Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Wrestling

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-13-15, 02:54 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 733
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Darby D-1 District Preview

Itís that time again! District preview time! Despite the fact that no one is necessarily asking for them, here are my mediocre prognostications about the district tournament given a very limited knowledge of what weights most wrestlers will be participating at.

Feel free to critique any error or just tell me that Iím flat out wrong if youíre not feeling some of the weights or rankings. Iíll do my best to adjust them as new info comes in.

For any wrestlers reading them, remember that I am just an idiot with an opinion. I will definitely be wrong in many areas. These rankings do absolutely nothing to decide who will actually have a good season or a bad season. Only the wrestlers themselves decide.

On to the preview:

*=unsure about participation

106-
1. Brakan Mead- Olentangy Liberty (2nd state)
2. Zach Collins- Central Crossing (5th district)
3. Anthony Haist- Mt. Vernon
4. Harper Nelson-U. Arlington
5. Justin Rodriguez- Whetstone
6. Alec Fulwider- Watkins Mem.
7. Bailey Munday- Big Walnut
8. Lucas Seibert- Westerville N.

Other than Mead, I have no insight into who will be back at this weight for the upcoming season, but hey, thatís no reason for me to stop from making wild guesses. So letís throw some names out there.

Mead will return to this weight after finishing as the state runner-up in the wild D-1 climate last year.
He earned All-American honors over the summer after placing 6th at the Junior Nationals Freestyle Tournament in Fargo.
Mead won a title at his home tournament early in the year where he beat state placers Nate Keaton (Circleville) and Coleton Chase, and he placed 4th at Brecksville, 2nd at Wadsworth before finishing as the sectional champ at Newark where he once again beat Coleton Chase (11-2).
Brakan lost a district semifinal bout with the tenacious Seth Transue before fighting back with a pin and a 5-2 win over Gio DiSabato to take 3rd at Darby.
Mead defeated Zach Shupp (Fairfield) 6-1 in the opening round of the state tournament, and then he gutted out a 9-4 sudden victory win over Josh Breeding (Elyria) to reverse his consolation finals loss to the same wrestler at the Brecksville tournament. Next, Brakan reached the state finals by grinding out a 3-2 tiebreak win over the stellar senior Anthony Jagel (Middletown) in the semifinals.
Though Mead earned the only takedown of the state finals match with Caleb Yates (Anthony Wayne), the Liberty wrestler would be overpowered by Yates as he secured the fall at the 5:20 mark.
From the looks of things, Mead will get a shot at redemption as he seeks to reverse last yearís loss and overcome Yates who appears to be retuning to this weight as well.
Brakan looked very good at Super 32 despite the fact that the ref hallucinated and called a fall in his one match, and I think he enter the season as a co-favorite at this weight with Yates.

Collins will be a state qualifier here or at 120 this year with the assumption that teammate Lakso is opting to wrestle 113. Last season, he posted a 5-2 dual meet win over state qualifier Zach Furnas (O. Liberty) and a 5-0 win over state alternate Jakaria Hossan, both while wrestling up a weight at 113.
After a 3rd place finish at sectionals, Collins wrestled a solid tournament at Darby where he placed 5th while only losing by decision to state placers Chase (8-3) and DiSabato (3-1). He capped off his year with a nice 3-1 win over a tough senior, Devin Johnson (Pickerington C.), in the alternate final.

The next 3 wrestlers are all legit contenders for qualification at this weight if they are indeed back here. However, itís hard to rank one above the other as Nelson beat Rodriguez, Rodriguez beat Haist, and Haist beat Nelson, so match-ups could play a significant role.

113-
1. Jackson Lakso- Central Crossing (SQ)
2. Coleton Chase- Lancaster (7th state)
3. Gio DiSabato- Davidson (6th state)
4. Seth Transue- Jerome (SQ)
5. James White- Hayes
6. Chase Lambert- Teays Valley
7. Marcus Nasdusak- Grove City
8. Cameron Farmer- Mt. Vernon

If Lakso is indeed dropping to this weight class, heíll be a tough out for just about anyone in the state.
While wrestling up at 120 last year, he finished 3rd at Medina where he beat state semifinalist Connor Gray (Wadsworth) 3-0 before knocking off state qualifiers Nick Berry (Carroll) and Alize Merrell (Madison Comp.).
After finishing 2nd to state placer Cameron Lathem at Darby, Lakso went 1-2 at the state tournament where he pinned Jaren Rutherford (Edgewood) in-between a 5-2 loss to state placer Jarrod Brezovec (Aurora) and a 6-4 loss to 7th place finisher Nick Mayer (Elyria).

DiSabato had an awesome freshman year that landed him on the podium at seasonís end. He seemed to get better and better as the season wore on.
Gio pinned Ironman placer Zac McCauley in the finals at Hayes before placing 3rd at Jerome and 2nd at sectionals, losing one-point decisions to Seth Transue at both tournaments.
After qualifying for state as the district ď4Ē, DiSabato was the beneficiary of state title favorite Zack Donathan (Mason) not making weight. As a result of this, he drew state alternate Colin Neuner (Beavercreek) in the opening round and earned a resounding 19-4 tech. Gio was a game opponent for retuning state bronze medalist Devione Edwards (Lorain), who eventually defeated DiSabato by a 3-2 score in the quarters. He reversed his two earlier losses to Transue with a 6-4 sudden victory win over the Jerome wrestler to earn state placement. DiSabato continued in the consolation bracket with a 4-3 win over a surprising Cory Baird (Harrison), propelling him into the consolation semis. Gioís season ended with a 6th place finish after losses to Jagel (7-5) and Edwards.

The powerful Chase earned an impressive 19-6 early season win over the freshman DiSabato to win the title at Olentangy. He also claimed a 4th place finish at Medina where he split two matches with state placer Caleb Brooks (Ready) and majored D-3 state finalist Shane Johnston (Tuslaw) 12-0.
Coleton rebounded from a 2nd place finish to Mead at sectionals with a thoroughly impressive district title the next week where he beat the wrestlers who would finished 5th, 6th, 4th, and 2nd in the district consecutively, capping off the tournament with the 6-4 win over Transue in the finals.
Chase had an up and down state tournament where he majored Cory Baird 12-2 in the 7th place final after being upset by Baird 2-0 in the opening round. He also pinned district champ Josh Breeding and majored Spencer Dusi (W. South) 15-5 who had taken state champ Yates into overtime a match before.

Transue is fully capable of winning this district, though it will be a tall test for any of the top 4 to come away with the district title in a weight that could cannibalize itself during the year, with the top 4 trading wins over one another.
Transue beat DiSabato on the way to titles at both Jerome and the sectional tournament, and he later knocked off state finalist Mead 7-4 on the way to the district finals.
Seth defeated former middle school state champ Matt Kazimir (St. Edward) 4-2 at the state tournament where he lost a pair of tight losses to placers Anthony Jagel and DiSabato.
Itís worth noting that Transue also pushed West Virginia state champ Justin Humphreys (Huntington) into overtime before falling in the finals at North Canton early in the season.

120-
1. Cameron Lathem- Teays Valley (SQ, 8th state 2014)
2. Jordan Rosselli- O. Liberty (SQ)
3. Jakaria Hossan- Coffman (5th district)
4. Garrett Hosterman- Marysville (6th district)
5. Tyler Davis- Mt. Vernon
*6. William Harris- Tri-Valley*
7. Vu Nguyen- Pickerington C.
8. Teddy Hill- U. Arlington

Latham was the best 120 in the district last year, and heíll look to keep the streak alive as he seeks to climb the state podium in 2016.
Always the prolific pinner, Latham stuck state alternate Jason Bronstrup (Brecksville) and state placer Gunner Carpenter (Licking Valley) while finishing 5th at Brecksville over the holidays.
Cameron would later defeat Jackson Lakso in the finals at Central Crossing and then later in the district finals by scores of 3-2 and 3-1, showing that he can win the close bouts as well.
Lathem also posted a 10-6 win over Rosselli in the district semifinals last year, who may prove to be his greatest competition at this district.

Libertyís line-up is stacked with talent this year, though itís tough to project who will end up at what weight this early in the season.
Rosselli really came on strong as the season progressed last year, eventually qualifying for the state tournament as a freshman. He may need to cut back down to this weight in order to fit into the loaded starting squad for the Patriots.
After winning a sectional title, Jordan methodically worked his way to a 3rd place finish at Darby where he won 3 matches by 2 points and then defeated Charlie Osborne 8-5 in the consolation finals.

Hossan is another wrestler who wrestled well as the season progressed last year. After an 0-2 GMVWA and a dual meet loss to state alternate Zach Collins, he earned a 9-3 dual meet victory over Hosterman in their state duals showdown.
Hossan posted a 7-3 win over state qualifier Zach Furnas to earn a sectional title at Newark, and then he reached the district semis with a 15-6 major over Hosterman a week later. Hossan suffered a semifinal loss to C.J. Campbell (Bradley) and then fell in a 3-1 rematch with Furnas in their go-to-state bout. However, he closed out the season with a 7-5 overtime win over Hosterman to claim the alternate spot for the district.

Harris and Hosterman are two interesting prospects at this weight. Hosterman was a match away from the state tournament as a freshman last year for a Marysville, team that does an excellent job of developing wrestlers. He notched a nice 8-3 win over a solid Vu Nguyen (Pickerington C.) to earn placement at Darby last year, and in a room loaded with young talent around his weight (Sharp, Heard, Marsh) he should only continue to improve.

Harris is more of a wild-card after not participating in the post-season last year. He earned an eye-catching 3rd place finish at Groveport-Madison where he split two matches with state qualifier Logan Ball (Cambridge) while also shutting out Nguyen along the way. He could be a menace at this district if heís participating this season.

126-
1. Jaden Mattox- Central Crossing (2nd state)
2. Connor Brady- O. Liberty (2x 1st middle school state)
3. Alex Lieb- Watkins Mem. (SQ)
4. Derek Sharp- Marysville (6th district 2014)
5. Charlie Osborn- Worthington Kilbourne (SQ)
6. Tre Bogetich- Westerville C. (5th district)
7. Connor Korban- Pickerington N.
8. Martice Johnson- Davidson

Mattox was pegged as a freshman phenom coming into last year, and he was as good as advertised.
After a first round loss to nationally ranked Zach Sherman (Blair) at Ironman, Mattox reeled off 7 straight victories including wins over 2x Ohio state placers Bronstrup and Edwards and a win over Sherman in the rematch to finish 3rd.
After pinning 2x state placer Hunter Kosco (Northwest) to win the title at Hoover, Mattox finished 2nd to reigning state champ Noah Baughman (Wadsworth) at Medina.
Mattox picked up the first takedown of their final bout but was out of sorts in the 3rd period as Baughman picked up the win impressively with 3 takedowns.
Reignited by the loss, Mattox won tournament titles at Clay, Hayes, Central Crossing, sectionals and the district tournament, with only one match being less than a major decision. That win was a 12-6 victory over state placer Dominic Vagnier (Logan Elm) at C.C., where Mattox was wrestling up two weight classes.
After a first round pin of state placer Brandon Fenton (Elyria) in Columbus, Mattox earned a 3-2 win over Patrick Kearney (Mason) to reach the state semifinals. Here Baughman awaited in a rematch of their Medina final. In a reverse of the first bout, Mattox cranked the volume up to 11 in the 3rd period to secure an impressive win over the defending state champ in a match where he picked up the statement win.
Jaden was at the wrong end of some close (or suspect depending on your vantage point) calls in his finals match with Alan Hart (St. Edward) resulting in an upset win for the Eagle wrestler as he knocked off Mattox for the state crown. Jaden was very close to back points and takedowns in the match, and he very well may have earned them, but the referee saw it otherwise and Hart was the winner after securing the first takedown of the match and the last takedown after a failed thrown attempt by Mattox.
With the motivation of last yearís loss pushing him, and another year of experience and improvement under his belt, it will be hard to keep Jaden off of the top of the podium in 2016, and an excellent showdown with former state champ Alex Mackall (Walsh) could await him in the finals. Canít wait!

Bradyís weight class is another question mark for a Liberty line-up that is in flux this year. The 2x middle school state champ is a special talent, and I expected him to be at a higher weight, but he registered for Super 32 at 126. Heíll push for immediate state placement regardless of weight, though we may have to wait until the start of the season to see where he ends up between 126 and 138.
Brady picked up an eye popping win over state champ Mackall in a preseason tournament which could be a sign of things to come from the spectacular freshman.

Iím sure he wasnít satisfied with the way the season ended, but Sharp still posted a solid overall season last year that contained several quality wins.
He pinned district placer Corey Pastva (Southeast), defeated district placer Austin Victor (Mentor), and took out state alternate Jayden Hefner (Wapakoneta) while placing 6th at Top Gun.
Sharp also knocked off state qualifier Rosselli 13-6 in a late season dual meet before finishing 2nd to Lakso at sectionals.

Lieb was consistently good last year, finishing 4th at North Canton where he beat state qualifier Joey Misleh (Mass. Jackson) before taking 7th at the GMVWA where he bested state qualifiers A.J. Warner (Fairborn) and Jaylin Cameron (Urbana).
Lieb won a sectional title over state qualifier C.J. Campbell and then finished 3rd at the district tournament a week later, losing only to Mattox.
At state, Lieb again defeated Warner (9-6) in the consolation rounds after losing to state champ Hart in the opening bout. He finished a match shy of placement after a 10-4 loss to Chad Craft (Northmont) in the second consolation round.

Osborne came on strong at the end of the year, beating state qualifier Giovaugnni Bonner (Walnut Grove) 13-9 while finishing 3rd at Central Crossing.
He won the sectional title with a 5-3 finals win over Tre Bogetich after knocking off Martice Johnson 6-3 in the semis.
A week later, Osborne qualified for his first state tournament with a 4-3 win over Collin Burt (U. Arlington) who had eliminated Derek Sharp earlier in the tournament.

132-
1. Kristofer Volpe- Olentangy Liberty (SQ)
*2. Ben Tate- Mt. Vernon (SQ 2014)*
3. Josh Grant- Westerville N.
4. J.D. Woods- Central Crossing (6th district)
5. Demetrius Monroe- Davidson
6. Dean Marek- Watkins Mem.
7. Wyatt Garren- Logan
8. Tyler Norris- Thomas Worthington

Volpe, like Connor Brady registered for Super 32 at 126, so his weight-class is still a bit up in the air.
The explosive grappler placed 7th at Brecksville last season, where he claimed an impressive 7-0 shutout over state placer Paul Petras (Padua).
He later won a 14-11 dogfight over state qualifier Jake Marsh in their mid-February dual meet. Later in the year, Volpe powered his way to a sectional title and surged into the district semifinals where a rematch with Marsh awaited him. This time it would be the Marysville wrestler coming away with the win as he knocked off Volpe in a 7-6 bout. Undeterred, Kris defeated Thomas Cooper (U. Arlington) to qualify for his first state tournament, and then he secured a 3rd place finish with a 10-5 win over state placer Kyle Dooley (Teays Valley) in the consolation finals.
Volpe dropped his first state bout to 2x state placer Garrett Lambert (Brunswick) before rebounding to pin district champ Elijah Perkins (Miamisburg) 48 seconds into their consolation bout. His season ended a bout shy of placement after he fell to 3x state placer Shakur Laney (Pickerington N.) in the second round of consolation matches.

Grant had an impressive sectional tournament, defeating Thomas Cooper (U. Arlington) 17-10 in the finals after downing Ryan McElwee (Pickerington C.) in the semis.
He suffered an 8-6 quarterfinal loss to Jake Marsh the next week at Darby before falling to Woods in the consolation rounds. Cooper, who Grant defeated the week before went on to beat Woods 3-0 to finish as the state alternate.

Former state qualifier Tate is an unknown entity at this district. He was a big 106-pounder as a freshman before going 126 last year. Unfortunately, he did not finish the season out, so weíll have to wait and see if heíll make his return this year.

Woods is a hard wrestler to peg at this district. He didnít technically qualify for the district tournament, placing 5th at sectionals, but he made the most of his opportunity as a replacement when he placed 6th at Darby after stringing together 3 straight consolation wins including an 11-5 win over Grant and a 10-8 sudden victory win over Demetrius Monroe.

138-
1. Dominick Demas- Coffman (1st, 6th state)
2. James Wimer- Central Crossing (5th state)
3. Jake Marsh- Marysville (SQ)
4. Carson Kharchilava- O. Liberty
5. Xander Gore- Olentangy (SQ)
6. Andrew Ormiston- Teays Valley (5th district)
7. Garrett Neely- U. Arlington
8. Robe Harris- Mt. Vernon

Dominick Demas is a fan favorite for good reason. Heís a human highlight reel whoís not just content to win narrowly, but instead gambles with high risk, high reward situations and scrambles that make his matches a must watch.
Demas placed 3rd at the GMVWA last year, where he was knocked off 7-3 by freshman state placer Ran Thomas (Graham) in the semifinals. He came back with a 3-1 win over 2x state placer Brusco and an 8-2 victory over state placer Cody Ohnmeiss (Tory Chr.) in the consolation rounds.
Demas won a sectional title with a 12-5 defeat of a tough Matteo Lybarger (Mt Vernon), and then he rolled into the district finals the next week with 2 pins and a tech fall. Here he was defeated in a rematch with Brusco to close out as the tournament runner-up.
The next week, Dominick slogged through a dense state tournament bracket where he toughed out a 3-2 win over defending state champ Richie Screptock (Clay) in the quarters to reach his second straight semifinal. Here he improved on his 2014 tournament by defeating 2x state placer Justin DeMicco (Brecksville) 11-4 in impressive fashion. Demas put on a show in the finals, eliciting many oohs and ahs as he knocked off 2x state finalist Nick Kiussis (Brunswick) by a 12-5 score to secure his first state title.
Dominick will once again be among the favorites at a dense 138 weight class that should be a crowd-pleaser at the state tournament.

Wimer really impressed me last year. He started the season off strong, placing 3rd at North Canton where he beat 2x state placer Andrew Lieb (Watkins Mem.), Jordan Allen (Huntington), and Lucas Simpkins (Ripley). Allen and Simpkins placed 2nd and 3rd in the West Virginia state tournament. His only loss at the event was in overtime to state finalist Devin Rogers (S. Northwestern).
Over the holidays, Wimer placed 5th at Medina over the holidays where he picked up a pair of wins over 2x state placer Jason Spencer (Mass. Perry).
He would later finish 2nd to state bronze medalist Moises Guillen (Perrysburg) at Clay where he defeated state placer Brandon Leynaud (Lexington) 6-4 in the semifinals.
James teched Xander Gore 18-1 at Hayes where he finished 2nd to Jason Spencer, and then he bumped up to 138 for his home tournament where he was 3rd after falling to Lybarger in the semifinals.
At sectionals, Wimer toughed out an overtime win over Gore in the semis before defeating 3x state placer Chandler Minnard (Pickerington N.) 7-3 to win the title.
After finishing 2nd to Jon Furnas at Darby, Wimer reached the state semifinals with a pin and a 4-2 win over Nico OíDor (Elyria), who went on to place 4th. He lost a hard fought semifinal bout with nationally ranked Hunter Ladnier (St. Edward) and then dropped a tight overtime rematch with Moises Guillen in the consolation semis. Wimer closed his season with a victory, knocking off Jason Spencer for a third time, by a 5-1 score to place 5th on the podium as a junior.

Marsh had a sensational season of his own, finishing a match shy of state placement after a quality freshman campaign.
Jake put his name on the map with a tournament title at the competitive SWOWCA, where he defeated 2x state placer Aric Peters (Bethel-Tate) 8-1 and then conquered state qualifier Quinn May (Lebanon) 4-1 in the finals.
Despite going 2-2 at Brecksville over the holidays, Marsh defeated state placer Jarrod Brezovec (Aurora) 6-1 in one of his two victories.
A month later, Jake surged into the finals of the Top Gun Tournament where he defeated state placers Cory Simpson (Field), John Chell (SVSM), and Cole Woods (W. Holmes) in consecutive matches before falling to 2x state champ Jose Rodriguez (Mass. Perry) in the championship.
Marsh finished 2nd to Shakur Laney at both the sectional and district tournaments, picking up a 7-6 semifinal win over Volpe at the latter event to reverse an earlier dual meet loss.
After besting a tough Xaevier Edwards (Lorain) 3-2 in the opening round of the state tournament, Jake lost a rematch with Rodriguez, dropping him into the consolation rounds. Here he fell 1-0 to the rangy Kyle Dooley to end the season a mere point away from the podium. The smart money is on Marsh making the stand this year, even in such a dense weight class.

Kharchilava is another excellent competitor that we could see at this weight class. Iím not sure if heíll be here or at 132 where he wrestled in Fargo this summer, but he should make an immediate impact in an already deep weight.
Kharchilava finished 4th at the Cadet Freestyle national championships over the summer and should only get better in the loaded Liberty wrestling room.
He also won a middle school title at Super 32 back in 2014, and I fear that I may have him under-ranked at this weight, but Iíll just have to wait and see.

I completely overlooked Gore at this district last year, and he thoroughly surprised me by qualifying for the state tournament as a freshman.
He went 3-2 at North Canton, 0-2 at Medina, and 1-2 at Top Gun before pulling out a solid 3rd place finish at Hayes where he twice defeated a stout Ethan Hetrick (Fremont Ross).
Gore was 3rd at sectionals after closing the gap on Wimer drastically from an earlier tech fall. He then made the district semis after upsetting 2x state placer Lieb 6-4 in the semifinals. After dropping a semifinal bout with Furnas, Gore secured a set of state tickets with a 10-6 win over Ormiston before falling 3-0 in the rematch with Lieb.
The next week, Gore kept it close before falling 5-1 to 2x state placer Spencer in the opening round of the state tournament. He bounced back with a nice 8-6 win over fellow freshman Jake Thompson (Moeller) before finishing a match shy of placement in a 4-1 loss to Nico OíDor.

145-
1. Greg Brusco- Hayes (4th, 4th state)
2. Trey Grenier - O. Liberty (SQ)
3. Jo Jo Terry- Pickerington C. (5th district, 5th district 2014)
4. Malachi Strickland- Jerome (6th district)
5. Walker Heard- Marysville (1st middle school state)
6. Luke Hernandez- Tri-Valley
7. Max Hall- Olentangy
8. Will Green- Westerville C.

I was glad to see Brusco bounce back after an injury riddled sophomore season. He won an early season title at Mount Vernon before claiming a 4th place finish in a deep GMVWA field. Among his impressive GMVWA wins was a pin over state qualifier Lawrance Dudgeon (Xenia) and an 8-1 victory over state placer Tyler Copeland (Wapakoneta).
I got to see his dominance first hand at Top Gun, where he laid waste to a good field, ultimately defeating state finalist Ryan Bennett (CVCA) 7-2 in the finals.
After shutting out state qualifier Emil Soehlen (Mass. Perry) 7-0 in the finals at Hayes, Brusco pinned his way to a sectional title where no match lasted a full minute.
He was especially impressive at Darby, where he beat Lybarger in the quarters, majored state qualifier Ball 11-2 in the semis, and avenged an earlier loss to state champ Demas with a 5-4 victory over the explosive sophomore to claim the district title.
Brusco controlled his first two state bouts, winning 7-2 over Eric Beck (LaSalle) and 8-1 over placer Antwon Pugh (Copley).
I personally thought that Brusco got hosed in the semifinals where he was not awarded points against Kiussis that would have swung the match in his favor. It was a tough call, but it was one that I felt had to be made. Regardless, Greg came back with an impressive 3-0 shutout over returning state champ Screptock in the consolation semifinals. Bruscoís season ended with a second 4th place finish after he fell to Justin DeMicco in the consolation finals, but he showed that he can defeat the stateís elite with his wins over Demas and Screptock in the final two weeks of the season. Keep an eye on him as one of the primary challengers to state champ Carr at this weight in 2016.

Grenier missed a great deal of last season, but still returned to qualify for his second straight state tournament. Heís another Liberty wrestler that has questions surrounding what weight he will go. He registered for Super 32 at 138, but will likely reside here unless Volpe drops to 120.
Trey was sound right out of the gate last year, knocking off returning state placer Ben Petersen (Oak Harbor) 4-3 in a dual meet the first week of December.
After returning from injury, Grenier defeated 2x state placer Tanner Miller (Lancaster) 6-3 in the sectional semifinals before falling to returning champ Kade Kowalski in the title bout. A week later, Miller returned the favor, besting Grenier 8-6 in the district semis. However, Trey was able to qualify for state with a 4-2 win over Nick Rioch (Marysville) in the consolation semis, and he then claimed 3rd place with a 5-4 win over state placer Cody Notestine (Pickerington N.) in the consolation finals.
I expect an even better season for Grenier this year as I predict the high tide of the Liberty team will rise all the individual ships for the Patriots.

Terry is one of those seniors that I am really pulling for to qualify for state this season. After a pair of state alternate finishes, the Pickerington Central wrestler will be among the favorites to punch through this year.
Last year Terry won a title at Liberty where he majored state qualifier Tyler Speelman (Nelsonville-York) 18-7.
He later claimed an 8th place finish at GMVWA, a title at Scioto, and a runner-up finish at Groveport Madison where he bested Hernandez 7-2 in the semifinals.
Terry defeated Green (11-4) in the sectional semis and then bested him again a week later (16-6) to reach the placement round at Darby. Unfortunately, the freshman Ball would be his bane as he lost to him both in the sectional finals and the go-to-state match at Darby. Terry ended his second straight year with a win in the alternate match as he pinned Strickland to close out the tournament.

Strickland is a wrestler who gained more and more steam as the season wore on last year. He defeated Andrew Hassel (Pickerington N.) 1-0 to win the sectional title at Marysville and then reached the district semifinals with a pair of nice wins over Olajuwon Pettiford (Zanesville) and Will Green.
If he can continue his rise to prominence, we could see Strickland make his first state tournament as a junior this year.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-13-15, 02:55 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 733
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
152-
1. Kyle Lawson- O. Liberty (1st, 1st state)
2. Will Stratton- Bradley
3. Tanner Harding- Lincoln
4. Shota Sisco- Pickerington C.
5. Quentin Thatcher- Darby
6. Willy Plaisir- Coffman
7. Mike Kline- Westerville N.
8. Oscar Brashear- Marion Harding

Lawson capped off his sophomore season with a second straight state title for Graham, but he and brother Trevor made the surprising (to me) move to Liberty for this season, where he will make his presence felt in the D-1 climate.
He enters the season ranked 8th in the nation by Flo Wrestling, and he will be one of the heavier favorites for a state title in D-1 this year.
Lawson placed 7th at Ironman last season where his only losses were to Isaiah White (real first name Walter) and Austin Kraisser who enter the year ranked 2nd and 5th in the nation. He also posted his second win of the year over eventual D-1 state champ Taleb Rahmani (6-2) and finals pin of California state finalist Justin Thomas (Santiago), who is currently ranked 9th in the nation by Flo
Over the holidays, Lawson won the GMVWA where he beat state finalist Tyler Wiederholt (Bellbrook) 4-1 in the title match.
He would then go on to win titles at Wadsworth, New Lexington, the CBC, and sectionals with no bout coming closer than 16-3 at any of the 3 events.
Lawson beat Tyler Sowards (Kenton Ridge) to win both the sectional and district titles, also knocking off Wiederholt in the semis of the latter tournament.
Three pins to open up the state tournament put Kyle into another state title match, where he would control Wiederholt in a 4-0 shutout to claim his second gold medal in as many years.

I hadn’t really noticed Sisco last year until he placed 3rd at Groveport-Madison after twice defeating a tough Jack Stein (Mason). He would further make his presence known at the sectional tournament where he won the title after knocking off Kline and Sam Beam (U. Arlington) in consecutive matches.
Sisco gave state qualifier Grenier a stern test in a 9-7 sudden victory loss in the district semifinals the next week. He came back with a 10-5 win over Casey Davis (Central Crossing) before finishing out the tournament 2-2 after a loss to Max Wright.

Stratton is a tough competitor around this weight, though he may end up at a higher classification than 152. He started at 160 last year where he finished 7th at the GMVWA Tournament, knocking off a pair of quality foes in Nate Longo (4-3) and Isaiah Davis (Indian Lake).
He cut down to 152 by year’s end finishing 2nd to state placer Vasser at sectionals before going 2-2 at Darby. He kept it close in a 3-1 opening round loss to state placer Nick Notestine at the district tournament before coming back with a pair of consolation wins that included a pin over a tough Logan Broskie. His season ended on a loss to state alternate Goldsmith in the consolation quarters a match shy of district placement.

Harding is hard to place a finger on. He was 2nd to state finalist Nick Steed at Hayes last year where he pinned both Max Wright and another district placer, Tyler Grine (Fremont Ross). However, he was teched by Lybarger in the finals at Jerome and he finished 2nd to Wright in the sectional tournament.
Later, Harding defeated Kline 7-4 in the opening round at Darby before falling to Cody Notestine and Nick Rioch sequentially.

Thatcher is another wrestler around this weight who I could see making the district finals if he continues to improve.
He teched district placer Ethan Leapley on his way to a title at Central Crossing, but he missed out on qualifying for the district tournament after consecutive losses to Goldsmith and Dunnette at Upper Arlington.

160-
1. Lane Hinkle- Mt. Vernon (3rd state)
2. Brandon Goldsmith- Westerville N. (5th district, 6th district 2014)
3. Trevor Lawson- O. Liberty
4. Jared Ball- Darby (SQ)
5. Max Wright- Hayes (5th district)
6. Ethan Leapley- Central Crossing (6th district, 6th district 2014)
7. Scott Allen- Coffman
8. Logan Broskie- O. Orange

This weight class looks tremendously deep. My first though was to hope that the wrestlers at this weight spread out a bit and either grow or cut down, but there’s solid depth around the district this year in the middle and upper weights, so that may not alleviate the problem.

Hinkle broke through the state placement wall last year, taking home a bronze medal after qualifying but not placing the two previous years (he was injured in 2014).
He was sharp from the start last year, winning titles at the Bad Apple and SWOWCA, defeating 2x state placer Austin Siemon (Deer Park) in the finals of the latter event.
After a 3-2 Brecksville Tournament, Hinkle finished 2nd to state finalist Jesse Beverly (Delta) at Clay where he also beat state qualifier Evan Schenk (Perry) in the quarters.
Lane bested district champ Josiah Harrell 15-10 in the finals at Central Crossing, but Harrell returned the favor in the sectional and district finals, besting Hinkle by scores of 9-7 (SV) and 8-5.
Lane pinned the ever dangerous Matt DeGroff (Lake) in the opening round of the state tournament before falling to pre-tournament favorite Shane Mast (Wadsworth) 5-3 in the quarters. Hinkle washed the bad taste of his two previous losses to Harrell out of his mouth with a 9-5 win over the Licking Hts. wrestler to secure a spot on the podium. Next, Hinkle toughed out an 8-7 win over Travis Leopold (Avon) and pinned Brett Bryant (Moeller) to earn a rematch with Mast in the consolation finals. Lane once again reversed an earlier loss, this time by pinning Mast to earn a bronze medal finish.

Goldsmith was a match away from state the last two years finishing 6th and then 5th in the district. It’ll be hard to keep him away from Columbus this year during a senior season full of potential.
He placed 4th at Medina last year, twice defeating state placer Ben Petersen and also majoring state qualifier Justice Avery (Claymont) 17-8.
Goldsmith made the sectional finals after posting a 9-3 win over Thatcher, but he would fall in a tight 3-2 bout with returning state qualifier Ben Hooff (Thomas Worthington).
At Darby, Brandon bounced back from a 5-1 quarterfinal loss to state finalist Tim Rooney with a pin and an 11-3 major over Will Stratton to reach the placement rounds. Here, he lost a narrow 2-1 bout with state placer Nick Notestine to drop into the alternate bout. Goldsmith finished strong with a 21-5 tech over Leapley to improve his placement from the year before.

I’m not sure what to expect of Lawson this year, though state placement certainly isn’t out of the question. He was a middle school state finalist in 2014 after placing 2nd at the Kentucky High School state Tournament as a 7th grader in 2013.
There seemed to be some initial thoughts that Lawson would cut down to 126 last year, but he wound up wrestling as high as 145. If he’s grown into his weight this year, he could be something special.

Ball was an impact freshman last year, finishing a mere match away from placement at the state tournament. He, much like Lawson, continues to grow and will be a part of these loaded middle weights at Darby.
Ball went 1-2 at Medina last year, but the one win was a 9-2 victory over senior state qualifier Manny Tillius (Belpre).
Jared defeated state alternate Jo Jo Terry 10-2 to win the sectional title at Upper Arlington a week before advancing to the district semifinals.
There, he lost to Brusco in the semis before locking up a spot at state with a 7-0 shutout in the rematch with Terry.
Ball kept it close before ultimately falling to 3x state placer Jacoby Ward (Moeller) 4-0 in the opening round of the state tournament. Undaunted by the pressure of his first state tournament, Ball defeated a tough Justyn Bostic (Mass. Jackson) 3-2 in his first consolation bout to stay alive on Thursday night. Though Ball fell 4-1 to Ryley Regan (Miamisburg) in his next match, he laid the groundwork for an excellent high school career in his first season.

Wright posted a noteworthy 3rd place finish at the GMVWA last year where he beat state qualifier Malachi Marlow (W. Brown) 7-2 in the consolation finals.
He was pinned by Tanner Harding at Hayes but battled back to take 3rd with a 6-4 win over state qualifier Connor Craig (Elder).
Wright avenged the earlier loss to Harding with a 5-1 win over the Lincoln wrestler in the sectional finals.
He would lose a 4-2 bout to 2x state placer Tanner Miller in the district quarters the next week before toughing out a 1-0 win over Willy Plaisir and majoring Shota Sisco 12-0 to reach the placement rounds. Here he lost to Cody Notestine in a go-to-state bout before bouncing back with a pin over Nick Rioch in the state alternate bout.

Leapley adds further depth to what could already be a ridiculous weight-class. The two time district placer beat state placer Dereal Vasser 14-13 in overtime in the opening round at Darby and then he defeated Broskie 10-8 in the quarters.

170-
*1. Jimmy Thompson- Lancaster (6th district 2014)*
2. Josiah Harrell- Licking Hts. (SQ)
3. Colton Carroll- Teays Valley (SQ)
4. Nate Longo- Coffman
5. Max Boyd- Watkins Mem. (5th district)
6. Logan Weirick- Marysville
7. Cole Fitzpatrick- O. Liberty
8. Owen Stein- Jerome

I’ll have to wait and see if the enigmatic Jimmy Thompson will indeed return to the Lancaster squad for his senior campaign.
Hopefully, he’ll be back for this season at a weight where he could potentially make a push for a state finals appearance.
Thompson finished 3rd at a quality MIT where he pinned state qualifier Isiah Jackson (Austintown), defeated state placer Garrett Poling (Mass. Jackson), and also bested state qualifier Dimitri Williams (New Lexington) 3-1 in the consolation finals.
He came from behind to defeat explosive state qualifier Matt DeGroff at the Hephner Memorial and won his quarterfinal match over state alternate David Heath (SVSM) to reach the semis. Despite winning the match, Thompson was visibly frustrated. I won’t speculate on what happened afterward as I only heard it second hand, but he was thrown out of the tournament for his actions and subsequently missed the rest of the season.
He could be phenominal this season, but he’ll have to keep his emotions in check. I’m rooting for redemption and a positive end to his high school career.

Harrell made a big jump in performance as a sophomore, ultimately winning the district title and finishing a match shy of placement during only his second varsity season.
Josiah won a tournament title at Big Walnut, and he also claimed runner-up finishes at both Olentangy (to state placer Keegan Driscoll) and Central Crossing (to Lane Hinkle).
After earning a Licking County Conference title, Harrell won the sectional title in impressive fashion, pinning state qualifier Jake Kendzerski in the semis before beating Hinkle in overtime to reverse his earlier loss.
The next week, Harrell was even more impressive, winning the district title after defeating state finalist Alex Sepeda (Marysville) 7-2 in the semifinals before again defeating Hinkle 8-5 in the title bout.
Josiah was the victim of odd circumstance at the state tournament. He was slated to face Anthony Blogna (Brecksville) in the opening round, but Blogna was unable to participate and was replaced by state alternate Garrett Poling. Poling is a very tough foe, especially in the top position, and he teched Harrell 15-0 before ultimately finishing 5th in the state. Josiah pinned Jeremiah Slagle (Sidney) in his first consolation bout to stay alive, but was upended by Lane Hinkle in his second consolation bout to finish a match shy of the podium.

Colton Carroll is another quality competitor who finished a bout shy of placement at state last year.
He finished 8th at a quality Brecksville Tournament last holiday season and also posted an impressive 7-4 dual meet victory over state qualifier Tyler McCafferty (Pickerington N.).
Carroll later finished 2nd state qualifier Cameron Pitts (Mason) at Groveport Madison and then claimed a tournament title a week later at Central Crossing where he pinned state qualifier Drew Lowery (Loudonville) in the title bout.
Carroll finished 2nd to state placer Driscoll at sectionals where he pinned Max Boyd (Watkins Mem.) in the semis.
A week later, Colton pinned Weirick to reach the district semifinals. Here he would fall to state placer Clayton Ray (Central Crossing) by a 10-5 score to fall into the consolation rounds. Carroll secured a state spot in emphatic fashion by pinning may Boyd before falling in a 4-2 bout with Kyler Slade (Olentangy) to finish 4th.
Colton earned a last second pin over Eric Murdock (Twinsburg) at the state tournament in the consolation rounds on Thursday night. He would fall to Ray for a second straight week to finish the season a match shy of the podium.

Longo is a tough wrestler who can scrap and grind with even the best wrestlers at his weight. He went 2-2 at the GMVWA last year, but one of the wins was a 3-1 win over 2x state placer Austin Siemon while the losses were in overtime to district placer Hunter St. Peter (Athens) and by one point to Stratton.
Longo picked up a 19-8 major over district placer Ethan Leapley and a 15-4 major over district placer Michael Herbert (Tecumseh) in a pair of dual meets.
He picked up another tough dual meet win over Weirick (5-1) a few weeks before winning the sectional title over Broskie.
After winning his opening round match at Darby, Longo lost a pair of tight matches to state placers, first falling to Nick Notestine and then losing an overtime bout with Vasser.

Boyd finished as the state alternate out of this district last season. He split a pair of matches with Mason Pillow (Westerville N.) at Darby and also posted a nice 8-1 win over returning state qualifier Zack Donatelli (Darby) at the tournament to earn district placement in the consolation rounds.

182-
1. Eric Deluse- Lancaster (8th state)
2. Jake Kendzerski- O. Liberty (SQ)
3. Kyle Colvin- Darby (6th district)
4. Noah Satterfield- Marysville
5. Jeff Kim- New Albany
6. Sean King- St. Charles
7. Jakota Carter- Hayes
8. Jacob Isele- Jerome

Deluse capped a solid junior year with his first trip to the state podium. He defeated state qualifier Kyler Slade 8-4 in the finals to win a tournament title at Olentangy last year.
Deluse trekked to a 2nd place finish at Liberty and a 5th place finish at Medina where he pinned district placer Tyler Stepic (St. Edward) and defeated Michigan state placer Jordan Adams (Richmond) 7-1.
He picked up an impressive win in the finals of the Newark sectional where he pinned state placer Lucas Staten (Mt. Vernon).
Deluse pinned Satterfield to reach the district semis where he defeated Donald Martin 5-1 to earn his first trip to the state tournament.
At state, Deluse pinned a dangerous opponent in the opening round where he stuck Clay Haverfield (Hoover) to secure a spot in the quarters. He lost a 5-2 match with 4th place finisher Jordan Collins (Mason) before securing another fall over a dangerous pinner when he flattened Garrick Ginter (Sidney) to earn his first state medal. Though he lost a few close bouts with some very tough wrestlers, falling 5-3 to 3rd place finisher Hinz and 4-3 to Mike Lewis (Parma), Deluse still picked up a medal and secure himself among the major threats at this weight in 2016.

Kendzerski made a mid-season debut after transferring to Liberty, and he was an immediate placer at Wadsworth where he finished 5th majoring Andy Howard (Clay) and only losing to state qualifier Evan Schenk.
After taking 3rd at sectionals, Jake reached the district semis after a 2-1 overtime win over returning state qualifier Nick Hammond (Canal Winchester) in the quarters. Here he dropped a close 4-3 bout with state 3rd place finisher Hinkle before earning an 8-4 win over Keith Neely (U. Arlington) to punch through to his first state tournament.

Colvin was 3-2 at Medina over the holidays, picking up a solid 10-5 win over state alternate Jaret Lester (SVSM) along the road.
He would later clasp a 4th place finish at Wadsworth and a 2nd place finish at Central Crossing where he beat Tanner Oller 11-6 in the semis.
Colvin finished 2nd at sectionals and then reached the district quarters the next week with a 7-3 win over Isele in the opening round at Darby. After falling to Martin in the quarters, Kyle defeated Kim (8-6) and Satterfield (9-2) to reach the placement rounds before ultimately finishing 6th.

I’m a little fuzzy on Satterfield’s weight this year after he fluctuated between 160 and 182 last season. He ultimately settled at the higher weight with Sepeda at 160 and Weirick at 170. He should have his pick of weights this season, and I expect him to get even better in the Marysville room.
His most impressive win may have been the dual meet pin that he secured over a tough Jensen Love (Dayton Chr.).
He eventually finished a match shy of placement at Darby after beating Carter 9-7 and falling to Colvin in the placement match.

195-
1. A.J. Jones- Thomas Worthington (6th state)
2. Chris Martinez- Hayes (SQ)
3. Doland Martin- Lincoln (5th district, 6th district 2014)
4. Patrick Yeo- Bradley
5. Tanner Oller- Teays Valley
6. Kalen Duty- Groveport-Madison
7. Jimmy Craig- Coffman
8. Tommy Hayden- Logan

Jones climbed up to an entirely different plateau last year, finishing 6th in a dense state weight class that was deep with talent.
This year he enters the season as the district favorite at what should be a solid weight at Darby.
Jones won tournament titles at Olentangy (over Shawn Norris) and Marion Harding before the New Year. His win at Harding included an 11-4 win over state qualifier Kyle Johnson (Northmor) and a 6-5 victory over D-3 state finalist Wes Buettner (Del. St. John’s).
Jones knocked off defending district champ Nick Kramer (Westerville N.) 6-4 to win the sectional title at Upper Arlington, and then he reached the district finals the next week by knocking off Yeo (7-1) and Norris (5-4) in the quarters and semis respectively.
He finished 2nd to Robbie Fusner which lined him up against former state finalist Isaiah Margheim (Lorain) in the opening round of the state tournament. He fell 7-5 to the explosive Margheim but stayed alive in the tournament with an 8-2 victory over Jimmy Suhayda (Brecksville) on Thursday night. Jones locked up his first state medal with a 9-7 sudden victory win over the excellent Aaron Naples (Brunswick), and then he followed up with a pin over Grant Martin (Lake) to reach the consolation semis. Here he would fall to Margheim for a second time and close out in 6th place after a narrow 2-1 loss to Joe Conway (St. Ignatius).

Chris Martinez had an excellent season last year, finishing a bout shy of placement, and I’d be surprised if he was kept off of the podium for a second straight season.
After winning a title at the Bad Apple, Martinez was a workhorse at the GMVWA where he finished 3rd after going 7-1 at the two day tournament. Among his wins was a 5-2 victory over state qualifier Kevan Sarver who was one of the only wrestlers to beat A.J. Jones last year. Martinez also knocked off state qualifier Nate Stone (Glen Este) and 2x state placer Ben Miller (Covington) at the event.
Chris split two matches with state placer Brady Durieux (Mass. Perry) during the year defeating Durieux in their dual meet before finishing 2nd to the Perry wrestler at Top Gun.
Martinez defeated state qualifier Gage Brock (Elder) 4-1 to reach the finals at Hayes where he was 2nd to district champ Fusner.
He won the sectional title with a resounding 15-0 tech over Yeo and then he reached the district semis with a lopsided 11-2 major over state qualifier Nick Kramer. Here he fell 3-2 to Fusner, but he righted the ship with a win over Blake Young (Olentangy) to qualify for state and another win over Kramer to finish 3rd.

I wasn’t even sure that Martin was wrestling last season until he popped up late in the year at Hayes, finishing 2nd to state finalist Nate Hall after drilling a tough Nate Gissinger (Northwest) 10-1 in the semis.
A few weeks later he was second to Lucas Staten at Jerome, and then he rolled to a sectional title with a 17-2 win over Kim in the finals.
Doland reach the district semis after beating Colvin 5-2, but he subsequently fell to state placers Deluse and Staten in matches of 5-1 and 7-3 respectively. Martin climbed one step on the district podium from his previous year, finishing 5th after earning an 8-1 win over Colvin in the alternate final.

Yeo started last year at 182 where he went 3-2 at the GMVWA while posting a 3-2 win over state qualifier Sam Wilcox (Northmont).
He eventually made the jump to 195 where he finished 2nd at both Groveport-Madison and the sectional tournament, defeating Hayden 11-6 in the latter semifinal.
Yeo beat Duty 7-1 to open up his district tournament before losing a respectable 7-1 bout with state placer Jones. He then beat Austin Hattery (Marysville) 10-2 before losing a narrow 3-2 bout with Blake Young to finish a point shy of district placement.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-13-15, 02:55 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 733
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
220-
*1. Robbie Fusner- Central Crossing (SQ)*
2. Leo Crosby- Zanesville (SQ)
3. Sterling Roseberry- Coffman (5th district)
4. Ras Lumpkins- Scioto
5. Slade Morley- Upper Arlington
6. Brandon Evans- Teays Valley
7. Zach Wachalec- Westerville S.
8. Nick DeWolf- Bradley

There is some doubt that Fusner will be wrestling this year. As a selfish wrestling fan I hope that he takes one more lap for his senior year and reaches the state podium.
Fusner started at this weight last year where he finished 3rd at Hoover and 5th at Medina.
At North Canton, Robbie would only lose to state finalist Tyler Dodd (Carrollton) 6-4 before coming back with win over district placer Kyle Green (Wadsworth), and West Virginia state placers Isaiah Myers and Thomas Hall.
At the MIT, Fusner posted wins over district champ Floyd Rogers (Green) and state qualifier Connor Slade (Olentangy), the latter of whom he pinned.
After making the drop to 195, Robbie finished 5th at Clay and then won a tournament title at Hayes. At the latter event, Fusner defeated Chris Martinez and state placer Brady Durieux.
He rolled on to tournament title at Central Crossing, sectionals, and finally Darby where he beat Martinez 3-2 in the semis and then defeated state placer A.J. Jones 3-2 in the finals.
Despite a rough state tournament, Fusner still had an excellent season overall, and I’d expect him to be a significant threat to place in 2016, if he is indeed participating.

I overlooked Crosby last season to my own detriment. He finished 2nd to Roseberry at the Newark Sectional Tournament, and a week later, Crosby opened his district tournament with a pin before falling 11-2 to state placer James Ford (Worthington Kilbourne). He rebounded with pins over Nick Lee (O. Orange) and Ras Lumpkins to reach the placement rounds. Next, Crosby reversed his sectional loss to Roseberry with a 12-7 go-to-state win in the consolation semifinals.
Crosby pinned Jake Franks (Fitch) in the consolation rounds at state after falling to state champ Jon Jones (St. Xavier) in the opening round. He finished a match shy of placement, falling to 6th place finisher Sheldon Sims (Mason) in the next round.

Roseberry was 3-2 at the GMVWA over the holidays where he lost close matches to two excellent wrestles in state qualifier Drew Fenton (Lakota W.) 3-2 and Jacob Daniel (Stebbins) 7-5.
Sterling pinned Crosby for the sectional title, as previously mentioned, and then reached the district semis a week later after a 14-10 win over Kandeh in the quarters. After a 7-5 loss to Connor Slade in the semis, Roseberry dropped the rematch with Crosby before closing out as the state alternate after a 5-1 win over Brad Rutter (Lancaster).

Lumpkins is a second tough Dublin wrestler with significant qualification potential at this weight class.
He pinned Blake Young at Olentangy early in the year, where he finished 3rd. Ras would then surge to a tournament title at Marion Harding over the holidays and later finish 2nd to James Ford at Scioto.
Lumpkins earned another runner-up finish at Jerome where he pinned state qualifier Amir Mansour (Davidson) before falling to state champ Cole Genders (Amanda-Clearcreek).
Ras won the sectional title at Watkins Memorial with 3 pins and a 10-6 win over Kandeh in the title match.
He finished 2-2 at Darby a week later where he picked up a pair of wins, only losing to Mansour and Crosby.

285-
1. Kameron Teacher- Central Crossing (SQ)
*2. Chris Crumb/Jimmy Elmurr- Olentangy (2nd state)*
3. Connor Hubschman- Scioto
4. Winston Spiker- Tri-Valley
5. Brandon Skinner- Logan
6. Izak Wunderlich- Upper Arlington
7. Drew Hoskinson- Zanesville
8. Tyler Poeschel- Briggs

Kameron Teacher was exceptional last year. Despite having a rough state tournament, he was one of the top heavyweights in the state last year.
He opened the season with a title at North Canton where he defeated state qualifier Ian Sharp (W. Branch).
Teacher followed that title up with a statement tournament crown at Medina where he bested state placer Matt Carrick (Mass. Perry), 2x state placer Evan Loughman (Sheridan), state qualifier Gage Archer (Westerville N.), and defeated Michigan state placer Adam Boyd (Richmond) in consecutive matches to win the gold. Even more impressive was the way the Teacher won, he continued to push the pace even in the 3rd period where he was kicking out Boyd and working for the takedown, just narrowly missing the major decision at the buzzer. It was something that I have never seen in a heavyweight final before.
Kameron continued his reign of excellence at Clay where he claimed another title while knocking off state placer Brandon Truhn (Perry), majoring 2x state placer Cale Bonner (Perrysburg) and pinning D-3 state champ Chance Veller (Delta) who was nationally ranked by Flo Wrestling at the time.
Teacher was just as good at Hayes and Central Crossing, beating state finalist Chris Crumb in the finals of the former tournament and majoring state placer Blake Cary (Loudonville) 13-2 in the latter final.
He would best Crumb two more times for the sectional and district titles in back to back weeks, positioning him as the district champ as he headed into the state tournament undefeated.
Teacher was tripped up in a rematch with Cale Bonner in the first round of the state tournament, losing a 4-2 bout to send him into the consolation rounds for the first time during the season. He rebounded with a 4-1 win over Joe Hensley (Moeller) before suffering an 8-6 overtime loss to 3rd place finisher Ryan Cloud (Northmont) in the placement match.
Despite the way the year ended, I consider Teacher a favorite to make the state finals, and I view him as the most dangerous threat to defending champ Kevin Vough (Elyria).

Crumb was a stalwart heavyweight last year, making it to the state finals in a dense 285 weight class in D-1.
He started the year with a runner-up finish to Teacher at North Canton, where he beat district placer Christian Eubanks (Reynoldsburg) in the semis before defaulting to Teacher in the finals.
Crumb missed a major portion of the season with injury and his replacement Jimmy Elmurr represented Olentangy impressively as he placed at both Medina and Top Gun, two of the better tournaments in the state. I’ll be curious to see if they try to get Elmurr down to 220, though there may be no reason to cut if Crumb decides not to wrestle this year.
Crumb returned from injury to finish 2nd at Hayes, knocking off state qualifier Logan Sadler (Davidson) 4-2 in the semis before falling to Teacher in the finals.
He would finish 2nd to Teacher at both sectionals and districts, pinning Brennen Sawicki (Scioto) in the semis of the latter tournament.
Crumb toughed out a 5-3 win over Columbia football recruit Arman Samouk (Copley) in the opening round of the state tournament. He trekked on to a 9-5 win over 3rd place finisher Ryan Cloud in the quarters, and then he bested 4th place finisher Jonathan Floyd (Springboro) by a 10-2 score in the semis.
Crumb went for broke in the state finals but was ultimately pinned by the undefeated Kevin Vough who enters the season ranked #2 in the nation by Flo wrestling.

Elmurr boasted a handful of impressive wins while filling in for Crumb last year, pinning district placer Jake Militello (Riverside), sticking state qualifier Paul Deely (Independence), flattening state qualifier Wes Cochran, and twice defeating state placer Matt Carrick.

Hubschman was one of the better back-ups in the state last year at heavyweight and this season he’ll get the chance to start with state qualifier Sawicki graduating.
He beat Aaron Everett (Lancaster) 7-3 to reach the finals at Olentangy where he was 2nd to state qualifier Sadler.
After the New Year, he won a title at his home tourney, pinning all 4 opponents that he faced in the first period.
I was also informed that he earned wins over state qualifier Archer, Spiker, and state qualifier Seth Douglas (Troy Chr.) last season.

I didn’t know much about Spiker last year, but he beat Hoskinson at both the sectional and district tournaments, winning the former event and going 2-2 at the latter.
He also defeated Chad Miller (Darby) in overtime at Darby and kept his two district losses to a decision while falling to qualifier Archer and state finalist Crumb.

Teams:
1. Olentangy Liberty
2. Central Crossing
3. Dublin Coffman
4. Hayes
5. Marysville
6. Mt. Vernon
7. Teays Valley
8. Lancaster

Liberty is crazy good this year. If they can fit everyone into the line-up, they should be a terror. Especially if the younger stars (T. Lawson, Brady, Rosselli, Kharchilava) can improve rapidly.

Central Crossing will be nearly as formidable as last year when they won the district title, returning 3 district champs if Fusner opts to wrestle.

Coffman is a high quality team whose biggest challenge may be that so many of their quality wrestlers are positioned at the deepest weight classes in the district.

Hayes is a deep team with a serious chance of climbing higher in the district if they can have a few wrestlers like Carter, Kandeh, and Davidson continue to improve throughout they year.


A special thanks to Jake’s Wrestling, Baum’s Page, and Track Wrestling for providing so many results and to Boro Fan for all of the work he does collecting information about wrestlers’ weights and teams.


-Max Pearce

Last edited by McClearn7; 11-16-15 at 02:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-13-15, 03:39 PM
Lambeau Fields Lambeau Fields is offline
All World
 
Join Date: 11-23-11
Posts: 3,188
Lambeau Fields is on a distinguished road
Max -- Really appreciate your work on these District level outlooks. Nice job and thank you
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-13-15, 03:58 PM
cruiser_96 cruiser_96 is offline
All World
 
Join Date: 09-05-08
Posts: 3,670
cruiser_96 is on a distinguished road
tl;dr



Holding out for ITC.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-13-15, 04:01 PM
Lambeau Fields Lambeau Fields is offline
All World
 
Join Date: 11-23-11
Posts: 3,188
Lambeau Fields is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by cruiser_96 View Post
tl;dr



Holding out for ITC.
I think he just scripted Episode one for you. Not to mention giving the CDWCA their DI line-ups....
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-14-15, 12:50 AM
NWD NWD is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 02-07-09
Posts: 526
NWD is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lambeau Fields View Post
Max -- Really appreciate your work on these District level outlooks. Nice job and thank you
Ditto! I always look forward to these. Outstanding work!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-14-15, 06:53 PM
87TrojanGolf 87TrojanGolf is offline
All Region
 
Join Date: 01-30-12
Posts: 447
87TrojanGolf is on a distinguished road
Lamin Kandeh (Hayes) is not wrestling
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-15-15, 09:50 AM
Lambeau Fields Lambeau Fields is offline
All World
 
Join Date: 11-23-11
Posts: 3,188
Lambeau Fields is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by 87TrojanGolf View Post
Lamin Kandeh (Hayes) is not wrestling
Wow. Kandeh is a dangerous 220. Strong and quick. That definitely shakes up the 220 picture in the CD. With Fusner out and Kandeh not wrestling, that probably makes the path to state a little clearer for guys like Roseberry and Lumpkins. I'd still rank Crosby #1 in the CD, with the Dublin kids close behind.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-15-15, 01:57 PM
SMWl33 SMWl33 is offline
Freshman
 
Join Date: 12-25-13
Posts: 15
SMWl33 is on a distinguished road
Really enjoy reading your district previews. Hope to see others (Alliance) I know a lot of time and research goes into each of these. Again thanks for all you do.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-15-15, 09:18 PM
DCWTEAM DCWTEAM is offline
Varsity
 
Join Date: 12-22-14
Posts: 73
DCWTEAM is on a distinguished road
Sorry to hear Robbie isn't gonna wrestle this year. Really good kid and a great challenger @ 195 or 220 for the central district.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-16-15, 02:44 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 733
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by SMWl33 View Post
Really enjoy reading your district previews. Hope to see others (Alliance) I know a lot of time and research goes into each of these. Again thanks for all you do.
I appreciate the kind words from everyone.
I'll be putting out previews for all of the districts this year, and the next one should be out in the next few days.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-16-15, 11:05 PM
USMCdevil2005 USMCdevil2005 is offline
All Region
 
Join Date: 01-08-12
Location: Columbus
Posts: 410
USMCdevil2005 is on a distinguished road
Good read. Is Fusner out for sure? I hope not. Nice kid.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-17-15, 10:26 AM
Donkability Donkability is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 12-03-12
Posts: 905
Donkability is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wrestler 4 Life View Post
Zach Collins, Seth Transue, and James White are going 120 this year

we saw Transue not long ago, he looks big! Collins at 120 surprises me but his dad is tall, figured hed balloon up and with Lakso talking 113 this makes sense. White has been getting bigger and stronger his light weight days have been over awhile now (o:

Disabito making 111 for the central district all star so I could see him at 106 for sectionals no?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-17-15, 04:10 PM
87TrojanGolf 87TrojanGolf is offline
All Region
 
Join Date: 01-30-12
Posts: 447
87TrojanGolf is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wrestler 4 Life View Post
Any surprises for lighterweights outside the top 4 who have a chance????
Work hard James,it'll pay off.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-18-15, 01:07 AM
Cthelites Cthelites is offline
All World
 
Join Date: 02-20-08
Location: Stay Thirsty My Friends!
Posts: 4,344
Cthelites is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lambeau Fields View Post
I think he just scripted Episode one for you. Not to mention giving the CDWCA their DI line-ups....
Gratz on your boy making 1st team all Central District in football! Love that Wrestling football combo! GL this yr!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-18-15, 10:11 AM
Knee Tap Knee Tap is offline
All District
 
Join Date: 03-04-15
Location: River Valley
Posts: 116
Knee Tap is on a distinguished road
Is Jake Kendzerski wrestling this year ? Last I heard he wasn't.


Also I think Oscar Brashear is at Worthington Kilbourne now.

Look for Tanner Harding to be at 160.

Good to see Ben Tate back out wrestling.

I fully expect Ethan Leapley to wrestle 152.

LA Kelley from Licking Hts is at 182.

Will Stratton from Hilliard Bradley will be at 160.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-18-15, 11:58 AM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 733
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Knee Tap View Post
Is Jake Kendzerski wrestling this year ? Last I heard he wasn't.


Also I think Oscar Brashear is at Worthington Kilbourne now.

Look for Tanner Harding to be at 160.

Good to see Ben Tate back out wrestling.

I fully expect Ethan Leapley to wrestle 152.

LA Kelley from Licking Hts is at 182.

Will Stratton from Hilliard Bradley will be at 160.
Thanks for the info. I'll put out an updated list once I get some of the other district previews out. I'm not sure about Kendzerski, that's unfortunate if he's not wrestling.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-18-15, 11:14 PM
Donkability Donkability is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 12-03-12
Posts: 905
Donkability is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Knee Tap View Post
Is Jake Kendzerski wrestling this year ? Last I heard he wasn't.


Also I think Oscar Brashear is at Worthington Kilbourne now.

Look for Tanner Harding to be at 160.

Good to see Ben Tate back out wrestling.

I fully expect Ethan Leapley to wrestle 152.

LA Kelley from Licking Hts is at 182.

Will Stratton from Hilliard Bradley will be at 160.

Kendzerski is in the room as football ended a couple weeks late.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-21-15, 05:54 PM
Shalvey52_TNDO Shalvey52_TNDO is offline
All District
 
Join Date: 06-09-15
Posts: 109
Shalvey52_TNDO is on a distinguished road
182 Jeff Kim (New Albany) graduated last year

Logan Broskie (Olentangy Orange) is back at 152 this season

170 Owen Stein (Dublin Jerome) graduated last year

Tre Bogetich (Westerville Central) is at 132 this year
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 11-21-15, 06:27 PM
cruiser_96 cruiser_96 is offline
All World
 
Join Date: 09-05-08
Posts: 3,670
cruiser_96 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shalvey52_TNDO View Post
...

Tre Bogetich (Westerville Central) is at 132 this year
Wow!!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-08-15, 07:54 PM
Knee Tap Knee Tap is offline
All District
 
Join Date: 03-04-15
Location: River Valley
Posts: 116
Knee Tap is on a distinguished road
ttt
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-08-15, 09:55 PM
Lambeau Fields Lambeau Fields is offline
All World
 
Join Date: 11-23-11
Posts: 3,188
Lambeau Fields is on a distinguished road
UA's Wunderlich has put on some good weight this year and had a very good showing at the Spitzer tourney. He was a very small HWT last year and is more stout this year. He could definitely be in the mix for one of the 3 spots not owned by Kameron Teacher.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-09-15, 12:18 PM
Lambeau Fields Lambeau Fields is offline
All World
 
Join Date: 11-23-11
Posts: 3,188
Lambeau Fields is on a distinguished road
http://www.thisweeknews.com/content/...ss-season.html

ThisWeekNews is reporting that, per his coach, Licking Heights' Kelly is out for the season. Hate to see that happen. Fortunately he is a junior.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-09-15, 05:27 PM
USMCdevil2005 USMCdevil2005 is offline
All Region
 
Join Date: 01-08-12
Location: Columbus
Posts: 410
USMCdevil2005 is on a distinguished road
Jake Isele Dublin Jerome is down to 170 and won the Wazie last weekend in Mt Vernon. Zach Kowatch is at 182 for Jerome.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-10-15, 08:35 AM
cantileveredge cantileveredge is offline
Freshman
 
Join Date: 02-25-15
Posts: 6
cantileveredge is on a distinguished road
+1 on the possibility of seeing Harding back at 160. We'll know after the holiday break. Also if Thompson returns I don't think it's his final year. I believe he's a junior
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12-10-15, 08:59 AM
Lambeau Fields Lambeau Fields is offline
All World
 
Join Date: 11-23-11
Posts: 3,188
Lambeau Fields is on a distinguished road
Thompson wrestled at the Braves Invitational last weekend at Olentangy. You are correct that he is a Junior. I am hopeful he can put everything behind him, make it through the season.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12-10-15, 11:16 AM
Knee Tap Knee Tap is offline
All District
 
Join Date: 03-04-15
Location: River Valley
Posts: 116
Knee Tap is on a distinguished road
What happen to Harding ?

Horrible news on LA, I know he got big in the summer/Fall and had a very good football season. He will bounce back, his dad will be sure about that. lol

Last I heard Thompson is wrestling, I know he got beat by Harrell, but i'm pretty sure he's full go.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 12-10-15, 11:18 AM
BACKBEND BACKBEND is offline
All Region
 
Join Date: 09-30-09
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 469
BACKBEND is on a distinguished road
McClearn7, when's the update ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:31 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz