- Alliance
6. Brandon Reeves- Woodridge (6th district)
7. Kaleb Kiss- Norton (6th district)
8. McCoy Watkins- Canfield

Knuckles claimed a title at Defiance where he beat district placer Dylan Cook 4-2 in the finals.

138-
1. Luke Wymer- SVSM (4th state)
2. Andy Garr- Aurora (SQ 2016)
3. Skyler Curry- Alliance
4. Austin Pownall- CVCA (1st middle school state)
5. Derek Cain- (Akron) Springfield
6. Mike Hamski- Jefferson
7. Justin Rayner- Chagrin Falls
8. Daniel Kennedy- Louisville

Wymer placed 3rd at Medina where he beat state qualifiers Dustin Morgillo (2x) and Gavin Bell. His only loss was in overtime to nationally ranked Luke Baughman.

Garr placed 4th at Brecksville where he beat state bronze medalist Hunter Yackee 1-0 in the consolation semifinals.

145-
1. Cole Bailey- Southeast (5th district 2016)
2. Bret Baker- Norton (7th state)
3. Jake Potok- SVSM (SQ)
4. Sean O’Dwyer- University
5. Ethan Ducca- Chardon (6th district)
6. Braylin Lightner- Alliance
7. Jeff Dunfee- Ravenna
8. Caiden Rodgers- Streetsboro

O’Dwyer defeated Ducca 5-1 in the KIT finals after Ducca knocked off Dunfee 8-7 in the semis.

152-
1. Jax Leonard- Louisville (8th state)
2. Will McGhee- Aurora (5th district)
3. Chris Anderson- Streetsboro
4. Isaac Yoho- Woodridge (SQ 2016)
5. Jared Musci- SVSM (SQ)
6. Chris Flohr- Norton
7. Kaleb Dohse- Southeast (5th district)
8. Dylan Miller- West Branch (SQ)

Leonard won the title at Medina after pinning Fargo All-American Brett McIntosh in the finals.

I pulled state qualifier McKeon out due to inactivity. I’ll reinsert him into the rankings if he surfaces.

160-
1. Kevon Freeman- Lake Catholic (1st, 1st, 6th state)
2. David Johnson- SVSM
3. Caleb Cass- Cloverleaf (6th state)
4. Peter Biery- West Branch
5. Stefan Farian- Revere (6th district)
6. Jamil Bannister- Girard (5th district)
7. Ben Cutrer- Canfield
8. Trevor Mitch- Aurora*

Freeman won the title at Brecksville after pinning state placer Tyler Bates in the semis and knocking off state finalist Colt Yinger 3-2 in the finals.

170-
1. Anthony D’Alesio- Canfield (4th state)
2. Hank Carey- Streetsboro (SQ)
3. Cole Hivnor- Lake Catholic (1st middle school state)
4. Quinton Kelley- Hoban (3rd state)
5. Spencer Robinson- Woodridge (SQ)
6. Jack Rogan- (Akron) Springfield
7. Marcus Davis- Alliance
8. Austin Hinzman- Coventry

D’Alesio placed 5th at Brecksville where he beat Hivnor 6-3 and knocked off state qualifier Ethan Hatcher 7-3 in the quarters.

182-
1. David Crawford- Canfield (1st, 4th, 6th state)
2. David Heath- SVSM (3rd state)
3. Duce Johnson- Alliance (3rd state)
4. C.J. Williams- Norton (6th district)
5. Devin West- Buchtel
6. Rocco Pearce- Cloveleaf
7. Kenny Marra- West Branch (1st middle school state)
8. Nate Amato- Tallmadge (3rd middle school state)

Crawford finished 2nd at Brecksville where he pinned state placer Charles Sanders in the semifinals.

Heath finished 2nd at Medina where he beat state alternate A.J. McRitchie 9-2 in the semis.

195-
1. Nick Crawford- Canfield
2. Cory Stallings- Cloverleaf (5th district)
3. Colin McNamara- Aurora
4. Mike Lobosky- Chardon
5. Beckett Fant- Revere
6. Noah Wray- Lake Cath.
7. Carlos Bach- Girard
8. Collin Lawniczak- West Branch

Crawford finished 4th at Brecksville where he beat state qualifier Seth Frambach 4-2, Michigan state qualifier Kyle Reinhart 4-2, and district placer Jake Loar 3-1 SV.

220-
1. Tyler Stein- Canfield (SQ)
2. Brandon Matlock- Howland (4th state)
3. Breslin Walker- CVCA (SQ)
4. Chavion Young- Alliance
5. Blake Robbins- Louisville
6. Ben Hornacek- Norton (6th district)
7. Reilly Cipullo- Cloverleaf
8. Lucas Woolf- West Branch

Stein finished 5th at Brecksville, beating Walker 5-2 and pinning state alternate Crawford Hamrick in the 5th place bout. He also posted a 9-6 dual meet win over Matlock this week.

285-
1. Jack DelGarbino- Girard (4th state)
2. Daniel Kapalko- Canfield
3. Alex Leasure- Alliance (SQ)
4. Matthew Holman- CVCA (5th district)*
5. Alan Christine- Conneaut
6. Chris Julian- Howland
7. Austin Hindley- Woodridge (6th district)
8. Adam Neill- SVSM

I was as surprised with Kapalko as anyone at Brecksville. He finished 4th after stringing together 5 straight consolation wins including a 5-2 win over state placer Brayden Phillips, a 2-1 win over state qualifier Nick Daly, and a 9-6 win over state qualifier Tyler Connelly which avenged an earlier loss. Connelly finished 5th at Ironman a few weeks ago.

Team:
1. Canfield
2. CVCA
3. SVSM
4. Aurora
5. Louisville
6. Lake Catholic
7. Alliance
8. Streetsboro

CVCA placed 9th at Brecksville with a pair of champs in the Decatur brothers. Walker and Cardello also placed at the event.

Canfield finished 12th at Brecksville, and everyone from 170-285 placed at the event (D’Alesio, David Crawford, Nick Crawford, Stein, and Kapalko).

Louisville placed an impressive 5th at Medina where SVSM placed 8th. Leonard won the title. Lautzenheiser made the finals. Robbins, Mickely, and Jakubiak all placed.
I expect Suber, Potok, and Johnson to debut in the SVSM line-up for Top Gun.


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baum’s Page and Jake’s Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alliance D-2 District Rankings (Regular Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 12 11-29-17 01:22 PM
Alliance D-2 District Rankings (Off-Season #4) McClearn7 Wrestling 0 10-05-17 10:52 AM
Alliance D-2 District Rankings (Off-Season #3) McClearn7 Wrestling 8 08-24-17 01:54 PM
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 3 05-30-17 07:19 AM
District Champs 2017 Yappi Baseball 11 05-21-17 07:07 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:11 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz