Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Wrestling

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-06-17, 12:37 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 1,014
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Mansfield D-2 District Rankings (Off-Season #4)

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.

I started moving wrestlers up and down from their previous yearís weights. The new weights are partially based off of where theyíve been wrestling in the off season, though a lot of it is pure guesswork at this time.
Please let me know if anyone has inside information about new weights, schools, or wrestlers that they think should be added.

Iíve tried shifting the wrestlers around from schools that changed divisions. Please let me know if any are wrong, or if Iím forgetting any schools/wrestlers.

* = unsure about participation

-The schools of the incoming freshmen are based off of the previous Yappi thread. Please let me know if any are wrong or have changed.

106-
1. Payton Burgdorf- Firelands (4th state)
2. Jake Manley- Otsego (SQ)
3. Gabe Alda Ė Bellevue (7th middle school state)
4. Caleb Hernandez- Napoleon (SQ)
5. Matt Kaufmann- Fairview (6th district)
6. Ty Spencer- Ontario
7. Tristan Villareal- Defiance
8. Brandon DíEgidio- Vermillion

113-
1. Gavin Ritter- Wauseon (SQ)
2. Jimmy Balazy- Padua (SQ)
3. Corbin Houdashell- Columbian (5th district)
4. Anthony Ashley- Buckeye
5. Lincoln Healy- Napoleon
6. Noah Alda- Bellevue
7. Clayton Drummond- St. Maryís Memorial
8. Ronan Gullifer- Upper Sandusky

Ritter wrestled very well at the Hoosier Preseason Open where he won the title after beating Indiana state qualifier Brendan Mattingly (3-2) and Tennessee state champion Noah Horst (2-0).

120-
1. Alex Slattman- Wauseon (5th district 2016)
2. David Ocasio- Brookside
3. Damoni Williams- Mansfield Sen.
4. Connor Eckman- Firelands*
5. Jordan Holt- Perkins (6th district)
6. Jimmy Pelland- Napoleon
7. Mike Morganstern- Clear Fork
8. Connor McCarty- Bay

Slattman bounced around the crowded Wauseon line-up last year, though he was able to post a 1-0 win over state qualifier Andrew Branson and a pin over state qualifier Josh Suddeth. Iím guessing that he will be the likely starter at this weight which will make him a serious threat for a district title.

126-
1. Brian Shaw- Padua (SQ)
2. Andrew Branson- Columbian (SQ)
3. Logan Schoen- Perkins (5th district)
4. Nolan Ray- Wauseon
5. Luke Beach- Wapakoneta (6th district)
6. Brayzin McDaniel- Upper Sandusky
7. Jared Norman- Clyde
8. Jesse Wright- Otsego

132-
1. Caden Blust- Columbian (8th state)
2. Jarrett Bischoff (6th state)/Mauricio Barajas (6th district, SQ 2015)- Wauseon
3. Sam Fender- Padua (6th district)
4. Max Rassman- Van Wert
5. Gus Mancuso- Otsego
6. Muhammed Mahdi- Toledo C.C.
7. Lucas McKee- Clyde
8. Bailey Gibson- Elida

Blust earned an impressive 8-4 win over state placer Jared Ford at the Hoosier Preseason Open. Heíll be wrestling 132 at Super 32 in a few weeks, and he enters the season as the prohibitive favorite at this weight.

138-
1. Timothy Grunden- Wauseon (2nd, 3rd state)
2. Gabe Steyer- Van Wert (5th district)
3. Collin Mell- Bath (SQ)
4. Tim Tusick- Padua
5. Jake Bartinelli- Buckeye (SQ 2016)
6. Kaedan Hatlay- Columbian
7. Brody Stallings- Cloverleaf
8. Kalin Zuchowsky- Holy Name

Steyer posted some very impressive wins during his freshman season, besting state qualifier Tanner Krotzer 4-0 in the semifinals at Marion Harding, defeating state placer Jayden Hefner 14-9 in the finals of the WBC Tournament, and downing state placer Danny Assaf 18-8 in the sectional finals.

145-
1. Hunter Yackee- Wauseon (3rd state)
2. D.J. McNett- Defiance (7th state)
3. Michael Clark- Buckeye (SQ)
4. Sam LoFaso- Padua (5th district, 6th district 2016)
5. Mason Haas- Maumee (5th district)
6. Nick Smythe- Bellevue
7. Chas Jackson- Brookside*
8. Brad Beemer- Wapakoneta

These middle weights look impressively dense at this district. 145 is a good example of this with 2 state placers, a state qualifier, and 2 state alternates vying for 4 state tournament births.

152-
1. Sandro Ramirez- Wauseon (2nd, 2nd, 3rd state)
2. Justin Mayes Ė Bellevue (2nd middle school state)
3. Calvin Brown- Elida (SQ)
4. John McNulty- Padua
5. Derick Coleman- Clyde (5th district)
6. Justin Schneider- Maumee (6th district)
7. Joey Simcoe- Columbian
8. Dillon Barry- Bay

Ramirez is registered for Super 32 at 145, but Iíll keep him at this weight for the time being. If he stays at 145, heíll challenge defending state champ J.D. Stickley. Itís a ballsy move, but thatís the kind of confidence you have to have if you want to be a champion.

160-
1. Xavier Torres- Wauseon (SQ)
2. Caleb Cass- Cloverleaf (6th state)
3. Ethan Hernandez- Norwalk (SQ)
4. Lucas Salmon- Perkins (5th district)
5. Zach Altman- Napoleon (6th district 2016)
6. Nick Jackson- Bowling Green
7. Izaiah Salinas-Diaz- Defiance
8. Jasharein Holliday Ė Huron (5th middle school state)

170-
1. Noah Clary- Upper Sandusky (SQ)
2. Brahm Ginter- Shelby (7th state)
3. Cory Stallings- Cloverleaf (5th district)
4. Jarrod Setliff- Buckeye
5. Matt Abraham- Padua
6. Alec Montgomery- Clyde
7. Trevor Boyd- Vermillion
8. Logan Muhlenkamp- Celina

Clary finished 2nd at the Hoosier Preseason Open where he beat state qualifier Lennox Wolak 11-9 in the semifinals.

182-
1. Justin Ocheltree- Keystone (SQ)
2. Sam Hunter- Sandusky
3. Adalberto Vega- Defiance (5th district)
4. Tyler Miller- St. Maryís Memorial
5. Noah Pasquinelli- Maumee
6. Trent Davis- Wauseon
7. Gabe Phillips- Norwalk
8. Evan Kaeck- Wapakoneta

195-
1. Matthew Cover- Bay (SQ)
2. David McCullough- Keystone (5th district, 6th district 2016)
3. Noah Arnett- Defiance
4. Austin Giesige- St. Maryís Memorial
5. Zac Miller- Wapakoneta
6. Quay Brown- Sandusky
7. Ryan Haas- Maumee
8. Noah Eikenberry- Kenton

McCullough wrestled close matches with excellent competition last year. He lost 1-0 to Fargo finalist Cover in the finals at Avon Lake and also lost a 1-0 bout to returning state finalist Tony Banister at the district tournament.

220-
1. Brandon Phillips- Maumee (2nd state)
2. Tyler Bath- Vermilion (SQ)
3. Samuel Sosa- Wauseon
4. Nathan Barnett- Buckeye (2nd middle school state)
5. Eric Adkins- Bath
6. Korey Blosser- Napoleon
7. Jerrell Wells- Sandusky
8. Roland Eckstein- Cloverleaf

285-
1. Demarko Craig- Toledo C.C. (7th state)
2. Sean Lipscomb- Firelands
3. Alex Sosa- Wauseon (5th district)
4. A.J. Adams- Lexington*
5. Connor Johnston- Upper Sandusky (5th district, 5th district 2016)
6. Mason Weldon- Galion (SQ)
7. Bobby Grothjan- (Lima) Shawnee
8. Kindal Bustillos- Columbian

This district always seems to have impressive depth at the heavyweight classification. A few other names to consider are Kris Mange of Clyde and Brock Lyons of Elida. Mange beat Craig 2-1 a few seasons ago, and Lyons placed at the middle school state tournament last year. Either could work their way onto the district podium.

Teams:
1. Wauseon
2. Padua
3. Columbian
4. Buckeye
5. Maumee
6. Defiance
7. Firelands
8. Napoleon

It looks like Wauseon will have a logjam at either 132 or 138 with state placer Jarrett Bischoff competing with either former state qualifier Mauricio Barajas or state finalist Timothy Grunden. This wonít hurt Wauseon in the team title chase at the district tournament (theyíll be a heavy favorite), but it could affect their state tournament score if they have a state qualifier or placer squeezed out of the line-up.

Columbian returns a state placer, a state qualifier, a state alternate, and 5 other district qualifiers. Of those 8 wrestlers, only Adrien Elchert will be a senior this year.
Similarly, Padua returns 2 state qualifiers, a state alternate, a district placer, and 5 other district qualifiers, only 2 of whom are seniors.
By comparison, Wauseon will return 6 wrestlers in 2018 who were state or district qualifiers.

Buckeye could have a potent line-up, especially if their freshmen can push for state qualification in their first year of varsity experience. Ashley was a round of 12 wrestler at the middle school state tournament last season, and Barnett was a middle school state finalist.


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baumís Page and Jakeís Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #3) McClearn7 Wrestling 1 09-21-17 09:00 PM
Troy D-3 District Rankings (Off Season #3) McClearn7 Wrestling 0 09-21-17 02:28 PM
Mansfield D-2 District Rankings (Off-Season #3) McClearn7 Wrestling 10 09-06-17 01:14 PM
Waite D-3 District Rankings (Off-Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 15 07-22-17 10:47 AM
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 3 05-30-17 07:19 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:17 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz