Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Wrestling

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-19-15, 05:33 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 756
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Mansfield D-2 District Preview

Here’s yet another district preview to satisfy that fix for the addictive wrestling fans.

*-Indicates that the wrestlers that are on a team that could potentially reside at the Wilmington District depending on how the sectional selections work out.
Hey! Remember that time Graham was at this district tournament? Twas nuts. Hopefully, that doesn’t ever happen again.

As always, feel free to correct me if I’m off on any of the weights or let me know how wrong you think I am if you disagree with the rankings. I’m bound to be wrong, but it isn’t intended to be a personal slight against any of the teams or wrestlers.

Good luck to all of the wrestlers in this coming season. Rankings can be a fun discussion point, but they don’t mean anything and only the athletes can determine how well they perform this season.

To the Rankings!

106-
1. Tyler Capodice-Perkins (5th district)
2. Michael Clark-Buckeye
3. Charley Bohls-Napoleon
4. Bryce Quinlan- Toledo C.C.
5. Caden Blust- Columbian (8th middle school state)
*6. Cole Houser- Benjamin Logan*
*7. John Erhard- Tippecanoe*
8. Austin Selvaggio- Elida

This is one of the many districts that I am utterly clueless about who will be at 106 entering the season, but that won’t stop me from taking wild guesses about who will reside there.

Capodice has been a sturdy performer at this weight the past few years, and it feel like 2016 is his time to qualify for the state tournament.
He won a tournament title at Columbian over Brice Taylor (H. Springfield) last December by an impressive 16-2 score.
Capodice also pinned state qualifier Leondre Cooley and defeated Quinlan 9-3 during the state duals process.
A little while later, he rolled to a SBC title where he majored state qualifier John Harris (Margaretta) 14-5 in the finals.
A week after defeating Lalo Ludwick 16-12 for the sectional title, Capodice posted a pin in the first round of sectionals which he followed with a 3-0 quarterfinal loss to state qualifier Assaf. After pinning Ludwick in his first consolation match, Tyler defeated Bohls 7-0 to secure a go-to-state match with Eric Bartos. Capodice wrestled a close bout, but Bartos emerged with a 5-3 win a week before placing 7th in the state. Capodice ended the year with an emphatic 18-2 tech fall over Allen Tin in the alternate final.

Clark was 1-2 at the district tournament last year despite wrestling up at 113. This was due to teammate and state placer Bartos made the drop to 106. This year, he should be a serious contender for the district title assuming he makes a return to 106.
Despite wrestling up a weight at Medina, Clark avenged teammate Bartos’s loss to Mike Baumberger with a 6-4 win. Baumberger had defeated Bartos in their match to qualify for the state tournament in 2014.

Bohls placed 3rd at Perrysburg last year, where he was able to defeat Quinlan 2-1 in the consolation finals. He majored Brice Taylor to win the NLL title and later finished 2nd to state champ Venia at sectionals.
A week later, Bohls was 2-2 at the district where he lost a narrow 4-3 bout with state qualifier Cooley, before defeating Selvaggio 8-2 and then falling to Capodice.

Quinlan, like Clark was bumped up a weight by a state placer last season. He wrestled much of the season at 106 where he was 7th at Solon and 4th at Perrysburg, twice defeating district placer Joe Wright (SVSM) at the latter tournament.
With Venia at 113, Quinlan will be a major factor if he makes the drop back down to 106.

Wauseon will likely have a solid representative at this weight. If Alex Slattman makes it back down to the weight, he’s the likely starter. He pinned state qualifier Assaf in the first round of sectionals before having to default out last year. If he moves up, we could see the tough freshman Gavin Ritter or the Fargo Women’s National champ McKayla Campbell.

113-
1. Josh Venia -Toledo C.C. (1st, 3rd state)
2. Eric Bartos-Buckeye (7th state)
3. Carson Speelman- Madison Comp.
4. Leondre Cooley- Sandusky (SQ)
5. Miguel Morell- Clearview
6. Allen Tin- Fairview (6th district)
7. Lalo Ludwick- Columbian
8. Alex Slattman- Wauseon

For a second straight year, Josh Venia peaked for the post season, and this time it landed him his first state crown.
He started off at 113 last year, where he handled a solid field at Solon to win the title.
Josh made the cut to 106 for Ironman where he beat district champ Josh Breeding (Elyria) 5-1 before falling to Justin Stickley 7-5 in the consolation rounds.
Back up at 113, Venia finished 3-2 at Brecksville, where he lost tight bouts with sterling freshman Austin Murphy (Elder) and 2x state placer Jarod Bronstrup (Brecksville).
Venia finished 2nd at the CIT, where he lost a 5-4 title bout with the rangy D-3 state placer Caleb Brooks (Ready).
Venia won a handful of impressive dual meet bouts over state placer Nick Henneman (Clay), state placer Blaine Hunter (Elida), and D-1 state champ Caleb Yates (Anthony Wayne) before again falling to Justin Stickley (8-5) in the finals of the state dual meet tournament.
Venia rolled through sectionals and then powered to a district title, where his only close bout was an 11-7 win over Eric Bartos in the semifinals.
Josh was on another level at state, where he followed up a first round pin with a one-sided 11-4 win over a very tough Alex Potts (E. Liverpool) in the quarters. Venia controlled his semifinal bout in an impressive 8-0 bout with the excellent freshman Brandon Lucas (W. Brown). He closed out his season with a 5-1 win over Justin Stickley to avenge the two earlier losses to the Graham wrestler.
Though he potentially faces a loaded field in 2016, few other wrestlers have demonstrated the ability to raise their game to the big stage like Venia can.

Bartos made excellent strides last year, placing 7th in the state at a dense 106 weight-class. He finished 7th at the MIT over the holidays where he beat district placers Ryan Wissel (Highland), Noah Barnett (Sheridan), Quinton Bookman (Beaver Local), and Colin Neuner (Beavercreek).
Bartos later claimed a 4th place finish at the Dies, where he defeated a slew of quality wrestlers. First was his 10-1 win over state qualifier Dalton Leightner (Rootstown). After a loss to state qualifier Corbin Post, Bartos won consecutive matches over Ryan Wissel, Ronnie Rowan (Firestone), and district champ Josh Breeding.
He finished 3rd at the district, losing only to Venia after besting Capodice and Cooley in his final two matches.
Bartos fell 6-4 to Nate Keaton (Circleville) in the first round of the state tournament but bounded back with major decisions over Gannon Petrullo (Dover) and senior Alec Schopfer (W. Branch). After losing to Alex Potts in the consolation quarters, Bartos ended his season on a high note, pinning former middle school state champ Matt Cardello (Canfield) to finish in 7th place.

Speelman impressed last year but unfortunately, he was absent from the post season. He finished 5th at the Gorman where he pinned Tyler Capodice and defeated state qualifier Jakob Neer (Northmor) 4-2. He also wrestled a tight match before losing to state champ Caleb Yates 1-0 in overtime.
Later in the year, Speelman placed 6th at the Maumee Bay Classic, where he beat state qualifier Assaf 8-2 in the wrestle-backs.

Cooley was one of the bigger surprise state qualifiers at this district. He finished 4th at Mansfield after placing 4th at his sectional tournament the week before.
After besting Bohls 4-3 in the district quarters, Cooley suffered a 4-2 sudden victory loss to Assaf in the semis. He qualified for his first state tournament with a 3-2 win over Tin before falling to Bartos in the consolation finals.

120-
1. Seth Beard- Napoleon (5th, 3rd, 2nd state)
2. Otha Jones- Scott
3. Aaron Kelly- Rocky River (SQ)
4. Mauricio Barajas- Wauseon (SQ)
5. Louie Lachapelle- Maumee (5th district)
6. Mike Baumberger- Madison Comp. (SQ 2014)
7. Jarrett Hylton- Clearview (6th district)
8. Landon Kiser- Clyde

Beard has been one of the best lightweights in the Northwest over the first 3 years of his high school career. Hopefully, he’ll be able to close out his strong portfolio with a second trip to the state finals.
He was 2nd to 3x state champ Tyler Warner (Claymont) at Medina last year after beating state qualifiers Nick Berry (Carroll) and Luke Wymer (SVSM) in the quarters and semis respectively.
As the season progressed, Beard beat state qualifier Dylan Mansor (Oak Harbor) in the finals of the Perrysburg and sectional tournaments.
The next week, Beard won a district title over Juwan Minnifield with a grind-it-out 2-1 win.
For a 3rd straight year, Beard advanced to the state semifinals, this time after a pin and a 7-1 win over state placer Kevon Freeman (Lake Cath.) in his first tow bouts. However, he would fall to Tariq Wilson (Steubenville) in the semis for the second straight season.
He lost a close 2-1 bout with a tough Mike Stewart (S. Highland) in the consolation semis, but Beard closed out the season with a second victory over Freeman, winning a 6-2 match to finish 5th.

Jones was a sneaky good performer last year, who I didn’t know about until I saw him ranked by Boro Fan. He won a tournament title at Northwood and finished 2nd to a very good Ronnie Rowan at St. John’s Jesuit.
Jones really made his mark at sectionals where he won the title over a loaded field including a default victory over Barajas in the semis and a 10-7 win over state placer Blaine Hunter in the title match. Unfortunately, he was unable to participate in the district tournament, but he’ll surely leave his imprint on the district and state climates if he is participating this season.

Last season, Aaron Kelly was a state qualifier for a second time in as many years. He won titles at Berea, Avon Lake, and the West Shore Conference Tournament while rolling through the field at all 3 events.
Kelly finished 4th at the Dies where he picked up a solid 5-0 shutout of state alternate Jake Ondash (Crestwood) along the way and hung tough with state placers Joey Bowen (Manchester) and Brendon Fenton (Elyria) in losses of 3-2 and 4-0 respectively.
He entered the district tournament as a sectional champ and posted a 17 second pin in the opening round. Kelly fell to state placer Blaine Hunter by a 5-2 score in the quarterfinals, but bounced back with 4 straight wins to claim 3rd. The final two victories were by scores of 5-3 over Lachapelle and 8-0 over Barajas.
Despite going 0-2 at state Kelly wrestled well, losing in sudden victory to state semifinalist Nathaniel Kehn (Sheridan) and 2-1 to district champ Maxx Peters (Claymont).

Barajas was an impact freshman for Wauseon last year, qualifying for state and finishing a bout shy of placement.
As many freshmen tend to do, Barajas would show steady improvement over the course of the year as he became acclimated with the Varsity climate.
After a 1-2 Brecksville Tournament, Mauricio placed 6th at Clay where he earned victories over state qualifiers Mikey Baumberger and Brady Toth (Perry).
Barajas earned a conference title with a 2-1 win over fellow freshman state qualifier Gavin Grime (Archbold). He finished 3rd at the sectional tournament after defaulting in the semis, but Barajas showed no ill effects the next week when he pinned his first two foes to reach the district semifinals. Mauricio followed up a tight 3-2 loss to Hunter with a narrow 1-0 win over Hylton to secure a spot at state.
In Columbus, Barajas drew state champ Mitch Moore (Graham) in the first round and was promptly dropped into the consolation rounds. He bounced back with a 2-1 win over Zane Johnson (Jonathan Alder) before falling to 5th place finisher Dante Ginnetti (Poland) in the second consolation round.

Lachapelle was the alternate out of this district after pinning Hylton in the 5th place final. He also earned a pair of notable wins at the Maumee Bay Classic when he pinned Mikey Baumberger and also knocked off 2x district placer C.J. Leffler (H. Springfield) by a count of 8-4.
Lachapelle was actually the district alternate the week before but received a birth in the tournament when Otha Jones was unable to participate.

126-
1. Charlie Nash- Norwalk (4th, 8th state)
2. Blaine Hunter- Elida (SQ, 8th state 2014)
3. Danny Assaf- Defiance (SQ)
4. Jayden Hefner- Wapakoneta (5th district)
5. Xavier Torres- Wauseon (6th middle school state)
6. Brad Huhn- Brookside
7. Justin Drennen- Bellevue
8. Grant Coleman- Clyde

Last season, Nash finished 5th at Clay in a loaded bracket where he majored district placer Trayvion Scott (Fremont Ross) 9-0 and also shut out state qualifier Barajas 4-0 in the 5th place final.
Charlie pinned his was through sectionals and the first 3 rounds of the district tournament, including pins over Hylton and Lachapelle in the quarters and semis. Nash capped off his first district title with a 10-7 win over returning state placer Blaine Hunter in the finals.
Charlie upped his state placement from the previous year by finishing 4th, losing only to Hunter Kosco (Northwest) at the tournament. After the quarterfinal loss to Kosco, Nash pinned Logan Ball (Cambridge), shutout a tough Terrell Grant (Tallmadge) 3-0, and defeated semifinalist Nathaniel Kehn 7-2 to reach the consolation finals. Nash narrowed the margin of victory from 8 points to 1 point as he nearly pulled out the win in a close 3-2 match with Kosco.

Hunter will be gunning for his 2nd state medal this season after a junior year that saw him win titles at Columbian and the WBL tournament.
After finishing 2nd to Otha Jones at sectionals, Nash advanced to the district finals the next week after defeating Kelly in the quarterfinals and Barajas in the semis. Hunter would be a runner-up for a second consecutive week, falling 10-7 to Nash in the district finals.
The next week, he advanced to the state quarters with a 4-2 win over Jaylin Cameron (Urbana) in the opening round of the state tournament. After falling to 2x state finalist Tony Decesare (Padua) in the quarters, Hunter lost a 10-6 bout with the stout freshman Gunner Carpenter (Licking Valley).

Assaf defeated Jared Fahrer (Evergreen) while placing 2nd at Perrysburg. He also claimed a 7th place finish at Clay, where he beat Ludwick 10-1.
Danny made his first district final by knocking off Allen Tin, Tyler Capodice, and Leondre Cooley in consecutive matches before falling to Venia for the title.

Wapakoneta has an impressive team due in large part to talented underclassmen such as Hefner who should be even better this season.
As a sophomore, Hefner placed 8th at Top Gun, where he split two matches with fellow state alternate Errik Gerback (Marlington).
Later in the year, Hefner finished 2nd to Ryan Lantow (Defiance) at The WBL, and placed 5th at sectionals after falling to Andrew Bailey and Ryan Lantow.
He replaced Bailey at the district tournament and subsequently won his first two district bouts over Ben Boggs and Miguel Morrell. Though he would fall to Seth Beard and Dylan Mansor in his next two matches, Hefner beat Twan Crankfield (Sandusky) 5-4 to end the season as the state alternate.

132-
1. Rosendo Beltran- Toledo C.C. (SQ)
2. Thurston Dyer- Upper Sandusky (5th district, SQ 2014)
3. Leconte Merrell- Firelands (SQ)
4. Tra Jones- Sandusky
5. Dylan Nason- Perkins (2nd middle school state)
6. Andrew Bailey- Wauseon
7. Matthew Taylor- Ashland
8. Angel Granados- Napoleon (6th middle school state)

This 132 weight could be a loaded amalgamation of talented youth and excellent experienced wrestlers.

Beltran is a dangerous foe who frequently puts even excellent opponents on their backs, and we saw just such an occurrence when he stuck state alternate Jeremy Rezabek (Strongsville) to win an early season title at Solon last year.
After a 2-2 Brecksville and a 3rd place finish at Perrysburg, Beltran powered to a tournament title at the CIT where he was able to upend state placer Kevon Freeman (Lake Cath.) 8-5 in the title match.
Rosendo won another title at the TRAC tournament where he defeated state qualifier Justin Jolliff (Findlay) 10-3 in the finals.
A week later, Beltran was a major factor in Central Catholic’s state duals semifinal win over Claymont when he defeated 2x state placer Lane Peters by a 9-8 score.
Beltran was pinned by former middle school state champ Timothy Grunden in the sectional semis which resulted in an eventual consolation final with district placer Nick Bergman that Beltran won by a 4-2 score.
Rosendo finished 3rd a week later in an absolutely loaded field at the district tournament. He won a 7-4 first round bout with district placer Keysean Amison and then toughed out a 5-3 victory over state qualifier Merrell in the quarters. After falling to state finalist Devin Rogers (S. Northwestern) in the semis, Beltran once again defeated Amison (3-1) and Merrell (6-4 in OT) in consecutive matches to earn the bronze.
He opened his state tournament with a sudden victory win over Levi Congleton (Warren) before falling to 2x state placer Georgio Poullas (Canfield) in the quarters. His season ended in a consolation bout with former state finalist Cole Woods (W. Holmes).

Dyer built another quality season last year, but unfortunately he had his worst tournament of the year at the Mansfield District . Fortunately, he’ll have another shot at it. He won a title at Columbian over a sturdy Calixtro Mondragon (Clay), another title at Pleasant over state qualifier Ethan Ice (Pleasant), and a sectional title over state placer Luke Leonard (Bellevue).
Dyer advanced to the district quarters where he was upended by the freshman Yackee. He rebounded to defeat Knecht and Trevor Scherf in consolation bouts before falling in a rematch with Leonard in the consolation semis. Dyer ended the year with a 15-5 win over Cole Hauser (Benjamin Logan) to finish as the state alternate.

Last season, Merrell showed that he has a bright future, qualifying for his first state tournament as a sophomore in a loaded weight-class. He was 2nd to returning state finalist Cole Woods at the OCC Tournament after missing the early part of the season.
After rolling to a sectional title, Merrell lost to Beltran in the district quarters. He bounced back with a win over Dalton, a forfeit over an injured Grunden, and a 3-2 victory over district placer Nick Bergman to reach the state tournament.
At the Schott, Merrell lost to the wrestlers who finished 1st and 5th in the state while also squeezing in a 6-3 win over a tough Luciano Medicino (Granville) in his first consolation bout.

Jones made impressive strides last year, winning a tournament title at Columbian, finishing 4th at Clay, 1st at the NOL, and 1st at sectionals.
The 4th place finish at Clay was highlighted by wins over district placers J.D. Woods (Central Crossing) and Tanner Bey (Versailles).
At sectionals, he avenged an earlier loss to state alternate Amison with a resounding 17-5 major. He’ll be a force at this district in 2016, and he should be a serious district title threat if he can continue to improve at such a rapid rate.

Bailey beat state alternate Jayden Hefner 9-2 at sectionals but was unable to participate in the district tournament last year after defaulting in the consolation finals.

138-
1. Sandro Ramirez- Wauseon (3rd state)
2. Tyler Copeland- Wapakoneta (5th state)
3. Greg Briggs- Cloverleaf
4. Drew Crabtree- Perkins
5. Fernando Chavez- Defiance
6. Blake Russ- Norwalk
7. Luke Larson- Huron
8. Gabe Makin-Elida

Former middle school state champ Ramirez was as good as advertised last season, placing 3rd in the state at a loaded 126 weight class.
He finished 5th at Brecksville over the holidays, losing a 2-0 bout with D-3 state champ Evan Cheek (M. Edison) and a 4-2 bout with returning state finalist Hunter Bray (Dayton Chr.). Among his victories at the event were a 2-0 defeat of state placer Kevon Freeman and a 7-4 win over state qualifier Kris Volpe (O. Liberty).
Ramirez was 3rd at Clay, where he pinned his way to the semis before losing a 10-8 barnburner with state qualifier Xaevier Edwards (Lorain). He would round out his tournament with a tech of Bergman and a pin of Tra Jones in the consolation rounds.
Sandro pinned state placer J.D. Reisinger (Swanton) to win the NWOAL Tournament and bested fellow middle school state champ and now teammate Timothy Grunden 2-1 in overtime to claim the sectional title.
The next week, Ramirez plowed his way into the district finals where he earned an impressive 5-1 overtime win over state finalist Devin Rogers.
His first state tournament bout was against returning state placer Dominic Vagnier (Logan Elm), who Ramirez dispatched by an 11-5 score. He fell to 3x state placer Corey Simpson (Field) 6-3 in the quarters, but then went undefeated in the consolation rounds, besting Andrew Murphy (Dover), John Chell (SVSM), now nationally ranked Georgio Poullas, and Simpson in a rematch to claim the bronze.

Copeland followed a respectable 7th place finish at the GMVWA with a 5th place finish at Top Gun. At the latter event, Tyler beat state qualifier Xander Gore (Olentangy), PA state 4th place finisher Jarrett Carter, and state placer Brennan Joseph (Marlington).
Copeland pinned his way to the sectional finals where he met and defeated state qualifier Hunter Yackee by a 3-1 score.
The next week, Copland posted a pin, a 9-0 major over Drew Crabtree, and a pin over state placer Luke Leonard at the 3:50 mark to secure a spot in the state tournament before finishing 2nd to state placer Leynaud.
In the first round of the state tournament, Copeland pinned Chandler Golec (Claymont) to avenge an 8-7 loss to the same wrestler at Top Gun. He kept it to a 9-2 decision in his quarterfinal loss to 2x state champ Cameron Kelly (Bellbrook) and then pinned Shawn Murphy in his first consolation bout to guarantee placement. Copeland defeated Jason Keyes (Beaver Local) 7-3 before falling in the consolation semifinals to Leynaud for a second straight week. His season ended with a default victory over Luke Leonard, to place him on the 5th spot on the podium.

Briggs is an under the radar entity here. He won a title at Willard last year and was 2nd at the Suburban League where he knocked off state placer Noah Schaub 2-1 in the semifinals. Briggs also picked up a 10-8 overtime victory over Michigan state placer Tommy Herrmann (Detroit C.C.) at Medina.

Last edited by McClearn7; 11-20-15 at 11:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-19-15, 05:33 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 756
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
145-
1. Timothy Grunden- Defiance
2. Juwan Minnifield- Perkins (SQ)
3. Collin Adkins- Bellevue (6th state)
4. Vince Zitiello – Bay (SQ 2014)
5. Sid Ohl- Ashland
6. Taylor Komives- Ontario
7. Tobias Mendoza- Kenton
8. Caleb Cass- Cloverleaf

Grunden’s transfer to Wauseon adds another potential state finalist to an excellent squad that should contend for a state runner-up trophy in Columbus.
As a freshman last year, Grunden bested D-3 state finalist Brady Barnett (M. Edison) 5-2 in an early season dual at Archbold, demonstrating that he would be a force to recon with for the duration of his high school career.
He posted a 4th place finish at the GMVWA over the holidays, where he beat 2x state placer Andrew Lieb (Watkins Mem.) and only lost to 2x state champ Cameron Kelly and state finalist Rocky Jordan.
Grunden was runner-up to state bronze medalist Moises Guillen at Perrysburg where he beat state placers Tyler Sarreshteh and Buddy Limes before falling in overtime to Guillen in the finals.
Grunden pinned state qualifier Rosendo Beltran to reach the sectional finals before losing to Sandro Ramirez in the title bout.
He next week his would be injured at the district tournament, which resulted in him having to default out of the event.

Last year, Minnifield placed 3rd at the Gorman and 1st at the SBC Tournament where he pinned state qualifier Dylan Mansor in the finals.
A week after the SBC, Minnifield teched Twan Crankfield to win the sectional title. He carried that momentum into the district tournament where he pinned his first two foes (including Mansor) and then majored state qualifier Brad Sprau (10-2) to reach the finals. Minnifield lost a narrow 2-1 bout with the excellent Seth Beard in the finals to finish in 2nd place.
Minnifield was 1-2 state where his only losses were a 4-2 decision to 4th place finisher Mike Stewart and a 6-1 loss to 6th place finisher Kevon Freeman.

Adkins was part of a strong Bellevue contingent that collectively peaked at the end of the season and earned a cluster of state medals.
He was 6th at the Gorman earlier in the year and won the NOL Tournament a week before finishing 2nd to Matt Salmon (Perkins) in the sectional finals.
Adkins fell 5-4 to Drew Kinzel (Clear Fork) in the district quarters before rolling back with 4 consecutive wins to finish 3rd. The final win was a 6-5 tiebreak victory over Kinzel to reverse the previous loss.
After losing to Joe Koontz in the opening round of the state tournament, Adkins pinned Dakota Bunting (S. Highland), defeated Bryson Laytart (Trace) 5-2 and knocked off Hayden Bullard (Johnstown- Monroe) 8-3 to reach the consolation semis. He placed 6th after falling to freshman stud Ryan Thomas (Graham) and 2x state placer Nick Wrobel (Crestwood) in his final two bouts.

Zitiello followed up a state qualifying sophomore campaign with an equally sterling junior year, though he was unable to participate in the post season process.
He finished 2nd to state qualifier Xavier Edwards at Lorain early in the year, besting Rico Puente (Fremont Ross) 11-5 in the semis.
He later won a tournament title at the North Coast Classic where he knocked off state qualifier Joe Tromba (VASJ) 4-2.
Zitiello also placed 3rd at the Gorman where he twice bested state qualifier Noah McCumbers (Massillon) and defeated Tyler Komives (2-1) during his run.

Ohl had an under the radar excellent season last year for Ashland, and he’ll be a major contender for both a district final appearance and state placement as his squad makes the drop from D-1 to D-2 this year.
Ohl placed 4th at North Canton last December where he split two matches with West Virginia state bronze medalist T.J. Lambiotte (Parkersburg S.).
A week and a half later, Sid finished just shy of placement at Brecksville where he pinned state qualifier Tyler Speelman (Nelsonville-York) and lost a narrow 4-3 bout with state placer Ryan Montgomery (Madison).
Ohl was 2nd to state qualifier Jimmy Staschiak (Findlay) at sectionals, falling by a 6-4 score in the title bout.
The next week he reached the district semis after a 7-3 win over Marc Antonelli (Medina). He lost his next two bouts to the wrestlers who finished 5th and 3rd in the state tournament (Baughman and Conway) but rounded out the year with a 6-1 win over Nick Collica (Nordonia) to finish as the state alternate.


152-
*1. Jack Peura- Tippecanoe (6th state)*
2. Seth Boggs-Perkins (SQ)
3. Hunter Yackee- Wauseon (SQ)
4. Tommy King- Huron (SQ)
5. Nate Stonehill- Bath
6. Kohle Clellan- Defiance
7.Noah Clary- Upper Sandusky
8. Ricky Maffett- Ashland

Peura wrestled very well last year while making his first state podium as a junior. He beat 2x state placer Joe Ziegler (Mechanicsburg) 5-3 in a dual meet shortly after the New Year which set the tone for the ret of the season.
Peura won a tournament title at Western Brown the same week, defeating state qualifier Malachi Marlow (W. Brown) 8-3 en route.
He finished 2nd to state placer Wade Smiddy (S. Shawnee) at Eaton, but later beat Smiddy 6-2 in the semifinals of the CBC Tournament where Peura finished 2nd to state champ Brent Moore.
After pinning his way to a sectional title, Peura advanced to his first state tournament while besting returning qualifiers Dallas Ambos (Wapakoneta) and Rhett Petersen in the district quarters and semis.
Jack ultimately finished 2nd to 4x state placer Wade Hodges at Mansfield, which lined him up against Hunter McPeak (Southeast) in the first round of the state tournament. Peura pinned McPeak before falling 7-0 in a rematch with Brent Moore in the quarters. He battled back with a 4-2 win over Adam Kirsh (Orange) and a 12-3 victory over Daniel Hasson (Beaver Local) to reach the consolation semis. Here, Peura fell to Hodges again and then lost a narrow 1-0 bout with nemesis Smiddy in the 5th place final to close out his first state tournament with a 6th place medal.

Boggs continued to be one of the most dangerous middle weights in D-2 last year, racking up pins and points throughout the season.
Despite a 2-2 tournament at the MIT, Boggs pinned state placer Zach Steiner (Norwayne) in the second round.
He claimed a tournament championship at the Gorman where he stuck 2x state placer Josh Weber (Loudonville) in the semis and then pinned Roman Williams for the title.
During the state duals, Boggs earned a 5-1 overtime win over returning state finalist Josh Mossing.
A few weeks later, he finished 2nd to state placer Ben Petersen at the SBC, where he won his semifinal bout 12-2 over 2x state placer Deven Taylor (Margaretta).
Seth lost a rematch with Roman Williams in the sectional final, and then lost his first district bout to Ben Peterson before stringing together 5 straight consolation wins to complete the comeback and win the district bronze. Among the wins was a pin over Williams, and a 3-1 overtime victory over Derek Kuhlman (L. Shawnee).
Boggs will be a threat for placement after finishing a mere match shy last year, and he’ll continue to be a fiendish test for any foe in the state.

Yackee benefited from a sturdy Wauseon schedule that tested him throughout the year and had him battle hardened by tournament time. After Ironman and Brecksville, Yackee wrestled to a 7th place finish at the Maumee Bay Classic. He posted a 6-1 win over state qualifier Noah McCumbers (Massillon) and an impressive 10-0 shutout of a good Nathan Langston (Solon) in the 7th place final.
At the district tournament, Yackee reached the semifinals after a 7-0 shutout of returning state qualifier Thurston Dyer. He bounced back from a 4-2 semifinals loss to state placer Leynaud with a 13-4 major over Caleb Hauser to reach the state tournament and a 6-5 win over state placer Luke Leonard to finish 3rd.
Yackee will be even better with another year under his belt and the likes of Ramirez and Grunden to train with, a scary prospect for any challengers in his weight class.

Last season, King bested Collin Mancuso (M. Edison) in both the conference and sectional semis in back-to-back weeks.
After finishing 2nd to state finalist Derek Gross (St. Paul) at sectionals, King defeated state qualifier Mitchell Davidson (Eastwood) 10-4 in the opening round of the district tournament. In the semis, King pinned Colt Cross (A. Crestview) to reach the state tournament.
King won his first state tournament bout 2-0 over Austin Parmer (Utica) but was tripped up by 2x state champ Logan Lacure (Dayton Chr.) in the quarters before falling in a narrow 2-1 consolation bout with Jake Spino (Independence).

Stonehill dominated his way to a tournament title at Allen County last year and finished 2nd to state qualifier Dallas Ambos at the WBL Tournament.
He placed 4th at the Oak Harbor Sectional where his only losses were to Ambos and 3x state placer Wade Hodges.
A week later he finished 1-2 at the district tournament where he fell 4-2 to state placer Jon Watkins and the again to Ambos in the wrestle-backs.
Stonehill’s most impressive tournament of the year may have been the Kilted Klassic where he won the title after defeating Chuck Mikelait (Lexington) 9-4 in the finals.

160-
1. Richard Jackson- Toledo C.C. (3rd state)
2. Braden Neuberger- Norwalk (8th state)
3. Keysean Amison- Perkins (5th district, 5th district 2014)
4. Dylan Plaugher- Wapakoneta
5. Derek Schuette- Wauseon
6. Isaac Ingram- Bath
7. Garrett Coe- Keystone
8. Lance Smith- Fostoria

I really low-balled my expectations for Jackson at the state tournament last year. I knew that he was a good wrestler, but I assumed that he was a 152 wrestling up at 160 because teammate Mossing was at that weight. I figured that he would have difficult the second and third day of the state tournament with all of the other competitors outweighing him. Admittedly, I was sorely mistaken. Jackson placed 3rd, losing only to 3x state champ Marinelli. He majored a tough John Haines (Morgan) 11-3 in the first round, beat district champ Eric Fasnacht (Padua) in the quarters, defeated Corey Williams (Greenon) 7-3, and controlled a good Dalton Hartshorn (Minerva) in a lopsided 12-4 consolation final.
Over the holidays, Jackson placed 6th at Brecksville with mixed results. He beat state qualifier Dalton Cox (Northwest) 9-3 and pinned D-1 bronze medalist Lane Hinkle (Mt. Vernon) to reach the semifinals. He would lose his next two matches to eventual state champs Dakota Mays (Nelsonville-York) and Dan Waltermeyer (Perrysburg) before ending the tournament with a 1-0 loss to Austin Baker (Clyde).
Jackson dropped down to 152 for Perrysburg where he won a title over state placer Ben Petersen (O. Harbor), and then he swung back up to 160 for CIT where he beat state placer Fasnacht and state qualifier Andrew Taylor (Elder).
Jackson finished 2nd to state finalist Robbie Bowers (Defiance) at both the sectional and district tournaments, closing the gap from 11-4 to 4-2.
He set expectations high heading into his senior season as he looks to reach his first state finals, a feat that I don’t doubt he can achieve.

Neuberger started the season at 152, where he finished 2nd at Edison and 3rd at Kenston. He eventually made the jump to 160, where he won an NOL title, placed 3rd at sectionals, 3rd at Mansfield, and 8th in the state.
At the district tournament, Neuberger defeated Cole Smith (Tippecanoe) 5-3 in sudden victory to reach the semis. He fell to Bowers 9-2, but rebounded with a pin of C.J. Cook to qualify for the state tournament.
Neuberger defeated Evan Schenk (Perry) and Allister Brausch (Wilmington) in Columbus to land on the podium for the first time in his high school career.

Amison rebounded from a rough first tournament at Medina (0-2) with a title at the Gorman. Soon after, he earned a 5-1 dual meet victory over Tra Jones, and he finished 2nd to state champ Evan Cheek at the SBC Tournament. To reach the SBC finals, Amison had to knock off district placer Nick Bergman which he did by an impressive 8-0 count.
Amison dropped a rematch with Tra Jones in the sectional final, pitting him against state qualifier Beltran in the opening round of the district tournament. He lost the bout 7-4 before reeling off 3 straight consolation wins to earn a rematch with Beltran in a go-to-state bout. Amison lost the bout 3-1 but was able to grind out a 1-0 win over Nick Bergman in the alternate final.

Plaugher finished 2nd to state qualifier Derek Kuhlman at the WBL Tournament last year and claimed a 4th place finish at a loaded sectional tournament a few weeks later, beating Derek Schuette 3-2 in the consolation semifinals.
He finished 2-2 at the district tournament the next week where his only losses were to quality foes in Roman Williams and Derek Kuhlman.

170-
1. Robbie Bowers-Defiance (2nd state)
2. C.J. Cook- Kenton (6th district)
3. Patrick Keown- Firelands
4. Cordell Newman- Wapakoneta
5. Shykel Jones- Sandusky
6. Johnny Jackson- Ashland
7. Logan Barton- Perkins
8. Alex Andrews- Napoleon

After a promising freshman year and a solid start to the season, Bowers missed a significant portion of the mid season. I wasn’t sure how he would look when he made his return to the mat, and I never would have guessed that he would be as impressive as he was by the end of the year.
Bowers won a WBL Tournament title over Daniel Beemer (Ottawa Glandorf) and then grabbed my full attention by winning a sectional title over Richard Jackson by an 11-4 score.
The next week he defeated Austin Baker (9-5), Neuberger (9-2), and Jackson again (4-2) to win his first district title despite being only a sophomore.
The impressive performances continued in Columbus where he opened the state tournament with a 9-4 win over Jared Torch (Dover) and followed that win with a 5-4 victory over Corey Williams in the quarterfinals. In his next match, Robbie earned his first trip to the state finals with a methodical 7-3 win over senior Dalton Hartshorn.
He finished 2nd to 3x champ Marinelli in the finals, but positioned himself amongst the title favorites at 170 for the upcoming season in what should be a diverse and entertaining weight class.

Cook capped a strong freshman year with a district medal. This year he should be mentioned among the contenders for state placement out of this district.
Cook won tournament titles at Columbian and Pleasant last year, besting Evan Lonsway (H. Springfield) in the finals of both events.
He won the sectional title 11-9 over a tough Austin Baker, and then a week later, he earned his first district medal with a 9-3 victory over Ben Fuller (Sandusky) while finishing 6th at Mansfield.

Keown won the sectional title at Bay last year with 3 pins and a 4-0 shutout over Aiden Ammons (Lexington).
The next week he finished 2-2 at the Mansfield District Tournament where he eliminated Austin Baker 11-5 in the consolation rounds before falling to Cole Smith in their match to place.

Last edited by McClearn7; 11-20-15 at 11:39 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-19-15, 05:34 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 756
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
182-
1. Tre Campbell-Wauseon (3rd, 4th state)
*2. Ryan McNemy- Monroe*
3. Josh Barr- Bay
4. T.J. Gerhardt- Lexington
5. Ed Alexander- Sandusky
6. Tyler Shobe- Bath
7. Noah Frey- Upper Sandusky
8. Cain Lachner- Columbian

Campbell followed a stellar sophomore year with an even better junior campaign, placing 3rd in the state to end the season.
Campbell placed 5th at Brecksville during the holidays, besting state placers Anthony Perrine (Nordonia) and Lucas Staten (Mt. Vernon) in the process.
Shortly after Brecksville, Campbell finished 2nd to Lucas Beauch (Toledo C.C.) at Perrysburg, falling by an 11-5 score.
He followed that up with another runner-up finish at Clay, where he beat state placer Mark Francis (Delta) 14-1 in the semis before dropping a 5-3 bout with 2x state placer Isaiah Margheim (Lorain) in the finals.
Tre would raise his game to another level for the post season, pinning state placer Landon Hall in the sectional semis before defeating Lucas Beauch in the sectional finals to reverse the earlier loss.
A week later, Campbell pinned his way into the district finals where he finished 2nd to eventual state champ Drew Kasper (Lexington) after a 3-0 match.
Tre majored a sturdy Jesse Slocum (Salem) 10-2 in the opening round of the state tournament before falling to 2x state finalist Jack Harris (Urbana) 3-1 in the quarters. Campbell won the rubber match with Beauch by a convincing 9-3 score to secure placement for a second straight year, and then he claimed a 3-0 victory over Jordan Radich (Howland) to reach the consolation semis. Here a match with returning bronze medalist Zeck Lehman (Revere) awaited Campbell, and he was ready for the challenge, defeating Lehman by a 3-2 score. Tre ended his season in emphatic fashion, pinning Hayden Bronne (Graham) in the consolation finals to earn a 3rd place finish.

The rest of this weight class will be interesting to follow for the fact that there will be some room for stars to emerge. There isn’t anyone other then Campbell with a state or district medal, but there is some youth potential.

Barr and Gerhardt were both sophomores last year, and both should be under serious consideration at this weight. Barr defeated Gerhardt 9-7 in overtime to win the sectional title at Bay last year.
Gerhardt looks to continue the trend of excellent Lexington upper weights. Faust and Kasper were both state finalists last year. The elder Kasper was a state bronze medalist. Temple won two medals at heavyweight, and Josh Lehner was a 2x state champion.

McNemy was 2-2 at the district last year where he pinned Noah Frey and Austin Wallace, and he also hung tough with state placer Austin Robbins (Tippecanoe) in a 7-3 consolation quarterfinal loss.

195-
1. Landon Hall- Wapakoneta (6th state)
2. Tristan Weirich- Ashland
3. Tony Banister- Wauseon (8th state)
4. Abdullah Silmi- Norwalk
5. Logan Vannest- Bellevue (6th district)
6. Bo Gross- Bath
7. Ben Ochletree- Keystone
8. Gabe Thompson- Fostoria

Hall has been superb as a young upper weight in his first two seasons of wrestling, and he could be special over his last two years as he continues to improve.
Hall placed 4th in a talented GMVWA Tournament, where he bested Kentucky state placer Eli Matthews (Campbell Co.) and Ohio state placer Hayden Bronne.
Landon finished 2nd to another Hall (Nathan) to Top Gun, losing a 3-2 finals bout to the state finalist after making an impressive run to the championship. During his Top Gun run, Hall bested state qualifier Clay Haverfield (Hoover) 11-5 in the opening round and later defeated PA state qualifier Garrett Reinwald (Ft. LeBoeuf) 11-5 in the semis.
Hall placed 3rd at both the sectional and district tournaments, picking up a nice 8-7 win over Lucas Beauch in the consolation finals of the latter event.
The next week, Hall advanced to his first state semifinals with a 3-1 sudden victory win over John Szep (Lake Cath.) and a 5-3 victory over Mason McCane (Washington).
After a semifinal loss to Jack Harris, Hall was upset by in the consolation semis by a wrestler he had twice defeated during the season Hayden Bronne. He fell 4-2 to 2014 3rd place finisher Zeck Lehman to finish his sophomore season in 6th place.

Weirich adds depth to this weight with Ashland dropping to D-2 this year. He was a state alternate out of the Cleveland State District last year after a high quality season.
Weirich was 2nd at North Canton after pinning a good John Dunlap (Carrollton) in the semis.
Over the holidays, Weirich placed 4th at Brecksville where he beat state placer Tony Banister 11-4, Michigan state placer Tanner Thomas (Davison) 6-3, and D-1 state placer Joe Conway (St. Ignatius) by pin.
Weirich won the sectional title with a 24 second pin and the stuck Tom Brady (the Olmsted Falls one) in the opening round of the district tournament. He suffered a loss to Mustafa Mustafa (Whitmer) in the quarters, battled back with a pair of consolation wins, and then dropped his go-to-state match with the excellent Aaron Naples (Brunswick). Weirich closed out the season with a 4-2 win over Mustafa to avenge the earlier loss and secure the alternate position.

I feel a bit odd ranking Banister at the 3 spot, because not only is he the highest returning placer from this weight class in D-2, but he could well be the best wrestler at this district.
This weight has impressive top level talent, especially considering that most of the 2015 qualifiers and placers graduated last year.
Banister was 2-2 at Ironman to start the year, though he posted 2 wins over state qualifiers in Tim Zurcher (Claymont) and Jimmy Suhayda (Brecksville).
Though he was 1-2 at Brecksville and missed a few tournaments in the middle of the season, Banister returned in late January where he lost a one-point match to state placer Ian Blackwood (Napoleon) and defeated 2x state placer Tristan Anderson (Waynedale) 1-0 in a dual meet.
Banister won the NWOAL Tournament before finishing 4th at a loaded sectional that included losses to state qualifier Cahle Puhl (Maumee) and district placer Michael Gregory (Toledo C.C.).
The next week, Banister rose to the occasion, pinning a good wrestler in Abdullah Silmi in the opening round before knocking off state placer Blackwood 3-2 in overtime in the semis to reach his first state tournament. Maybe just as impressive as the wins was the fact that Banister held the explosive Bailey Faust to just one point in a 1-0 finals loss.
The next week, Banister continued to grind out matches as he bested Jeremiah Jones (Trace) 3-1 in sudden victory to reach the state quarters. After falling to eventual state champ Kyle Kremiller (Perry) in his next match, Banister bested Tanner Walker (N. Lexington) 6-2 to earn a spot on the podium.

Silmi won the sectional title with his 3rd victory of the year over district placer Vannest, though he then had the misfortune of drawing Banister in the opening round of the district tournament where he finished 2-2.

220-
1. Garit Witt-Clyde (3rd state)
2. Kordell Chaney-Perkins (SQ, 7th state 2014, 6th state 2013)
3. Jalen Gowdy-Sandusky (5th district)
4. Jared Hoy-Bellevue (SQ)
5. Kyle Lhamon- Bath (6th district 2013)
6. Bailey Young- L. Shawnee (6th district)
7. Noah Meeker- Elida
8. Sean Lipscomb- Firelands

I underrated Witt over the course of last year, as he rounded into one of the best 220s in the state regardless of division.
Witt was a district placer at 182 back in 2014, and I was not sure if he could handle the weight jump. He could, and he did.
Witt was excellent at Brecksville where he ground out a tournament title over an impressive field. He opened the tournament with a 7-0 shutout of Jake Ellis (Davison) who would finish 3rd in the Michigan state tournament later in the year. In his next two bouts, Garit knocked off state alternate Josh Mason (Padua) and state qualifier Eddie Sternad (Brecksville) to reach the finals. In the finals, Witt defeated D-3 state placer Jarek Cropper (Manchester) 3-1 to take home the gold.
Witt posted a dual meet win over Ellis and a pin of 2x state placer Devon Richard (Delta) in their January showdowns.
Witt majored state qualifier Hoy 11-3 to win the sectional title, and then he won his first district title a week later with a 3-2 victory over 2x state placer Chaney.
In Columbus, Witt defeated Dustin Baker (S. Highland) and state placer Josh Couchman (Graham) to reach the state semis. Here he lost a narrow 4-3 overtime bout with Tyler Dodd (Carrollton) who may have been the best 220 in the state last year over the course of the season. Despite not having lost a match since December, Witt seemed unaffected by the loss as he defeated two high quality foes in Reece Human (Carlisle) and Jacob Esarco (Canfield) to claim a 3rd place finish.

Chaney had a bit of an up and down season last year, but he’s as skilled as anyone at this weight, and should not be counted out in the state title hunt for the 2016 season.
Kordell finished 8th at the rigorous Ironman and then placed 2nd at Medina over the break. His MIT included wins over state qualifier Dustin Baker and 2x state placer Dre’K Brumley (SVSM) and a narrow 3-2 loss to 2x state placer Parker Knapp (St. Edward).
In January, Chaney finished 2nd to Jerek Cropper at the Gorman, bested Hoy 11-4 in a dual and fell 7-1 to Gowdy in another dual.
Both of those results were reversed at sectionals where Chaney was upset by Hoy in the semis before defeating Gowdy in the consolation finals.
Chaney won the rubber-match with Hoy (3-1) in the district semis the next week before falling to Witt in the title bout.

Gowdy was a tough competitor last year, taking heavyweight state placer Grant Moyer (Bellevue) into overtime before falling 8-7 in the tiebreak.
He later pinned state qualifier Hoy in a dual meet, won the title at Columbian over Brett Seymour (Whitmer), finished 7th at Clay, bested Chaney in the dual, defeated Hoy at the NOL Tournament, and placed 4th at sectionals.
Gowdy advanced to the district semifinals with a pair of pins, but he was overcome by Witt in a 10-4 match. Gowdy dropped a 5-3 match with Brandon Garber (O. Harbor) to go to state, but he ended the season with an impressive 11-1 victory over Bailey Young in the alternate final.

Hoy was 2nd at Bellevue last year after defeating state qualifiers Garber and Todd Hastings (Steele).
He earned a 4th place finish at the Gorman and later finished 2nd to Gowdy at the NOL tournament. Hoy finished 2nd to Witt at sectionals after pulling off the previously mentioned upset over Chaney.
Hoy reached the district semifinals with a 5-4 overtime win over Garber. He rebounded from the semifinal loss to Chaney with a pin over Bailey Young to advance to state. Hoy finished 4th at the tournament after falling in the rematch with Garber in the consolation finals.

We could potentially see Lhamon at heavyweight where he started last year and won the Allen County tournament with a pin of state qualifier Blake Simpson (Bluffton) in the finals.
Lhamon rebounded from a first round loss to state placer Human at the GMVWA to place 8th while earning 5 straight consolation pins including wins over state qualifiers Kyle Gigandet (Versailles) and Jared Croswell (Hartley).
He would later finish 5th at Clay while defeating Gowdy 3-2 in the quarterfinals and claim a WBL title after defeating Bailey Young 8-6.
Young would return the favor, besting Lhamon in the first round of the sectional tournament sending him into the consolation rounds where he was knocked off by Alex Pettit (Napoleon).

Young showed improvement throughout his freshman year, eventually knocking off Lhamon in overtime at sectionals where he also beat Zach Morris (Defiance) in sudden victory.
He fell to Ivan Mendoza (Brookside) in the first round at Mansfield before emerging victorious in 3 straight consolation bouts to earn district placement.

285-
1. Devin Williams- Shelby (5th district)
2. Ja’Mez Young- Sandusky (6th district)
*3. Logan Ferrell- Tippecanoe (6th district 2014)*
4. Colin Shirley- Rocky River
*5. Dalton McCurdy- Benjamin Logan*
*6. Angus Crowley- Atler*
7. Easton Rudasill- Bath
8. Dylan Hagenbaugh- Cloverleaf

This weight class was loaded at Mansfield last year, but all 4 of the state qualifiers from last year have graduated. There will be no lack of talent here, but there is room for heavyweights to emerge as state caliber performers in this always fluctuating weight.

Williams may be the best at this district for the upcoming season. A state alternate as a sophomore last year, Williams placed 6th at both Marion Harding and the Gorman.
Prior to the district tournament he split two bouts with fellow district placer Young, besting the Sandusky wrestler 5-1 in the semifinals of the NOL tournament and falling 5-2 in the sectional consolation finals.
Williams drew returning state placer J’Quan Fisher (Toledo C.C.) in the opening round of the district tournament and lost a 4-2 bout to fall into the consolation rounds. Devin fought back with a pin, and back-to-back victories over district placers John Seibert (Defiance) and John Ferrell (Tippecanoe). After losing a rematch with Fisher, Williams won the rubber-match with Young 3-0 to finish as the state alternate.

Young, another junior at this weight, should be a threat to place at the state tournament for the next two years. He picked up early season dual meet wins over state qualifier Jared Hoy (Bellevue) and state placer Grant Moyer.
He won a title at Columbian and then briefly cut down to 220 where he finished 4th at Wadsworth.
Back up at heavyweight, Young split the two previously mentioned bouts with Williams, finishing 3rd at both the NOL and sectionals.
Young lost his opening district bout with John Seibert 5-3, and like Williams, reeled off 3 straight wins to earn district placement before falling to Nate Temple and Williams to end the year.

Ferrell placed 5th at the GMVWA, losing to state placers Ryan Cloud (Northmont) and Jonathon Floyd (Springboro) while also twice defeating state alternate Isaiah Harding (Greeneview).
Ferrell beat state qualifier Mike Mollohan (Mt. Gilead) to win a title at Lima and pinned Brad Booher (Lebanon) to win another at Western Brown.
Ferrell pinned his way to two more tournament titles at the CBC and sectional tournaments before going 2-2 at Mansfield. His two losses would be an overtime bout with Williams and a 10-5 match with state placer Moyer.

Shirley finished 3rd at Avon Lake, 4th at Berea-Midpark, and 1st at the West Shore Conference Tournament last year.
He claimed a 3rd place finish at the Bay sectional where his only loss was to 2x state placer Nate Temple in the semifinals.
At the district tournament, Shirley pinned Dalton McCurdy (Benjamin Logan) in the opening round before falling to Deaken McCoy (Bellevue) and Donald Hughes (L. Shawnee) in his next two bouts.

Rudasill is an interesting prospect at this district. He did not qualify for the district tournament, but produced some impressive results at 220 before Lhamon made the drop. If Lhamon opts for heavyweight, Rudasill could be a qualification contender at that weight.
He beat both Meeker and Bailey Young on his way to a tournament title at Allen County last year while wrestling at the lower weight.

Teams:
1. Wauseon
2. Perkins
3. Sandusky
4. Defiance
5. Wapakoneta
6. Central Catholic
7. Norwalk
8. Bath

Wauseon has a phenomenal team that should be considered favorites here. The addition of Grunden and the Freshman Torres to an already daunting line-up should have them in line to earn a trophy at the state tournament.

I really like Perkins’s team as well. The addition of middle school state finalist Nason will further strengthen a team that already boasts a heap of talent. There are several skilled wrestlers that I am rooting for on this team, hoping that they will break through to the next level.
Minnifield and Amison made significant jumps in weight, though I’m not overly concerned with their level of talent and the school’s history of developing winners. Hopefully, Minnifield and Boggs can end their careers on the state podium and Amison can reach his first state tournament along with teammate Capodice who was also a state alternate last year.

Wapakoneta boasts a load of young talent. They’ll make some noise at the district for the next two years as they look for a top 3 finish. Beemer and Hefner are two under the radar talents who could make an important impact for Wapakoneta at Mansfield.

Sandusky and Central Catholic are both highly competitive squads as well. Central Catholic lost a number of excellent seniors, but they should have wrestlers like Quinlan emerging as the season progresses.
Sandusky’s squad is especially deep in the upper-weights where we could potentially see 4 state qualifiers in the top 5 weights.


A special thanks to Jake’s Wrestling, Baum’s Page, and Track Wrestling for providing so many results and to Boro Fan for all of the work he does collecting information about wrestlers’ weights and teams.


-Max Pearce

Last edited by McClearn7; 11-20-15 at 11:32 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-19-15, 06:29 PM
lwhs1986 lwhs1986 is offline
All Region
 
Join Date: 11-04-05
Location: Home of the Longhorns
Posts: 312
lwhs1986
Miguel Morell transfered to Firelands.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-19-15, 08:34 PM
FunkRoll FunkRoll is offline
All Region
 
Join Date: 01-02-09
Posts: 292
FunkRoll is on a distinguished road
Thanks for the time and effort you put into this!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-20-15, 07:15 AM
Groundhog Groundhog is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 03-03-09
Posts: 553
Groundhog is on a distinguished road
* It looks like the wrestlers from the Tipp sectional will for sure not be at this district this year.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-02-15, 11:23 AM
Borofan fan Borofan fan is offline
Varsity
 
Join Date: 02-06-15
Posts: 72
Borofan fan is on a distinguished road
This district will be at Fostoria. Top 4 from the following sections.

Napoleon: Bath, Bryan, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Napoleon, Shawnee (Lima), St. Mary’s (Memorial), Van Wert, Wapakoneta, & Wauseon (11)

Sandusky: Ashland, Bellevue, Huron, Lexington, Mansfield, Norwalk, Ontario, Perkins, Port Clinton, Sandusky, Shelby, Vermilion (12)

Clyde: Bowling Green, Central Catholic, Clyde, Fostoria, Kenton, Maumee, Rogers, Scott, Columbian, Upper Sandusky, Woodward (11)

Northeast - Bay, Brookside, Buckeye, Clearview, Cloverleaf, Fairview, Firelands, Keystone, Rocky River (9)

It will be interesting to see how the Wauseon lineup shakes out.

106 will be Ritter and he will be a factor
113 not sure if Slattman can make it. Probably the reason he has yet to alpha.
126/132/138 Barajas is 126 alpha, but if he has room to get to 120 this leaves these three for Yackee, Torres and Gage Campbell who all show alpha at 132. However that would assume Ramirez would not come down to 138 from his alpha of 145. Bailey (152 alpha) is left with 145 or staying at 152.

I'm sure nobody's feeling sorry for coach r.

Watch for Brown of Napoleon at 126. 5th place last year at the brutal Oak Harbor 126 section behind Ramirez, Grunden, Beltran and Bergman. Also look for Andrews from Napoleon to be in the hunt at 160.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:08 AM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz