Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Wrestling

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-18, 04:36 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 1,015
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Perrysburg D-1 District Rankings #6

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.

Please let me know if anyone has inside information about new weights, schools, or wrestlers that they think should be added.

Iíve tried shifting the wrestlers around from schools that changed divisions. Please let me know if any are wrong, or if Iím forgetting any schools/wrestlers.

* = unsure about participation

106-
1. Jacob Moon- Clay (1st middle school state)
2. Jack Stanley- Brecksville
3. Richie Delsanter- St. Edward (4th middle school state 2016)
4. Michael Shaw- Olmsted Falls (SQ)
5. Cael Saxton- Avon
6. Johnny Novak- St. Ignatius
7. Shane Heil- Berea-Midpark
8. Bryce Allison- Elyria

Stanley beat Delsanter 3-2 in the semifinals of the state duals.

Delsanter posted dual meet wins over Shaw (6-4 OT) and former middle school state finalist Mikey Lewarchick (3-2).

Stanley won the Suburban League title, shutting out Mikey Lewarchick 7-0 in the finals.

113-
1. Dylan Shawver- Elyria (4th state)
2. Scott Richter- St. Edward
3. Andrew Perelka- Brecksville (5th district)
4. Jack Haskin- Whitmer (2nd middle school state)
5. Pino DiPierno- Berea-Midpark
6. Brando Inchaurreggui- Lorain
7. Mason Hakeos- (Holland) Springfield
8. Tucker Garn- Sylvania Northview

Shawver bested Jacob Moon 12-8 in the regional finals of the state duals.

Richter defeated Perelka 2-0 in the semifinals of the state duals.

Perelka won the Suburban League title after defeating Kyren Butler 9-2 in the finals.

Hakeos won the NLL title after defeating Garn 4-0 in the semis and Lincoln Healy 4-0 in the finals.

120-
1. Julian Tagg- Brecksville (1st state)
2. Brendon Fenton- Elyria (1st, 1st, 7th state)
3. Angelo Rini- St. Edward (5th state)
4. Ricardo Oviedo- Perrysburg (SQ)
5. Zak Anderson- Midview
6. Liam Morrison- Findlay
7. Kyle Maville- Clay
8. Matthew Whipkey- St. Ignatius

Tagg teched state qualifier Kyle Petersen 22-7 in the Suburban League finals in a rematch of last yearís district final.
He also defeated Rini 11-3 in the semifinals of the state duals.

Fenton pinned Anderson and defeated Maville 2-0 in the regional semis and finals of the state duals.

126-
1. Mick Burnett- Elyria (6th state)
2. Bryce Hepner- St. Edward (2nd state)
3. Jimmy Carmany- Brecksville (SQ)
4. D.J. Huff- St. Ignatius*
5. Charles Chapman- (Fremont) Ross
6. Jayden Jones- Ashland
7. Chase Walczak- Perrysburg (6th district)
8. Mike Daly- Clay

Burnett won the GCC title after defeating Derek Fields 9-5 in the finals.

Hepner bested Carmany 5-2 in the state duals semis.

Walczak pinned Cody Hutt in the NLL finals.

132-
1. Gabriel Tagg- Brecksville (3rd, 2nd state)
2. Matt Kazimir- St. Edward (4th, 3rd state)
3. Josh Breeding- Elyria (5th state)
4. Deshea Pettiford- (Fremont) Ross (SQ)
5. Jake Visintine- Ashland
6. Khalil Brown- Lorain
7. Patrick McGraw- St. Ignatius
8. Cameron Piercy- Whitmer

Tagg avenged his Ironman loss to Kazimir with an 8-2 win in the state duals semis. He also teched state placer Jack Gorman 22-7 in the Suburban League finals.

138-
1. Bryce Andonian- St. Edward (5th, 1st state)
2. Marco Regalbuto- Brecksville (5th state)
3. Lamonte Chapman- (Fremont) Ross (SQ, 2nd state 2016)
4. Ben Blickle- Strongsville
5. Austin McNamara- Ashland
6. Matt Zuckerman- Elyria (SQ)
7. Jihad Salti- Olmsted Falls (SQ)
8. Alex Garee- Perrysburg (4th middle school state)

Andonian beat Regalbuto 15-6 in the semifinals of the state duals.

Chapman was 2nd (@145) at the Rieman where he beat state qualifier Demetrious Monroe 6-2 in the semis.

Garee won the NLL title, defeating Conner Liber 5-3 in the finals.

145-
1. Sam Dover- St. Edward (3rd, 5th state)
2. Victor Voinovich- Brecksville (1st middle school state)
3. Josh Jaeckin- Olmsted Falls (8th state)
4. Garret Anderson- Clay (SQ)
5. Enrique Munguia- Elyria
6. Ben Douglas- Findlay
7. Chase Haimerl- Thomas Worthington (6th district)
8. Trent Osborne- Madison Comp.

Dover bested Voinovich 1-0 in the state duals semis and then pulled off a big upset in the finals, defeating 3x state champ Mitch Moore 4-3 in OT.

Voinovich beat state placer Michael North 5-2 in the Suburban League finals.

152-
1. Farouq Muhammed- Elyria (5th district, 6th state 2016)
2. Paddy Gallagher- St Edward (1st middle school state)
3. Landon Plank- Ashland (SQ)
4. Ben Vanadia- Brecksville (2nd middle school state)
5. Paul Twarog- North Royalton
6. Boston Dubocq- Findlay
7. Kyle Miller- Clay
8. Jayden Jackson- Lakewood (7th middle school state)

Gallagher bested Vanadia 26-11 in the semifinals of the state duals.

160-
1. Najee Lockett- St. Ignatius (6th district)
2. Ethan Hatcher- Brecksville (SQ)
3. Hudson Hightower- St. Edward (2nd middle school state 2016)
4. Jake Evans- Elyria (1st middle school state)
5. Jackson Weissinger- (Fremont) Ross
6. Dru Hernandez- Findlay (SQ)
7. Troy Murphy- Clay
8. Shawn Petty- Lorain

Evans won the GCC title, pinning district placer Christian Marinozzi in the finals.

170-
1. Garrett Barth- (Fremont) Ross (SQ)
2. Josh Nagy- Clay
3. Ethan Garee- Perrysburg
4. Mike Garcar- St. Edward
5. Jakob Beverly- Ashland
6. Logan Toth- St. Ignatius
7. A.J. Savona- St. Johnís Jesuit
8. Josiah Trevino- Findlay

Barth placed 3rd at the Rieman where he beat Tyler Tolarchyk 12-5 in the consolation finals.

Garee won the NLL Tournament, beating Noah Pasquinelli 5-4 in the finals.

182-
1. Trevor Begin- Midview (5th district)
2. Jaden Mendeluk- Olmsted Falls (5th district)
3. Tim Marshall- St. Johnís Jesuit
4. Jacob Meek- Clay
5. Nick Franks- Brecksville
6. Jiryes Zakaib- St. Edward
7. Joseph Rodriguez- Lakewood
8. David Weaver- Berea-Midpark

Begin bested Weaver (18-2) in their recent dual meet.

195-
1. Cody Howard- St. Edward (2nd state)
2. Michael Drobnick- St. Ignatius (SQ)
3. Caleb Wood- (Fremont) Ross
4. Seth Frambach- Midview (SQ)
5. Zach Bryant- Findlay (SQ)
6. Cutter Briggs- Avon Lake
7. Jordan Greer- Avon
8. Andrew Bachie- Berea-Midpark

Briggs bested Bachie 3-2 in their dual meet showdown.

220-
1. Josh Bever- Ashland (7th state)
2. Seamus OíMalley- St. Edward
3. Jake Roesch- Avon
4. Zach DíAnna- Brecksville (8th state)
5. Aidan Gill- St. Ignatius (SQ)*
6. Lazar Gasic- N. Royalton
7. Marko Flowers- Perrysburg
8. Lyle Campbell- Clay

OíMalley pinned DíAnna in the semifinals of the state duals.

285-
1. Matt Lee- Steele (5th state)
2. Nick Daly- Clay (SQ)
3. Luca Santillo- St. Edward
4. Cole Ragan- Anthony Wayne
5. Cade Chapetta- (Holland) Springfield (6th district)
6. Max Wittman- Avon Lake
7. Daniel Bucknavich- Midview
8. Tyler Jones- N. Olmsted

Ragan beat Chapetta 5-2 in the NLL finals.

Teams:
1. St. Edward
2. Brecksville
3. Elyria
4. Clay
5. St. Ignatius
6. (Fremont) Ross
7. Ashland
8. Midview

St. Edward finished as runners-up to Graham at the D-1 state duals where they beat Mason (48-12) and Brecksville (40-16) in the quarters and semifinals.


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baumís Page and Jakeís Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mid-season Rankings (all three divisions posted 1-4-17 late evening) bucksman Wrestling 32 02-09-18 12:10 AM
Troy D-3 District Rankings (Off Season #3) McClearn7 Wrestling 0 09-21-17 02:28 PM
Waite D-3 District Rankings (Off-Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 15 07-22-17 10:47 AM
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 3 05-30-17 07:19 AM
District Champs 2017 Yappi Baseball 11 05-21-17 07:07 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:11 AM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz