Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Football

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-27-17, 03:47 PM
Yappi Yappi is offline
Go Buckeyes
 
Join Date: 04-15-01
Location: Ohio
Posts: 51,903
Yappi will become famous soon enough
OHSAA, District Athletic Boards Award $148,750 in College Scholarships

OHSAA, District Athletic Boards Award $148,750 in College Scholarships

District Athletic Boards selected recipients for OHSAA Scholarships

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio High School Athletic Association and its six District Athletic Boards will hand out $148,750 in college scholarships to 186 recent high school graduates following selections made by each of the OHSAA’s six District Athletic Boards. The OHSAA’s annual college scholarship program is now in its 25th year.

Thirty-six of the honorees will receive $1,000 awards from the OHSAA, including six (one from each district) who will receive an OHSAA Ethnic Minority Scholarship. The remaining 150 award winners are from the six respective DABs and will receive scholarships ranging from $500 to $750. The point system used in each district is described below. Nike and Molten have also contributed to the OHSAA scholarship program.

“The 186 young people receiving these awards truly represent what it means to be a student-athlete,” said OHSAA Commissioner Dr. Dan Ross. “The recipients are our leaders of tomorrow. Their futures are very bright and their families, teachers and coaches are to be commended for helping guide them to great high school careers and now on to college. The OHSAA and our District Athletic Boards are very proud of all of them.”

More About the Scholar-Athlete Selection Process

Scholar-athlete recipients are selected based on a point system which rewards students for grade point averages; class rank; ACT or SAT scores; varsity letters earned; and individual and team athletic honors. The number of scholarship recipients from each district are based upon the number of schools within the district. The recipients were selected by special committees within each of the OHSAA’s six athletic districts. Individuals who receive athletic scholarships from NCAA Division I or II institutions or appointees to military academies are not eligible for an award.

2017 OHSAA Scholar-Athlete Scholarship Recipients

Northwest District

Brandon Arbogast, New Riegel – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Alicia Hernandez, Archbold – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Nicholas Frederick, Milan Edison – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Madison Rathbun, Oak Harbor – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Emily Roth, Archbold – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Andrew Stump, Ashland – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Lauren Turner, Bellevue – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Alberto Wawrzyniak, Toledo St. Francis de Sales – OHSAA Ethnic Minority Scholar-Athlete

Jared Fox, Fremont Ross – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Amanda Sahloff, Ottawa-Glandorf – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Riki Tanaka, Huron – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Nicholas Lehmkuhl, Toledo St. Francis de Sales – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Britney McCauley, Ontario – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Charley Bohls, Napoleon – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Alex Hoehn, Ottawa-Glandorf – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Brett Rich, Bowling Green – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Logen Neidhardt, Hicksville – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Allison Roach, Northwood – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Leah Casey, Harrod Allen East – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Jordan Thrash, Bloomdale Elmwood – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Emma Babcock, Liberty Center – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Paige Hartings, Coldwater – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Clay Lenhart, Findlay Liberty-Benton – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Isaac Dorsten, Minster – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Annie Kempton, Toledo Christian – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Solphia Volpe, Fostoria St. Wendelin – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Libby Quintero, Leipsic– NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Jenna Herr, McComb – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Madison Knodell, Ottoville – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Peyton Miller, Old Fort – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete



Southeast District

Taylor Doerr, Wheelersburg – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Laura Pullins, Reedsville Eastern – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Hagen Schaeffer, Portsmouth Notre Dame – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Chris Tatlonghari, South Point – OHSAA Ethnic Minority Scholar-Athlete

Alek Blevins, South Webster - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Emma Hoellrich, Lancaster Fairfield Union - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Makayla Akers, Wheelersburg - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Miles Cornwell, Gallipolis Gallia Academy - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Avery DeLong, Circleville - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Jett Facemyer, Reedsville Eastern - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Jordan Fick, Nelsonville-York - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Cole Gilliland, Portsmouth Clay - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Hannah Grosel, Marietta - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Jakob Helton, South Point - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
T.J. Hoggard, Portsmouth West - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
William Hoover, Waverly - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Jacob Issac, Ironton - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Nathan Lowe, Portsmouth Sciotoville Community - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Cade Marquez, Waverly – SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Makalia Mitten, Chillicothe Southeastern - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Nathan Riehl, Lucasville Valley - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Hope Tira, Hillsboro - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Alexis Waits, Lynchburg-Clay - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Mary Watts, Gallipolis Gallia Academy - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Caitlin Young, Seaman North Adams - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete

Central District

Jack Baughman, Columbus Bishop Hartley – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Tanner Lake, Newark Catholic – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Tessa Medrano, Powell Village Academy – OHSAA Ethnic Minority Scholar-Athlete
Kristen Zink, Gahanna Lincoln – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete

Carly Archambeau, Columbus Bishop Hartley – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Major Belli, Gahanna Lincoln – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Jordan Beight, Grandview Heights – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Drayson Campbell, Marion Pleasant – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Jack DeLano, Powell Village Academy – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Alex Eckels, Granville – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Anna Fischer, Upper Arlington – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Venessa Hawk, Danville – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Abigail Kunze, Hilliard Darby – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Christina Longo, Caledonia River Valley – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Valentina Martin, Marion Pleasant – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Blake Morman, Baltimore Liberty Union – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Jared Noble, Columbus St. Francis DeSales – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Ryan Royer, Hilliard Davidson – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Anthony Salmeron, Columbus St. Francis DeSales – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Rachel Tumbleson, Fredericktown – CDAB Scholar-Athlete

East District

Margaret Dominick, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic – OHSAA Ethnic Minority Scholar-Athlete
Timothy J. Fortney, Coshocton – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Travis Johnson, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Mary Kate McElroy, Beverly Fort Frye – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete

Isabelle Fowler, Berlin Hiland – EDAB Scholar-Athlete
Jay DiBacco, Strasburg-Franklin – EDAB Scholar-Athlete
Austen Duggan, Steubenville – EDAB Scholar-Athlete
Morgan Harrison, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic – EDAB Scholar-Athlete
Braden Mast, Berlin Hiland – EDAB Scholar-Athlete
Madison Roberts, East Liverpool Beaver Local – EDAB Scholar-Athlete
Kelly Stainbrook, Zanesville West Muskingum – EDAB Scholar-Athlete

Southwest District

Tom Ballas, Fort Loramie – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Ashley Ho, Piqua – OHSAA Ethnic Minority Scholar-Athlete
Aaron Hughes, Tipp City Tippecanoe – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Prescott Overbey, Cincinnati Mariemont – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Jessica Pitt, Springfield Kenton Ridge – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Olivia Robinson, Cincinnati Country Day – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Alexandra Stevens, Cincinnati Mother of Mercy – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete

Layla Al-Zubi, Cincinnati Indian Hill – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Andrew Augspurger, West Alexandria Twin Valley South – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Sabrina Bernardo, Hamilton Badin – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Nathan Blei, Covington – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Jacob Brown, Troy Christian – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Jenna Demeter, Springfield – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Amanda Devillier, Dayton Carroll – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Carson Fields, Cincinnati Mariemont – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Emi Ford, Bellbrook – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Krista Gehret, Anna – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Maria Herron, Russia – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Maxwell Hill, Cincinnati Sycamore – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Daniel Howard, Eaton – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Tia Karras, Dayton Miami Valley School – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
August Knemeyer, Yellow Springs – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Steve Kocher, Clayton Northmont – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Audrey Laiveling, Cincinnati Seton – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Stephen Lunt, Cincinnati Christian – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Hailey Magenheim, Cincinnati Indian Hill – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Joshua Martens, Springfield – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Rylie McCorkle, Springfield Northeastern – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Mattew Miller, Mason – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Laurel Pendergest, Hamilton Badin – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Caleb Phillips, Springfield Kenton Ridge – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Iris Puthoff, Middletown Bishop Fenwick – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Krista Reid, New Richmond – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Joshua Rine, Beavercreek – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Nick Saba, Cincinnati Indian Hill – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Madison Sullivan, Springfield Catholic Central – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Orchid Wang, Cincinnati Sycamore – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Christen Ware, Jackson Center – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Lydia Weidner, Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Henry Wong, Bellbrook – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Zachary Woodke, Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Megan Wright, West Alexandria Twin Valley South – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Kevin Yu, Cincinnati Country Day – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Northeast District

Daniel Cohen, Solon – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Amanda Cusimano, Bay Village Bay – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Danielle Drockton, Gates Mills Hawken – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Maxton Edgerly, Bay Village Bay – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Samantha Filiaggi, Elyria Catholic – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
David Herr, Akron Firestone – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Garrett Miller, Kidron Central Christian – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Molly Sandberg, Hudson – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Tyler Selig, Cuyahoga Heights – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Michael Sommers, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas – OHSAA Ethnic Minority Scholar-Athlete

Samuel Hitchcock, Jefferson Area – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Wesley Best, Hubbard – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
James Bradcovich, Uniontown Lake – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Elizabeth Breckbill, Kidron Central Christian – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Adam Cifra, Struthers – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
James Clemens, Hunting Valley University School – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Trey Combs, Cuyahoga Heights – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Melina Edic, Mantua Crestwood – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Yousef Elkurd, Peninsula Woodridge – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Courtney Favazzo, Mayfield – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Chase Gasser, Creston Norwayne – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Sean Geither, Parma Normandy – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Andrew Gluntz, Rocky River – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Erin Gordon, West Salem Northwestern – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Jaylon Grimes, Massillon Jackson – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Emma Harmon, Canton GlenOak – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Mae Harris, Shaker Heights – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Julia Hartnett, Massillon Jackson – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Evan Hershberger, Dalton – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Sophie Hockran, Andover Pymatuning Valley – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Marcus Hong, Cleveland St. Ignatius – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Amanda Kimble, Stow-Munroe Falls – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Alexis Knight, Windham – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Alessandra Koinoglou, North Canton Hoover – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Nicholas LoPrinzi, Peninsula Woodridge – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Kayla Maximovich, Orrville – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Katelyn Neal, Parma Heights Holy Name – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Eric Ostrowski, North Jackson Jackson-Milton – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Cassandra Pasadyn, Brunswick – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Joseph Pavlak, Wadsworth – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Callie Pfile, Garrettsville Garfield – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Michael Picone, Mantua Crestwood – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Leah Pollifrone, Warren Howland – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Jamie Posner, Pepper Pike Orange – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Joselyn Rabbit, Olmsted Falls – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Eric Rachita, Massillon Jackson – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Nathan Rich, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Evan Sanders, Chagrin Falls Kenston – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Kaylin Shackelford, Southington Chalker – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Mark Silver, Painesville Riverside – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Lukus Stricker, Akron Archbishop Hoban – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Josie Toporcer, Warren Lordstown – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Makayla Trebella, Girard – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Brady Troyer, Apple Creek Waynedale – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Andrea Vale, Rittman – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Nicholas Wagner, Sullivan Black River – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Andrew Wolf, Jeromesville Hillsdale – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Jessica Wong, Akron Archbishop Hoban – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-27-17, 04:16 PM
HSFB HSFB is offline
All Region
 
Join Date: 02-10-06
Posts: 291
HSFB is on a distinguished road
I am glad to see that the OHSAA is giving back $$$ to the those who brought it in. Even though it may a small portion to what they bring in.

Maybe the NCAA could take a lesson.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-27-17, 09:23 PM
Mackinbiner Mackinbiner is offline
All Yappi
 
Join Date: 10-26-03
Posts: 6,252
Mackinbiner is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yappi View Post
OHSAA, District Athletic Boards Award $148,750 in College Scholarships

District Athletic Boards selected recipients for OHSAA Scholarships

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio High School Athletic Association and its six District Athletic Boards will hand out $148,750 in college scholarships to 186 recent high school graduates following selections made by each of the OHSAA’s six District Athletic Boards. The OHSAA’s annual college scholarship program is now in its 25th year.

Thirty-six of the honorees will receive $1,000 awards from the OHSAA, including six (one from each district) who will receive an OHSAA Ethnic Minority Scholarship. The remaining 150 award winners are from the six respective DABs and will receive scholarships ranging from $500 to $750. The point system used in each district is described below. Nike and Molten have also contributed to the OHSAA scholarship program.

“The 186 young people receiving these awards truly represent what it means to be a student-athlete,” said OHSAA Commissioner Dr. Dan Ross. “The recipients are our leaders of tomorrow. Their futures are very bright and their families, teachers and coaches are to be commended for helping guide them to great high school careers and now on to college. The OHSAA and our District Athletic Boards are very proud of all of them.”

More About the Scholar-Athlete Selection Process

Scholar-athlete recipients are selected based on a point system which rewards students for grade point averages; class rank; ACT or SAT scores; varsity letters earned; and individual and team athletic honors. The number of scholarship recipients from each district are based upon the number of schools within the district. The recipients were selected by special committees within each of the OHSAA’s six athletic districts. Individuals who receive athletic scholarships from NCAA Division I or II institutions or appointees to military academies are not eligible for an award.

2017 OHSAA Scholar-Athlete Scholarship Recipients

Northwest District

Brandon Arbogast, New Riegel – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Alicia Hernandez, Archbold – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Nicholas Frederick, Milan Edison – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Madison Rathbun, Oak Harbor – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Emily Roth, Archbold – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Andrew Stump, Ashland – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Lauren Turner, Bellevue – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Alberto Wawrzyniak, Toledo St. Francis de Sales – OHSAA Ethnic Minority Scholar-Athlete

Jared Fox, Fremont Ross – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Amanda Sahloff, Ottawa-Glandorf – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Riki Tanaka, Huron – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Nicholas Lehmkuhl, Toledo St. Francis de Sales – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Britney McCauley, Ontario – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Charley Bohls, Napoleon – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Alex Hoehn, Ottawa-Glandorf – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Brett Rich, Bowling Green – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Logen Neidhardt, Hicksville – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Allison Roach, Northwood – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Leah Casey, Harrod Allen East – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Jordan Thrash, Bloomdale Elmwood – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Emma Babcock, Liberty Center – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Paige Hartings, Coldwater – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Clay Lenhart, Findlay Liberty-Benton – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Isaac Dorsten, Minster – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Annie Kempton, Toledo Christian – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Solphia Volpe, Fostoria St. Wendelin – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Libby Quintero, Leipsic– NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Jenna Herr, McComb – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Madison Knodell, Ottoville – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Peyton Miller, Old Fort – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete



Southeast District

Taylor Doerr, Wheelersburg – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Laura Pullins, Reedsville Eastern – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Hagen Schaeffer, Portsmouth Notre Dame – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Chris Tatlonghari, South Point – OHSAA Ethnic Minority Scholar-Athlete

Alek Blevins, South Webster - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Emma Hoellrich, Lancaster Fairfield Union - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Makayla Akers, Wheelersburg - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Miles Cornwell, Gallipolis Gallia Academy - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Avery DeLong, Circleville - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Jett Facemyer, Reedsville Eastern - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Jordan Fick, Nelsonville-York - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Cole Gilliland, Portsmouth Clay - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Hannah Grosel, Marietta - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Jakob Helton, South Point - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
T.J. Hoggard, Portsmouth West - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
William Hoover, Waverly - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Jacob Issac, Ironton - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Nathan Lowe, Portsmouth Sciotoville Community - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Cade Marquez, Waverly – SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Makalia Mitten, Chillicothe Southeastern - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Nathan Riehl, Lucasville Valley - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Hope Tira, Hillsboro - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Alexis Waits, Lynchburg-Clay - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Mary Watts, Gallipolis Gallia Academy - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Caitlin Young, Seaman North Adams - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete

Central District

Jack Baughman, Columbus Bishop Hartley – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Tanner Lake, Newark Catholic – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Tessa Medrano, Powell Village Academy – OHSAA Ethnic Minority Scholar-Athlete
Kristen Zink, Gahanna Lincoln – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete

Carly Archambeau, Columbus Bishop Hartley – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Major Belli, Gahanna Lincoln – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Jordan Beight, Grandview Heights – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Drayson Campbell, Marion Pleasant – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Jack DeLano, Powell Village Academy – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Alex Eckels, Granville – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Anna Fischer, Upper Arlington – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Venessa Hawk, Danville – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Abigail Kunze, Hilliard Darby – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Christina Longo, Caledonia River Valley – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Valentina Martin, Marion Pleasant – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Blake Morman, Baltimore Liberty Union – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Jared Noble, Columbus St. Francis DeSales – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Ryan Royer, Hilliard Davidson – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Anthony Salmeron, Columbus St. Francis DeSales – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Rachel Tumbleson, Fredericktown – CDAB Scholar-Athlete

East District

Margaret Dominick, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic – OHSAA Ethnic Minority Scholar-Athlete
Timothy J. Fortney, Coshocton – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Travis Johnson, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Mary Kate McElroy, Beverly Fort Frye – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete

Isabelle Fowler, Berlin Hiland – EDAB Scholar-Athlete
Jay DiBacco, Strasburg-Franklin – EDAB Scholar-Athlete
Austen Duggan, Steubenville – EDAB Scholar-Athlete
Morgan Harrison, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic – EDAB Scholar-Athlete
Braden Mast, Berlin Hiland – EDAB Scholar-Athlete
Madison Roberts, East Liverpool Beaver Local – EDAB Scholar-Athlete
Kelly Stainbrook, Zanesville West Muskingum – EDAB Scholar-Athlete

Southwest District

Tom Ballas, Fort Loramie – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Ashley Ho, Piqua – OHSAA Ethnic Minority Scholar-Athlete
Aaron Hughes, Tipp City Tippecanoe – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Prescott Overbey, Cincinnati Mariemont – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Jessica Pitt, Springfield Kenton Ridge – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Olivia Robinson, Cincinnati Country Day – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Alexandra Stevens, Cincinnati Mother of Mercy – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete

Layla Al-Zubi, Cincinnati Indian Hill – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Andrew Augspurger, West Alexandria Twin Valley South – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Sabrina Bernardo, Hamilton Badin – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Nathan Blei, Covington – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Jacob Brown, Troy Christian – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Jenna Demeter, Springfield – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Amanda Devillier, Dayton Carroll – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Carson Fields, Cincinnati Mariemont – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Emi Ford, Bellbrook – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Krista Gehret, Anna – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Maria Herron, Russia – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Maxwell Hill, Cincinnati Sycamore – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Daniel Howard, Eaton – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Tia Karras, Dayton Miami Valley School – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
August Knemeyer, Yellow Springs – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Steve Kocher, Clayton Northmont – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Audrey Laiveling, Cincinnati Seton – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Stephen Lunt, Cincinnati Christian – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Hailey Magenheim, Cincinnati Indian Hill – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Joshua Martens, Springfield – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Rylie McCorkle, Springfield Northeastern – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Mattew Miller, Mason – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Laurel Pendergest, Hamilton Badin – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Caleb Phillips, Springfield Kenton Ridge – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Iris Puthoff, Middletown Bishop Fenwick – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Krista Reid, New Richmond – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Joshua Rine, Beavercreek – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Nick Saba, Cincinnati Indian Hill – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Madison Sullivan, Springfield Catholic Central – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Orchid Wang, Cincinnati Sycamore – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Christen Ware, Jackson Center – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Lydia Weidner, Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Henry Wong, Bellbrook – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Zachary Woodke, Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Megan Wright, West Alexandria Twin Valley South – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Kevin Yu, Cincinnati Country Day – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Northeast District

Daniel Cohen, Solon – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Amanda Cusimano, Bay Village Bay – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Danielle Drockton, Gates Mills Hawken – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Maxton Edgerly, Bay Village Bay – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Samantha Filiaggi, Elyria Catholic – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
David Herr, Akron Firestone – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Garrett Miller, Kidron Central Christian – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Molly Sandberg, Hudson – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Tyler Selig, Cuyahoga Heights – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Michael Sommers, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas – OHSAA Ethnic Minority Scholar-Athlete

Samuel Hitchcock, Jefferson Area – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Wesley Best, Hubbard – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
James Bradcovich, Uniontown Lake – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Elizabeth Breckbill, Kidron Central Christian – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Adam Cifra, Struthers – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
James Clemens, Hunting Valley University School – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Trey Combs, Cuyahoga Heights – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Melina Edic, Mantua Crestwood – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Yousef Elkurd, Peninsula Woodridge – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Courtney Favazzo, Mayfield – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Chase Gasser, Creston Norwayne – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Sean Geither, Parma Normandy – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Andrew Gluntz, Rocky River – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Erin Gordon, West Salem Northwestern – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Jaylon Grimes, Massillon Jackson – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Emma Harmon, Canton GlenOak – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Mae Harris, Shaker Heights – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Julia Hartnett, Massillon Jackson – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Evan Hershberger, Dalton – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Sophie Hockran, Andover Pymatuning Valley – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Marcus Hong, Cleveland St. Ignatius – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Amanda Kimble, Stow-Munroe Falls – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Alexis Knight, Windham – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Alessandra Koinoglou, North Canton Hoover – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Nicholas LoPrinzi, Peninsula Woodridge – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Kayla Maximovich, Orrville – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Katelyn Neal, Parma Heights Holy Name – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Eric Ostrowski, North Jackson Jackson-Milton – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Cassandra Pasadyn, Brunswick – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Joseph Pavlak, Wadsworth – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Callie Pfile, Garrettsville Garfield – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Michael Picone, Mantua Crestwood – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Leah Pollifrone, Warren Howland – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Jamie Posner, Pepper Pike Orange – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Joselyn Rabbit, Olmsted Falls – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Eric Rachita, Massillon Jackson – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Nathan Rich, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Evan Sanders, Chagrin Falls Kenston – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Kaylin Shackelford, Southington Chalker – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Mark Silver, Painesville Riverside – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Lukus Stricker, Akron Archbishop Hoban – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Josie Toporcer, Warren Lordstown – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Makayla Trebella, Girard – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Brady Troyer, Apple Creek Waynedale – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Andrea Vale, Rittman – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Nicholas Wagner, Sullivan Black River – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Andrew Wolf, Jeromesville Hillsdale – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Jessica Wong, Akron Archbishop Hoban – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-28-17, 06:11 AM
stripedwarrior stripedwarrior is offline
All District
 
Join Date: 07-27-16
Posts: 120
stripedwarrior is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yappi View Post
OHSAA, District Athletic Boards Award $148,750 in College Scholarships

District Athletic Boards selected recipients for OHSAA Scholarships

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio High School Athletic Association and its six District Athletic Boards will hand out $148,750 in college scholarships to 186 recent high school graduates following selections made by each of the OHSAA’s six District Athletic Boards. The OHSAA’s annual college scholarship program is now in its 25th year.

Thirty-six of the honorees will receive $1,000 awards from the OHSAA, including six (one from each district) who will receive an OHSAA Ethnic Minority Scholarship. The remaining 150 award winners are from the six respective DABs and will receive scholarships ranging from $500 to $750. The point system used in each district is described below. Nike and Molten have also contributed to the OHSAA scholarship program.

“The 186 young people receiving these awards truly represent what it means to be a student-athlete,” said OHSAA Commissioner Dr. Dan Ross. “The recipients are our leaders of tomorrow. Their futures are very bright and their families, teachers and coaches are to be commended for helping guide them to great high school careers and now on to college. The OHSAA and our District Athletic Boards are very proud of all of them.”
The math does not add up.
36 x $1000 = $36,000
If all remaining 150 received $750, that would add up to $112,500. But, the release states ranging from $500 to $750. So let's assume that the amount is evenly distributed so the average is $625. That is only $93,750.

So.. $93,750 + $36,000 = $129,750. Where did the rest of the money go???

Even if all 150 received $750, they are still short on the amount stated. $750 x 150 = $112,500 + $36,000 = $148,500, still $250 short of the amount that they have given.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-28-17, 06:23 AM
EagleFan's Avatar
EagleFan EagleFan is offline
Scatologist
 
Join Date: 03-04-02
Location: Ohio
Posts: 21,379
EagleFan will become famous soon enoughEagleFan will become famous soon enough
There are 187 kids listed.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-28-17, 08:09 AM
Tarheel2336 Tarheel2336 is offline
Freshman
 
Join Date: 03-20-17
Posts: 17
Tarheel2336 is on a distinguished road
Is this something you have to apply for or are you nominated by your high school or someone else?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-28-17, 08:30 AM
Mr. Slippery's Avatar
Mr. Slippery Mr. Slippery is offline
All Yappi
 
Join Date: 02-05-07
Location: Slippery Rock
Posts: 18,652
Mr. Slippery is on a distinguished road
Are these scholarships funded by proceeds from the football jamboree scrimmages and basketball foundation games, or is there another source of funding?

Last edited by Mr. Slippery; 07-28-17 at 10:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-28-17, 11:52 AM
Mackinbiner Mackinbiner is offline
All Yappi
 
Join Date: 10-26-03
Posts: 6,252
Mackinbiner is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tarheel2336 View Post
Is this something you have to apply for or are you nominated by your high school or someone else?
For the OHSAA Scholarships, each school was allowed to nominate one graduating male, female, ethnic‐male, and ethnic‐female student‐athlete (4 total),

http://www.ohsaa.org/Portals/0/adam/...hips%20(1).pdf
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-28-17, 12:13 PM
TriangleMan TriangleMan is offline
All Region
 
Join Date: 11-23-15
Location: Stark County
Posts: 476
TriangleMan is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Slippery View Post
Are these scholarships funded by proceeds from the football jamboree scrimmages and basketball foundation games, or is there an another source of funding?
What I could dig up:
"Nike and Molten have also contributed to the OHSAA scholarship program, as well as schools that participate in an OHSAA Foundation basketball game, which includes a fee given to the foundation to fund their portion of the scholarships"

I recall reading if you hold a 50-50 at a home football playoff game that comes with the stipulation a contribution must be made to this fund also.

Jamborees:
"Where does the participation fee go? Each school that participates in a Jamboree is required to pay $250 to the OHSAA which goes directly into the Catastrophic Insurance Fund. The OHSAA insures every junior and senior high athlete for a catastrophic injury. A catastrophic injury is one in which medical bills exceed $25,000...The OHSAA provided insurance has assisted the injured players and families with medical expenses, remodeling homes, education and other rehabilitation measures. There is an annual insurance premium to the OHSAA that exceeds $600,000. OHSAA member schools pay no membership fee and no insurance fee.
How much has been raised? Jamborees began in 2009. Jamborees held previously have generated more than $70,000 each year toward the Catastrophic Insurance Fund."
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-28-17, 10:26 PM
ringer2 ringer2 is offline
All Region
 
Join Date: 11-01-13
Posts: 494
ringer2 is on a distinguished road
The release incorrectly lists the amount of the scholarships. I know for a fact the CDAB scholarships were all at least $1000.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mansfield D-2 District Rankings (Off-Season #2) McClearn7 Wrestling 5 07-30-17 01:46 PM
Wilmington D-2 District Rankings (Off-Season #2) McClearn7 Wrestling 5 07-27-17 05:59 PM
Waite D-3 District Rankings (Off-Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 15 07-22-17 10:47 AM
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 3 05-30-17 07:19 AM
District Champs 2017 Yappi Baseball 11 05-21-17 07:07 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:08 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz