Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Wrestling

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-11-17, 02:30 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 810
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Heath D-2 District Rankings (Off Season #4)

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.

I started moving wrestlers up and down from their previous year’s weights. The new weights are partially based off of where they’ve been wrestling in the off season, though a lot of it is pure guesswork at this time.
Please let me know if anyone has inside information about new weights, schools, or wrestlers that they think should be added.

I’ve tried shifting the wrestlers around from schools that changed divisions. Please let me know if any are wrong, or if I’m forgetting any schools/wrestlers.

* = unsure about participation

-The schools of the incoming freshmen are based off of the previous Yappi thread. Please let me know if any are wrong or have changed.

106-
1. Peyten Kellar– Warren (2x 1st middle school state)
2. Cael Woods- West Holmes (8th state)
3. Aaron Ferguson – Steubenville (2nd middle school state)
4. Howard Williams – East Liverpool (3rd middle school state)
5. Michael Petrella- Bishop Hartley (6th district)
6. Drake Decker- Minerva
7. Keegan Kohler- Fairfield U.
8. Dominic Davis- London

Keller is registered for Super 32, and I’m excited to see what he can do against some of the best wrestlers in the nation at his weights. He’s also expected to wrestle at Ironman where he’ll face an equally stern test.

113-
1. Thane Kaufman- West Holmes (SQ)
2. Caleb Greenlee- Gallia Academy
3. Jarrett Warrington- Claymont (SQ)
4. Peyton Blasko- Steubenville (SQ)
5. Terry Gatrell- Meadowbrook (5th district, 6th district 2016)
6. Jordan Crist- Amanda-Clearcreek (SQ)
7. Crae Muzykoski- Licking Valley
8. Blake Sheppard- New Lexington

Muzykoski was a round of 12 wrestler at the middle school state tournament last year where he lost to the 4th and 6th place finishers by a combined 3 points.

120-
1. Cole McComas- Beaver Local (2nd state)
2. Jake Johnson- Jonathan Alder (SQ)
3. Brady O’Connor- Indian Valley (SQ)
4. Douglas Terry – Granville (2nd middle school state)
5. Tyler Muldrew- Steubenville (4th middle school state)
6. Justice Freeman- New Lexington (SQ)
7. Kyle Greenlee- Gallia Academy (5th district)
8. Abe Frizzell- Meadowbrook (6th district, 5th district 2016)

This weight looks like it could be ludicrous. McComas and Johnson are both registered at 120 for Super 32, so I moved them up and down respectively. It’s possible that McComas eventually cuts to 113, or that Johnson grows into 126, but for the time being, this looks like the deepest weight in the district.

126-
1. Jacson Muldrew- Steubenville (5th state)
2. Dalton Burcher- Indian Valley (SQ, 8th state 2016)
3. Skyler Lasure- Beaver Local (7th state)
4. Gunner Carpenter- Licking Valley (SQ, 8th state 2015)
5. Hunter Wilson- Maysville
6. Devan Factor- Sheridan
7. Zach Glick- New Lexington
8. Bill Murray- Steubenville

132-
1. Addison Fogle- Licking Valley (5th state)
2. Maxx Peters – Claymont (SQ)
3. Zane Minella- Steubenville
4. Devon Salsberry – Beaver Local (5th middle school state)
5. Jordan Barnett – Sheridan (6th middle school state)
6. Ben Miller- Fairfield Union
7. Landin Price- New Lexington
8. Chris Jackson- Athens

Salsberry beat Burnett 3-0 in the 5th place final of the middle school state tournament last year.

138-
1. Dylan Dodson – Licking Valley (3rd middle school state)
2. Adam Lenhoff- Indian Valley (SQ)
3. Mitchell Miracle- River Valley (SQ)
4. Nathan Welsh- Fairfield Union
5. Joseph Petrella- Bishop Hartley
6. Noah Smith- Beaver Local (6th district)
7. Parker Mazik- Indian Creek
8. Evan Hertel- Minerva

145-
1. Ben Pasiuk- Carrollton (2nd, 2nd state)
2. Anthony Rice- Steubenville (4th state)
3. Dakota Bunting- Claymont (8th state)
4. Noah Barnett- Sheridan (5th district, 6th district 2016)
5. Hayden Danals – River Valley (3rd middle school state)
6. Tyler Hartless- Licking Valley
7. Griffin Burkhart – Morgan
8. Louis Dytko- Col. DeSales

120 may be the deepest weight, but 145 looks like it has the potential to be a lot of fun as well. 3 state placers, a state alternate, a middle school state placer, and Hartless who pinned state qualifier Miracle in the sectional finals.

152-
1. Jashon Hubbard- Steubenville (3rd, 4th, 3rd state)
2. Justin Shaw- Carrollton (5th state)
3. Beau Smith- Beaver Local (SQ)
4. Briar Cadle- Claymont (6th district)
5. Colt Hanson- Morgan
6. Devin Eakle- Indian Creek
7. Conner Fritz- Minerva
8. Matthew Love- Indian Valley

Hubbard will get the chance to test himself against some of the best wrestlers in the nation at Ironman this year.
During his high school career, he has already posted wins over West Virginia state champ Robert Bozek, as well as Nate Keaton and Matt Cardello (2x) who have both been ranked nationally during their careers.

160-
1. Brandon Daniels- Carrollton (SQ)
2. Blake Wickline- Bloom Carroll (SQ)
3. Jerrett Munyan- Sheridan (SQ 2016)
4. Kaden Bunting- Claymont (6th district)
5. Logan Wilson- Indian Creek*
6. Liam Keller- Warren
7. Jared Wright- Beaver Local
8. Jake Armstrong- Indian Valley

170-
1. Keegan Vanmeter- Granville (SQ)
2. Wesley Pauley- Morgan (SQ)
3. David Tuttle- Steubenville (5th district)
4. John Mautz- New Lexington (6th district)
5. Jarrett Swinderman- Indian Valley
6. David Harper- Philo (4th middle school state)
7. Anthony Mecum- East Liverpool
8. Cole Jackson- Hartley

I expect Tuttle to make a significant jump this year and possibly challenge for a district title by season’s end. He beat Pauley 3-1 in the sectional finals last year but was pinned by the same wrestler in their go-to-state rematch.

182-
1. Ashton Eyler- Claymont (3rd, 6th state)
2. Cody Neece- Sheridan (SQ)
3. Hayden McGee- Maysville (5th district)
4. Eliot Clark- Bexley (5th district)
5. Josh Baldridge- West Holmes
6. Chad Mays- Beaver Local
7. Brodey Parsons- Indian Valley
8. Andrew Hammon- Lakewood

State qualifier Neece is a big pick-up for Sheridan. He should help the team challenge for a trophy at either this district or Wilmington (depending where they end up after we find out which teams are heading to which district).

195-
1. Jud Ramage- Meadowbrook (5th state)
2. Kole Aubiel- Claymont
3. Lance Marshall- Amanda-Clearcreek*
4. Blayne Erwin- Harrison Central
5. Nate Jackson- Hartley
6. Sam Lowe – Beaver Local (4th middle school state)
7. Stephen Baldridge – West Holmes (5th middle school state)
8. Seth Burgess- New Lexington

This looks like one of the more open weights at this district. Ramage is a solid #1, but after that there is a great deal of youth and a lack of district credentials.
Middle school state placers Lowe and Baldridge can make a splash if they can handle the jump in strength.
Marshall posted a win over state qualifier Austin Carroll last year but missed the post season.

220-
1. Luke Shively- New Lexington
2. Owen Loughman- Sheridan (SQ 2016)
3. Garrett Givens- Beaver Local
4. Lyle Clark- Claymont
5. Grant Robinson- Bexley
6. Gage Swartz- Philo
7. Matt Prysock- Fairfield Union
8. Blake Dayton – Maysville (3rd middle school state)

285-
1. Sam Mitchell- River View (6th state)
2. Austin Smith- Amanda-Clearcreek (SQ)
3. Tyler Ely- Steubenville (SQ)
4. Travis Kuttler- Minerva (6th district 2016)
5. Ty Robinson- Philo (5th district)
6. Zach Thomas- Beaver Local
7. Chad Douglas- Independence (6th district)
8. Dane Black- Lakewood

This should be a quality weight at Heath with a state placer, 2 state qualifiers, and 3 district placers returning.
Smith, a prolific pinner, moves up to D-2 this season. He’s also shown that he can gut out the close matches, as we saw in his 1-0 district semifinal win over returning state placer Hunter Bodkin last year.

Team:
1. Steubenville
2. Claymont
3. Beaver Local
4. Sheridan
5. Indian Valley
6. Licking Valley
7. New Lexington
8. Carrollton

Steubenville will send 2 wrestlers to Ironman this season. My guess would be state placers Hubbard and Rice, though they’ve also added the Muldrews and middle school state finalist Ferguson.
I know Ironman is always looking to add more heavyweights, but my guess is that Ely will be participating in football at that time.

Dodson was originally listed at 138 for Super 32, but he’s now bumped up to 145, per the entry list. He may have figured the preseason cut wasn’t worth it, or he may just be growing into 145 in which case, he and Hartless could flip weights.

Carrollton will also send one wrestler to Ironman. My guess would be 2x state finalist Pasiuk, though Shaw would be a tough out for anyone in the tournament.


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baum’s Page, the OVAC website, Inside the Circle, and Jake’s Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-13-17, 11:44 AM
tarl tarl is offline
All District
 
Join Date: 10-09-13
Posts: 105
tarl is on a distinguished road
Thanks for the rankings, #8 for Carrollton dont believe they have been less than 4th the last 5 or 6 years, 3rd the last 3 years, should be interesting.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-13-17, 01:20 PM
78 Panther 78 Panther is offline
Varsity
 
Join Date: 12-22-16
Location: SEO
Posts: 51
78 Panther is on a distinguished road
Glad to See both Sheridan and in New Lex in that top 8 but i kinda feel like that ranking is a bit backwards considering previous head to head match-ups. Who's to say I'm ready for this season to commence, love me some wrestling season ! Good Luck to all the schools in this District and Watch them Panthers as they should be deep if healthy and full of excitement !
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-15-17, 12:32 PM
tarl tarl is offline
All District
 
Join Date: 10-09-13
Posts: 105
tarl is on a distinguished road
any word on how the east/central sectionals will be this year?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-17-17, 12:14 PM
Dgrove@BC Dgrove@BC is offline
Freshman
 
Join Date: 05-24-16
Posts: 24
Dgrove@BC is on a distinguished road
Sectionals

Separated is what I have been told so far.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-17-17, 07:17 PM
knuck97 knuck97 is offline
All Region
 
Join Date: 12-31-11
Posts: 280
knuck97 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by tarl View Post
any word on how the east/central sectionals will be this year?
Central will have one sectional, SE will have one sectional and the East will have two sectionals from what I heard.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #3) McClearn7 Wrestling 1 09-21-17 09:00 PM
Troy D-3 District Rankings (Off Season #3) McClearn7 Wrestling 0 09-21-17 02:28 PM
Heath D-2 District Rankings (Off Season #3) McClearn7 Wrestling 9 09-03-17 05:38 PM
Waite D-3 District Rankings (Off-Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 15 07-22-17 10:47 AM
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 3 05-30-17 07:19 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:45 AM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz