Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Wrestling

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-30-15, 04:56 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 770
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Fostoria D-3 District Preview

We’ve got another great district here with some of the best teams in the state. Fostoria gains even more strength on the basis of Oak Harbor’s drop from D-2 to D-3.
We could potentially see half of the 14 D-3 state champions emerging from this district in 2016.

As always, good luck to the competitors thus season. Rankings can be fun, but only the wrestlers themselves determine the matches.
I have on personal bias against any of the teams or wrestlers that are involved, and I’m bound to be wrong with some of the rankings and some of the weights.

To the rankings.

106-
1. Dylan D’Emilio- Genoa (2nd middle school state 2014)
2. Evan Guilford- Ayersville (SQ)
3. Dylan Burns- M. Edison (SQ)
4. Cole Mattin- Delta (6th middle school state 2014)
5. Jacob Hahn- Eastwood
6. Clay Edwards- Otsego
7. Will Roth- St Mary’s C.C.
8. Dylan Montgomery- McComb

D’Emilio was a Cadet Freestyle national champ over the summer, and he also represented the United States admirably at the world championships a few weeks later.
D’Emilio starts off the season ranked 11th in the nation by Flo Wrestling, just ahead of Travis Ford-Melton who he defeated in the Fargo finals.
He recently placed 8th at the illustrious Super 32 preseason tournament that pitted him against many of the top 106-pounders in the country.

Guilford was 4th at Lima C.C. last year where he beat Nate Vasquez and Kobe Cunningham (Lima C.C.).
During the post season, he would finish 3rd at the sectional tournament where he lost to Jared Fahrer 10-5. The next week, Guilford beat Fahrer 6-4 in the district semifinals to reach the state tournament for the first time. This season he’ll look to one-up that performance as he seeks his first state medal.

After taking 3rd at sectionals, Burns reached the district semis with a 5-3 win over Nate Vasquez. Here he suffered a 22-4 setback at the hands of Drew Mattin, but he rolled back with a 2-1 win over Cameron Gessner to reach the state tournament. Gessner had defeated Burns 8-1 the week before at sectionals.

Mattin was a middle school state placer in 2014, and he is bound to make his name known by season’s end at this weight class.

113-
1. John Harris- Margaretta (SQ)
2. Cameron Gessner- St. Mary C.C. (5th district)
3. Nate Vasquez- Fremont St. Joseph
4. Julian Sanchez- Genoa (3rd middle school state)
5. Jevyn Pratt- Carey
6. Jared Fahrer- Evergreen (6th district)
7. Tanner Krotzer- Rossford
8. Ross Rayfield- Delta

Gessner won a tournament title at St. John’s Jesuit last year, pinning Jared Fahrer in the championship bout. He would also finish 2nd at Bellevue, 6th at the Gorman, and 6th at the CIT all before winning a sectional title. At sectionals, Gessner bested state qualifiers Dylan Burns and John Harris in the semis and final respectively.
After falling to Guilford in the district quarters, Gessner knocked off Clay Edwards and Jacob Hahn to reach the consolation semifinals. He lost a 2-1 bout with Burns who he had pinned and beaten 8-1 earlier in the year, but he ended the season with a win as he stuck Jared Fahrer in the alternate match.

Harris earned an impressive 14-5 win over Burns in the semifinals of the SBC Tournament where he finished 2nd to state alternate Tyler Capodice (Perkins).
He finished 2nd to Gessner at sectionals and reached the district quarters where he would be pinned by state champ Drew Mattin. Harris tore through the consolation bracket with 2 tech falls (including one over Jared Fahrer), a 7-0 shutout of Nate Vasquez, and a pin over Dylan Burns.
At State, Harris won his opening round match 10-7 over Matt Seifert (Utica) but finished a match shy of placement after falling to Shane Johnston and Gavin Stika.

Vasquez won an early season title at Norwood while wrestling up at 113. In the semifinals of the tournament he knocked off district placer Thomas Schnitker (Woodmore) by an 11-3 score.
After making the cut to 106, Vasquez was 5th at Perrysburg where he pinned Fahrer and Edwards and knocked off Charley Bohls (Napoleon) by a 7-5 count.
He finished 2nd to Pratt at Van Buren, but then defeated him twice the next week at Lima C.C. where he was 5th.
Vasquez won the sectional title over Pratt, and then defeated him again at the district tournament where he went 2-2 losing to Burns and Harris.

Pratt and Fahrer are both quality competitors at this weight. Fahrer beat Guilford in the sectional semis before placing at the district tournament. Pratt earned victories over Gessner, Vasquez, and Edwards last year.

I’d have the middle school state placer Sanchez ranked higher, but I’m not sure how big he’ll be at 113 with teammate D’Emilio taking the starting spot at 106.

120-
1. Drew Mattin- Delta (1st, 3rd state)
2. Bruce Hrynciw- Oak Harbor (5th district 2014)
3. Gage Pachlhofer-Swanton (SQ)
4. Gavin Grime- Archbold (SQ)
5. Austin Eick- Rossford
6. Dominic Rosin- St. Mary’s C.C. (SQ 2014)
7. Ryan Hemmerly- Bucyrus
8. Owen Starcher- St. Paul

Drew Mattin has been one of the best lightweights in the country over the last year. He finished 2nd in Junior freestyle at Fargo this summer after capping off his first state title during the season.
Mattin wrestles like a fiend, overpowering his opponents with an impressive combination of technique and power.
He advanced to the finals of the prestigious Ironman tournament last December shutting out Real Woods (Montini) 6-0 in the semifinals. Woods is currently ranked 13th in the nation by Flo Wrestling (Mattin is #4). In the finals, Mattin fell to California state champ Cade Olivas (St. John’s Bosco) who was #1 in the nation at 106 last year.
Mattin would not earn another blemish on his record over the course of the season, as he won titles at Brecksville, Perrysburg, and Clay during the regular season.
Mattin’s only close match at Brecksville was a 3-0 shutout over state finalist Brakan Mead (O. Liberty). At Perrysburg, no one lasted the entire match against Mattin, and he was just as dominant at the Maumee Bay Classic where he pinned D-1 state champ Caleb Yates (Anthony Wayne) in the title match.
Drew pinned or teched ever opponent that he faced at sectionals and districts as he set his sights on the state tournament.
His first state bout lasted all of 54 seconds when he pinned Jakob Neer (Northmont). He followed that with a 15-2 win over Graham Shore (Miami E.) and a 7-2 win over Ronnie Pietro (Mechanicsburg). Mattin closed out the season in dominant fashion; defeating 3x state placer Shane Johnston (Tuslaw) 14-1 grab his first state gold medal.

I’m hoping that Hrynciw’s string of misfortune ends this year and he has the ability to challenge for a D-3 state title.
As an undersized 106 in 2014, Hrynciw finished 5th in the district, losing 10-6 and 6-4 to the wrestlers who finished 4th and 8th in the state. Had he been on the other side of the bracket, he would have been a state qualifier.
Last season Hrynciw was even better than the year before, throwing himself into the state title discussion in D-2 after winning an impressive MIT title over a loaded weight class. At the tournament he pinned district placer Ryan Wissel (Highland), defeated state placer Coleton Chase (Lancaster) 9-4, and won the title 4-2 over Ironman placer Zac McCauley (Mass. Perry).
Bruce went up to 113 for Perrysburg where he won another title, pinning state qualifier Mauricio Barajas (Wauseon) along the way.
At Clay, Hrynciw majored district placer Louie Lachapelle (Maumee) 15-4 in the opening round before falling to state placer Aaron Henneman (Clay) in the next round. He eventually defaulted out of the tournament.
He returned to the line-up a few weeks later and won an SBC title with an 18-3 tech over state alternate James Kaniarz (M. Edison). However, he would be absent from the post season a week later.
I’d love to see what the former middle school state champ can do in Columbus, and hopefully we’ll get the chance to find out this season.

Pachlhofer won a sectional title last year knocking off Gavin Grime 4-2 in the semis and Martin Steinberger (Tinora) in the finals.
A week later the freshman would qualify for his first state tournament with a 19-2 tech fall over James Kaniarz, ultimately finishing 2nd to Brysen Mansor (Huron).
In his first state tournament, Pachlhofer would finish a bout shy of placement, beating Nick Amspaugh (Wellington) before falling to Tyler Wetzel (Mechanicsburg) in the consolation rounds.

Grime, also a state qualifier as a freshman last year, placed 6th at Lima C.C. where he picked up a 7-3 win over district placer Thomas Schnitker.
He finished 2nd to fellow freshman state qualifier Mauricio Barajas (Wauseon) at the NWOAL Tournament, and he finished 3rd at sectionals after the loss to Pachlhofer.
At Fostoria, Grime lost to Mansor in the quarterfinals before stringing together wins over Rayfield (8-0), Steinberger (2-0), and Kaniarz (8-2) to reach his first state tournament.

Eick earned an eye-catching 5-3 win over state champ Caleb Yates early last season at Holland Springfield.
A few weeks later, he finished 2nd to state alternate Dom Carfagna (Col. DeSales) at Marion Harding, where he knocked off Aaron Kitts (Northmont) in the semis.
Eick placed 2nd at the NBC Tournament where he fell to Thomas Schnitker 8-0 in the finals.
He defeated state alternate Louis Lachapelle 8-4 in the opening round of the sectional tournament. However, he was pinned by returning state placer Blaine Hunter (Elida) in the semis and lost his next consolation bout with state alternate Jayden Hefner (Wapakoneta) and missed out on the district tournament.

126-
1. Noah Mattin- Archbold (SQ 2014)
2. Chase Moore- Swanton (8th state)
3. Damian D’Emilio- Genoa (5th district, SQ 2014)
4. Collin Hoffman/ C.J. Leffler - Delta (SQ/6th district, 6th district 2014)
5. Dylan Hammond- Hopewell-Loudon
6. Evan True- Arcadia (6th district)
7. Logan Hutchinson- Montpelier
8. David Graves- M. Edison

Noah Mattin was a state qualifier for Delta as a freshman in 2014, but was not in the line-up for most of the season last year.
In his limited action, Mattin looked impressive at Perrysburg, where he placed 5th losing tight battles with state placers Moises Guillen (Perrysburg) and Tyler Sarreshteh (Liberty Benton) by scores of 3-0 and 5-3. He also defeated state placer Buddy Limes (Otsego) 2-1 in the 5th place final.

I knew nothing about Moore entering last year, but I know the name now. By the end of his freshman year, he was on the podium in Columbus.
Chase finished 2nd to state placer George Clemens (Wayne Trace) at Van Buren, 2nd to state finalist Damian Short (Archbold) at the NWOAL, and 3rd at sectionals where he again lost to Short. Even more impressive was the fact that all 3 losses to these excellent wrestlers were by 5 points or less.
Moore finished 4th at the district tournament after defeating Evan True 2-0 in the consolation semis and falling to 2x state placer Alex Smith (St. Mary’s C.C.) in the consolation finals.
Moore kicked off his first state tournament with a 4-2 overtime win over district champ Riley Smucker (Smithville). He then dropped to the consolation rounds after a loss to Tanner Smith (Mechanicsburg), but secured placement with a 2-1 win over Luke Coniker (Steubenville C.C.).
Moore’s 8th place finish cemented his place as a staple at the state tournament for years to come.

D’Emilio finished 4th at Perrysburg last January where he beat both state qualifier Colin Hoffman (Delta) and a tough Ryan Lantow (Defiance).
In February, he won an NBC title and then claimed sectional title, pinning all six wrestlers that he faced at the two events.
At Fostoria, D’Emilio lost 9-2 to state finalist Short in the quarters before coming back with a tech and a 10-0 win over Dylan Hammond (Hopewell-Loudon) to secure district placement. He would lose a 7-2 match with 2x state placer Alex Smith in his go-to-state bout but ended the year with a pin of Evan True to finish as the state alternate.

Hoffman, Hammond, and True add even more depth to this district. Hoffman was a state qualifier while wrestling up a weight last year. He should be even more effective with Spiess up at 132 this year. True was a district placer, after finishing a match shy of the state tournament, and Hammond pinned True for the sectional title.

Leffler is another interesting option here for Delta. A 2x district placer already, Leffler posted a 3-2 win over D-1 state champ Caleb Yates in the NLL finals last February.

132
1. Jake Spiess- Delta (1st, 3rd, 1st state)
2. Brady Barnett- M. Edison (2nd, 6th state)
3. Dylan Mansor- Oak Harbor (SQ)
4. Jonny Wheeler- Northwood (SQ)
5. J.D. Reisinger- Swanton (8th state)
6. Reilly Heater- Fairview (5th district)
7. Conor Emsch- Woodmore
8. Seth Moore- Genoa

Spiess has the opportunity to join the rarefied air of 3x state champs this year, after winning his second state title as a junior last season.
He started last year at 126, where he finished 4th at Brecksville, falling 2-0 to Michigan recruit Austin Assad (Brecksville) and 2-1 to returning state finalist Hunter Bray (Dayton Chr.).
Spiess finished 2nd to 3x state placer Mario Guillen at Perrysburg and then won a tournament title at Clay with a 3-0 victory over state qualifier Xaevier Edwards (Lorain) in the title match.
Spiess snuck in a 1-0 dual meet victory over D-2 3rd place finisher Sandro Ramirez (Wauseon) in early February before making the drop to 120.
Spiess defeated Damian Short 4-2 in the sectional finals and then bested Short 3-0 in the district finals the next week in Fostoria.
Jake looked true to form in Columbus, pinning Terry Stockton (Jackson-Milton) and shutting out 2x state placer Aric Peters (Bethel-Tate) 7-0 in his first two matches. Spiess washed out the bitter taste of the upset that he suffered in the semifinals the year before, winning a 4-2 bout over a sturdy Tanner Smith. He made a statement in the finals when he earned a pin over Short, defeating the excellent Archbold wrestler for a third straight week.

Barnett should provide Spiess’s greatest threat at both the district and state levels. He went 2-2 at Brecksville where he beat state qualifier Hunter Yackee (Wauseon) 3-1 before falling to 2x state placer Georgio Poullas (Canfield) and state placer Nico O’Dor (Elyria) in his next two bouts.
Barnett powered his way to a sectional title, pinning returning state qualifier Trevor Reed (N. London) in the finals.
The next week, Barnett won his first district title with an impressive 5-3 victory over 2x state bronze medalist Devon Cannon (Genoa).
The next week, Barnett pinned Colt Yinger (Nelsonville-York) to secure his place in the state semifinals, and then he defeated Buddy Limes (6-1) for a second straight week in the semifinals to reach his first state championship. Brady fought the good fight before falling to 3x state champ Jared Ganger (Covington) in the finals, ending his sophomore season as a silver medalist.

Mansor went from district placer to state qualifier in his first two seasons. This year, he’ll look to jump to the state placer level for Oak Harbor as the Rockets make the drop to D-3.
Mansor was 2nd to 3x state placer Seth Beard (Napoleon) at Perrysburg last year after beating D’Emilio 3-1 in the semis. He picked up dual meet victories over D-Emilio and Hoffman in February before finishing 2nd to Juwan Minnifield (Perkins) at the SBC Tournament.
Mansor was 2nd to Beard at sectionals, and climbed his way to a 3rd place finish at the district tournament where he lost to Minnifield before beating Lantow, Jayden Hefner, and Brad Sprau (Rocky River).

Wheeler is another very good wrestler at this loaded district. He finished 3rd at Northwood, and 4th at Perrysburg last year, posting a notable 3-1 win over state qualifier Rosendo Beltran (Toledo C.C.) at the latter event.
Wheeler later won tournament title at the Toledo City Conference Tournament and sectionals, besting Emsch 10-5 in the latter final.
Wheeler qualified for his first state tournament with a 3-1 win over state placer Reisinger before finishing 2nd to state champ Evan Cheek.
Jonny lost a 10-6 bout with Ethan Ice (Pleasant) in Columbus to drop into the consolation bracket. He stayed alive Thursday night with a 2-0 win over Kamron Paulus (Milton-Union), but was eliminated a match shy of placement by 2x state placer Carson Mills (Fredericktown) in a 9-7 match.

Reisinger finished 2nd to Sarreshteh at Norwood early in the year, beating Wheeler 8-6 in the semifinals.
He was also runner-up at van Buren where he beat Schuyler Caprella (Allen E.) 2-0 in the semis before falling to Ruger Goeltzenleuchter (Wayne Trace) in the finals.
Reisinger teched Emch 21-6 in the 5th place finals at Lima C.C., and then he finished runner-up to Sandro Ramirez at the NWOAL.
J.D. was sectional champ at Archbold where he beat Colin Hoffman 7-2 in the semis before defeating Reilly Heater 2-1 for the title.
Reisinger trekked on to the district semis the next week before falling to Wheeler. He finished his district tournament about the same way he finished his sectional tournament, defeating Heater and Hoffman consecutively to finish 3rd.
Reisinger pinned Donnie Starkey (Toronto) and defeated Luke Buxton (Dixie) 8-1 in Columbus, reaching the awards podium for the first time.

138-
1. Dustin Marteney- Delta (2nd, 5th, 8th state)
2. Trevor Scherf- Oak Harbor
3. Alex Neuberger- M. Edison (5th district)
4. Trevor Reed- New London (SQ 2014)
5. Austin Wilson- Archbold (5th district)
6. Dalton Blanton- S. Central (6th district)
7. Noah Moore- Willard
8. Hugo Villareal- Gibsonburg

Marteney has improved his state placement every year so far, from 8th to 5th to 2nd. The only spot left to climb to this year is 1st.
Early in the year, Marteney went 3-2 at Ironman where he earned a 4-3 win over 3x state placer Jacoby Ward (Moeller).
Dustin placed 4th at Brecksville, where his two losses were to state champions David Carr (Dayton Chr.) and Nate Hagan (Toledo C.C.) with the Hagan loss coming in overtime in controversial fashion.
Marteney won a tournament title at Perrysburg where he pinned 2x state bronze medalist Devon Cannon in the finals.
A week later, he was runner-up to returning state champ Richie Screptock (Clay) at the Maumee Bay Classic, where he lost a tight 2-1 overtime bout.
Marteney went on to win sectional and district titles, besting 2x state placer Trent Soto (Otsego) 3-2 in the finals at Fostoria.
After an opening round 9-1 major at state, Marteney defeated the surging Jason Sadler (Rootstown) 11-9 in sudden victory to reach the semifinals. The next match, Dustin earned his first trip to the state finals with a 5-2 win over Cody Ohnmeiss (Tory Chr.). He would end the year with a 2nd place finish after falling to the stellar David Carr 7-3 in the title match.

Scherf really came into his own last year. He won a title at Bellevue in December and placed 4th at Perrysburg where he defeated state placer Buddy Limes 3-1.
He would later finish 3-2 at Clay, while earning a 3-2 win over state qualifier Noah McCumbers (Massillon). Trevor was 3rd at his home sectional where he twice defeated a solid J.D. McNett. Scherf again defeated McNett at the district tournament where he went 2-2 only losing to state placer Brandon Leynaud (Lexington) and state qualifier Thurston Dyer (U. Sandusky) by decision.

Neuberger was at the heart of a highly skilled Edison squad last year. Though he may have gotten a bit overlooked with state placers throughout the line-up he had a quality sophomore year, capped off by a 5th place finish at the district tournament.
He finished 2nd to 2x state placer Wes Fritz (St. Paul) at sectionals, where he lost a 4-0 match after beating Spencer Cole 6-2 in the semis.
Neuberger defeated Burket (6-2), Adam Bates (7-2), and Cole (pin) at the district tournament before falling to Fritz again, this time in the go-to-state bout. Neuberger gutted out a narrow 1-0 win over the senior Zach Meyer (Archbold) to finish as the state alternate.

Reed was 2nd to state finalist Brady Barnett at the sectional tournament where he pinned Dalton Blanton in the semifinals.
The next week, he would go 2-2 at the district tournament, falling to Cannon and Blanton 7-2 and 11-7 in his two setbacks.

145-
1. Rhett Petersen- Oak Harbor (SQ)
2. Mitchell Davidson- Elmwood (SQ)
3. Collin Mancuso- M. Edison (6th district)
4. D.J. McNett- Otsego
5. Spencer Cole- New London
6. Damien Schmeltz- Gibsonburg
7. Adam Bates- Genoa
8. Bailey Slattman- Tinora

Petersen was narrowly shy of placement in D-2 last year, but I don’t expect him to be denied in 2016.
Among his victories last season was a nice 2-1 overtime win over state placer Jon Watkins (Lexington) in an early season dual meet.
After a title at Bellevue, Petersen finished 4th in a deep field at Medina. His MIT included a 3-1 win over state qualifier Zach Carpenter (Sheridan) and a shutout 6-0 win over Michigan state qualifier Austin Vannatter (Richmond).
Petersen was 2nd to Wade Hodges (Wauseon) at Perrysburg, where he also knocked off state placer Trevor Anderson (W. Liberty-Salem).
Rhett trekked to a SBC title, defeating state qualifier Tommy King (Bellevue) 2-1 in the finals. The next week, he finished 2nd to Hodges at sectionals after defeating state qualifier Dallas Ambos (Wapakoneta) 3-2 in overtime in the semis.
Petersen reached the district semis with a 3-1 win over Drake Barnett. Here he was defeated in overtime by state placer Jack Peura (Tippecanoe), but he would win his next match 1-0 over Chris Harris (Bellevue) to qualify for a second consecutive state tournament.
Rhett came to wrestle in the opening round of the state tournament, taking eventual finalist Kyle Kaminski (Padua) into sudden victory before falling. He toughed out a 1-0 win over Louis Hutras (Dover) in his first consolation bout before losing a narrow 3-1 match with Daniel Hasson (Beaver Local) for placement.

Mitchell Davidson won a tournament title at Van Buren where he beat state qualifiers Tyler Showalter (Wayne Trace) and Mitchel Matheny (Riverdale) in the semis and finals.
Later in the season, he would claim a 4th place finish at Lima C.C. and a runner-up finish at the NBC Tournament. At sectionals, Davidson placed 3rd after taking a 5-3 semifinal loss to Vasquez.
At Fostoria, Davidson dropped his first match to King before trudging to 4 straight consolation wins including a 5-3 win over Vasquez to avenge the sectional loss and a 6-1 win over Colt Cross to qualify for the state tournament.

Mancuso was yet another district placer for a loaded Edison squad. Only a freshman last year, he pinned teammate Alex Neuberger to win a title at their home tournament early last year. Neuberger would go on to be a state alternate by season’s end.
Mancuso claimed a 9-4 dual meet victory over state qualifier Tommy King at the St. Mary’s duals.
Collin placed 4th at both the SBC and sectional tournaments, causing him to draw state placer Brandon Bates (Genoa) in the first round of the district tournament. Mancuso rebounded from that first round loss by slogging his way through 3 straight consolation matches including a 6-4 win over Lukas Rufenacht and a pin of Travis Barnes. Though he again fell to state placer Brandon Bates and Colt Cross, Mancuso established himself as a serious qualification threat for 2016.

McNett was 8th at Perrysburg, 3rd at the NLL, and 4th at sectionals last year as a freshman, losing a pair of tight matches with Scherf at the final of those 3 events.
He would go 1-2 at the district tournament where his only losses were to district placer Caleb Houser (Benjamin Logan) by a 4-2 score and in overtime to Scherf.

Cole was a 4th place finisher at Lima C.C. where he claimed a 5-4 win over state qualifier Corey Bogan (Mechanicsburg) and a nice 3-2 victory over a sturdy Zack Zizzo (Triad). He finished 3rd at sectionals where his only loss was to Alex Neuberger.
Cole beat Schmeltz 6-5 and Hicks 14-2 while finishing a match shy of placement at Fostoria.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-30-15, 04:57 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 770
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
152-
1. Jesse Beverly- Delta (2nd, 3rd state)
2. Derek Gross- St. Paul (2nd, 4th state)
3. Drake Barnett- Galion
4. Colt Cross- A. Crestview (5th district)
5. Antonio Vasquez- Gibsonburg
6. Dan Stoll- M. Edison
7. Lukas Rufenacht- Archbold
8. Michael Burket- Eastwood

Beverly was impressive from the start last year. He placed 3rd at Brecksville while wrestling down at 152. His only loss was an odd and controversial semifinal match with state champ Taleb Rahmani (Marysville). Jesse also posted a 5-3 win over state placer Brad Carroll (Kettering Fairmont) and an 8-6 win over state finalist Nick Vestal (Dayton Chr.) who may be his prime competition for a state title this season.
Beverly made the move up to 160 shortly after, winning a title at Clay by an impressive 9-0 major over state bronze medalist Lane Hinkle (Mt. Vernon).
He pounded the field at sectionals and won the district title the next week after knocking off state placer Caleb Stockmaster (Margaretta) and qualifier Andrew Caris (Eastwood) in the semis and finals respectively.
Beverly teched Ryan Smucker (Smithville) and defeated Logan Hartman (Mechanicsburg) 6-2 to reach the state semifinals. Here he defeated Riley Tercha (Otsego) by a resounding 13-0 score to punch through to his first state finals.
Beverly put forth a game effort before falling 14-10 to the rangy an exciting Dakota Mays (Nelsonville-York) in the title bout. This season, he enter the year as the state title favorite in what should be an entertaining weight class that could include 3 returning state finalists.

Derek Gross is a second state finalist potentially at this district at this weight. He followed up a 4th place finish as a freshman with an even better 2nd place finish last year.
Gross finished 6th at Brecksville where he reached the semifinals with a 7-2 win over state placer Ryan Montgomery (Madison). He lost close matches to 4x state placer Wade Hodges (one point), state finalist Kyle Kaminski (two points), and state placer Andrew Sams (LaSalle) by one point.
Gross later won the title at the Gorman where he defeated state placer Jon Watkins 7-3 in the finals.
Sortly after, he placed 3rd at Lima C.C. where he was upset by state placer Trevor Anderson before winning 6 straight consolation bouts to take 3rd. His final win was a 6-2 victory over Mitchell Davidson.
Gross won sectional and district titles over Tommy King and added a 9-7 district semifinal win over state placer Brandon Bates for good measure.
In Columbus, Gross pinned Tyler Speelman (Nelsonville-York) to start his state tournament and then reach the semis after a 4-3 win over 2x state placer Joe Ziegler (Mechanicsburg) in the quarters. Derek defeated another 2x state placer, Josh Weber (Loudonville), 4-1 in the semis to reach his first state finals.
He would be defeated by 2x state champ Logan Lacure (Dayton Chr.) in the finals to end the season with a silver medal. With Lacure likely down at 145 this year, Gross will be in the hunt for his first state title in this deep weight class.

Drake Barnett will be a key factor at this district as his Galion team makes the drop from D-3 to D-2 this season.
Barnett finished 2nd at Bog Walnut, and 5th at Marion Harding, where he defeated state placer Corey Kowatch (Mapleton) 3-2 in the quarters.
Drake later placed 4th at the Gorman where he posted an excellent 16-6 victory over Josh Weber who later finished 6th in the state.
Barnett won a sectional title with an 11-4 win over returning district placer Chris Harris (Bellevue). A week later, he finished 2-2 at the district tournament where lost narrow matches to state qualifiers Rhett Petersen (3-1) and Dallas Ambos (8-7).

Cross came on strong at the end of last season, defeating Collin Mancuso at both the sectional and district tournaments. He also posted wins over Vasquez and Rufenacht at the district tournament while finishing as the state alternate out of this district.

160-
1. Andrew Caris- Eastwood (SQ)
2. Chase Fetter- Sandusky St. Mary’s C.C. (SQ)
3. Garrett Grime- Archbold (5th district, 6th district 2013)
4. Dylan Hall- Elmwood (SQ)
5. Jordan Birdsall- Montpelier
6. Dalton Burns- M. Edison
7. Cody Ferguson- Carey
8. Griffin Geary- Gibsonburg

Caris finished 3rd at Lima Senior and 4th at Van Buren, and 2nd at the NBC Tournament last year. He posted a noteworthy pin over a tough Collin Keil a few weeks before sectionals.
He was thoroughly impressive at sectionals where he won the title over state placer Riley Tercha in a one-sided 13-4 bout.
A week later, Caris was a district finalist after pinning Noah Baker in 58 seconds in the semis.
At state, Caris pinned Alex Imhoff (Wellington) in the first round before falling to 3x state placer Andrew Hoskins (Dayton Chr.) 7-4 in the quarters. He lost his next match 5-3 to 4th place finisher Clayton Davidson (Kirtland) to finish just shy of placement.

Fetter enters the season as one of the district favorites at this weight based on his 8-6 district semifinal win over Hall. A week later, went 1-2 in Columbus where he defeated Phillip Shannon (Ridgewood) 4-2 before dropping a heartbreakingly close 3-2 tiebreak match with Patrick Jordan (Waterloo).
Chase was a consistent placer through out last season taking 4th at Bellevue, 6th at the Gorman, 5th at CIT, and 1st at St. John’s Jesuit.
Among his other quality wins was a 2-1 victory over Burns in the sectional semis, and wins over Ferguson and Grime at the district tournament the next week.

Hall finished 3rd at Van Buren last year, losing 5-1 to Sutton in the semis before defeating Geary 2-0 in the 3rd place final.
He won a sectional title over Jordan Jaso (Lakota) by a 4-0 score and made the district semis a week later after an 8-4 win over Kevin Lonsway. Hall bounced back from the semifinal loss to Fetter with a 9-1 win over Hunter Sutton to qualify for the state tournament.
Dylan would defeat Zach Bowman (Hartley) 10-1 in his first consolation bout in Columbus before finishing a match shy of placement after falling to Corey Kowatch in the next bout.

Grime wrestled very well at Clay where he finished 4th while racking up wins over Roman Williams, state qualifier Derek Kuhlman (L. Shawnee), and state qualifier Tyler Sowards (Kenton Ridge).
He won the sectional title 3-2 over Birdsall, who he also defeated the next week at the district tournament along with Lonsway (10-0), Geary (4-0), and Sutton (5-3).

170-
1. Damion Vitt- Hopewell-Loudon (5th state)
2. Hunter Sutton- Eastwood (6th district)
3. David Bell- Archbold
4. Daniel Beemer- Ottawa Glandorf
5. Sam Stoll- M. Edison
6. Noah Baker- Elmwood (5th district)
7. Dylan Rogers- Delta
8. Nate Meyer- St. Paul

Vitt had an excellent junior season, which culminated in his first trip to the state podium.
He won a tournament title at the Gorman where he beat Collin Keil (Anthony Wayne) 6-5 and pinned Tucker Bender (Loudonville).
Later, Vitt would finish 3rd at Van Buren where he pinned Andrew Caris and defeated Noah Baker 12-1.
Damion made the late season drop to 152, where he won the sectional title with an 8-0 major over Kevin Lonsway.
The next week he finished 3rd at the district tournament, losing a 9-8 match with 2x state placer Deven Taylor (Margaretta) but also teching Dalton Burns, pinning Dylan Rogers, majoring Grime 9-1, and defeating Hall 8-5.
Vitt lost to state finalist Nick Vestal in the first round of the state tournament, but he came back with a 12-1 major over Anthony Risley (Harrison C.) and a 15-0 tech over Damon Morosko (Tuslaw) to secure placement. Vitt next defeated Patrick Jordan 3-2 to reach the consolation semis where he lost to Bronze medalist Davey Tunon (Clinton-Massie). He ended his year with a very impressive 8-4 win over a district champ Zach Steiner (Norwayne) to finish the season in 5th place.

Sutton posted wins over both Grime and Hall during the season, but lost to both of them in more recent matches. He also claimed wins over Birdsall, Ferguson, and Dylan Rogers at the district tournament.
Sutton finished with a title at Van Buren where he bested state qualifier Hall and earned a 5th place finish at LCC where he defeated Ferguson.

Bell was all over the board last year for Archbold, wrestling 160, 170, 182, and 195. He finished 8th at Medina, where he pinned Jared Leidich (St. Edward) while wrestling at 170.
Bell also posted pins over Caris at Lima C.C. and state qualifier Jake Schmidt (Coldwater) at Archbold with the former win being at 160 and the latter win being at 182. He should be a dangerous foe this year of he settles into the right weight class.

Beemer placed 3rd at Lima C.C. last year where his only loss was an 8-5 setback to Zach Brodman (Carey).
He would later finish 2nd to state finalist Robbie Bowers (Defiance) at the WBL Tournament where he defeated district placer C.J. Cook (Kenton) in the semis before falling 5-4 in the title bout with Bowers.
Beemer finished 3rd at sectionals where he defeated state alternate Noah baker 9-4 in the consolation finals.

182-
1. Jack Staggs- M. Edison (5th state)
2. Kian Thompson- Oak Harbor (6th district)
3. Cole Draper- Mohawk (6th state)
4. Nate Fry- Ayersville (6th district)
5. Griffin Sperry- Elmwood (6th district)
6. Chase Carpenter- Fairview
7. Payten Whitticar- Van Buren
8. Jordan Nyler- Swanton

Jack Staggs pinned his way to a tournament title at Edison early in the year. Over the holidays, he defaulted out of the Brecksville Tournament and was out for a significant portion of the season.
Upon his return, Staggs pinned his way through sectionals and finished 3rd at the district tournament where he pinned both David Bell and Dan Henline (Gibsonburg) and defeated Kent Petersen 16-7.
Staggs pinned Travis Pickering (Mapleton) in the opening round of the state tournament before falling 9-8 to state finalist Jack Huffman (Lima C.C.) in the quarters. Staggs defeated Henline for a second straight week, this time by a 16-3 score to secure state placement. Jack won his next match 13-7 over John Kelbly (Smithville) but was pinned by Caleb Johnson (Paint Valley) in the consolation semifinals. Skaggs ended his year with a 10-2 major over 2x state placer Ben Miller (Covington) to grab a 5th place finish.

Kian Thompson looks like a wrestler who will eventually be on the medal stand in Columbus, but how high will he climb?
Thompson placed 5th at the MIT last holiday break where he beat Nate Rogers (Green) and Alex Sadowsky (Medina) and also hung tough with a very good Austin Phillips (Mass. Perry) in a 2-1 semifinal loss.
A few weeks later, Thompson finished 3rd at Perrysburg where he defeated state placer Colin Kaucher (Toledo C.C.) 5-1 and shutout explosive state alternate Jaret Lester (SVSM) 1-0 in the consolation finals.
Thompson finished 4th at a loaded sectional and followed up with a 6th place finish in Mansfield the next week, where he lost a 5-3 bout with Connor Rogers (S. Northwestern) and a 1-0 bout with Anthony Arroyo (Maumee).

Cole Draper finished 2nd to state finalist Chance Sonnenberg (Van Buren) at sectionals at Carey. The next week he reached the district semis with a 5-0 win over Jace Grossman. He would lose the semifinal bout with 2x state placer Hayden Miller (St. Paul) but rebounded with a 5-0 win over returning state qualifier Ryan Green (Margaretta) to secure a spot in the state tournament.
Draper lost his opening match in Columbus with 2x state bronze medalist Zach Sullivan (National Trail), but he climbed back with 3 straight consolation wins over Drew Lowery (Loudonville), Mack Rose (Miami E.), and Gaige Willis (Pymatuning Valley). Draper lost a 5-0 rematch with Sullivan and a 7-1 bout with Skylar Brown (Lehman Cath.) to end the year in 6th place.

Fry was 3rd at Lima C.C. last year, only losing to Sonnenberg, 2nd to state placer Ryan Patchin (Delta) at sectionals, and a mere match from state after placing 6th at Fostoria. His district run included a 9-0 win over Grossman, an 8-2 win over Nyler, and a 2-1 win over Justin Campbell (Bucyrus). He lost a close 2-1 bout with former state qualifier Ryan Green in the 5th place final to end the year.

Sperry beat Carpenter 6-5 in the district quarters to earn his district placement last year. He also defeated Whitticar 11-10 while placing 4th at Van Buren. Sperry had another nice win at Perrysburg where he pinned Kyle Walsh (Whitmer) where he finished 7th.

195-
1. Kent Petersen- Patrick Henry (SQ 2014)
2. Madison Jaso- Gibsonburg (6th district)
3. Matt Herrick- Genoa
4. Dylan Thorp- Oak Harbor
5. Jon Racheter- Carey
6. Carson Dye- St. Mary’s C.C.
7. Damon Plummer- Lake
8. Zane Zientek- Eastwood

Jaso was 1st at Van Buren, 1st at the Toledo City Conference Tournament, and 1st at sectionals where he beat Herrick 10-3 in the finals, his second such win over that wrestler.
Jaso lost to Derek Reed (Margaretta) in the district quarters, but bounced back with a 4-1 win over Herrick and a pin of Carson Dye to reach the placement rounds. He lost a pair of tight one-point matches to Hinajosa and Matt Rainey (Swanton) to end the district tournament in 6th place.

Petersen was 2nd to state finalist Jack Huffman at Lima C.C., and he won the NWOAL Tournament while wrestling up at 220. He cut to 182 for sectionals where he beat Sperry 5-2 in the semis before falling to Tyler Baird (Genoa) 5-4 in the title match.
Kent had a rough district tournament going 2-2 with a pair of pins, but he should get back to state this year at a weight that has a great opportunity for placement this year in an open weight class.

Racheter, Thorpe, and Herrick are 3 more to keep an eye on at this weight. Thorpe pinned Racheter early last year at Bellevue. Racheter was 2-2 at the district tournament last year, where he beat Zientek for a third time on the season. He also defeated Dye in the opening round of the district tournament by an 8-4 score.
Herrick beat a quality wrestler in Logan Kemp (Centerville) 9-7 at Perrysburg where he finished 4th. He also posted a 7-1 dual meet victory over state placer Garrett Dudte (Mapleton) at St. Mary’s. Herrick lost to Zientek in the NBC finals, but he beat him in the sectional semis a few week later.

220-
1. Camron Conaway- S. Central (5th, 4th state)
2. Devon Richards- Delta (6th, 5th state)
3. Alex Hinajosa- Tinora (SQ)
4. Branden Garber- Oak Harbor (SQ)
5. Marcus O’Flaherty- Carey (6th district)
6. Joseph Hatchett- Fairview
7. Bobby Mancha- Fremont St. Joseph C.C.
8. Dillon Farley- Otsego

This weight is rich with talent at Fostoria this year (assuming none of these wrestler go up to heavyweight).
Two time state placer Conaway leads the way here after finishing 5th in the state last season. He was a sectional champ before finishing 3rd at the district tournament last year. His lone district loss was an 8-3 match with 2x state champ Jay Nino (Genoa), and he posted a 19-3 tech over Hatchett and a pin of O”Flaherty on either side of the loss.
Conaway pinned Hunter Bodkin (Martins Ferry) in the first round of the state tournament before falling 3-2 to Jerek Cropper (Manchester) in the quarters. Camron earned placement for a second straight year with a 6-4 sudden victory win over Jared Croswell (Hartley), and he followed it with a pin of Michael Furbee (St. Clairsville) to reach the consolation semis. Here he fell 7-3 to 2014 state runner-up Ben Sullivan (National Trail), but he ended on an upswing when he defeated Devon Richards 4-2 in the 5th place final.

Richards also ended 2015 with his second state medal, finishing 6th after the bout with Conaway. He earned an early season win over D-1 state placer Sheldon Sims (Mason) who he pinned in their December dual meet.
Devon placed 3rd at Brecksville, where he majored state qualifier Gage Brock (Elder) 12-1, toughed out a 1-0 win over state alternate Josh Mason (Padua), and defeated state qualifier Eddie Sternad (Brecksville) 3-0.
Later in the season, Richards pinned both Hinajosa and Garber at Perrysburg where he finished as the runner-up to state champ Nino.
He also won a tournament title at Clay, where he defeated district placer Tyler Koester (Clay), state qualifier Marshall Messer (Fremont Ross), and state qualifier Kyle Gigandet (Versailles).
Richards picked up another dual meet win over Garber in early February before claiming a sectional title at the end of the month. He would be upset by Devin Uzelac (Elmwood) in the district semifinals before earning a 4-2 win over Jarett Bute (Antwerp) in the consolation semis to punch a ticket to state.
Devon pinned district champ Tanner Potts (Monroe Central) in the opening round of the state tournament but was dropped into the consolation rounds after a 4-0 loss to Ben Sullivan. Richards exacted his revenge on Uzelac with a 6-5 win to trump the previous week’s loss to the Elmwood wrestler. He then defeated Collin Kelly (Mogadore) 4-3 to reach the consolation semifinals. Richard’s season ended after losses to Cropper and Conaway placed him 6th at the tournament.

Hinajosa was also a state qualifier last year, starting the season up at 220 before eventually making the cut to 195.
He finished 3rd at Perrysburg where he lost to Richards but beat Garber 3-2 in the consolation finals.
After making the cut to 195, he finished 2nd to state qualifier Gavin Saul (Fairview) at both the GMC and sectional tournaments, losing a pair of one-point matches.
The next week, Hinajosa beat Racheter 8-5 to reach the district semis, fell to Worthington in his next match, defeated Jaso 4-3 to qualify for state, and then bested Saul 10-8 in the consolation finals to reverse the two previous losses.

Garber started last season at 285, where he earned an impressive 7-2 dual meet victory over 2x state placer Nate Temple (Lexington).
He finished 3rd at Bellevue after making the cut to 220, beating state qualifier Todd Hastings (Steele) in the process.
Garber was 4th to Perrysburg where he beat state qualifier Uzelac (2-1) but lost to Richards and Hinajosa.
After winning the sectional, Garber finished 3rd at the Mansfield District Tournament, splitting two matches with state qualifier Jared Hoy (Bellevue) and knocking off a tough Jalen Gowdy (Sandusky) in the process.
Garber went 0-2 at the state tournament, but it should be noted that he lost a 5-2 bout with state placer Ben Higgins (Marlington) after losing 4-1 in overtime to state champ Cole genders (Amanda-Clearcreek) in the opening round.

285-
1. Chance Veller- Delta (1st, 7th state)
2. Brandon Bennett- Patrick Henry (7th state)
3. Derek Smith- Tinora (5th district 2014)
4. Jack Hagemeyer- Elmwood (SQ)
5. Shaun Gibson- Ottawa Glandorf
6. Wesley Bok- Fairview
7. Oram Humbert- Archbold
8. Travis Owens- New London

Veller had an excellent season last year, starting it off in stellar fashion while placing 3rd at the Ironman Tournament. He defeated state placers Nate Temple and Matt Carrick (Mass. Perry) at the event before posting an impressive 3-2 win in the consolation final over Prep National Champion Mike Rogers (Wyoming Sem.).
Chance ran the table at Brecksville where he was able to defeat returning state placers J’Quan Fisher (Toledo C.C.) and Josh Burger (Aurora) in the semis and finals respectively.
Veller later pinned his way to a title at Perrysburg where he defeated Fisher again in the semis and 2x state placer Cale Bonner (Perrysburg) in the title match.
Chance was tripped up by the excellent Kameron Teacher (Central Crossing) in the quarterfinals at the Maumee Bay Classic, but he rebounded from the loss with 4 straight wins including victories over state placers Nate Temple and Brandon Truhn (Perry) in his final two matches.
Veller pinned Humbert for the sectional title and then reached the district finals with 3 straight pins at Fostoria. He closed out his district tournament with a 3-2 win over state bronze medalist Isaac Sexton (Van Buren) to claim the title.
A week later, Chance pinned his way into the state finals and capped of his superb season with a 5-3 win over Seth Bloor (Wellsville) to claim his first state title.

Brandon Bennett was also a state placer last year, he defeated state qualifier Blake Simpson (Bluffton) and split two matches with state alternate Isaiah Harding (Greeneview) while finishing 3rd at Lima C.C.).
Bennett later pinned Hubert in the first period to earn the NWOAL title and pinned Gibson (also in the first period) to win the sectional title a week later.
Bennett was upset in the district quarters by Dakota Hinkle (Bucyrus) in a 3-2 bout before rolling back with 4 straight wins including a 5-1 victory over Jack Hagemeyer in the consolation finals.
Brandon pinned Reilly Lipinski (Tri-County N.) in the first round at state before falling 6-3 to state finalist Seth Bloor in the quarterfinals. Bennett battled back for a 3-1 win over the experienced Paul Deely (Independence) to earn placement. He lost a close 3-2 bout with bronze medalist Sexton in his next match, but he finished strong, majoring Ben Ferguson (Miami E.) 10-0 in the 7th place final.

Smith was having a quality season last year, but he did not participate in the post season process.
He placed 5th at Perrysburg, where he ousted a tough Grant Kinsinger (Liberty Benton) in the finals and also pinned a tough Dominic Sciarretti (SVSM) along the way.
After posting dual meet pins over Humbert and state qualifier Seth Douglas (Troy Chr.), Smith pinned Bok to take the title at the GMC Tournament.

Hagemeyer placed 7th at Perrysburg and 6th at Van Buren last season before claiming an NBC title with a pin over Brandon Vasquez (Rossford).
He would lose to Gibson at both Van Buren and the sectional tournament, but Hagemeyer went on a tear in the consolation rounds at Fostoria, where he pinned Owens and Gigson before defeating Dakota Hinkle 2-1 to qualify for the state tournament. Jack also opened the tournament with a first period pin over Hubert.
Though he went 0-2 in Columbus, Hagemeyer was in both of his bout at the state tournament losing 3-2 in the opening round to state placer Ferguson and 5-3 to Paul Deely.

Teams:
1. Delta
2. Oak Harbor
3. Milan Edison
4. Archbold
5. Genoa Area
6. Elmwood
7. Sandusky St. Mary’s C.C.
8. Eastwood

Delta is an awesome team that will be right alongside the best D-1 teams this year. They’re the prohibitive favorite to start the season, especially with David Carr and Hunter Bray transferring out.
With returning champs Mattin, Spiess, and Veller and potential champs in Marteney and Beverly, Delta could run away with the tournament. I’m intrigued to see how many they can get to state. My guess…a lot.

Another incising factor at this district is Oak Harbor. The Rockets have been one of the better D-2 teams out of the northwest for a number of years, and they could be even more potent at the state tournament now that they are making the drop to D-3, though this district is no cake walk.

Edison is a tough team that could be even better next season. They should challenge for a top 2 finish this year, but with Dalton and Dylan Burns, Barnett, Neuberger, Mancuso, and Sam Stoll returning next year, they should be even more potent as they gain experience.

Archbold picks up a big name in Noah Mattin who will be making a strong push for a state finals appearance in 2016. They have enough depth to make a push for a top 3 spot if they can get a district champ or two.


A special thanks to Jake’s Wrestling, Baum’s Page, and Track Wrestling for providing so many results and to Boro Fan for all of the work he does collecting information about wrestlers’ weights and teams.

-Max Pearce
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-15, 08:19 PM
rjewards rjewards is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 11-15-10
Location: RoCkPoRt
Posts: 1,100
rjewards is on a distinguished road
nice
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-01-15, 11:43 PM
coach_r coach_r is offline
All Region
 
Join Date: 01-05-10
Posts: 339
coach_r is on a distinguished road
This district will be held at Toledo Waite High School, not Fostoria. Fostoria will host the NW DII District.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-05-15, 09:04 AM
Whizzer King Whizzer King is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 01-16-13
Posts: 1,242
Whizzer King is on a distinguished road
The labor of work is certainly appreciated, however, there is so much wrong with this.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-06-15, 09:49 AM
2winitall 2winitall is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 12-06-10
Posts: 1,272
2winitall is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whizzer King View Post
The labor of work is certainly appreciated, however, there is so much wrong with this.
Please, give us your thoughts. Most of us thought it was well done.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-06-15, 08:49 PM
Whizzer King Whizzer King is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 01-16-13
Posts: 1,242
Whizzer King is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2winitall View Post
Please, give us your thoughts. Most of us thought it was well done.
I plan to share my insight as the season progresses. I will base my rankings off of watching the majority of these kids wrestle, rather than looking at match scores. Although I appreciate the work that went into this, its just hard to speculate at this point. I know of at least 3 kids who are ranked in a weight class that is 2 or more weight classes above or below where they will end up in late February.

Last edited by Whizzer King; 12-07-15 at 09:12 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-15-15, 07:32 AM
ramdog22 ramdog22 is offline
All Region
 
Join Date: 11-19-03
Location: Defiance, OH
Posts: 385
ramdog22
This years district tournament will be held at Toledo Waite High School.
http://www.nwdab.org/wordpress/wp-co...-_Teams-v1.pdf
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-16-15, 10:40 AM
Whizzer King Whizzer King is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 01-16-13
Posts: 1,242
Whizzer King is on a distinguished road
For reference:

106
Hahn, Eastwood will be at 113
Edwards, Otsego not even on the team

113
Sanchez, Genoa 4th ???
Fahrer, Evergreen is at 106

120
Mattin, Delta is at 113

126
Mattin, Archbold likely a 132

132
Barnett, Edison likely at 138
Reisinger, Swanton is at 126
Emch, Woodmore is at 126
Moore, Genoa wrestled 160 last night

138
Scherf, Oak Harbor could be at 132
Villereal, Gibsonburg 8th??

145
Peterson, Oak Harbor could be a 138 before its all said and done
Davidson, Eastwood is no longer on the team
Cole, New London is not on the roster or does not have an alpha plan yet
McNett, Otsego likely a 138
Slattman, Tinora is a 138

152
Beverly, Delta I am guessing, but will probably challenge at 170 this year in post season

160
Caris, Eastwood is at 170
Hall, Elmwood is at 152

170
Sutton, Eastwood isa 160
Beamer, Ottawa-Glandorf is not even at this district
Baker, Elmwood is a 160

182
Sperry, Elmwood is a 170

195
Peterson, Patrick Henry is not at this district

220
Farley, Otsego is a hwt

Last edited by Whizzer King; 12-21-15 at 10:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-16-15, 07:11 PM
spider34 spider34 is offline
Varsity
 
Join Date: 12-15-13
Posts: 71
spider34 is on a distinguished road
Have you jumped on Boro's thread, and corrected his too? He still has many of those guys at the same weights that mclearn did. He still has Mattin at 120 and Beverly at 152.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-16-15, 08:42 PM
flyingeagle flyingeagle is offline
Varsity
 
Join Date: 02-06-13
Posts: 61
flyingeagle is on a distinguished road
I think Peterson OH stays at 145
Scherf OH stays 138
Beverly Delta stays at 152
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-16-15, 09:04 PM
Whizzer King Whizzer King is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 01-16-13
Posts: 1,242
Whizzer King is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by flyingeagle View Post
I think Peterson OH stays at 145
Scherf OH stays 138
Beverly Delta stays at 152
Maybe. I know Peterson can go 138 and Scherf can go 132. I would bet it is being considered. Not saying it is going to happen, but will not be suprised. As far as Beverly goes, he hasn't been at 152 since Brecksville last year. I just dont see him at 152.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-17-15, 06:51 AM
CougarDad54 CougarDad54 is offline
Varsity
 
Join Date: 02-20-12
Posts: 64
CougarDad54 is on a distinguished road
152 Cross from Crestview didn't even go out for the team this year
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-17-15, 07:18 AM
Headache Headache is offline
All Region
 
Join Date: 11-22-12
Location: In your gord
Posts: 287
Headache is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whizzer King View Post
Maybe. I know Peterson can go 138 and Scherf can go 132. I would bet it is being considered. Not saying it is going to happen, but will not be suprised. As far as Beverly goes, he hasn't been at 152 since Brecksville last year. I just dont see him at 152.
I agree, I would be surprised if Beverly makes 52.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:45 AM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz