Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Wrestling

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-24-15, 05:37 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 708
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Heath D-2 District Preview

This district is receiving an interesting influx of additional talent with some of the southeast teams moving from the southwest district to here. I’m assuming that it’s a done deal, but I’m not certain, so it’ll be something to keep an eye on.

As always, I hope the preview is enjoyed by all, but it’s bound to be wrong on some of the weights and rankings.
Let me know if there are any weight changes or wrestlers not participating.

Good luck to all the wrestlers this season, and enjoy the sport to its fullest during your career.

To the preview.

*=unsure about participation.

106-
1. Nate Keaton-Circleville (4th state)
2. Ben Pasiuk- Carrollton (2nd middle school state)
3. Noah Barnett- Sheridan (6th district)
4. Timmy Young- Steubenville (6th district)
5. Dakota Ice- E. Liverpool
6. Dalton Burcher- Indian Valley
7. Jacob Johnson- Jonathan Alder
8. Thane Kaufman- West Holmes

I have no idea how this weight will shake down. I was scraping to put names together. Not because there aren’t good wrestlers here, but because I don’t know the freshmen from this district that well.
Edit: All of the sudden there is a plethora of talent here with the addition of state placer Keaton and district placer Barnett whose teams looks to be jumping from the southwest district to Heath.

Keaton was awesome last year, wrestling impressively throughout the season and into the state tournament. He was 3rd at Olentangy Liberty early in the year where, beating state qualifier Spencer Dusi (South) 6-4 with his only setback being a semifinal loss to state finalist Brakan Mead (O. Liberty).
He claimed another 3rd place finish at Western Brown where his only loss was a 3-2 defeat to Kentucky state finalist Tanner Yenter, and he also defeated state qualifier Jared Stevens (Gallia Academy) 7-0.
Keaton pinned Stevens on the way to a tournament title at Trace, and he claimed another title at sectionals where he teched a tough Ben Sherrill 16-1 in the finals.
The next week, Nate qualified for his first state tournament by way of a 9-1 major over state qualifier Jake Gentry (Ross) in the semifinals at Southeastern.
After finishing 2nd to Brandon Lucas (Western Brown), Keaton opened the state tournament with a 6-4 win over state placer Eric Bartos (Buckeye) and he followed that win with a 5-2 triumph over Lukas Stricker (Hoban) to reach the semifinals. Nate wrestled well but ultimately fell 5-3 in overtime to Justin Stickley (Graham) in the semis. He bounced back with a 5-1 win over senior Alex Potts before falling 8-0 to the dangerous Jashon Hubbard (Steubenville) in the consolation finals.

Pasiuk seems like a sure bet to challenge for a district title right off the bat. He was 2nd to Jordan Crace (Graham) at the middle school state tournament last year, and he was also the only wrestler at the tournament to keep his match with Crace to a decision.
He pretty much rolled into the finals with a tech, two pins and a 7-1 decision, including a pin in the state semifinals. We should see Ben challenge for a state medal by season’s end in what should be a young weight class.

Barnett had a sneaky good season last year as a freshman. He picked up a 12-8 win over state qualifier Jared Stevens in the regional quarterfinals of the state duals.
Later in the year, Noah finished 2nd to Stevens at sectionals and then reached the district quarters the next week where he fell to state finalist Stickley. Barnett bounced back with a pin and a 7-5 win over Ben Sherrill in his next two matches to secure placement. He dropped a razor thin 2-1 bout with Jake Gentry in the consolation semis and then fell 2-0 to Stevens in the rubber match to finish the district tournament in 6th place.

I’m not sure that Ice returns to this weight, but he was a formidable 106-pounder last year before teammate and state placer Alex Potts made the drop to the weight, forcing him up to 113 for the tournaments.
He finished 5th at the OVAC while still down at 106, beating West Virginia state qualifiers Cody Holmes and Ryan Debee along the way. His two losses at the event were a 6-4 setback to Luke Martin who finished 3rd in the West Virginia state tournament and a 6-2 loss to state alternate Quinton Bookman.
After bumping to 113, he still placed 2nd at Wellsville, 4th at sectionals and won a district bout despite being undersized for the weight.

Young is now at Steubenville (per Boro Fan report), and he should be an immediate state qualification threat at this district.
He placed 4th at the OVAC last year, just ahead of Ice, and his only losses were 6-0 and 4-2 to Bookman. Timmy beat Debee and state qualifier Theodore Zoumpoulidis (Martins Ferry) in the consolation quarters and semifinals respectively.
Young posted another victory over Zoumpoulidis in the sectional semis, pinning the Martins Ferry wrestler in the first period. He would win the sectional title a bout later in a 10-9 shootout with Quinton Bishop (W. Muskingum).
Timmy beat Carter Wolf (Pleasant) and Javier Cornell (Fredericktown) in the first two rounds of the district tournament before ultimately finishing 6th.

It seems a safe bet that Dalton Burcher will develop into a good high school wrestler. Between his family ties and the history of excellence at Claymont, we’re bound to see some quality wrestling out of the youngster. He was a middle school district champ at Steubenville in 2014 before ultimately placing 6th at the state tournament.

Johnson was a sectional champ last year as a freshman, beating Kipruto 9-7 to win the crown. A week alter, he went 2-2 at Heath where his tow losses were a 4-3 bout with state qualifier Gannon Petrullo (Dover) and a 5-0 loss to state alternate Bookman.

113-
1. Addison Fogle- Licking Valley (SQ)
2. Zane Johnson- Jonathan Alder (SQ)
3. Quinton Bookman- Beaver Local (5th district)
4. Alex Lucas- Minerva (6th district)
5. Dillen Lewis- Carrollton (6th district)
6. Mitchell Miracle- River Valley (7th middle school state)
7. Tyler Matthews-Circleville
8. Branham Kipruto- Whitehall-Yearling

Fogle was district champ at Heath last year, posting an impressive 31 second pin over state placer Alex Potts in the title match.
He had been a consistent performer all year placing 7th at a tough Brecksville Tournament. Addison also won a Licking County Conference title, majoring state qualifier Matt Siefert (Utica ) 10-1 along the way.
At the state tournament, Fogle opened up with a 12-2 major over a solid Hunter Ryan (Lake Cath.) in the first round before dropping his quarterfinal with state finalist Justin Stickley (Graham). His season ended a match shy of placement after a 4-2 loss to former middle school state champ Matt Cardello (Canfield) in the second consolation round.

Johnson placed 5th at both Pleasant and Nelsonville-York during the year before ramping up for the post-season. He defeated Dom Carfagna 4-0 to win the sectional title at Whitehall-Yearling, and then he surged into the district semifinals the next week.
During his run to the finals at Heath, Zane defeated Jordan Anthony 4-2 in the district quarters and then bested state qualifier Logan Ball (Cambridge) 6-4 in sudden victory to punch a ticket to the state tournament.

Bookman was a stout performer from Jump Street last year, going 2-2 at Medina where he pinned district placer Joe Wright (SVSM) and shutout a sturdy Tyler Kaminski (Green) 6-0.
He placed 3rd at the populous OVAC Tournament, twice beating district placer Timmy Young and also defeating Ice in the process.
He would finish 5th at the EOWL Tournament a few weeks later, losing only to state qualifiers Vince Mancini (Boardman) and Alec Schopfer (W. Branch).
Bookman was a victim of bracketing at the district tournament due to his sectional semifinal the week before. He bested Gannon Petrullo 10-5 to reach the sectional finals before falling to state bronze medalist Jashon Hubbard (Steubenville). The next week, he lost to district champ Fogle in the quarterfinals and Hubbard in the consolation semifinals while Petrullo qualified for state by exiting the other consolation semi with a victory.
He ended the season with a 7-0 shutout victory over Dillen Lewis to finish as the state alternate.

Lucas wrestled tough at tournament time last year, defeating Cody Woods (W. Holmes) in the sectional semis before finishing 2nd to Maxx Peters.
The next week he reached the district quarters before falling 7-0 to Logan Ball. Alex bounced back with a 3-1 win over Tyliq Stewart and a 3-1 sudden victory triumph over returning district placer Jordan Anthony to reach the placement rounds. Lucas finished 6th after an 8-2 loss to state placer Carpenter and an overtime loss to Carfagna in the alternate final.

Lewis defeated Thane Kaufman 12-0 in the sectional semis before finishing 2nd to Alex Potts. A week later he was victorious in 3 straight consolation bouts at the district tournament, beating Kipruto 7-4 and Kaufman 9-2 before falling in a close 5-2 go-to-state bout with Gannon Petrullo.

120-
1. Tyler Warner- Claymont (1st, 1st, 1st state)
2. Ana Abduljelil- Whitehall- Yearling (7th state 2014, 5th state 2013)
3. Chance Haynes- Buckeye Valley (SQ 2014)
4. Logan Ball- Cambridge (SQ)
5. Sammy Southers- Minerva (5th district)
6. Dom Carfagna- Col. DeSales (5th district)
7. Sterling Edler- River Valley
8. Tyler Hartless- Licking Valley (8th middle school state)

Tyler Warner has been one of the best lightweights in the state for each of the last 3 years. Not only that, but he’s been a clutch performer every year, saving his best for state tournament time.
Tyler placed 5th at Ironman last year where he was able to knock off D-1 state champ Jake Newhouse (Mass. Perry) 3-2 and defeated Illinois state finalist Alex Madrigal (Oak Park).
A few weeks later, Warner was champion at Medina, knocking off state placers Connor Gray (Wadsworth), Mike Stewart (S. Highland), and Seth Beard (Napoleon) in the quarters, semis, and finals respectively.
Warner won another tournament title at Top Gun where he powered his way to the finals with 3 pins and a 17-5 major over state alternate Drew Fairbanks (Fitch). Tyler won the much anticipated finals match-up with defending D-1 state champ Alex Mackall (Walsh) in a grind-it-out overtime bout.
Warner continued to roll through the rest of his schedule pinning or teching all comers before defeating Mike Stewart 3-1 in the district semis. In the district finals, Tariq Wilson pulled off the upset, knocking off Warner 4-1 which I think may have made him the only wrestler to defeat Warner twice during his high school career.
The state tournament was Prime Time for Warner who was all business, posting a pin and a 5-0 shutout over district champ Luke Wymer (SVSM) to reach the state semis. Here he defeated nemesis and fellow defending state champ Eli Stickley (Graham) 5-3 in an exciting back and forth semifinal. Tyler was true to form in the state finals, wrestling an excellent all-around match to defeat the excellent Tariq Wilson 5-0 to avenge his loss from the week before.
Warner will look to join Ohio’s elite as a 4x state champion this year, and if the past is any indication of the future, he’ll be unstoppable when it matter most.

Abduljelil has been one of the more exciting and consistent performers from this district since he made his first appearance as a freshman back in 2013, placing 5th at the state tournament while knocking off a collection of returning state placers along the way.
Unfortunately, injuries have hampered his past two seasons causing him to miss significant portions including last years post season.
Hopefully he back to full health this year as he looks to return to the state podium and best his two other state medals.
Even in the limited action that we saw last year, Ana was stellar, placing 5th at the MIT where he pinned state alternate Dietrich Boysel (Hudson), stuck state alternate Jack Dawson (Beaver Local), defeated a sturdy D.J. Skiba (Brunswick) 4-3, and majored the wrestler who would win the district title in his absence Maxx Peters (10-2). His only setbacks at the event were a 12-10 shootout with state finalist Jaden Mattox (Central Crossing) and a 3-0 setback for 2x state placer Devione Edwards (Lorain).
With his exciting style, Abduljelil is a threat to anyone at this weight class if he returns to full health this season.

Ball made impressive strides between his freshman and sophomore seasons, ultimately qualifying for his first state tournament at season’s end.
He finished 4th at the Gorman shortly after the new year, posting a pin over state qualifier Mikey Baumberger (Madison Comp.) in the consolation semifinals.
Ball would finish 3rd at Trace, Groveport-Madison, and the ECOL before rolling to an impressive sectional title at Buckeye Local.
The sectional title saw Ball knock off returning state alternate Jack Dawson 10-3 in the finals.
He reached the district semis the next week with a 7-0 win over Alex Lucas, but here he would fall in overtime to Zane Johnson. Ball secured his first trip to the state tournament in resounding fashion, pinning Dom Carfagna in 40 seconds to reach the consolation final.
After an opening round loss to 2x state finalist Tony Decesare (Padua) in the opening round of the state tournament, Ball earned his first state win with a 10-2 major over Jaylin Cameron (Urbana). His season ended just a bout shy of placement after a loss to 2x state placer Charlie Nash (Norwalk) in the second consolation round.

I wasn’t sure that Haynes was wrestling this year, but he appears to be enrolled at the Central District All-Star meet.
Chance was a state qualifier back in 2014, finishing a bout shy of placement in Columbus. He had some really nice wins during the year, beating state qualifier Nick Hoffman (Amanda-Clearcreek) 3 times in two weeks at sectionals and districts. He also knocked off state qualifier Raymond Raimo (River Valley) at Claymont, and beat 2015 state placer Mike Stewart in the consolation finals.
A week later, Haynes majored Rosendo Beltran (Toledo C.C.) 8-0 in the consolation rounds of the state tournament.

126-
1. Tariq Wilson- Steubenville (2nd, 2nd, 6th state)
2. Chandler Golec- Claymont (SQ)
3. Daniel Hague- Indian Creek
4. Dustin Martsolf- Beaver Local
5. Justin Shaw- Carrollton (6th district)
6. Jordan Anthony- Buckeye Valley (6th district 2014)
7. Ben Kring- Watterson
8. Tyliq Stewart- Whitehall-Yearling

Tariq Wilson is an excellent competitor who has gotten better with each season that he wrestles. Not satisfied resting on his laurels, Wilson placed 6th as a freshman, 2nd as a sophomore, falling to Eli Stickley in the finals, and 2nd, placing ahead of Stickley at the state tournament.
He was the champion over an impressive field at North Canton early last year, beating West Virginia state champion Logan Grass 11-1 in the semis before knocking off Benny Holt 2-0 in the finals. Holt has placed 3rd twice and won a state title at the Michigan state tournament, and he defeated returning D-1 state champ Noah Baughman (Wadsworth) in the North Canton semifinals.
Wilson pinned everybody at the OVAC Tournament, sticking state qualifier Rod Richter (Monroe C.) in the finals.
He won two more title at Wellsville and sectionals before picking up his biggest tournament title of the year, besting 3x state champ Tyler Warner 4-1 for the district crown.
This was a huge win for Wilson not only because of the level of opponent that Warner is, but it put Wilson on the opposite end of the state bracket from Warner and defending state champ Eli Stickley.
After a 20-7 win and a pin in his first two matches at state, Tariq trounced former state finalist Seth Beard 9-2 to reach his second straight state finals. It was not to be in the title match as Warner reversed the previous week’s results and defeated Wilson for the state crown.
I’m hoping that Wilson can cap of his excellent career with his first state title in 2016, though it will be a tall task against defending state champ Mitch Moore (Graham). If anyone if capable of dethroning the king this year, it’s Wilson.

I was surprised to see Golec projected at 126 this year, though it should be a good fit for him if he is comfortable down at the weight.
Already a 2x state qualifier, Golec will be looking to reach the podium for the first time in his career.
He was 8th at Medina last year, posting an impressive 3-1 win over state qualifier Xaevier Edwards (Lorain) in the second round.
Golec grabbed another 8th place finish at Top Gun, where he knocked off state placer Tyler Copeland (Wapakoneta) 8-7 in the second round before losing a narrow 6-5 quarterfinal to Jordan Allen who was 3rd in the West Virginia state tournament.
After winning an ECOL title, Chandler finished 2nd to Adam Shaw at sectionals where he beat state qualifier Ben Zbasnik (Minerva) 14-3 in the semis.
Golec lost 4-2 to district champ Goff in the quarterfinals before rattling off 4 straight consolation wins including an 8-0 major in the rematch with Shaw while closing out the tournament in 3rd place.

Hague was 5th at the OVAC, where his only losses were to state qualifiers Rod Richter and Luke Coniker, and he also posted a pin over Jacob Roberts who finished 4th in the state of West Virginia.
He would pin Martsolf in the sectional semis before falling 16-8 to Tariq Wilson in the title match, which is closer than anyone had come to Wilson in over a month.
At Heath, Hague beat Mason Holt (Granville) in the first round before falling to state placer Mike Stewart and state qualifier Giovaugnni Bonner (Walnut Ridge) in consecutive matches.

Martsolf won the EOWL title last year where he posted a 3-2 overtime win over district placer Justin Mitchell (W. Branch) in the semifinals and then followed it up with a 4-2 sudden victory win over state qualifier Isaiah Ngiraingas (Conneaut) in the title bout.
Dustin finished 3rd at the sectional tournament where his only loss was to Daniel Hague, and he followed up with a 2-2 performance at the district tournament where his only losses were to 3x state champ Tyler Warner and 4-3 to state qualifier Giovaugnni Bonner.

132-
1. Lane Peters- Claymont (5th, 6th state)
2. Cole Woods- W. Holmes (8th, 2nd state)
3. Greg Brewer- Circleville
4. Josh Heinmiller- Hartley
5. Tamagen Shiferaw- Whitehall-Yearling
6. Tyler Koch- River Valley
7. Berk Bobo- Fairfield U.
8. Perrin Ruff- Bexley

Peters was consistently tough all of last year, and it resulted in him emerging with a 5th place finish at the state tournament at a loaded weight-class.
He finished 6th at Medina over the holidays, picking up an impressive 8-4 win over D-3 state finalist Damian Short (Archbold) in the consolation quarters.
A month later, Peters placed 7th at Top Gun where he beat state qualifier Brian Persinger (Triway) 4-2 and knocked off state placer John Chell (SVSM) 6-2.
After winning an ECOL title over state qualifier Andrew Murphy (Dover), Peters beat state placer Paul Petras (Padua) 3-2 in the quarterfinals of the state dual meet tournament. The win was especially significant for Peters, because Petras was the wrestler who had beaten him for 5th place at the state tournament the year before.
Lane marched on to sectional and district titles where he knocked off returning state finalist Cole Woods in both finals matches.
In Columbus, Peters would open the state tournament with a rubber match against Petras, who he defeated 3-0 to reach the quarterfinals. Here, Lane was defeated by state finalist Devin Rogers (S. Northwestern) in a 5-2 bout. Undeterred, Peters bounced back with a 3-0 win over Leconte Merrell (Madison Comp.) to earn placement and a 7-2 win over Cole Woods to defeat him for a 3rd straight week.
Lane lost a tight 2-1 bout with 3x state placer Cory Simpson (Field) in the consolation semis, but ended the tournament on a high note by controlling Georgio Poullas (Canfield) 7-2 in the 5th place final.

Woods earned his second trip to the podium in Columbus, finishing 8th in a loaded 126 weight-class last year.
He won an impressive tournament title early last season at Smithville where he teched district placer Corey Pastva (Southeast) 17-1 in the quarters, defeated state qualifier Riley Smucker (Smithville) 7-3 in the semis, and pinned state qualifier Brian Persinger in the finals.
Woods grabbed a 5th place finish at Top Gun, where he claimed a solid 8-4 win over state alternate Jeremy Rezabek (Strongsville).
He won the OCC title over state qualifier Leconte Merrell by a 5-2 score before finishing 2nd to Peters at both sectionals and districts.
After falling to Cory Simpson in the first round of the state tournament, Woods pinned state placer Dominic Vagnier (Logan Elm) in the first consolation round, and then he secured another pin, sticking Rosendo Beltran (Toledo C.C.) in the next round. Cole finished in 8th place after falling to Peters and John Chell in consecutive matches to end the year.

Brewer was 2nd to state qualifier Colt Yinger (Nelsonville-York) at Olentangy Liberty last year. He achieved a 5th place finish at Western Brown, a 3rd place spot at Trace, and a 3rd place finish at the sectional tournament where he defeated district placer Jacob Boldman (Wilmington) 3-1 in the consolation finals.
Brewer finished 2-2 at the district tournament where his only losses were to state finalist Rocky Jordan and state qualifier Shawn Murphy (Washington C.H.).

Heinmiller finished 5th at Olentangy Liberty, 6th at the CIT, and 3rd at Groveport-Madison last year, posting a pin over state alternate Tre Bogetich (Westerville C.) at the last of the 3 events.
Josh defeated district placer Preston Smith (Pleasant) 10-1 in the sectional semifinals before finishing 2nd to state alternate Conan Becker (Northmor).
He would finish 2-2 at the district tournament the next week where his only losses were to state qualifiers Forest Belli (J. Northirge) and Rod Richter (Monroe C.).

Last edited by McClearn7; 11-25-15 at 02:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-24-15, 05:38 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 708
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
138-
1. Jake Martinez- Licking Valley (7th state)
2. Maxx Peters – Claymont (SQ)
3. Kevin Beal- Fairfield U. (5th district)
4. Dakota Bunting- S. Highland (SQ)
5. Joey Knipp- Carrollton (6th district)
6. Beau Smith- Beaver Local (1st middle school state)
7. Austin Wolcott- Sheridan
8. Josiah Allison- W. Holmes

Martinez followed an excellent freshman campaign with an even better sophomore season, ultimately reaching the state podium for the first time at the end of the year.
He won a tournament title at Cambridge early in the year, knocking off state finalist Ryan Bennett (CVCA) along the way.
As the season progressed, he won titles at the LCC, sectional, and district tournaments, defeating the same wrestler in the finals of each event, state placer Hayden Bullard (Johnstown-Monroe).
Jake opened his state tournament with a 22-5 tech over Skylar Hester (Washington) to reach the quarters. Here, he was bested by Ryan Bennett 6-3 in a rematch of their Cambridge bout. Martinez earned state placement for the first time with a 7-5 win over Drew Kinzel (Clear Fork) in his first consolation bout. He was upended by Joe Koontz (SVSM) in his next match before closing out the tournament the same way he had closed out the previous 3 weeks, with a win over Hayden Bullard.

I was surprised to see Peters listed at such a high weight after finishing as the district champ at 113 last year. I’m not certain if he has grown into the weight, or if he’s been bumped up by Lane and Golec.
Peters was 7th at Medina last year, where he pinned state qualifier Joey Misleh (Mass. Jackson) in the 7th place final.
Maxx later finished 3rd at Top Gun where he garnered two solid wins over state qualifier Ray Porter (Strongsville) and also pinned a tough Cole Bailey (Southeast).
Peters pinned his way through the sectional tournament, sticking district placer Alex Lucas in the finals.
He continued that trend the next week, pinning his first 3 opponents at the district tournament including a 35 second semifinal pin over state placer Gunner Carpenter. Peters closed out his first district tournament with a 4-2 win over Zane Johnson to win the title as a freshman.
Maxx rebounded from an opening round pin at the hands of 5th place finisher Dante Ginnetti at the state tournament, defeating Aaron Kelly (Rocky River) 2-1 on Thursday night. His season ended a bout shy of placement after a 9-6 loss to Terrell Grant in the second consolation round.

Beal placed 5th at New Lexington last year where he claimed an impressive 9-7 victory over state placer Hayden Bullard in the consolation rounds.
He rolled to a sectional title and then reached the district semifinals the next week after advancing via disqualification in his quarterfinal bout with Gavin Pearson. He fell to Bryson Laytart (Trace) and Skyler Hester (Washington) in his next 2 matches before ending the season with a pin over Gavin Pearson in the 5th place final.

Bunting came on strong at the end of his freshman year, qualifying for the state tournament at season’s end. He finished 8th at New Lexington and 2nd at Heath during the year before pinning his way through sectionals. Dakota lost an overtime bout with Miles in the district quarterfinals but was able to bounce back with a pin, a 13-6 win over Bartz, and a 3-2 victory over Joey Knipp to reach his first state tournament.

Knipp went 3-2 at Top Gun last year where he shutout state alternate Hunter Miles (3-0) and defeated Charles Bartz (Dover) 11-4.
A month later, Joey earned a sectional title over state qualifier Ashton Eyler with an 8-4 victory over the quality freshman.
The next week, Knipp reached the district semifinals the next week before falling to state placer Bullard in the semifinals and eventually finishing in 6th place.

Smith was a middle school state champ for the Beavers last year, wrestling 146 at the middle school state tournament. He should be sizable at this weight class, and he’ll have quality training partners in Martsolf and state placer Keyes to help him improve throughout the year.

145-
1. Dakota Goff- Steubenville (SQ)
2. Jason Keyes- Beaver Local (7th state)
3. Hayden Bullard- Johnstown-Monroe (8th state)
4. Luciano Mendicino- Granville (SQ)
5. Devin Hessler- River Valley (5th district, 6th district 2014)
6. Adam Shaw- Carrollton (5th district)
7. Hunter Miles- Claymont (5th district)
8. Miles Mazik- Indian Creek

Goff earned his first OVAC title last year, beating state placer Keyes 4-1 in the finals.
He finished with another tournament title at Wellsville and then defeated state qualifier C.J. Frost (Canfield) 8-4 in their dual meet showdown the next week.
Goff later won the sectional title with a second win (7-5) over Keyes after defeating Tyler Gaydosh (Indian Creek) in the semifinals.
The next week, Goff beat all 3 of the other state qualifiers consecutively, knocking off Golec 4-2 in the quarters, pinning Zbasnik in the semis, and then defeating Keyes in overtime in the finals.
Goff was upset by 6th place finisher Luke Leonard (Ballevue) in an 11-7 bout in the first round of the state tournament the next week. In his next bout, he defeated 2x state placer Garrett Carter (SVSM) 5-2 to stay alive in the consolation rounds. It’s hard to beat a good wrestler 4 consecutive times as Goff found out, falling 3-2 in overtime in a bout with Jason Keyes.

I had Goff ranked higher based off of the 3-1 record against Keyes, but Keyes certainly has an argument to be ranked ahead of Goff based off of the state placement and winning the most recent match.
Jason picked up a 6-2 win over 2x state placer Tim Mecklenburg (Lutheran W.) while going 3-2 at Medina.
Keyes reached the OVAC finals with a 9-4 win over West Virginia state placer Colten Nangle before finishing 2nd to Goff.
He later placed 3rd at the EOWL tournament falling to state alternate Cody Rhoads (Grand Valley) in the semifinals. Keyes would finish 2nd to Goff at both sectionals and districts, pinning Cua in the district quarters before sticking Adam Shaw in the semis.
Jason opened his state tournament with a 12-3 major over Hunter Yackee (Wauseon) before falling 6-3 to bronze medalist Brett Bailey (Southeast) in the quarters. After getting over the hump in his win over Goff, Keyes was bested by Tyler Copleand (Wapakoneta) in the consolation quarters. He ended his season with a resounding 7-0 shutout of Brennan Joseph (Marlington) in their 7th place bout.

Last season, Bullard was 7th at New Lexington last year where he beat state qualifier Dakota Bunting 7-2 in their finals bout.
He pinned his way into the LCC Tournament finals before finishing 2nd to Jake Martinez who he also lost to a week later in the sectional finals.
Bullard was impressive at the district tournament where he defeated returning state qualifier Tyler Jenkins by a 9-6 score in the quarters and then bested a solid Joey Knipp by a lopsided 10-0 score to lock up a spot in the state tournament.
Bullard opened his state tournament with a 6-3 win over D.J. White (Logan Elm). He lost his quarterfinal bout 8-5 to 2x state placer Nick Wrobel (Crestwood) but locked down a state medal with an 8-2 win over Jeremy Balboa (Oak Harbor). Though he lost his last two bouts, Bullard had his closest tussle with Jake Martinez in a 4-3 loss during their 7th place bout.

Luciano Mendicino, great name, better wrestler. Early last season, Mendicino was 2nd at the Kilted Classic where he earned an impressive semifinal win over state placer James Wimer (Central Crossing) before falling to freshman powerhouse Brady Chrisman (Medina) in the title match.
He was conference champion at the LCC where he defeated a solid foe in Dean Marek (Watkins Mem.) by an 8-0 score in the finals.
Luciano teched Kring 15-0 to win the sectional title at Licking Valley, and a week later he was in the sectional semis after majoring a solid Robert Daley (Edison) 10-2 in the quarters. Mendicino lost a 3-1 bout with Peters in the semis, but came back with a 2-1 win over Eli Ayoub (J. Alder) to qualify for state and an 8-2 win over Andrew Murphy to finish 3rd at the district.
Only a sophomore last year, Luciano should be even better with another year under his belt.

Hessler finished 3rd at Olentangy Liberty and 8th at Nelsonville-York last season before claiming the sectional title over district placer Gabe Gibson by a 3-0 score.
Devin advanced to the district semis after defeating state qualifier Ruger Reeves (Maysville) 3-1 in the quarterfinals. He lost a 3-2 tiebreak bout with Louis Hutras and then a 7-4 bout with Brenton Miller before closing out as the state alternate with a 3-2 win over Rexx Peters (Claymont).

Shaw won a sectional title at Claymont where he knocked off hometown state qualifier Chandler Golec 7-5 in the title bout after pinning his way into the championship.
He reached the district semifinals at Heath with a pin over Tyler Gaydosh. Here, Shaw would fall to Keyes and Golec in consecutive matches before closing out the year with a 7-0 win over Cua to claim alternate status.

Miles beat Bunting 5-4 to reach the district semis, but that sent him into go-to-state matches with Martinez and Eyler while Bunting qualified through the other side. Miles took Eyler into overtime before falling in the consolation finals, and he then finished as the state alternate after a 3-1 win over Joey Knipp in the 5th place final.

152-
1. Justice Avery- Claymont (SQ)
2. Niko Moray- Steubenville
3. Ashton Eyler- W. Holmes (SQ)
4. Bailey Jenkins- Meadowbrook (SQ)
5. Brenton Miller- Carrollton (SQ)
6. Leland Hostetler- Tusky Valley
7. Cameron Cua- Col. DeSales (6th district)
8. Gabe Gibson- Bloom-Carroll (6th district 2014)

Avery’s gotten quite good very quickly in his short career. If he continues to improve at his current rate he’ll land on the awards podium at season’s end. But how high can he climb?
Justice was 8th at Medina last year where he beat a tough Quentin Thatcher (Darby) along the way.
The next month, he was even more impressive at Top Gun where he finished 4th while posting wins over state qualifier Louis Hutras (Dover), state qualifier Hunter Bryant (Piqua), and state placer Aidan Pasiuk. His 2 losses at the event were to state placer Mario Graziani (Boardman) 4-2 and to state placer Ben Knaus (SVSM) 5-4.
Avery won the ECOL Tournament before finishing 2nd to Pasiuk at sectionals. A week later, he beat Bailey Jenkins (Meadowbrook) to reach his first state tournament before finishing 2nd to Pasiuk again.
Justice lost an 8-3 bout with state finalist Tyler Wiederholt (Bellbrook) in the opening round of the state tournament but stayed alive the first day by posting a 7-3 win over Nick Sbrocco (Perry). Avery fell a bout shy of placement after dropping the rematch with Ben Knaus in the second consolation round.

Moray wrestled very well last year but was absent from the post season tournaments. He finished 4th at North Canton last December, where he was able to defeat state qualifier Damon Mrosko (Tuslaw), West Virginia state placer Danny Minihan (Huntington), and state placer Aiden Pasiuk.
He would also finish 4th at the OVAC Tournament where he beat Bryce Coleman (Martins Ferry) and his only losses were to undefeated West Virginia state champ Ryan Lopez (University) and West Virginia bronze medalist Tyler Windland (Parkersburg S.) who he had to default to in the consolation finals.

Jenkins placed 4th at the OVAC and 2nd at New Lexington last year, posting a 4-2 semifinal win over state qualifier Skylar Hester at the latter event.
He would win the ECOL Tournament over state qualifier Louis Hutras down at 145 before jumping to 152 for sectionals where he also won the title.
Jenkins overcame a disqualification loss to Justice Avery in the district semifinals to defeat Hunter Watt by pin in his go-to-state bout.

Eyler was the real deal from the start last year as a freshman, winning a title at Smithville while posting an 11-6 win over state alternate Colin Hagenbush (Norton) in the semis.
He later finished 6th at Top Gun, where he pinned West Virginia state finalist Chase Childers (Huntington) in the quarterfinals.
Eyler would finish 2nd to district placer Knipp at sectionals, and he lost his first bout at the district tournament by a 4-2 score to Charles Bartz. However, he surged back to win 5 straight consolation bouts to claim 3rd place. His final two wins were an overtime win over Hunter Miles to qualify for state and an 8-0 major over Dakota Bunting in the consolation finals.
Ashton lost his opening bout 12-5 to Bryson Laytart (Trace) at the state tournament. He climbed back with a 5-2 win over Kevin Swaney (Hoban) before falling 5-2 to 4th place finisher Joe Koontz in his placement match.

Miller posted a nice 11-3 major over district placer Michael McIntire (SVSM) while going 2-2 at Top Gun last season.
Like Eyler, Miller finished 2nd at sectionals and lost his opening bout at Heath. Also like Eyler, he trekked back through the consolation rounds to qualify for the state tournament. Among his wrestle-back wins was a pin of Hostetler and a 7-4 win over Devin Hessler in his go-to-state bout.

160-
1. Shawn Livingston- Steubenville (6th state)
*2. Tarin Rauch- Claymont*
3. Zach Bowman- Hartley (SQ)
4. Hunter Watt- Tusky Valley (5th district)
5. Anthony Moran- Licking Valley
6. Austin Nichols- Whitehall-Yearling
7. Gabe Slupski- Col. DeSales
8. Gavin Kafka- S. Highland

Livingston placed 5th at North Canton early last season, knocking off 2x state placer Chance Marthey (Tuslaw) 1-0 in the 5th place final, and he was a 6th place finisher at the OVAC where he posted a 7-2 win over West Virginia state placer John Nash (Wheeling Park) in the consolation quarterfinals.
Later in the year, Shawn was runner-up to West Virginia state finalist Dillon Shaw at Wellsville where he defeated state qualifier Kyle Pritchard (Newcomerstown) 6-2 in the semis.
Livingston finished 2nd to Josh Sokolowski (Buckeye Local) at sectionals who proved to be Livingston’s Achilles’ Heel as it was his third win over the year over the Steubenville wrestler.
The next week Livingston really stepped up his game, beating state qualifier John Haines (Morgan) 4-2 in the quarters before pinning state qualifier Jared Torch (Dover) in the semis to punch a ticket to the state tournament for a second straight year. He would finish 2nd in the district to the formidable Dalton Hartshorn (Minerva) who best Livingston 8-7 in the title bout.
Shawn won his first bout at state 6-2 over state placer Braden Neuberger (Norwalk). IN his next match, he lost to 3x state champ Alex Marinelli in the quarterfinals, but then pinned Dalton Cox (Northwest) in his first consolation bout to secure placement. Livingston then bested district champ Eric Fasnacht (Padua) 7-1 to reach the consolation semifinals. Here he lost another narrow bout (2-1) to Hartshorn before ending the tournament tin 6th place after a loss to Corey Williams (Greenon) in the 5th place final.

Rauch went 5-2 at Top Gun last year where he pinned state qualifier Isiah Jackson (Fitch) and his only losses were to state qualifier Jared Torch and state placer Garrett Poling (Mass. Jackson).
Tarin avenged the loss to Torch with a 4-2 win in the finals of the ECOL Tournament. Unfortunately, Rauch was unable to participate in the post season process, but the wrestler who filled in for him finished a match away from placement at the district tournament.

Last season, Zach Bowman placed 4th at Groveport-Madison where he defeated Dalton Dunnette (Pickerington C.) 3-2 in the consolation semis.
Later in the year, Bowman majored state qualifier Phillip Shannon (Ridgewood) 18-6 in the regional finals of the state dual meet tournament.
After finishing 2nd to state qualifier Luke Bressler (Liberty U.) at sectionals, Bowman made the district finals a week later where he finished 2nd to Anthony Risley (Harrison C.).

Watt finished 3rd at the sectional tournament last year where he fell 6-5 in his tiebreak bout with Noah Tinlin (Dover). He came back the next week to finish 5th at the district tournament where he beat Tinlin 10-3 in the rematch to earn placement. Watt also bested Anthony Pisano (Big Walnut) 9-3 and pinned Jack Haley (Watterson) in the alternate final.
Earlier in the season, Watt also picked up a 3rd place finish at the PAC-7 where he fell to state qualifier Damon Morosko (Tuslaw) in the first round before trekking back to beat a solid Trevor Ullman (Manchester) in the consolation finals.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-24-15, 05:39 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 708
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
170-
1. Aidan Pasiuk- Carrollton (4th state)
2. Colten Winters- London (SQ)
3. Ethan Fout- Licking Valley (SQ 2014)
4. Austen Deffenbaugh- Steubenville (5th district)
5. Micah Linton- Logan Elm
6. Brandon Patterson- Claymont
7. Ben Kidwell- Buckeye Valley
8. Greg Perez- River Valley

The sophomore Pasiuk seemed to get better and better as the season wore on last year.
He was 6th at North Canton early in the year where he pinned West Virginia state placer Danny Minihan.
Aiden finished 6th at Top Gun where he pinned state qualifier Hunter McPeak (Southeast) and mowed down state placer Nick Notestine (Pickerington N.) 6-3.
Pasiuk bested state semifinalist David Crawford (Canfield) in regional semifinals of the state dual meet tournament and then won the sectional title over Justice Avery a few weeks later, avenging an earlier loss.
Aiden qualified for his first state tournament with a 6-4 sudden victory win over retuning state placer Christian Price (Granville) in the district semifinals, and then he closed out the tournament strong with a 10-7 win over Avery in the rubber-match.
Pasiuk pinned his opening round foe at the state tournament, Casey Parsons (Warren) in the first period. He was overwhelmed 11-1 in his second match by the freshman Crawford who he had beaten earlier in the year. Aiden showed no signs of despair as he worked back through the consolation rounds with a 13-3 major over a tough Tyler Sowards (Kenton Ridge) to lock up placement. Next came a 6-4 win over Ben Knaus (SVSM) to reach the consolation semifinals where he bettered district champ Zack Lake (Coventry) by a score of13-9. His season ended with a 4th place finish after he was defeated by former state finalist Josh Mossing (Toledo C.C.) in the consolation finals.

Winters finished 3rd at Scioto and at Pleasant last year before claiming a sectional title at Whitehall-Yearling.
He qualified for his first state tournament by defeating Jimmy Galbraith (Carrollton) 4-2 in the district quarterfinals before earning a win over state qualifier Keaton Herron (Claymont) by default in the semis.
Winters lost his opening match at the state tournament 11-2 to 2x state placer Russell Miller (Trace). He picked up a 9-2 win over Owen Mellon (Hoban) in his first consolation match before falling to 2x state placer Brendon Winning (Ravenna) in his placement match.

Fout finished 7th at Brecksville over the holidays where he earned an impressive 3-2 victory over state placer Eric Fasnacht in their finals match.
Ethan was a 10-0 victor over state qualifier Bailey Jenkins in their regional semifinal bout during the state duals.
He later won the sectional title with a 3-2 win over Brandon Fort (Marion Franklin) but had a rough district tournament and bowed out at 1-2 after losses to Hartshorn and Patterson.

Austen Deffenbaugh placed 5th at the OVAC Tournament where his finals opponent was Paden McConaughey, who finished 4th at the West Virginia state tournament. Deffenbaugh dispatched him by a 10-6 score.
Austin finished 2nd to Tristan Jones (Buckeye Local) at the sectional tournament but defeated Jones a week later by a 3-1 score in the state alternate match at Heath.

182-
1. Jud Ramage- Meadowbrook (SQ)
2. Garrett Robinson- Licking Valley (SQ)
3. Austin Mayfield- E. Liverpool (6th district)
4. Mathieu Holt- Granville
5. Rhys Ramirez- Morgan
6. Logan Ford- New Philadelphia
7. Justin Townsend- River Valley
8. Jayke Morris- Buckeye Valley

Ramage did some damage in his freshman season, placing 3rd at the tough OVAC where he split two bouts with state qualifier Dalton Hoover (Martins Ferry), and bested West Virginia state placers Tommy Ricker (Wheeling Park) and Caleb Nice (Magnolia).
Jud won the rubber match with Hoover in the consolation finals at New Lexington where Ramage won an 8-2 bout to finish 3rd.
He later beat state qualifier Mitchell Wells (Edison) in the sectional semis and then defeated district champ Brandon Jones (Steubenville) in overtime to claim the sectional title.
Ramage pinned his way into the district finals the next week, sticking state qualifier Robinson in the semis. However, he was defeated by Brandon Jones in the rematch, settling for 2nd place.
Jud lost his first two bouts at state to the wrestlers who finished 7th and 8th (Matthews and Radich) but gained valuable experience for his second go around this year.

Robinson was sectional champion last season and reached the district semifinals the next week after besting Mayfield 12-5 in the quarterfinals. He bounced back from his semifinal loss to Ramage with a 14-2 walloping of a good John Dunlap (Carrollton) in his go-to-state bout. He ended his district run in 3rd place after defeating Mitchell Wells 5-2 in the consolation final.

Holt placed 7th at New Lexington, 2nd at the LCC, and 1st at sectionals last year, beating Anthony Moran at the latter two events. At the district tournament, Holt went 2-2 defeating Evan Main 7-0 in the consolation rounds while falling to state qualifiers Herron and Galbraith.

Mayfield was 8th at the OVAC last year where he posted an impressive 5-3 victory over Tristan Jones. He would later finish 4th at Wellsville and 3rd at sectionals where he split two matches with Kyle McClain.
Mayfield won the rubber match with McClain at Heath where he also beat Seth Ayers (Maysville) and Tyler Croskey (Walnut Ridge) while finishing 6th.

195-
1. Jared Croswell- Hartley (SQ)
2. Tim Albertson- Steubenville (SQ)
3. Zach Baker- S. Highland (6th district, 6th district 2014)
4. Xavier Barrow- New Philadelphia
5. Andrew Pressly- Maysville
6. Keith Griffin- River Valley
7. Alex Eckels- Granville
8. Kyle McClain- River View

Croswell has qualified for the state tournament twice at 220, but Boro Fan has him listed at 195 going into the season, and I trust his weight knowledge.
He was 3rd at the CIT last year where his only loss was to state placer Jack Meyer (Moeller). Jared posted a notable 2-1 overtime win over state alternate Josh Mason (Padua) in the consolation finals to claim the bronze.
He picked up a runner-up finish at Groveport-Madison, beating Brandon Evans (Tri-Valley) in the semis before falling to state placer Sheldon Sims (Mason) in the title bout.
In the post season, Croswell was sectional champ a week before reaching the district quarters. Here he lost 4-3 to Austin Yackey (Garaway) before bouncing back with 3 straight wins to qualify for state. The 3rd of the wins was a 3-2 victory over Dillon Sheplar (Ridgewood) which avenged an earlier loss to Sheplar from the regional finals of the state duals.
At state, Croswell fell to 2x state champ Jay Nino (Genoa) in the first round but came back with a 4-2 win over Austin King (Reading). He lost a close 6-4 overtime bout with 2x state placer Camron Conaway (S. Central) to finish a bout shy of placement.

Albertson pinned West Virginia state qualifier Matt Doll (Brooke) to reach the semifinals at the OVAC Tournament where he would finish 6th.
After winning a title at Wellsville, Albertson placed 3rd at sectionals, losing 6-4 to state placer Josh Barber (Beaver Local).
Tim won his opening bout at the district tournament by a 9-4 win over 2x district placer Zach Baker, and then he reached the semifinals by pinning Alex Eckels in his next match.
He would fall to Barber for a second straight week in the semifinals, but he bounced back to defeat Baker a second time (15-8) to reach the state tournament for the first time. Albertson ended his tournament with a 3rd place finish after a 5-2 win over Tim Zurhcer (Claymont).

Baker went 2-2 at Medina last year where he pinned district placer Blake Young (Olentangy).
Zach later rolled to a tournament title at Heath and finished 2nd to state qualifier Kavan Sarver (Graham) at New Lexington.
Baker finished 2nd to district champ Jordan Leasure (Amanda-Clearcreek) at the sectional tournament, and then he finished 6th at the District tournament the next week where he pinned Presley in 45 seconds to reach the placement rounds.

Barrow finished 2nd at Smithville and 5th at Hudson last year before claiming a tournament title at the ECOL where he downed state qualifier Tim Zurcher 4-2 in the finals.
Xavier finished 4th at sectionals where he defeated a solid Ricardo Young (McKinley) in his go-to-district bout.

220-
1. Michael Furbee- St. Clairsville (7th state)
2. Cody Howard- Bloom Carroll (SQ)
3. Scott Harry- Morgan
4. Drone Moore- Steubenville
5. Austin Dozier- E. Liverpool
6. Andrew Park- Buckeye Valley
7. Austin Winegarner- River Valley
8. Tommy Moore- Cambridge

State placer Furbee made the jump from D-3 to D-2 this year along with the rest of his St. Clairsville teammates.
He finished 3rd at the OVAC Tournament last year where he posted a 7-2 win over Drone Moore, a 4-2 win over state qualifier Tanner Potts, and a 1-0 victory over state qualifier Hunter Bodkin (Martins Ferry) in the consolation finals.
Furbee finished 2nd to Potts at sectionals a week before reaching the quarterfinals at Heath where he was pinned by Dillan Sheplar. He rebounded with 4 straight wins including a 5-1 win over Jared Croswell in the consolation finals.
Michael gutted out a 1-0 victory over Devin Uzleac (Elmwood) in the opening round of the state tournament before falling 3-2 to state finalist Adrian Harding (Greeneview) in the quarterfinals. Furbee garnered a nice 8-3 win over Zach Hackett (Brookfield) to reach the placement rounds of the state tournament. He fell to 2x state placer Camron Conaway in the next round but ended his season with a victory as he bested Collin Kelly (Mogadore) 6-3 in the 7th place final.

Howard won an early season title at Big Walnut where he pinned Tommy Moore in the semis and state qualifier Lane Foster (Northmor) in the title match.
Cody finished 3rd at New Lexington and the sectional tournament, losing only to state qualifier Dustin Baker (S. Highland) at each event.
He would keep it close with state finalist Tyler Dodd (Claymont) in the district quarters, losing a 5-4 bout and dropping into the consolation rounds. Here, Howard racked up a pair of pins over Tommy Moore and Scott Harry to reach the placement rounds. Next came a 7-1 win over Cody Riddle (Beaver Local) to qualify for state and a 7-2 win over Dustin Baker in the consolation finals to avenge two earlier losses.
Cody fell to 2x state placer Kordell Chaney (Perkins) in his opening state tournament match and then fell to 6th place finisher Michael Crockett (Franklin) in his first consolation bout.

Harry placed 4th at Nelsonville-York last season, which would later be the same place that he finished at sectionals. He was pinned by Dozier in the consolation finals of the sectional tournament but then defeated him 3-1 in sudden victory the next week at Heath. Harry also defeated Drone Moore 3-2 at the district tournament where he was 2-2, losing only to state qualifiers Baker and Howard.

Moore was 6th at the OVAC last year where he posted an 8-3 win over Cody Riddle. He would latter pin his way to a title at Wellsville, pinning Dozier in their finals bout.
Moore won a sectional title at Buckeye Local where he again defeated Cody Riddle, this time 3-1 in sudden victory.

285-
1. Jaqui Vanmeter-Licking Valley (SQ)
2. Wes Cochran- Buckeye Valley (SQ)
*3. William Poplowski- Steubenville (6th district 2014)*
4. Kyle Swinderman- New Philadelphia
5. Jaret Aubiel- Claymont
6. Manny King- Whitehall-Yearling
7. Damon Harris- W. Holmes
8. Tyler Sweeney- Hartley

Vanmeter has been a state qualifier at heavyweight the past two years, and this year he’ll be looking to end his career on the awards podium.
Jaqui finished 5th at Brecksville last year where he beat a solid Joseph Isham (Elder) 4-0 in their finals bout.
He would later win the LCC title and pick up a pin over state qualifier Matt Adams (New Lexington) in their dual meet.
Vanmeter won the sectional title with a definitive 15-1 major over Wes Cochran, who may provide his greatest challenge to a district title this year.
At Heath, Jaqui pinned Damon Harris and Jacob Packwood (Bloom Carroll) to reach the semis where he bettered state qualifier Micah Campbell (Carrollton) 2-1 to reach the finals.
After finishing 2nd to 2x state champ Troy Caldwell, Vanmeter lost a pair of close matches at the state tournament, falling in overtime to Shawn Barnes (Alliance) and losing 5-4 to 2x state placer Nate Temple (Lexington).

Cochran was 4th at Marion Harding last season where he posted a 4-3 overtime win over state alternate Devin Williams (Shelby).
Wes later finished as the runner-up to state champ Caldwell at Nelsonville-York and runner-up to Vanmeter at sectionals.
Cochran rebounded from an opening round loss to Leeland Lauvray (River View) at the district tournament with 4 straight pins including wins over Aubiel and Tyler Poeschel (Briggs) to reach the state tournament.
Wes finished 1-2 at the state tournament including a 5-4 win over Matt Adams in the consolation rounds.

Soloman was Steubenville’s starter at heavyweight last year after Poplowski placed at the district tournament the prior year. I’m not sure if Soloman beat out Poplowski last year, if Popolowski was hurt, or if Popolowski is just done wrestling.
If he returns this year, William will be among the contenders for state qualification at this weight class. He finished 3rd at sectionals back in 2014, losing 3-2 to Micah Campbell.
The next week, he knocked off David Praul (Buckeye Valley) 3-1 in OT and bested Richard Cox (Tusky Valley) 7-2 while only losing to state qualifier Cody Martsolf (Beaver Local) and Micah Campbell in overtime.

Swinderman finished 5th at Smithville, 2nd at the ECOL, and 3rd at the sectional tournament before going 2-2 at the Mentor District Tournament.
At the district tournament, he defeated a tough Kyle Claridy (Roosevelt) 5-2 in the opening round and also bested Bruce Wolff (Hoover) 6-4 in the consolation rounds while losing only to state placers Aaron Crosby (Valley Forge) and Matt Carrick (Mass. Perry) at the tournament.

Team:
1. Claymont
2. Steubenville
3. Licking Valley
4. Carrollton
5. Buckeye Valley
6. Beaver Local
7. River Valley
8. Whitehall-Yearling

It’s hard to bet against Claymont with all of the success that they have enjoyed, especially with the Hubbards leaving Steubenville.
They seem to churn out state caliber wrestlers year in and year out. The greatest difficulty that they face could be fitting Cadle and Maxx Peters into the line-up. We could see Claymont land double digit state qualifiers this year as they look to repeat as district champs.

Even with Jesse and Jashon moving out, Steubenville will still have a great squad once again. The addition of Timmy Young from Steubenville C.C. will certainly help, as will Popolowski at heavyweight if he is indeed wrestling. Wilson, Goff, Moray, Livingston, and Albertson could all win district titles, and if they all do, we could see Steubenville make a serious push for the title.

Carrollton will be tough again, although they do graduate a lot of firepower with Dodd, Campbell, Galbraith, Dunlap, and Brooks leaving. The Pasiuk boys could both be district champs here, and they could potentially get half of the line-up to the state tournament if everyone lands at the proper weights.

Licking Valley should be a quality team, and I think they’ll be helped out in the team score by having so many quality performers in the upper weights which graduate a significant crop of wrestlers. I’m not sure where Anthony Moran will wrestle if state qualifiers Fout and Robinson are at 170 and 182 respectively. We could see him at 195 which is a fairly open weight, though I’m not sure if could make the cut down to 160. Edit: Moran is down at 160 for the Central District All-Star meet.


A special thanks to Jake’s Wrestling, Baum’s Page, and Track Wrestling for providing so many results and to Boro Fan for all of the work he does collecting information about wrestlers’ weights and teams.


-Max Pearce

Last edited by McClearn7; 11-25-15 at 02:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-24-15, 09:58 PM
kennypowers kennypowers is offline
Varsity
 
Join Date: 01-14-10
Posts: 96
kennypowers is on a distinguished road
Gibson (Bloom Carroll) will be competing at 132. He missed some time last year with an injury but decided to give it a go for the post season. He wrestled 145 only because it was an open weight for the team.

Very nice write up. Thanks for taking the time (a lot of time I'm sure)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-25-15, 12:45 PM
td2fall td2fall is offline
All District
 
Join Date: 11-25-15
Posts: 152
td2fall is on a distinguished road
dalton burcher is at indian valley.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-25-15, 01:27 PM
szerszen szerszen is offline
All Region
 
Join Date: 12-18-10
Posts: 448
szerszen is on a distinguished road
Great job Max!

Is Tusky Valley D3 now?
You could probably title this Claymont D-2 Preview, as I would assume that they are hosting this year.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-25-15, 01:42 PM
john_rambo john_rambo is offline
Freshman
 
Join Date: 11-28-12
Posts: 13
john_rambo is on a distinguished road
Earnest from st.c is not wrestling, furbee will be at hvw

Last edited by john_rambo; 11-25-15 at 09:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-25-15, 06:57 PM
tarl tarl is offline
All District
 
Join Date: 10-09-13
Posts: 102
tarl is on a distinguished road
Thanks for the nice write up!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-30-15, 08:02 AM
td2fall td2fall is offline
All District
 
Join Date: 11-25-15
Posts: 152
td2fall is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by szerszen View Post
Great job Max!

Is Tusky Valley D3 now?
You could probably title this Claymont D-2 Preview, as I would assume that they are hosting this year.
yes tusky valley is d3 this year
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-30-15, 10:46 AM
Twolegger41 Twolegger41 is offline
Varsity
 
Join Date: 05-09-13
Posts: 58
Twolegger41 is on a distinguished road
Ashton Eyler from West Holmes will be @ 170 this year
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-09-15, 10:07 AM
CoachYing CoachYing is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 03-20-13
Posts: 819
CoachYing is on a distinguished road
This is actually Claymont District and you can add the Alexander Southeast DII Sectional. Remove Circleville they head Southwest.

List of the teams

Alexander D2
Athens
Chillicothe
Fairfield Union
Gallia Academy
Jackson
Marietta
Meigs Washington
New Lexington
Sheridan
Vinton County
Warren
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-09-15, 10:13 AM
Lionattack Lionattack is offline
All World
 
Join Date: 09-24-06
Posts: 2,740
Lionattack is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by McClearn7 View Post
170-
1. Aidan Pasiuk- Carrollton (4th state)
2. Colten Winters- London (SQ)
3. Ethan Fout- Licking Valley (SQ 2014)
4. Austen Deffenbaugh- Steubenville (5th district)
5. Micah Linton- Logan Elm
6. Brandon Patterson- Claymont
7. Ben Kidwell- Buckeye Valley
8. Greg Perez- River Valley

The sophomore Pasiuk seemed to get better and better as the season wore on last year.
He was 6th at North Canton early in the year where he pinned West Virginia state placer Danny Minihan.
Aiden finished 6th at Top Gun where he pinned state qualifier Hunter McPeak (Southeast) and mowed down state placer Nick Notestine (Pickerington N.) 6-3.
Pasiuk bested state semifinalist David Crawford (Canfield) in regional semifinals of the state dual meet tournament and then won the sectional title over Justice Avery a few weeks later, avenging an earlier loss.
Aiden qualified for his first state tournament with a 6-4 sudden victory win over retuning state placer Christian Price (Granville) in the district semifinals, and then he closed out the tournament strong with a 10-7 win over Avery in the rubber-match.
Pasiuk pinned his opening round foe at the state tournament, Casey Parsons (Warren) in the first period. He was overwhelmed 11-1 in his second match by the freshman Crawford who he had beaten earlier in the year. Aiden showed no signs of despair as he worked back through the consolation rounds with a 13-3 major over a tough Tyler Sowards (Kenton Ridge) to lock up placement. Next came a 6-4 win over Ben Knaus (SVSM) to reach the consolation semifinals where he bettered district champ Zack Lake (Coventry) by a score of13-9. His season ended with a 4th place finish after he was defeated by former state finalist Josh Mossing (Toledo C.C.) in the consolation finals.

Winters finished 3rd at Scioto and at Pleasant last year before claiming a sectional title at Whitehall-Yearling.
He qualified for his first state tournament by defeating Jimmy Galbraith (Carrollton) 4-2 in the district quarterfinals before earning a win over state qualifier Keaton Herron (Claymont) by default in the semis.
Winters lost his opening match at the state tournament 11-2 to 2x state placer Russell Miller (Trace). He picked up a 9-2 win over Owen Mellon (Hoban) in his first consolation match before falling to 2x state placer Brendon Winning (Ravenna) in his placement match.

Fout finished 7th at Brecksville over the holidays where he earned an impressive 3-2 victory over state placer Eric Fasnacht in their finals match.
Ethan was a 10-0 victor over state qualifier Bailey Jenkins in their regional semifinal bout during the state duals.
He later won the sectional title with a 3-2 win over Brandon Fort (Marion Franklin) but had a rough district tournament and bowed out at 1-2 after losses to Hartshorn and Patterson.

Austen Deffenbaugh placed 5th at the OVAC Tournament where his finals opponent was Paden McConaughey, who finished 4th at the West Virginia state tournament. Deffenbaugh dispatched him by a 10-6 score.
Austin finished 2nd to Tristan Jones (Buckeye Local) at the sectional tournament but defeated Jones a week later by a 3-1 score in the state alternate match at Heath.

182-
1. Jud Ramage- Meadowbrook (SQ)
2. Garrett Robinson- Licking Valley (SQ)
3. Austin Mayfield- E. Liverpool (6th district)
4. Mathieu Holt- Granville
5. Rhys Ramirez- Morgan
6. Logan Ford- New Philadelphia
7. Justin Townsend- River Valley
8. Jayke Morris- Buckeye Valley

Ramage did some damage in his freshman season, placing 3rd at the tough OVAC where he split two bouts with state qualifier Dalton Hoover (Martins Ferry), and bested West Virginia state placers Tommy Ricker (Wheeling Park) and Caleb Nice (Magnolia).
Jud won the rubber match with Hoover in the consolation finals at New Lexington where Ramage won an 8-2 bout to finish 3rd.
He later beat state qualifier Mitchell Wells (Edison) in the sectional semis and then defeated district champ Brandon Jones (Steubenville) in overtime to claim the sectional title.
Ramage pinned his way into the district finals the next week, sticking state qualifier Robinson in the semis. However, he was defeated by Brandon Jones in the rematch, settling for 2nd place.
Jud lost his first two bouts at state to the wrestlers who finished 7th and 8th (Matthews and Radich) but gained valuable experience for his second go around this year.

Robinson was sectional champion last season and reached the district semifinals the next week after besting Mayfield 12-5 in the quarterfinals. He bounced back from his semifinal loss to Ramage with a 14-2 walloping of a good John Dunlap (Carrollton) in his go-to-state bout. He ended his district run in 3rd place after defeating Mitchell Wells 5-2 in the consolation final.

Holt placed 7th at New Lexington, 2nd at the LCC, and 1st at sectionals last year, beating Anthony Moran at the latter two events. At the district tournament, Holt went 2-2 defeating Evan Main 7-0 in the consolation rounds while falling to state qualifiers Herron and Galbraith.

Mayfield was 8th at the OVAC last year where he posted an impressive 5-3 victory over Tristan Jones. He would later finish 4th at Wellsville and 3rd at sectionals where he split two matches with Kyle McClain.
Mayfield won the rubber match with McClain at Heath where he also beat Seth Ayers (Maysville) and Tyler Croskey (Walnut Ridge) while finishing 6th.

195-
1. Jared Croswell- Hartley (SQ)
2. Tim Albertson- Steubenville (SQ)
3. Zach Baker- S. Highland (6th district, 6th district 2014)
4. Xavier Barrow- New Philadelphia
5. Andrew Pressly- Maysville
6. Keith Griffin- River Valley
7. Alex Eckels- Granville
8. Kyle McClain- River View

Croswell has qualified for the state tournament twice at 220, but Boro Fan has him listed at 195 going into the season, and I trust his weight knowledge.
He was 3rd at the CIT last year where his only loss was to state placer Jack Meyer (Moeller). Jared posted a notable 2-1 overtime win over state alternate Josh Mason (Padua) in the consolation finals to claim the bronze.
He picked up a runner-up finish at Groveport-Madison, beating Brandon Evans (Tri-Valley) in the semis before falling to state placer Sheldon Sims (Mason) in the title bout.
In the post season, Croswell was sectional champ a week before reaching the district quarters. Here he lost 4-3 to Austin Yackey (Garaway) before bouncing back with 3 straight wins to qualify for state. The 3rd of the wins was a 3-2 victory over Dillon Sheplar (Ridgewood) which avenged an earlier loss to Sheplar from the regional finals of the state duals.
At state, Croswell fell to 2x state champ Jay Nino (Genoa) in the first round but came back with a 4-2 win over Austin King (Reading). He lost a close 6-4 overtime bout with 2x state placer Camron Conaway (S. Central) to finish a bout shy of placement.

Albertson pinned West Virginia state qualifier Matt Doll (Brooke) to reach the semifinals at the OVAC Tournament where he would finish 6th.
After winning a title at Wellsville, Albertson placed 3rd at sectionals, losing 6-4 to state placer Josh Barber (Beaver Local).
Tim won his opening bout at the district tournament by a 9-4 win over 2x district placer Zach Baker, and then he reached the semifinals by pinning Alex Eckels in his next match.
He would fall to Barber for a second straight week in the semifinals, but he bounced back to defeat Baker a second time (15-8) to reach the state tournament for the first time. Albertson ended his tournament with a 3rd place finish after a 5-2 win over Tim Zurhcer (Claymont).

Baker went 2-2 at Medina last year where he pinned district placer Blake Young (Olentangy).
Zach later rolled to a tournament title at Heath and finished 2nd to state qualifier Kavan Sarver (Graham) at New Lexington.
Baker finished 2nd to district champ Jordan Leasure (Amanda-Clearcreek) at the sectional tournament, and then he finished 6th at the District tournament the next week where he pinned Presley in 45 seconds to reach the placement rounds.

Barrow finished 2nd at Smithville and 5th at Hudson last year before claiming a tournament title at the ECOL where he downed state qualifier Tim Zurcher 4-2 in the finals.
Xavier finished 4th at sectionals where he defeated a solid Ricardo Young (McKinley) in his go-to-district bout.

220-
1. Michael Furbee- St. Clairsville (7th state)
2. Cody Howard- Bloom Carroll (SQ)
3. Scott Harry- Morgan
4. Drone Moore- Steubenville
5. Austin Dozier- E. Liverpool
6. Andrew Park- Buckeye Valley
7. Austin Winegarner- River Valley
8. Tommy Moore- Cambridge

State placer Furbee made the jump from D-3 to D-2 this year along with the rest of his St. Clairsville teammates.
He finished 3rd at the OVAC Tournament last year where he posted a 7-2 win over Drone Moore, a 4-2 win over state qualifier Tanner Potts, and a 1-0 victory over state qualifier Hunter Bodkin (Martins Ferry) in the consolation finals.
Furbee finished 2nd to Potts at sectionals a week before reaching the quarterfinals at Heath where he was pinned by Dillan Sheplar. He rebounded with 4 straight wins including a 5-1 win over Jared Croswell in the consolation finals.
Michael gutted out a 1-0 victory over Devin Uzleac (Elmwood) in the opening round of the state tournament before falling 3-2 to state finalist Adrian Harding (Greeneview) in the quarterfinals. Furbee garnered a nice 8-3 win over Zach Hackett (Brookfield) to reach the placement rounds of the state tournament. He fell to 2x state placer Camron Conaway in the next round but ended his season with a victory as he bested Collin Kelly (Mogadore) 6-3 in the 7th place final.

Howard won an early season title at Big Walnut where he pinned Tommy Moore in the semis and state qualifier Lane Foster (Northmor) in the title match.
Cody finished 3rd at New Lexington and the sectional tournament, losing only to state qualifier Dustin Baker (S. Highland) at each event.
He would keep it close with state finalist Tyler Dodd (Claymont) in the district quarters, losing a 5-4 bout and dropping into the consolation rounds. Here, Howard racked up a pair of pins over Tommy Moore and Scott Harry to reach the placement rounds. Next came a 7-1 win over Cody Riddle (Beaver Local) to qualify for state and a 7-2 win over Dustin Baker in the consolation finals to avenge two earlier losses.
Cody fell to 2x state placer Kordell Chaney (Perkins) in his opening state tournament match and then fell to 6th place finisher Michael Crockett (Franklin) in his first consolation bout.

Harry placed 4th at Nelsonville-York last season, which would later be the same place that he finished at sectionals. He was pinned by Dozier in the consolation finals of the sectional tournament but then defeated him 3-1 in sudden victory the next week at Heath. Harry also defeated Drone Moore 3-2 at the district tournament where he was 2-2, losing only to state qualifiers Baker and Howard.

Moore was 6th at the OVAC last year where he posted an 8-3 win over Cody Riddle. He would latter pin his way to a title at Wellsville, pinning Dozier in their finals bout.
Moore won a sectional title at Buckeye Local where he again defeated Cody Riddle, this time 3-1 in sudden victory.

285-
1. Jaqui Vanmeter-Licking Valley (SQ)
2. Wes Cochran- Buckeye Valley (SQ)
*3. William Poplowski- Steubenville (6th district 2014)*
4. Kyle Swinderman- New Philadelphia
5. Jaret Aubiel- Claymont
6. Manny King- Whitehall-Yearling
7. Damon Harris- W. Holmes
8. Tyler Sweeney- Hartley

Vanmeter has been a state qualifier at heavyweight the past two years, and this year he’ll be looking to end his career on the awards podium.
Jaqui finished 5th at Brecksville last year where he beat a solid Joseph Isham (Elder) 4-0 in their finals bout.
He would later win the LCC title and pick up a pin over state qualifier Matt Adams (New Lexington) in their dual meet.
Vanmeter won the sectional title with a definitive 15-1 major over Wes Cochran, who may provide his greatest challenge to a district title this year.
At Heath, Jaqui pinned Damon Harris and Jacob Packwood (Bloom Carroll) to reach the semis where he bettered state qualifier Micah Campbell (Carrollton) 2-1 to reach the finals.
After finishing 2nd to 2x state champ Troy Caldwell, Vanmeter lost a pair of close matches at the state tournament, falling in overtime to Shawn Barnes (Alliance) and losing 5-4 to 2x state placer Nate Temple (Lexington).

Cochran was 4th at Marion Harding last season where he posted a 4-3 overtime win over state alternate Devin Williams (Shelby).
Wes later finished as the runner-up to state champ Caldwell at Nelsonville-York and runner-up to Vanmeter at sectionals.
Cochran rebounded from an opening round loss to Leeland Lauvray (River View) at the district tournament with 4 straight pins including wins over Aubiel and Tyler Poeschel (Briggs) to reach the state tournament.
Wes finished 1-2 at the state tournament including a 5-4 win over Matt Adams in the consolation rounds.

Soloman was Steubenville’s starter at heavyweight last year after Poplowski placed at the district tournament the prior year. I’m not sure if Soloman beat out Poplowski last year, if Popolowski was hurt, or if Popolowski is just done wrestling.
If he returns this year, William will be among the contenders for state qualification at this weight class. He finished 3rd at sectionals back in 2014, losing 3-2 to Micah Campbell.
The next week, he knocked off David Praul (Buckeye Valley) 3-1 in OT and bested Richard Cox (Tusky Valley) 7-2 while only losing to state qualifier Cody Martsolf (Beaver Local) and Micah Campbell in overtime.

Swinderman finished 5th at Smithville, 2nd at the ECOL, and 3rd at the sectional tournament before going 2-2 at the Mentor District Tournament.
At the district tournament, he defeated a tough Kyle Claridy (Roosevelt) 5-2 in the opening round and also bested Bruce Wolff (Hoover) 6-4 in the consolation rounds while losing only to state placers Aaron Crosby (Valley Forge) and Matt Carrick (Mass. Perry) at the tournament.

Team:
1. Claymont
2. Steubenville
3. Licking Valley
4. Carrollton
5. Buckeye Valley
6. Beaver Local
7. River Valley
8. Whitehall-Yearling

It’s hard to bet against Claymont with all of the success that they have enjoyed, especially with the Hubbards leaving Steubenville.
They seem to churn out state caliber wrestlers year in and year out. The greatest difficulty that they face could be fitting Cadle and Maxx Peters into the line-up. We could see Claymont land double digit state qualifiers this year as they look to repeat as district champs.

Even with Jesse and Jashon moving out, Steubenville will still have a great squad once again. The addition of Timmy Young from Steubenville C.C. will certainly help, as will Popolowski at heavyweight if he is indeed wrestling. Wilson, Goff, Moray, Livingston, and Albertson could all win district titles, and if they all do, we could see Steubenville make a serious push for the title.

Carrollton will be tough again, although they do graduate a lot of firepower with Dodd, Campbell, Galbraith, Dunlap, and Brooks leaving. The Pasiuk boys could both be district champs here, and they could potentially get half of the line-up to the state tournament if everyone lands at the proper weights.

Licking Valley should be a quality team, and I think they’ll be helped out in the team score by having so many quality performers in the upper weights which graduate a significant crop of wrestlers. I’m not sure where Anthony Moran will wrestle if state qualifiers Fout and Robinson are at 170 and 182 respectively. We could see him at 195 which is a fairly open weight, though I’m not sure if could make the cut down to 160. Edit: Moran is down at 160 for the Central District All-Star meet.


A special thanks to Jake’s Wrestling, Baum’s Page, and Track Wrestling for providing so many results and to Boro Fan for all of the work he does collecting information about wrestlers’ weights and teams.


-Max Pearce
If SE teams stay in this district they will have a impact. Especially in the team race. You could see few teams in the top 10. New Lex could be in the top 3.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-09-15, 05:19 PM
tarl tarl is offline
All District
 
Join Date: 10-09-13
Posts: 102
tarl is on a distinguished road
so is there 4 or 5 sectionals going to Claymont for a district meet?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-09-15, 06:22 PM
szerszen szerszen is offline
All Region
 
Join Date: 12-18-10
Posts: 448
szerszen is on a distinguished road
How would you do 5 sectionals? 20 man brackets at districts? #1 seeds could see one another in the quarterfinals.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-09-15, 07:10 PM
bucksman bucksman is offline
All Yappi
 
Join Date: 10-10-01
Location: Having fun somewhere :-)
Posts: 30,470
bucksman will become famous soon enough
What could be happening is that the central and/or east will lose a sectional site. The southeast site coming as the fourth.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-09-15, 07:17 PM
Lionattack Lionattack is offline
All World
 
Join Date: 09-24-06
Posts: 2,740
Lionattack is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by bucksman View Post
What could be happening is that the central and/or east will lose a sectional site. The southeast site coming as the fourth.
Got a email today Central is losing sectional they did not have the numbers and east will lose one next year.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-09-15, 08:32 PM
szerszen szerszen is offline
All Region
 
Join Date: 12-18-10
Posts: 448
szerszen is on a distinguished road
22 central district schools for 4 spots at each weight class to get to districts?

Then the East would have 18 schools next year (Claymont, Steubenville, Carrollton all in one sectional?).

How do you run a sectional with 22 possible 145 pounders?

Who comes up with this?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-09-15, 09:33 PM
knuck97 knuck97 is offline
All Region
 
Join Date: 12-31-11
Posts: 272
knuck97 is on a distinguished road
How could that be fair to have 22 teams for 4 spots at sectionals? When all the other sectionals have 14 max for the same 4 spots. Sounds crazy to me.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-09-15, 10:22 PM
Dad4Sports Dad4Sports is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 12-10-08
Posts: 2,067
Dad4Sports is on a distinguished road
Last year D3 Cardington Sectional had 21 teams. Granted...many did not have full line-ups. However, there were multiple instances with weight classes that had more than 16 entrants...thus forcing rat-tail matches.

22 teams will be tough.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-09-15, 10:56 PM
Lionattack Lionattack is offline
All World
 
Join Date: 09-24-06
Posts: 2,740
Lionattack is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by szerszen View Post
22 central district schools for 4 spots at each weight class to get to districts?

Then the East would have 18 schools next year (Claymont, Steubenville, Carrollton all in one sectional?).

How do you run a sectional with 22 possible 145 pounders?

Who comes up with this?
OHSAA does its based on the number of teams. You must have at least 8 wrestlers to be considered a team. When there are count years like last year teams must have at 8 least 8 wrestlers filling spots and weigh in at the sectional to be counted as a team.

If that does not happen the teams that have less then 8 the following year could hurt the sectional and the OHSAA looks for ways to even out the numbers. So at a sectional 22 teams could be listed but last year if only 8 showed up with enough to be recognized as a team that would be why the other teams were being brought in.

In the SE D2 for many years we had 1 sectional with over 16 teams but until everyone got there numbers up we had to have only 1 sectional.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 12-10-15, 07:22 AM
szerszen szerszen is offline
All Region
 
Join Date: 12-18-10
Posts: 448
szerszen is on a distinguished road
From the Southeast District Website:

This makes it sound like the East's two sectionals are combining into one this year. So they would have 18 schools in one sectional, while Licking Valley, Whitehall, and Alexander would all have 11 schools? Sounds awesome.


Division II Sectional Tournament - February 19, 20, 2016

Alexander High School, Albany. 6091 Ayers Road, Albany, Ohio 45710, Terry Young,
Manager. Nelsonville-York HS, Nelsonville, One Buckeye Drive, Nelsonville, 45764. 740-
753-0561. Email: terry@baumspage.com. Cell: 740-517-0195.
Schools: Athens, Chillicothe, Fairfield Union,
Gallia Academy, Jackson, Marietta, Meigs, New Lexington, Sheridan, Vinton County, Warren. (11)

Washington Court House High School, 400 S. Elm Street Washington Court House, 43160.
Dan Roberts, Mgr., 417 Staunton Jasper Rd. Washington Court House, OH 43160 B: 740-
335-7647 M: 740-505-1653. Email: shareyourstrengths959@gmail.com
Schools: Circleville, Hillsboro, Logan Elm, McClain, Miami Trace, Unioto, Washington (Washington C.H.). Southwest
District: Bellbrook, Clinton Massie, Waynesville, Wilmington. (11)

Division II District Tournament – February 26, 27, 2016
Wilmington High School, 300 Richardson Place, Wilmington, 45177 – Jeff Wiederhold, Mgr., Wilmington High
School, 300 Richardson Place, Wilmington, 45177. Business Phone: 937-725-
5059. E-mail:jeff.wiederhold@wilmington.k12.oh.us
Qualifiers from Sectional Tournaments will be as follows:
Div. II – Batavia (4), Tipp City 1 and 2 (4 each), Washington Court House (4) in each weight
class. Division II – The first four (4) in each weight class will qualify to State Tournament.

Division II District Tournament – February 26, 27, 2016
Claymont HS, 4205 Indian Hill Road, Uhrichsville, OH 44683. Eric Seibert, Manager. B: 740-922-3471 Ext. 8071.
See the East District for details.
Qualifiers from Sectional Tournaments will be as follows:
Div II – Southeast (Alexander sectional); East District; Central District (Whitehall and Licking
Valley sectionals).
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-10-15, 07:45 AM
Tigercadet03 Tigercadet03 is offline
Junior Varsity
 
Join Date: 10-14-05
Posts: 35
Tigercadet03
Quote:
Originally Posted by szerszen View Post
From the Southeast District Website:

This makes it sound like the East's two sectionals are combining into one this year. So they would have 18 schools in one sectional, while Licking Valley, Whitehall, and Alexander would all have 11 schools? Sounds awesome.


Division II Sectional Tournament - February 19, 20, 2016

Alexander High School, Albany. 6091 Ayers Road, Albany, Ohio 45710, Terry Young,
Manager. Nelsonville-York HS, Nelsonville, One Buckeye Drive, Nelsonville, 45764. 740-
753-0561. Email: terry@baumspage.com. Cell: 740-517-0195.
Schools: Athens, Chillicothe, Fairfield Union,
Gallia Academy, Jackson, Marietta, Meigs, New Lexington, Sheridan, Vinton County, Warren. (11)

Washington Court House High School, 400 S. Elm Street Washington Court House, 43160.
Dan Roberts, Mgr., 417 Staunton Jasper Rd. Washington Court House, OH 43160 B: 740-
335-7647 M: 740-505-1653. Email: shareyourstrengths959@gmail.com
Schools: Circleville, Hillsboro, Logan Elm, McClain, Miami Trace, Unioto, Washington (Washington C.H.). Southwest
District: Bellbrook, Clinton Massie, Waynesville, Wilmington. (11)

Division II District Tournament – February 26, 27, 2016
Wilmington High School, 300 Richardson Place, Wilmington, 45177 – Jeff Wiederhold, Mgr., Wilmington High
School, 300 Richardson Place, Wilmington, 45177. Business Phone: 937-725-
5059. E-mail:jeff.wiederhold@wilmington.k12.oh.us
Qualifiers from Sectional Tournaments will be as follows:
Div. II – Batavia (4), Tipp City 1 and 2 (4 each), Washington Court House (4) in each weight
class. Division II – The first four (4) in each weight class will qualify to State Tournament.

Division II District Tournament – February 26, 27, 2016
Claymont HS, 4205 Indian Hill Road, Uhrichsville, OH 44683. Eric Seibert, Manager. B: 740-922-3471 Ext. 8071.
See the East District for details.
Qualifiers from Sectional Tournaments will be as follows:
Div II – Southeast (Alexander sectional); East District; Central District (Whitehall and Licking
Valley sectionals).
I was told last night the 2 central sectionals are combining into 1 this year with a few teams moving to the Claymont sectional. There was no reason this mess should not have been fixed long before the season!
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-10-15, 09:03 AM
Lionattack Lionattack is offline
All World
 
Join Date: 09-24-06
Posts: 2,740
Lionattack is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tigercadet03 View Post
I was told last night the 2 central sectionals are combining into 1 this year with a few teams moving to the Claymont sectional. There was no reason this mess should not have been fixed long before the season!
When I spoke with the state that is what I said. It needs to be priority not put on the back burner just because we are wrestling. This is not fair all around, but with that said "it is what is". Just have to wrestle now.


Like I said this year the Central is combining into 1 sectional while in 2017 it will be the East. Although a lot can happen from now till then.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-10-15, 09:09 AM
szerszen szerszen is offline
All Region
 
Join Date: 12-18-10
Posts: 448
szerszen is on a distinguished road
When you say that some schools from the Central District will be going to the Claymont sectional - do you mean that they would go into the pool of Eastern District Div. II schools that then get to choose their sectional site? Or would they just be sent directly to the Claymont sectional?
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-10-15, 09:13 AM
Lionattack Lionattack is offline
All World
 
Join Date: 09-24-06
Posts: 2,740
Lionattack is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by szerszen View Post
When you say that some schools from the Central District will be going to the Claymont sectional - do you mean that they would go into the pool of Eastern District Div. II schools that then get to choose their sectional site? Or would they just be sent directly to the Claymont sectional?
They would goto districts at Claymont not the sectional.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-10-15, 09:54 AM
kennypowers kennypowers is offline
Varsity
 
Join Date: 01-14-10
Posts: 96
kennypowers is on a distinguished road
From what I was just told, Bloom Carroll to Alexander Sectional and Licking Valley, Granville, Highland, and Johnstown to Claymont Sectional.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12-10-15, 10:17 AM
szerszen szerszen is offline
All Region
 
Join Date: 12-18-10
Posts: 448
szerszen is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by kennypowers View Post
From what I was just told, Bloom Carroll to Alexander Sectional and Licking Valley, Granville, Highland, and Johnstown to Claymont Sectional.
Who are these powers that be that make these decisions?

....and how can a mortal being find out such information?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12-10-15, 10:33 AM
Lionattack Lionattack is offline
All World
 
Join Date: 09-24-06
Posts: 2,740
Lionattack is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by kennypowers View Post
From what I was just told, Bloom Carroll to Alexander Sectional and Licking Valley, Granville, Highland, and Johnstown to Claymont Sectional.
Man now changes are coming quickly
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 12-10-15, 01:52 PM
kennypowers kennypowers is offline
Varsity
 
Join Date: 01-14-10
Posts: 96
kennypowers is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by szerszen View Post
Who are these powers that be that make these decisions?

....and how can a mortal being find out such information?
Individual Wrestling 2016-17 Representation
Southeast/Central District Division II: Changes

History
In the past, the Division II Southwest and Southeast Districts combined for district competition. The 45% increase of Division II teams in the Southwest District resulted in the Southwest District being able to host 3 Sectionals and combine with the Southeast in a Sectional that all feed into a Southwest District. I originally re-structured 2 Southeast District Sectionals to feed into the Southwest District. This was geographically inconsistent with what we normally practice in our tournaments.
I presented to the Board a re-structure of the Southeast Sectionals to better align geographically, which is explained below. I really needed to look at the Southeast, East, and Central as whole. We will go back to a similar structure that we have had in previous years. The outline is below.
Division II - Southeast
The Southeast District shall have 2 Sectionals. The Sectional in Washington Court House will feed into the Southwest District tournament. The Sectional in Alexander will feed into the East/Central District Tournament. The following teams from the Southeast District will participate in the Washington Court House Sectional: Circleville, Logan Elm, Unioto, Hillsboro, McClain, Washington, and Miami Trace. The following Southwest District teams will participate in the Washington Court House Sectional: Bellbrook, Waynesville, Wilmington, and Clinton-Massie. This Sectional will feed into the Southwest District tournament.
The remaining schools in the Southeast District will participative in the Alexander Sectional and will feed into the East/Central District tournament.
Division II – Central / East
There will be 3 Sectionals in the Central / East Districts with the East hosting 2 Sectionals in 2016 and the Central hosting 2 Sectionals in 2017.
In 2016, there will not be a Sectional at Licking Valley High School. The following schools from the Central District will participate in the Claymont High School Sectional: Granville, Licking Valley, Highland, and Johnstown-Monroe. Bloom-Carroll will participate in the Alexander Sectional (SE).
In 2016 the Central Sectional, the 2 East Sectionals, and the Southeast Sectional will feed into the East District tournament.
In 2017 the 2 Central Sectionals, the East Sectional, and the Southeast Sectional will feed into the Central District tournament.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 12-10-15, 02:48 PM
szerszen szerszen is offline
All Region
 
Join Date: 12-18-10
Posts: 448
szerszen is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by kennypowers View Post
Individual Wrestling 2016-17 Representation
Southeast/Central District Division II: Changes

History
In the past, the Division II Southwest and Southeast Districts combined for district competition. The 45% increase of Division II teams in the Southwest District resulted in the Southwest District being able to host 3 Sectionals and combine with the Southeast in a Sectional that all feed into a Southwest District. I originally re-structured 2 Southeast District Sectionals to feed into the Southwest District. This was geographically inconsistent with what we normally practice in our tournaments.
I presented to the Board a re-structure of the Southeast Sectionals to better align geographically, which is explained below. I really needed to look at the Southeast, East, and Central as whole. We will go back to a similar structure that we have had in previous years. The outline is below.
Division II - Southeast
The Southeast District shall have 2 Sectionals. The Sectional in Washington Court House will feed into the Southwest District tournament. The Sectional in Alexander will feed into the East/Central District Tournament. The following teams from the Southeast District will participate in the Washington Court House Sectional: Circleville, Logan Elm, Unioto, Hillsboro, McClain, Washington, and Miami Trace. The following Southwest District teams will participate in the Washington Court House Sectional: Bellbrook, Waynesville, Wilmington, and Clinton-Massie. This Sectional will feed into the Southwest District tournament.
The remaining schools in the Southeast District will participative in the Alexander Sectional and will feed into the East/Central District tournament.
Division II – Central / East
There will be 3 Sectionals in the Central / East Districts with the East hosting 2 Sectionals in 2016 and the Central hosting 2 Sectionals in 2017.
In 2016, there will not be a Sectional at Licking Valley High School. The following schools from the Central District will participate in the Claymont High School Sectional: Granville, Licking Valley, Highland, and Johnstown-Monroe. Bloom-Carroll will participate in the Alexander Sectional (SE).
In 2016 the Central Sectional, the 2 East Sectionals, and the Southeast Sectional will feed into the East District tournament.
In 2017 the 2 Central Sectionals, the East Sectional, and the Southeast Sectional will feed into the Central District tournament.
Thanks for the best explanation that I have heard so far.

So this year, a few Central schools go east to Claymont. Then next year, some unnamed East schools will be forced to go to a Central Sectional? Who are these schools and how are they determined? Would we be able to include those central district schools into the seeding process the east does to determine which of the 2 east sectionals that schools are assigned to?...or are they simply designated to Claymont?

Thanks for you help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:30 AM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz