Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Wrestling

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-17, 02:13 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 1,046
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Perrysburg D-1 District Rankings (Off-Season #5)

The latest news is that it will be the Brecksville Sectional switching with Willoughby South rather than the Wadsworth Sectional. This may be a better option for achieving a little more equality between the two districts. No matter what, there’s bound to be one district that winds up being better than the other.

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.

I started moving wrestlers up and down from their previous year’s weights. The new weights are partially based off of where they’ve been wrestling in the off season, though a lot of it is pure guesswork at this time.
Please let me know if anyone has inside information about new weights, schools, or wrestlers that they think should be added.

I’ve tried shifting the wrestlers around from schools that changed divisions. Please let me know if any are wrong, or if I’m forgetting any schools/wrestlers.

* = unsure about participation

-The schools of the incoming freshmen are based off of the previous Yappi thread. Please let me know if any are wrong or have changed.

106-
1. Jack Stanley- Brecksville
2. Sean Seefeldt – St. Edward (3rd middle school state)
3. Jack Haskin- Whitmer (2nd middle school state)
4. Bryce Allison- Elyria
5. Mason Hakeos- (Holland) Springfield
6. Jonah Smith- Findlay
7. Adam Cook- Madison Comp.
8. Cael Saxton- Avon

113-
1. Julian Tagg- Brecksville (1st state)
2. Dylan Shawver- Elyria (4th state)
3. Scott Richter- St. Edward
4. Jacob Moon- Clay (1st middle school state)
5. Austin McNamara- Ashland
6. Michael Shaw- Olmsted Falls (SQ)
7. Ricardo Oviedo- Perrysburg (SQ)
8. Alec Walker- Avon

This weight is hellacious at Perrysburg, but I think it was bound to be brutal even if Brecksville stayed at Hoover. Middle school state placers Hacker and Fields will be at Hoover along with Kelly out of Barberton who’s another tough wrestler.
I’ll be interested to see if anyone tries to make the hard cut down to 106.

120-
1. Brendon Fenton- Elyria (1st, 1st, 7th state)
2. Andrew Perelka- Brecksville (5th district)
3. Angelo Rini- St. Edward (5th state)
4. Tate Zeman- Avon (6th district, SQ 2016)
5. Pino DiPierno- Berea-Midpark
6. Matthew Whipkey- St. Ignatius
7. Nic Kuntz- Olmsted Falls
8. Brando Inchaurreggui- Lorain

This weight is crazy tough at the top here at Perrysburg, but it’s not much easier to Hoover with a state placer, 2 state qualifiers, a state alternate, and 2 middle school state placers.

Perelka posted 2 wins over Fenton at Dies last year, but Fenton was clutch in the post season, winning his second straight state title.

126-
1. Gabriel Tagg- Brecksville (3rd, 2nd state)
2. Bryce Hepner-St. Edward (2nd state)
3. Mick Burnett- Elyria (6th state)
4. Deshea Pettiford- (Fremont) Ross (SQ)
5. Patrick McGraw- St. Ignatius
6. Brice Taylor- (Holland) Springfield
7. Alec Negron- Avon Lake
8. Kyle Maville- Clay

I don’t see Tagg listed on the Super 32 website anymore, so I’ll go with Boro’s insights and move him up to 126.
The first 5 weight classes at this district could all have some variation of wrestlers from Ed’s, Brecksville, and Elyria making up the top 3 spots on the podium.

132-
1. Bryce Andonian - St. Edward (5th, 1st state)
2. Josh Breeding- Elyria (5th state)
3. Jimmy Carmany- Brecksville (SQ)
4. D.J. Huff- St. Ignatius
5. Boston Dubocq- Findlay
6. Chase Walczak- Perrysburg (6th district)
7. Cody Hutt- Anthony Wayne*
8. Andrew Philion- Midview

This is another weight that looks wildly difficult at the top, but the Hoover District has a state champ, 4 state alternates, and a few other very tough wrestlers in Kaminski (who missed the post season), Collica, and Riggenbaugh.
It’s up for debate which weight is more difficult to place at, but both will be worth watching at their respective district tournaments.

138-
1. Matt Kazimir- St. Edward (4th, 3rd state)
2. Victor Voinovich- Brecksville (1st middle school state)
3. Lamonte Chapman- (Fremont) Ross (SQ, 2nd state 2016)
4. Landon Plank- Ashland (SQ)
5. Jihad Salti- Olmsted Falls (SQ)
6. Nick Schneider- Anthony Wayne (SQ)
7. Matt Zuckerman- Elyria (SQ)
8. Tommy Sear- Avon (6th district)

Chapman wrestled 145 at the Grappler Fall Classic where he finished 8th and beat a pair of Illinois state qualifiers in Patrick Ryan (3-2) and Jack Tangen (10-2).

145-
1. Marco Regalbuto- Brecksville (5th state)
2. Paddy Gallagher- St Edward (1st middle school state)
3. Josh Jaeckin- Olmsted Falls (8th state)
4. Drew Newton- Perrysburg (5th district)
5. Charles Chapman- (Fremont) Ross
6. Jordan Keegan- Elyria
7. Max Jolliff- Findlay
8. Liam Kruger- Westlake

152-
1. Sam Dover - St. Edward (3rd, 5th state)
2. Farouq Muhammed- Elyria (5th district, 6th state 2016)
3. Garret Anderson- Clay (SQ)
4. Ben Douglas- Findlay
5. Naeem Russell- Lima Senior*
6. Paul Twarog- North Royalton
7. Reese Middleton- Garfield Hts.
8. Jayden Jackson- Lakewood (7th middle school state)

160-
1. Hudson Hightower- St. Edward (2nd middle school state 2016)
2. Najee Lockett- St. Ignatius (6th district)
3. Ben Vanadia – Brecksville (2nd middle school state)
4. Troy Murphy- Clay
5. Hunter Kupniewski- North Royalton (6th district)
6. Nick Dailey- Olmsted Falls
7. Jim Schill- Elyria
8. Gavin Ziol- Parma

It looks like there could be quite a bit of young talent at this weight-class. A pair of former middle school state finalists in Hightower and Vanadia as well as sophomore district placers Lockett and Kupniewski could all be here at 160.

170-
1. Garrett Barth- (Fremont) Ross (SQ)
2. Ethan Hatcher- Brecksville (SQ)
3. Jake Evans- Elyria (1st middle school state)
4. Dru Hernandez- Findlay (SQ)
5. A.J. Savona- St. John’s Jesuit
6. Logan Toth- St. Ignatius
7. Anthony Woldarek- Parma
8. Jordan Greer- Avon

182-
1. Trevor Begin- Midview (5th district)
2. Jaden Mendeluk- Olmsted Falls (5th district)
3. Kyle Miller- Clay
4. Brycen Light- Ashland
5. Matthew Henderson- St. Edward
6. Ethan Garee- Perrysburg
7. Lewis Aguilar- Elyria
8. Isaac Sell- Brecksville

This weight opens up quite a bit with 2x state finalist Baughman and state placer Wokojance going to the Hoover District.

195-
1. Cody Howard- St. Edward (2nd state)
2. Seth Frambach- Midview (SQ)
3. Michael Drobnik- St. Ignatius (SQ)
4. Zach Bryant- Findlay (SQ)
5. Caleb Wood- (Fremont) Ross
6. Nick Franks- Brecksville
7. Justin Jaeckin- Olmsted Falls
8. Josh Nagy- Clay

This is a weight that has become more difficult here with the addition of state qualifier Drobnick and a tough Nick Franks.

220-
1. Zach D’Anna- Brecksville (8th state)
2. Josh Bever- Ashland (7th state)
3. Aidan Gill- St. Ignatius (SQ)
4. Omar Fattah- St. Edward (5th district)
5. Jake Roesch- Avon
6. De’Shawn Newsome- (Fremont) Ross
7. Cutter Briggs- Avon Lake*
8. Lyle Campbell- Clay

I’m surprised to see D’Anna dropping down to 220 after placing at 285 last year, but he may have a higher chance of making the state finals at this weight. It seems more dense at this weight than 285, but he, Garrett Bledsoe, and Bever would be the only state placers returning to 220 with Bryce Houston suffering a football injury.

285-
1. Matt Lee- Steele (5th state)
2. Nick Daly- Clay (SQ)
3. Luca Santillo- St. Edward
4. Cade Chapetta- (Holland) Springfield (6th district)
5. Max Wittman- Avon Lake
6. Daniel Bucknavich- Midview
7. Daniel Konkesky – North Ridgeville (2nd middle school state)
8. John McCabe- Olmsted Falls

Teams:
1. St. Edward
2. Brecksville
3. Elyria
4. St. Ignatius
5. Clay
6. (Fremont) Ross
7. Olmsted Falls
8. Findlay

I think that the district board actually did a decent job of evening out the talent between the two districts.
There are a few weights here that look ludicrous, but that was likely to happen regardless of which sectional moved here (or stayed here).
Overall, it’s pretty even. More of the light-weights are loaded here, and more of the upper-weights are loaded at Hoover.

St. Edward is still a significant district favorite. I think the only weight shift from the last set of rankings was between Richter and Rini flip-flopping at 113 and 120. I still expect more names to surface (Beard, Dzuro?, etc.) at 170 and 182, but I won’t know where to rank those wrestlers until the season begins and results start rolling in.

I don’t think the move into this district will hurt Brecksville’s number of state qualifiers. Franks may be in a tougher weight at 195, but Hatcher moves away from the 3 state placers, and 2 district placers who will be competing at Hoover.

The sectional shift may actually help Elyria. It frees up 106 a bit for Allison, 113-132 will be tough, but all of those wrestlers are likely making it to state for Elyria anyway. Zuckerman has a tough weight at 138, but that’s how it was going to be regardless of the sectional shift. Keegan, Evans, and Aguilar’s weights open up a bit with the Wadsworth Sectional staying at Hoover.

Clay, Ignatius, and Ross look to be all on about the same level. In the 4-7 range, with Olmsted Falls following closely. State placer Contos transferring to Genoa will hurt Clay, but they’re deep, so I doubt that they drop that far in the team standings.


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baum’s Page and Jake’s Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce

Last edited by McClearn7; 10-25-17 at 07:48 AM.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-24-17, 02:35 PM
chidy chidy is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 10-31-05
Posts: 898
chidy is on a distinguished road
To MCClearn7

When the Central sectional that comes to Perrysburg gets determined that's when you will add those wrestlers in?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-24-17, 04:49 PM
chinwhip chinwhip is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 03-14-11
Location: Panther town
Posts: 831
chinwhip is on a distinguished road
WHEWEEEE!!! A big move about to come out over in this district!! Wish I could say
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-24-17, 06:38 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 1,046
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by chidy View Post
To MCClearn7

When the Central sectional that comes to Perrysburg gets determined that's when you will add those wrestlers in?
Yes. I think that's in January, but I'll update once the sectional selections come out.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-03-17, 09:16 AM
Jcoop38 Jcoop38 is offline
Freshman
 
Join Date: 11-02-17
Posts: 1
Jcoop38 is on a distinguished road
what about joel cooper from springfield
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Troy D-3 District Rankings (Off Season #4) McClearn7 Wrestling 1 10-30-17 06:02 PM
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #3) McClearn7 Wrestling 1 09-21-17 09:00 PM
Troy D-3 District Rankings (Off Season #3) McClearn7 Wrestling 0 09-21-17 02:28 PM
Waite D-3 District Rankings (Off-Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 15 07-22-17 10:47 AM
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 3 05-30-17 07:19 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:20 AM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz