Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Wrestling

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-15, 06:21 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 690
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Kettering Fairmont D-1 District Rankings

Heeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeere’s another district preview to slake the collective thirst of Ohio wrestling fans in anticipation of another great season!

Be warned that I have very little insight into the freshmen at this district, so I’m sure there are a number that I am overlooking.

If I’m wrong about any weights and someone has insight into where someone will be wrestling, please let me know.

If you think I’m way off in any of the rankings, fell free to let me know that as well. Please know that I have no vendetta against any particular wrestlers or teams, and I will definitely be wrong on some of the rankings.

To any of the wrestlers that are ranked, remember that these rankings mean absolutely nothing and it is you who determines the outcome of your matches.

Now, to the uninformed rankings!

106-
1. Zach Shupp- Fairfield (SQ)
2. Jordan Ward- Moeller (3rd middle school state 2014)
3. Sam Glassco- Mason (5th middle school state)
4. Lucas Byrd- LaSalle (1st middle school state)
5. Joe Pascale- Troy (6th district)
6. David Jobe- Butler
7. Hunter Burns- Loveland
8. Sam Herndon- Piqua

I always get brain pains when I’m trying to anticipate who will be at 106 for the coming year. With most of the other weight-classes, I have some level confidence that I’ll at least be close to the weight that most of the wrestlers will be participating at. However, there is so much growth at this weight, so I’m bound to look dumb with a few kids who will end up much heavier.

I watched Shupp wrestler at the KIT last year, and he looked every bit the future state placer. He defeated state qualifier Vince Mancini (Boardman) in the quarters and pinned a tough Ryan Deuley (Crestwood) in the finals. This came a week after he won the SWOWCA Tournament, where he beat state placer Corey Baird 11-5 and pinned state qualifier Jake Gentry (Ross).
Zach would later defeat Baird in the semis at Fairfield, sectionals, and the district tournament, while finishing 2nd at all 3 events. At the latter two events, Shupp lost to Zack Donathan in the finals, and he finished 2nd to state placer Anthony Jagel (Middletown) at Fairfield. Zach avenged the loss to Jagel in the district quarters where he defeated the Middletown senior by a 7-3 score.
Shupp fell to state finalist Brakan Mead (O. Liberty) in the opening round of the state tournament, but he rebounded with a close 6-4 win over Mancini before falling to Baird 3-2 in the second consolation round.
Shupp will have state finalist potential at this weight as he continues to improve in what could be a very young weight class in 2016.

Ward has impressive footsteps to follow in after Joey and Jacoby have picked up 6 state medals (and counting) between them. One of the things that I’ve admired about the Wards is that they seem to be at their best when it matters most. Joey won two state titles over wrestlers who had beaten him earlier in the year, while Jacoby has placed at 3 straight state tournaments to start his career. I have faith that Jordan will continue to the trend of Ward excellence at Moeller, and that could result in a district title as a freshman in 2016.

Glassco and Byrd were both middle school state placers last year, and both boys will be in the midst of talented wrestling rooms that should home their skills for the post-season.
I would have guessed that Dylan Waugh would have ended up wrestling this weight for Mason this season, but Boro has him listed at 132, so I doubt that he’ll ever see 106 again. He had some nice wins over district placers Pascale and Neuner last year while backing up Donathan. I’m skeptical that he’ll be 132 with Schuster registered for that weight at Super 32, but he’ll likely make a significant impact regardless of what weight he wrestles.

Byrd may be most skilled wrestler at this weight, but I fear that he may be a year away from being a full sized 106.
After winning a middle school state title last year, Lucas finished 3rd at the Cadet Freestyle national championships in Fargo, though it was at 88-pounds. Regardless, Byrd will be a force at this weight, and as he grows so will his prominence in the state of Ohio.

113-
1. Zack Donathan- Mason (SQ, 6th state 2014)
2. Cory Baird- Harrison (8th state)
3. Chad Craft- Northmont (SQ 2014)
4. A.J. Warner- Fairborn (SQ)
5. Colin Neuner- Beavercreek (5th district)
6. Mitchell Moore- Moeller
7. Oscar Santana- Glen Este
8. Chucky Lipps- Elder

Donathan was likely the best 106-pounder in D-1 last year, but unfortunately the cut was too much, and he missed weight at the state tournament.
He should once again be the state title favorite this year, though hopefully he’ll be more comfortable at 113 this season.
Donathan wrestled most of the season at 113 where he beat 2x state placer Harry Feuer (Mayfield) to win the title at Olentangy Liberty.
He made his first cut to 106 over the holidays where he won a title at the highly competitive Dvorak in Illinois, defeating Illinois 3rd place finisher Kirk Johansen 8-2 in the finals.
Back at 113, Zack downed 3x state placer Kristopher Hill (Hartley) 7-3 to win the title at Groveport-Madison.
He rolled to a sectional title with an impressive 15-0 tech of Shupp in the finals, and then he followed with a district title the next week, again defeating Shupp after teching or pinning his first 3 foes.

Baird was one of the more improved wrestlers at this district last season. He impressed last year early on when he placed 3rd at the SWOWCA, defeating state qualifier Jake Gentry 6-4 in the consolation finals after falling to Shupp earlier in the tournament.
Cory placed 3rd at Fairfield and 4th at Hayes before winning the SWOC tournament with a second win over Gentry (11-2).
Baird finished 3rd at sectionals where he once again fell to Shupp, though by a closer 7-6 score.
At Fairmont, Baird advanced to the semifinals after beating returning state qualifier Chad Craft 5-4 in the quarters. Here, he fell to Shupp again before winning his second go-to-state match with Pascale 9-2.
After falling to senior Anthony Jagel in the consolation finals, Baird squared off against district champ Coleton Chase (Lancaster) in the opening round of the state tournament, pulling out the 2-0 upset to advance to the quarterfinals.
He would fall 8-5 to eventual state champ Caleb Yates (Anthony Wayne) in the quarters before avenging his earlier losses to Shupp with a 3-2 win to secure a spot on the podium. Baird fell in a 4-3 bout with Gio DiSabato (Davidson) before dropping the rematch with Chase in the 7th place finals.

Craft finished 2nd at the GMVWA last holiday season, beating district placer Pascale (8-0) and state qualifier Danny Assaf (Defiance) on the way to the finals where he fell to state finalist Justin Stickley (Graham).
He picked up an impressive tournament title at Troy where he majored state placer Graham Shore (Miami E.) 11-3 in the finals.
Craft picked up 3 more tournament titles at Valley View (over Shore again), Eaton (over Ben Sherrill), and the GWOC (over Pascale) before pinning his way to a sectional title (again over Pascale).
A brutal district bracket was unkind to Craft as he fell be one point to state placer Baird in the quarters, picked up a consolation pin and then lost a narrow 3-2 bout with state 4th place finisher Jagel in the consolation rounds.
Despite the setback, I’d be surprised if Craft doesn’t make it back to the state tournament this season after a year’s absence.

Warner was 1st at Bellbrook and 2nd to state placer Chad Craft at the GWOC before winning the sectional title at Centerville over Scott Osborne (Springboro).
Warner opened his district tournament with a pin over Sam Ridgley (Lebanon) who had pinned him earlier in the year. He then defeated Cody Butts by a 10-4 score to reach the semifinals. Here, he would be pinned by Austin Murphy before rebounding with a 5-1 win over Brandon Hertel to reach the state tournament for the first time.

120-
1. Chase Craft- Northmont (8th state)
2. Brandon Hertel- Glen Este (5th district)
3. Sam Kreider- St. Xavier (6th district)
4. Jared Thiemann- LaSalle
5. Cody Butts- Kettering Fairmont
6. Jabari Thomas- Fairfield (6th middle school state)
7. Jake Gober- Harrison
8. Adam Wesley- Lakota W.

Craft placed 5th at the GMVWA last year where he majored state alternate Jakaria Hossan (Coffman) 11-2 and beat state qualifier Andrew Lieb (Watkins Mem.) 3-2. His only two losses in 8 matches at the event were to the stalwart Ryan Moore who finished 3rd in the Kentucky state tournament.
He trekked to a 3rd place finish at Troy, losing only to Kreider, and he was 2nd at Valley View where he beat state qualifier Jaylin Cameron (Urbana) 5-1 in the semis.
Craft pinned state qualifier A.J. Warner to win the GWOC title and then surged to a sectional championship the next week, pinning Cody Butts in the finals.
Chase avenged his earlier loss to Kreider in the first round of the district tournament with a 3-1 win eventually advancing to the semifinals before falling to 2x state placer Patrick Kearney (Mason). Craft won the rubber match with Kreider 6-2 in sudden victory to reach the state tournament, and then he claimed the district bronze with a 4-2 overtime win over Warner.
Chad continued that string of overtime wins in the first round of the state tournament, beating Noah Georgian (Kenston) 4-2 in the tiebreak. He would fall to returning champ Noah Baughman in the quarters but earned placement by winning his first consolation bout 10-4 in a rematch with Lieb, eventually finishing 8th.

Hertel started last year at 126 where he finished 4th at the SWOWCA, pinning state qualifier Ben Tate (Mt. Vernon) and defeating state qualifier Austin Sper along the way.
After the New Year, Hertle cut down to 113, where he finished 2nd to Thiemann at sectionals.
He fell to Kearney in the district quarterfinals the next week, before slugging back with pins over Wesley and Gober to lock up placement. Hertel fell to Warner in the go-to-state bout but ended the season with a win after defeating Sam Kreider 3-2 in the alternate bout.

Kreider got a late start last year after transferring from LaSalle but showed no rust when he won the title at Troy, beating state placers Chase Craft and Alex Isbrandt (Miami E.) by identical 3-1 scores in the semis and finals respectively.
He finished 5th at the CIT and 2nd at the GCL where he took the dangerous Austin Murphy into overtime before falling 2-1 in the tiebreak.
A rough sectional tournament landed Kreider a 4th place finish and a first round bout against Chase Craft at Fairmont. This time, Craft would reverse the score, beating Kreider 3-1 to send the St. X wrestler into the consolation bracket. He slogged back through the tough consolation rounds with a 3-1 win over Quigley (Loveland), a 3-0 victory over Butts, and a 2-1 triumph over former teammate Thiemann to reach the placement rounds. Here, Kreider lost a heartbreaking overtime bout with Craft before ultimately finishing 6th in the district.
I’ll be interested to see what he can do with a full season of wrestling this year as he’ll be a threat for state placement if he’s at his best come tournament time.

Thiemann pinned his way into the SWOWCA finals last year, downing Wesley in their semifinal bout before ultimately finishing 2nd to state placer Jagel.
He picked up an impressive 10-4 win over state alternate Hertel in the sectional finals to claim the title.
A week later, Thiemann started off his district tournament with a 14-2 major over Casey Lawrence (Little Miami) before falling 7-5 to Austin Murphy in the quarters. Jared bounced back with a 12-4 win over Brannon King (Butler) before being eliminated in a tight 2-1 match with Sam Kreider.

126-
1. Austin Murphy- Elder (SQ)
2. Kyle Green- Sycamore (6th district)
3. Blake Biteman- Tecumseh (5th district 2014)
4. Matt Lewis- Glen Este (3rd middle school state)
5. Drew Saunier- Springboro
6. Dylan Urk- Oak Hills
7. Christopher Donathan- Mason (5th middle school state)
8. Jensen Quinn- Lakota W.

Murphy, the Elder Irishman, was one of the breakout freshmen at this district last year. He started the year with a solid 5th place finish at the SWOWCA which he followed up with an even more impressive Brecksville tournament, where he placed 2nd.
At Brecksville, Austin defeated D-2 state champ Josh Venia (Toledo C.C.), 2x state placer Greg Quinn (Shadyside), and 2x state finalist Tony Decesare (Padua) in consecutive matches before falling to 2x state placer Hunter Kosco (Northwest) in the title bout.
Murphy later racked up a 4th place finish at the CIT, where his two losses were both to state finalist Hunter Lucas (Lima C.C.).
A week after Murphy beat Kreider for the GCL title, he finished 2nd to 2x state placer Kearney at sectionals. Murphy returned the favor at the district tournament where he upset Kearney in the finals by a 4-2 score.
Austin defeated Luke Dimuzio (Twinsburg) 7-3 in the opening round of the state tournament before falling to Aaron Henneman (Clay) and Brendon Fenton (Elyria) to finish a bout shy of placement.
Murphy won’t be kept off of the podium for a second straight year, and it’ll be worth keeping an eye on how high he can climb this year.

Green made great strides in his second high school season, placing 5th at the SWOWCA early in the year where he beat state placer Aaron Cox (Ross) twice.
He defeated Cox a third time to win a title at Fairfield and later won another title at Milford in late January.
Green would finish 2nd at the sectional tournament where he dropped a narrow 1-0 bout with state placer Colin Schuster in the finals.
A week later, he reached the district quarters before falling to Jaren Rutherford (Edgewood). Kyle battled back with wins over Mustafa (Centerville) and Biteman to reach the placement rounds. He fell in another close bout to Schuster (3-1) in his go-to-state bout before ultimately finishing 6th after a setback to 2x state qualifier Daniel Roth (Lakota E.) in the alternate final.

Biteman won an early season title at Centerville where he beat state qualifier Jaren Rutherford in a shootout 14-11 finals bout.
He later finished 5th at the GMVWA where he knocked off Urk, Quinn, and Brady Wilson (Stebbins).
Biteman also won an impressive tournament title at Valley View where he defeated a sturdy Zane Strubler (Miami E.) by a 7-4 score.
Blake finished 2nd to Ryan Boulton (Springboro) at sectionals, falling by an 8-6 score.
He opened his district tournament with a 7-0 shutout over Salmone before following it with a loss to 2x state placer Conner Ziegler (Moeller) in the quarters. Biteman posted a 13-0 win over Quinn in his first consolation bout before being bounced by Green in the consy quarters.

Lewis’s development could be at the crux of Glen Este’s trophy chances, as the talented freshman could make an immediate impact on the district climate, especially if he makes the finals.

132-
1. Corey Shie- LaSalle (SQ, 5th state 2014)
2. Colin Schuster- Mason (8th state)
3. Austin Sper- Fairfield (SQ)
4. Daniel Ramirez- Hamilton (5th district)
*5. Sam Roth- Lakota E. (SQ 2014)*
6. Chris Frey- Harrison
7. Nino Salmone- Elder
8. Evan Pulaski- Centerville

Shie had a second sterling season in as many years, though his state tournament didn’t materialize as he would have liked. He returns in his junior year as one of, if not the state title favorite at this weight class.
He won a SWOWCA title last year majoring state qualifier Jake Thompson, defeating another state qualifier Jake Meridieth 15-10, and besting Kentucky state champ Logan Erdman 8-4 on his way to the title.
Shie finished 4th at Brecksville where he posted wins over both of the wrestlers who would later defeat him at the state tournament, beating 4th place finisher Nico O’Dor (Elyria) 6-2 and 3rd place finisher Moises Guillen (Perrysburg) 6-3. His only loses were a pair of 6-5 matches with state champ and Cornell recruit Jon Furnas (O. Liberty) and 2x state placer Georgio Poullas (Canfield) who is now nationally ranked by Flo Wrestling.
Corey won a pair of titles at Top Gun and the GCL Tournament, beating state placers Chandler Minnard (Pickerington N.) and Jason Spencer (Mass. Perry) at the latter event.
He followed those tournaments with a sectional title over state qualifier Buis (8-5) and a district title over Jake Thompson.
Shie fell 3-2 in the opening round of the state tournament to Nico O’Dor which dropped him into the wrestle-backs. Here he defeated Noah McCumbers (Massillon) 8-1 before bowing out in another 3-2 match, this time with Moises Guillen.

Schuster was an integral part of an excellent Mason team that seized the district title in impressive fashion last year. This season Colin will be one of the elder statesmen seeking to lead the Comets to another district trophy.
He won an early season tournament title at Olentangy Liberty last year, defeating state alternate Isaac Hendershot (South) 5-3 in the semifinals.
Schuster won another title at the GMC Tournament, where he beat state qualifier Sper 8-3 in the finals.
He won the sectional title over Green and advanced to the district semifinals a week later after beating state qualifier Daniel Roth 10-1 in the quarterfinals at Fairmont. After falling to Gage Branson (Glen Este) in the semis, Schuster beat Kyle Green to reach the state tournament and then he defeated Jared Rutherford 10-5 to claim a 3rd place finish.
Colin lost a 4-2 bout with Nick Mayer (Elyria) in the opening round of the state tournament but was able to stay alive with a resounding 14-0 win over Charlie Osborn (Worth. Kilbourne) in his first consolation bout. Schuster posted his biggest win of the year in his next match when he knocked off Jarrod Brezovec (Aurora) by a 3-1 score to earn a spot on the podium. Brezovec had placed 4th in the state the previous year. Though he lost his last two matches, Schuster wrestled tough in an overtime loss to 2x state placer Conner Ziegler and a 3-1 loss to Nick Mayer.

Sper took some bumps and bruises while navigating a taxing schedule last year, but in the end he would qualify for his first state tournament despite only being a sophomore.
Austin finished 8th at the SWOWCA and 2nd at Kenston before the New Year, and he would later claim a 4th place finish at Fairfield and a 2nd place finish at the GMC once 2015 rolled around.
Sper placed 4th at the Hamilton sectional where he lost close matches to Nathan Williams and Daniel Ramirez.
The next week, Sper stepped up his game, reaching the district semis after beating Logan Brown (Lakota W.) and Keyon Huntley, both of whom had beaten Sper earlier in the year.
He lost a tight 2-0 bout with Meridieth in the semis but remained vigilant in his consolation bout, knocking off returning state qualifier Quinn May (Lebanon) 4-2 in overtime to reach the state tournament.
If Sper can continue to climb the steep end of the learning curve as he did at the end of last year, we could see him challenge for state placement sooner rather than later.

Ramirez was 8th at the GMVWA where he beat district placer Tanner Bey (Versailles) 13-4 and state alternate Jayden Hefner (Wapakoneta) 10-4.
He would later finish 6th at both Fairfield and Western Brown before posting a 3rd place finish at sectionals where he earned the previously mentioned win over Sper.
Ramirez reached the district semis after besting Quinn May 4-3 in the quarters. Here he fell to Elijah Perkins 7-2 and Keyon Huntley 5-4 to fall into the alternate final. Ramirez ended his season with a victory, defeating Quinn May (2-0) a second time to secure a 5th place finish.

138-
1. Eric Beck- LaSalle (SQ)
2. Jake Thompson- Moeller (SQ)
3. Elijah Perkins- Miamisburg (SQ)
4. Keyon Huntley- Cin. Northwest (SQ)
5. Dylan Buis- Oak Hills (SQ)
6. Jake Meridieth- Elder (SQ)
7. Sam Meddings- Fairfield
8. Nathan Williams- Mason

I hope the wrestlers listed at this weight-class can disperse a little more evenly, or we could end up with a murky district climate and as many as 6 state qualifiers fighting for 4 spots.

Beck made a huge jump in weight last year moving from 106 all the way up to 138, but he was still able to qualify for his second state tournament in as many years.
I’m not sure if he was a true 138 or if he was wrestling there because Shirkey and Shie were taking up 126 and 132. Regardless, I think he’ll settle into the weight this season as he looks to become a state placer for the first time.
Beck finished 3rd at the SWOWCA last year where he posted a pair of wins over state alternate Tyler Goodpaster (Deer Park).
During the year he notched a pair of wins over state qualifier Sam Williams, the latter of which came in the finals of the GCL tournament where he was 2nd to Jacoby Ward.
After a 3rd place finish at sectionals, Beck again defeated Williams, this time in the opening round of the district tournament. He fell to Dudgeon in the quarters before battling back with wins over Bolin (12-2), Barklay (8-1) and Dylan Sharp (Butler) to secure a spot in the state tournament.

Thompson faced a trial by fire as a freshman while wrestling a hearty schedule for Moeller, but in the end he was well prepared for the rigors of the tournament process as he qualified for state.
Though he was 0-2 at Ironman, his two bouts were against nationally ranked Chaz Tucker (Blair) and 2x state placer Moises Guillen.
A few weeks later, he pulled down a 7th place finish at the SWOWCA where he earned a 3-2 win over state qualifier Alec Logsdon (Lebanon).
Thompson bested state qualifier Jake Meridieth 2-1 in the semifinals of the CIT before downing state qualifier Joe Tromba (VASJ) in the finals to claim the tournament championship.
Jake placed 3rd at his sectional where he split two bouts with Alec Logsdon, winning their consolation finals match by a 6-4 score.
A week later, he surged into the district finals after knocking off state qualifiers Anthony Alexander (Princeton) and Dylan Buis in the quarters and semis respectively. Thompson hung tough in the title bout before falling in a 1-0 bout with Shie.

Perkins made impressive strides in his second varsity season, winning the district title with a 4-2 victory over fellow sophomore Jake Meridieth in the title bout.
He was a consistent placer all of last year finishing 2nd at Edgewood, 4th at North Canton, 2nd at Fairfield, and 2nd at the GWOC. Incidentally, all 3 of those 2nd place finishes were to state qualifier Quinn May (Lebanon).
Perkins posted a pair of one-point wins over state qualifiers Keyon Huntley and Austin Sper in the quarters and semis of the previously mentioned Fairfield tournament.
After winning the sectional and district titles, Elijah lost a tight 3-2 match with state placer Noah Schaub (Green) in the first round of the state tournament before being downed by the ever dangerous Kris Volpe in his first consolation bout.

Buis was tournament champ at Edgewood last year where he pinned state qualifier Luke Buxton (Dixie) in the semifinals.
He later claimed a 3rd place finish at the SWOWCA where he defeated Logsdon 8-5 and avenged an earlier loss to Meridieth with a 3-2 win in the consolation semifinals.
Buis beat Brandon Smith in the semis at sectionals where he finished 2nd to Corey Shie. A week later, he fell to Thompson in the district semis but bounced back with an 11-2 major over Ben Leonhardt (Springboro) to qualify for the state tournament.
Buis finished a match shy of placement at the state tournament where he claimed an impressive 11-6 win over Antonio Mitchell (South) in the consolation rounds.

Meridieth was 5th at the SWOWCA where he fell only to Shie and Buis, the latter of whom he had beaten 10-2 in an early season dual meet.
Jake finished 5th at the CIT as well, besting state alternate Collin Hennon (Lima C.C.) 4-2 in the quarterfinals.
Meridieth defeated Daniel Ramirez and Nathan Williams in the sectional semis and finals respectively to claim the title at Hamilton.
The next week, Jake qualified for his first state tournament after defeating Austin Sper 2-0 in the district semifinals before finishing 2nd to Perkins.

Huntley finished 7th at the SWOWCA last year where he downed Austin Sper 12-9 in their finals bout.
He once again defeated Sper at Fairfield where he finished 3rd, falling only to Perkins (1-0).
Huntley surged to titles at Sycamore, Milford, and the SWOC before finishing 2nd to Quinn May at sectionals.
Keyon was upset by Sper in the district quarters but battled back with 4 straight consolation wins including a win over Sper in the rematch for 3rd place.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-17-15, 06:22 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 690
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
145-
1. Jacoby Ward- Moeller (6th, 4th, 8th state)
2. Ryley Regan- Miamisburg (8th state)
3. Brandon Smith- Glen Este
4. Salmen Isakov- Sycamore
5. Luke Shirley- Harrison
6. Austin Belcher- Elder (5th middle school state)
7. Ben Daley- Springboro
8. Andrew Bolin- Piqua

Ward had been excellent for 3 years, and he’ll look to end his career on top of the state podium in what should be a highly competitive weight class.
He finished 2nd to Brandon Tucker (Loveland) at the SWOWCA and 2nd to 2x state champ Nate Hagan (Toledo C.C.) at the CIT last year, going to overtime in the latter final.
After a solid 8-1 win over Eric Beck to claim the GCL title, Ward surged to sectional and district titles where no match came closer than 7-1. He put an exclamation point on the district title with a 44 second pin over Ryley Regan in the finals bout.
The next week, Jacoby bested Jared Ball (Darby) 4-0 in the opening round of the state tournament. He would fall 4-3 to 2x state finalist Nick Kiussis (Brunswick) in the quarterfinals but secured placement in his first consolation bout with a 2-1 win over a stingy David Erdelac (Strongsville). Ward earned another victory (7-4), this time over Antwon Pugh (Copley) to reach the consolation semis. He lost a pair of one point bouts to 3rd place finisher Justin DeMicco (Brecksville) and 2014 state champ Richie Screptock (Clay) to finish in 6th place.
Ward’s 3 losses at state were by a combined 3 points to wrestlers who earned a collective 8 state medals including a gold and two silvers.

I was really impressed by Regan’s development last year, and if he continues his current trajectory, we could see him climb over some of the other state placers at this loaded weight.
He was 1st at Edgewood and 3rd at North Canton last year, picking up consecutive wins over West Virginia state finalist Chase Childers and Ohio state finalist Ryan Bennett (CVCA) at the latter event.
Ryley beat a very sound Dylan Sharp to win tournament title at Fairfield and the Centerville sectional, and then worked his way to his first district finals the next week after defeating Isakov and Dudgeon in the district quarters and semis.
Regan earned a nice 9-4 victory over a tough Matteo Lybarger (Mt. Vernon) in the opening round of the state tournament and also claimed a 4-1 win over Jared Ball while finishing 8th and picking up his first state hardware.

Smith was an unfortunate victim of a dense sectional climate last year where he lost matches to state qualifiers Buis and Thompson in consecutive matches to fall short of the district tournament.
I don’t foresee that happening again, and he will be right in the thick of the hunt for state qualification this year.
Smith picked up and early season dual meet win over state qualifier Sper and later earned a 4th place finish at the SWOWCA.
He garnered a 6th place finish the GMVWA over the holidays, beating district placer Jacob Boldman (Wilmington) and Kentucky state bronze medalist Mason Smith along the road.

Isakov won tournament titles at Sycamore and Milford last year prior to finishing 3rd at the GMC and sectional tournaments. His only losses at the latter two events were to a tough Caleb Walden (Mason). Isakov beat Shirley 1-0 in the consolation semifinals at sectionals and claimed a 6-4 win over Evan Gottis (Glen Este) the next week in the opening round of the district tournament.

152-
1. Andrew Sams- Fairfield (SQ, 8th state 2014)
2. Hunter Bryant- Piqua (SQ)
3. Jakob Ottaway- Springboro (SQ)
4. Connor Craig- Elder (SQ)
5. Drew Hobbs- Moeller (5th district 2014)
6. Andrew Acuna- Lakota W. (5th district, 5th district 2014)
7. Hunter Smith- Centerville
8. Keyan Jumper- Wayne

Overall, Sams had a very good season last year, but I’m sure he’ll be driven to even greater heights this year after missing out on placement in a deep weight class at the state tournament.
He won a tournament title at the SWOWCA last year and claimed a 5th place finish at a loaded Brecksville tournament a week and a half later.
AtBrecksville, he beat state qualifier Josh Herhold (Perryburg), state qualifier Matteo Lybarger, state placer Ryan Montgomery (Madison), and state finalist Derek Gross (St. Paul) during his runs, and nearly had the win over state champ Zac Carson (Lake) in their consolation semifinal bout.
Andrew earned a 4th place finish at Top Gun where he beat state placer Cody Notestine (Pickerington N.) and only fell to Carson and state finalist Nick Steed (Mass. Perry).
Sams won the GCL title over Craig (5-2) and the sectional title over Dylan Roth (11-1) before climbing to his first district title at Fairmont. During his district run, Andrew beat Craig in the semis and then defeated Hunter Bryant for the title.

Ottaway was tournament champion at Beavercreek last year where he beat Aaron Edwards (Lakota W.) 8-4 in the title bout.
After a 3rd place finish at the GWOC tournament, Ottaway won the sectional title with an 8-0 shutout over Grant Pittroff (Miamisburg).
He finished 3rd at the district tournament the next week where he avenged an earlier loss to Logan Calvert (Sidney) with a 6-3 win to reach the state tournament. He also posted two wins over Ti’Ric Evans by scores of 12-0 and 8-1.
Ottaway lost a tight 4-2 bout with Victor Marcelli (Mass. Jackson) in the opening round of the state tournament but bounced back with a 2-0 victory over the dangerous Zach Defraine (Medina) in his first consolation bout. He finished a bout shy of placement after drawing 3rd place finisher Austin Hiles (Brecksville) in his next match, falling by an 8-5 score.

Bryant won a title at Valley View where he edged district placer Logan Calvert 3-2 in overtime to win the gold.
He later placed 5th at Top Gun where he earned a 3-2 win over state qualifier Hunter McPeak (Southeast) and a 4-2 victory over state placer Aiden Pasiuk (Carrollton).
Bryant made the late season cut down to 145 where he won the GWOC with a 6-1 victory over state qualifier Steven Lewis (Butler).
He claimed the sectional title a week later after besting Acuna 5-2 in the finals, and then he beat Lewis 7-5 to reach the district finals the next week.
Bryant opened his state tournament with an impressive pin over Trey Grenier (O. Liberty) to reach the quarterfinals. Here, he fell to state champ Carson by a 7-2 score and state bronze medalist Jack Conway (St. Edward) in a 1-0 bout to finish just shy of placement.

Craig placed 3rd at the CIT last year where his lone setback was to state finalist Kyle Kaminski (Padua).
Two weeks later, he finished 4th at Hayes here he posted a solid 6-5 win over a tough Tanner Harding (Lincoln).
After a second place finish to Sams at the GCL, Craig won a sectional title with an 8-2 finals victory over Jack Stein.
At Fairmont, Connor pinned Acuna in the quarterfinals before falling 4-3 in a semifinal rematch with Sams. Craig toughed out a 2-1 triumph over Josh Daniels (Colerain) to reach his first state tournament as a sophomore.

160-
1. Dylan Roth- Oak Hills
2. Sam Williams- Elder (5th district, SQ 2013)
3. Avery Jones- Glen Este
4. Jordan Hardrick- Wayne
5. Jared Uran- LaSalle (1st middle school state)
6. Jack Stein- Mason
7. David Uzhca- Centerville
8. Nick Forshnell- Lebanon

Roth won a tournament title at Edgewood early last year, where he pinned or teched every foe.
A week later, he finished 5th at the SWOWCA where he beat Andy Cress (Lakota W.) 10-6 in their 5th place finals match-up.
Dylan grabbed another 5th place finish at the GMVWA, where he scored a trio of pins over Willy Plaisir (Coffman), Kurt Crockett (Indian Creek), and state alternate Jo Jo Terry (Pickerington C.).
Roth picked up a 4-1 dual meet win over state qualifier Steven Lewis a week prior to winning the GMC tournament where he pinned Stein and Acuna before picking up a 14-4 major over Aaron Turner (Princeton) in the finals.
After finishing 2nd at sectionals to Sams, Roth again defeated Turner, this time in the first round of the district tournament. Lewis reversed their first encounter with a win over Roth in the district quarterfinals, which was followed by a narrow 3-1 loss to Josh Daniels (Colerain) in his first consolation bout.

Williams finished 8th at the SWOWCA early last year where he claimed a pin over district placer Gavin Pearson (Talawanda).
He rolled along to a 5th place finish at the CIT a 4th place finish at Hayes, and another 4th at the GCL tournament.
Williams would finish 2nd to Caleb Walden (Mason) at sectionals after defeating Luke Shirley 8-2 in the semifinals.
At the district tournament, Sam lost in the opening round to Eric Beck before slogging back through the consolation rounds with a 6-3 win over Jacob Day (Beavercreek), a 3-0 revenge win over Walden, and a 4-0 shutout over Andrew Cress (Lakota W.) to reach the placement rounds. He would fall to Dudgeon in the go-to-state match but closed out the season strong with a 2-1 win over Dylan Sharp.

Jones was 5th at the SWOWCA last year where he split two matches with state qualifier Ti’Ric Evans, and he finished 8th at the GMVWA where he split two bouts with district placer Logan Calvert.
After winning the ECC Tournament, Jones finished 2nd to Nick Goldfuss at the sectional tournament.
A week later, Avery opened his district tournament with a 9-6 win over Hardrick which was followed by a pair of setbacks to state placer Bard Carroll (K. Fairmont) and Logan Calvert.

Hardrick finished 6th at Edgewood and 3rd at Tory last season, posting a 7-5 win over state alternate Gabe Callicoat (Tippecanoe) at the latter event.
He followed those performances up with a 4th place finish at Eaton and another 4th at the GWOC where he beat Uzhca 5-4.
Hardrick later claimed a 3rd place finish at sectionals where he again defeated Uzhca, and then he followed that up with a 2-2 performance at the district tournament where he beat Goldfuss 1-0 and lost a narrow 3-1 sudden victory bout with state qualifier Evans.

170-
1. Brett Bryant- Moeller (6th state)
2. Mark Kimbrell- Kettering Fairmont (6th district)
3. Ti’Ric Evans- Elder (SQ)
4. Jacob Bria- Fairfield
5. Conner Homan- Loveland (6th district)
6. Nick Goldfuss- Oak Hills
7. Blake Wilson- LaSalle
8. Max Pflaumer- Lakota W.

Bryant started collecting excellent wins over quality competition from jump street last season, beating state alternate Brandon Goldsmith (Westerville N.) 4-2 at the Moeller Duals and going 3-2 at Ironman where he beat West Virginia state bronze medalist Hunter Delong 16-2 and teched a solid Jansen Love (Dayton Chr.) 20-4.
He rebounded from a second round loss to district placer Chase Sayers (Ross) at the SWOWCA, to roll through 6 straight consolation matches including a 9-4 win over Bria to take 3rd.
Brett later won the CIT where he avenged an earlier loss to state qualifier Andrew Taylor (Elder) in the semis before defeating Cole Delaney (St. Charles) for the title.
Bryant pinned Taylor in the rubber match to win the GCL title, and then he strolled to a sectional crown a week later after teching Homan (16-0) in the semis and defeating Serbinski for the title.
The next week, Bryant defeated Michael Herbert (Tecumseh) in the district quarters and then knocked off state qualifier Jeremiah Slagle (Sidney) 6-2 to reach the finals and secure a spot in the state tournament.
He would fall to Andrew Honious (Springboro) in the district championship, but started off strong at the state tournament by defeating state placer Travis Leopold (Avon) 3-2 to reach the quarterfinals. Here, he bested district champ Noah Edwards (Twinsburg) 8-3 to advance to the semis and secure a top 6 finish. Bryant ultimately closed out his sophomore campaign with a 6th place finish in a jumble of a weight class, and he’ll be the second highest returning placer from that weight this year.
This season he’ll be a title favorite at the district tournament and should be in the hunt for a state finals spot as he continues to hone his skills in the excellent Crusader wrestling room.

Kimbrell got a late start last season but was in quality form from day one. He posted a 6-1 win over state qualifier Chad Salzer (Springboro) to win the title at the GWOC where he also defeated Joe Andrews.
Mark finished 3rd at the Centerville Sectional where he was able to defeat Daylonn Dudgeon (Xenia) 5-2 in the 3rd place finals.
Kimbrell beat Salzer 7-3 in the opening round of the district tournament and then turned around and defeated a tough Mark Adams (Elder) 3-2 to reach the semifinals. He lost a heartbreaking pair of sudden victory bouts to state placer Jordan Paul and Chad Salzer before defaulting to 6th place.
Fortunately, Kimbrell was only a sophomore last year, and he should be a serious threat to place at the state tournament this year as a junior.

Evans opened his freshman stint with a 6th place finish at the SWOWCA where he beat district placer Josh Daniels (Colerain) 14-7.
After the New Year, he placed 4th at the CIT, pinning state qualifier Zach Bowman (Hartley) along the way.
He would later pull out a 3rd place finish at Hayes where he twice pinned district placer Ethan Leapley (Central Crossing), and he next earned a tournament title at GCL where he pinned Blake Wilson in the finals.
Evans was the runner-up to state qualifier Dillon Leneave (Fairfield) at sectionals, where he pinned district champ Nick D’Agostino (Mason) in the semifinals.
A week later, Ti’Ric avenged that loss in the go-to-state consolation semifinal bout where he stuck Leneave to reach his first state tournament.

Bria was 4th at the SWOWCA last season where he beat state alternate Steve Serbinski (Lebanon) 5-3 in the consolation semifinals.
The next week, Jacob won a tournament title at Kenston where he was able to defeat district champ Noah Edwards (Twinsburg) by a 3-2 score.
Bria won tournament title at Fairfield, over Serbinski, and the GMC, over Goldfuss, before claiming the sectional title over state qualifier Andrew Taylor.
Jacob went 2-2 at Fairmont where he lost an overtime rematch with Serbinski and was pinned by the dangerous Homan in the consolation rounds.

182-
1. Jordan Paul- Loveland (8th state)
2. Nick D’Agostino- Mason (SQ)
3. Joe Andrews- Centerville
4. Sam Wyche- Moeller
5. Michael Baker- LaSalle (1st middle school state)
6. Francisco Allen- Hamilton
7. Hunter Shepherd- Oak Hills
8. Garett Fogel- Kettering Fairmont

Paul pinned his way to the finals at the SWOWCA, sticking Wyche in the semis before falling to Kentucky state champ Johnny Meiman in title bout.
Jordan placed 5th at Brecksville where he posted a pair of victories over 2x state placer Hayden Miller (St. Paul) and also took 2x state placer Russell Miller (Trace) into overtime.
Paul trekked on to tournament tiles at Troy and Hayes, majoring state placer Austin Robbins (Tippecanoe) 14-5 in the finals of the former tournament and besting state placer Clayton Ray (Central Crossing) 9-2 in the finals of the latter event.
After beating Wyche for the sectional title, Paul claimed a district title at Fairmont where he pinned state 5th place finisher Riley Etherington (Stebbins) in the finals.
Jordan pinned Colton Carroll (Teays Valley) in the first round of the state tournament to reach the quarters. Here he fell 10-7 to state finalist Tim Knipl (Wadsworth) but bounced back with an 18-7 win over Matt Waltermeyer (Perrysburg) to secure a state medal for the first time. Paul’s season ended with an 8th place finish after tight losses to Keegan Driscoll (Bradley) and Clayton Ray (8-7).
This year, Paul will be in the hunt for a state finals birth in what should be an open and entertaining weight-class.

D’Agostino started off the year strong with an 8-7 dual meet win over D-3 state finalist Dustin Marteney (Delta).
A week later, he finished 2nd to 2x state placer Tanner Miller (Lancaster) at Olentangy Liberty where he pinned state qualifier Trey Grenier (O. Liberty).
He would later finish 2nd to state placer Nick Notestine (Pickerington N.) at Groveport-Madison where he shutout state qualifier Zach Bowman 6-0, and week later he claimed a GMC title over district placer Josh Daniels.
Nick was 3rd at sectionals after being pinned by Ti’ Ric Evans in the semis, but he powered to a district title the next week at Fairmont where he knocked off Jakob Ottaway 8-5 in the semifinals before besting state placer Brad Carroll 8-4 in the finals.

Andrews grabbed a 3rd place finish at the SWOWCA tournament last season where he split two matches with Wyche and also knocked off district placer B.J. Ratliff (Bethel-Tate).
Joe later finished 6th at Perrysburg while beating state alternate Jaret Lester (SVSM) and state placer Colin Kaucher (Toledo C.C.).
He was 3rd at the GWOC losing only to Kimbrell and won the sectional over state qualifier Chad
Salzer by a 3-0 score.
Andrews pinned Dudgeon in the opening round of the district tournament before falling 3-2 to state qualifier Cameron Pitts (Mason) in the quarters. He pinned Chris Albert (Colerain) in his first consolation bout before being upended by Salzer in a rematch of the sectional finals.

Wyche placed 4th at the SWOWCA where he won a quarterfinal bout 4-0 over Andrews before falling to the same wrestler in the consolation finals by a 4-2 score.
He would later claim a 3rd place finish at the CIT while beating district placer Ryan McCullough (Padua) 1-0 in the consolation semifinals.
Wyche defeated Mark Adams 4-2 in sudden victory during the state duals regional finals, and then he bested Adams once again for a GCL title by a 5-3 score in overtime.
Sam won his first district bout 3-2 over Julius Crossty (Fairfield) after finishing 2nd to Paul at sectionals. Unfortunately, he was forced to default his last two matches at the district tournament to end the year.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-17-15, 06:23 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 690
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
195-
1. Logan Kemp- Centerville (6th district)
2. Nathan Stone- Glen Este (SQ)
3. Nolan Zeinner- Harrison
4. Cole Sutton- Sycamore (6th district)
5. Quinton Mincy- Walnut Hills
6. Devon Amburgy- Lebanon
7. Joe Cochran- Springfield
8. Garrett Bledsoe- LaSalle (2nd middle school state)

Kemp was 3rd at Centerville and 5th at the SWOWCA last year, beating Nate Stone 7-5 in the 5th place final of the latter tournament.
He went on a roll through the consolation rounds at Brecksville where he finished 3rd after defeating state qualifier Jimmy Suhayda (Brecksville), state alternate Michael Gregory (Toledo C.C.), and state alternate Tristen Weirich (Ashland) in consecutive matches.
Kemp picked up a 6th place finish at Perrysburg and a 3rd place finish at the GWOC before claiming a sectional title with a 7-2 win over Troy Good (Miamisburg).
Logan reached the district semis the next week after beating state qualifier Ahmad Doucet (K. Fairmont) 6-3 in the quarters. Here he fell to Gage Brock (Elder) and unfortunately, defaulted in his last two matches to finish in 6th place.

Stone placed 6th at both SWOWCA and the GMVWA last year, pinning state qualifier Wyatt Hilliard and Kentucky state qualifier Marco Ruiz at the latter tournament.
Nathan finished 2nd to Jared Burton (Lebanon) at sectionals and reach the district quarters the next week before falling to state placer Gary Traub. He climbed back with 4 straight consolation wins to take 3rd, including a 13-8 victory over Mincy, a default over kemp, and a pin over Doucet in the consolation finals.
Stone fell to state placer Grant Martin (Lake) in the opening round of the state tournament before battling back with an 8-4 win over Nick Kramer (Westerville N.) to stay alive on Thursday night. He ended the year with a narrow 3-2 loss to Brady Durieux (Mass. Perry) to fall just shy of placement.
I have Kemp ranked higher based off of the head-to-head win, but that is without any notion of what happened between Kemp and Stone in the consolation semis. If Stone was leading the match before Kemp got hurt, than he should be higher ranked. Either way, but wrestlers will be serious threats for state placement this season.

Zeinner finished 2nd to state qualifier Julian Daniels (Northwest) at Fairfield last year where he defeated Crossty (3-2) and pinned Chris Albert.
He would later place 4th at Hayes and win the title at the SWOC where he majored Brian Pringle (Mt. Healthy) 12-2 in the finals.
Zeinner bested Cole Sutton 5-1 in the sectional semis before finishing 2nd to state placer Jordan Collins (Mason).
The next week he pinned his opening foe at Fairmont before falling to Daniels and Matt Kennedy (Glen Este) in consecutive matches.

Sutton’s weight could be directly affected by teammate Traub who could reside at 195 or 220. Either way, Sutton should be a factor anywhere he winds up from 182 to 220.
Last year, Sutton started off at 220 where he was 4th at the SWOWCA, pinning Larry Curtis and only falling to state placer Meyer and state qualifier Brock.
Sutton marched on to a 3rd place finish at Sycamore and a tournament title at Milford where he beat district placer Michael Carter 9-4.
Sutton dropped to 182 and subsequently finished 2nd to Jordan Collins at the GMC where he beat Mason Quinn (Lakota W.) in the semis.
He finished 3rd at sectionals, losing only Zeinner and reach the district semis the next week before falling to state qualifier Garrick Ginter (Sidney). Sutton bested Devin Amburgy (Lebanon) in his first consolation bout and the bested Matt Kennedy 2-1 to reach the consolation semis. Here he fell 4-0 to Sam Wilcox (Northmont) and 3-2 to Mason Quinn to end the season with a 6th place finish.

220-
1. Jack Meyer- Moeller (5th state)
2. Gary Traub- Sycamore (4th state)
3. Drew Fenton- Lakota W. (SQ 2014)
4. Cody Smith- Xenia (7th state)
5. Ova Venters- Edgewood
6. Larry Curtis- Kettering Fairmont
*7. Brendan Marchetti- Oak Hills*
8. Michael Carter- Cin. Northwest (6th district)

Meyer was able to settle into 220 last year with the graduation of Chalmer Frueauf, and he didn’t take long to make his presence felt, placing 5th at the prestigious Ironman where he pinned state qualifier Eddie Sternad (Brecksville) and knocked off returning state finalist Ben Sullivan (National Trail).
Meyer majored district placer Sutton 11-1 in the semifinals of the SWOWCA where he finished 2nd to state champ Jonathan Jones (St. Xavier).
A month later, Jack once again finished 2nd to Jones, this time at the CIT where he majored state qualifier Jared Croswell (Hartley) 9-0 in the finals.
After another runner-up finish to Jones at the GCL, Meyer won his sectional with 3 straight pins. He reached the district semis before falling to Jones, but Meyer bounded back with a pair of pins over Carter and Smith to finish 3rd.
In Columbus, Jack reached the state semifinals after majoring Connor Slade (Olentangy) 9-1 and pinning district champ Floyd Rogers (Green). He would lose a pair of close matches to Noel Caraballo (Olmsted Falls) and Parker Knapp (St. Edward) to land in the 5th place final. Here, Meyer bested Sheldon Sims (Mason) 3-1 in sudden victory to end the year with a win.

Traub was a force at this district last year, winning 7 tournaments throughout the course of the season including sectionals and the Fairmont district.
First on the docket was a title at the SWOWCA, where Gary pinned state qualifier Doucet in the semis before besting Kentucky state finalist Elijah Miller 4-3 for the crown.
After racking up titles at Fairfield, Sycamore, and Milford, Traub won the GMC title over state qualifier Fenton by a 4-2 score.
He would pin state qualifier Brock to win the sectional title and then defeat him again the next week for the district title at Fairmont.
Traub started off his state tournament with a tight 4-3 sudden victory win over Jimmy Suhayda to reach the quarterfinals. Here he was pinned by the incendiary Isaiah Margheim (Lorain), who had been a state finalist for Sandusky in D-2 two years prior. Gary rebounded with another pin of Brock to secure placement, and a fall over Brady Durieux in the consolation quarters. Traub posted another win in his next match, besting Joe Conway (St. Ignatius) by a 9-4 score. He finished 4th after another loss to Margheim albeit by a closer 6-5 count.

Fenton started last year at this weight, and he looked like he belonged at the GMVWA where he finished 3rd. His only setback at the event was a 5-4 loss to state finalist Adrian Harding (Greeneview) in the quarterfinals. Among his slew of impressive wins at the event were a 3-2 victory over state alternate Sterling Roseberry (Coffman), a 3-1 victory over state placer Cody Smith, a 4-2 win over state placer Reece Human (Carlisle), and a 3-1 triumph over Harding in the rematch for 3rd place.
The next week, he placed 4th at Beavercreek, losing a pair of matches to stalwart foes in Cody Smith and Jacob Daniel (Stebbins).
After making the cut down to 195, Fenton finished 2nd to Traub at the GMC, but he defaulted out of the sectional tournament after falling to state qualifier Doucet 9-8 in the semis.

Smith finished 7th at the GMVWA where he pinned district placer Kyle Lhamon (Bath) in their finals bout.
He avenged an earlier loss to Fenton with a 3-2 win over the Lakota West wrestler in the semifinals at Beavercreek where he finished 2nd to state finalist Adrian Harding.
Smith was 3rd at Fairfield and 2nd at the GWOC falling to Kentucky state champ Austin Myers at the former event and state placer Jonathon Floyd at the latter.
Cody beat state alternate Ryan Durham (Lakota E.) 10-4 to win the sectional tournament, and then bested him 2-1 a week later in the consolation semifinals at Fairmont to earn a spot in the state tournament.
After falling to Greco Roman national champ James Ford (W. Kilbourne) in the opening round of the state tournament, Smith defeated Brian McNamara (Aurora) 8-3 and then bested Floyd Rogers (Green) 7-6 to secure a spot on the podium. Cody suffered a 4-0 setback to Sheldon Sims in the consy quarters, but he ended the season strong with a 34 second pin over Alec Winston (N. Olmsted) to claim 7th.

285-
1. Joe Hensley- Moeller (SQ)
2. Jonathon Floyd- Springboro (4th state)
3. Seth Crissman- Glen Este (6th district)
4. Doug Mullen- Mason
5. Tim Tanner-Blair- Lakota W.
6. Jon Spaulding- Lakota E.
7. Brad Booher- Lebanon
8. Ricky Brayton- Kings

Hensley went 2-2 at the brutal Ironamn last year where he picked up a 4-0 win over state placer Matt Carrick (Mass. Perry) in the opening round.
A week later, he surged to a title at the SWOWCA where he posted 2 pins, a 14-3 major, and a 7-1 win over state alternate Ryan Durham in the finals.
Joe earned another tournament title at the CIT, pinning his way to the finals where he won by default over state placer J’Quan Fisher (Toledo C.C.).
Hensley pinned his way to the GCL title and then claimed a sectional crown a week later with a 10-0 shutout over Seth Crissman.
He reached the district finals the next week after picking up a pair of pins before defeating state placer Jonathon Floyd 10-6 in the semifinals.
After falling to state bronze medalist Ryan Cloud (Northmont) in the district finals, Hensley was the recipient of a tough draw at the state tournament. He fell in overtime to state placer Aaron Crosby (Valley Forge) and then dropped a consolation bout with Kameron Teacher (Central Crossing) who may have been the 2nd best heavyweight in D-1 despite a rough state tournament.

Floyd certainly has claim to being the best heavyweight at this district based off of his state tournament last year. He finished 4th at the GMVWA last year, losing only to state qualifier Ian Sharp (W. Branch) while also picking up a pin over district placer Logan Ferrell (Tippecanoe).
Jonathon snatched a title at Beavercreek, shutting out state alternate Isaiah Harding (Greeneview) 3-0 in the finals.
He briefly dipped his toe into the waters of 220 where he won the GWOC with a 6-4 finals victory over state placer Cody Smith.
Back up at heavyweight, Floyd claimed the sectional title over state alternate Tristan Taylor (Tecumseh) by a 3-1 score.
The next week, he bested state placer Trever Jackson (Xenia) 6-5 to reach the district semifinals where he fell to Hensley. Floyd qualified for his first state tournament with a 4-3 overtime win in a rematch with Tristan Taylor before falling to Jackson and finishing 4th.
Undaunted by district placement, Jonathon pinned returning state placer and district champ Nick Urban (South) in the opening round of the state tournament. Floyd then reached the state semifinals based off of his 7-5 sudden victory win over Gage Archer (Westerville N.) in the quarterfinals. He would fall to Chris Crumb (Olentangy) in the semis before picking up a default victory over Tristen Roberts (Massillon) in the consolation semifinals. Floyd’s season ended with a 4th place medal after he had to default in the bronze medal bout.

Crissman got a late start last season but made a significant impact at the district tournament. He pinned all 4 foes at the ECC and then finished 2nd to Hensley at sectionals a few weeks later where he beat Booher 11-2 in the semifinals.
Seth reached the district semis after beating Nick Bittenger (Middletown) and Jon Spaulding (Lakota E.) in the first two rounds. Crissman placed 6th after falling to state placers Cloud and Jackson in his next two matches before dropping a 6-4 bout with Tristan Taylor in the alternate final.

Mullen finished 5th at Olentangy Liberty and 3rd at Groveport-Madison last year besting a tough Nick Hogenbirk (Bradley) in the consolation finals of the latter event.
Doug won a 16-14 sudden victory shootout over Tanner-Blair in the finals of the GMC tournament.
Mullen placed 3rd at the sectional tournament which caused him to draw state placer Jackson in the opening round at Fairmont. After falling in that match, Doug pinned Ricky Brayton in his first consolation bout but then fell to state alternate Taylor in the next round.

Teams:
1. Moeller
2. Mason
3. Glen Este
4. LaSalle
5. Elder
6. Fairfield
7. Sycamore
8. Oak Hills/Harrison

Moeller has a loaded squad with a nice mix of experience and youth. Adding another Ward and getting Hobbs back will only add to a deep roster that could run away with the district title if young talents like Kelly, Moore, and Thomas continue to climb the learning curve.

Mason is a high quality team, even after losing some big names from their district title team. I’ll be interested to see how they fit all of their talented lightweights into the line-up, but if they can fit everyone in, they’ll contend for another title.

LaSalle will be a fun team to follow, with middle school state finalists Bledsoe, Byrd, Uran, and Baker adding to an already impressive core.

Glen Este looks to have talent throughout their line-up, and I wouldn’t be too shocked to see them get around half the line-up to the state tournament if they continue to improve.

A special thanks to Jake’s Wrestling, Baum’s Page, and Track Wrestling for providing so many results and to Boro Fan for all of the work he does collecting information about wrestlers’ weights and teams.

-Max Pearce
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-17-15, 06:37 PM
statechampnever statechampnever is offline
Junior Varsity
 
Join Date: 02-09-15
Posts: 42
statechampnever is on a distinguished road
Very off, But a very good read
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-17-15, 07:18 PM
Beaster's Avatar
Beaster Beaster is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 05-19-03
Location: Land of Oz!
Posts: 1,361
Beaster is on a distinguished road
Agree , off but good read. Thx
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-17-15, 07:44 PM
LHS WRESTLING LHS WRESTLING is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 07-30-07
Posts: 906
LHS WRESTLING is on a distinguished road
Good stuff with much detail put into it. Food for thought:

Watch out for Jack Stein of Mason...kid has put the time in and has the goods to place very high at districts.

Joey Bradberry has grown up and will make some noise.

Also, two guys left out who will also be in the mix will be Winton Woods standouts Darrell Noble and Cornell Beachem.

Last edited by LHS WRESTLING; 11-17-15 at 08:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-17-15, 09:02 PM
88 Indian 88 Indian is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 11-03-12
Posts: 583
88 Indian is on a distinguished road
I'd take Floyd over Hensley at 285
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-17-15, 10:07 PM
pintowin27 pintowin27 is offline
All District
 
Join Date: 01-23-14
Posts: 210
pintowin27 is on a distinguished road
Great work, are you doing the d2 Heath brake down ??
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-17-15, 10:10 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 690
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by pintowin27 View Post
Great work, are you doing the d2 Heath brake down ??
I plan on putting one up for each district. I've got all but one finished, I just need to edit each before putting them out. I plan on putting a new one out every few days.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-18-15, 09:07 PM
Slide-by Slide-by is offline
Cooling Off
 
Join Date: 03-08-11
Posts: 10,928
Slide-by is an unknown quantity at this point
Quote:
Originally Posted by 88 Indian View Post
I'd take Floyd over Hensley at 285
Hensley majored Floyd at Districts. I'll take that bet.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-21-15, 02:11 PM
sasquatchjerky666 sasquatchjerky666 is offline
Freshman
 
Join Date: 09-28-15
Posts: 22
sasquatchjerky666 is on a distinguished road
Need to remove Andrews 182 and Smith 152 from centerville
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-21-15, 04:35 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 690
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by sasquatchjerky666 View Post
Need to remove Andrews 182 and Smith 152 from centerville
Thanks for letting me know. I'll update the rankings once I get the other district previews posted.

Last edited by McClearn7; 11-21-15 at 09:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-21-15, 07:31 PM
elkswrestling elkswrestling is offline
All District
 
Join Date: 11-13-10
Posts: 180
elkswrestling is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by McClearn7 View Post
Thanks tolerating me know. I update the rankings once I get the other district previews posted.
Andrews out but Smith is wrestling.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-21-15, 09:21 PM
Eagle112 Eagle112 is offline
All Region
 
Join Date: 11-05-13
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 284
Eagle112 is on a distinguished road
Why isn't Andrews wrestling? He is a good wrestler.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-25-15, 01:31 PM
all3boyz all3boyz is offline
All District
 
Join Date: 01-05-15
Posts: 127
all3boyz is on a distinguished road
Good read
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-09-15, 09:00 AM
Lambeau Fields Lambeau Fields is offline
All World
 
Join Date: 11-23-11
Posts: 3,083
Lambeau Fields is on a distinguished road
Anyone know if Edgewood's Ova Venters plans to wrestle at 220 this year?

He wrestled 285 this weekend and maybe he is just working his way down.

Tough kid.

285 may be the easier route out of District, but the State meet isn't always kind to smallish HWTs.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-09-15, 11:10 AM
Coach JDean Coach JDean is offline
All District
 
Join Date: 03-15-13
Posts: 129
Coach JDean is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lambeau Fields View Post
Anyone know if Edgewood's Ova Venters plans to wrestle at 220 this year?

He wrestled 285 this weekend and maybe he is just working his way down.

Tough kid.

285 may be the easier route out of District, but the State meet isn't always kind to smallish HWTs.
Not sure if he is going down, but 285 will have some solid kids at Districts with with Hensley, Mullens, Booher, Spaulding, Tanner/Fenton, Brayton and Floyd all being very solid along with a few other tough kids not listed makes this a class pretty strong at Districts. 220 has some top level kids, but I'm not sure the depth is as strong as Heavy, especially with Traub being at 195.

Last edited by Coach JDean; 12-11-15 at 06:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-09-15, 12:24 PM
#Hashtag #Hashtag is offline
All District
 
Join Date: 02-25-15
Posts: 134
#Hashtag is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coach JDean View Post
Not sure if he is going down, but 285 will have some solid kids at Districts with with Mullens, Booher, Spaulding, Tanner/Fenton, Brayton and Floyd all being very solid along with a few other tough kids not listed makes this a class pretty strong at Districts. 220 has some top level kids, but I'm not sure the depth is as strong as Heavy, especially with Traub being at 195.
Add Cage (Winton Woods) to the mix at 285 lbs
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-10-15, 03:27 PM
BlackBolt BlackBolt is offline
Cooling Off
 
Join Date: 04-08-15
Posts: 268
BlackBolt is an unknown quantity at this point
Didnt Hensely place third at PowerAde last year as well , a tournament on par with any in the Country !!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:50 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz