Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Girls HS Sports > Softball

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-29-18, 08:34 PM
Yappi Yappi is offline
Go Buckeyes
 
Join Date: 04-15-01
Location: Ohio
Posts: 49,631
Yappi will become famous soon enough
OHSAA Softball State Tournament Friday Schedule Change

OHSAA Softball State Tournament Friday Schedule Change

Order of Friday games No. 2 and 3 switched to accommodate graduation

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio High School Athletic Association has announced a schedule change for this week’s softball state tournament. On Friday, the order of the second and third game will be switched to accommodate a high school graduation.

The updated state tournament schedule is below, with changes in red.

2018 OHSAA Softball State Tournament Pairings

Home Team Listed First. All games at Akron Firestone Stadium.

Rankings are from the final Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association State Poll.

All games on OHSAA Radio Network: http://www.ohsaa.org/news/radio

State championship games on Spectrum TV tape-delay on channel 311 on Sunday, June 3.

Live stats, video streaming and state tournament coverage: https://bit.ly/2IzwG2y

Thursday, May 31

Division II Semifinal: Beloit West Branch (26-3) vs. No. 8 Plain City Jonathan Alder (21-6), Thurs., 10 a.m.

Division II Semifinal: No. 1 LaGrange Keystone (32-0) vs. Lancaster Fairfield Union (14-10), Thurs., 12:30 p.m.

Division I Semifinal: No. 3 Perrysburg (30-2) vs. West Chester Lakota West (25-3), Thurs., 3 p.m.

Division I Semifinal: Ashville Teays Valley (23-3) vs. Massillon Perry (23-5), Thurs., 5:30 p.m.

Friday, June 1

Division IV Semifinal: No. 1 Jeromesville Hillsdale (25-2) vs. Bradford (22-3), Fri., 10 a.m.

Division III Semifinal: No. 3 Richwood North Union (25-2) vs. No. 1 Warren Champion (29-0), Fri., 12:30 p.m.

Division IV Semifinal: Defiance Tinora (17-6) vs. No. 5 Strasburg-Franklin (22-5), Fri., 3 p.m.


Division III Semifinal: No. 4 Cardington-Lincoln (25-3) vs. Lore City Buckeye Trail (24-3), Fri., 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 2

Division II State Final: 10 a.m.

Division I State Final: 1 p.m.

Division IV State Final: 4 p.m.

Division III State Final: 7 p.m.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Norwalk D-2 District Rankings (Off-Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 2 05-23-18 10:55 AM
D-1 state tournament retrospective McClearn7 Wrestling 12 04-06-18 12:00 PM
D VII State Semifinal: St. Paul (13-0) vs Minster (9-4) EagleFan Football 130 11-27-17 08:26 PM
Kettering Fairmont D-1 District Rankings (Regular Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 6 11-27-17 11:15 AM
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 3 05-30-17 07:19 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:12 AM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz