Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Wrestling

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-31-18, 04:58 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 1,023
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Darby D-1 District Rankings (Off-Season #1)

These initial off-season rankings will have the wrestlers ranked at the weights that they competed at last season. Iíll start moving wrestlers around as the off-season progresses, but for now, everyone is listed at last yearís weight.

The team rankings are also based off of the returning wrestlers and do not yet include the incoming freshmen.
I paired the freshmen with the school that they were listed at on the Yappi thread about middle school state placers. If there was more than one possible school listed, I took a guess.
If there are any freshmen listed at the wrong school, feel free to let me know. Also, if there are any other wrestlers who have transferred, decided not to wrestle next year, or graduated (but I mistakenly left them in the rankings), please let me know.

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.

* = unsure about participation or availability

# = A second wrestler from the same school ranked at the same weight. I will add an extra wrestler to the rankings at each weight that contains a #.

106-
1. Logan Agin- Lancaster (3rd, 4th state)
2. James Baumann- Coffman (5th district)
3. Deacan Sawchuk- Bradley (SQ)
4. Bo Branson- Pickerington C. (SQ)
5. Sky Wisecarver- Tri-Valley (SQ)
6. Charles Williams- Lincoln
7. Dylan Le- Scioto
8. Daniel Beam- Upper Arlington

Incoming Freshman:
Zander Graham- Teays Valley (4th middle school state)
Dylan Hartman- Mt. Vernon (6th middle school state 2017)

Aginís 6 straight consolation wins at Ironman contained an overtime victory over eventual CA state champ Richard Figueroa in the 3rd place final. Figueroa would finish the season ranked #2 in the country according to Flo Wrestling. His only loss the rest of the year was a 1-0 bout in the state quarters with former middle school state champ Dustin Norris. Agin improved on his previous state performance with a 3rd place finish after a season that contained wins over state placers Jacob Sherman (2x), Mitch Herren, Gavin Weaver, Brandon Lucas, William Doepker, Michael Shaw, and Jack Stanley.

113-
1. Jacob Sherman- Olentangy (4th state)
2. Mitch Herren- Upper Arlington (8th state)
3. Jacob Reed- Lancaster (SQ)
4. Christian Salazar- Lincoln (SQ)
5. Cole Jackson- (Olentangy) Orange (6th district)
6. Trevor Mangahas- Pickerington C. (6th district 2017)
7. Michael Jones- Marysville
8. Edgar Cruz- Westland

Incoming Freshman:
Aidan Agin- Lancaster (3rd middle school state)

I was glad to see Sherman place. If youíve watched him wrestle, itís hard not to admire his tenacity. He earned his first state medal in 2018, beating 3x state placer Brandon Lucas (5-4) in the process. Sherman also pinned Herren at state after defeating him in the district semis. He defeated Reed 5-1 in the district finals to claim his first district championship.
Sherman also posted a 2nd place finish at Top Gun where he beat West Virginia state champ Brandon Holt 9-3 in the semifinals.

120-
1. Joseph Eckelberry- Tri-Valley (SQ)
2. Jesse Bowers- Upper Arlington (SQ)
3. Mitchell Coultas- Licking Hts. (5th district)
4. Ryan Blackerby- Darby
5. Juan Porras- Lincoln
6. Jameson Bigler- Marysville
7. Hudson Leapley- Central Crossing
8. Jacob DeHart- Mt. Vernon

Incoming Freshmen:
Ismael Ayoub- Coffman (2nd middle school state)
Cody Matthews- Mt. Vernon (3rd middle school state)

Eckelberry had an impactful freshman season, qualifying for the state tournament after beating Lucas Seibert (3-2) in the district quarters and defeating Coultas 12-0 in the district semis.
He finished a bout away from placement in Columbus, besting Kyle Maville 12-0 in the first consolation round.

126-
1. Micah Norwood- Lancaster (SQ)
2. Nick Varanelli- Olentangy (5th district)
3. Rocco Torio- O. Orange (SQ)
4. Jamal Llyod- Lincoln*
5. Max Cooper- Bradley
6. Isaac Richards- Darby
7. Cole Younger- Teays Valley
8. Lincoln Heard- Marysville

Incoming Freshman:
C.J. Smith- (Olentangy) Liberty (3rd middle school state)

Norwood put forth a thoroughly impressive freshman campaign. He beat D-3 state finalist Klay Reeves twice, including a 3-1 victory at Medina on his way to a title. Norwood later bested state placer Logan Hursey 12-4 in the finals at New Lexington, and then defeated state placer Jordan Rosselli 7-2 in the sectional finals.
A week later, Norwood took out returning state finalist Gio DiSabato 2-1 in OT in the district semis before adding a second victory over Rosselli in the finals to take the title.
His losses at state were to finalist Burnett and in OT against 4x placer DiSabato. Iíd be stunned if he was ever kept off of the state podium again.

132-
1. Blake Saito- (Olentangy) Liberty (8th, 7th state)
2. Mason Sparks- Marion Harding (SQ)
3. Kuric Buell- Worthington Kilbourne (SQ)
4. Blake Wright- Westerville N. (5th district 2017)
5. Joey Orlando- Upper Arlington (5th district)
6. Zach Williams- Hayes (6th district, SQ 2017)
7. Brady Pethtel- Olentangy
8. Cray Miller- Lancaster

Incoming Freshmen:
Shaun Erryl Will- Marysville (6th middle school state)
Connor Euton- Westerville North (7th middle school state)

Saito earned his second state medal in 2018 despite jumping up 4 weight classes from his freshman season.
He claimed a title at his home tournament where he beat D-3 state bronze medalist Clint Brown 6-0 in the finals. Saito also earned a 5th place finish at Brecksville where he downed 2x state placer Niko Chilson in the 5th place final.
He defeated Bailey Munday in the sectional finals, the district final, and the blood round of the state tournament in back to back to back weeks.

138-
1. Daniel Segura- Scioto (4th state)
2. Jacob Williams- Teays Valley (5th district)
3. Zander Ellison- Bradley (6th district, SQ 2017)
4. Jared Droesch- Watkins Mem.
5. Antonio Gonzalez- Coffman
6. Justin Swavely- Grove City
7. Miles Pearson- Upper Arlington
8. Michael Zussman- New Albany

Segura hit a new plateau of performance in 2018, following up his state qualifying freshman season with a 4th place finish in Columbus as a sophomore.
After rolling to a district title with 3 techs and a pin in the finals, Segura opened his state tournament with a 9-4 win over 2017 state finalist Lamonte Chapman. He followed that with a convincing 15-6 major over Mitch Collica in the quarters. Segura may have been pinned by 2x state champ Andonian in the state semis, but he was putting points on the board and going toe to toe with the Virgina Tech recruit. He added a 6-5 win over Jovan Fuqua in the consolation semis on his way to the 4th place finish.

145-
1. Walker Heard- Marysville (6th, 7th state)
2. Marcus Zullo- Pickerington C.
3. Gage Hannan- Scioto (6th district)
4. Jayce Fitzpatrick- (Olentangy) Liberty
5. Jade Batross- Newark
6. Kyle Copas- Reynoldsburg
7. Titan Johnson- Lancaster
8. Steve Metzger- St. Charles

Incoming Freshmen:
Luke Geog- Upper Arlington (3rd middle school state 2017)
Ajay Locke- Lancaster (6th middle school state)

Heard strung together another quality season last year, culminating in his second state medal. He defeated Fargo All-American Brett McIntosh 2-1 in the finals of the SWOWCA Tournament to claim the title while wrestling up a weight early last season. He also finished 4th at Brecksville where he beat state qualifier Amar Thomas (6-2), state placer Dakota Bunting (2-0), and state qualifier Garrett Anderson (6-1). His only losses at the event were a pair of one point bouts with nationally ranked Kasper McIntosh and Austin Boone.
Heard finished 6th at a loaded 145 weight-class where he earned wins over Ryan Wissel (3-1), Connor Evans (8-2), and Austin Mullins (6-3).

152-
1. Connor Brady- (Olentangy) Liberty (3rd state 2017, 4th state 2016)
2. Naeem Russell- Lima Senior (5th state)
3. Hunter Barker- Grove City (SQ)
4. Luke DeWeese- Davidson (6th district)
5. Aaron Morton- Westerville S.
6. Caden Christ- Westerville N.
7. Noah Ratliff- Reynoldsburg
8. Jeff Cameron- Watkins Mem.

Unfortunately, Bradyís 2017-2018 season was truncated by injuries, but fortunately heíll have another shot at a state title in 2019.
Last year he claimed titles at Liberty, Brecksville and Wadsworth before sustaining his injury. Brady also gave national #1 David Carr a run for his money in their dual, taking down the 4x Ohio state champ twice in the first period before eventually falling.
At Brecksville, he teched state placer Stephen Skeens 16-1 in the round of 16, pinned state placer Isaac Yoho in the quarters, majored Indiana state placer Donnell Washington 17-5 in the semis, and defeated Michigan state champ Cameron Amine 3-2 in the finals.

160-
1. Cole Foor- Watkins Mem. (SQ)
2. Max Van Fossen- Mt. Vernon (SQ)
3. Corbin May- Hayes (6th district)
4. Sean Grim- St. Charles
5. Justin Callahan- (Olentangy) Liberty
6. Elliott Mahffey- Pickerington N.
7. Josh Halbakken- Big Walnut
8. Zeke Healy- Westerville C.

Foor reached the blood round of the state tournament as a sophomore last year after beating Joe Koplow 5-3 in his first consolation bout.
This came a week after he defeated Van Fossen 1-0 in the consolation finals of the district tournament. Foorís most impressive win of the year was a 3-1 triumph over D-3 state finalist Forest Belli in the finals of the Licking County Conference Tournament.

170-
1. Carson Kharchla- (Olentangy) Liberty (1st state)
2. Mitch Potterf- Westerville N. (7th state)
3. Mason Sutandar- Hayes (SQ)
4. Jake Nelson- Groveport-Madison (6th district)
5. Cody Wilson- Licking Hts.
6. Corey Hill- Olentangy
7. Peter Ackley- New Albany
8. Silas Pearson- Pickerington C.

Incoming Freshman:
Seth Shumate- Coffman (5th middle school state 2017)

I was very impressed by Kharchla last year, especially as the season wore on and he improved each month of the season. He was a controversial call away from beating Ironman champ Rocky Jordan in the quarterfinals of the event, and his only other loss of the season was a highlight reel consolation bout with Cornell recruit Julian Ramirez.
He was dominating 2x state champ Lagoa in the Brecksville finals when he got the pin, and he claimed a pair of victories over returning state champ Soehnlen in their dual and in the state semis on his way to his first state title.
I know Ohio State has a loaded room around his weight, but Iíd love to see Kharchla become a Buckeye after high school, and I hope he gets a second shot at Ramirez at Ironman this December.

182-
1. Lennox Wolak- Coffman (4th state)
2. Deron Pulliam- Scioto (7th state)
3. Jacob Goldsmith- Westerville N.
4. Colton Doup- Olentangy (5th district)
5. Andrew Sherman- Westland (6th district)
6. Rodney Beneker- Darby
7. Holden Freeman- Upper Arlington
8. Liam Willson- Teays Valley

Wolak hit a new level last season, and heíll be the highest returning state placer from his weight this season.
He earned the title at the GMVWA where he beat state placer Hunter Johns 6-3 in the semis before pinning state bronze medalist Noah Clary in the title bout.
Wolakís 4th place finish at state contained a 3rd win over Pulliam and a 6-3 win over 2x state placer Blake Wilson who had defeated 2x state finalist Joey Baughman earlier in the tournament.

195-
1. Logan Painter- Marysville (5th district)
2. Jake Waldrop- Watkins Mem.*
3. Jack Wilson- New Albany (6th district)
4. Johnny Spinner- Olentangy*
5. R.J. Carpenter- Coffman
6. Alex Lopez- (Olentangy) Orange
7. Collin Lindsey- Chillicothe
8. Daniel Delgratta- Olentangy#
9. Zak Hughey- Davidson

Incoming Freshman:
Riley Ucker- Coffman (5th middle school state 2017)

Painter finished as the state alternate out of this district last season, after pinning Wilson in the 5th place final at Darby. He also posted a pair of wins over district placer Bodi Bien, the first in overtime in their state duals bout, and the second in the consolation rounds at Darby. Painter also posted a first period pin over state qualifier Quinn Kelley in the regional final of the state duals.

220-
1. Ethan Smeagal- Marysville (SQ)
2. Bernie Duran- Scioto (5th district)
3. Cole Maxson- Chillicothe
4. Max Lenz- Big Walnut
5. Kaden Tong- (Olentangy) Liberty (6th district)
6. Nick DeRose- Westerville C.
7. Ethan Hand- Olentangy
8. Jay Thompson- Worthington Kilbourne

Smeagal came on strong at the end of last season, staring with the tournament tile that he claimed at Pleasant. In the quarterfinals, he pinned state qualifier Hunter Braithwaite,, in the semis he defeated state placer Connor Johnston 5-2, and in the title bout he stuck state qualifier Romaine Meinhard.
After pinning Duran for the sectional title, Smeagal reached his first state tournament, finishing 2nd at Darby where he beat Lenz 12-4 in the semis and pinned state qualifier Brady Garren in the semis.

285-
1. Tyler Connolly- Marysville (5th state)
2. Jaden Smith- Teays Valley
3. Donovan Hardin- Scioto (6th district)
4. Eric Feng- Coffman
5. Brady Kuhn- (Olentangy) Liberty
6. Zack Stevenson- (Olentangy) Orange
7. Bobby Logan- Central Crossing*
8. Mitchell Gruber- Marion Harding

Incoming Freshman:
Nate Stradley- Mt. Vernon (8th middle school state)

Connolly perpetually found himself in the 5th place final of one big tournament after another last season. He finished 5th at Ironman, 6th at SWOWCA, 5th at Brecksville, 5th at Top Gun, and 5th at the state tournament. Connelly closed out the year with a 3-2 tiebreak win over 2x state placer Alec Moore-Nash who had defeated him 8-6 in the SWOWCA semis and 10-8 in the Brecksville semis.
Heíll enter next season as the title favorite at heavyweight after going 2-1 against the other retuning state placer Jacob Padilla last season.

Teams:
1. (Olentangy) Liberty
2. Marysville
3. (Dublin) Scioto
4. Olentangy
5. (Dublin) Coffman
6. Lancaster
7. Upper Arlington
8. Watkins Memorial

I expect Coffman to climb in the rankings with the addition of 3 middle school state placers, and Lancaster will also add a pair as they attempt to defend their district title.
I have to give credit to Lancaster for their performance at the district tournament last year. They showed up in a big way, and I definitely underestimated their team going into the tournament. Bowman won a title at 220 in what looked to be a 3 man race. Deluse pinned state placer Potterf for a second straight week, reaching the district finals in the process. Kelley qualified for state, pinning Painter twice after finishing 4th at sectionals. Mitchell gave his best performance of the year, beating Antonio Gonzalez in the wrestle-backs. The freshman Norwood won the district title after knocking off a pair of senior state placers. Reed beat state qualifiers Murray and Salazar to qualify for state, and Agin added a pin, two techs, and a major on his way to a district title.


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Inside the Circle for all of their great coverage and promotion of the Central District, Baumís Page and Jakeís Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-21-18, 11:38 AM
MitSulHer MitSulHer is online now
All American
 
Join Date: 01-18-07
Location: UA
Posts: 1,230
MitSulHer is on a distinguished road
It will be interesting to see what happens with the 5th central sectional and if those teams end up back in central district for 2019.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Claymont D-2 District Rankings (Off-Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 2 05-25-18 09:35 AM
Mansfield D-2 District Rankings (Regular Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 3 11-30-17 07:43 AM
Darby D-1 District Rankings (Regular Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 4 11-29-17 12:22 PM
Garfield Heights D-3 District Rankings (Off-Season #3) McClearn7 Wrestling 5 09-17-17 04:50 PM
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 3 05-30-17 07:19 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:56 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz