Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Wrestling

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-16-18, 03:27 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 1,072
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Defiance D-3 District Rankings (Off-Season #1)

These initial off-season rankings will have the wrestlers ranked at the weights that they competed at last season. Iíll start moving wrestlers around as the off-season progresses, but for now, everyone is listed at last yearís weight.

The team rankings are also based off of the returning wrestlers and do not yet include the incoming freshmen.
I paired the freshmen with the school that they were listed at on the Yappi thread about middle school state placers. If there was more than one possible school listed, I took a guess.
If there are any freshmen listed at the wrong school, feel free to let me know. Also, if there are any other wrestlers who have transferred, decided not to wrestle next year, or graduated (but I mistakenly left them in the rankings), please let me know.

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.

* = unsure about participation or availability

# = A second wrestler from the same school ranked at the same weight. I will add an extra wrestler to the rankings at each weight that contains a #.

106-
1. Casey Barnett- (Milan) Edison (1st state)
2. Aidan McAlexander- Antwerp (3rd state)
3. Zack Mattin- Delta (7th state)
4. Tyler Davis- Oak Harbor (SQ)
5. Kole Freeman- Hopewell-Loudon (5th district)
6. Jayden Strickland- South Central (6th district)
7. Bryce Maynard- Eastwood
8. Jakey Neer- (Milan) Edison#
9. Cameron Henneman- Liberty Center

Incoming Freshmen:
Gavin Owens- Eastwood (3rd middle school state)
Cade Petersen- Oak Harbor (7th middle school state)

This looks like it should be a solid weight next year, even if some of the top wrestlers move up. I expect Mattin to stay at 106, and Iíd guess that Neer will try to make 106 if Barnett moves up. It looks like Oak Harbor could potentially have middle school state placer Petersen here if Davis moves up in weight.

113-
1. Oscar Sanchez- Genoa (2nd, 1st state)
2. Ray Adams- (Milan) Edison (4th, 7th state)
3. Antonio Lecki- (Millbury) Lake (6th state)
4. Brandon Hahn- Eastwood (SQ)
5. Reece Mullholand- Carey (5th district)
6. Gabe Meyer- Delta (6th district)
7. Dylan Matthews- Liberty Center
8. Randall Mills- Antwerp

All of the district placers from this weight return next season, and there were 3 state placers among that group. Hahn didnít place in Columbus, but his 14-3 win over Adams in the district semis last year as a freshman shows that heís right in the middle of the state placement mix.

120-
1. Julian Sanchez- Genoa (2nd, 2nd, 6th state)
2. Cameron Dickman- Oak Harbor (3rd, 7th state)
3. Zack Schaller- Swanton (SQ)
4. Ashton Varney- Montpelier (6th district)
5. Devin DíEmilio- Genoa#
6. Luke Wamer- (Millbury) Lake
7. Andrew Francis- Archbold
8. Dino Donaldson- Van Buren
9. Mason Glaze- Eastwood

Over the course of his first 3 years of varsity wrestling, Sanchez has posted wins over state champ Graham Shore (2x), state champ Cole Mattin (2x), 3x state placer Eric Bartos, 2x state placer Logan Heil, and Ironman placers Colton Yapoujian and Michael Madara, just to name a few.
I expect him to end his illustrious career with a championship, though itíll be interesting to see if he and returning champ Mattin wrestle the same weight next year. Sanchez won their most recent bout in overtime last season. However, Mattin has shown that he can reverse a close result at the state tournament.

126-
1. Cole Mattin- Delta (1st, 6th, 4th state)
2. Dakota Blanton- (Ashland) Crestview (7th state)
3. Matthew Dewitz- Oak Harbor (5th district)
4. David Garcia- Gibsonburg (6th district)
5. Aidan Fry-Silva- (Collins) Western Reserve
6. Brett Sandwisch- Woodmore
7. Caden Crawford- Hopewell-Loudon
8. Wyatt Lucas- Arcadia

Mattin was one of the bigger stories of last yearís state championships, knocking off 3x state champ and Oklahoma recruit Hoskins in the semifinals on the way to his first state title. It was a big win for the junior, and Iíll be interested to see where he opts to go to college, especially after his brother had such a productive true freshman campaign at Michigan last year.

132-
1. Dylan DíEmilio- Genoa (1st, 1st, 1st state)
2. Tad Jensen- Oak Harbor (SQ)
3. Zach Rocha- Archbold (5th district)
4. Jacob Martz- (Collins) Western Reserve*
5. Will Roth- St. Mary C.C. (6th district, 5th district 2017)
6. Maguire Vollmar- Liberty Center*
7. Colton Falk- Northwood
8. Corey Loera- Elmwood

Martz beat Roth in OT and lost to Rocha last year. However, he did not participate in the post season, so Iím uncertain if he is still wrestling.

138-
1. Dusty Morgillo- Genoa (3rd state)
2. Jordan Keegan- (Milan) Edison (6th state)
3. Teryn DeBold- Seneca E. (SQ)
4. Dawson Swicegood- Delta (5th district)
5. Brennan Short- Archbold
6. Carl Yaney- Liberty Center
7. Austin Fulton- Bucyrus
8. Bailey Glavich- (Collins) Western Reserve

Morgillo made impressive strides as a sophomore, placing 3rd in the state after defeating returning state finalist Alex Isbrandt and 2x state placer Jared Ford. If he continues to improve at such a rapid rate, Genoa will have another individual state title to add to the accolades.

145-
1. Jacob Dillon- McComb (5th district)
2. Tyler Kay- Liberty Center (6th district)
3. Miciah Ankney- Hicksville
4. Morgan Price- Mohawk
5. Jacob Stewart- Genoa
6. Tyler Ramage- (Collins) Western Reserve
7. Zane Jankowski- Eastwood
8. Wyatt Miller- Oak Harbor

Incoming Freshmen:
Shadrick Slone- (Milan) Edison (1st middle school state)
Gunnar Endicott- Elmwood (5th middle school state 2017)

This weight has an interesting mix of returning upperclassmen and incoming freshmen. Slone was a middle school state champ and Endicott placed at middle school state in 2017. There arenít any state qualifiers returning from this group, but Dillon and Kay were both a match away last season.
Iím most intrigued by Ankney, who I didnít see many results from last year, but he finished 4th at Lima C.C. where he pinned state qualifier Brian Heller and defeated state qualifier Gage Pachlhofer by default. He also finished a bout shy of placement at the district tournament.

152-
1. Kevin Contos- Genoa (6th district, 6th state 2017)
2. Trevor Franks- Lakota (SQ)
3. Carlton Roberts- Rossford (SQ)
4. Justin Cole- Lake
5. Race Gorrell- Liberty-Benton
6. Jacob Corral- Elmwood
7. Andrew Smith- McComb
8. Zack Oney- Plymouth

Incoming Freshman:
Remington Bauer- (Milan) Edison (5th middle school state)

Franks was only a sophomore last season, but he qualified for his first state tournament after beating eventual state placer Colton Soules 6-4 in the district semifinals last year. He also took 3x state placer Seth Moore into overtime in the district finals before falling 2-1.
If he continues to improve at his current rate, a state finals appearance is not out of the question this coming season.

160-
1. James Limongi- Genoa (3rd, 1st state)
2. Ryan Marvin- Swanton (8th state)
3. Brady Jaso- Gibsonburg (SQ)
4. D.J. Slone- Willard (6th district)
5. Kasyn Schaffner- Archbold
6. Sam Meyer- St. Paul (6th district 2017)
7. Tim Meyer- Tinora
8. Joe Stoll- (Milan) Edison

I think that Limongi actually had a better overall season as a junior, than he had the previous season when he won a state title. He was able to place 7th at Ironman and knock off a slew of state placers throughout the season. Unfortunately, the year didnít end the way that he hoped, but the good news is that heíll get another shot at a second state title in 2019.

170-
1. Bailey Mendoza- Gibsonburg (3rd, 5th state)
2. Tanner May- Carey (5th, 6th state)
3. T.J. Rhamy- Patrick Henry (6th state)
4. J.D. Osborn- Delta (5th district)
5. Jacob Brewer- (Milan) Edison
6. Caden Brown- Ayersville
7. Garrett Wright- Elmwood
8. Austin Cole- Northwood

This weight has some awesome competitors returning. 3 state placers plus a state alternate, makes for an impressive group, especially at the middle to upper-weights. Hopefully, everyone spreads out a bit to guarantee state qualification.
Mendoza has a shot at a state title, and May is right behind him after placing at state in both of his first two seasons. Rhamy was one of the best newcomers in D-3 last season, placing 6th as a sophomore after missing his freshman season.

182-
1. Will Morrow- Patrick Henry (7th state)
2. Mason Babcock- Archbold (SQ)
3. Tyler Echler- Liberty Center
4. Tony Vasquez- Plymouth
5. Sanford Fraley- Elmwood
6. Cade Whitticar- Van Buren
7. Trent Phoenix- Carey
8. Bradley Geis- Toledo Chr.

Incoming Freshman:
Rollin Robinson- Delta (6th middle school state)

As an 8th grader, Will Morrow won a middle school state title at 209-pounds, so you can understand my surprise when he made the cut down to 182 as a sophomore last year.
It earned him his first state medal, and should provide options for his 2019 state tournament.

195-
1. Jacob Sage- Oak Harbor (8th state)
2. Tche Leroux- Monroeville (6th district)
3. Mitchell Phillips- New London
4. Antonio Quezada- Genoa
5. Gibson Burkholder- Archbold
6. Micah Ritter- Edgerton
7. Roger Hall- Fostoria
8. Reece Young- Van Buren

Sage made a late season cut to 195 last year, and it paid dividends as he earned his first state medal as a junior.
He won a few big overtime bouts last year including a district quarterfinals win over Leroux and a sectional final over state qualifier Seth Welch. Iíd guess that heíll wind up back at 220 next year, but itís possible that he stays down at this weight.

220-
1. Noah Price- (Fremont) St. Joseph C.C. (3rd state)
2. Caleb Carpenter- Liberty Center (6th state)
3. Dalton Richard- Delta (SQ)
4. Montgomery Walls- Monroeville
5. Travis Degler-Meade- Ayersville
6. Will Bechstein- Elmwood
7. Brian Martin- Genoa
8. Kaleb Snodgrass- Van Buren

Incoming Freshman:
Austin Kohlhofer- Delta (5th middle school state)

220 should be stout at this district. Price started last year at heavyweight, so we may see him make the jump, but I expect state placer Sage to move up here after wrestling most of last season at 220. Delta should have either state qualifier Richard or middle school state placer Kohlhofer, and Iíd guess that Carpenter will be back at the weight.

285-
1. Noah Koch- Genoa (3rd state)
2. Trey Leroux- Monroeville (SQ)
3. Kain Brossia- Elmwood (SQ)
4. Raven Brant- Willard (6th district)
5. John Hill- Arcadia
6. Ethan Schlack- Carey
7. Connor Johnson- Liberty Center
8. Tayven Halbisen- Gibsonburg

Koch stepped up his game along with the rest of the Genoa team last year, placing 3rd in a dense heavyweight field. Heíll be the highest returning state placer from that weight-class and a serious state title threat, along with about 6 of his other teammates.

Teams:
1. Genoa
2. Oak Harbor
3. Delta
4. Liberty Center
5. (Milan) Edison
6. Archbold
7. Gibsonburg
8. Elmwood

Genoa claimed the state title in 2018, and barring major catastrophe, theyíll earn a second straight title next year. They return 3x champ DíEmilio, former state champs Limongi and Oscar Sanchez, 2x state finalist Julian Sanchez, 3rd place finishers Koch and Morgillo, and former state placer Contos.


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baumís Page and Jakeís Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-16-18, 04:43 PM
Koleslaw Koleslaw is offline
Junior Varsity
 
Join Date: 07-02-14
Posts: 36
Koleslaw is on a distinguished road
Freeman will likely be in the mix at 106 again.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-16-18, 05:35 PM
Crimsonblooded Crimsonblooded is offline
All District
 
Join Date: 04-05-14
Posts: 141
Crimsonblooded is on a distinguished road
I do believe Trey Leroux is at Norwalk now at HWT.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alliance D-2 District Rankings (Regular Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 12 11-29-17 01:22 PM
Darby D-1 District Rankings (Regular Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 4 11-29-17 12:22 PM
Mansfield D-2 District Rankings (Off-Season #4) McClearn7 Wrestling 0 10-06-17 12:37 PM
Garfield Heights D-3 District Rankings (Off-Season #3) McClearn7 Wrestling 5 09-17-17 04:50 PM
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 3 05-30-17 07:19 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:18 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz