Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Boys Track & Field/Cross Country

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-27-17, 05:05 PM
claynation claynation is offline
All District
 
Join Date: 11-03-14
Posts: 132
claynation is on a distinguished road
NE Regional XC information?

How many team and individual state qualifiers will be coming out of Boardman this year for boys and girls D1, D2, and D3?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-27-17, 05:20 PM
Mr. Slippery's Avatar
Mr. Slippery Mr. Slippery is offline
All Yappi
 
Join Date: 02-05-07
Location: Slippery Rock
Posts: 17,703
Mr. Slippery is on a distinguished road
2. QUALIFIERS FROM DISTRICT TO REGIONAL
2.1 Boys Teams
Division I II III
District
Central 16 7 7
East 6 3
Southeast 9 6
Northeast 23 19 12
Northwest 8 10 23
Southwest 17 13 13
Total 64 64 64
2.2 Girls Teams
Division I II III
District
Central 17 5 8
East 0 7 2
Southeast 0 7 7
Northeast 24 20 11
Northwest 5 13 24
Southwest 18 12 12
Total 64 64 64

3. QUALIFIERS TO STATE
Qualification of teams and individuals to the respective state tournaments has been adopted by the Board of Directors. All divisions, boys and girls, will qualify to the state from regional tournaments.
3.1 TEAMS
Due to the imbalance in District and, thus, Regional qualifiers, the State qualifying teams from each respective regional is as follows:
D-1 (B/G) Pickerington 5/5; Boardman 7/7; Tiffin 3/2; Troy 5/6
D-2 (B/G) Pickerington 7/6; Boardman 6/6; Tiffin 3/4; Troy 4/4
D-3 (B/G) Pickerington 5/5; Boardman 4/3; Tiffin 7/8; Troy 4/4

3.2 INDIVIDUALS
Each boys and girls Regional Tournament will qualify 4x the number of teams that qualify (i.e. 4 teams = 16 individuals, 5 teams = 20 individuals, etc. ) Since a runner may qualify as a team member and as an individual, these individual qualifiers are the top runners in each respective race (i.e. the first 16, or the first 20, etc.). The State qualifying individuals from each respective regional is as follows”
D-1 (B/G) Pickerington 20/20; Boardman 28/28; Tiffin 12/8; Troy 20/24
D-2 (B/G) Pickerington 28/24; Boardman 24/24; Tiffin 12/16; Troy 16/16
D-3 (B/G) Pickerington 20/20; Boardman 16/12; Tiffin 28/32; Troy 16/16

http://www.ohsaa.org/Portals/0/Sport...tournament.pdf
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fall/Winter Team Jones Open Wrestling Practice Information - Monday and Wednesday Sid's Dad Wrestling 51 11-08-17 04:57 PM
League affiliation and regional updates help? vamp2syd Football 11 08-14-17 08:40 AM
07/12 - ALBB - unofficial State / Regional schedules as I found them seclmw Baseball 0 07-12-17 07:28 AM
2017 Softball Regional Pairings Yappi Softball 22 05-27-17 08:43 PM
2017 OHSAA Baseball Regional Pairings Yappi Baseball 7 05-23-17 10:22 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:55 AM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz