Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Wrestling

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-06-18, 10:03 AM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 1,014
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Norwalk D-2 District Rankings (Off-Season #2)

Iíve started moving wrestlers around from the weights that they wrestled last year. Some of the weight shifts are based off of where the wrestlers have been competing in the off-season, some is based off of people sending me line-ups. Some of the changes are based off of how the wrestlers have grown over the last few years. A lot of the movement is pure guesswork.
I welcome any insight into where wrestlers will or may be competing next season, because I know that Iím going to be way off on many wrestlers, especially this time of year.

I paired the freshmen with the school that they were listed at on the Yappi thread about middle school state placers. If there was more than one possible school listed, I took a guess.
If there are any freshmen listed at the wrong school, feel free to let me know. Also, if there are any other wrestlers who have transferred, decided not to wrestle next year, or graduated (but I mistakenly left them in the rankings), please let me know.

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.

* = unsure about participation or availability

106-
1. Jake Manley- Otsego (SQ)
2. Max Oprzadek- Perkins (6th district)
3. Gabe Alda- Bellevue
4. Logan Cravatas- Buckeye (4th middle school state)
5. Trevor Hisey- Memorial (6th middle school state)
6. Shane Bianchi- Padua
7. Damon Molina- Wauseon
8. Caleb Payne- Upper Sandusky

Bianchi wrestled 106 at the freestyle state tournament. Cravatas and HIsey wrestled 90-pounds at the middle school state tournament last season, so theyíre likely to be back at 106 this season.

113-
1. Payton Burgdorf- Firelands (6th, 4th state)
2. Rico Cunningham- Sandusky (SQ)
3. Caleb Hernandez- Napoleon (SQ)
4. Jayden Mayes- Bellevue
5. Clayton Drummond- Memorial
6. Matt Williams- Rocky River
7. Corbin Ott- Norwalk
8. Eddie Pinc- Buckeye

Burgdorf wrestled as high as 126 during the freestyle season, though Iíd guess that he goes either 113 or 120, given his weight cutting in the past.

120-
1. Gavin Ritter- Wauseon (5th state)
2. Bret Minnick- Columbian (2nd middle school state)
3. Jimmy Balazy- Padua (SQ)
4. Anthony Ashley- Buckeye (SQ)
5. Noah Alda- Bellevue (6th district)
6. Josh Lyons- Mansfield Sen.
7. Ty Spencer- Ontario (5th district)
8. Lincoln Healy- Napoleon

Minnick wrestled 120 during the off-season, and Ritter wrestled 113 at the Disney Duels (with the 5 pound allowance).

126-
1. Corbin Houdeshell- Columbian (5th state North Carolina, 5th district 2017)
2. Matt Kaufmann- Fairview (SQ)
3. Carter Kroll- Ontario (SQ)
4. Jameson Mullins- Port Clinton (SQ)
5. James Batesole- Clyde (5th district)
6. David Ocasio- Brookside (6th district)
7. Cameron Pollard- Otsego
8. Jordan Holt- Perkins (6th district 2017)

Kroll wrestled 132 during the off-season so Iíd guess heís either at 126 or 132.
Iím guessing that this is where Houdashell will slide back into the line-up after wrestling 120 in North Carolina last year.

132-
1. Nolan Ray- Wauseon (6th state)
2. Logan Schoen- Perkins (SQ)
3. Angel Granados- Napoleon (6th district 2017, SQ 2016)*
4. Matthew Stauffer- Benedictine (SQ)
5. Luke Beach- Wapakoneta (6th district 2017)
6. Andrew Branson- Columbian (SQ 2017)
7. Tyson West- Clyde
8. Brayzin McDaniel- Upper Sandusky

Schoen wrestled 126 at the Disney Duals though there was a 5 pound weight allowance at the event.

138-
1. Caden Blust- Columbian (5th, 8th state)
2. Gabe Steyer- Van Wert (SQ)
3. Elijah Hunter- Sandusky (6th district)
4. Derek Berdysz- Benedictine
5. Mike Morganstern- Clear Fork
6. Zane Hull- Napoleon
7. Mark Janowicz- Bellevue
8. Cole Weatherly- Perkins

Blust wrestled 145 at the freestyle state tournament, though Iím guessing that he makes his way back down here for the season.

145-
1. Isaiah Bretz- Van Wert (SQ)
2. Jarrett Bischoff- Wauseon (6th state 2017)
3. Brody Conley- Columbian (1st middle school state)
4. Ethan Turnbaugh- Ontario (3rd middle school state)
5. Eian Sherman- Sandusky (SQ)
6. Jakob Koleszar- Vermillion (5th district)
7. Collin Corapi- Bellevue
8. Preston Wiechart- Memorial

Conley wrestled up at 152 for the freestyle state tournament, so itís possible that he and Minnick will flip weights.

152-
1. Sam LoFaso- Padua (8th state)
2. Colton Turnbaugh- Ontario (SQ)
3. Tommy Mabry- Memorial
4. Brock Minnick- Columbian
5. Vinny DíAmico- Sandusky
6. Sawyer Henry- Perkins
7. Mason Elson- Port Clinton
8. Hank Webb- Clyde

Bischoff may be up at this weight after wrestling up at 165 at the Jimtown Duals in May.

160-
1. Ethan Hernandez- Norwalk (3rd state)
2. Joey Simcoe- Columbian (SQ)
3. John McNulty- Padua (5th district)
4. Nick Neitenbach- Buckeye (6th district)
5. Ian McClintock- Fairview
6. Jasharein Holliday- Huron
7. Mason Hardman- Lexington
8. Cameron Smith- Perkins

Simcoe wrestled 170 at the freestyle state tournament and 160 at Disney (with a +5 allowance).

170-
1. Xavier Torres- Wauseon (6th state)
2. Lucas Salmon- Perkins (SQ)
3. Justin Mayes- Bellevue (7th state)
4. Austin Willard- Padua
5. Kaedan Hatlay- Columbian
6. Logan Muhlenkamp- Celina
7. Ethan Phillips- Norwalk
8. Declan Jewitt- Fairview

Mayes wrestled 170 at the Disney Duels (+5).

182-
1. Gabe Phillips- Norwalk (6th state)
2. Trent Davis- Wauseon (SQ)
3. Tai Carter- Perkins*
4. Clay Adlesh- (Lima) Shawnee (6th district)
5. Xavier Johnson- Napoleon
6. Luke Muhlenkamp- Celina
7. Carson Smith- Port Clinton
8. Noah Grochowalski- Galion

Davis wrestled 178 at the Jimtown Duals in May, so Iím guessing that this is where heíll wrestle during the season.

195-
1. Matthew Cover- Bay (3rd state)
2. Lawrence Slygh- Elida (6th district)
3. Matt Abraham- Padua
4. Sam McNulty- Perkins
5. Tche Leroux- Norwalk (6th district)
6. Max Fausnaugh- Bowling Green
7. Mason Schmoekl- Toledo C.C.
8. Drew Krall- Wauseon

Cover is currently ranked 18th in the country by Flo Wrestling.

Abraham has wrestled at 195 during the off-season (in the events that I could find).
Iím not sure if Tche Leroux has moved to Norwalk along with Trey. If he has, Tche and Maloney will have to decide who will wrestle at 195 and who will be at 220.

220-
1. Evan Kaeck- Wapakoneta (6th state)
2. Alec Maloney- Norwalk (SQ)
3. Aaron Harris- Wauseon (6th district)
4. Noah Eikenberry- Kenton
5. Sebastian Chavez- Napoleon
6. Kevin Mici- Bay
7. Landon Smith- Clear Fork (3rd middle school state)
8. Andrew Rosales- Bowling Green

Krall wrestled up at this weight at the Disney Duels, so itís possible that he and Harris switch weights.

285-
1. Trey Leroux- Norwalk (SQ)
2. Brenan Knueve- Wapakoneta (SQ)
3. Samuel Sosa- Wauseon
4. Jacob Jackson- Toledo C.C. (5th district)
5. Jonah Schlegel- Defiance
6. Kyler Capizzi- Perkins
7. Seth Huston- Celina
8. Eric Adkins- Bath

I was told that state qualifier Leroux has moved to Norwalk for football. Heíll be a potential state finalist in D-2 (assuming heís wrestling).

Teams:
1. Wauseon
2. Columbian
3. Perkins
4. Norwalk
5. Padua
6. Bellevue
7. Napoleon
8. Sandusky

Wauseon looks like the favorites to repeat as district champions, though the development of Columbianís freshmen will play a huge roll in their quest for a championship.


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baumís Page and Jakeís Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mansfield D-2 District Rankings (Regular Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 3 11-30-17 07:43 AM
Alliance D-2 District Rankings (Regular Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 12 11-29-17 01:22 PM
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #3) McClearn7 Wrestling 1 09-21-17 09:00 PM
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 3 05-30-17 07:19 AM
District Champs 2017 Yappi Baseball 11 05-21-17 07:07 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:50 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz