Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Wrestling

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-02-15, 06:03 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 713
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Coshocton D-3 District Preview

Another great season of high school wrestling is on our door step, and I for one canít wait!
Hereís another district preview to pass the time between now and the quickly approaching start of the season.

Admittedly, this is one of the districts that I know the least about, but that doesnít stop me from guessing on what weights wrestlers will be participating at.
As always, feel free to correct me on any weights, schools, or wrestlers that are wrong, and good luck to the young men and women that will be participating in this exceptional sport this season.

Onward.

*=unsure about participation

106-
1. Colton Bethel- Ridgewood (SQ)
2. Jakob Neer- Northmor (SQ)
3. Tyler Holley- J. Northridge
4. Carter Wolf- Pleasant
5. Collin Yinger- Nelsonville-York
6. Austin Guthrie- Coshocton
7. Will Brown- Shadyside
8. Hunter Vanderpool- Sandy Valley

Bethel pinned state alternate Staten to win the title at Heath last January, and he also posted a solid 4-1 dual meet win over state qualifier Jacob Neer in the regional semifinals of the state dual meet tournament.
Later in the season, he would pin Vanderpool in the sectional semis before finishing 2nd to state qualifier Matt Seifert.
Bethelís only loss at the district tournament was to state placer Caleb Brooks who pinned him in the quarterfinals. He rebounded with 3 straight pins including a 30 second stick of Staten in his go-to-state match. Colton closed out the tournament with a 13-2 major over Neer to finish in 3rd place.
In Columbus, Bethel beat Evan Guilford (Ayersville) 10-4 in the first round of the state tournament to reach the quarterfinals. He would finish a match shy of placement after falling to Alex Rhine (Mechanicsburg) and Christian Wellman (Waynedale), who placed 3rd an 6th respectively, in his next two bouts.

Neer was 3rd at Big Walnut, Marion Harding, and Pleasant last year before grabbing the same placement at sectionals where he beat Carter Wolf 5-0 in the consolation finals.
He rebounded from the loss to Seifert at the district tournament with a 6-1 win over Zoumpoulidis, a 10-7 win over Holley, and a 7-6 win over Timmy Young to reach the state tournament for the first time.

Holley was 6th at Mt. Vernon and 3rd at New Lexington last year, knocking off state qualifier Theodore Zoumpoulidis (Martin Ferry) 14-5 in the consolation finals of the latter tournament.
He would take 4th at sectional where he beat Cole Harris and Vanderpool while only losing to senior Javier Cornell (Fredericktown).
Holley was a match from placement at the district tournament where he beat Wolf 3-2 and pinned Kuhn before falling 10-7 to Jakob Neer in the consolation rounds.

Wolf was also 4th at sectionals last year, knocking off Chase Mollencamp (Liberty Union) 4-3 in his go-to-district match.
He scored a 12-1 win over Dillin Plum (Westfall) at the district tournament before falling 3-2 to Holley in the second consolation round.

Brown was also 1-2 at Coshocton last year where he beat Matt Kuhn 5-4. He also defeated former state qualifier Zoumpoulidis 10-3 in the consolation finals at sectionals and beat a sturdy Harper Nelson (U. Arlington) in overtime while taking 4th at Jerome.

Yinger and Guthrie are a pair of impact freshmen who could rapidly rise through the rankings at this weight class. I may have then under-ranked, but itís difficult to tell with freshmen, and since the rankings mean absolutely nothing, I wonít lose any sleep if they make me look ridiculous.

113-
1. Caleb Brooks- Ready (5th state)
2. Matt Seifert- Utica (SQ)
3. David Staten- West Jefferson (5th district, 6th district 2014)
4. Quinton Bishop- W. Muskingum (6th district 2014)
5. Alex Hoffman- Amanda-Clearcreek
6. Cole Harris- Toronto
7. Spencer Enderle- E. Knox
8. Matt Kuhn- Crooksville

Brooks had an awesome freshman year at Ready, winning his first district title and placing at the state tournament at seasonís end.
After coming into last season as a middle school state placer, Brooks put his name on the high school map with a 3rd place finish in a deep field at Medina. Here he would lose a 5-3 bout in the opening round to D-1 state placer Coleton Chase (Lancaster) before running off 7 straight consolation wins. Among the victories was a pin over state alternate Matt Fields (Brunswick), a pin over state alternate Colin Neuner (Beavercreek), a 9-0 major over state qualifier Matt Kazimir (St. Edward) and a 3-0 win over Chase in the rematch for 3rd place.
Brooks followed up that remarkable run with tournament titles at Nelsonville-York, the CIT and Groveport-Madison. Among his wins at these events was a 54 second pin over state qualifier Zane Johnson (J. Alder) while wrestling up a weight at Nelsonville-York, and a 5-4 win over D-2 state champ Josh Venia (Toledo C.C.) in the CIT finals.
Caleb rolled to sectional and district titles, pinning or teching every foe at the two events. He continued this trend in the first round of the state tournament where he stuck Dylan Burns (Edison) in the first period. Brooks lost a close 4-2 sudden victory bout with Ronnie Pietro (Dayton Chr.) in the quarterfinals, sending him into the consolation rounds. He battled back with a 4-0 win over Jacob Edwards (Troy Chr.) to earn placement and a pin over 7th place finisher Graham Shore (Miami E.) to reach the consolation semis. Brooks would again fall in overtime, losing a 9-7 sudden victory bout with Alex Rhine which landed him in the 5th place bout. Caleb finished the tournament strong with a 6-0 win over Christian Wellman to close out with a 5th place medal.

Seifert was a force at this district last year making the district finals after besting Jakob Neer 11-1 and David Staten 18-3 in the district quarters and semis respectively.
He also posted 2 win over state qualifier Coleton Bethel over the course of the year while winning titles at Utica and the sectional tournament.
Among his other wins was an 18-2 tech over Cole Harris and an 8-4 win over Javier Cornell (Fredericktown) in the sectional quarters and semis.

State alternate Staten finished 2nd to state qualifier Bethel at Heath and 2nd to Caleb Brooks at sectionals after he pinned Wolf in the semis.
At Coshocton, he would pin Will Brown, major Holley 10-2, and knock off Timmy Young 9-3 while finishing 5th to earn state alternate status.

Bishop finished 2nd to district placer Timmy Young (Steub. C.C.) at the sectional tournament last year where he pinned Will Brown in the semifinals before falling 10-9 to Young in the title match.
Unfortunately, he was unable to participate in the district tournament the next week while Young went on to finish 6th.

120-
1. Greg Quinn- Shadyside (4th state, 6th state)
2. Brandon White- Harrison C. (SQ)
3. Alex Gordy- Southeastern (SQ)
4. Alex Anderson- Toronto (5th district)
5. Cody Welch- Nelsonville-York (6th district)
6. Aaron Kitts- Northmor
7. Kyle Davis- Pleasant
8. Blake Evans- Paint Valley

Quinn seemed to get better and better as the season progressed last year. He was 1-2 at Brecksville over the holidays. Losing to state qualifier Austin Murphy (Elder) and state placer Brendon Fenton (Elyria).
A month later, he wrestled to a 3rd place finish at the OVAC where he defeated state qualifier Brandon White 5-2 in the consolation finals after falling to state placer Alex Potts (E. Liverpool) in the semis.
After winning tournament titles at Jerome and the Barnesville Sectional, Quinn claimed his most impressive tournament title at the Coshocton District Tournament, where he won the crown over 3x state placer Kristopher Hill (Hartley) by a 12-6 score.
The next week he surged into the state semifinals with an opening round tech and a quarterfinal pin over state placer Alex Isbrandt (Miami E.). He hung tough with a very good Hunter Lucas (Lima C.C.) in the semis before falling in a 7-5 bout, but he bounced back with a 3-1 win over 3x state placer Jake Adkins (J. Northridge) to reach the consolation finals. Quinnís season ended with a 4th place finish after he fell in the rematch with Kristopher Hill for 3rd.

White placed 3rd at the OVAC Tournament where he beat state qualifier Logan Ball (Cambridge), state alternate Alex Anderson, and state alternate Jack Dawson (Beaver Local) in consecutive matches.
Brandon pinned Alex Anderson to reach the sectional finals where he fell 5-3 in overtime to state placer Jake Adkins.
The next week, he reached the district semifinals after a 15-0 tech of district placer Cody Welch. White lost a 4-3 semifinal bout with district champ Quinn, but then defeated Alex Anderson 7-2 in his go-to-state consolation bout.

Gordy won a tournament championship at Vinton County last year and also picked up a runner-up finish to 2x state placer Cole Tawney at Gallia Academy.
Gordy placed 2nd at the sectional tournament where he was pinned by Stalnaker in the finals, but he earned redemption the next week by defeating Stalnaker 4-2 in his go-to-state match. He also picked up two impressive wins over state qualifier Rod Richter at the district tournament including a definitive 15-0 tech in the quarterfinals.
Rough bracketing at state landed Gordy matches with the wrestlers who finished 3rd and 4th in the state, but he was able to earn a pin over Terry Stockton (Jackson-Milton) in his first consolation bout in between the two losses.

Anderson was 8th at the OVAC tournament where he won a bout over West Virginia state placer Brandon Bertrand by disqualification.
He finished 3rd at sectionals after the previously mentioned loss to White in the semifinals. The next week, Anderson lost a 4-0 bout to Aaron Kitts to open the district tournament before rolling to 3 straight consolation wins including victories over Evans (6-5) and Fulwider (6-5). After falling to White in his go-to-state match, Anderson defeated Cody Welch 7-1 in their state alternate bout.

Welch improved more and more as the season wore on last year; finishing 7th at Nelsonville-York and 5th at New Lexington before claiming the sectional title.
After falling to state qualifier White in the district quarterfinals, Welch picked up a pin and then defeated Aaron Kitts 10-7 in the match to place at Coshocton. He closed out the tournament in 6th place after falling to state placer Jake Adkins and Alex Anderson in his final two matches.

126-
1. Forrest Belli- J. Northridge (SQ)
2. Conan Becker- Northmor (5th district)
3. Josh Kahl- Shadyside (5th district 2014)
4. Gavin Stalnaker- Belpre (6th district, 5th district 2014, SQ 2013)
5. Preston Smith- Pleasant (6th district 2014)
6. Dallas Scott- Centerburg
7. Tanner Ward- Coshocton (5th district 2014)
*8. Ryan Matthews- Fredericktown*

Belli went 2-2 at Clay where he earned an impressive pin over a tough Andrew Bailey (Wauseon).
He would later place 5th at New Lexington and 2nd at the LCC before winning the sectional title at Sandy Valley.
Belli trounced Josh Heinmiller (Hartley) 14-0 in the district quarters before beating state qualifier Alex Gordy 8-4 to qualify for his first state tournament as a freshman.
Belli finished 2nd to Luke Coniker at the district tournament before falling to state placer Tanner Smith (Mechanicsburg) and Riley Smucker (Smithville) at the state tournament the next week.

In this past season, Becker defeated teammate Kitts in the finals at Big Walnut and then bested a tough Tyler Norris (Thomas Worthington) in the finals at Marion Harding later in the year.
In late February, Conan won a sectional title after posting a 6-0 win against Josh Heinmiller in the finals.
The next week he soldiered on to the district semifinals before falling to Coniker and Richter in consecutive matches. Becker ended his season with an 8-3 win over Gavin Stalnaker to finish as the state alternate.

Kahl was a state alternate as a freshman back in 2014 after majoring Preston Smith 8-0 in the alternate final, but unfortunately, he was not able to participate in the post season last year.
He did earn a 6th place finish at the OVAC last January where he split two matches with West Virginia state qualifier Zach Collins (Parkersburg S.).

Stalnaker finished 2nd to Kyle Kirby (Jackson) at Vinton County early last year, where he pinned his 3 other foes on the way to the finals.
He would alter win a sectional title where he stuck all 3 foes that he faced including state qualifier Alex Gordy in the finals.
The next week, he defeated district placer Preston Smith 4-1 in the opening round of the district tournament before ultimately finishing 6th after falling to Gordy in a consolation semifinal rematch of the previous weekís sectional final.

132-
1. Brendan Fitzgerald- Grandview Hts. (SQ)
2. Luke Coniker- Steubenville C.C. (SQ)
3. Donnie Starkey- Toronto (SQ)
4. Avery Brown- Zane Trace (SQ)
5. Damir Pereria- W. Jefferson (SQ)
6. Nate Gaskin- Malvern (6th district)
7. Griffin Jenkins- Northmor (5th district)
8. Joey Coe- Amanda-Clearcreek (SQ 2013)

Fitzgerald is a very good wrestler, though he finished a match shy of placement at the state tournament last year after drawing the wrestlers that placed 3rd and 4th in his two losses.
Over the holidays, he finished 4th at a tough Medina Tournament, where he pinned state qualifier Xavier Edwards (Lorain) and district placer Brady Chrisman (Medina). Brendan also defeated state placer James Wimer (Central Crossing) 3-2 at the event and only lost to 2x state placer Garrett Carter (SVSM).
Fitzgerald pinned in the finals at Pleasant and at the sectional tournament before sticking his way to a district title at Coshocton. The finals two wins were a semifinal fall over a very good Colt Yinger and a first period pin of Avery Brown in the district finals.
The next week, he stuck state placer Jake Gutierrez (Springfield C.C.) in the opening round of the state tournament before falling 3-1 to 2x state bronze medalist Devon Cannon (Genoa) in the quarters. Fitzgerald ended a bout shy of placement after falling to John Smith (Mapleton) in his second consolation bout.
I doubt that Fitzgerald will be kept off of the awards podium again, and we could potentially see him make the state finals this year.

Coniker placed 3rd at the OVAC last year where he earned a solid 6-2 win over a tough Daniel Hague (Indian Creek).
He suffered a setback at sectionals where he was 2nd to state qualifier Rod Richter (Monroe C.), losing an 18-6 finals bout.
Luke surged back the next week, claiming the district title while beat Stalnaker (5-4), Becker (7-2), and Belli (9-3) in the quarters, semis, and finals respectively.
Though Coniker didnít place at the state tournament, it may have been his best wrestling of the year. He fell to 6th place finisher George Clemens (Wayne Trace) 2-1 in the opening round but bounced back with a 7-4 win over 2x state placer Alex Smith (St. Maryís C.C.). His season ended on a 2-1 loss to 8th place finisher Chase Moore (Swanton) in his next consolation match.

Starkey was 7th at the OVAC last year where he pinned a solid Evan Reed (Cambridge) in his final match.
A week later, he pinned Nate Gaskin in the semis at Wellsville before claiming the title a bout later.
Starkey again beat Nate Gaskin in the sectional semis (14-11) before finishing 2nd to 2x state placer Carson Mills (Fredericktown).
The next week, Donnie defeated Griffin Jenkins 18-6 in the district semifinals to reach the state tournament for the first time before finishing 2nd to Mills for a second straight week.

Brown finished 4th at Vinton County, 2nd at Gallia Academy, and 8th at Nelsonville-York last season prior to finishing 2nd at sectionals.
At sectionals, he pinned district placer Nic Peecher in the semis after losing to him earlier in the season.
The next week, he reached his first state tournament after defeating Joey Pelletier (Utica) 9-7 in the district semifinals.

Pereira was pinned by Griffin Jenkins in the sectional semis, but reversed that loss a week later, beating Jenkins 9-5 to qualify for his first state tournament.
At the district tournament, he was pinned by Donnie Starkey in 37 seconds in the first round but battled back with 4 straight consolation wins including the win over Jenkins before ultimately placing 4th.

138-
1. Nic Peecher- Adena (6th district)
2. Tanner Strain- Union Local
3. Kyle Bethel- Ridgewood
4. Takota Haggerty- Martins Ferry
5. Mark Johns- R. Edison
6. Jerry Savage- Toronto
7. Jesse Johnson- Centerburg
8. Nevan Shedron- Tusky Valley

Peecher finished 3rd at Vinton County last year where he beat state qualifier Avery Brown 9-6 in the consolation finals.
Nic later won a tournament title at Reading and took 3rd at sectionals after dropping the rematch with Brown.
He was pinned by Eric Owens (Liberty U.) in the first round of the district tournament but slogged back through the consolation rounds with 3 straight wins including a pin over Strain to reach the placement rounds. Peecher eventually placed 6th after falling to Pelletier and Owens in his final two bouts.

Strain lost his opening match at sectionals to Haggerty 3-1 before rolling back with 5 straight wins to claim 3rd place.
The next week he knocked off Kyle Bethel 2-1 in the opening round of the district tournament and also defeated Sam Wittman (Columbus Academy) 3-1 in the consolation rounds while going 2-2 and finishing a mere bout shy of placement.

Bethel pinned his way to a tournament title at Heath last year, sticking state qualifier Damir Pereira in the first period in the finals.
Kyle also earned a 15-8 dual meet win over state qualifier Joey Pelletier in the regional quarterfinals of the state duals tournament.
In the post season, Bethel pinned Jerry Savage in the sectional semis before falling to Pelletier in the title bout to finish 2nd.
He would finish 1-2 at Coshocton the nest week after falling 4-3 to Tyler Griffin in the second consolation round.

Haggerty was 5th at the Barnesville sectional tournament last year where he defeated Tanner Strain (Union Local) 3-1 and pinned Blake Pickenpaugh (Caldwell) in the alternate finals.
He also picked up a 4th place finish at New Lexington a month earlier where he defeated Holden Macy (Athens) in a 9-8 in the early portion of the tournament.

145-
1. Colt Yinger- Nelsonville-York (SQ)
2. Kolby Rayner- Caldwell (SQ)
3. Jake Farley- Northmor (5th district, 5th district 2014)
4. Brennen Alverson- Coshocton
5. Brock Zugg- Pleasant (6th district)
6. Jon Junk- W. Muskingum
7. Dawson Hoselton- Zane Trace
8. Christian Koch- N. Union

Yinger was really good as a freshman last year, but just missed out on placement at state by a single match. This year, heíll make the podium.
He picked up a nice tournament title at Olentangy Liberty last year where he beat state qualifier Kris Volpe (O. Liberty) by an 8-5 score.
He finished 8th at Brecksville over the holidays, but thatís a little deceptive since he teched state alternate Eli Yoho (Woodridge) 16-0, defeated district placer Danny Novak (Aurora), and split two matches with state placer Nico OíDor (Elyria) along the way.
Yinger won his home tournament by torching 2x state placer Cole Tawney 14-4 in the finals after besting state qualifier Shawn Murphy (Washington) in the semis.
Colt teched state qualifier Avery Brown 16-1 in the sectional finals before finishing 3rd at Coshocton the next week, falling only to the formidable Fitzgerald.
Yinger defeated a sturdy Josh Clary (Dayton Chr.) 3-1 in the first round of the state tournament before falling to state finalist Brady Barnett (M. Edison) and 2x state placer Tim Mecklenburg (Lutheran W.) in consecutive matches.

Rayner won a title at Gallia over the holidays and placed 6th at the OVAC tournament a few weeks later, posting a nice 2-0 win over a tough Miles Mazik (Indian Creek) at the latter event.
Kolby finished 3rd at sectionals where he beat Junk 6-0 in the consolation finals, and then he snared a 4th place finish the next week at Coshocton.
During his district run, Rayner beat Junk (3-0), Hoselton (16-0), and Farley (5-2) in consecutive consolation bouts to reach the state tournament.
Unfortunately for Rayner, he drew the wrestlers who finished 2nd and 3rd in the state in his first two bouts who have earned a combined 5 state medals between them.

Farley followed up a runner-up finish at Big Walnut with a title at Marion Harding a few weeks later. He would best Zack Zizzo (Triad) in the finals of the latter event to claim the gold.
Jake earned another tournament title at Pleasant where he beat Zugg 12-5 in the semifinals before pinning Ben Jump (Grandview Hts.).
Farley pinned Zugg and Jump in the sectional semis and finals respectively a few weeks later to claim the title.
He would earn a 10-5 win over Junk in the first round at Coshocton before defeating Andrew McDonald (Nelsonville-York) 5-2 to reach the semifinals. Farley fell to Stewart and Rayner in his next two matches before closing out the tournament with a 9-3 win over Zugg to claim the state alternate spot.

Alverson pinned Farley in the regional quarterfinals of the state duals while wrestling down at 138. He moved up to 145 for sectionals where he pinned Billy Johnson (Shadyside) in the finals.
A week later he went 2-2 at Coshocton where he pinned Grant Hershberger and defeated Tim Williamson (Mt. Gilead) 9-6.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-02-15, 06:03 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 713
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
152-
*1. Brett Kahl- Shadyside (SQ 2014)*
2. Bobby Stewart- Union Local (SQ)
3. Hobie Howiler- Barnesville (SQ)
4. Leland Hostetler- Tusky Valley
5. Lane Weaver- R. Edison
6. Kasey Bethel- Ridgewood
7. Grant Hershberger- Garaway
8. Coleman Dodds- Harrison Cent.

I’m hoping both Kahls are back in the line-up after missing the postseason last year, but I’ll have to wait and see.
Brett was a finalist at the OVAC Tournament last year, beating West Virginia state 3rd place finisher Tyler Windland 4-3 in the semifinals before falling to West Virginia state champ Ryan Lopez by a 5-2 score in the finals.

Stewart picked up a string of nice wins while placing 3rd at the OVAC Tournament last year. He would defeat state qualifier Rayner (5-1) as well as West Virginia state placers Nick Tice and Ryan Taylor. His only loss was a 3-2 tiebreak setback at the hands of state qualifier Hunter Pizzino (Harrison C.) in the semifinals.
Stewart bested state qualifier Hobie Howiler 8-3 to win the sectional title, and then a week later he avenged his OVAC loss to Pizzino with a 3-1 district finals win to claim the gold.
Bobby opened his state tournament with a pin over Jarrod Bowman (Arcadia) before falling to 5th place finisher Ohnmeiss and 4th place finisher Soto in his next two matches.

Unless I’m reading the results wrong, Howiler was 4th at the OVAC last year while wrestling up at 160, but a little over a month later he was qualifying for the state tournament at 138 pounds.
His OVAC run included a 7-3 win over West Virginia state placer Will Hogan and a pin over district placer Josh Sokolowski (Buckeye Local).
Howiler defeated state qualifier Rayner 8-5 in the sectional semis before falling to Bobby Stewart in the title match.
A week later, Howiler pinned Howelton, Zugg (twice) and shutout Rayner (7-0) while finishing 3rd at the district tournament and earning a spot in Columbus.
The ever dangerous pinned, Howiler, stuck 2x state placer Trent Soto (Otsego) in the first round of the state tournament before falling to 2x state placer Chance Marthey (Tuslaw) and 3x state placer Colton Ullman (Loudonville) in his next two bouts.

Hostetler was 2nd to state placer Daniel Hasson (Beaver Local) at the sectional tournament last year where he defeated state qualifier Louis Hutras (Dover) 5-1 in the semifinals.
The next week, he finished 2-2 at the district tournament where he knocked off returning district placer Gabe Gibson (Bloom Carroll) 12-11 while only losing to state qualifiers Brenton Miller (Carrollton) and Ruger Reeves (Maysville).

160-
1. Anthony Risley- Harrison C. (SQ)
2. Tyler Speelman- Nelsonville-York (SQ)
3. Cedro Parise- Steubenville C.C. (5th district)
4. Hunter Watt- Tusky Valley (5th district)
5. Zach Bartley- Utica
6. Steele Strout- J. Northridge
7. Billy Johnson- Shadyside
8. Devin Crum- Union Local

Risley finished 8th at the OVAC last year where he earned a 3-1 win over West Virginia state qualifier John Ekey, and he also picked up a nice 8-3 dual meet victory over state alternate Cedro Parise during the state duals process.
Anthony won a sectional title after defeating state qualifier Phillip Shannon (Ridgewood) 12-10 in the finals.
A week later he claimed a district title at Coshocton where he beat Luke Bressler (Liberty U.) in the semis and Zach Bowman (Hartley) 12-5 in the title match.
Risley fell to the wrestlers who finished 8th and 5th (Kowatch and Vitt) at the state tournament the next week.

Speelman didn’t waste any time last year, qualifying for his first state tournament as a freshman after wrestling tough all year. He would go 3-2 at Brecksville over the holidays, pinning D-1 state qualifier Josh Herhold (Perrysburg) during the process.
He won his home tournament and placed 7th at New Lexington before finishing 2nd to state qualifier Manney Tillius (Belpre) at sectionals.
The next week, Speelman beat Sam Neer 11-4 to reach his first state tournament after sticking district placer Lane Waddell in the quarterfinals.

Parise won a sectional title at Barnesville by knocking off Chase Carothers (Monroe C.) 9-2 in the title match.
The next week he beat Joe Datz (Madison Plains) 5-4 to reach the district semifinals and guarantee placement. He would fall in overtime to Zach Bowman in the semis before dropping an 8-5 bout with Phillip Shannon in his consolation quarterfinal bout. However, Parise finished strong with an 11-4 victory over Ben Smith to earn alternate status.

Watt finished 3rd at the sectional tournament last year where he fell 6-5 in his tiebreak bout with Noah Tinlin (Dover). He came back the next week to finish 5th at the district tournament where he beat Tinlin 10-3 in the rematch to earn placement. Watt also bested Anthony Pisano (Big Walnut) 9-3 and pinned Jack Haley (Watterson) in the alternate final.
Earlier in the season, Watt also picked up a 3rd place finish at the PAC-7 where he fell to state qualifier Damon Morosko (Tuslaw) in the first round before trekking back to beat a solid Trevor Ullman (Manchester) in the consolation finals.

Bartley beat district placer Ben Smith 15-1 in the consolation finals at the Sandy Valley sectional to claim 3rd place before going 2-2 at Coshocton the next week where he lost a narrow 4-3 bout with Phillip Shannon to finish a match shy of placement.

170-
1. Matt McFarland- Union Local (SQ)
2. Teagan McFadden- Paint Valley (5th district, SQ 2014, SQ 2013)
3. Josh Doherty- W. Jefferson (SQ)
4. Tristin Siemer- Ready (SQ)
5. Donnie Roberts- R. Edison
6. Trenton Bradbury- Alexander (5th district)
7. Coleman Jackson- Philo
8. David Marshall- Fredericktown

At the OVAC Tournament, McFarland was the runner-up to Dylan Alexander, who finished 3rd in the West Virginia state tournament. He posted an impressive 1-0 win over Logan Wotring in the semis. Wotring placed a step below Alexander, finishing 4th at the WV state tournament.
After beating Jeremy Bresciani 8-4 to win the sectional title, McFarland finished 3rd at the district tournament. He would fall 15-9 to Corbin Bunsold in the district semis before defeating McFadden 3-0 to reach the state tournament, and Lowery 7-1 to place 3rd.
Matt won his opening bout at the state tournament 2-0 in sudden victory over 2x state placer Kile Schafer (W.S. Northwestern) before falling to state finalist Chance Sonnenberg (Van Buren) in the quarters and 5th place finisher Skylar Brown (Lehman Cath.) in his next two bouts.

McFadden picked up an impressive 6-5 overtime win over state placer Damion Vitt (Hopewell-Loudon) at the St. Mary duals last January.
After winning a sectional title, he reached the district quarterfinals where he was bested by Jared Pack (Centerburg) in a 5-2 bout. McFadden trudged back with a pair of tight consolation wins including an 8-7 victory over A.J. Straight to secure placement. He would fall to McFarland in the go-to-state bout, but finished as the state alternate after beating Ethan Slentz (Garaway) 7-2 in the 5th place final.

Dougherty pinned his way to a title at Heath last year, sticking state qualifier Kyle Pritchard (Newcomerstown) in the finals.
The sophomore would earn a sectional title at Cardington Lincoln after beating state qualifier Tristin Siemer 10-4 in the finals.
Josh pinned Pritchard to reach the district semis where he was defeated by state champ Dakota Mays (Nelsonville-York). He soldiered back with a 19-3 tech of Bradbury to reach the state tournament and then another pin of Pritchard to finish 3rd.
Dougherty fell to 2x state placer Austin Siemon (Deer Park) in the first round of the state tournament and then lost a 7-5 match to 4th place finisher Clayton Davidson (Kirtland).

Siemer and Roberts are both tough and closely separated. Siemer defeated Austin McConville (Bellaire) 12-1 in the district quarterfinals, and McConville beat Roberts earlier in the year. However, Roberts beat Efren Silva (River Valley) at the district tournament, and Silva defeated Siemer at Nelsonville-York last year. I went with Siemer given the fact that he was only a freshman last year and could be at the steeper end of the learning curve, but both wrestlers are serious threats to qualify at this deep weight class.

182-
1. Caleb Johnson- Paint Valley (4th state)
2. Corbin Bunsold- N. Union (SQ)
3. A.J. Straight- Madison Plains
4. Carlos Kusic- Bridgeport
5. Connor Sheehan- Newark Cath.
6. Jeremy Brescani- Coshocton
7. Dillon Lanthorn- Centerburg
8. Anthony Winters- Ft. Frye

After pinning his way to a sectional title, Johnson pulled of a 14-6 major and 2 pins in his first three district tournament bouts, which secured him a spot in the finals and a state tournament birth. His semifinal win was a pin over fellow state qualifier Kyle Johnson (Northmor) to punch through to Columbus. Caleb finished 2nd to 3x state placer Dom Johns (Coshocton) in the district, setting him up with an opening round bout with Jeffery Botts (Bethel-Tate) at the state tournament. Johnson defeated Botts in a 13-11 shootout to reach the quarterfinals where he pinned state placer Mark Francis (Delta). Here he fell to undefeated state champ Kollin Moore (Norwayne) in the semifinals but bounded back with another pin, this one over Jack Staggs (M. Edison) to advance to the consolation finals. Johnson fell for a second straight week to Dom Johns in a finals bout, finishing 4th in the state.
This year, Johnson will be among the state title favorites at this weight, and we could potentially see a rematch between him and Staggs in the state finals.

Bunsold finished 3rd at Lima C.C. and 1st at Milton Union last year, pinning William Nibert (Greenville) in the finals of both events.
Corbin beat state qualifier Colten Winters (London) 7-3 to reach the finals at Pleasant where he fell to state qualifier Jared Pack in a 5-0 bout.
Bunsold returned the favor at sectionals, defeating Pack 5-3 in the title bout.
He was even more impressive at the district tournament where he defeated Matt McFarland 15-9 to reach the district finals where he won the rubber match with Pack by a resounding 8-0 score.
Bunsold lost a pair of matches to state placers on the first day of the state tournament, falling 3-2 to 8th place finisher Gaige Willis (Pymatuning Valley) and then falling to Skylar Brown 8-4 in his first consolation bout.

Straight was 3rd at the sectional tournament last year where he lost only to state qualifier Jared Pack (Centerburg).
The next week, he went 2-2 at the district tournament where he bested Bresciani 8-3 in the first round and fell in a narrow 8-7 bout with state qualifier Teagan McFadden in the consolation quarterfinals.

Kusic beat district placer Austin Cobb (Caldwell) while going 2-2 at the OVAC Tournament last year.
He would later finish 2nd at the sectional tournament and go 2-2 at the district tournament the next week, avenging an earlier loss to David Freeman (Shenandoah) at the latter event before falling to state qualifier Dalton Hoover 9-5 in the consolation quarterfinals.

195-
1. Jordan Leasure- Amanda-Clearcreek (SQ)
2. Cade Bunfill- Barnesville (SQ)
3. Drew Lowery- Toronto (SQ)
4. Dalton Hoover- Martins Ferry (SQ)
5. Tristan Jones- Buckeye Local (6th district)
6. Jake Burns- W. Jefferson (SQ)
7. Milan Pozderac- Fredericktown (5th district)
8. Corey Taylor- W. Muskingum
This weight class is ludicrous at Coshocton, if it indeed shakes down like this for the post season. Hopefully, we’ll get done dispersion among these wrestlers to higher and lower weights, but if not, it should make for a tremendous district bracket.

Leasure won a sectional title at Whitehall-Yearling, defeating 2x district placer Zach Baker (S. Highland) by a 6-4 score in the title bout.
The next week, he won a district title at Heath where he beat state 5th place finisher Josh Barber (Beaver Local) 3-2 in the championship.
Leasure won his first match at the state tournament 7-3 over Justin Sanders (Lake Cath.) before falling to 6th place finisher Ian Blackwood (Napoleon) in the quarterfinals. Barber avenged his loss to Leasure in a 6-2 bout to secure placement in the second consolation round.
This season, Leasure will be a legit state finals threat in what should be an entertaining weight class in D-3.

Bunfill placed 4th at the OVAC tournament, dropping a pair of matches with state placer Josh Barber while also defeating state qualifier Tim Albertson (Steubenville) 6-3 in the consolation semis.
Caide finished 2nd to Corey Taylor at sectionals before placing 3rd in the district the next week. His run at Coshocton included a pair of wins over fellow state qualifier Jake Burns (12-3 and 9-3) and a 9-0 major of Pozderac in his go-to-state bout.
Bunfill wrestled well at state, falling in a tight 3-2 match with state placer Garrett Dudte (Mapleton) in the first round. He battled back with an 8-6 tiebreak win over Gavin Saul (Fairview) in his first consolation bout before falling to 2x state placer Tristan Anderson (Waynedale) in the placement match.

Hoover finished 4th at the OVAC last year, no small feat for a freshman. At the tournament, he split two matches with state qualifier Jud Ramage (Meadowbrook) and also defeated state qualifier Mitchell Wells (R. Edison) 2-1 in the consolation semifinals.
Dalton was runner-up to state bronze medalist Johns at the sectional tournament before finishing 4th at the district and qualifying for state. His final two wins at the tournament were a 9-5 victory over Kusic and a 9-2 victory over Austin Cobb to punch a ticket to Columbus.
Hoover hung tough with state finalist Jack Huffman (Lima C.C.) in a 3-0 loss to open his state tournament. In his next match, Dalton defeated Travis Pickering (Mapleton) 9-6 to stay alive on Thursday. He would finish a bout shy of placement after falling to 2x state placer Ben Miller (Covington) in the next consolation round.

Lowery had an impressive OVAC run, finishing 3rd while knocking off state alternate Austin Deffenbaugh (Steubenville) 6-3, majoring WV state placer Paden McConaughey 11-1, and pinning WV state placer Logan Wotring.
Lowery again defeated Deffenbaugh, this time by a 12-4 score to win the title at Wellsville.
Drew defeated district placer Ethan Slentz 4-3 to win the sectional title, and then claimed a 4th place finish at Coshocton the next week. During his district run, Lowery again defeated Slentz, this time by a 3-0 score in their go-to-state match.

Jones finished 4th at the North Coast Classic last year, pinning district placer Pete Abraham (Padua) along the way.
During the post season, Tristan pinned state alternate Austin Deffenbaugh in the sectional finals, but fell in the rematch the next week in the 5th place final at the district tournament.

Burns won a sectional title at Cardington Lincoln last year, pinning state qualifier Lane Foster in the semis before winning by default over state qualifier Dan Jones (Columbus Academy) in the finals.
The next week, Burns finished 4th at the district tournament where he pinned Clay Poling and again won by default over Dan Jones, this time in his go-to-state bout.

Burns was not able to participate at the state tournament, and state alternate Pozderac was the wrestler who replaced him in the tournament.
Milan pinned state qualifier Mitchell Peck (Utica) in the sectional finals to claim the title at Sandy Valley. The next week, he was pinned by state qualifier Lane Foster in the opening round of the district tournament, but he would roll back with 3 straight wins including an 8-5 win over Corey Taylor to reach the consolation semis. Here he fell to Bunfill 9-0 before placing 5th via default against Dan Jones.
Pozderac was pinned by Tristan Anderson in the first round of the state tournament, but rebounded with a pin over Alex Hinajosa (Tinora). He would fall just shy of placement after losing an 8-5 bout with Garrett Dudte in his second consolation bout.

220-
1. Tanner Potts- Monroe C. (SQ)
2. Hunter Bodkin- Martins Ferry (SQ)
3. Clay Poling- Caldwell
4. Jarrod Fair- Cardington-Lincoln
*5. Camron Redman- Coshocton*
6. Mason Cox- Fairland
7. Aiden Place- Zane Trace
8. Donovan McCollister- Nelsonville-York (5th middle school state)

Tanner Potts finished 5th at the OVAC Tournament last year, losing only to state qualifier Hunter Bodkin, and state placer Michael Furbee (St. Clairsville). At the tournament he also posted pins over Drone Moore (Steubenville) and WV state placer Dakota Price.
Potts returned the favor at sectionals where he beat Bodkin 3-1 in the semis before pinning Furbee in the title bout.
A week later Potts won another title, this time at the district tournament where he defeated Bodkin 2-1 in the title bout to claim the gold medal.

Bodkin placed 4th at the OVAC where he beat state qualifier Tanner Potts 3-1 and bested district placer Cody Riddle (Beaver Local) 4-1.
He would claim a 3rd place finish at the sectional tournament where Potts returned the favor, defeating Bodkin by a 3-1 score.
The next week Hunter advanced to the state tournament by defeating Dillan Sheplar (Ridgewood) 6-4 in overtime to reach the championships bout.

Poling finished 4th at Gallia and 8th at the OVAC last year, pinning Austyn Dozier (E. Liverpool) at the latter event.
He dropped from 220 to 195 for sectionals where he finished 3rd, losing only to state qualifier Bunfill.
Poling finished a match shy of placement the next week, losing to state qualifiers Burns and Foster while also teching Hunter Foster (Crooksville) and defeating Michael Schmitt (Centerburg) 9-5.

Fair took the opposite route of Poling, jumping from 195 to 220 for the post season last year. He finished 4th at the Cardington Lincoln Sectional before going 1-2 at Coshocton. His lone win was a pin over Mason Cox in the first consolation round.

285-
1. Brandon Cox- N. Union (SQ)
2. Chance Rucker- Caldwell (SQ)
3. Justin Kilburn- Monroe C. (5th district, 5th district)
4. Mike Mollohan- Mt. Gilead (SQ 2014)
5. Francesco Borsellino- Sandy Valley
6. Tanner Kunz- Zane Trace (6th district)
7. Matt Moore- Utica
8. Donnie Meadows- Shadyside

Cox was 3rd at Lima C.C. and 2nd to 2x state champ Troy Caldwell (J. Alder) last season, keeping his finals match to a respectable 5-1 score at the latter event.
He pinned his way to a sectional title and then followed that trend the next week, where he stuck his first 3 district foes in the first period to reach the state tournament. Among Cox’s victories were pins over Kilburn and Rucker, before he finished 2nd to 2x state placer Jon Bodkin (Martins Ferry) in the title match.
Cox lost to the wrestlers who finished 3rd and 4th at the state tournament in Sexton and Cary, but was able to sandwich a pin over Seth Douglas (Troy Chr.) in between the setbacks.

Rucker was 2nd to 2x state placer Brandon Pahl (Warren) at Gallia Academy where he pinned Kunz in the semifinals.
He grabbed a 5th place finish at the OVAC Tournament where he twice pinned Kilburn and also stuck WV state placer Mitchell Powers.
Rucker was tripped up by Kilburn in the sectional semis, where the Monroe Central wrestler avenged the two previous losses.
He defeated Borsellino in a high scoring 16-10 bout to reach the district semifinals the next week. Rucker fell to Cox in the semis but defeated Kunz 8-2 to reach the state tournament.
He fell to state finalist Seth Bloor (Wellsville) in the first round at the state tournament, but earned a 9-4 win over Reilly Lipinski (Tri-County N.) to reach the placement rounds. Here Rucker fell 5-1 to Ben Ferguson (Miami E.) to end the season a bout shy of placement.

Kilburn finished 6th at the OVAC where he pinned district placer Darrell Soloman (Steubenville) in 57 seconds.
He finished 2nd to Bodkin at sectionals after pinning Rucker in the semifinals, and he followed that placement with a 5th place finish at Coshocton where he stuck Borsellino and Kunz while losing only to Cox and state placer Kelly Barthalow (Ridgewood).

Mollohan had a quality tournament at Marion Harding last holiday season, defeating state qualifier Wes Cochran (Buckeye Local), as well as district placer Devin Williams (Shelby) before falling 4-2 to state placer Deaken McCoy (Galion) in the title bout.
He claimed another runner-up finish to district placer Logan Ferrell (Tippecanoe) at Lima Senior a few weeks later but would be absent from the post season at the end of the year.

Teams:
1. Shadyside
2. Toronto
3. Northmor
4. Nelsonville-York
5. Union Local
6. Caldwell
7. West Jefferson
8. Coshocton

Whether or not the Kahls are wrestling will be a huge plot point in Shadyside’s chase for a district trophy this year. I’ll be interested to see how much better Quinn can get this year after making such impressive strides over the course of last year.

Toronto should make a push for the district title as well. Led by state qualifiers Starkey and Lowery, they have a half dozen kids that may well make the state tournament.

Northmor has enough talent to win the district again, but I don’t know enough about the upper-weights that will be stepping into the starting line-up to know what kind of points they will put up at the district tournament.
Northmor won the district title last year without a district champ, and it wouldn’t surprise me in the least if they repeated that feat again this year.

Nelsonville-York is a team that could easily finish higher at the district tournament if some of their young lightweights such as Collin Yinger and Welch develop into district finalists. They have a plethora of underclassmen, and they could wind up being an even better team next year.

Union Local doesn’t have a large team, but they have a handful of impressive top level guys that could wind up in the district finals, which could be enough to win this open district tournament.


A special thanks to Boro Fan for the insight into wrestler’s weights, Baum’s Page and Jake’s Wrestling for providing a great source of results, and to anyone who cares enough to read this.


-Max Pearce
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-02-15, 08:10 PM
wrestlfan wrestlfan is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 01-12-06
Posts: 875
wrestlfan is on a distinguished road
thanks for the time.. fun read..
lots of names and weights will change as they wrestle thru the season
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-02-15, 08:48 PM
cosh wrestling dad cosh wrestling dad is offline
All Region
 
Join Date: 08-06-12
Location: coshocton
Posts: 461
cosh wrestling dad is on a distinguished road
Redman 220 is no longer at coshocton......I believe hes at carrolton? Good luck to all wrestlers this season ..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-02-15, 09:50 PM
CoachYing CoachYing is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 03-20-13
Posts: 823
CoachYing is on a distinguished road
Wow I am sure there will be changes. However 138 Looks very weak wish I had a 138 may bump my 126 up. Couldn't squeeze it out of my 145 he tried like hell Shoot maybe I can get my 106 to 138, Then again he is hardly a 106. Shoot I can still make 138 maybe I had a redshirt I didn't use . Thank you very much for the rankings I love reading and following along. Very in depth and very nice you have spent some time on these my friend. Doing all the Disticts Great job.
And side Note 106 Klay Reeves Northridge may be and I will say is a top 2 or 3 at worst.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-02-15, 10:15 PM
wrestlfan wrestlfan is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 01-12-06
Posts: 875
wrestlfan is on a distinguished road
avery brown of zane trace will be at 38 all year.
aidan place and tanner kunz of zt are much much better than last year

peecher of adena will not be competing any time soon
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-03-15, 01:11 PM
Cramer Cramer is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 06-07-12
Posts: 533
Cramer is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosh wrestling dad View Post
Redman 220 is no longer at coshocton......I believe hes at carrolton? Good luck to all wrestlers this season ..
Circleville, I talked with Coach Keaton in the fall and I also saw one of their football games when it was aired on TV.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-03-15, 07:32 PM
cosh wrestling dad cosh wrestling dad is offline
All Region
 
Join Date: 08-06-12
Location: coshocton
Posts: 461
cosh wrestling dad is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cramer View Post
Circleville, I talked with Coach Keaton in the fall and I also saw one of their football games when it was aired on TV.
Thank you Cramer you are correct sir lol I knew it started with a C
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-03-15, 10:42 PM
wjhswrestling wjhswrestling is offline
Junior Varsity
 
Join Date: 12-28-14
Posts: 29
wjhswrestling is on a distinguished road
Its funny that you have west jeff placing 7th when yhw same team is coming back minus one wrestlers and you should also know that those weights are necessarily the weights that they will be going at and some that you have placed lower have beat the ones above them
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-04-15, 07:23 AM
wrestlfan wrestlfan is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 01-12-06
Posts: 875
wrestlfan is on a distinguished road
wjhhs- he isnt claiming to be an expert, just putting together a good read. He has a lot of our stuff off too, but how would he know where everyone is going to settle in. Heck, we have a couple guys, as Im sure everyone else does, that dont know exactly where they will settle in to the line up.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-08-15, 09:54 PM
Dad4Sports Dad4Sports is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 12-10-08
Posts: 2,067
Dad4Sports is on a distinguished road
Anyone know the sectionals that will flow into this district? The CDAB website lists 2 sectionals this year (Cardington & Madison Plains). Are the SE and 2 East sectionals combining into two? The East and SE district websites have not been updated for this season.

Last edited by Dad4Sports; 12-08-15 at 10:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-08-15, 10:18 PM
CoachYing CoachYing is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 03-20-13
Posts: 823
CoachYing is on a distinguished road
Stays the same as last year no changes in Sectionals or Districts other than the Districts are at Heath. 1 Central, 2 East and 1 Southeast Sectionals meet at Heath.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-09-15, 10:47 AM
Chriswrestler328 Chriswrestler328 is offline
Freshman
 
Join Date: 11-11-10
Posts: 17
Chriswrestler328 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoachYing View Post
Stays the same as last year no changes in Sectionals or Districts other than the Districts are at Heath. 1 Central, 2 East and 1 Southeast Sectionals meet at Heath.
We have been informed that there are two central sectionals this year with one being held at Cardington and one at Madison Plains.

From Cal: "Because the number of schools have increased in D III, there will be 2 sectional sites for the next two years. The sectional sites will be Cardington and Madison Plains. I appreciate those schools serving as hosts for these tournaments."
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-09-15, 11:30 AM
CoachYing CoachYing is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 03-20-13
Posts: 823
CoachYing is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chriswrestler328 View Post
We have been informed that there are two central sectionals this year with one being held at Cardington and one at Madison Plains.

From Cal: "Because the number of schools have increased in D III, there will be 2 sectional sites for the next two years. The sectional sites will be Cardington and Madison Plains. I appreciate those schools serving as hosts for these tournaments."
That was once correct but since changed. 1 Central, 2 East, 1 Southeast Sectionals to meet at Heath Districts.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-09-15, 11:44 AM
Chriswrestler328 Chriswrestler328 is offline
Freshman
 
Join Date: 11-11-10
Posts: 17
Chriswrestler328 is on a distinguished road
When did they change it? We got the email on December 3rd telling us that there are going to be 2 central sectionals.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-09-15, 11:45 AM
Chriswrestler328 Chriswrestler328 is offline
Freshman
 
Join Date: 11-11-10
Posts: 17
Chriswrestler328 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chriswrestler328 View Post
When did they change it? We got the email on December 3rd telling us that there are going to be 2 central sectionals.
And it still lists two sectional sites on the OHSAA web-site.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-09-15, 11:47 AM
Chriswrestler328 Chriswrestler328 is offline
Freshman
 
Join Date: 11-11-10
Posts: 17
Chriswrestler328 is on a distinguished road
From: http://www.cdab.org/sports/wr/default.htm

District Qualifiers: Four individuals in each weight class from the Central District sectional sites and four individuals in each weight class from the East District sectional sites will qualify to the District Tournament at Heath High School.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-09-15, 11:49 AM
Chriswrestler328 Chriswrestler328 is offline
Freshman
 
Join Date: 11-11-10
Posts: 17
Chriswrestler328 is on a distinguished road
They need to get their stuff together as they are providing different information to all involved.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-09-15, 12:12 PM
CoachYing CoachYing is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 03-20-13
Posts: 823
CoachYing is on a distinguished road
It changed last Thursday Dec. 3rd and made the correct changes at the Board of directors meetings. Central had already posted that info from October meeting.

This is the email we received.

Coaches,

The OHSAA adopted revisions to the 2016 sectional and district wrestling tournament assignments.


The southeast will host one d3 sectional tournament at Alexander. The sectional will qualify four wrestlers in each weight class to the district tournament that will be held at Heath High School.

Team assignments are as follows:
Adena
Alexander
Belpre
Chesapeake
Crooksville
Eastern
Fairland
Huntington
Nelsonville-York
Paint Valley
River Valley
Southeastern
Trimble
Waterford
Wellston
Westfall
Zane Trace
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-09-15, 12:30 PM
CoachYing CoachYing is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 03-20-13
Posts: 823
CoachYing is on a distinguished road
Southeast District board website updated after the Dec. 3rd board of control meeting.

Division III Sectional Tournament – February 19, 20, 2016.
Alexander High School, Albany. 6091 Ayers Road, Albany, Ohio 45710, (Qualifies 4 from
each weight class to districts.) Terry Young, Manager. Nelsonville-York HS, Nelsonville,
One Buckeye Drive, Nelsonville, 45764. 740-753-0561. Email: terry@baumspage.com. Cell: 740-
517-0195.
Schools: Adena, Alexander, Belpre, Chesapeake, Crooksville, Eastern Meigs, Fairland,
Huntington, Nelsonville-York, Paint Valley, River Valley, Southeastern, Trimble, Waterford,
Wellston, Westfall, Zane Trace . (17)

Division III – District – February 26, 27, 2016.
Combine with East and Central Sectionals at Heath High School, 300 Licking View Drive, Heath
43056. Jeff Sheets, Manager. B: 740-788-3300, Email:jsheets@heath.k12.oh.us.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 12-09-15, 12:40 PM
Chriswrestler328 Chriswrestler328 is offline
Freshman
 
Join Date: 11-11-10
Posts: 17
Chriswrestler328 is on a distinguished road
You guys are more on the ball than they are here. We keep getting bad information and our email came out December 4th telling us Central would have two sectionals thus removing the need for a two day tournament. I cancelled reservations at our hotel, not that it would be difficult to re-book but it makes me look a fool when I pass the wrong information I receive to others.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-09-15, 12:48 PM
CoachYing CoachYing is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 03-20-13
Posts: 823
CoachYing is on a distinguished road
I understand it has been crazy on our end they had shipped us Southwest then changed us back. Who knows it may change again. This was what they came up with Thursday. I guess it is very confusing.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-09-15, 01:12 PM
Dad4Sports Dad4Sports is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 12-10-08
Posts: 2,067
Dad4Sports is on a distinguished road
Wow...this really shouldn't be this difficult!
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-09-15, 02:15 PM
Dad4Sports Dad4Sports is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 12-10-08
Posts: 2,067
Dad4Sports is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chriswrestler328 View Post
We have been informed that there are two central sectionals this year with one being held at Cardington and one at Madison Plains.

From Cal: "Because the number of schools have increased in D III, there will be 2 sectional sites for the next two years. The sectional sites will be Cardington and Madison Plains. I appreciate those schools serving as hosts for these tournaments."
It makes no sense to keep the Central District at one sectional. Here are the numbers from last year:

Cardington 174

Sandy Valley 124 (includes 4 teams shipped from the Central)

Alexander 138

Barnesville 116

Why should the Central teams be the ones who always get shipped out? With the D3 Central number of schools increasing this year, it makes sense to keep the 4 Central schools (E Knox, Fredericktown, Northridge, and Utica) in the Central. As has been mentioned the Central District has been stating that there will be 2 sectionals this year, but now there is confusion. BTW, I've heard that the CD is STILL insisting that there are 2 CD sectionals this year.

Keep the 4 teams in the Central and have 2 sectionals there...combine SV, BV, and Alexander into 2 sectional sites, and ship some teams to the Central sites if necessary. We don't need a repeat of last year's Barnesville 113 weight class with 2...yes, you read it correctly, 2 entrants in it.

The three District boards in question need to get their acts together...
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-09-15, 02:54 PM
LowSingle56 LowSingle56 is offline
Freshman
 
Join Date: 12-09-15
Posts: 1
LowSingle56 is on a distinguished road
They need to do something with the SE D3 sectional it has to be the worst sectional in the state. Only 7 state qualifiers from there last year. N-Y has quality kids and a few here and there but overall very weak. I don't know how the OHSAA justifies having it without bringing in other teams or sending these teams else where.

The East has Richmond Edison and Buckeye Local moving down to Div. 3 from D2. Central welcomes back Amanda Clearcreek.

There should be 2 sectionals in the EAST and 2 in the Central to make one district.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-09-15, 04:00 PM
CoachYing CoachYing is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 03-20-13
Posts: 823
CoachYing is on a distinguished road
Just found out D3 Central 2 sectionals southeast 1 and East 1 all combined at Heath.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12-09-15, 10:00 PM
pirateflash07 pirateflash07 is offline
All Region
 
Join Date: 07-15-12
Location: amishville sugarcreek
Posts: 460
pirateflash07 is on a distinguished road
First off nice article but S.V Vanderpool not at S.V so its Cooper Himming (10) and Nate Gastin is going to wrestle 126 not 132
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12-10-15, 07:28 AM
wrestlfan wrestlfan is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 01-12-06
Posts: 875
wrestlfan is on a distinguished road
Why should the Central teams be the ones who always get shipped out? With the D3 Central number of schools increasing this year, it makes sense to keep the 4 Central schools (E Knox, Fredericktown, Northridge, and Utica) in the Central. As has been mentioned the Central District has been stating that there will be 2 sectionals this year, but now there is confusion. BTW, I've heard that the CD is STILL insisting that there are 2 CD sectionals this year.


with all due respect, you have got to be kidding!!!
The central teams be the ones that get shipped out???

Since I have been in SE OHIO, here is a list of the district locations I have been to
Massilon Perry, Cincinnati Fairfield, Toledo Waite, Hilliard Darby, Goshen, Heath, Philo, Coshocton
So the SE has went from Massilon to Cincinnati, to Toledo, to Coshocton

Do not say that the central has been shipped around-
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 12-10-15, 09:24 AM
skins_wrestling skins_wrestling is offline
Junior Varsity
 
Join Date: 02-22-11
Posts: 37
skins_wrestling is on a distinguished road
So that leaves 26 teams in the East Sectional? Seems a bit much

Barnesville, Beallsville, Bellaire, Caldwell, Steub CC, Coshocton, Ferry, Monroe Cen, River, Shadyside, Shenandoah, St. John, UL, West M, Bridgeport, Ft. Frye, Garaway, Harrison Cen, Malvern, Newcomerstown, Ridgewood, Toronto, Tusky CC, Sandy Valley, Buckeye Local, and Edison.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 12-10-15, 12:18 PM
Dad4Sports Dad4Sports is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 12-10-08
Posts: 2,067
Dad4Sports is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by wrestlfan View Post
Why should the Central teams be the ones who always get shipped out? With the D3 Central number of schools increasing this year, it makes sense to keep the 4 Central schools (E Knox, Fredericktown, Northridge, and Utica) in the Central. As has been mentioned the Central District has been stating that there will be 2 sectionals this year, but now there is confusion. BTW, I've heard that the CD is STILL insisting that there are 2 CD sectionals this year.


with all due respect, you have got to be kidding!!!
The central teams be the ones that get shipped out???

Since I have been in SE OHIO, here is a list of the district locations I have been to
Massilon Perry, Cincinnati Fairfield, Toledo Waite, Hilliard Darby, Goshen, Heath, Philo, Coshocton
So the SE has went from Massilon to Cincinnati, to Toledo, to Coshocton

Do not say that the central has been shipped around-
Ha Ha...point taken. I'll admit, I'm new to the D3 scene
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:05 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz