Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Wrestling

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-05-17, 10:52 AM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 960
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Alliance D-2 District Rankings (Off-Season #4)

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.

I started moving wrestlers up and down from their previous year’s weights. The new weights are partially based off of where they’ve been wrestling in the off season, though a lot of it is pure guesswork at this time.
Please let me know if anyone has inside information about new weights, schools, or wrestlers that they think should be added.

I’ve tried shifting the wrestlers around from schools that changed divisions. Please let me know if any are wrong, or if I’m forgetting any schools/wrestlers.

* = unsure about participation

-The schools of the incoming freshmen are based off of the previous Yappi thread. Please let me know if any are wrong or have changed.

106-
1. Jacob Decatur- CVCA (1st, 6th state)
2. Garrett Lautzenheiser- Louisville (7th middle school state)
3. Kyle Rowan- Perry (5th district)
4. Jason Mayes- Jefferson
5. Ethan Fletcher – Canfield (8th middle school state)
6. Dierre Clayton- SVSM (8th middle school state 2016)
7. Hunter Miller- Canton S.
8. Jordan Najdusak- Hubbard

I moved Lautzenheiser up based off of an awesome performance at the Hoosier Preseason Open. He finished 4th and posted a 12-4 major over state qualifier Chase Caprella, a 5-4 win over Indiana state placer Jacob Moran, and a 5-2 win over Indiana state bronze medalist Brayden Lowery.

113-
1. Christian Wayt- West Branch (5th state)
2. Ed Suber- SVSM (7th state)
3. Kyle Petersen- Aurora (SQ)
4. Jake Hamulak- Chardon
5. Tommy Frazier- Lake Catholic
6. Caden Scarbrough (6th middle school state)/Matthew Williams- CVCA
7. Sean Neff- Streetsboro (6th district)
8. Joe Averill- University

Suber beat state qualifier Luke Hewitt 9-1 at the Hoosier Preseason open where they both wrestled at 123.

120-
1. Matt Cardello- CVCA (3rd, 7th, 8th state)
2. Dominic Carone- Streetsboro (2nd, 5th state)
3. Hunter Ryan- Lake Catholic (4th, 6th state)
4. Joe Wright- Coventry (8th state)
5. Hunter Olson- SVSM (SQ)
6. Ryan Jakubiak- Louisville
7. Alex DelGarbino- Girard (5th district)
8. Nick Began- Orange (6th district 2016)

126-
1. Connor McCrone- Lake Catholic (5th, 4th state)
2. Luke Hewitt- Hoban (SQ)
3. Brandon Reeves- Woodridge (6th district)
4. Davin Rhoads- Louisville (2nd middle school state)
5. Mike Hamski- Jefferson
6. Isaiah Smith- Field
7. Logan Martin- Southeast
8. Sam Van Sickle- SVSM (7th middle school state)

132-
1. Jordan Decatur- CVCA (1st state)
2. Jack Gorman- Aurora (SQ, 8th state 2016)
3. David Massey- Woodridge (6th state)
4. Josh Baitt- Jefferson (5th district)
5. Kaleb Kiss- Norton (6th district)
6. Carter Mickley- Louisville
7. McCoy Watkins- Canfield
8. Sean O’Dwyer- University

It was reported by Flo Wrestling that Decatur was scratched from Who’s #1 due to a football injury. Hopefully, he makes a speedy recovery.

138-
1. Luke Wymer- SVSM (4th state)
2. Andy Garr- Aurora (SQ 2016)
3. Cole Bailey- Southeast (5th district 2016)
4. Justin West- CVCA (6th district, 6th district 2016)
5. Miles Knuckles- Coventry
6. Derek Cain- (Akron) Springfield*
7. Skyler Curry- Alliance*
8. Eric El-Hayek- Canfield

145-
1. Bret Baker- Norton (7th state)
2. Parker Utley- Alliance (SQ)
3. Jake Potok- SVSM (SQ)
4. Austin Pownall- CVCA (1st middle school state)
5. Kaleb Dohse- Southeast (5th district)
6. Jeff Dunfee- Ravenna
7. Caiden Rodgers- Streetsboro
8. Dakota Ryan- Lake Cath.

152-
1. Jax Leonard- Louisville (8th state)
2. Luke McKeon- Lake Catholic (SQ)
3. Dylan Miller- West Branch (SQ)
4. Jared Musci- SVSM (SQ)
5. Will McGhee- Aurora (5th district)
6. Ethan Ducca- Chardon (6th district)
7. Stefan Farian- Revere (6th district)
8. Braylin Lightner- Alliance

160-
1. Kevon Freeman - Lake Catholic (1st, 1st, 6th state)
2. David Johnson- SVSM
3. Quinton Kelley- Hoban (3rd state)
4. Anthony D’Alesio- Canfield (4th state)
5. Isaac Yoho- Woodridge (SQ 2016)*
6. Jamil Bannister- Girard (5th district)
7. Trevor Mitch- Aurora
8. Austin Hinzman- Coventry

Johnson and Musci are indeed registered at Super 32 for 160 and 152 respectively, potentially making this weight crazy deep at this district, especially if Yoho is back here.

170-
1. Hank Carey- Streetsboro (SQ)
2. Peter Biery- West Branch
3. Zak Crissman- SVSM
4. Nick Crawford- Canfield
5. Cole Hivnor – Lake Catholic (1st middle school state)
6. Jack Rogan- (Akron) Springfield
7. Marcus Davis- Alliance
8. Jacob Loudon- Aurora

Crissman posted an impressive 4-2 win over state placer Brahm Ginter at the Hoosier Preseason Open.

182-
1. David Crawford- Canfield (1st, 4th, 6th state)
2. Duce Johnson- Alliance (3rd state)
3. David Heath- SVSM (3rd state)
4. Spencer Robinson- Woodridge (SQ)
5. Kenny Marra – West Branch (1st middle school state)
6. Zach Hazlett- Girard
7. Clay Smock- Jefferson
8. Brent Paulus- Louisville

Heath placed 3rd at the Hoosier Pre Season Open where he beat Missouri state bronze medalist Chase Stegall 5-2.

195-
1. Dominic Cooper- Canfield (5th, 6th state)
2. C.J. Williams- Norton (6th district)
3. Colin McNamara- Aurora
4. Anthony Ward-SVSM
5. Sam Eldridge- Chardon
6. Thomas McGee- Benedictine
7. Beckett Fant- Revere
8. Carlos Bach- Girard

220-
1. Tyler Stein- Canfield (SQ)
2. Breslin Walker- CVCA (SQ)
3. Nick Mason- Perry (5th district)
4. Ben Hornacek- Norton (6th district)
5. Chavion Young- Alliance
6. Chris Julian- Howland
7. Louie Stecz- SVSM
8. Lucas Woolf- West Branch

285-
1. Jack DelGarbino- Girard (4th state)
2. Brandon Matlock- Howland (4th state)
3. Alex Leasure- Alliance (SQ)
4. Matthew Holman- CVCA (5th district)
5. Alan Christine- Conneaut
6. Austin Hindley- Woodridge (6th district)
7. Connor Franks- Tallmadge
8. Mehki Reid- Canton S.

Someone noted on the previous Alliance thread that Matlock may wind up at 220 this season. He would be a stronger district favorite at that weight, though I think the state tournament climate could be more difficult.
At 285 he is a co-favorite with DelGarbino for the district and state titles (as well as the sectional and EOWL titles).

Team:
1. SVSM
2. CVCA
3. Canfield
4. Lake Catholic
5. Aurora
6. Alliance
7. Louisville
8. West Branch

With Crissman wrestling 170 for SVSM, the team will be able to fit Ward into the line-up at 195 where he is a legit threat to qualify for the state tournament. That point differential should place them firmly as the favorite in this district heading into the season.
Johnson and Musci wrestling 160 and 152 should help the team out as well. Musci could be as high as #2 at 152, and Johnson could potentially make the district finals at 160.

It sound like state finalist Gage Braun may have sustained an injury. We’ll have to wait and see the severity of the ailment. If he is indeed done for the season, that turns 195 from a 3 horse race into a likely 2 man battle between 2x state placers Stone Day and Dominic Cooper. This could potentially help Canfield who would have an increased likelihood of a state title and a lower potential floor.
I’ll also be interested to see how Canfield addresses the heavyweight slot. Former middle school state champ Peyton Kostelic wrestled up at 220 at the end of last season, though he was more likely a natural 182 or 195. If he can grow into heavyweight, the Cardinals could have another viable state option in their line-up.

SVSM and Louisville are both sending contingents to Super 32. SVSM has Potok, Wymer, Tyson Sieg, Heath, Crissman, Suber, VanSickle, and Olson, while Louisville sends Lautzenheiser, Leonard, Logan Vanicek, Paulus, and Rhoads.
I’m excited to see how the young Louisville team will fair with an off season of development under their belts. They have one of the higher potential upsides of any team at this district with all of the young talent that they possess.


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baum’s Page and Jake’s Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #3) McClearn7 Wrestling 1 09-21-17 09:00 PM
Troy D-3 District Rankings (Off Season #3) McClearn7 Wrestling 0 09-21-17 02:28 PM
Alliance D-2 District Rankings (Off-Season #3) McClearn7 Wrestling 8 08-24-17 01:54 PM
Waite D-3 District Rankings (Off-Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 15 07-22-17 10:47 AM
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 3 05-30-17 07:19 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:43 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz