Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Wrestling

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-15, 05:49 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 729
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Alliance D-2 District Preview

This district is near and dear to my heart. Not only was it the district that I wrestled in (albeit when it was at Firestone) but I also wrestled at Top Gun in my final 3 years of high school.

We should have another excellent and competitive atmosphere here at Alliance in 2016 in what could be an exciting and entertaining tournament from both a team and individual perspective.

Good luck to all of the wrestlers this season. Work hard, stay safe, and above all, enjoy the sport. You all have my respect for enduring the rigorous grind of the wrestling season, and remember that only you determine how good you can be.

I hope any fans or wrestlers who read this enjoys it for what it is, and feel free to let me know if I have any weights, wrestlers, or schools wrong. I’m bound to be wrong in many of the weights and many of the rankings.

Let’s get to it.

*= unsure about participation

106-
1. Matt Cardello- CVCA (8th state)
2. Mason Brainard- Field (5th district)
3. Christian Wayt- West Branch (6th middle school state)
4. Dominic Carone- Streetsboro
5. Connor McCrone- Lake Cath. (4th middle school state)
6. Luke Hewitt- Hoban
7. Josh Smith- Northwest
8. Erik Somogyi-Perry

Cardello’s transfer to CVCA is a huge factor at this district. Not only is he leaving Canfield who may have been the title favorites with his presence, but CVCA now has an interesting conundrum at these lower weights. The assumption is that Jordan Decatur will go 113 which means that Cardello and Jacob Decatur will occupy 106 and 120. Both are likely state title contenders at 106, though I’m not sure how big either will be at 120 with Cardello wrestling 106 over the summer and Jacob wrestling 90-pounds at last year’s middle school state tournament.

Over the holidays, Cardello was 2nd to state champ Drew Mattin (Delta) last year at Brecksville where he shutout state placer Ronnie Pietro (Dayton Chr.) 6-0 in the semis.
He was even more impressive at the Dies winning the title after majoring state placer Gavin Stika (Norwayne) 10-2, besting district champ Josh Breeding (Elyria) 5-1, and defeating district champ Lukas Sticker 8-3.
After winning the EOWL and sectional tournaments, Cardello was tripped up by Stricker in an odd overtime bout in the district semis. Undaunted, he bounced back with a 12-2 major over Brainard and a 10-0 win over Hunter Ryan to finish 3rd.
Matt lost a narrow 7-6 bout with 6th place finisher Alex Potts (E. Liverpool) in the opening round of the state tournament before teching Jake Gentry (Ross) and defeating district champ Addison Fogle (Licking Valley) 4-2 to earn placement. He would finish with an 8th place medal after falling to Jashon Hubbard (Steubenville) and Eric Bartos (Buckeye) in his next two bouts.

Brainard grew into the weight fully last year and made his presence felt at the district tournament. He grabbed an 8th place finish at Top Gun where he defeated district placer Dillen Lewis (Carrollton) 6-1.
Mason won the PTC title after besting Carone 2-1 in the semis and teching state qualifier Dalton Leightner (Rootstown) 17-2 in the finals.
Brainard knocked off Josh Smith 15-1 in the opening round at Alliance before falling in a tight 6-5 bout with Hunter Ryan in the quarters. He won a pair of consolation bouts before falling to Cardello in the advancement match, but he ended the season with a win after downing Joe Wright 8-4 in the alternate final.

I’m not really sure what to expect out of the freshman at this weight. There seems to be talent and potential, but it’s hard to tell how good they’ll be from Jump Street.
I thought Wayt wrestled for Canfield, though I may have been mistaken. He’ll do well in either program as they are two of the most consistent teams in the EOWL.
McCrone is a skilled wrestler in a good program, though I’m not sure of his size, so he may need to grow into the weight.

Carone beat district placer Allen Tin (Fairview) 7-6 while posting a 3rd place finish at Hudson last year.
He later earned a 7th place finish at Kenston and a 3rd place finish at the PTC tournament where he bested Nathanial Stubblefield 3-2 in the consolation finals.
Carone downed district placer Joe Wright 3-2 for the sectional title and reached the district quarters the next week before dropping a 3-0 bout with state qualifier Alec Schopfer (W. Branch) and then falling to Reese Wainuskis in his first consolation match.

113-
1. Jordan Decatur- CVCA (1st middle school state)
2. Hunter Kosco- Northwest (3rd, 5th state)
3. Lukus Stricker- Hoban (SQ)
4. Hunter Ryan- Lake Cath. (SQ)
5. Brady Toth- Perry (SQ 2014)
*6. Ryan Deuley- Crestwood*
7. Joe Wright- SVSM (6th district)
8. Reese Wainuskis- Alliance

Decatur is the truth! Not only did he win the middle school state title last year over a defending champ (Elan Heard) by a whopping 13-2 score, but he won a Cadet freestyle national title in Fargo over the summer. I can’t wait to see what this guy can do on the varsity scene as he sets sights on a state title in 2016.

Kosco has been very, very good in his first two years of high school wrestling.
He finished 2nd to freshman phenom Jaden Mattox (Central Crossing) at North Canton where he also majored state qualifier Joey Misleh (Mass. Jackson) 10-1 and shutout West Virginia state bronze medalist Logan Ball 4-0.
He was even more impressive at Brecksville where he won the title after besting 2x state placer Jarod Bronstrup (Brecksville), Michigan state placer Max Johnson, and explosive freshman Austin Murphy (Elder) in consecutive matches to claim the gold.
Hunter won another impressive title at Top Gun and finished 2nd (again to Mattox) at Hayes.
He shut out state placer Terrell Grant (Tallmadge) 5-0 to win the sectional title and then pinned his way to the district finals the next week before falling 2-0 to 2x state finalist Tony Decesare.
In Columbus, Kosco defeated state placer Gunner Carpenter (Licking Valley) 8-2 in the opening round and then knocked off 2x state placer Charlie Nash (Norwalk) 10-2 in the quarters. Hunter gave state champ Mitch Moore (Graham) his closest bout of the tournament in a 5-0 semifinal loss, and then he closed out his tournament with a win over Dante Ginnetti and another win over Nash to claim the bronze.

Stricker won a title at Hudson last year and later reached the finals of the Dies after beating a tough Ronnie Rowan (Firestone) and state qualifier Corbin Post (Madison) in the quarters and semis.
He rolled to a sectional title and avenged his Dies finals loss to Cardello with a district semifinal win to secure his first trip to the state tournament. Sticker closed out the tournament with a 1-0 win over Alec Schopfer to claim a district crown.
Lukus kicked off his state tournament with a 13-0 victory over Gannon Petrullo (Dover) in the opening round before falling to 4th place finisher Nate Keaton (Circleville) and 3rd place finisher Jashon Hubbard in his next two matches.

Ryan started his high school career with a 3rd place finish at Solon, posting two wins apiece over district placer David Beatty (Walsh) and state qualifier Spencer Dusi (South).
At Brecksville, Hunter cobbled together a 6th place finish after defeating state qualifier Corbin Post and a tough Alec Bailey (Manchester) along the way.
A few week later, he finished 3rd at the CIT where he pinned district placer Quade Rasmussen (St. Ignatius) in the consolation finals after giving state champ Josh Venia a stern test in a 4-2 semifinal loss.
Ryan won a sectional title and then reached the district semis on the merit of a 6-5 quarterfinal win over Mason Brainard. After falling to Alec Schopfer in the semis, Ryan won and 11-0 consolation semifinal bout over Joe Wright to qualify for state.
Hunter rebounded from an opening round loss in Columbus with a 9-4 win over Danny Assaf (Defiance) before falling 5-3 to Alex Potts in the placement match.

120-
1. Tony Decesare- Padua (2nd, 2nd, 6th state)
2. Dante Ginnetti- Poland (5th state)
3. Jake Ondash- Crestwood (5th district)
4. Cole Bailey- Southeast
5. Dakota McCloskey- Girard (SQ 2014)
6. Dakota Ryan- Lake Cath.
7. Joey Baitt- Jefferson Area
8. Tanner Perry- Edgewood

Decesare was 3rd at Brecksville last year, pinning state qualifier Mauricio Barajas (Wauseon), sticking 3x state placer Joey Bowen (Manchester), and defeating 2x state placer Jarod Bronstrup 12-0 along the way. It was reported that his only loss was a pin at the hands of Austin Murphy in a match where he was leading at the time.
Later in the year, Decesare finished 2nd to 3x state placer Kristopher Hill (Hartley) at the CIT, where he pinned district placer Sam Kreider (St. Xavier) in the semis.
Tony teched state placer Ginnetti in the district semis before gutting out a 2-0 win over Hunter Kosco to claim a second district title.
Decesare started off his state tournament with a 12-0 win over Logan Ball (Cambridge), which he followed with a 9-0 shutout over state placer Blaine Hunter (Elida) to reach the semis. Tony bested Nathaniel Kehn (Sheridan) 9-4 to secure a spot in the finals for a second straight season, but here his run would come to an end against the incendiary Mitch Moore (Graham).

Over the holidays, Ginnetti defeated state qualifier Brogan Lovejoy (Ravenna) 8-3 to reach the KIT finals before finishing 2nd to state qualifier Ray Porter (Strongsville).
He later finished 8th at Top Gun and 3rd at the Hephner, pinning state qualifier Joey Misleh (Mass. Jackson) and defeating Cole Bailey at the latter event.
Dante pinned his way to the EOWL finals where he avenged his semifinal loss from 2 years prior by knocking off state qualifier Mitch Tikkanen (Jackson-Milton) in a 4-2 finals bout.
He won the sectional title with an overtime win over Ondash, and he carried that momentum into the next week where he reached the district semifinal after earning an exciting 10-9 victory over state placer Terrell Grant (Tallmadge) in the quarters. Though he would fall to Decesare in the semis, Ginnetti rolled to an 8-1 win over David Genovese to secure a second trip to the state tournament.
The next week, he secured a pin over district champ Maxx Peters (Claymont) in the opening round of the state tournament. He lost a narrow 2-1 bout with Nathaniel Kehn in the quarters but bounced back to defeat Mauricio Barajas 5-3 to guarantee a spot on the podium. Ginnetti won an 11-10 shootout with Gunner Carpenter (Licking Valley) to reach the consolation semis. Here, he dropped a bout with Hunter Kosco before pinning Kehn in the 5th place bout to avenge the quarterfinal loss.

Ondash placed 4th at Solon last year where he posted a 3-1 win over state qualifier Noah Georgian (Kenston).
A few weeks later, he placed 6th at the KIT and later went 3-2 at the Dies where he majored district placer David Genovese 12-0.
Ondash secured a quality 5-3 win over Cole Bailey in the sectional semis before finishing 2nd to state placer Ginnetti.
He reached the district semis the next week on the merit of a 3-0 victory over returning state qualifier Brady Toth in the quarters. Here he would fall to state placers Grant and Kosco before closing out the season with a 3-0 win over Genovese to finish as the state alternate.

Bailey built an impressive season as a freshman last year, winning a title at Smithville and claiming a 7th place finish at Top Gun, defeating state qualifier Joey Misleh 11-9 and state placer Ginnetti at the latter event.
Bailey placed 4th at the Hephner and picked up a nice 8-2 dual meet victory over returning state qualifier Brady Toth in the regional quarters of the state duals.
Cole fell to Ondash in the PTC semis before rebounding for 3rd with a 10-4 win over district placer Genovese in the consolation finals.
Bailey finished 3rd at sectionals a week later and went 2-2 at Alliance where he was upset by Genovese in the first round and fell to state placer Grant in the wrestle-backs.

126-
1. Luke Wymer- SVSM (SQ)
2. Hunter DeShon- Coventry (8th state)
3. Mitch Skleres- Lake Cath. (5th district, SQ 2014)
4. Corey Pastva- Southeast (6th district)
5. Errik Gerback- Marlington (5th district)
6. David Genovese- Woodridge (6th district)
7. Tremonie Tucker- CVCA (7th middle school state 2014)
8. Justin Mitchell- West Branch (6th district 2014)

Wymer powered his way to a title at Lorain to start last year and later claimed a 7th place finish at the MIT where he beat state placer Connor Gray (Wadsworth) 5-0 in their finals bout.
In January, Luke worked his way to a 5th place finish at Top Gun where he posted victories over district placers Austin Victor (Mentor), Corey Pastva, and Errik Gerback.
Luke picked up a 1-0 victory over state placer Hunter Deshon during the state duals and later won his home sectional with a 6-3 finals victory over state qualifier Brogan Lovejoy.
Wymer won the district title at Alliance after defeating Pastva 6-1 in the semifinals and majoring Deshon 9-1 for the tournament crown.
Luke kicked off his state tournament with a pin over state placer Aaron Cox (Ross) to reach the quarters. Here he was bested by 3x state champ Tyler Warner (Claymont) in a 5-0 bout and then fell in a tight 2-0 consolation bout with Hunter Deshon.

Deshon made a late first appearance last season, but was in midseason form as he finished 2nd to state qualifier Tony Paolucci (Rootstown) after beating state placer Nick Mayer (Elyria) 6-3 in the semifinals.
Hunter finished 4th at the PTC a week before winning the sectional title at Northwest.
The next week, he bested district placer Travis Pidgeon (W. Branch) 7-5 in the quarters and defeated Errick Gerback 10-8 in the semis to qualify for his first state tournament.
Deshon was pinned by Taylor Steele (Wilmington) in the first round of the sate tournament but rolled back with an 8-0 major over Brad Sprau (Rocky River) and a 2-0 win over Wymer to avenge the district finals loss and secure a spot on the podium.

Skleres has apparently jumped into a loaded Lake Catholic line-up that should be considered the district titles favorites at this time.
He placed 4th at the KIT last year where his only setbacks were a pair of one-point losses to state qualifiers Ray Porter and Brogan Lovejoy.
Mitch was the runner-up to district placer Drew Fairbanks (Fitch) at the EOWL tournament he beat state qualifier Terry Stockton (Jackson-Milton) 4-3 in the semifinals.
Skleres finished as the runner-up to 2x state placer Louis DeMarco (Hawken) at sectionals and reached the district quarters the next week before falling 5-4 to district champ Riley Smucker (Smithville), who has to be good. Mitch bounced back with a pair of consolation wins before falling 8-6 to Tony Paolucci in the consolation semis. Skleres ended his season with a 5-2 win over Isaac Elliott (Tuslaw) to secure a spot as the state alternate.

Pastva finished 4th at Smithville and went 3-2 at Top Gun last season, posting a pin over Travis Pidgeon at the latter event.
He would later finish 3rd at the Hephner where he defeated Gerback twice and claimed the same finish at the PTC, where Corey bested state placer Deshon 1-0 in the consolation finals.
Pastva majored Gerback 16-7 to claim the sectional crown at West Branch and reach the district semis the next week before falling to district champ and state placer Kevon Freeman in his next tow bouts before forfeiting his 5th place final.

132-
1. Cory Simpson- Field (4th, 4th, 8th state)
2. Kevon Freeman - Lake Cath. (6th state)
3. Isaiah Ngiraingas- Conneaut (SQ 2014)
4. Quinton Kelley- Hoban (6th district)
5. Dillon Miller- West Branch
6. Chayse Creager- Marlington
7. Josh McCraw-CVCA
8. David Massey- Woodridge

Simpson continues to impress me year in and year out as he reaches new levels of excellence each season. This year, he enters as one of the state title favorites at this weight in what should be an entertaining state bracket.
He had a bit of a rough Top Gun, going 4-2 but not placing despite earning a respectable 15-12 win over a tough Mark Molder (Mentor) along the way.
Cory finished 3rd at Wadsworth where he pinned a good Tra Jones (Sandusky) and only lost to 2x state champ Eli Seipel (Graham).
Shortly after, Simpson claimed the PTC title after defeating state placers Logan Kissell (Garfield) and Seth Hayes (Rootstown) in the semis and finals respectively.
Cory finished 2nd to 2x state placer Georgio Poullas at sectionals and claimed a 3rd place finish at Alliance where he beat state placer Paul Petras (Padua) 6-5 in the consolation finals.
Simpson came out firing at the state tournament where he knocked off returning state finalist Cole Woods (W. Holmes) 6-2 in the opening round and then bested 3rd place finisher Sandro Ramirez (Wauseon) 6-3 in the quarters. He fell to Seipel in the semis but rebounded with a 2-1 win over 2x state placer Lane Peters (Claymont) to reach the consolation finals for a 2nd straight year. Simpson lost a narrow 4-3 rematch Ramirez in the consolation finals to finish 4th for a second straight year.

To start his freshman campaign, Freeman finished 2nd to returning state champ Alex Mackall (Walsh) at Solon after majoring state qualifier Terry Stockton 11-1 and pinning Kenny Hoberny (North) in the first period.
He went 2-2 at Brecksville where he posted an 11-0 major over state placer Paul Petras and only lost 5-1 to 2x freestyle national champ Austin Assad (Brecksville) and 2-0 to state placer Sandro Ramirez.
Freeman finished 2nd to state qualifier Rosendo Beltran (Toledo C.C.) at CIT where he again defeated Paul Petras (2-0).
He won a sectional title but was tripped up by Errick Gerback in an 11-10 district quarterfinal shootout. Kevon came back with 4 straight wins including a pin over Pastva to qualify for state and a 13-1 major over Lovejoy to claim 3rd place.
In Columbus, freeman defeated Nick Berry (Carroll) 8-4 in the opening round before falling to 3x state placer Seth Beard (Napoleon) in the quarters. He bested Juwan Minnifield (Perkins) 6-1 and then pinned Aaron Cox to reach the consolation semis. Freeman finished in 6th place after falling to former state champ Eli Stickley (Graham) and former state finalist Beard in his next two bouts.

Kelley came on strong by the end of last year, finishing 2nd to returning state qualifier Brian Persinger (Triway) at sectionals and then claiming a 6th place finish at the district tournament.
His big win at Alliance was a 4-3 win over returning state qualifier Ngiraingas in the consolation quarterfinals to earn placement.

Ngiraingas finished 2nd to Dustin Martsolf (Beaver Local) at the EOWL tournament before winning a sectional title at Lake Catholic where he pinned Connor Requa (Geneva) in the title bout.
Isaiah went 2-2 at Alliance where he fell to Petras and Kelley while beating Max Weathersbee (Crestwood) and Bret Baker (Norton).

138-
1. Brett Bailey- Southeast (3rd state)
2. Brennan Joseph- Marlington (8th state)
3. C.J. Frost- Canfield (SQ)
4. Matt Steer- West Branch (6th district 2014)
5. Luke McKeon- Lake Cath.
6. Dakota McKenzie- Ravenna
7. Justin Mason- Conneaut
8. William McClain- Harvey

Bailey won an early season title at Smithville up at 138, but he really seemed to catch fire after going 2-2 at Top Gun and subsequently cutting down to 132. It’s not that he had a bad Top Gun, he lost a pair of one-point matches to state placer Colton Ullman (Loudonville) and state qualifier Emil Soehnlen (Mass. Perry), but he was even better after making the drop.
Bailey kicked off his run at 132 by winning the PTC tournament where he defeated state alternate Eli Yoho 11-3 in the semifinals.
He was even more impressive at sectionals where he won the title after knocking off state qualifier C.J. Frost (6-5) in the semis and then besting state placer Brennan Joseph (9-2) for the title.
A week later, Bailey beat Yoho 6-3 in the semis and then bested Frost 3-2 to earn his first district title.
Brett continued his workmanlike approach the next week where he won 8-5 over Cayne Bennett (Sheridan) in the opening round of the state tournament and then bested state placer Jason Keyes (Beaver Local) 6-3 to reach the semis. Bailey fell to 2x state champ Cameron Kelly (Bellbrook) in the semifinals but bounded back with a 6-4 sudden victory win over Luke Leonard (Bellevue) and a 3-1 win over Brandon Leynaud (Lexington) to claim the bronze medal.

Joseph beat state qualifier Ben Zbasnik (Minerva) 4-1 in a early season dual meet and also boasted a 15-1 win over district placer Justin Mitchell in their NBC showdown.
As the season progressed, Brennan finished 6th at Top Gun and was 2nd to Brett Bailey at the West Branch Sectional tournament.
He fell 4-3 to C.J. Frost in the district semis the next week but was able to defeat Dustin McGraw (Tallmadge) 8-2 in his next match to secure a spot at the state tournament.
Joseph fell to Cameron Kelly in the opening round of the state tournament but bounced back with an 11-3 major over Chandler Golec (Claymont) to avoid elimination. Brennan avenged his previous loss to Frost with a 5-4 win over the Canfield wrestler to secure a spot on the podium before closing out in 8th place.

Frost was 8th at Brecksville while wrestling up at 138 last year, pinning state qualifier Sam Williams (Elder) and defeating state finalist Ryan Bennett (CVCA) 8-4 in the consolation rounds.
He would later finish 2nd to state placer Antwon Pugh (Copley) at Perry and win the EOWL Tournament with a 10-4 victory over Chris Morgan in the finals.
He dropped down to 132 for the post season where he finished 3rd at sectionals and 2nd at the Alliance District where he beat 2x state placer Garrett Carter (SVSM) and Brennan Joseph in the quarters and finals respectively.
Frost majored Shawn Murphy 10-2 in the opening round of the state tournament but was bested by Brandon Leynaud in the next round by the same score. He finished a bout shy of placement after falling to Joseph in the rematch.

Last season, Steer won a tournament title at Wellsville where he beat Jesse Hubbard (Steubenville) by an 11-2 score in the title bout.
He finished 3rd at the EOWL Tournament and 3rd at sectionals falling to Chris Morgan at the former tournament and Billy Rose at the latter event.
Steer went 1-2 at Alliance the next week where he was bested by district placer Frank Regalbuto (Orange) and state qualifier Kevin Swaney (Hoban).

Last edited by McClearn7; 12-02-15 at 09:02 AM.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-01-15, 05:50 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 729
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
145-
1. Eli Yoho- Woodridge (5th district, 5th district 2014)
2. Joe Boley- Lake Cath.
3. Chris Morgan- Girard
4. Dave Esarco- Poland
5. Billy Rose- Southeast
6. Brad Holmgren- Coventry
7. Geoffrey Gideon- Perry
8. Deondre Rouer- Harvey

I’ll be surprised if Yoho doesn’t punch through to the state tournament this year. He’s been tough over his first two seasons of varsity duty, finishing as the state alternate both years. It feels like 2016 will mark his first trip to the Schott for state, and it very well may be as the district champ.
Eli finished 4th at the Dies last season where he pinned district placer Dustin McGraw and also stuck another tough foe in Adam Kirresh (Avon).
Yoho finished 4th at the PTC and 3rd at sectionals before reaching the district semifinals at Alliance with a win over Joe Boley and a pin over Dillon Miller in his first two bouts.
Here, he would lose a pair of close matches to state placers, falling 6-3 to bronze medalist Bailey before falling in a tight 2-1 bout with 2x state placer Garrett Carter. Yoho ended the season with a 5-3 win over Dustin McGraw to close out as the state alternate for a second straight year.

Boley opened last season with a 4th place finish at Solon where he picked up a 3-2 win over state qualifier Kyle Hennig (Mentor) in the consolation semis.
He would later go 3-2 at Brecksville where he pinned Eli Yoho in the consolation rounds.
Joe clamed a 4th place finish at the CIT before posting a runner-up finish to district placer Anthony Vetturini (W. Geauga) at sectionals where he toughed out a 2-0 win over Justin Mason in the semis.
After falling to Yoho at Alliance, Boley majored Michael Yacapraro (Triway) 22-10 in his first consolation bout before falling to Vetturini in the second consolation round.

Last season, Morgan finished 2nd to state qualifier C.J. Frost at the EOWL where he pinned returning district placer Matt Steer in the semifinals.
A few weeks later, he finished runner-up to state placer Jason Sadler (Rootstown) at sectionals.
He followed that performance with a 2-2 district tournament where he fell to state placer Chance Marthey (Tuslaw) and district placer Kevin Naim (Lutheran W.).

Esarco has improved by leaps and bounds over his high school career, and it may result in a trip to the state tournament this coming March.
He finished 2nd to state placer Mario Graziani (Boardman) at the KIT last holiday season where he knocked off a sturdy Anthony Mazzola (Ravenna) 6-4 in the quarters.
He would later post a 4th place finish at the EOWL where his losses were a pair of decisions to state placer David Crawford.
Three weeks later, he trekked to a 3rd place finish at sectionals, falling only to returning state placer Kristian Jackson (8-5) while also defeating Evan Betz (Marlington) and Nick Vespucci.
He went 1-2 at the district tournament the next week, defeating Josh Cummings (4-2) in the consolation rounds before falling 4-3 to state qualifier Nick Sbrocco (Perry).

Billy Rose was runner-up to state qualifier Ashton Eyler (W. Holmes) at Smithville early last year while wrestling up at 145.
He briefly jumped up to 152 for the PTC when teammate Hunter McPeak made the drop to 145, but he eventually cut down to 138 for sectionals where he finished 2nd to 2x state placer Nick Wrobel (Crestwood) after pinning Matt Steer in the semifinals.
He fell to state placer Koontz in the first round at Alliance before picking up a consolation win and then falling to Andy Maris (Triway) in the second consolation round.

152-
1. Georgio Poullas- Canfield (6th, 6th state)
2. Hunter McPeak- Southeast (SQ)
3. Colin Hagenbush- Norton (5th district)
4. Michael McIntire- SVSM (6th district)
5. Ricky Renton- Chagrin Falls
6. Tony Lewis- Ravenna
7. Josh Cummings- Streetsboro
8. Evan Vetturini- W. Geauga

Poullas was excellent last season despite the fact that the year didn’t end he would have liked. He made his presence known earlier in the year when he knocked off 2x state champ Eli Seipel (Graham) in a dual meet right after Seipel won the Ironman title.
Georgio wrestled up at 132 for Brecksville where he finished 3rd, losing only to Oklahoma St. recruit and Michigan state champ Lincoln Olson while also pinning state finalist Brady Barnett (Edison), besting state bronze medalist Moises Guillen (Perrysburg) in overtime, and knocking off state placer Corey Shie (LaSalle).
He won a tournament title at Perry where he pinned district placer Anthony Vetturini, bested state qualifier Joe Tromba (VASJ), and picked up a forfeit over 2x state placer Tim Mecklenburg (Lutheran W.) in the finals.
Poullas cut back down to 126 for the Dies where he was 2nd to freestyle national champ Austin Assad after besting state placer Noah Schaub (Green) 11-5 in the semis.
He rolled to an EOWL title with a 13-5 major over district placer Cody Rhoades (Grand valley) in the finals, and Georgio would follow that with a sectional title at West Branch where he shutout 3x state placer Cory Simpson 5-0 in the finals.
The next week, Poullas bested state placer Paul Petras 1-0 in the semis before defeating another state placer, John Chell, 3-2 for the district crown.
At the state tournament, Georgio defeated Andrew Murphy (Dover) 6-0 and Rosendo Beltran (Toledo C.C.) to reach the state semifinals. Here, he lost an exciting back and forth brawl with Devin Rogers (S. Northwestern) before ultimately finishing 6th.
Recently, Poullas made his name known at a national level at the absurd Super 32 Tournament, where he finished 6th and knocked off 3 nationally ranked wrestlers in the process. His only losses were to wrestlers who are now ranked #6, #2, and #12 in the country by Flo Wrestling.

McPeak won an early season title at Smithville where he beat district placer Hunter Flinner (Triway) 7-4 in the title bout.
He finished 8th at Top Gun where he knocked off state qualifier Adam Green (Fitch) 6-1 in the consolation rounds.
Hunter made the cut down to 145 for the PTC, where he won a title after pinning state qualifier Josh Tompkins (Mogadore) in the semis and teching Anthony Mazzola (Ravenna) in the finals.
McPeak was 2nd to Spencer Nagy (Alliance) at sectionals before finishing 3rd at the district tournament the next week.
Hunter fell to state finalist Kyle Kaminski (Padua) in the district quarters before battling back with 4 straight consolation victories that included a 3-2 win over Hagenbush to qualify for the state tournament and a pin over Adam Kirsh (Orange) in the consolation finals.
McPeak went 1-2 at the state tournament where he posted a 9-5 win over Brenton Miller (Carrollton) in between losses to Peura and Smiddy who placed 6th and 5th respectively.

Hagenbush placed 3rd at Smithville last year, losing only to state qualifier Ashton Eyler in the semifinals.
A week later, he captured a tournament title at Hudson where he was able to knock off state qualifier Adam Kirsh 3-1 in the finals.
After pinning his way to the sectional title, Hagenbush reached the district semis after a tough 2-1 win over Mike McIntire in the quarters, which avenged an earlier dual meet loss. Colin fell to 3x state placer Andy Dobben in the semis and McPeak by one point in the consolation semis before ending the year with a 4-3 win over McIntire in the rubber match.

McIntire finished 3rd at Lorain early last year where his lone setback was to state alternate Tyler Grine (Fremont Ross).
He picked up a 6th place finish at Perrysburg after the New Year where he was able to secure a 3-1 quarterfinal win over state qualifier Josh Herhold (Perrysburg).
McIntire garnered a 5-2 dual meet win over Hagenbush in the regional semifinals of the state duals, and a few weeks later he finished 3rd at sectionals where he pinned Adam Kirsh in the consolation finals.
Michael rebounded from the quarterfinal loss to Hagenbush with wins over Josh Romero (Perry) and Spencer Nagy to secure his first district medal before ultimately placing 6th.

160-
1. David Crawford- Canfield (6th state)
2. Ben Knaus- SVSM (7th state)
3. Dalton Cox – Northwest (SQ)
4. Nick Farmer- Norton (5th district 2014)
5. John Miller- Perry
6. Nick Vespucci- Crestwood
7. Khord Moore- Canton S.
8. Marcus Davis- Alliance

Crawford has already reached the state semis in his young career, and I expect he’ll challenge for a state finals appearance despite only being a sophomore this season.
He was 6th at the always loaded Brecksville Tournament last year where he pinned state qualifier Brett Kahl (Shadyside) and defeated D-1 state placer Brad Carroll (K. Fairmont) 3-2.
Crawford was the runner-up to state placer Ryan Montgomery (Madison) at Perry and then posted a 7th place finish at the Dies where he beat Hunter Mercer (Woodridge) 3-1.
After a 3rd place finish at the EOWL, David won the sectional title at West Branch where he pinned returning state placer Kristian Jackson (Alliance) in the finals.
A week later, Crawford bested Farmer (6-4) and Knaus (3-2) respectively to reach the district finals where he fell to Zack Lake (Coventry).
He dispatched the dangerous Seth Boggs (Perkins) 9-5 in the first round of the state tournament and then majored Aiden Pasiuk (Carrollton) 11-1 to avenge and earlier loss and reach the state semis. Crawford finished his first state tournament with a 6th place finish after falling to Lawson, Mossing, and Lake to end the year.

Knaus won a tournament title at Lorain early last year while wrestling up at 160.
He would later make the cut to 152 where he finished 3rd at Top Gun after posting wins over state placer Nick Notestine (Pickerington N.), state qualifier Hunter Bryant (Piqua), and state qualifier Justice Avery (Claymont).
Ben pinned Nick Farmer in the regional semis of the state duals a few weeks before finishing 3rd at sectionals after falling to Hunter Mercer in the semis.
At Alliance, Knaus pinned district placer Hunter Flinner and state qualifier Nick Sbrocco (Perry) to reach the district semifinals. He lost to Crawford before rebounding with a 5-0 win over Flinner to reach the state tournament and an 11-5 win over Sbrocco to claim a 3rd place finish.
Knaus defeated returning state placer Ben Petersen (O. Harbor) 6-3 in the opening round of the state tournament before falling to 2x state champ Kyle Lawson (Graham) in the quarters. Ben pinned Justice Avery in his first consolation bout to secure placement before falling to Aiden Pasiuk in the consolation quarters. Knaus closed out his season with a 7th place medal after besting Christian Price (Granville) 4-2 in their finals bout.

Cox beat district placer Conner Homan (Loveland) 7-5 in the opening round at Brecksville before falling to state placer Richard Jackson (Toledo C.C.) and then defaulting out of the event.
He returned with a 4th place finish at Hayes and really started to round into shape for the post season.
Cox majored Chris Williams 12-4 to win the sectional title and reached the district finals the next week after defeating state qualifiers Tony Rupert (Marlington) and Evan Schenk in the quarters and semis respectively.
He lost a narrow 3-2 bout with state placer Eric Fasnacht in the district finals and finished a match shy of placement at the state tournament the next week.

Farmer was 3rd at Smithville and 2nd at Hudson last year, losing a one-point bout with district placer Flinner at the former event and another one-pointer to Billy Buehl (Hudson) at the latter tournament.
He picked up a 7th place finish at Dies which was followed by a 3rd place result at the PTC where he was able to knock off Hunter Mercer 5-1 in the consolation finals.
Farmer was 3rd at sectionals where he took Flinner into overtime before falling 5-3 in the semifinals.
He started his district tournament with a 3-2 win over Dustin Shaffer (Revere) before falling to Crawford and Jeff King (Lake Cath.) in his next two bouts.

170-
1. Eric Fasnacht- Padua (7th state)
2. David Heath- SVSM (5th district)
3. Anthony Audi- Poland
4. Kade Byland- Salem
5. Chris Williams- Norton
6. Chase Struna- Lake Cath.
7. Duce Johnson- Alliance
8. Spencer Robinson- Woodridge

Fasnacht went 2-2 at Ironman last December, which is more impressive than it may sound given the fact that his two wins were over state placer Ben Knaus and West Virginia state placer Hunter Delong.
Eric lost to state qualifier Anthony Blogna (Brecksville) in the opening round at Brecksville before rattling through 4 straight consolation wins including a 7-3 defeat of state qualifier Andrew Taylor (Elder) and a 6-3 win over Lane Hinkle (Mt. Vernon) who finished 3rd in D-1.
Fasnacht was 5th at the CIT where he beat state qualifiers Tristin Siemer (Ready) and Brett Vonderwell (Del. St. John’s).
He beat state alternate David Heath 6-2 to win the sectional title, and he followed that championships with another tournament crown at the Alliance District.
During his district run, Eric toughed out one quality win after another, beating Kade Byland 7-5 in the opening round, Chris Williams 6-2 in the quarters, state qualifier Mason Hughes (W. Branch) 6-5 in the semis, and Dalton Cox 3-2 for the gold.
Fasnacht continued to grind out tough wins at the state tournament where he beat Dimitri Williams (N. Lexington) 4-3 in the first round and defeated Jared Torch (Dover) 3-1 in the bout to place after falling to Richard Jackson in the quarters.
Eric fell to Shawn Livingston (Steubenville) in the consolation quarters before ending his season with a 4-0 shutout win over Braden Neuberger (Edison) in the 7th place final.

Heath started the year at 152, where he 3rd at Lorain and Perrysburg before flip-flopping weights with Ben Knaus.
He posted a 2nd place finish at the sectional tournament where he was able to defeat Jacob Henson (Ravenna) 8-4 in the semis before falling to Fasnacht in the finals.
Heath lost his opening bout at the district tournament in overtime to Audi, but was able to work his way back through the consolation rounds to secure a spot on the podium. Among his consolation wins was a 5-3 win over Chris Williams and a 4-2 victory over Ben Brown (Harvey). Though he fell to Schenk in the go-to-state bout, Heath closed out the year with a 3-2 win over returning state qualifier Tony Rupert to earn state alternate status.

It’s hard to rank Audi or Byland over the other given the fact that they went 2-2 against each other last year.
Both are skilled wrestlers, and I’m hoping that both can earn their way to the state tournament this season.
Audi won the EOWL title last year where he was able to avenge an earlier loss to Byland with an 11-9 victory in the semifinals. He closed out the tournament with a convincing 11-5 win over state qualifier Mason Hughes in the finals.
The next week he fell to Rupert in the sectional semis before battling back to take 3rd on the merit of a 4-1 win over Byland.
Audi bested state alternate Heath in the opening round of the district tournament but was downed by Schenk in the quarters before being pinned by Byland in the consolation rounds.
Byland is a dangerous foe who pins frequently and provides a difficult style match-up. He stuck Audi in the dual and in the second consolation round at Alliance, but was bested by him in their other two match-ups.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-15, 05:50 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 729
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
182-
1. John Szep- Lake Cath. (SQ)
2. Evan Schenk- Perry (SQ)
3. Kyle Myers- Northwest (SQ)
4. Jaret Lester- SVSM (5th district)
5. Dominic Cooper- Canfield
6. Kody Brown- Geneva
7. Logan Lake- Coventry
8. Justin Paonessa- Tallmadge

Szep was tournament champion at Solon where he defeated state qualifier Jeff Christian (Solon) 9-4, district placer Trevor Bruce (Twinsburg), and state alternate Ricky Kollman (Crestwood).
He picked up a 7th place finish at Brecksville where he bested district placer Dominic Vitrano (Lake) and twice defeated Nate Gissinger.
Szep finished 5th at the CIT and won his sectional tournament where he beat Kody Brown 8-0 in the finals.
At Alliance, John pinned Demetrius Tabler (Woodridge) in the quarters and then defeated state placer Jordan Radich (Howland) 3-2 in the semis. He gave 2x state placer Zeck Lehman (Revere) a tough bout before falling 2-1 in the finals to finish as the district runner-up.
Szep fell 3-1 in sudden victory to 6th place finisher Landon Hall (Wapakoneta) in the first round of the state tournament. He battled back with a 5-3 win over Brandon Jones (Steubenville) in his first consolation bout before losing another tight bout, 5-3 in sudden victory in his match to place against Luke Matthews (S. Shawnee).

Myers reached the semifinals at Hoover last year after beating state qualifier Jimmy Galbraith (Carrollton) 6-2 in the quarters, but unfortunately, he subsequently defaulted out of the tournament which resulted in a 6th place finish.
He was very impressive at Brecksville where he beat state qualifier Matt Waltermeyer (Perrysburg), state placer Colin Kaucher (Toledo C.C.), and state placer Jordan Paul (Loveland) on his way to a 4th place finish.
Myers would later finish 2-2 at Top Gun, where he beat Jaret Lester 3-2, and 4th at Hayes.
He claimed a sectional title after pinning state qualifier Owen Mellon (Hoban) in the semis and defeating district placer Chris Cook 12-7 in the finals.
He reached the district semis the next week on the merit of an 8-0 win over district placer Ryan McCullough (Padua) and a 4-3 victory over Dominic Cooper in the quarters. Despite falling to 2x state placer Brendon Winning (Ravenna) in the semis, Myers closed out the tournament strong with a pin over Lester to qualify for state, and another pin over Mellon to finish 3rd.

Schenk was tournament runner-up at the North Coast Classic where he bested district placer Chris Cook 13-6 in the semis before falling to state alternate Branden Bryant (Brunswick) in the title bout.
He snared another runner-up finish at his home tournament where he fell 9-1 to state placer Travis Leopold (Avon) in the championship.
Schenk later posted a 7th place finish in a loaded field at Clay where he majored state qualifier Jeremiah Slagle (Sidney) 14-3 and defeated state placer Corey Williams (Greenon) 5-3 in their finals bout.
Evan was 3rd at Wadsworth where he defeated Kentucky state champ Johnny Meiman 4-3 in the consolation finals after falling to 3x state champ Alec Marinelli (Graham) in the semis.
He followed a 2nd place finish to state placer Clayton Davidson (Kirtland) with a sectional tournament title at Lake Catholic.
Schenk pinned Audi to reach the district semis where he fell 6-4 to Dalton Cox. He punched his first ticket to the state tournament with a 6-4 win over David Heath in the consolation semifinals.

Lester was 3rd at Lorain to start last season, where his lone blemish was a 2-0 setback to state placer Jordan Radich.
He made the cut from 182 for 170 for Perrysburg, where he finished 4th after splitting two matches with a tough Joe Andrews (Centerville).
Lester was 2nd to Winning at sectionals after beating Ryan McCullough 3-0 in the semifinals.
He was the recipient of some unfortunate bracketing at the district tournament where he teched state qualifier Owen Mellon 15-0 in the opening round. Lester lost a 5-3 bout with state champ David-Brian Whisler (Howland) in the quarterfinals before posting a pair of consolation wins to get back into the placement rounds. He lost to Myers in the go-to-state bout while Mellon, who he had beaten in the first round, qualified out of the other side with a win over Chris Cook. Lester bested Cook 11-3 in the 5th place final to finish as the state alternate.

Cooper was 7th at Perry and 8th at the Dies last year, splitting two bouts with district placer Chris Cook at the latter event.
He finished 3rd at the West Branch Sectional where his only loss was to state champ Whisler in the semis.
Cooper would finish 2-2 at Alliance where his losses were by scores of 4-3 and 13-12 to state qualifiers Myers and Mellon respectively.
I know he was facing some health concerns last year which hindered him throughout the year, but Cooper should be healthy now. I expect him to climb higher and higher for the Cardinals this year, contending for state placement by the end of the season.

195-
1. Justin Sanders- Lake Cath (SQ)
2. Jaret Bunch - Canfield
3. Nate Gissinger- Northwest
*4. Seth Cales- Perry*
5. Dylan Whyde- Norton
6. Chris Cook- Coventry (6th district)
7. Brad Crislip- Ravenna (5th district)
8. Pete Abraham- Padua (6th district)

I’m a bit flummoxed by this weight class. It seems that there is a crazy amount of potential, but it’s hard to distinguish who is the best. I could see any of the top 8 making the district finals here, but it’s hard to compare them since they were spread out across 3 weights last year. Hopefully, some of them will disperse to different weights by year’s end.

Sanders finished 6th at Solon to start last year and later grabbed the same placement at the CIT.
He looked impressive at sectionals where he beat Joe Fornaro 3-2 in the consolation finals after falling 5-1 to state champ Kyle Kremiller (Perry) in the semis.
Sanders finished 4th at the district tournament where he was able to defeat Bunch by a 5-2 score and advance to the state tournament after a default victory over Fornaro in the consolation semis in a match he was leading 11-2 at the time.

Bunch placed 5th at Perry last season where he earned a pair of wins over a solid Madison Prokop (Copley).
A few weeks later, he placed 4th at the Dies where he again pinned state qualifier Cody Jenkins (Woodridge) in the consolation finals.
Bunch picked up a pair of dual meet wins over state qualifiers where he downed Tim Albertson (Steubenville) and Tim Zurcher (Carrollton) during the state duals process.
He finished 3rd at the EOWL Tournament where his only loss was a semifinal setback at the hands of state bronze medalist Jarrod Elrod (Edgewood). Bunch also secured a clutch pin over state placer Josh Barber (Beaver Local) in the consolation finals during a heated team race.
Jaret won the sectional title after beating state alternate Ricky Kollman 3-1 in the semifinals.
The next week he would finish 1-2 at Alliance after falling to district placer Fornaro and state qualifier Sanders by scores of 7-0 and 5-2 respectively.

Gissinger was 8th at Brecksville over the holidays, posting wins over state placers Mark Francis (Delta) and Anthony Perrine (Nordonia) in the process.
He would later finish 3rd at Hayes where he knocked off Nolan Zeinner (Harrison) in the consolation finals.
Gissinger won the sectional title before going 2-2 at the district tournament. His two district losses were to state placer Radich and to state alternate Crislip by scores of 5-0 and 6-4.

Cales is a bit of a wildcard around this weight. Perry always seems to have tough upper weights, and Cales may be the next in line after the graduation of Kremiller and Truhn.
He finished 4th at Independence where his only losses were 3-0 to state qualifier Aaron Naples (Brunswick) and 7-5 in overtime to Max Furst (Benedictine).
With state champ Kremiller at 195, Cales bumped up to 220 for his home tournament, where he won the title after posting an 8-3 semifinal win over state placer Tyler Dufour (Edgewood).
If he can wrestle at his ideal weight in 2016, we could see Cales make a push for state placement.

220-
1. Jake Esarco- Canfield (4th state)
2. Trey Ellis- Poland (6th district)
3. Joe Fornaro- West Geauga (6th district)
4. Ben Hornacek- Norton
5. Conner Vandeweel- Perry
6. Demetrius Mitchell- Harvey
*7. Mark Weddell- Coventry*
8. Nick Zinni- West Branch

Esarco was the highest placer on a stellar Canfield squad last year, and this year he’ll be a senior leader looking for a state title as he leads this talented squad in search of a district title.
Jacob was 3rd at the Dies last season where his lone blemish was a 3-1 semifinal loss to state finalist Noel Caraballo (Olmsted Falls). He posted a slew of impressive victories at the event, besting state qualifier Eddie Sternad (Brecksville) twice, pinning state placer Collin Kelly (Mogadore), and defeating state placer Jerek Cropper (Manchester) 5-4 along the road.
Esarco picked up dual meet victories over state qualifiers Micah Campbell and Nate Gray the same week that he won the EOWL title at Crestview, pinning district placer Trey Ellis, sticking state qualifier Jake Franks, and defeating state placer Tyler Dufour (Edgewood) 17-8 during the tournament.
Jacob pinned his way through sectionals and the first two rounds of the district tournament before defeating state alternate Josh Mason 5-1 in the semis to reach his first state tournament. Esarco closed out his district tournament with a second win over Tyler Dufour (9-5) to win the tournament crown.
He started off his state tournament with a 5-2 triumph over state placer Michael Crockett (Franklin) and followed up with a 4-3 victory over 2x state placer Kordell Chaney (Perkins) in the quarterfinals. Esarco fell 3-2 in a close bout with state champ Cole Genders (Amanda-Clearcreek) in the semifinals but rebounded to pin Michael Crockett in their consolation semifinals rematch. He finished the season in 4th place after a 3-1 setback to the stingy Garit Witt (Clyde) in the consolation finals.

Ellis really came into his own last year, finishing 2nd at Kenston and 6th at Top Gun where he beat state qualifier Nate Gray (Claymont) 5-3 and pinned state qualifier Connor Slade (Olentangy).
Ellis finished 5th at the EOWL where his only losses were to state placer Esacro and state qualifier Zach Hackett (Brookfield), the latter of whom who he had beaten a few weeks prior at the Hephner.
Trey posted a 4th place finish at sectionals, falling only to state placers Esarco and Higgins, and then he grabbed his first district medal the next week after beating Darago (8-3), Desmond Maddox (Chagrin Falls), and Ben Hornacek (5-0).

Fornaro finished 2nd to the KIT last year where he knocked off state alternate Devin Johnson (Chardon) 8-5 in the semis before falling to state placer Alec Winston (N. Olmsted) in the title bout.
He would later finish 5th at Top Gun where he twice defeated district placer Blake Young (Olentangy).
After a 2nd place finish to state champ Kremiller at the CVC, Joe placed 4th at sectionals where his only losses were to state placer Elrod and state qualifier Sanders.
He reached the district semis the next week after beating Jaret Bunch 7-0 in the opening round and then defeating state qualifier Cody Jenkins 5-3 in the quarters.
Fornaro closed out the tournament in 6th place after falling to Kremiller, Sanders, and Kollman.

Hornacek finished 5th at the PTC and 3rd at the sectional tournament last season before going 2-2 at Alliance where he pinned Jose Morales (CVCA) and Greg Page (Benedictine). Ben was only a freshman last year for Norton, and I expect him to make strides in his second season training with Whyde and Bischoff on a team that has had their fair share of impressive upper-weights in recent years.

285-
1. Mitch Bischoff- Norton (5th state)
2. Shawn Barnes- Alliance (SQ)
3. Ian Sharp- West Branch (SQ)
4. Ben Higgins- Marlington (8th state)
5. Nathan Pritchett- Ravenna
6. Isaiah Pope- Cleveland C.C. (6th district)
7. Ben Norman- Girard (SQ)
8. Dom Sciaretti- SVSM

This weight class will house an obnoxious amount of talent this year, and it should be even more ludicrous if Higgins ends up at this weight, which is expected.

Bischoff made an impressive jump to the levels of state placer last year, and he’ll be the highest returning finisher from the heavyweight class this season.
Mitch won a title at Smithville and placed 3rd at Hudson last year, posting an 11-1 win over district placer Larenz Robertson (Maple Hts.) and a pin over state alternate Mike Bell (Howland).
Bischoff later placed 4th at the Dies where he pinned district placer Patrick Simon (Olmsted Falls) and defeated state qualifier Jovahn Fair (Firestone) 7-4.
Despite pinning his way through the PTC and sectional tournaments, Mitch was still the recipient of a hellacious district draw. It didn’t seem to slow him down as he defeated the 6th, 5th, 3rd, and 2nd place finisher as the district sequentially to win his first district title. His first win was a 26 second fall over Pope, which he followed with a 3-2 win over Mike Bell in the quarterfinal rematch. Bischoff secured a trip to the state tournament with a semifinal pin over Shawn Barnes, and then he closed out the tournament with a 3-1 win over state placer Brandon Truhn (Perry) to claim the gold.
In Columbus, Mitch kicked off his state tournament run with a pin over Wes Cochran (Buckeye Valley). He lost a close 6-5 bout with 4th place finisher Grant Moyer (Bellevue) in the quarterfinals but bounced back with earn a 1-0 win over Micah Campbell (Carrollton) to guarantee placement. Bischoff picked up a default victory over 2x state placer Nate Temple (Lexington) before falling 12-11 to 2x state placer Evan Loughman (Sheridan) in the consolation semifinals. Mitch closed out his season with a second win over Truhn (5-4) to end the year with a 5th place medal.

Barnes finished 3rd at Top Gun last season where he defeated district placer Jake Militello (Riverside), a tough Jimmy Elmurr (Olentangy), and state qualifier Micah Campbell.
He pinned Ben Norman to reach the EOWL finals where he would finish 2nd to state alternate Mike Bell in an exciting 6-5 bout.
Barnes was 3rd at the sectional tournament, again falling to Bell, this time by a 2-1 score in the tiebreak.
Shawn reached the district semis the next week on the merit of a 9-3 quarterfinal win over Pritchett. He would fall to Bischoff in the semis but rebounded to defeat Isaiah Pope 10-5 and Ian Sharp 8-3 to finish 3rd at his home district.
Barnes started his state tournament with an impressive 3-1 sudden victory win over Jaqui Vanmeter (Licking Valley) but unfortunately, he was forced to default out of the tournament in the quarterfinals.

Sharp was an excellent heavyweight as a sophomore last season, and it should not have surprised anyone given the history of Sharps at West Branch.
He finished 3rd at Hoover early last year where he lost only to the excellent Kameron Teacher (Central Crossing) and he defeated district placer Christian Eubanks (Reynoldsburg) and pinned Dane Mills who was 3rd in the West Virginia state tournament.
Over the holidays, Sharp was 3rd at the GMVWA where he pinned state alternate Isaiah Harding (Greeneview) and twice defeated state placer Jonathon Floyd (Springboro).
He was even more impressive at Top Gun, where he won the championship after emphatically pinning state placer Blake Cary (Loudonville) in the title bout.
Sharp was 3rd at the EOWL Tournament where he fell to Mike Bell in the semis, but Ian turned that result around in the sectional final where he defeated Bell by a 4-1 score to secure the championship.
The next week, Sharp pinned Sciarretti to reach the district semis before falling to state placer Truhn by a 4-1 score. Ian claimed a 10-5 victory in the rubber match with Bell to secure a spot in the state tournament before falling to Barnes in the consolation finals.
An unfortunate draw for Sharp resulted in a first round match-up with 2x state champ Troy Caldwell (Jonathan Alder) and a consolation match with 2x state placer Brandon Pahl (Warren).

Higgins finished an impressive 5th at Top Gun last year where he defeated state qualifier Jake Franks (Fitch) 4-2, shutout West Virginia state finalist Ryan Mills 4-0 and pinned district placer Trey Ellis.
Ben was upset by Stephen Cox (Crestwood) in the sectional semis but worked his way back to finish 3rd after an overtime win over Ellis.
He would fall to 2x state placer Dre’K Brumley (SVSM) in the district quarters before rolling back with 3 straight consolation wins that included a pin over Travis Darago (Tallmadge), a stick in the rematch with Cox, and a 3-0 shutout over state alternate Josh Mason (Padua) to qualify for state.
Higgins finished 4th after a second loss to Brumley which resulted in him drawing district champ Reece Human (Carlisle) in the opening round of the state tournament. Despite being pinned, he was unshaken, coming back with a 5-2 win over Brandon Garber (O. Harbor) and a 2-0 win over Brumley in the match to place, avenging the two prior losses. Higgins would close out the tournament in 8th place which was enough to earn him his first state medal as a junior.

Team:
1. Lake Catholic
2. Canfield
3. SVSM
4. Norton
5. Southeast
6. Perry
7. Northwest
8. Poland Seminary

Lake Catholic looks like the team favorite with the addition of quality freshmen McCrone and Ryan as well as transfer Skleres added to an already solid core. Sanders, Struna, and McKeon are 3 to keep and eye on as they all have intriguing upside.

Defending champs SVSM shouldn’t be ruled out, though the loss of Koontz to Massillon Perry along with the graduation of Chell, Carter, and Brumley makes it an uphill battle for a quality Irish team. The development of freshmen Zach Larue and sophomore Wright could be major factors in the team race.

Canfield was a young and talented team last year who should be even more impressive this year. The big loss is the transfer of state placer Cardello to CVCA, though they add a few middle school state placers in Tyler Stein and Nathan Whitehead who can be a major factor in the team race if they can contribute right away.

Perry will be a very competitive team once again and will have a few x-factors in Miller and Cales who could be major contributors if they settle into the right weights. Cales was behind state champ Kremiller last year and Miller jumped around for 152 to 170 last year with state qualifiers Sbrocco and Schenk at 152 and 160.


A special thanks to Boro Fan for the insight into wrestler’s weights, Baum’s Page and Jake’s Wrestling for providing a great source of results, and to anyone who cares enough to read this.

-Max Pearce

Last edited by McClearn7; 12-02-15 at 09:00 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-01-15, 09:37 PM
FirestoneFan FirestoneFan is offline
All World
 
Join Date: 04-02-02
Location: Suffield
Posts: 4,760
FirestoneFan is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Yahoo to FirestoneFan
Great read Max. I talked to a few SVSM people at a football game a couple weeks ago (could have been coaches) and they have a very tough 106 (from what I heard and see you noted)! Looks like Alliance will again be a very tough district.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-02-15, 06:01 AM
optional start optional start is offline
Freshman
 
Join Date: 03-18-13
Location: Stark county
Posts: 16
optional start is on a distinguished road
Ryder isn't at St V, hes a freshman at Tuslaw
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-02-15, 09:00 AM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 729
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by optional start View Post
Ryder isn't at St V, hes a freshman at Tuslaw
Thanks for letting me know. It's been changed.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-02-15, 11:37 AM
the123kidz the123kidz is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 10-21-10
Posts: 1,055
the123kidz is on a distinguished road
Isaac Yoho is wrestling for Woodridge this year. Not sure what weight but whatever weight he does go he will be a contender.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-02-15, 05:45 PM
doyourbest doyourbest is offline
All District
 
Join Date: 02-24-14
Posts: 161
doyourbest is on a distinguished road
great job couple notes farmer at 160 / out for year ankle /wyhde going 182 and I think lake/cov moved out of state
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:45 AM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz