Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Wrestling

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-03-15, 12:37 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 805
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Wilmington D-2 District Preview

Always an intriguing district, Wilmington could house over half of this yearís state champions.
Graham is the driving force behind the district, but there is a great deal of talent outside of St. Paris that will be representing the district come tournament time.

Good luck to all of the young men and women that will be competing this year, and enjoy the sport above all else.

Fell free to let me know if there are any schools, wrestlers, or weights that I have wrong, and Iíll do my best to remedy the situation.

On to the preview.

*=unsure about participation

106-
1. Jordan Crace- Graham (2x 1st middle school state)
2. Brandon Lucas- Western Brown (5th state)
3. Dawson Carter- Hillsboro
4. Dustin Robbins- Reading
5. Landin Price- New Lexington
6. Matt Huff- Franklin
7. Bryce Davis- Kenton Ridge
8. Austin Murray- Urbana

Crace will be an immediate contender for a state title on a loaded team that should contend for a national championship this season.
The 2x middle school state champ had a solid showing at the ludicrous Super 32 Tournament where he fell by 2 points to Nick Aguilar who is ranked 6th in the nation by Flo Wrestling, and he lost a tight 1-0 bout with Kyle Biscoglia who is ranked #7 in the country at the same event. Jordanís most impressive win at the tournament was an 8-6 victory over Aden Reeves who was ranked 8th in the country by Flo entering the tournament. Jordan has since jumped up to the #8 ranking in the nation according to Flo wrestling.
Iím intrigued to see how well he can do at Ironman with another month and a half of training under his belt.

Lucas had a thoroughly impressive freshman campaign, placing at the state tournament in a dense 106 weight class.
He finished 3rd at Franklin early last year, beating state qualifier Gentry in the consolation finals after falling to D-3 state champ Tommy Hoskins (Dayton Chr.).
Later in the year, Lucas placed 3rd at the GMVWA where his only loss was to state finalist Justin Stickley. Among his wins at the event were an 8-2 victory over Kentucky state finalist Tanner Yenter and a 9-1 major over a tough Connor Ryan (Covington).
Brandon again bested Yenter in the finals at Western Brown by a 7-6 score to claim the title.
After majoring state qualifier Denier (Blanchester) 9-1 to win a title at the SBAAC and majoring state qualifier Gentry 17-5 to win the sectional title, Lucas shocked the pundits by winning the district title where he upset Justin Stickley 6-4 in the semis before besting state placer Nate Keaton (Circleville) 9-4 to win the title.
In Columbus, Brandon powered into the state semifinals with a pair of pins over Leondre Cooley (Sandusky) and Alec Schopfer (W. Branch). He fell to state champ Josh Venia (Toledo C.C.) in the semis and was pinned by the explosive Jashon Hubbard (Steubenville) in the consolation semis. Lucas closed out the season in emphatic form, majoring a tough Alex Potts (E. Liverpool) 14-4 to finish with a 5th place medal.

Carter was 5th at Franklin and 6th at Western Brown last season, besting Matthew Huff at both events.
He claimed a 4th place finish at sectionals where he defeated Chase Watts (Logan Elm) 7-0 to reach the district tournament.
The next week he bested Austin Murray 12-2 in the consolation rounds before falling in sudden victory to a tough Ben Sherrill.

Robbins was 2nd at Reading to Drew Price last year, and he finished 3rd at Lockland the next week where his only loss was to Camron Coatney (P. Shawnee).
After pinning his way to a sectional title at Blanchester, Robbins went 2-2 at the Troy District Tournament beating Justin Sigler (Coldwater) and Marcus Marshal (Versailles) in his two wins.

113-
1. Jeff Thomas- Graham (3rd middle school state)
2. Jacob Gentry- Ross (SQ)
3. Max Neiling- Bellbrook (SQ)
4. Jared Stevens- Gallia Acad. (5th district, SQ 2014)
5. Jordin Hamblin- Western Brown (5th district)
6. Drew Price- Mid. Madison
7. Matt Asher- Clinton- Massie
8. Keegan Rawlins- McClain

Thomas should be in the hunt for state placement as a freshman for Graham. He was 3rd at the middle school state tournament last year where his only loss was to Fargo national champ Jordan Decatur in the semifinals. Heíll face a trial by fire right out of the gate when he sees some of the best wrestlers in the nation at Ironman. If he place at the tournament it would be a huge benefit for Graham in the midst of what could be a tight team race.

Gentry finished 4th at Franklin and at the SWOWCA last year, posting a 13-3 win over state alternate Colin Neuner (Beavercreek) at the latter event.
He later finished 6th at Fairfield after the holidays, where he split two matches with Kentucky state finalist Tanner Yenter.
Gentry also racked up a 3rd place finish at Eaton and a 2nd place finish at the SWOC before finishing runner-up to Brandon Lucas at sectionals.
The next week, Gentry reached the district semifinals after besting returning state qualifier Jared Stevens 9-3 in the quarterfinals. After falling to state placer Keaton in the semis, Jake bested Noah Barnett 2-1 to break through to the state tournament.
Gentryís final 3 matches of the season were against sterling competition as he fell to state finalist Stickley in the consolation finals at the district tournament, lost to state champ Venia in the opening round of the state tournament, and suffered a setback in his first consolation match against former middle school state champ Matt Cardello (Canfield).

As a freshman, Neiling missed the middle portion of the season but was spot on when he made his return.
After winning the SWBL title, Max claimed a 3rd place finish at sectionals where his only loss was a 15-11 semifinal defeat to district placer Jacob Snoddy.
The next week, Neiling lost an 11-5 match with Calob Nadeau in the opening round of the state tournament before climbing back through the consolation rounds to win 4 straight consolation bouts to reach the state tournament. His final two wins came against former district placer T.J. Newsome (8-4) and state alternate Jordan Hamblin (7-1).

Stevens picked up a boatload of pins last year while claiming tournament titles at Vinton County, Gallia Academy, and Nelsonville-York.
He later finished 4th at Western Brown where he beat state alternate Jordan Hamblin 3-2 before falling to state placers Lucas and Keaton.
During the post season, Stevens won the sectional title at Alexander where he posted a 4-2 win over district placer Noah Barnett in the finals.
The next week at the district tournament, Jared finished 5th where he fell to Gentry and Stickley but also posted wins over Dawson Carter (16-1) and Barnett (2-0) while claiming alternate status.

Hamblin was a quality 106 last season before making the jump up to 113 for the post- season with teammate Lucas occupying the starting spot down at the lower weight.
Hamblin was 3rd at Franklin last year where he pinned Cole Houser (Benjamin Logan) in the consolation finals.
He grabbed a 5th place finish at Western Brown where his only setback was a 3-2 loss to state qualifier Jared Stevens.
Jordan won the SBAAC and sectional tournaments and no match was closer than 18-5 at either event.
The next week, he would reach the district semis on the merit of a 16-2 quarterfinal win over Caleb Nadeau (Indian Lake). Hamblin fell to state placer Nathaniel Kehn (Sheridan) and Max Neiling in his next two bouts before ending the tournament with a 7-2 win over Jacob Snoddy to finish in 5th place.

120-
1. Justin Stickley- Graham (2nd, 6th state)
2. Jaylin Cameron- Urbana (SQ)
3. Ben Sherrill- Bellbrook
4. T.J. Newsome- New Lexington (5th district 2014)
5. Wyatt Webb- Vinton Co.
6. Caleb Greenlee- Gallia Academy
7. Lane Dees- New Richmond
8. Tre Thomas- Washington C.H.

Stickley continued to climb to new plateaus last season, eventually making his first appearance in the state finals.
He started off fast, placing 5th at the Ironman where he defeated eventual state champ Josh Venia 7-5 and also teched D-3 state bronze medalist Alex Rhine (Mechanicsburg) 15-0 in the 5th place final.
Justin rolled to a GMVWA title over the holidays where he majored state placer Brandon Lucas 11-3, teched state qualifier Alec Schopfer 17-2, and majored state qualifier Chad Craft (Northmont) 9-1 in the quarters, semis, and finals respectively.
Stickley continued his excellence at Wadsworth where he beat D-1 state finalist Brakan Mead (O. Liberty) 9-5 in the finals and furthered his legacy at New Lexington where he teched state qualifier Seth Transue (Jerome) 23-8 in the title bout.
After posting an 8-5 win over state champ Venia in the finals of the state duals, Stickley claimed 2 more titles at the CBC and sectional tournaments.
He would be tripped up by state placer Lucas in the district semis before pounding his way through 2 consolation bouts where he majored Jared Stevens 11-0 and then teched Jake Gentry 20-5.
In Columbus, Justin kicked off his state tournament with a lopsided 15-2 win over Danny Assaf (Defiance), and he followed that win with a 9-1 major over district champ Addison Fogle (Licking Valley) to reach the semifinals. Next, Stickley beat 4th placer finisher Nate Keaton 5-3 in overtime to reach the state title match. Here, Justin would suffer a 5-1 setback in a rematch with Josh Venia.
This season, Stickley will set his sights on the state title and the tall task of being the first wrestler to defeat 3x state champ Tyler Warner (Claymont) at the state tournament

Cameron finished 8th at the GMVWA, 3rd at Valley View, and 2nd at the CBC last year, defeating district placer Snoddy 7-0 in the semis of latter event.
A week later, Jaylin placed 3rd at sectionals where his lone setback was a 5-2 loss to Calob Nadeau in the semis.
Cameron fell to state placer Nathaniel Kehn in the district quarters the next week, before winning 4 straight consolation bouts to finish 3rd. Among his district wins was a 13-3 win over Nadeau to avenge the sectional loss, another 7-0 win over Snoddy to reach the state tournament, and a 4-0 win over Max Neiling to earn the bronze.

Sherrill finished 2nd to district placer Joe Pascale (Troy) at Edgewood last year where he posted a solid 10-6 win over Drew Price earlier in the tournament.
Two weeks later, Ben finished 8th at the GMVWA where he earned a 6-4 sudden victory win over state qualifier Danny Assaf in the match to place.
Sherrill won a tournament title over Drew Price at Bellbrook and later finished 2nd to Chad Craft at Eaton where he beat state qualifier Jake Gentry 6-4 in the semis.
Ben was 2nd to Keaton at sectionals a week after winning the SWBL over Price.
After falling to Lucas in the district quarters, Sherrill earned a 10-8 sudden victory win over Dawson Carter in the consolation rounds before falling 7-5 to Noah Barnett in the bout to place.

Newsome was 2nd to state champ Mitch Moore at New Lexington last year where he teched Josh Leidich (St. Edward) 15-0 in the semifinals.
He finished 2nd to state placer Kehn at sectionals a week before reaching the district quarterfinals. Here, he lost an 11-9 shootout with Jacob Snoddy to fall into the consolation rounds. Newsome bounced back with a 9-4 win over Tyler Matthews before falling to Max Neiling in the consolation quarters.

126-
1. Mitch Moore- Graham (1st state)
2. Hunter Bray- Franklin (3rd, 2nd, 3rd state)
3. Nick Berry- Carroll (SQ)
4. Taylor Steele- Wilmington (SQ)
5. Casey Ragle- Norwood (5th district)
6. Coleman Foster- Eaton
7. Nick Weaver- Bellbrook
8. Kyle Kirby- Jackson

Moore was one of the best freshmen in the state last year, and he is an absolute horse. He plows over people with a power that is uncommon for senior wrestlers let alone freshmen.
He won the illustrious Ironman Tournament last year where he absolutely steamrolled 3x Pennsylvania state champ and West Virginia recruit Devin Brown in the semis by a whopping 11-1 score. Brown was ranked #1 in the nation at the time. Moore closed out his tournament with a 6-1 win over Jason Renteria who is currently ranked #7 in the nation by Flo Wrestling.
Moore continued to roll at the GMVWA where he picked up 2 techs and 2 pins to reach the finals before majoring 3x state placer Kristopher Hill (Hartley) 10-2 for the title.
Mitchís only 2 losses of the year would come in January where he fell to Zach Sherman of Blair in their dual meet and lost a narrow 2-1 bout with returning state champ Noah Baughman (Wadsworth) in the finals at Wadsworth.
From that point on, Moore powered through the rest of his schedule, pinning 3x state placer Jake Adkins (J. Northridge) in the first period on the way to a title at New Lexington, teching state qualifier Jaylin Cameron in the CBC finals, and pinning his way through sectionals.
Mitch earned a tech and 3 pins at the district tournament, including a first period fall over state placer Kehn in the finals.
After and opening round tech at state, Moore majored Terrell Grant (Tallmadge) 9-0 in the quarters, and shutout Hunter Kosco (Northwest) 5-0 in the semis. He would end his first season in emphatic fashion, pinning returning state finalist Tony Decesare (Padua) in the first period to claim his first state championship.

I was surprised to see Bray back down at 126 for this season with the specter of Mitch Moore looming over this weight class. If he jumps up to 132, heís likely the state title favorite, and if he stayís here, Iíll respect the fact that heís willing to challenge Moore.
Regardless of his weight decision, Bray will be a serious threat to get back to the state finals this season.
He was 3rd at Brecksville last year, losing only to state champ Evan Cheek (M. Edison) along the way while also besting state 3rd place finisher Sandro Ramirez (Wauseon) and 2x state champ Jake Spiess (Delta) in the consolation rounds.
Bray earned an impressive 11-10 win over 2x state placer and Pitt recruit L.J. Bentley (St. Edward) in a February dual meet a week before picking up a second win over Jake Spiess in the finals of the state dual meet tournament.
After winning the sectional title, Bray fell to 2x state champ Garrett Hancock (Troy Chr.) in the district finals.
Hunter finished 3rd at the state tournament the next week where he was defeated by eventual state champ Cheek in the semis. He would beat the 4th and 5th place finishers twice at the tournament besting Seth Hayes (Rootstown) 15-4 and by pin, and also defeating Carson Mills (Fredericktown) 2-1 and by fall.

Berry finished 6th at the MIT last year where he earned a nice 9-2 victory over state qualifier Alize Merrell in the quarterfinals.
A few weeks later he finished 2nd to state placer Stan Bleich (Elyria Cath.) at the CIT which was the same placement that he would grab at the GCL and sectional tournaments.
Nick claimed another runner-up finish at the district tournament where he beat state qualifier Taylor Steele 6-3 in the quarters and pinned Casey Ragle in the semis before falling to returning state champ Eli Stickley (Graham) in the title bout.
In Columbus, Berry would claim a 4-3 win over Giovaugnni Bonner (Walnut Ridge) in consolation rounds before falling 5-0 to Mike Stewart (S. Highland) in the placement match.

Steele was one of the revelations at this district last year, emerging as a state qualifier during his sophomore season. This cat is a pinner, and he demonstrated that fact from Jump Street last year.
He claimed a 4th place finish at the GMVWA where he pinned district placer Travis Pidgeon (W. Branch) and defeated state qualifier Kamron Paulus (Milton-Union) 15-10.
As the year progressed, Steele pinned his way to titles at Bellbrook, Western Brown, Miami Trace, and the sectional tournament while also picking up an 8-5 dual meet win over state placer Aaron Cox (Ross) along the way.
He bounced back from the district quarterfinal loss to Berry with 4 straight consolation wins including an 8-1 win in the rematch with Aaron Cox in the consolation finals.
At the state tournament, Steele started off his state tournament with a pin over 8th place finisher Hunter Deshon (Coventry) in the opening round. He would fall to 2x state finalist Tariq Wilson (Steubenville) in the quarters before falling 1-0 in the tiebreak to Aaron Cox in his first consolation bout.

132-
1. Ryan Thomas- Graham (3rd state)
2. Jacob Boldman- Wilmington (6th district)
3. Andrew Spicer- New Lexington (6th district, SQ 2014)
4. Aigras Stuart- Athens (6th district)
5. Brandon Planck- New Richmond
6. Coby Hughes- Trace
7. Jacob Kordik- Oakwood
8. Brandon Weaver- Eaton

Thomas was impressive as a freshman last season and heíll be looking rise to new heights in 2016 as he seeks his first state title in a weight where he will be considered one of the favorites.
Ryan won the title at the GMVWA in impressive fashion last year, knocking off Kentucky state placer Bryan Spahr 15-7, defeating D-1 state champ Dominick Demas (Coffman) 7-3, and besting 3x state bronze medalist Ryan Ford (Covington) 6-3 in the quarters, semis, and finals respectively.
Ryan finished 3rd at Wadsworth where his lone loss was a semifinal setback to defending state champ Richie Screptock (Clay).
Thomas later claimed tournament titles at New Lexington, where he majored state placer Hayden Bullard (Johnstown-Monroe) 21-9, as well as the CBC and sectional tournaments.
He would beat all 3 of the other state qualifiers from his district at Southeastern where he majored Skylar Hester 14-5, dispatched D.J. White (Logan Elm) 11-5, and pinned Bryson Laytart in the finals.
Thomas reached the state semis the next week with an opening round pin and an 8-3 victory over a tough Joe Koontz (SVSM) in the quarters. Ryan lost a 4-3 bout to 3x state placer Ryan Bennett (CVCA) in the semis but rebounded with a 15-6 win over Collin Adkins and a 9-3 win in a rematch with Joe Koontz for 3rd.

Boldman finished as the runner-up to Kentucky state champ Logan Erdman at Bellbrook and later claimed 5th place finishes at Western Brown and Trace.
Jacob finished 4th at sectionals before reaching the district semis with wins over Damian Walton and Austin Ratliff. He fell to 2x state champ Cameron Kelly in the semis and dropped a narrow 6-4 bout with Shawn Murphy (Washington) in the go-to-state consolation semifinal. Boldman finished the season with a 6th place medal after a close 1-0 bout with Adam Wilhelm (Carroll) in the alternate finals.

Spicer placed 3rd at his home tournament last season while posting a 12-2 win over state qualifier Forrest Belli (J. Northridge).
He would later win the sectional title with a pin over Kyle Kirby in the finals after also pinning his first two sectional foes.
Spicer reach the district semis after picking up and opening round pin and then defeating returning state qualifier Tyler Adkins (W. Brown) 7-3 in the quarterfinals. He fell to Stickley, Steele, and Ragle by increasingly closer margins before finishing the tournament in 6th place.

Stuart made some noise at the district tournament last year despite being a freshman. He finished 5th at Olentangy Liberty and 3rd at Bellbrook last year, falling only to state placer Colin Schuster (Mason) at the former event and district placer Boldman at the latter.
Aigras picked up a 3rd place finish at New Lexington and a 4th at sectionals a few weeks later. Stuart pinned Planck in the opening round of the district tournament before falling to Toby Warrington (Hillsboro) in the quarterfinals. He bounced back to defeat Seth DíAllesandris (S. Shawnee) and Coby Hughes (Trace) in his first two consolation bouts before finishing the tournament with a 6th place medal.

138-
1. Brent Moore- Graham (1st, 2nd, 3rd state)
2. Alex Kowal- Fenwick
*3. Tristin McGrath- Western Brown*
4. Damian Walton- Taylor
5. Austin Ratliff- New Lexington
*6. Nick Lawhorn- Chillicothe*
7. Mitchell Moyer- Urbana
8. Nickoli Lewis- N. Richmond

Moore was one of the better middle weights in the state last year despite wrestling up a weight for the betterment of the team.
This year heíll be a top 10 wrestler in the nation at his weight whether he opts for 138 or 145.
Moore finished 4th at the Ironman tournament last year, and he was recently 2nd at the hellacious Super 32 Tournament, so we know that he seeks out some of the best competition in the nation.
Brent won tournament titles at Wadsworth, New Lexington, and the CBC last year majoring state placer Jack Peura (Tippecanoe) 12-3 in the finals of the latter tournament.
Brent rolled through the sectional tournament and continued his dominance at the district level, where he picked up 2 pins and a tech before facing a test in a 3-2 win over Wade Smiddy (S. Shawnee) in the finals.
Moore pinned Brenton Miller (Carrollton) in the opening round of the state tournament and followed up with a 7-0 win over Jack Peura to reach the semifinals. Here, Brent toughed out a 2-0 win over 3x state placer Andy Dobben (CVCA) to advance to the state finals for the second consecutive season. Moore closed out his junior year as a champion, beating 3x state placer Kyle Kaminski (Padua) to claim his first state title.
During Brentís recent run to the finals at the Super 32, he defeated Chris Diaz in the quarterfinals who was ranked 12th in the nation by Flo Wrestling coming into the tournament. He then bested Kanen Storr in the semis who came in ranked 6th nationally by Flo. Moore currently holds a #4 ranking by Flo, and itíll be worth following to see if he can challenge for #1 as the season progresses.

Kowal won a title at Fenwick last year and claimed a 3rd place finish in a solid GCL Tournament where his only loss was a 5-2 setback to 3x state placer Jacoby Ward (Moeller). He would bounce back from that semifinal loss with a pair of consolation pins that included a 7-5 win over state qualifier Sam Williams (Elder).
After finishing 2nd to state placer Ryan Thomas at sectionals, Kowal went 2-2 at the district tournament the next week where he beat Cody Whaley (Hillsboro) 13-1 and defeated Jake Henderson 3-1.

McGrath finished 4th at Franklin last year where he majored district placer Caleb Houser (Benjamin Logan) 8-0 and his only losses were 6-1 to Kentucky state placer Bryan Holden and 4-2 to state qualifier Josh Clary (Dayton Chr.).
Unfortunately, McGrath missed the post season process, so weíll have to wait and see if he is indeed participating this year.

Walton placed 4th at Reading last season and won titles at Deer Park and the CHL tournament. He would also earn the sectional title over a solid Dakota Stapleton (Talawanda) in a 7-6 final match.
Walton lost a 7-5 bout with district placer Jacob Boldman in the opening round at the district tournament before coming back with a consolation pin and ultimately bowing out in a match with state qualifier Shawn Murphy.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-03-15, 12:39 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 805
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
145-
1. Rocky Jordan- Graham (2nd state)
2. Gavin Pearson- Talawanda (6th district)
3. Jake Henderson- Western Brown
4. Trenten Scott- Franklin
5. Mac Altom- Eaton
6. Kurt Crockett- Indian Lake
7. Holden Macy- Athens
8. Rodney Stark- Chaminade-Julienne

Rocky Jordan made a statement last year when he placed 2nd at Ironman as a freshman, becoming the first of the Jordans to make the Ironman finals as a 9th grader. Among his wins at the event was an 8-3 victory over state finalist Hunter Ladnier (St. Edward) and a 6-4 win over nationally ranked Chaz Tucker (Blair).
Jordan finished 3rd at the GMVWA where he fell to 2x state champ Cameron Kelly in the semis but also teched state qualifier Chase Mayabb (Milton Union) and shutout former middle school state champ Timothy Grunden (Defiance) 6-0.
Rocky later finished runner-up to state champ and Cornell recruit Jon Furnas (O. Liberty) at Wadsworth before claiming titles at New Lexington, the CBC, and sectionals. He also beat state placer Brandon Leynaud (Lexington) 16-0 in the semis of the state dual meet tournament.
Jordan surged into the district finals with a pin, a tech, and a 14-0 win over state qualifier Cayne Bennett (Sheridan). Here he would suffer a 3rd setback of the season to Cameron Kelly.
Rocky pounded 3 wrestlers with state medals on his way to the state finals, beating 2x state placer Garrett Carter (SVSM) 15-0, teching 6th place finisher Luke Leonard (Bellevue) 16-0, and shutting out 4th place finisher Brandon Leynaud 10-0 to reach the championship match. Here Cameron Kelly would further prove to be Jordan’s kryptonite, besting Rocky by a 3-0 score for the state title.
I expect Jordan to be even better this year, and I’ll be watching intently to see if he can overcome a loaded field at Ironman that could include national #1 Mason Manville. It’ll be a tall task, but you can never count a Jordan out of a wrestling match.

Pearson was 3rd at Edgewood last year, losing only to state placer Ryley Regan (Miamisburg) at the event.
He won a tournament title at Bellbrook in emphatic fashion, teching Cody Whaley 18-3 in the title bout.
After a 2nd place finish at the SWOC, Pearson finished 3rd at the sectional tournament.
The next week, he bested Alex Kowal 3-0 in the first round of the district tournament before suffering a DQ loss to Kevin Beal (Fairfield U.) in the quarters. Pearson came back with a 13-8 win over Austin Barnes (Vinton Co.) and a 3-1 win over Austin Wolcott (Sheridan to guarantee placement before ultimately finishing 6th.

Henderson won titles at Franklin, western Brown, and the SBAAC tournament last year, beating district placer Devin Wells (Blanchester) in the finals of the SBAAC. He also earned a 7-6 dual meet win over district placer Dylan Sharp (Butler) and won a sectional title at Batavia where he defeated Brandon Luther (Ross) in the finals.
The next week, Henderson pinned Mac Alton in the opening round of the district tournament before falling to state qualifier D.J. White (4-2) and Alex Kowal (6-1) in his next two matches.

Scott finished 5th at Franklin, Olentangy Liberty, and Western Brown last year before winning an SWBL title where he posted a 5-3 sudden victory win over Mac Altom in the finals.
The next week, Scott placed 3rd at the sectional tournament where he posted 2 more wins over Altom. He would finish 1-2 at Southeastern where beat Austin Syfert (N. Lexington) 11-2 in the consolation rounds.

152-
1. Mario Kastl/Joey Sanchez- Graham (3rd state 2014)
2. Malachi Marlow- Western Brown (SQ)
3. Ethan Fessler- Fenwick (6th district)
4. Clayton Glick- New Lexington
5. Cortez Gainey- Athens
6. Ross Lennon- Clinton-Massie
7. Trey Atwood- Goshen
8. Kaleb Crisenberry- Gallia Academy


Graham has some interesting options at this weight. 2014 state placer Kastl may battle with 2014 Joey Sanchez to see who will represent the Falcons at 152 this year.

Last year, Kastl picked up an early season win at the Bowling Green Duals where he beat state placer Collin Adkins (Bellevue).
Later, he would finish 2nd at the GMVWA while filling in for state champ Brent Moore at 145. Mario beat state qualifier Malachi Marlow 7-2 to reach the finals before falling to state qualifier Dallas Ambos (Wapakoneta) 5-4 in the title match.
Sanchez will be an interesting wrestler to follow at this district. The sophomore was good enough to start for many teams as a 9th grader last year, but with the depth of Graham’s line-up he had to wait until this season.
Joey posted a quality 13-0 win over Shykel Jones (Sandusky) at the BG duals and later finished 2nd at Marion Harding where he beat Chris Albert (Colerain) 3-1 in the semis before falling to state qualifier Travis Pickering (Mapleton) 3-1 in the finals.
He dropped from 182 to 170 for Valley View where he finished 3rd, only losing 2-1 to state qualifier Mack Rose in the semis.

Marlow finished 2nd to state finalist Nick Vestal (Dayton Chr.) at Franklin last year where he beat district placer Tyler Young 5-3 in the semifinals.
He later placed 4th at the GMVWA, beating state alternate Jo Jo Terry (Pickerington C.) 7-6 in sudden victory in the quarterfinals.
Marlow also grabbed a 3rd place finish at Western Brown and titles at the SBAAC and the sectional tournament.
He reached the district semis after besting Glick 5-2 in the quarterfinals. Here, he fell to state champ Brent Moore before winning the pivotal consolation semifinal 8-2 over Blake Sittloh (Eaton) to reach the state tournament.

Fessler won titles at Fenwick and Gallia Academy last season before claiming a 3rd place finish at sectionals.
He lost his opening district bout to Asa Palmer (Wyoming) but climbed back from the brink of elimination with 3 straight pins, including falls over Gainey and Glick, to secure district placement.

Glick went 4-2 at the MIT last holiday season, picking up a 7-2 win over state alternate David Heath (SVSM) in the process.
A month later, Clayton finished 5th at New Lexington where he pinned state qualifier Tyler Speelman (Nelsonville-York).
He was 2nd to state qualifier Zach Carpenter (Sheridan) at the sectional tournament before going 1-2 at Southeastern where he fell to Marlow and Fessler.

160-
1. Garrett Jordan- Graham (3rd state)
2. Davey Tunon- Clinton-Massie (3rd state)
3. Dimitri Williams- New Lexington (SQ)
4. Casey Parsons- Warren (SQ)
5. Tyler Young- Ross (6th district, 6th district 2014)
6. Badin Pinson- Reading (5th district)
7. Jacob Farler- Mid. Madison
8. Ryan Buckley- N. Richmond

I’m uncertain as to whether Jordan will wrestle 160, 170, or 182 this season, but regardless, he’ll be among the state title favorites from day one.
Garrett placed 6th at the Ironman last year where he beat Illinois state champ Jake Warner 14-10 in the consolation quarterfinals.
On a side note, 3 of Warner’s teammates are Dack Punke, Blaize Punke, and Ryder Punke. You gotta love those wild names.
Jordan was tripped up by state qualifier Heath Newman (Wapakoneta) in the quarterfinals of the GMVWA, but he climbed back through the consolation rounds with 4 straight consolation wins including a 15-8 win over state qualifier Chad Salzer (Springboro) and an 18-8 victory over state placer Austin Robbins (Tippecanoe) while finishing 3rd.
Garrett claimed a 3rd place finish at Wadsworth where his lone setback was an 8-5 semifinal defeat at the hands of eventual state champ David-Brian Whisler (Howland).
From there, Jordan claimed titles at New Lexington, where he beat state qualifier Troy Stalder (Athens), and the CBC where he beat state placer Riley Etherington (Stebbins) in the semis and state qualifier Connor Rogers (S. Northwestern) in the finals.
Jordan reached the district finals on the merit of an 8-5 semifinal win over 2x state placer Russell Miller (Trace), here he fell to state finalist Ben Schram to close out the tournament as the runner-up.
Garrett opened his state tournament with a 10-2 major over Jimmy Galbraith (Carrollton) before falling to D.B. Whisler in the quarterfinals. In his next match, he earned his first state medal after defeating Troy Stalder 3-1 in his first consolation bout. Jordan continued to roll through the consolation rounds with wins over Austin Robbins, Colin Kaucher (Toledo C.C.), and Russell Miller to finish as the bronze medalist.

Tunon jumps from D-3 to D-2 along with the rest of his Clinton-Massie comrades.
He had an excellent junior year last season, winning a title at Fairfield over Tyler Young and claiming another at Western Brown where he pinned Gabe Callicoat in the finals.
Davey finished 2nd to state finalist Nick Vestal at sectionals and then claimed a 3rd place finish at the Troy District Tournament where his lone setback was a 5-0 defeat at the hands of 2x state champ Kaleb Romero (Mechanicsburg). Among his district wins was an 18 second pin of Farler, a 14-0 win over Pinson to qualify for state, and a 9-6 overtime win over Lance Miller (Covington) in the consolation finals.
Tunon started his state tournament with a 6-2 win over Chase Fetter (St. Mary’s C.C.) which was followed by a sudden victory pin over district champ Zach Steiner (Norwayne) in the quarters. Davey lost to Vestal in the semis but bounded back with a 5-1 win over Damion Vitt (Hopewell-Loudon) and a pin over Deven Taylor (Margaretta) to claim a 3rd place finish.

Williams looked really impressive at the MIT last year where he beat state placer Garrett Poling (Mass. Jackson) 3-2 and defeated state qualifier Tyler McCafferty 4-2 in overtime while placing 4th.
He would later finish 3rd at New Lexington, where his only blemish was a semifinal loss to D-3 state champ Dakota Mays.
Dimitri also earned a 3-2 dual meet win over state qualifier Ethan Fout (Licking Valley) in the regional finals of the state duals.
A few weeks later, Williams defeated district placers Hunter St. Peter (Athens) and Christian Collins (Chillicothe) in the sectional semis and finals on his way to the title.
The next week, Dimitri defeated Isaiah Davis (3-1) and state qualifier Allister Brausch (11-4) to reach the district semifinals. Here he fell to the formidable Marinelli before bouncing back with a 5-3 win over Christian Collins to qualify for his first state tournament. Williams would fall in the rematch with Brausch in the consolation finals, closing out the tournament in 4th place.
At the state tournament, he lost a narrow 4-3 bout with district champ Eric Fasnacht (Padua) in the opening round but was able to stave off elimination with a 5-3 win over John Haines (Morgan) in his first consolation bout. Williams lost a close 3-2 match to place with Corey Williams who eventually place 5th.

Parsons won titles at Warren and Gallia Academy last December, and he also claimed a 5th place finish at Trace along the road.
Casey was 2nd to state placer Caleb Price (Chillicothe) at sectionals, and he reach the district quarters the next week before falling to 2x state champ Kyle Lawson (Graham). Parsons bounced back with 3 straight victories including a 7-5 win over Tyler Young to reach his first state tournament.

170-
1. Alex Marinelli- Graham (1st, 1st, 1st state)
2. Tyler Wiederholt- Bellbrook (2nd, 6th state)
3. Allister Brausch- Wilmington (SQ)
4. Chase Sayers- Ross (6th district 2014)
5. Drew Moore- Eaton (6th district)
6. Isaiah Davis- Indian Lake
7. Nate Walden- Kenton Ridge
8. Jacob Badgley- McClain

It’s been suggested that Marinelli will go 160 for Ironman and then wrestle at 170 for the rest of the year for the benefit of the team. I’ll move forward with that assumption until it’s proven otherwise. Marinelli placed himself among the elite wrestlers in the nation last year while completing an undefeated season that included his first Ironman title.
Alex beat state finalist Ben Schram (Bellbrook), nationally ranked Chris Weiler, and current national #1 at 152 pounds Mason Manville in the quarters, semis, and finals of Ironman.
Marinelli won another title at the GMVWA where he once again defeated Schram, this time by a 9-4 score in the finals.
He picked up an impressive 14-7 win over nationally ranked Brandon Dellavia in Graham’s dual with Blair and later won a tournament title at Wadsworth.
Marinelli was tournament champ at New Lexington where he defeated D-3 state champ Dakota Mays (Nelsonville-York) 13-8 in the finals.
He would trounce everyone the rest of the season, pinning or teching all but one foe at the CBC, sectional, district and state tournaments. The once wrestler to go the distance with Marinelli was state qualifier Dimitri Williams who Alex defeated 23-10 in the district semis before pinning state placer Corey Williams (Greenon) for the title.
The next week, he would tech state bronze medalist Richard Jackson (Toledo C.C.) in the state semis before doing the same to Robbie Bowers (Defiance) for his 3rd state crown.
.
Tyler started last year with a 14-5 major over state placer Ben Petersen (O Harbor) in a dual at Lexington. He went 2-2 at Ironman the next week where he beat state bronze medalist Austin Hiles (Brecksville) and lost a close 1-0 bout with California state finalist Justin Thomas.
Weiderholt finished 2nd to Kyle Lawson at the GMVWA where he defeated Kentucky state placer John Belk 6-2 in the semifinals.
Tyler again bested Belk in the finals at Bellbrook to take home the title and later earned another gold medal at Eaton where he defeated Tyler Young for the crown.
After winning the sectional title, Weiderholt would claim a 3rd place finish at the district tournament where he fell 8-4 to Kyle Lawson in the semis before besting state placer Caleb Price 10-3 and Casey Parsons in his two consolation bouts.
In Columbus, Tyler knocked off returning state finalist Josh Mossing (Toledo C.C.) 2-1 in the quarterfinals and then defeated district champ Zack Lake (Coventry) 3-2 to reach the state finals for the first time. Here, Weiderholt once again fell to his nemesis Lawson by a 4-0 score to end the season with a 2nd place finish.

Brausch got better and better as the season wore on last year, placing 5th at Edgewood before going 1-2 at GMVWA before the New Year.
In January, Allister bested district placer Hunter St. Peter to win the title at Eaton, and he finished 2nd to Caleb Price at Trace where he pinned district placer Derek Moore in the semis.
Brausch later finished 3rd at sectionals where he was defeated by state placer Corey Williams in the semifinals.
He lost to Demitri Williams in the district quarters before rolling back with 4 straight wins including an 8-5 triumph over Williams in their consolation finals rematch to close out the district tournament with a 3rd place finish.
Brausch started his state tournament off with a pin over Dalton Cox (Northwest) to reach the quarterfinals before falling to state placers Dalton Hartshorn (Minerva) and Braden Neuberger (Norwalk).

Sayers missed most of last season after being a district placer back in 2014.
In his limited action, Chase finished 2nd at Franklin where his only loss was to state alternate Stone Day in the semis.
A few weeks later, Sayers beat state placer Brett Bryant (Moeller) 13-8 and then defeated Jacob Bria (Fairfield) 11-9 to reach the semifinals of the SWOWCA. Here he fell to 2x state placer Austin Siemon (Deer Park) and subsequently forfeited out of the tournament. If he’s back in the line-up for 2016, Sayers will be a force to be reckoned with at this district.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-03-15, 12:40 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 805
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
182-
1. Mason McCane- Washington C.H. (SQ)
2. Forrest Hyden- Graham
3. Stone Day- Valley View (5th district)
4. Billy Cooper- Jackson
*5. Matt Hottinger- Trace*
6. Justin Reynolds- Gallia Acad.
7. Dylan Wright- New Lexington
8. Tim Tidwell- Bellbrook

McCane pinned his way to a title at Franklin last year, where he defeated a formidable Dalton Jones (Ross) by a 6-5 score in the title match.
Mason would later earn another title at Nelsonville-York where he bested Justin Reynolds by an 8-2 score in the finals.
In the post season, McCane earned an impressive 1-0 win over state placer Luke Matthews (S. Springfield) to win the sectional title in his home gym.
The next week, Mason reached the district semis where he fell to state placer Hayden Bronne (Graham) before toughing out a 4-2 win over Garrett Davis (Marietta) in the consolation semis. Matthews opened the state tournament with a 5-4 tiebreak win over district champ Brandon Jones (Steubenville) to reach the quarters. He lost a 5-3 bout with 6th place finisher Landon Hall (Wapakoneta) and then fell in a narrow 2-0 bout with 7th place finisher Jordan Radich (Howland) in his placement match.

Initially, I assumed that either Sanchez or Garrett Jordan would occupy this weight, but now I’m guessing that it’ll be Forrest Hyden.
Though it’s just a guess, Hyden seems like the logical option given how well he wrestled at the weight in 2015.
He started the year up at 195 where he posted a 6-5 dual meet win over district placer Joe Fornaro (W. Geauga) at the Bowling Green Duals, and later finished 6th at Marion Harding where he defeated state qualifier Ryan Sloan (Black River) 10-7 in the quarterfinals.
After making the drop to 182, Hyden placed 3rd at Valley View where he bested state qualifier Sam Wilcox (Northmont) in the consolation finals after falling to state finalist Jack Harris in the semis.
A few weeks later, Forrest claimed a runner-up finish to teammate and state placer Hayden Bronne (11-7) at New Lexington where he downed state qualifiers Tanner Walker and Jud Ramage (Meadowbrook) on his road to the finals.

I hadn’t heard of Stone Day coming into his freshman year, but it didn’t take long for him to become a household name at this district.
Stone won a tournament title at Franklin to start the season, beating district placer Chase Sayers in the semis.
He earned another crown at Valley View where he bested state qualifier Mack Rose (Miami E.) 7-3 in the finals.
After a 5th at Eaton and a 3rd place finish at SWBL, Stone finished 2nd to Garrett Jordan at the sectional tournament.
He would fall in a narrow 2-1 overtime bout with Troy Stalder in the district quarters before picking up a pair of wins that included a 4-3 victory over Phil Golden (Indian lake) to reach the placement rounds. Here, Stone put forth a game effort before falling 10-6 to 2x state placer Russell Miller in the go-to-state bout. He would avenge and earlier season loss in the 5th place final where he defeated Dalton Jones by a 3-2 score to earn state alternate status.

Cooper was victorious at Vinton County, Gallia Academy, and Nelsonville-York last year. Pretty much anywhere with 2 words in the school title, Cooper won that tournament.
Billy finished 2nd to Troy Stalder at sectionals where he took the state qualifier to the wire in a 3-1 sudden victory loss.
Cooper finished 2-2 at the district tourney where he beat Isaiah Miller (Logan Elm) and Nate Marmol (Taylor) whilst also giving Garrett Jordan and Dalton Jones quality matches in losses of 4-1 and 4-2.

195-
1. Jack Harris- Urbana (2nd, 2nd, 5th state)
2. Kavan Sarver- Graham (SQ)
3. Anthony Sipple- Gallia Academy
4. Jacob Altman- Western Brown (6th district)
*5. Steven Willis- Washington C.H.*
6. Cole Cain- Norwood
7. Kevin Melling- Eaton
8. Gable Smith- McClain (6th district 2014)

I’m rooting for Jack Harris to come away with his first state title this season. He’s been such a staple since he entered the varsity climate, and I just feel like it’ll be his time in 2016.
Harris was tournament champ at the GMVWA where he beat state qualifier Garrick Ginter (Sidney) 7-3 in the title match after besting Kentucky state finalist Mikey Smith 4-0 in the semifinals.
Jack bested 2x state placer Ben Miller (Covington) 15-4 to win the title at Troy after pinning state qualifier Sam Wilcox (Northmont) in the semifinals.
Harris rolled to titles at Valley View, the CBC, sectionals, and districts, defeating state placer Hayden Bronne in the finals of all 4 tournaments.
Harris started his state tournament with a 20-5 tech over Mitchell Wells (R. Edison) which was followed by a 3-1 win over 2x state placer Tre Campbell (Wauseon) in the quarterfinals. Jackson emphatically punched his ticket to the state finals with a semifinal pin over Landon Hall, but here he would be tripped up by Drew Kasper (Lexington) to finish as the state runner-up.
Harris enters the season ranked 13th in the country by Flo Wrestling after finishing 4th at the illustrious Super 32 Tournament.

Sarver has made consistent strides towards excellence in his first two years of varsity wrestling. He earned a 3rd place finish at Wadsworth last year, defeating state placer A.J. Jones (Thomas Worthington) by a 6-2 score along the way.
A week later, Kavan won a title over district placer Zach Baker (S. Highland) at New Lexington which was followed by titles at the CBC and sectional tournaments. Sarver pinned Steven Major at both events and also majored a tough Jacob Daniel (Stebbins) 13-3 in the finals of the former event.
He grabbed a 2nd place finish at the district tournament where he bested Jeremiah Jones (Trace) 3-2 in the semis before falling to state placer Nick Jackson (Norwood) in the title bout.
The next week, Sarver lost an overtime bout with 6th place finisher Ian Blackwood (Napoleon) in the opening round of the state tournament. He came back to defeat Justin Sanders (Lake Cath.) 6-1 in his first consolation bout before falling 3-2 to Nick Jackson in the placement match.

Sipple placed 4th at Vinton County, 1st at Warren, and 5th at Gallia Academy last year while wrestling up at 220.
He made the cut to 195 after the New Year and finished 2nd to Alex Bunnell (Vinton Co.) at Nelsonville-York where he beat Steven Willis 3-2 in the semifinals.
Sipple later earned a 6th place finish at Western Brown where he was able to pin district placer Jacob Altman.
He claimed a 5th place finish at Trace before grabbing the same placement at sectionals where he was upended by Bunnell and Troy Smithberger (Marietta).

Altman placed 8th at Western Brown and finished 2nd to state placer Nick Jackson at the SBAAC last year.
A week after the conference tournament, Jacob once again finished 2nd to Jackson at the sectional tournament.
He fell to Smithberger in the opening round of the district tournament before defeating Seth Haines (Washington) and Kevin Melling on his way to earning a district medal.

220-
1. Nick Svarda- Mid. Madison (1st state)
2. Steven Major- Indian Lake
3. Wyatt Hilliard- Franklin (SQ 2014)
4. Johnny Shafer- Graham (1st middle school state)
*5. Karson Chasteen- Ross*
6. Hunter Whiteside- Unioto
7. Trevor Hicks- Washington C.H.
8. Justin Noble- New Richmond

Svarda is a major addition to this district and the D-2 state climate. He was one of the great stories of the state tournament last year, winning a title after finishing 4th at the district tournament the prior week.
He started last year at 220 where he won tournament titles at Fenwick and Edgewood before finishing 2nd to state finalist Adrian Harding (Greeneview) at Bellbrook.
Svarda picked up another title at Reading where he majored state qualifier Darnay Foley (Batavia) by a 13-4 score before pinning state qualifier Austin King (Reading) in 21 seconds in the finals.
Nick cut down to 195 in mid February and subsequently won the SWBL over state qualifier Wyatt Hilliard (5-1) and pinned his way through sectionals a week later.
A week later, Svarda powered into the district semis where he lost a close 6-4 overtime bout with 2x state bronze medalist Kyle Dieringer (Versailles). Nick punched his first ticket to the state tournament with a pin over Mitch Clune (Coldwater) in the consolation semifinals. He closed out the tournament in 4th place after falling to state placer Colton Booth (Tri-County N.) by a 7-2 score in the consolation finals.
The next week, Svarda made waves in the first round of the state tournament when he knocked off the undefeated 3x state placer Jacob Worthington (M. Edison) by a 6-5 score. Nick was just getting started as he teched Ryan Sloan (Black River) 15-0 in the quarterfinals and then avenged his district loss to Dieringer with a 4-3 win over the district champ to reach the grand stage of the state finals. Svarda finished what he started, defeating Wes Buettner (Del. St. John’s) 7-5 to reach the top of the mountain as a state champion.

Major boasted an impressive 5th place finish at the GMVWA where he pinned state qualifier Nate Stone (Glen Este) in the 5th place final after also pinning district placer Jacob Altman and defeating Kentucky state placer Marco Ruiz 3-0.
Steven won a tournament title at Scioto and later claimed a 4th place finish at Clay where he rebounded from an opening round loss with 6 straight consolation victories.
After a 3rd place finish at the CBC, Major finished 2nd to Sarver at sectionals after besting Wyatt Hilliard 3-2 in the semis.
He opened his district tournament with a win over Mark Huff (Wilmington) but defaulted out of the consolation rounds after falling to Nick Jackson in the quarters.

Hilliard was 2nd at Olentangy Liberty, Western Brown, and the SWBL last season prior to finishing 3rd at sectionals where he beat Melling 10-1 in the consolation finals.
The next week, he defeated Nick Vagnier (Logan Elm) 17-5 in the opening round of the Southeastern District Tournament. He lost a narrow 3-2 bout with state qualifier Tanner Walker (N. Lexington) in the quarterfinals and subsequently defaulted out.

Freshmen upper-weights are extremely difficult to predict in terms of their immediate success at the varsity level.
Shafer won a middle school state title last year, so we know he’s very good. I assume that he’s close to a full size 220, since he’s been wrestling there during the off-season. Now we’ll just have to wait and see how he develops in the Falcons’ wrestling room. I may well have him under-ranked here, but only time will tell.

285-
1. Matt Adams- New Lexington (SQ)
2. Colvin Turner- Franklin (5th district)
3. Derrick Wade- Washington C.H.
4. Skyler Morris- Trace
5. Jeremy Rosenblum- Ross
6. Nick Robinette- Unioto
7. Corey Frank- Reading
8. Trent Wilson- Valley View

Adams finished 3rd at New Lexington last year, which was the same placement that he garnered at sectionals, where his only loss was to 2x state placer Evan Loughman (Sheridan).
Matt pinned Jeremy Rosenblum and then bested Shane Hammock (Eaton) by a 10-3 score to reach the district semis. He would fall to 2x state placer Brandon Pahl (Warren) before pinning Colvin Turner to reach the state tournament and sticking Ryan Fessler (Fenwick) in the consolation finals.
Adams lost a pair of heartbreakingly close bouts at the state tournament, falling 7-6 to 4th place finisher Grant Moyer (Bellevue) and then dropping a 5-4 bout with Wes Cochran (Buckeye Valley) in the consolation rounds.

Turner was 4th at Franklin last season where he pinned Rosenblum but lost to his teammate Andrew Smith in the consolation finals.
He earned 3rd place finished at the SWBL and sectional tournaments, pinning Trent Wilson in the consolation finals of the latter event.
Turner bested Skyler Morris 5-1 in the opening round of the district tournament before falling to Loughman in the quarters. Colvin beat Wilson and then defeated Josh Payne (Circleville) 9-2 to secure district placement. He fell to Adams in the consy semis but closed out the season with an overtime pin over Ta’Ron Long (Hughes Center) to finish as the state alternate.

Wade finished 3rd at Nelsonville-York last year as a freshman where his lone loss was to 2x state champ Troy Caldwell (Jonathan Alder).
He won his sectional tournament where he was able to defeat Skyler Morris by a 3-2 score in overtime.
At the district tournament, Wade beat Trent Wilson and defeated Morris for a second straight week while only losing to state placer Pahl and state qualifier Fessler.

Morris finished 6th at Beavercreek and 5th at Trace last season while also scoring an 8-7 dual meet victory over Derrick Wade in the regional semifinals of the state dual meet tournament.
After finishing 2nd to Wade at sectionals, Morris would go 1-2 at the district tournament where he lost by decision to Turner and Wade.

Teams:
1. Graham
2. New Lexington
3. Western Brown
4. Franklin
5. Ross
6. Bellbrook
7. Washington C.H.
8. Wilmington

I hope this shock or alarm anyone, but Graham is going to win this district. They should be in contention for another national title this year which should make for an interesting Ironman plotline.
The most fun aspect of following the team could be the development of their young talent such as middle school state finalists Crace, Jeff Thomas, and Shafer as well as sophomores Sanchez, Ryan Thomas, and Rocky Jordan.

I like New Lexington’s potential as a team. They could see nearly half of their team pushing for state qualification, and I’d be surprised if they didn’t end up with a few state placers.

Western Brown has a sturdy team that could claim a trophy at this district. The availability of McGrath and the development of wrestlers like Altman and Henderson will dictate how high they can climb.

Franklin landed a big transfer in Bray, who will contend for a state title this year. Turner and Hilliard both have the potential to make the district finals and they’ll both be looking to grab state placement as underclassmen.


A special thanks to Boro Fan for the insight into wrestler’s weights, Baum’s Page and Jake’s Wrestling for providing a great source of results, and to anyone who cares enough to read this.


-Max Pearce
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-03-15, 02:13 PM
Lambeau Fields Lambeau Fields is offline
All World
 
Join Date: 11-23-11
Posts: 3,544
Lambeau Fields is on a distinguished road
Adams (285) has done a TON of wrestling since last season. He's been everywhere. Definitely closed experience gap of being such a late comer to the sport. Can't see him not being on the podium in March.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-03-15, 03:00 PM
Focheeze Focheeze is offline
Varsity
 
Join Date: 12-18-06
Posts: 89
Focheeze is on a distinguished road
Cole Cain is now at Anderson
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-03-15, 03:19 PM
Hendo30 Hendo30 is offline
Varsity
 
Join Date: 03-15-13
Location: Mount Orab
Posts: 70
Hendo30 is on a distinguished road
138 McGrath is at Glen Este
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-03-15, 07:51 PM
Broncos Coach Broncos Coach is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 10-21-03
Posts: 837
Broncos Coach
Thanks for the pre-season read. Nice work and thanks for your hard work. One request from an old coach/tournament manager; please refer to "western brown" inv. as the Hammer and Anvil
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-03-15, 10:10 PM
The Big Dog The Big Dog is offline
Varsity
 
Join Date: 05-04-07
Posts: 92
The Big Dog is on a distinguished road
Nice Preview. However, you may want to reevaluate and include the teams that went north last year that are now going back to Wilmington. Most notably Tipp City, Ben Logan, Monroe.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-03-15, 10:33 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 805
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Big Dog View Post
Nice Preview. However, you may want to reevaluate and include the teams that went north last year that are now going back to Wilmington. Most notably Tipp City, Ben Logan, Monroe.
I'll update the rankings in a week or so to reflect the teams coming back from the northwest.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-04-15, 05:01 AM
wash.c.h.legend wash.c.h.legend is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 12-11-05
Location: greenfield
Posts: 2,452
wash.c.h.legend
McClain
Keegan Rawlins is at 132
Jake badgley 160
Gable Smith out for season football injury
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-04-15, 07:36 AM
Cougar Couch Cougar Couch is offline
Varsity
 
Join Date: 07-10-14
Posts: 58
Cougar Couch is on a distinguished road
Bryce Davis (Kenton Ridge 106) is now at Springfield (D1).
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-04-15, 09:49 AM
CincyCoach CincyCoach is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 10-16-02
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 1,582
CincyCoach is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Broncos Coach View Post
One request from an old coach/tournament manager; please refer to "western brown" inv. as the Hammer and Anvil
Amen, brother!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-04-15, 10:42 AM
Lambeau Fields Lambeau Fields is offline
All World
 
Join Date: 11-23-11
Posts: 3,544
Lambeau Fields is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Broncos Coach View Post
Thanks for the pre-season read. Nice work and thanks for your hard work. One request from an old coach/tournament manager; please refer to "western brown" inv. as the Hammer and Anvil
I thought it was the Head & Arm ?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-04-15, 02:15 PM
CincyCoach CincyCoach is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 10-16-02
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 1,582
CincyCoach is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lambeau Fields View Post
I thought it was the Head & Arm ?

Obviously a runner-up from years back
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-07-15, 12:29 PM
Lionattack Lionattack is offline
All World
 
Join Date: 09-24-06
Posts: 2,864
Lionattack is on a distinguished road
Franklin Notes
182
McCane WCH over Sayre Ross close match Mccane lost in title match to tough SQ from Jay County indiana who was 3rd last year at Franklin
Sayre Ross over Pinson Reading Pinson looked tough

195
Day Valley View over Altman Western Brown major I think

285
Hicks WCH over Rosenblum Ross in OT and over Turner Franklin in finals
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-08-15, 07:19 AM
Hendo30 Hendo30 is offline
Varsity
 
Join Date: 03-15-13
Location: Mount Orab
Posts: 70
Hendo30 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lionattack View Post
Franklin Notes
182
McCane WCH over Sayre Ross close match Mccane lost in title match to tough SQ from Jay County indiana who was 3rd last year at Franklin
Sayre Ross over Pinson Reading Pinson looked tough

195
Day Valley View over Altman Western Brown major I think

285
Hicks WCH over Rosenblum Ross in OT and over Turner Franklin in finals
182 was fun to watch that was some great wrestling from the big boys! toughest weight class at Franklin. Will be fun to watch again at districts.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-09-15, 08:46 AM
Lionattack Lionattack is offline
All World
 
Join Date: 09-24-06
Posts: 2,864
Lionattack is on a distinguished road
Alexander Sectional with these teams from the SE will not be at this District.Schools: Athens, Chillicothe, Fairfield Union, Gallia Academy, Jackson, Marietta, Meigs, New Lexington, Sheridan, Vinton County, Warren. (12)

Could always switch again.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-09-15, 01:13 PM
CincyCoach CincyCoach is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 10-16-02
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 1,582
CincyCoach is on a distinguished road
So which sectionals will be feeding into this district with which teams? Anyone have the list of teams for this district in it's entirety?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-09-15, 01:18 PM
momx3 momx3 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 02-21-06
Posts: 684
momx3 is on a distinguished road
TIPP CITY -I & II: (determined by draw)

SCHOOLS: Archbishop Alter, Benjamin Logan, Bishop Fenwick, Carroll, Chaminade-Julienne, Dunbar, Eaton, Franklin, Graham, Greenville, Indian Lake, Kenton Ridge, Madison, Meadowdale, Monroe, Oakwood, Ponitz Career Technology Center, Shawnee, Talawanda, Thurgood Marshall, Tippecanoe, Trotwood Madison, Urbana, Valley View. (24)

BATAVIA HIGH SCHOOL:

SCHOOLS: Archbishop McNicholas, Badin, Batavia, Goshen, Hughes Center, Indian Hill, Mariemont, Mt. Healthy, New Richmond, Norwood, Reading, Ross, Taylor, Western Brown, and Wyoming. (15)

Washington Court House:
Schools: Circleville, Hillsboro, Logan Elm, McClain, Miami Trace, Unioto, Washington (Washington C.H.). Southwest District: Bellbrook, Clinton Massie, Waynesville, Wilmington. (11)
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-09-15, 01:49 PM
CincyCoach CincyCoach is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 10-16-02
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 1,582
CincyCoach is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by momx3 View Post
TIPP CITY -I & II: (determined by draw)

SCHOOLS: Archbishop Alter, Benjamin Logan, Bishop Fenwick, Carroll, Chaminade-Julienne, Dunbar, Eaton, Franklin, Graham, Greenville, Indian Lake, Kenton Ridge, Madison, Meadowdale, Monroe, Oakwood, Ponitz Career Technology Center, Shawnee, Talawanda, Thurgood Marshall, Tippecanoe, Trotwood Madison, Urbana, Valley View. (24)

BATAVIA HIGH SCHOOL:

SCHOOLS: Archbishop McNicholas, Badin, Batavia, Goshen, Hughes Center, Indian Hill, Mariemont, Mt. Healthy, New Richmond, Norwood, Reading, Ross, Taylor, Western Brown, and Wyoming. (15)

Washington Court House:
Schools: Circleville, Hillsboro, Logan Elm, McClain, Miami Trace, Unioto, Washington (Washington C.H.). Southwest District: Bellbrook, Clinton Massie, Waynesville, Wilmington. (11)
According to the SWDAB site Bellbrook, Clinton Massie, Waynesville, and Wilmington will be heading to the SE. So...will any of the teams from the other 3 sections be feeding into the Wash CH sectional to distribute the teams equally amongst the 4 sectionals? I can't imagine they're going to have a sectional with only 7 teams in it. What's the scoop here?
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 12-09-15, 01:52 PM
momx3 momx3 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 02-21-06
Posts: 684
momx3 is on a distinguished road
I'm not sure what you are asking. The 4 teams you mentioned are listed as part of the Washington Courthouse Sectional (which is a SE sectional that feeds into the Wilmington District) bringing their total teams to 11.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-09-15, 01:59 PM
CincyCoach CincyCoach is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 10-16-02
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 1,582
CincyCoach is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by momx3 View Post
I'm not sure what you are asking. The 4 teams you mentioned are listed as part of the Washington Courthouse Sectional (which is a SE sectional that feeds into the Wilmington District) bringing their total teams to 11.
"Rev. 12-7-15: Removed Bellbrook, Clinton Massie, Waynesville, and Wilmington from Division II Wrestling. They will participate at Washington Court House." This note is included with the SWDAB minutes for the most recent meeting. If these 4 teams are removed from the district that would bring the team total to 46 team feeding into this district...which is about where it should be. I just wasn't certain that I'm reading that correctly and how that would impact the composition of the sectionals that feed into this district, if so. That would leave these teams feeding into the SW District at Wilmington:

1. Archbishop Alter
2. Benjamin Logan
3. Bishop Fenwick
4. Carroll
5. Chaminade-Julienne
6. Dunbar
7. Eaton
8. Franklin
9. Graham
10. Greenville
11. Indian Lake
12. Kenton Ridge
13. Madison
14. Meadowdale
15. Monroe
16. Oakwood
17. Ponitz Career Technology Center
18. Shawnee
19. Talawanda
20. Thurgood Marshall
21. Tippecanoe
22. Trotwood Madison
23. Urbana
24. Valley View
25. Archbishop McNicholas
26. Badin
27. Batavia
28. Goshen
29. Hughes Center
30. Indian Hill
31. Mariemont
32. Mt. Healthy
33. New Richmond
34. Norwood
35. Reading
36. Ross
37. Taylor
38. Western Brown
39. Wyoming
40. Circleville
41. Hillsboro
42. Logan Elm
43. McClain
44. Miami Trace
45. Unioto
46. Washington C.H.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-09-15, 03:42 PM
momx3 momx3 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 02-21-06
Posts: 684
momx3 is on a distinguished road
Those 4 teams were moved to the Washington Court House Sectional (SE) but that Sectional still feeds the Wilmington District, which is comprised of 3 SW Sectionals + 1 SE Sectional.

Bellbrook, Clinton Massie, Waynesville, and Wilmington will still compete at the Wilmington District, but it will be via the WCH Sectional.

I think it's confusing that it says they were "removed" ...They were removed from the list of SW teams competing in the 3 SW Sectionals -- and they were moved to a SE Sectional that happens to feed back into the Wilmington District.

Last edited by momx3; 12-09-15 at 03:46 PM. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-09-15, 07:19 PM
Lionattack Lionattack is offline
All World
 
Join Date: 09-24-06
Posts: 2,864
Lionattack is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by CincyCoach View Post
"Rev. 12-7-15: Removed Bellbrook, Clinton Massie, Waynesville, and Wilmington from Division II Wrestling. They will participate at Washington Court House." This note is included with the SWDAB minutes for the most recent meeting. If these 4 teams are removed from the district that would bring the team total to 46 team feeding into this district...which is about where it should be. I just wasn't certain that I'm reading that correctly and how that would impact the composition of the sectionals that feed into this district, if so. That would leave these teams feeding into the SW District at Wilmington:

1. Archbishop Alter
2. Benjamin Logan
3. Bishop Fenwick
4. Carroll
5. Chaminade-Julienne
6. Dunbar
7. Eaton
8. Franklin
9. Graham
10. Greenville
11. Indian Lake
12. Kenton Ridge
13. Madison
14. Meadowdale
15. Monroe
16. Oakwood
17. Ponitz Career Technology Center
18. Shawnee
19. Talawanda
20. Thurgood Marshall
21. Tippecanoe
22. Trotwood Madison
23. Urbana
24. Valley View
25. Archbishop McNicholas
26. Badin
27. Batavia
28. Goshen
29. Hughes Center
30. Indian Hill
31. Mariemont
32. Mt. Healthy
33. New Richmond
34. Norwood
35. Reading
36. Ross
37. Taylor
38. Western Brown
39. Wyoming
40. Circleville
41. Hillsboro
42. Logan Elm
43. McClain
44. Miami Trace
45. Unioto
46. Washington C.H.
Your list is correct for all the teams feeding into the district. Everything is final now.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-09-15, 08:07 PM
momx3 momx3 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 02-21-06
Posts: 684
momx3 is on a distinguished road
Bellbrook, Clinton Massie, Waynesville, and Wilmington need to be added to the list above....They are still part of the Wilmington District (via the SE Sectional at Washington Court House), bringing the total number of teams to 50.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-09-15, 10:23 PM
CincyCoach CincyCoach is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 10-16-02
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 1,582
CincyCoach is on a distinguished road
That makes more sense. The language on the SWDAB was the confusing part. Thanks for the clarification .
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12-10-15, 07:16 AM
Groundhog Groundhog is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 03-03-09
Posts: 556
Groundhog is on a distinguished road
Gotta say - I think the Southwest District does a pretty good job at updating it's website with current information. I for one appreciate it this time of year.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12-10-15, 10:30 AM
CincyCoach CincyCoach is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 10-16-02
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 1,582
CincyCoach is on a distinguished road
So the complete list of teams is:

Archbishop Alter
2. Benjamin Logan
3. Bishop Fenwick
4. Carroll
5. Chaminade-Julienne
6. Dunbar
7. Eaton
8. Franklin
9. Graham
10. Greenville
11. Indian Lake
12. Kenton Ridge
13. Madison
14. Meadowdale
15. Monroe
16. Oakwood
17. Ponitz Career Technology Center
18. Shawnee
19. Talawanda
20. Thurgood Marshall
21. Tippecanoe
22. Trotwood Madison
23. Urbana
24. Valley View
25. Archbishop McNicholas
26. Badin
27. Batavia
28. Goshen
29. Hughes Center
30. Indian Hill
31. Mariemont
32. Mt. Healthy
33. New Richmond
34. Norwood
35. Reading
36. Ross
37. Taylor
38. Western Brown
39. Wyoming
40. Circleville
41. Hillsboro
42. Logan Elm
43. McClain
44. Miami Trace
45. Unioto
46. Washington C.H.
47. Wilmington
48. Bellbrook
49. Clinton Massie
50. Waynesville

Groundhog, I'd agree completely. SWDAB is definitely the most transparent across the state as far as providing timely information and putting it up for the masses to digest ASAP. My confusion was just with the wording of how they listed those 4 teams from the SW that will be wrestling out of the SE sectional.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 12-10-15, 10:36 AM
Lionattack Lionattack is offline
All World
 
Join Date: 09-24-06
Posts: 2,864
Lionattack is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by CincyCoach View Post
So the complete list of teams is:

Archbishop Alter
2. Benjamin Logan
3. Bishop Fenwick
4. Carroll
5. Chaminade-Julienne
6. Dunbar
7. Eaton
8. Franklin
9. Graham
10. Greenville
11. Indian Lake
12. Kenton Ridge
13. Madison
14. Meadowdale
15. Monroe
16. Oakwood
17. Ponitz Career Technology Center
18. Shawnee
19. Talawanda
20. Thurgood Marshall
21. Tippecanoe
22. Trotwood Madison
23. Urbana
24. Valley View
25. Archbishop McNicholas
26. Badin
27. Batavia
28. Goshen
29. Hughes Center
30. Indian Hill
31. Mariemont
32. Mt. Healthy
33. New Richmond
34. Norwood
35. Reading
36. Ross
37. Taylor
38. Western Brown
39. Wyoming
40. Circleville
41. Hillsboro
42. Logan Elm
43. McClain
44. Miami Trace
45. Unioto
46. Washington C.H.
47. Wilmington
48. Bellbrook
49. Clinton Massie
50. Waynesville

Groundhog, I'd agree completely. SWDAB is definitely the most transparent across the state as far as providing timely information and putting it up for the masses to digest ASAP. My confusion was just with the wording of how they listed those 4 teams from the SW that will be wrestling out of the SE sectional.
We in the SE just get our information last. Usually accurate. Least we are settled though. Its a mess in the East district now they are moving teams from the central to SE Alexander sectional and to East sectional at claymont. No one in SE knew about it. announcement just made. LOL
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 12-10-15, 11:33 AM
Groundhog Groundhog is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 03-03-09
Posts: 556
Groundhog is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lionattack View Post
We in the SE just get our information last. Usually accurate. Least we are settled though. Its a mess in the East district now they are moving teams from the central to SE Alexander sectional and to East sectional at claymont. No one in SE knew about it. announcement just made. LOL
There had to be a domino effect to adding a sectional to the Southeast. If the top 4 from sectionals feed the 16 man brackets at districts, there has to be 4 sectionals per district, 16 total sectionals per division (4 districts x 4 sectionals each). I suppose the alternative would be to send a different number of placers from sectionals, like 3,3,3,3,4 from 5 sectionals. I think numbers other than 4 placers have been used on the past but not recently.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:15 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz