Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Wrestling

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-14-17, 02:52 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 790
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #5)

I moved the Madison Plains Sectional wrestlers into this district based off of the previous Yappi thread regarding sectional and district composition. It sounded like the Alexander Sectional teams would be divided between this district and Troy. Iíll keep them here for now until I hear which teams will be headed west.

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.

I started moving wrestlers up and down from their previous yearís weights. The new weights are partially based off of where theyíve been wrestling in the off season, though a lot of it is pure guesswork at this time.
Please let me know if anyone has inside information about new weights, schools, or wrestlers that they think should be added.

Iíve tried shifting the wrestlers around from schools that changed divisions. Please let me know if any are wrong, or if Iím forgetting any schools/wrestlers.

* = unsure about participation

-The schools of the incoming freshmen are based off of the previous Yappi thread. Please let me know if any are wrong or have changed.

106-
1. Collin Yinger- Nelsonville-York (4th state)
2. Lucian Brink- Coshocton (SQ)
3. Marshal Niswonger- Caldwell (5th district)
4. Gavin Weaver- Newcomerstown
5. Tyler Banta- Malvern
6. Chase Ward- Martins Ferry
7. Jeremy Fletcher- Huntington
8. Manny Hielman- Northmor

113-
1. Jacob Edwards- River Valley (6th district, 5th district 2016)
2. Jordan Dalby- Union Local
3. Joseph Bonfini- Bellaire
4. Cooper Hemming- Sandy Valley
5. Dakoda Jenkins- Ridgedale
6. Jake Mathews- (Richmond) Edison
7. Brayden Rittenhouse- W. Muskingum
8. Taiylor Hubley- Cardington-Lincoln

The addition of Jenkins should help strengthen the lighter weights here at Coshocton, regardless of whether he opts to go 106, 113, or another weight.

120-
1. Carter Wolf- Pleasant (7th state)
2. Kalib Patterson- Ridgedale (8th state)
3. Austin Guthrie- Coshocton (SQ)
4. James Torres- (Richmond) Edison (5th district)
5. Tarren Riffle- N. Union
6. Andrew Knaup- W. Muskingum
7. Chase Mollencamp- Liberty Union
8. Jesse Kean- West Jefferson

Patterson and Riffle add depth to this weight class with the Madison Plains Sectionalís move to this district. Patterson was a state placer last season, and Riffle posted an impressive win over Nick Lehner at the MOAC Tournament.

126-
1. Klay Reeves- (Johnstown) Northridge (8th, 8th state)
2. Gavin Ramos- Northmor (6th district)
3. Brayden Reynolds- Barnesville
4. Skylar Davis- Fredericktown (6th district)
5. Tyler Antonacci- Bridgeport
6. Joseph Burns- River Valley
7. Jason Thomas- Huntington
8. Jory Lust-George- Grandview Hts.

132-
1. Noah Inboden- Nelsonville-York (8th state)
2. Logan Hursey- Newcomerstown (3rd middle school state)
3. Blake Barrick- Coshocton (SQ)
4. Ryley Crall- Union Local (5th district)
5. Steven Mitchell- Bellaire
6. Nick Miller- N. Union
7. Jacob Newell- Sandy Valley
8. Levi Pemberton- Caldwell

138-
1. Mason Kuneff- Bridgeport (SQ)
2. Aaron Kitts- Northmor (SQ)
3. Dallas Scott- Centerburg (SQ 2016)
4. Brian Heller- Nelsonville-York (SQ)
5. Tyler Caudy- Ridgewood (5th district)
6. Hunter Gilbert- Belpre (6th district)
7. Clay Moore- Bellaire
8. Ben Howell- Union Local*

This weight is looking increasingly deeper with Kuneff down from 145 and Scott moving in with the rest of the Madison Plains Sectional. We could potentially see 3 state qualifiers and 2 other district placers vying for 4 spots.

145-
1. Conan Becker- Northmor (6th, 5th state)
2. Jeremiah Dobbins- River Valley
3. Andrew Halko- Bishop Ready (6th district 2016)
4. Jackson Unger- Coshocton
5. Carter Winegarner- W. Muskingum
6. Mark Woodard- W. Jefferson
7. Todd Zbuka- Tusky Valley
8. Dylan Hershberger- Garaway

It looks like Woodard is registered here for the Central District All-Star Preview, and Halko will also be at this district along with the rest of the Madison Plains Sectional.

152-
1. Conor Becker- Northmor (SQ)
2. Billy Luft- Newark Catholic (SQ)
3. Anthony Koping- Nelsonville-York
4. Griffen Heatherington- Bellaire
5. Anthony Sanders- Newcomerstown
6. Richard McFarland- Martins Ferry
7. Brandon Strickland- Mt. Gilead
8. Aiden Taylor- River

160-
1. Colt Yinger- Nelsonville-York (2nd, 3rd state)
2. Forrest Belli- (Johnstown) Northridge (5th state)
3. Santino Kusic- Bridgeport (SQ)
4. Brylan Clouse- Barnesville (5th district, 6th district 2016)
5. Seth Cade- (Richmond) Edison (6th district)
6. Logan Harper- W. Jefferson
7. Bryce Stanley- Grandview Hts.
8. Karson Holley- Ridegdale

170-
1. Tyler Speelman- Nelsonville-York (6th state)
2. Richie Stalnaker- Newark Catholic (SQ 2016)
3. Zac Talbot- River*
4. Eric Weber- River Valley
5. Austin Croto- Tusky Valley
6. Drake Dobson- Martins Ferry
7. Jarrett Deaton- Bridgeport
8. Michael Herrmann- Steubenville C.C.

182-
1. River Pappas- (Richmond) Edison (6th district)
2. Jackson Dunn- Tusky Valley (SQ 2016)
3. Brice Berger- Danville
4. Jason Stubbs- Ridgewood
5. Mason Wiley- Caldwell
6. Nate Wilson- W. Jefferson
7. Chris Cox-Wilson- N. Union
8. Logan Bruce- Nelsonville-York

I was taken a back to see that Boro had Pappas ranked at 182 after wrestling 220 last season and coming within a bout of the state tournament. Heíll be as much of a district title threat at this weight as he was at 220. I remember Tim Samson placing 6th in the state at 285 and then finishing 5th at 189 two years later.

195-
1. Dalton Hoover- Martins Ferry (3rd, 2nd state)
2. Hudson Jump- Grandview Hts. (5th, 7th state)
3. Josh Pearson- Columbus Academy (SQ 2016)
4. Jarrett Palmer- W. Muskingum (6th district)
5. Dalton Rice- Shenandoah
6. Will Gillingham- Paint Valley*
7. Colten Roark- Fereal Hocking
8. Julian Anderson- Mt. Gilead

This weight suddenly looks impressive with Hoover dropping into it, and both Jump and Pearson moving from Troy to this district in 2018.

220-
1. Jamie Baisden- Pleasant
2. Dylan Thompson- N. Union
3. Seth Johnson- Tusky Valley
4. Kevin Cuervo- Steubenville C.C.
5. Hunter Braithwaite- W. Jefferson
6. Dylan Wilson- Danville
7. Andrew Moore- Southeastern
8. Cash Presnell- Shenandoah

With Pappasís move down to 182 and Hooverís drop to 195, this weight loses its clear favorites and becomes fairly wide open. It sounded like Boxley may be done wrestling, but he would certainly be in the mix for a state qualification spot at this weight.

285-
1. Hunter Bodkin- Martins Ferry (SQ, 8th state 2016)
2. Donovan McCollister- Nelsonville-York (SQ)
3. Kade Clark- Union Local (6th district)
4. Mitchell Hurlburt- Fredericktown
5. Liam Kirkpatrick- Newark Cath.
6. Levi Bryant- Bridgeport
7. Chet Lohr- W. Jefferson
8. Kaleb Fisher- Mt. Gilead

Iím not sure if Bodkin stays at 285 or makes the cut to 220 with Hoover deciding to go 195. Heíd have a better shot at a state title at 285, assuming state champ Willis is going 220 as predicted.

Teams:
1. Nelsonville-York
2. Northmor
3. Martins Ferry
4. Bridgeport
5. River Valley
6. Coshocton
7. Edison
8. Union Local

Martins Ferry bumps up a bit in the team rankings. Adding in the Madison Plains Sectional to this district will bring depth to some of these weights, and teams with a few top end wrestlers (like Martins Ferry) will have their team score less affected by deeper weight-classes.

Bridgeport drops a bit after losing state qualifier Garrett Duncan for the season with an injury. Iím always sorry to hear that someone is going to miss the season, but Iím glad to hear that Duncan will be alright after hearing about the severity of the injury.


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baumís Page, Inside the Circle, the OVAC wrestling website, and Jakeís Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #3) McClearn7 Wrestling 1 09-21-17 09:00 PM
Troy D-3 District Rankings (Off Season #3) McClearn7 Wrestling 0 09-21-17 02:28 PM
Heath D-2 District Rankings (Off Season #3) McClearn7 Wrestling 9 09-03-17 05:38 PM
Waite D-3 District Rankings (Off-Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 15 07-22-17 10:47 AM
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 3 05-30-17 07:19 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:00 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz