Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Wrestling

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-15-17, 04:35 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 1,047
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Perrysburg D-1 District Rankings (Off-Season #3)

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.

I started moving wrestlers up and down from their previous yearís weights. The new weights are partially based off of where theyíve been wrestling in the off season, though a lot of it is pure guesswork at this time.
Please let me know if anyone has inside information about new weights, schools, or wrestlers that they think should be added.

Iíve tried shifting the wrestlers around from schools that changed divisions. Please let me know if any are wrong, or if Iím forgetting any schools/wrestlers.

* = unsure about participation

-The schools of the incoming freshmen are based off of the previous Yappi thread. Please let me know if any are wrong or have changed.

106-
1. Sean Seefeldt Ė St. Edward (3rd middle school state)
2. Nick Sabin- Mentor (5th district)
3. Jack Haskin- Whitmer (2nd middle school state)
4. Mason Hakeos- (Holland) Springfield
5. Jonah Smith- Findlay
6. Adam Cook- Madison Comp.
7. Bryce Allison- Elyria
8. Cael Saxton- Avon

It may be premature to rank Seefeldt ahead of Sabin, but he did post a 4-3 win over Sabin in the consolation semifinals of the middle school state tournament in 2016.

Saxton reached the blood round at the middle school state tournament after he beat returning placer Dierre Clayton 4-3 in the round of 16.

113-
1. Dylan Shawver- Elyria (4th state)
2. Angelo Rini- St. Edward (5th state)
3. Jacob Moon- Clay (1st middle school state)
4. Austin McNamara- Ashland
5. Michael Shaw- Olmsted Falls (SQ)
6. Ricardo Oviedo- Perrysburg (SQ)
7. Alec Walker- Avon
8. Alex Reagon- N. Olmsted

Shawver earned a 5th place finish at Fargo in the Cadet freestyle tournament.

120-
1. Mick Burnett- Elyria (6th state)
2. Scott Richter- St. Edward
3. Tate Zeman- Avon (6th district, SQ 2016)
4. Pino DiPierno- Berea-Midpark
5. Clayton Eagle- Ashland (6th district 2016)
6. Nic Kuntz- Olmsted Falls
7. Brando Inchaurreggui- Lorain
8. Oscar Rocha- Riverside

Like his teammate Shawver, Burnett also earned All-American honors at the Cadet Freestyle national championships in Fargo, placing 6th.

126-
1. Brendon Fenton- Elyria (1st, 1st, 7th state)
2. Bryce Hepner-St. Edward (2nd state)
3. Deshea Pettiford- (Fremont) Ross (SQ)
4. Brice Taylor- (Holland) Springfield
5. Tommy Ungrady Ė Mayfield (5th middle school state)
6. Alec Negron- Avon Lake
7. Kyle Maville- Clay
8. Liam Morrison- Findlay

The last report I received was that Ungrady would be at Mayfield rather than Lake Catholic. If thatís the case, this weight will be even deeper, with a pair of state finalists and another state qualifier already headlining the weight.

132-
1. Bryce Andonian - St. Edward (5th, 1st state)
2. Josh Breeding- Elyria (5th state)
3. Lamonte Chapman- (Fremont) Ross (SQ, 2nd state 2016)
4. Jeff Brichford- Madison (5th district, 6th district 2016)
5. Nate DeBoe- Mentor (5th district)
6. Chase Walczak- Perrysburg (6th district)
7. Cody Hutt- Anthony Wayne*
8. Andrew Philion- Midview

Iíll be very interested to see what Andonian can do this year as he continues to move up in weight. He had some growing pains last year after moving up from 106 to 120, but heís still posted some excellent wins in his first two seasons, including victories over Mike Madara (twice) ranked 18th in the nation by Flo Wrestling, Fargo All-American Gus Sutton, 2x state champ Josh Venia, 2x state champ Brendon Fenton (albeit in controversial fashion), Gabe Tagg (twice) ranked 14th in the nation, and Jordan Crace ranked 8th in the nation.
I expect him to adapt to the weight change and make a serious run at another state title and a national ranking.

138-
1. Matt Kazimir- St. Edward (4th, 3rd state)
2. Landon Plank- Ashland (SQ)
3. Jihad Salti- Olmsted Falls (SQ)
4. Nick Schneider- Anthony Wayne (SQ)
5. Matt Zuckerman- Elyria (SQ)
6. Boston Dubocq- Findlay
7. Tommy Sear- Avon (6th district)
8. Alex French- Riverside (6th district 2016)

Last season, Plank posted a win over state placer Coby Hughes (6-1) as well as victories over state qualifiers Zach Furnas (4-2), Logan Ball (DQ), Aaron Kitts (10-6), Daniel Segura (15-9), Jacob Maslyk (5-2), Mauricio Barajas (3-1 SV), and Micah Marshall (11-5).

145-
1. Paddy Gallagher- St Edward (1st middle school state)
2. Josh Jaeckin- Olmsted Falls (8th state)
3. Drew Newton- Perrysburg (5th district)
4. Charles Chapman- (Fremont) Ross
5. Jordan Keegan- Elyria
6. Max Jolliff- Findlay
7. Liam Kruger- Westlake
8. Joey Hersh- Madison*

Gallagher finished 6th at the Cadet freestyle tournament in Fargo as an incoming freshman.

152-
1. Sam Dover - St. Edward (3rd, 5th state)
2. Farouq Muhammed- Elyria (5th district, 6th state 2016)
3. Alex Farenchak- Riverside (SQ)
4. Garret Anderson- Clay (SQ)
5. Christian Marinozzi- Mentor (6th district)
6. Ben Douglas- Findlay
7. Naeem Russell- Lima Senior*
8. Paul Twarog- North Royalton

Dover is ranked 17th in the country by Flo Wrestling entering the season.

Muhammed is a huge pickup for Elyria. The former state placer battled injuries last season and still nearly qualified for state.
He posted wins over state placer Nick Vespucci and state qualifiers Ethan Hernandez and Jason Bronstrup last year.

160-
1. Kevin Contos- Clay (6th state)
2. Hudson Hightower- St. Edward (2nd middle school state 2016)
3. Hunter Kupniewski- North Royalton (6th district)
4. Nick Dailey- Olmsted Falls
5. Jim Schill- Elyria
6. Zach Savage- Strongsville
7. Aaron Endrizal- Avon
8. Billy Fleming- Mayfield

I removed Drew Butera from this weight for the time being upon hearing that he is unlikely to wrestle. Heíd likely start off at 2nd or 3rd at this weight if he returns.

170-
1. Garrett Barth- (Fremont) Ross (SQ)
2. Trevor Begin- Midview (5th district)
3. Jake Evans- Elyria (1st middle school state)
4. Dru Hernandez- Findlay (SQ)
5. Troy Murphy- Clay
6. A.J. Savona- St. Johnís Jesuit
7. Josh Appling- Mayfield
8. Jordan Greer- Avon

This weight looks like it could have some sneaky depth to it, especially considering I donít know who Edís will have at this weight. Former middle school state placers Beard and Dzuro could either be here or at 182, though their recent results are hard to come by.

Iím guessing that I have middle school state champ Evans ranked too low, but itís tough to know where to place freshmen, especially in the mid to upper weights.
Evans won the middle school Super 32 tournament last year where he beat fellow Ohio middle school state champion Cole Hivnor along the way.

182-
1. Jaden Mendeluk- Olmsted Falls (5th district)
2. Kyle Miller- Clay
3. Dominic Shelley- Mentor (6th district 2016)
4. Brycen Light- Ashland
5. Matthews Henderson- St. Edward
6. Ethan Garee- Perrysburg
7. Lewis Aguilar- Elyria
8. David Weaver- Berea-Midpark

This weight looks fairly open, with state alternate Mendeluk leading the way.
He came on strong at the end of last year, beating state qualifier Moe Zayed 2-0 at the sectional tournament before posting a pair of wins over a tough Noah Frederickson at the district tournament.

195-
1. Cody Howard- St. Edward (2nd state)
2. Seth Frambach- Midview (SQ)
3. Zach Bryant- Findlay (SQ)
4. Caleb Wood- (Fremont) Ross
5. Justin Jaeckin- Olmsted Falls
6. Josh Nagy- Clay
7. Matt Slavik- Strongsville
8. Spencer Loftus- Lakeside

Howard starts the season ranked 8th in the country by Flo Wrestling after a 5th place finish at Junior nationals.

220-
1. Josh Bever- Ashland (7th state)
2. Parker Meaney- Lakeside (SQ)
3. Omar Fattah- St. Edward (5th district)
4. Jake Roesch- Avon
5. DeíShawn Newsome- (Fremont) Ross
6. Marco Tramontano- Mayfield
7. Cutter Briggs- Avon Lake*
8. Ryan Jacoby- Mentor

Bever improved by leaps and bounds over his first two seasons.
He beat Cadet Freestyle national finalist Matt Cover on his way to a title at the Gorman last season. Bever could well land in the state finals by the end of this season if he continues to climb the ladder of success.

285-
1. Matt Lee- Steele (5th state)
2. Nick Daly- Clay (SQ)
3. Luca Santillo- St. Edward
4. Cade Chapetta- (Holland) Springfield (6th district)
5. Max Wittman- Avon Lake
6. Daniel Bucknavich- Midview
7. Luciano Cunningham- Lakeside
8. Daniel Konkesky Ė North Ridgeville (2nd middle school state)

This weight-class should have some talented young wrestlers with Konkesky who was a middle school state finalist, Jake Bever who placed 3rd at the middle school state tournament, and Bucknavich who was a bout from placement at this district as a freshman last year.

Teams:
1. St. Edward
2. Elyria
3. Clay
4. Olmsted Falls
5. (Fremont) Ross
6. Ashland
7. Findlay
8. Midview

Edís still looks like a substantial favorite at this district, especially if Beard and/or Dzuro is in the line-up. They just have so many top-end wrestlers, over half of whom could potentially make the state finals at their respective weights.

Elyria will be a strong #2 and I expect could make another run at a top 2 finish at the state tournament. I expect Evans to contend for a district title by the end of the year, and the ceiling on Muhammed could be sky high as he returns from an injury riddled season.

Clay has a talented team with a slew of quality underclassmen, including middle school state champion Moon who will challenge for a district title at an already loaded weight-class.

Findlay may not get the recognition of the top teams at this district, but they are a high quality squad that has half of their wrestlers ranked in the top 8 of their weight-class.
Iíll be interested to see if former middle school state placer Jake Noon fits into the line-up this season as this squad seeks a top 5 finish at the district.


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baumís Page and Jakeís Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hoover/Mentor D-1 District Rankings (Off Season #3) McClearn7 Wrestling 11 08-15-17 01:34 PM
Troy D-3 District Rankings (Off Season #2) McClearn7 Wrestling 7 08-02-17 11:45 AM
Waite D-3 District Rankings (Off-Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 15 07-22-17 10:47 AM
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 3 05-30-17 07:19 AM
District Champs 2017 Yappi Baseball 11 05-21-17 07:07 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:58 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz