Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Wrestling

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-25-15, 02:44 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 690
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Mentor D-1 District Preview

Mentor has an interesting influx of new names. With the addition of a quality Dover team in the mix as well as some intriguing transfers, this district should provide a quality tournament from start to finish.

Iím especially excited to see how the freshmen develop at this district as they should be significant factors in the title race at 106, as well as the overall team race with Collica and Hogue for Walsh, Tagg and Regalbuto for Brecksville, plus Gorman and Garr for Aurora playing a significant role at this district.

It should be another great season of Northeast Ohio wrestling! I canít wait!

106-
1. Gabriel Tagg- Brecksville (1st middle school state)
2. Mitch Collica- Walsh (5th middle school state)
3. Chris Pavone- Kenston
4. Jake Canitano- Solon (7th middle school state)
5. Jack Gorman- Aurora
6. Tyler Kaminski- Green
7. Mason Coleman- Hudson
8. Johnny Craker- Mayfield.

Tagg is the real deal. After winning a middle school state title over Jacob Decatur (CVCA), Gabe earned All-American honors by placing 3rd in Fargo at the Cadet freestyle national tournament this summer. The one factor working against him may be the fact that he was wrestling 94 in Fargo which could mean that he needs to grow into the weight a bit.
Tagg may be the most skilled wrestler at this weight at the Mentor District, but there is no classification where weight plays a greater role than at 106.

Collica, on the other hand, could end up being huge for the weight. He wrestled 108 at the middle school state tournament last year, and should be a major factor if he gets down to 106.
The fact that heíll have Fields, Beatty, and Mackall to train with should only fortify his rise to prominence.

Canitano was 7th at the middle school state tournament last year while Gorman was 7th at the prestigious Philo Electric tournament. Both wrestle for established programs with rich histories of developing talent.

Pavone was solid all of last year and could be a major factor if heís back down at this weight.
Over the holidays, he finished 4th at his home tournament where his only losses were a pair of one-point matches with state qualifiers Zach Shupp (Fairfield) and Vince Mancini (Boardman) while he also picked up a solid 10-2 major over a quality Dominic Carone (Streetsboro).
He was 5th at Wadsworth, 1st at the CVC and 3rd at sectionals where he beat Mason Coleman 5-0 in the consolation finals after taking district placer David Beatty (Walsh) into overtime in the semis.
The next week he was 1-2 at the district tournament where his only losses were to state qualifier Dusi and former state qualifier Corbin Post, with the latter loss coming in overtime.

113-
1. Jarod Bronstrup-Brecksville (3rd, 5th state)
2. Matt Fields- Walsh (5th district)
3. Dietrich Boysel- Hudson (5th district)
4. Noah Georgian- Kenston (SQ)
5. Spencer Dusi-South (SQ)
6. Gannon Petrullo- Dover (SQ)
7. Quade Rasmussen- St. Ignatius (6th district 2014)
8. Kyle Murphy- Massillon

Bronstrup has been excellent the past two seasons, placing 5th and 3rd at state. Last year, he lost his opening round bout to Devione Edwards (Lorain) and wrestled all the way back to claim the bronze. His consolation road included a 3-1 revenge win over Edwards and a 5-4 victory over Anthony Jagel (Middletown) in the consolation finals.
During the season, Bronstrup also grabbed a 5th place finish at his home tournament before making the cut from 113 to 106. At the event, he beat state placer Brendon Fenton, state placer Aaron Henneman (Clay), and state champ Josh Venia (Toledo C.C.) along the way.
He won another title at the Dies where he defeated 3x state placer Joey Bowen (Manchester) in the title bout before making drop to 106 where he won the sectional title over James.
Heíll likely be co-favorite at this weight with the wrestler who he split two matches with at the state tournament Devione Edwards.

Fields transferred from Brunswick to Walsh Jesuit, and he should be in contention for a state medal in the midst of an ever improving Warrior line-up.
Last year he won tournament titles at Solon, Independence, and sectionals, knocking off a tough Ronnie Rowan (Firestone) on multiple occasions and defeating state qualifier Hunter Ryan (Lake Cath.) 13-4 at Solon.
His only losses at the district tournament were 6-2 to district champ Josh Breeding (Elyria) and 4-2 to former middle school state champ Matt Kazimir (St. Edward).

Iím guessing that Boysel returns to this weight given the fact that he was light at 113 last year, but thatís without knowing anything about how heís grown in the off-season.
Dietrich earned a solid 4-0 win over Noah Georgian in the sectional semifinals, and he beat state qualifier Joey Misleh (Mass. Jackson) 4-3 at Medina.
One noteworthy attribute of Boysel is that he is able to string wins together in the consolation rounds, which shows a lot of character. He won 4 straight consy matches at Medina, and he overcame an opening round one-point district loss to district placer Andrew Lowery (Shaker Hts.) to come back and finish as the state alternate.

Georgian is another wrestler who Iíve seen make impressive comebacks in multiple matches. Iím guessing that he, like Boysel may wind up back at 113, as I was told that he had contemplated going 106 early last season.
He was 6th at Solon to start last year where he defeated state qualifier Mitch Tikkanen (Jackson-Milton), and he later grabbed a 5th place finish at the KIT where he pinned state qualifier Luke Dimuzio and defeated state alternate Jake Ondash (Crestwood) by a 4-1 score to avenge an earlier loss to Ondash.
After winning the CVC title over state qualifier Brady Toth (Perry), Georgian finished 4th at a loaded sectional tournament. Undaunted, he reached the district finals the next week after besting Noah Wakser 7-4 in the quarters and defeating Anthony Ramos (Parma) 5-2 in the semifinals to reach his first state tournament.
He lost a pair of close matches at the state tournament, falling to state placer Craft (Northmont) in the first round and then falling to Furnas (O. Liberty) in a rematch of a match that Georgian had won at Wadsworth.

Dusi was good all of last year and may be underrated at this weight given the climbs he seems to make in performance each year.
He was 5th at both Solon at Olentangy Liberty during the early season, posting a win over district placer Devin Johnson (Pickerington C.) at the latter event.
Dusi later finished 4th at the Hephner where he fell only to state placer Terrell Grant (Tallmadge) and state qualifier Vince Mancini.
After finishing 2nd to Corbin Post at sectionals, Dusi placed 3rd at the district tournament where he avenged losses to Post and Mancini in his tow consolation wins.
Though he went 0-2 at the state tournament, he took state champ Caleb Yates (Anthony Wayne) into overtime before falling in the opening round.

Petrullo was a state qualifier in D-2 last year after cobbling together a quality season. He went 3-2 at Top Gun where he defeated district placer Joe Wright (SVSM) 3-2 and lost to state qualifier Alec Schopfer (W. Branch) by the same score.
After beating Briar Cadle (Claymont) for the ECOL title, Petrullo finished 3rd at sectionals and 4th at the district tournament, twice defeating district placer Dillen Lewis (Carrollton) at the latter event.

Rasmussen is a bit of an unknown. He missed most of the season, but returned and placed 4th at the CIT at 106. He then opted for 113 for sectionals and finished as the district alternate a season after placing 6th in the district. Hopefully, heís back at full strength this season as he looks to challenge for state qualification.

120-
1. Harry Feuer-Brecksville (5th, 8th state)
2. Jordin James-Bedford (SQ)
3. Kyle Jenkins-Stow (SQ 2013)
4. Andy Garr- Aurora (3rd middle school state)
5. David Beatty- Walsh (6th district)
6. Noah Wakser-Hoover
7. Alex Cox- Timken
8. Parker Brunkala-Mentor

Feuer worked methodically to a district title last year, bettering his previous state placement by 3 spots to finish 5th. Heíll be even better training at Brecksville this year.
Also, exiting this district should be advantageous given the fact that we could see 5 returning placers fighting for 4 spots at Cleveland State (Brecksvilleís previous district).
Feuer won titles at Olentangy Liberty and the KIT last year, pinning state qualifier Noah Georgian and district placer Andre Lowery (Shaker Hts.) at the latter event.
He would later finish 3rd at Clay and Wadsworth, losing to state finalist Jaden Mattox (Central Crossing) at the former event and state champ Mitch Moore (Graham) at the latter tournament while racking up wins over state qualifiers Mauricio Barajas (Wauseon) and Georgian at the two events.
After winning the sectional title and district titles, Feuer placed 5th at state where his only losses were to state champ Alan Hart (St. Edward) and former state champ Baughman, and he racked up wins over Fenton (to avenge an earlier loss) and Henneman (in the 5th place finals).

I was really impressed with James last year, and Iím hoping that he reaches the podium at state this season.
He was a bout shy last year, losing to Bronstrup, though he was able to claim the district title over the Brecksville wrestler the week before with a 9-6 win.
James earned a 4-1 win over district placer Quade Rasmussen a few weeks before sectionals where he finished 2nd to Bronstrup.
During his district run, Jordin knocked off returning state qualifier Post (8-3) in the quarters and bested Mancini in an overtime barnburner before defeating 2x state placer Bronstrup for the title.
He knocked off former middle school state champ Matt Kazimir (St. Edward) 4-2 in the first round of the state tournament before falling 3-2 to Jagel and 6-1 to Bronstrup who finished 4th and 3rd respectively.

Iím not sure what to make of Jenkins. Heís a very good wrestler, but he had a few rough tournaments last year.
Jenkins won tournaments at Aurora and Hudson while wrestling at 120 early in the year, pinning state qualifiers Terry Stockton (Jackson-Milton) and Ian Mast (Cardinal) along the way. However, he was pinned twice at the Dies (Though by Skiba and Fenton) while going 2-2.
Jenkins overcame a first round loss at the NOC tournament to battle back and place 3rd after defeating state qualifier Luke Dimuzio (Twinsburg) 3-0. He then beat Dimuzio and state alternate Boysel (3-0 and 3-1) to win a sectional that also housed state qualifier Georgian. He would be upset in the opening round of the district tournament and ended up 0-2.
I have enough faith in his ability to trust that Jenkins will earn a bookend trip to the state tournament in 2016.

Garr followed up a middle school state placement with a 4-2 effort in Fargo. He should be an immediate threat at this district.

Beatty was a surprise to me at districts, placing 6th after knocking off Brunkala in the opening round. Iím guessing that he resides at this weight with Collica and Fields likely occupying 106 and 113.

Cox should not be overlooked here. Not only did he beat Jenkins 6-4 at Mentor last year, but he recently beat Brunkala at the Steubenville Super 32 qualifier.

Brunkala posted a trio of quality wins at Top Gun, placing 5th after beating state qualifiers Vince Mancini (Boardman) and Alec Schopfer (W. Branch) as well as state alternate Mason Brainard (Field).

126-
1. Alex Mackall-Walsh (2nd, 1st, 7th state)
2. Jake Donahue-Massillon (5th state)
3. Drew Fairbanks-Fitch (6th district, 5th district)
4. Austin Victor- Mentor (6th district 2014)
5. Marco Regalbuto- Brecksville (3rd middle school state)
6. Evan Hornyak- Chardon
7. Joby Herbruck- Kenston
8. Lance Hansen- South

Mackall will look to close out his high school career with a second state title after finishing 2nd last year.
Mackallís most impressive win last year may have come in the preseason when he knocked off New York state champ Yianni Diakomihalis who recently won a Cadet world title in freestyle.
Alex won the title at Solon over placer state placer Kevon Freeman (Lake Cath.) before finishing 7th at the illustrious Ironman where he pinned 3x state placer Michael May (Dayton Chr.) and downed eventual champ Jake Newhouse 4-3 in the 7th place final.
Alex was 2nd to 3x state champ Tyler Warner at Top Gun where he defeated West Virginia state titlist Logan Grass 8-6 in the semifinals.
A month later, Mackall majored state placer Jarod Brezovec 11-3 to win the sectional title and then pinned his way to a district title the next week where he came from behind to stick Newhouse in the finals.
A tech and two pins advanced Alex to his second state title bout in as many years where he finished 2nd to Newhouse in an exciting 10-6 finals match.

Last season, Donahue finished 2nd to state qualifier Alize Merrell (Madison Comp.) at the Gorman where he beat state qualifier Juwan Minnifield (Perkins) 3-1 in the semis.
He later claimed a solid 3rd place finish at the Maumee Bay Classic where he beat state qualifier Jackson Lakso (Central Crossing) 3-1 in sudden victory.
After finishing 2nd to Newhouse at sectionals, Donahue placed 4th at Mentor where he downed Jason Bronstrup (9-1) and Fairbanks (3-0).
Jake bested returning state placer Cameron Lathem (Teays Valley) by a 5-1 score in the first round of the state tournament before falling to Connor Gray (Wadsworth) in the quarterfinals.
He came back to pin Ray Porter (Strongsville) and defeat Nick Mayer (Elyria) to reach the consy semis. Here, he fell to 3x state placer Mario Guillen (Perrysburg) before downing Connor Gray (3-2) in a rematch in the 5th place final.

Fairbanks is working to make his first state tournament in 2016 after finishing a match shy the past two seasons. He garnered several quality wins last year including victories over state qualifiers Juwan Minnifield , Luke Wymer (SVSM), and Mitch Skleres (Pymatuning Valley).
The Wymer win was at Top Gun where Drew finished 4th and also bested district placer Derek Sharp (Marysville) 7-0 in the consolation semifinals.
His win over Skleres was in the EOWL finals, where it was preceded with a 5-3 victory over district placer Travis Pidgeon (W. Branch) in the semifinals.
At the district tournament, Fairbanks defeated Austin Victor 5-4 in the consolation quarterfinals before falling 3-0 to Donahue and 8-5 to Bronstrup in consecutive matches.

Victor is another dangerous competitor. Heíll be a senior wrestling in his home gym for the district tournament this year, and heís shown that he can be dangerous in the consolation rounds, as evidence of his 3rd place finish at Brecksville can attest. Here we would defeat Tre Combs, state placer Cameron Lathem, and Michigan state placer Deven Perez (Davison) in consecutive matches.

132-
1. Jarrod Brezovec-Aurora (SQ, 4th state 2014)
2. Andre Stowers-Maple Hts. (8th state)
3. Isaac Hendershot- South (6th district, 5th district 2014)
4. Jason Bronstrup-Brecksville (5th district)
5. Kyle Hennig-Mentor (SQ)
6. Andrew Murphy- Dover (SQ)
7. David Johnson- Walsh
8. Tyler Whitmyer- Lake

After finishing 4th in the state at 106 as a freshman, Jarrod Brezovec made the jump to 126 at the beginning of last year before making the eventual cut down to 120.
Brezovec took a few tough losses while wrestling at 126 before settling in at the lower classification.
Once he made it down to weight, Jarrod won his conference tournament with a 9-1 major over 2x state placer Louis DeMarco (Hawken) and later defeated Andrew Fairbanks 7-0 in the sectional semis.
At the district tournament, he rebounded from a semifinal loss to state champ Newhouse with a 6-4 win over Jason Bronstrup and a 4-3 victory over state placer Jake Donahue in the consolation semis to finish in 3rd place.
After a close 5-2 loss to Mario Guillen (Perrysburg) in the state quarterfinals, Brezovec was upset by an ever improving Colin Schuster (Mason).
This season, I fully expect Brezovec to make a return trip to the podium. The interesting question will be; how high can he climb?

Stowers progressed nicely last year, picking up his first state medal after knocking off a tough Xaevier Edwards (Lorain) 3-1 in their consolation bout to place in Columbus.
He lost an early season match to Brezovec by an 8-3 score in the consolation finals of the Hudson Holiday Tournament where he finished 4th, and he later finished 2nd to state qualifier David Erdelac (Strongsville) at the KIT.
After finishing 2nd to Austin Assad at sectionals, Stowers grabbed a stellar 3rd place finish at a dense Mentor district tournament where he beat 2x state alternate Josh Whitelaw (Aurora) in his go to state bout and then defeated state placer Noah Schaub (Green) 3-0 in the consolation finals.

Iím rooting for Hendershot to make it to the state tournament after finishing a match shy the last two seasons. He knocked off state placer Noah Schaub (Green) 5-3 in the opening round of the district tournament before losing to the same wrestler in a rematch in their go-to-state bout.
As someone who won an opening round bout at districts and then lost to the same wrestler in the consolation semis, I can tell you that itís no fun.

Bronstrup puts up points in bunches and often ends his matches with a pin. After a second round loss at the Dies, Bronstrup pulled out 6 straight wins (including 4 straight pins) to take 3rd. One of the wins was a pin over state qualifier Tre Combs (Cuyahoga Hts.) who had pinned Bronstrup in the second round. The final victory at the Dies was a 6-0 shutout of state placer Nick Mayer (Elyria).
Heíll need to be at his best at Mentor an in Columbus to help Brecksville challenge for their first state title.

Hennig finished 6th at Solon to start last year where he beat a tough Calixtro Mondragon (Clay) 3-2 in the consolation quarterfinals.
He would later beat district placer Whitehead (6-4) at Top Gun and claim a 5th place finish at the NOC before winning a sectional title.
He reached his first state tournament the next week on the merit of a 5-4 overtime win over Danny Novak in the consolation semifinals.

I may have Murphy ranked too low here. He took former state finalist Cole Woods (W. Holmes) into overtime at the district tournament last season, and later finished a match shy of placing in Columbus after losing a 6-3 bout with eventual bronze medalist Sandro Ramirez (Wauseon).

138-
1. Joe Koontz- Mass. Perry (4th state)
2. Nathan Langston- Solon
3. Noah McCumbers- Massillon (SQ)
4. Seth Whitehead-Mass. Jackson (5th district)
5. Danny Novak-Aurora (6th district)
6. Farouq Muhammed- Shaker Hts. (1st middle school state)
7. Adam Koslik- Fitch
8. Dominic DiPietro- Walsh

Koontz is the first of two big name transfers for Perry who will make immediate impacts on the state tournament picture. He was impressive last year for SVSM, jumping from state alternate as a freshman to a 4th place finish at the state tournament.
Koontz sophomore season saw him win a tournament title at Medina over district placer Isaac Collier (St. Edward), claim a 3rd place finish at Top Gun, and make his first district finals appearance.
During his Top Gun run, Joe beat state qualifier and now teammate Soehnlen, state qualifier Ashton Eyler (W. Holmes), and 3x state placer Colton Ullman (Loudonville).
His state tournament was thoroughly impressive as he knocked off the wrestlers who finished 5th, and 6th, and 7th in the state. His final two wins would be a pin over the excellent Jake Martinez (Licking Valley) and a 1-0 victory over the wrestler who had defeated him for the district title the week before, Nick Wrobel (Crestwood).

Langston wrestled well last year, but had a rough district tournament and did not place. Early in the year, he finished 2nd at his home tournament where he pinned state qualifier Antonio Mitchell (South) and defeated state qualifier Kyle Hennig 13-9.
Among his other wins last year, were victories over state qualifiers Vince Zitiello (Bay), Chandler Golec (Claymont), and a pin over Danny Novak in the sectional finals.
I have faith that the Solon coaching staff will have Langston contending for a state tournament birth in 2016.

McCumbers has shown the ability to wrestle his best at tournament time the last few years. Last year it resulted in his first state tournament birth. McCumbers placed below Langston at Clay, and he fell to Whitehead at sectionals. However, he came back from a first round loss at Mentor to win 5 straight consolation bouts and finish 3rd. His last two wins would be a victory over Whitehead (7-2) to avenge the sectional loss and a 4-0 win over Hennig in the consolation finals.
McCumbers also defeated state placer Luke Leonard (Bellevue) while finishing 4th at the Gorman.

Aside from his sectional win over McCumbers, Whitehead also defeated state qualifier David Erdelac (Strongsville) at Top Gun and Danny Novak (8-6) in the alternate final at Mentor.

Novak was the wrestler who defeated McCumbers in the first round at Mentor, and he also bested state qualifier Jake Meridieth (Elder) at Brecksville. He dropped a narrow 5-4 OT match with Hennig to qualify for state, which should provide sufficient motivation as he and the Aurora Greenmen seek a top 3 finish at Mentor.

I probably low-balled Muhammed on the rankings, but itís hard to know where to place the freshman until heís wrestled, especially in these competitive middle weights.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-25-15, 02:44 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 690
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
145-
1. David Carr- Mass. Perry (1st state)
2. Justin DeMicco-Brecksville (3rd, 5th state)
3. Nathan Szoch- Hudson
4. Cole Gavin- Aurora
5. Charley Bartz- Dover
6. Jakee Frazier- Shaker Hts.
7. Nolan Hogue- Walsh (6th middle school state)
8. Joey Oswald- Lake

Carr is the other big name transfer for Perry, and he’ll be looking for his second Ohio state title this year as a sophomore after winning a Kentucky state title as an 8th grader and a D-3 state title for Dayton Christian last year.
Carr finished 5th at Ironman, losing only to Iowa recruit Vince Turk (Montini Cath.). At the tournament he knocked off Justin DeMicco (11-2), state placer Ryan Thomas (Graham), 2x state champ Nate Hagan (Toledo C.C.), and Evan Wick (San Marino) who is currently ranked 3rd in the nation by Flo Wrestling after Wick claimed a runner-up finish in a hellacious Junior freestyle bracket in Fargo.
Carr would later defeat defending state champ Richie Screptock (Clay) for the title in Brecksville, Ryan Ford (Covington) for the district title, and Dustin Marteney (Delta) for the state title.
He recently won the exceptional Super 32 tournament while knocking off multiple nationally ranked wrestlers along the way, and he’s currently ranked #4 in the country by Flo Wrestling which cements his place as one of the top wrestlers in the state of Ohio.

DeMicco always wrestles his best at tournament time, and it produced a bronze medal during his junior campaign.
He was 4-2 at the Ironman tournament last year where he defeated 2x state placer Garret Carter (SVSM) 5-0 and bested state alternate Isaac Collier by a score of 5-1.
Despite missing the middle of the season, DeMicco came back strong to win a district title where no match was closer than six points.
The next week at the state tournament, he would defeat 3x state placer Jacoby Ward (Moeller) and pin a stalwart 2x state placer Greg Brusco (Hayes) in his final two state tournament matches to close out with a 3rd place finish.
He should be separated from Carr for the state tournament, which should help his quest to reach the state finals this year.

Gavin wrestled well last year, but was absent from the post season process. If he can wrestle like he did at Hudson, last year, where he finished 3rd and beat state qualifier Kevin Swaney (Hoban) in the consolation finals, we could see Aurora with yet another state qualifier.

Szoch was 2nd to 2x state placer Garrett Carter at Lorain early last year and later finished 3rd at the NOC where his only loss was in overtime to state qualifier Kyle Workman (Parma) in the semifinals.
After a 2nd place finish to state qualifier Keith Griffin (Lakeside) at the sectional tournament, Szoch finished 1-2 at Mentor where he lost to state qualifier Bostic and Juwan Moss (4-2).

Bartz bested state qualifier Chandler Golec (Claymont) by a 5-4 score in their January dual meet and later finished 3rd at the sectional tournament where his only loss was to Miles Mazik (Indian Creek).
The next week, Bartz opened his district tournament with a 4-2 win over state qualifier Ashton Eyler before ultimately going 2-2 at the tournament.

152-
1. Emil Soehnlen-Mass. Perry (SQ)
2. Adam Green-Fitch (SQ)
3. Chris Motter-Hudson (5th district)
4. Morgan Peterson- Solon
5. Joey Andrassy- Stow
*6. Matt Jones- St. Ignatius*
7. Carlo DeNiro- Boardman
8. Noah Tinlin-Dover

I was impressed by the maturity of Emil Soehnlen during his first season of high school wrestling. He wrestled extremely well in tight matches and showed the ability to navigate the consolation rounds to pick up valuable team points after a loss.
At Medina, Emil lost in the 2nd round before reeling off 6 straight wins to earn the bronze. Among those wins were triumphs over state qualifiers Cayne Bennett (Sheridan) and Jeremy Balboa (Oak Harbor).
At Top Gun, Soehnlen lost a first round bout to now teammate Koontz before rebounding with 5 straight consolation bouts to earn placement. The 5th win was a 9-8 battle with D-3 state bronze medalist Brett Bailey (Southeast). After a second one-point loss to Koontz, Soehnlen closed out the tournament with a pin over West Virginia state runner-up Chase Childers (Huntington) to place 7th.
Emil qualified for his first state tournament after defeating state placer Jarrad Lasko (Madison) 4-3 in the quarterfinals and besting Juwan Moss (Maple Hts.) 6-2 in the consolation semifinals.
Emil should be even better this season, especially with Koontz and Carr to push him in the room.

Green faced tough competition throughout all of last season, but the grind paid off when he qualified for his first state tournament at the end of the year. He split two regular season matches with Marcelli as well as two bouts with state placer David Crawford (Canfield).
Green would also split a pair of bouts with state qualifier David Masch (Lake) at Mentor, where he earned a 3-2 win over returning state qualifier Ryan Kaminski (Green) in his go-to-state bout.
Adam opened his state tournament with a 6-4 win over district champ Nick D’Agostino (Mason) before falling in a close 2-0 quarterfinal to Nick Notestine (Pickerington N.) and ending up a match shy of placement.

Motter will also contend for a district title this season. He won a tough sectional with victories over Andrassy and Peterson in the semis and finals respectively.
Motter dropped a close bout with Mike Connick (Chardon) in his go-to-state bout, but he finished strong with a 3-2 win over 2014 state placer Ryan Montgomery (Madison).
Chris also finished 2nd to state runner-up Nick Kiussis (Brunswick) at the NOC where he downed Morgan Peterson (9-5) in the semis and defeated Xavier Wasco (N. Royalton) 9-8 in the semis.

Peterson lost two matches to Motter last season, but he did own a pair of wins over state qualifier Connick before falling to the same wrestler in a consolation quarterfinal at Mentor.
Still, it was a very successful season considering the fact that Peterson was 0-2 at sectionals the year before.
Peterson was 4th at Solon, 6th at the NOC, 2nd at sectionals (where he beat Connick) and 2-2 at Mentor last season.

Andrassy really hit his stride last year as a sophomore, demonstrating the ability to compete with top level competition.
He won an early season tournament title at Aurora over state placer Jason Sadler (Rootstown), and later finished 6th at the Dies where he beat state qualifier Josh Tompkins (Mogadore) and district placer Nick Farmer (Norton).
At the NOC tournament Andrassy placed 3rd after besting Marc Antonelli (Medina), Xavier Wasco (N. Royalton), and Brendan Price (Elyria) in consecutive matches.


160-
1. Austin Hiles-Brecksville (3rd state)
2. Mario Graziani-Boardman (5th district, 8th state 2014)
3. Victor Marcelli- Mass. Jackson (SQ)
4. Jared Torch- Dover (SQ)
5. Logan Lacourt- Mass. Perry
6. Cal Miller- St. Ignatius
7. Luke Reicosky- Hoover
8. Sam Rocazella- Chardon

Last season, Hiles finished 2nd to state champ Taleb Rahmani at Brecksville after besting state finalist Nick Vestal (Dayton Chr.) and state placer Micah Price (Elyria) in the quarters and semis respectively.
He was tripped up at the Dies where state placer Zach Steiner (Norwayne) pinned him in the finals, but the loss came after a 12-5 semifinal win over state placer Brice Locklear (Olmsted falls).
Hiles grappled to tournament titles at the sectional and district tournaments, beating Lacourt (6-3), Graziani (6-5), and Marcelli (9-4) in his final three bouts at Mentor.
Over last season, Hiles defeated most of the wrestlers who will be his greatest challengers for a state title. He bested Locklear (twice), Graziani, Marcelli, and Price last year which should have him well prepared for this season’s state title run.
During his state tournament, Hiles lost only to state champ Rahmani in sudden victory in the quarterfinals. He battled back with wins over Jakob Ottaway (Springboro), Dereal Vasser (Scioto), Brad Carroll (K. Fairmont), and Brice Locklear to claim the bronze medal.

Graziani owned wins over state qualifiers Masch, Avery, Green (3x) and Kaminski (2x) last year before being upset by Masch in his go-to-state match.
Among his tournament performances was a title at Kenston, a 2nd place finish to state champ Rahmani at Top Gun, an EOWL title where he pinned Adam Green, and a sectional title over Billy Buehl (Hudson) after again downing Green in the semis.
This year he presents Hiles with his biggest threat at the district tournament, and if he can overcome the Brecksville wrestler, he’ll be at the top of the list of the state title favorites.

Marcelli made an immediate impact as a freshman last year. He was a mere match from state placement and defeated Masch, Green, Defraine (Medina), and Kaminski last year.
He finished 5th at Medina where he beat state qualifier Defraine and state alternate Michael Carpenter (St. Edward), and later Victor would claim a tournament title at the Hephner where he downed state qualifier Masch in the title bout.
Marcelli won the sectional title over Kaminski and beat Green (3-2) the next week to reach his first state tournament.

Torch was also a match from state placement last year after posting a noteworthy 6-1 victory over Mason Hughes (W. Branch) at the Schott.
A week after beating state qualifier Keaton Herron (Claymont) in a dual meet, Torched placed 8th at Top Gun where he defeated state alternate David Heath (SVSM) by a 3-2 score in his placement match.
After finishing 2nd at the ECOL and 3rd at sectionals, Torch placed 4th at the district tournament where he beat Austin Brooks (Carrollton) 4-3 in the tiebreak to reach the state tournament.
His only setbacks at the state tournament were a 9-4 bout with state finalist Robbie Bowers (Defiance) and q 3-1 match with 7th place finisher Eric Fasnacht (Padua).
He and the Dover squad will make the jump from D-2 to D-1 this year and will likely reside at this district as they look to pick up a handful of state tournament births.

170-
1. Andrew McNally-Lake (1st, 5th state)
2. Isiah Jackson-Fitch (SQ)
3. Dom Frisone-Walsh
4. Zack Blackiston- Mass. Perry
5. Jadon Kinney- Brecksville
6. Tyler Dempsey- Boardman
7. Noah Frederickson- Mayfield
8. Simon Turner- Hudson

McNally wowed at the state tournament last year, knocking off state finalist Jesse Palser (Mansfield Senior) in the semis before picking up a resounding pin over a very good Tim Knipl (Wadsworth) in the title bout.
Earlier in the year, he pinned West Virginia state bronze medalist Dylan Alexander to win the title at North Canton, and he finished 3rd at Brecksville a few weeks later, where he pinned 2x state placer Hayden Miller (St. Paul) and defeated state qualifier Kyle Myers (Northwest) after falling to state placer Ryan Patchin (Delta) in the semifinals.
He would not lose again the rest of the season, winning titles at Top Gun, sectionals, districts, and the state tournament.
This season, McNally should be one of the bigger favorites for a state title. The Lake Blue Streak is a pinning machine, as his district and state finals bouts can attest to.
Andrew recently placed at the Super 32 tournament where he defeated D-3 state champ James Handwerk (Lutheran W.) 10-8 in sudden victory in the match to place.

After an up and down run at 160, Isiah Jackson opted for 170 where it was evident that he was more comfortable.
Jackson was 2nd at Beachwood early last year where he pinned district placer Nathaniel Pruitt (John Adams) in the semifinals, and he also earned a 3-2 win over district placer mason pillow (Westerville N.) while going 2-2 at the MIT.
Isiah later finished 2nd at the EOWL tournament where his only loss was to state champ David-Brian Whisler (Howland) in the finals.
He twice defeated state qualifier Eric Murdock (Twinsburg) at the sectional tournament while posting a 3rd place finish, and then he fought through the Mentor climate to qualify for Columbus. Jackson punched through to state in emphatic fashion, pinning Lewis Glass in the consolation semis to reach the 3rd place bout.
This season he’ll be looking to take the next step and reach the podium at the Schott after leading a Falcons team that is in search of a top 3 finish at Mentor.

Former middle school state champ Frisone wrestled impressively during his freshman season, winning a Solon Tournament title over state qualifier Eric Murdock and Branden Bryant (Brunswick) early in the season, and placing 3rd at sectionals later in the year after besting Alex Goodman (Solon) and Nick Planicka (Stow) in his final two bouts.
Frisone also earned a 1-0 win over state alternate David Heath at Top Gun last year where he went toe-to-toe with state placer garret Poling in an 8-5 setback.
Unfortunately, he was unable to participate at sectionals, but I’d be surprised if he did not qualify for state this season.

Blackiston competed admirably while filling in for the injured Austin Phillips last season. He beat state qualifier Dalton Cox (Northwest) for 3rd place at Hayes and later posted dual meet wins over state finalist Alex Sepeda (Marysville) and state qualifier Anthony Blogna (Brecksville).
This season he should be a major player on Perry’s young and improving roster.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-25-15, 02:45 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 690
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
182-
1. Luke Strnad-Brecksville (SQ)
2. David Blanchard-Walsh (5th district)
3. Bubba Arslanian- Aurora (6th district 2014)
4. Lewis Glass- Maple Hts (6th district)
5. Kyle Vilsack- St. Ignatius
6. Tex Martin- Fitch
7. Nate Rogers- Green
8. Matt Klingbergs- Chardon

Only a sophomore last year, Strnad secured several prolific wins throughout the year before qualifying for his first state tournament and finishing a match shy of placement.
Among his vanquished foes were state placers Hayden Bronne (Graham), Mark Francis (Delta), Tre Campbell (Wauseon), Zeck Lehman (Revere), Brady Durieux (Perry), and Mike Lewis (Parma).
Despite jumping 30 pounds from 152 to 182, Luke was 4th at Brecksville, 4th at the Dies, 2nd at sectionals, and 1st at the district tournament where he avenged 3 previous losses to defeat the formidable Mike Lewis 4-3 for the crown.
It’s hard to see Strnad being kept off the podium this year, and the higher he places, the higher he’ll raise Brecksville’s state title hopes.

Blanchard, like his teammate Frisone, should expect big things to follow after an excellent freshman year.
He beat state qualifiers Mason Hughes and Heath Newman (Wapakoneta) as well as state placer Anthony Mancini (Boardman) while finishing 5th at Top Gun last year.
Blanchard was the only wrestler to last the full 6 minutes against state champ McNally at Mentor, falling by a respectable 5-0 score to the prolific pinner.
He also teched a quality Chris Head (Jackson) and pinned Lewis Glass at the district tournament, but dropped a tight 3-2 match with Eric Murdock in his qualification bout.
I expect big things from Blanchard and the Walsh Warriors as their young line-up looks for a top 3 finish at Mentor this year.

Arslanian was a district placer as a freshman in 2014, but missed last year. This year he could be a key piece on a deep Aurora team.
During his district placing freshman season, Bubba defeated 2015 state placer Anthony Mancini 4-3 in a tight sectional semifinal bout and picked up a 5-2 win over Xavier Wasco the next week to secure a district medal, ultimately finishing in 6th place.

District placer Glass secured wins over state qualifier Owen Mellon (Hoban) and state placer Gaige Willis (Pymatuning Valley) last year.
Maple Heights is a team that seems to get the most out of its wrestlers at tournament time, especially seniors, so big things could be in the cards for the Mustang senior.
Glass was 1st at Hudson, 4th at Kenston, 1st at the sectional tournament, and 6th at Mentor over the course of last year.

195-
1. Grant Martin-Lake (8th state)
2. Kaden Russell- St. Ignatius
3. Devin Johnson-Chardon (5th district, 6th 2014)
4. Mike Coup- Lakeside
5. Max Baker- Mass. Perry
6. Andrew Stacey- Mayfield
7. John Destefano- Hoover
8. Nick Patoray- Boardman

State placer Grant Martin leads the way at this weight class after the graduation of nemesis Brady Durieux.
Martin finished 3rd at Top Gun where he defeated district placer Blake Young (Olentangy) and pinned state alternate Devin Johnson in the consolation rounds after losing a 3-2 semifinal with Durieux.
The win over Young avenged an earlier loss at North Canton, where Martin finished 4th after beating state qualifiers Scott Wohlheter (Tuslaw) and Christian Climer (Tuslaw) in the consolation rounds.
Grant posted an exclamatory pin over Durieux in the sectional finals to avenge two earlier losses and lock up the sectional title.
The next week, he trekked to the district finals, beating Jimmy Suhayda (Brecksville) 3-0 in the quarters before dropping the rematch with Durieux.
Martin picked up a pair of pins at the state tournament over Nate Stone (Glen Este) and Chris Martinez (Hayes) to secure his first state medal while finishing 8th at a loaded weight class.

Russell had an awesome CIT last season, but unfortunately did not participate in the post season.
Hopefully, he’ll return this year for an Ignatius squad that could be excellent if they have everyone back and healthy.
In the previously mentioned CIT, Russell pinned D-3 state finalist Jack Huffman (Lima C.C.) in the semifinals and state qualifier Lucas Beauch (Toledo C.C.) in the championship.

Johnson climbed the district podium one notch to place 5th in 2015. The next logical step would be for him to qualify for his first state tournament.
Among Johnson’s notable wins in 2015 was a pin over state qualifier Justin Sanders (Lake Cath.) and a 7-4 victory over district placer Joe Fornaro (W. Geauga), which avenged an earlier loss.
He won the sectional title over district placer Michael Delsanter (St. Ignatius) and then pinned Delsanter the next week in the alternate final at Mentor.

Coup was a match from placement at Mentor last year as a sophomore. He was particularly impressive at Kenston where he teched state alternate Brad Crislip (Ravenna) and pinned state alternate Ricky Kollman (Crestwood) before falling to state placer Mike Lewis in the finals.

220-
1. Floyd Rogers-Green (SQ)
2. Eddie Sternad-Brecksville (SQ)
3. Sebastian Spear- Parma
4. Ethan Murphy- Roosevelt
*5. Jarod Brown- Mass. Perry*
6. Matt Slater/Danny Baka- Hudson
7. Pat Angelori- Kenston
8. Matt Bucknell- Twinsburg

District champ Rogers had some nice wins and some tough loses last season, but he really seemed to find his groove around tournament time, pinning Jake Franks for the district title after losing an earlier match to the Fitch Falcon.
The next weekend, Rogers was a point from placement in Columbus, losing a 7-6 match to Cody Smith (Xenia) in the consolation rounds.
During the year, Floyd was 3rd at Solon, 8th at Medina, where he defeated state qualifier Dustin Baker (S. Highland), and 6th at the Dies Tournament where he bested state placer Collin Kelly (Mogadore) 9-8.

Sternad actually beat Rogers 7-0 in the 5th place final at the Dies Tournament, but Rogers would later beat Brian McNamara (Aurora) at the district tournament who in turn bested Sternad twice at Mentor.
Sternad also defeated state qualifiers Gage Brock (Elder), Nate Gray (Claymont), Cody Howard (Bloom Carroll), and heavyweight state alternate Mike O’Malley (St. Edward) last year.
Sternad should once again qualify for the state tournament, but he’ll have his goals set higher in 2016. If he can land a top 5 finish, that would do wonders for Brecksville in the team race.

After the top two at this weight, there are several interesting options. The upper weights frequently have wrestlers emerge due to the nature of the weight.
Brown wrestled well at times for Perry last year. He beat Lamin Kandeh (Hayes) to finish 3rd at Hayes, and he also earned a 6-5 win over Slater at Medina. However, he wasn’t a participant in the post season process, so we’ll have to see if he participates this year.

Spear owned a slew of solid wins last year, beating Dylan Reis (Elyria), Desmond Maddox (Chagrin Falls), Mark Weddell (Coventry), and Elliott Simpson (Garfield Hts.), so he’s another name to consider on a team that produces its fair share of state qualifiers.

Murphy is an unknown entity around this weight. He started last year at 195 before wrestling up at 220 for the end of the year.
While pinning his way to a PTC title, Murphy stuck state placer Collin Kelly in the finals. If he can bottle that type of performance, he should make it to the Big Show in March this season.

285-
1. Nick Urban- South (SQ, 6th state 2014)
2. Matt Carrick- Mass. Perry (8th state)
3. Josh Burger – Aurora (5th district, 8th state 2014)
4. Kyle Claridy- Roosevelt
5. Zach D’Anna- Brecksville
6. Matt Rood- Fitch
7. Christian Lassiter- Shaker Hts.
8. Tito Vasquez- St. Ignatius

After a state semifinal appearance in 2014, Urban tore through the vast majority of his competition last season. His only loss heading into the state tournament was a defeat at the hands of state placer Blake Cary (Loudonville) in the finals of the Hephner Tournament.
Urban pinned state qualifier Jovahn Fair (Firestone) in the finals of the Solon Comet Classic early in the year, and he would later trudge to a district title in a loaded Mentor field at the end of the season.
Urban’s final 3 wins at Mentor were over state placers Matt Carrick, Aaron Crosby (Valley Forge), and Tristen Roberts (Massillon). Oddly enough, those 3 would all place in Columbus while Urban finished 0-2. That is one of the occupational hazards of heavyweight. If you’re not at your best, a pin is always possible.
This year, I expect Urban to be back in contention for a state finals appearance as he looks to surpass his previous state tournament experiences.

Carrick had a very productive sophomore season, placing at the Beast of the East, Medina, Hayes, Top Gun, and the state tournament.
His 7th place finish at Medina included a pin over Samson Demand (Cuyahoga Falls) and a 3-1 win over state alternate Mike O’Malley.
During a 3rd place finish at Hayes, Carrick twice defeated state qualifier Logan Sadler (Davidson) and also downed Joseph Isham (Elder) 3-0.
He wrestled well all season, but Carrick seemed to be at his best for the post season, knocking off returning state placer Josh Burger to qualify for state and then besting Arman Samouk (Copley) and 2x state placer Cale Bonner (Perrysburg) while placing 8th in Columbus.

Despite the fact that the season didn’t end how he intended, Burger was excellent last year. He won titles at Hudson and the CVC Tournament, pinning state placer Brandon Truhn (Perry) on the finals of the latter tournament.
Over the holidays, Burger finished 2nd to state champ Chase Veller (Delta) at Brecksville after knocking off state qualifier Jaqui Vanmeter (Licking Valley) and 2x state placer Cale Bonner (Perrysburg) in the quarters and semis respectively.
Burger finished 5th at the district tournament where his only losses were to state placers Crosby and Carrick, and he closed out the event with a 3-0 victory over Larenz Robertson in the alternate final.

D’Anna was a middle school state champ in 2014, and he’s another wrestler who could be a huge X-factor for Brecksville. If he can make the jump that many upper-weights make in their second season, he could be a potential state placer.
Last season, he pinned district placer Larenz Robertson (Maple Hts.) at sectionals.

Claridy defeated D’Anna 2-1 in the consolation rounds at Mentor last year before being pinned by Robertson a match shy of placement.
He also finished 2nd at the sectional tournament where he pinned Rood in the semis before falling 2-0 to Burger for the title.

Teams:
1. Brecksville
2. Massillon Perry
3. Walsh Jesuit
4. Aurora
5. Austintown Fitch
6. Hudson
7. St. Ignatius
8. Lake

Brecksville looks like the clear favorite, although I think Perry is going to be better than I originally expected.

Brecksville picked up middle school state champ Tagg and 2x state placer Harry Feuer while Perry snagged state champ David Carr and state placer Joe Koontz.

The development of wrestlers like Kinney and D’Anna could be huge as Brecksville seeks a state title. Perry also has several young wrestlers who could develop into household names by the end of the year. Define, Millen, Blackiston, Brown, and Sparkman as well as a few others could make some significant noise at Mentor come season’s end.

Walsh, Aurora, Fitch, and Hudson all exit the same sectional which could make for an entertaining team race. Any of those 4 teams could finish up in the top 3 at Mentor. Because of this, sectional placement could be vital as each team seeks to maximize their state qualifiers.

St. Ignatius has the potential to finish much higher, but there are a lot of wrestlers who have been out of the line-up for one reason or another. Hopefully wrestlers like Rasmussen, Jones, Russell, and others will be at full strength this year.


A special thanks to Jake’s Wrestling, Baum’s Page, and Track Wrestling for providing so many results and to Boro Fan for all of the work he does collecting information about wrestlers’ weights and teams.


-Max Pearce
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-25-15, 03:02 PM
gferr gferr is offline
Varsity
 
Join Date: 01-29-11
Posts: 61
gferr is on a distinguished road
Canton Timken no longer exists. It was incorporated into Canton McKinley. Alex Cox wrestles for McKinley.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-25-15, 03:05 PM
Joe Daugherty Joe Daugherty is offline
All World
 
Join Date: 11-10-09
Location: 41į23′9″N 81į
Posts: 4,572
Joe Daugherty is on a distinguished road
138 is deeeeeeep
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:48 AM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz