Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Wrestling

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-18, 04:34 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 1,023
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Hoover D-1 District Rankings #6

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.

Please let me know if anyone has inside information about new weights, schools, or wrestlers that they think should be added.

Iíve tried shifting the wrestlers around from schools that changed divisions. Please let me know if any are wrong, or if Iím forgetting any schools/wrestlers.

* = unsure about participation

106-
1. Jake Williams- Mass. Perry
2. Colin Roberts- Fitch
3. Mikey Lewarchick- Wadsworth (2nd middle school state)
4. Kolin Howard- Maple Hts.
5. Jacob Hamad- Nordonia
6. Marlon Yarbrough- Copley (2x 1st middle school state)
7. Connor Voltz- Twinsburg
8. Anthony White- Mayfield

Williams finished 3rd at the Rieman where he beat former middle school state champ Zack Mattin 10-0.

Lewarchick finished 2nd at the Suburban League Tournament where he beat Yarbrough 11-1 in the semis.

113-
1. Gavin Sampsel- Mass. Perry*
2. Kyren Butler- Copley (3rd middle school state)
3. Nick Sabin- Mentor (5th district)
4. Brayden Potter- Medina
5. Derek Slipkovich- Boardman
6. Luke Haymaker- Mass. Jackson
7. Cahmaal Walker- Maple Hts.
8. Darian Cowles- Lakeside
9. Marc Judy- Fitch

Sampsel didnít wrestle for Perry at the state duals, so Iím not sure what his status is. Iíll rank 9 at this weight for the time being, until I hear something more definitive.

Sabin bested Potter 6-0 in the GCC Tournament finals.

Slipkovich finished 3rd at the EOWL Tournament where he beat state qualifier Kyle Keenan 9-4 in the consolation semis before pinning state qualifier Jacob Edelman in the 3rd place final.

120-
1. Logan Heil- Brunswick (3rd state)
2. Jake Canitano- Solon (5th state 2016)
3. Landen Hacker-Wadsworth (3rd middle school state)
4. Jared Dressler- Medina (5th district, SQ 2016)
5. Tommy Ungrady- Mayfield (5th middle school state)
6. Zach Wiseman- Stow (7th middle school state)
7. Chase Henderson- Walsh Jesuit
8. Brandon Callow- Twinsburg

Heil knocked off state placer Dylan Shawver 10-4 in the finals of the GCC Tournament.

126-
1. Gus Sutton- Fitch (6th state)
2. Kyle Gruber- Mass. Perry (SQ)
3. Nick Nastasi- Kenston (SQ)
4. Alec Bailey- Green (SQ 2016)
5. Jaivon Jones- Shaker Hts. (5th district)
6. Derek Fields- Brunswick (7th middle school state)
7. Michael Kelly-Barberton
8. Nate DeBoe- Mentor (5th district)

Sutton steamrolled to an EOWL title, pinning district placer Alex DelGarbino in the finals.

Jones pinned state alternate Gavin Ramos in the finals at Pleasant.

132-
1. Matt Fields- Brunswick (1st, 2nd state)
2. Logan Messer- Wadsworth (5th middle school state)
3. Caleb Graber- Green
4. Jeff Brichford- Madison (5th district, 6th district 2016)
5. Caleb Schramm- Ellet (5th district, 6th district 2016)
6. Connor DeBoe- Mentor
7. Dietrich Boysel- Hudson (5th district 2015)
8. Jonah Wakser- Hoover

Fields bumped up to 138 to defeated nationally ranked Luke Baughman 7-5 in the regional semis of the state duals.
He also teched Ben Blickle 16-1 in the GCC Tournament finals.

138-
1. Luke Baughman- Wadsworth (4th state)
2. Mitch Collica- Nordonia
3. Darese Sparkman- Mass. Perry
4. Ian Senz- Medina
5. Tyler Kaminski- Green
6. Daniel Patten- Stow
7. Zack Scalf- Barberton
8. Nathan Leko- Solon

Baughman defeated state qualifier Andy Garr 3-2 to win the Suburban League title.

145-
1. Mitchell North- Wadsworth (3rd state)
2. Ryan Wissel- Medina (SQ)
3. Osiris Khalfani- Copley
4. Antwon Holloway- Maple Hts.
5. Brady Linder- Highland
6. Rory Nolan- Mayfield
7. Cameron Fitsimmons- Barberton
8. Sal Perrine- Nordonia (8th middle school state)

Wissel won the GCC Tournament, defeating Enrique Munguia 6-3 in the finals.

152-
1. David Carr- Mass. Perry (1st, 1st, 1st state)
2. Alex Farenchak- Riverside (SQ)
3. Will Schmidt- Walsh Jesuit
4. Aidan Corrigan- Twinsburg (3rd middle school state)
5. Jonathan List- Medina (6th middle school state)
6. Cameron Riggenbaugh- Wadsworth
7. Billy Fleming- Mayfield
8. Trevion Ross- Maple Hts.

Carr teched district placer X-Xavier Weathersby 17-2 in the finals of the Rieman. He also posted a 9-4 win over nationally ranked Connor Brady in their dual.

Schmidt won the NCC Tournament, defeating state qualifier Luke McKeon 5-3 in OT in the finals.

160-
1. Michael Ferree- Fitch (SQ)
2. Luke Reicosky- Hoover (7th state)
3. Dom Loparo- Wadsworth
4. Joe Koplow- Kenston (6th district)
5. Christian Marinozzi- Mentor (6th district)
6. Sean-Michael James- Lake
7. Mason Coleman- Hudson
8. Matt Smoley- Ellet

Ferree earned an EOWL title after besting Peter Biery 10-3 in the semis and teching Clayton Takacs 20-5 in the finals.

Loparo beat district placer Stefan Farian 9-8 in OT in the Suburban League finals.

170-
1. Emil Soehnlen- Mass. Perry (1st state)
2. Brady Chrisman- Medina (5th state)
3. Michael OíHoro- Boardman
4. Dom DiPietro- Walsh Jesuit
5. Tyler Tolarchyk- Mass. Jackson
6. George Rozier- Firestone
7. Josh Appling- Mayfield
8. Willie Beverly- Fitch

Soehnlen won a title at the Rieman where he beat Simon Shirley 14-2 in the finals.

Chrisman won the GCC title after beating Hayden Rockman 17-5 in the finals.

OíHoro won the EOWL Tournament where he majored Neil Ginneti 12-3 in the semis before winning by default over state placer Anthony DíAlesio in the finals.

182-
1. Victor Marcelli- Mass. Jackson (6th, 3rd state)
2. Joey Baughman- Wadsworth (2nd, 2nd, 5th state)
3. Gary Wokojance- Barberton (6th state)
4. Zack Blackiston- Mass. Perry (8th, 8th state)
5. Dominic Shelley- Mentor (6th district 2016)
6. Eli Serikbaev- South
7. Andrew Stehura- Fitch
8. Shamar Steele- Cleveland Hts.

Marcelli won a title at the Rieman where he beat state qualifier Lennox Wolak 6-3 in the finals.

Baughman bumped up to 195 for the Suburban League Tournament where he won the title after beating P.J Zentiska 10-1 in the finals.

Wokojance beat Nick Franks 10-1 in the Suburban League finals.

195-
1. Ben Smith- Hoover (5th district 2016)
2. Breylon Douglas- Fitch
3. Micah Clemson- McKinley
4. Jarin Curtis- Mass. Perry
5. Chris Suarez- Wadsworth
6. Dayton Robin- Dover
7. Dominic Frisone- Walsh Jesuit
8. Christopher Szerokman- Glen Oak

After getting taken down multiple times in the first period, Douglas rebounded to pin former middle school state champ Nick Crawford in the EOWL semis. He then defeated Landon Talbert 4-2 in the finals.

Curtis placed 2nd at the Rieman where he beat district placer Dylan Rogers 3-2 in the semis.

220-
1. Parker Meaney- Lakeside (SQ)
2. Clay McComas- Wadsworth (5th district, SQ 2016)
3. Adam Luster- Mass. Perry (SQ)
4. Riley Warner- Dover
5. Jared Sanders- Lake
6. Daíveon Parker- Solon
7. Kenneth Koah- McKinley
8. Daniel Tilley- Firestone

Meaney finished 2nd to state champ Gaige Willis at the EOWL tournament where he beat state placer Brandon Matlock 3-1 in the semis.

Luster beat state placer Zach DíAnna 3-1 in OT in the quarterfinals of the state duals.

285-
1. Jordan Earnest- Wadsworth (4th state)
2. Michael Mather- Lake (5th district)
3. Tyjuan Hill- Bedford
4. Luciano Cunningham- Lakeside
5. Sio Saipaia- McKinley (2nd Colorado state tournament)
6. Max Millen- Mass. Perry
7. Richard Morrocco- Stow
8. Jalen Peeples- Hudson

Earnest beat Morrocco 11-1 in the Suburban League finals.

Cunningham finished 5th at the EOWL Tournament where he beat district placer Tyler Petrey 3-2 in the 5th place bout.

Teams:
1. Wadsworth
2. Massillon Perry
3. Austintown Fitch
4. Medina
5. Brunswick
6. Mentor
7. Hoover
8. Massillon Jackson

Wadsworth finished 2nd at the Suburban League tournament, despite being without McComas and Suarez.

Fitch finished 2nd at the EOWL Tournament, ahead of Beaver Local, Alliance, and Louisville.


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baumís Page and Jakeís Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-12-18, 05:07 PM
dlljr99 dlljr99 is offline
Freshman
 
Join Date: 12-13-15
Posts: 6
dlljr99 is on a distinguished road
Millen beat Mather this past week


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-12-18, 05:10 PM
Wrestlingfan21 Wrestlingfan21 is offline
All District
 
Join Date: 12-26-16
Posts: 174
Wrestlingfan21 is on a distinguished road
Sadly, According to my sources, 113 from Massillon Perry, Sampsel will not be back this year.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-12-18, 05:23 PM
dion dion is offline
All Region
 
Join Date: 12-07-15
Posts: 326
dion is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wrestlingfan21 View Post
Sadly, According to my sources, 113 from Massillon Perry, Sampsel will not be back this year.
I'm afraid the same is true concerning Suarez from Wadsworth.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-12-18, 09:32 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 1,023
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by dion View Post
I'm afraid the same is true concerning Suarez from Wadsworth.
Thanks for the updates on Suarez and Sampsel. Those are unfortunate losses.

I thought I saw the Millen win, but I couldn't find it later when I went back. Good to know I wasn't hallucinating.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-12-18, 10:30 PM
FirestoneFan FirestoneFan is offline
All Yappi
 
Join Date: 04-02-02
Location: Suffield
Posts: 5,395
FirestoneFan is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Yahoo to FirestoneFan
Perry 62, Lake 9
106: Waller (P) won by forfeit. 113: Lindower (P) won by forfeit. 120: Williams (P) won by forfeit. 126: Norman (P) d. Rosler 5-0. 132: Futo (L) (P) won by forfeit. 138: Sparkman (P) p. Mayle :49. 145: Jennings (L) d. Muller 7-0. 152: Vinas (P) p. Shinn 1:41. 160: Carr (P) p. James 1:21. 170: Soehnlen (P) p. Davis :29. 182: Blackiston (P) p. Corsi :43. 195: Curtis (P) maj. D. Corsi 12-4. 220: Luster (P) maj. d Sanders 13-3. 285: Millin (P) d. Mather 4-3.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hoover D-1 District Rankings (Regular Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 4 11-19-17 05:05 PM
Hoover D-1 District Rankings (Off Season #5) McClearn7 Wrestling 0 10-24-17 02:12 PM
Waite D-3 District Rankings (Off-Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 15 07-22-17 10:47 AM
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 3 05-30-17 07:19 AM
District Champs 2017 Yappi Baseball 11 05-21-17 07:07 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:59 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz