Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Wrestling

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-25-17, 12:25 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 789
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #1)

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.

These off-season rankings will start off with the wrestlers listed at the weights that they wrestled in the 2016-2017 season.
I’ll move wrestlers up and down as the off-season progresses (and add the incoming freshmen into the rankings eventually). Feel free to let me know if anyone has inside information about new weights, schools, or wrestlers that they think should be added.
I will also move teams up and down when the new divisional breakdowns are available.

* = unsure about participation

# = 2 wrestlers from the same team listed (I will add additional wrestlers to the rankings at these weights)

-The schools of the incoming freshmen are based off of the previous Yappi thread. Please let me know if any are wrong or have changed.

106-
1. Collin Yinger- Nelsonville-York (4th state)
2. Lucian Brink- Coshocton (SQ)
3. Jordan Crist- Amanda-Clearcreek (SQ)
4. Marshal Niswonger- Caldwell (5th district)
5. Gavin Weaver- Newcomerstown
6. Chanston Moll- Westfall (6th district)
7. Joseph Bonfini- Bellaire
8. Tyler Banta- Malvern

Yinger ended his season in impressive fashion, placing 4th at the state tournament, one spot ahead of district champ Bethel.
He started off his state tournament run with a 7-0 win over 8th place finisher Boot Kuhlins before falling to state champ Oscar Sanchez in the semifinals.
Yinger rebounded with a 4-3 win over a tough Jared Fahrer to earn placement, and he followed that win with 2 overtime victories to reach the consolation finals.
The first OT win was a 3-1 sudden victory bout with Ray Adams, and the second was a 4-2 triumph over Devan Hendricks who had knocked off Bethel in the quarterfinals.

113-
1. Klay Reeves- (Johnstown) Northridge (8th, 8th state)
2. Austin Guthrie- Coshocton (SQ)
3. James Torres- (Richmond) Edison (5th district)
4. Jordan Hoselton- Zane Trace (SQ 2016)
5. Jacob Edwards- River Valley (6th district, 5th district 2016)
6. Owen Ott- Harrison Central
7. Brayden Reynolds- Barnesville
8. Andrew Knaup- W. Muskingum

Reeves earned his second state placement in as many years, beating Kaleb Nickels (10-4) and senior Kobe Cunningham 2-1 at the state tournament.
He also earned two victories over state qualifier David Staten, besting him 6-3 in the sectional finals and then defeating him 6-2 in overtime in the consolation finals of the district tournament the next week.
Earlier in the year Reeves earned a title at the Licking County Conference Tournament where he beat district placer Alec Fulwider 6-2 in the finals.

120-
1. Jacson Muldrew- Shadyside (5th state)
2. Carter Wolf- Pleasant (7th state)
3. Blake Barrick- Coshocton (SQ)
4. Ryley Crall- Union Local (5th district)
5. Skylar Davis- Fredericktown (6th district)
6. Tyler Antonacci- Bridgeport
7. Joseph Burns- River Valley
8. Chase Mollencamp- Liberty Union

Muldrew claimed his first district title last season, dominating the field at Coshocton where he majored state qualifier Jakob Neer 13-2 in the semis and then pinned Barrick in the first period of their finals bout.
A week later, Muldrew reached his first state semifinals after pinning Dakota Blanton in the first period and beating 8th place finisher Kalib Patterson 6-3 in his first two bouts.
He closed out his season in impressive fashion, knocking off returning 4th place finisher Cole Mattin 4-1 in the 5th place bout to end the year with a win.

126-
1. Noah Inboden- Nelsonville-York (8th state)
2. Gavin Ramos- Northmor (6th district)
3. Jacob Newell- Sandy Valley
4. Clay Moore- Bellaire
5. Liam Smith- Westfall
6. Levi Pemberton- Caldwell
7. Joey Buckland- West Jefferson
8. Spencer Enderle- East Knox

Inboden was one of the bigger surprise placers in D-3 last year, earning his first state medal as a freshman after placing 4th at the district tournament the week before.
After finishing 2nd to state qualifier Blake Evans at the sectional tournament, Inboden reached the district quarterfinals where he was defeated by 3x state qualifier Matt Seifert. He rebounded with 3 straight consolation wins including a 2-1 triumph over Clay Moore and a pin over Ramos in the go-to-state bout.
Inboden was pinned by Niko Chilson in the first round of the state tournament before grinding out a 1-0 win over senior Dominic Rosin in the first round of consolation matches. He would earn placement in his next bout, pinning Blake Evans in the blood round, avenging the loss that he suffered in the sectional finals.

132-
1. Aaron Kitts- Northmor (SQ)
2. Richie Stalnaker- Newark Catholic (SQ 2016)*
3. Brian Heller- Nelsonville-York (SQ)
4. Tyler Caudy- Ridgewood (5th district)
5. Hunter Gilbert- Belpre (6th district)
6. Ben Howell- Union Local*
7. Bryce Farrabee- Barnesville
8. Collin Wiley- Caldwell

Incoming Freshman:
Elijah Pack- Newark Catholic (6th middle school state 2016)

Kitts claimed win over state qualifiers Logan Ball (10-7) and Dallas Scott (4-0) over the course of last season before posting runner-up finishes at both the sectional and district tournaments.
His district tournament run included a pair of 15-0 tech falls over Gilbert and Caudy as well as a first period pin of Blake Vest in the semifinals that locked up a spot in the state tournament for a second straight year.

138-
1. Conan Becker- Northmor (6th, 5th state)
2. Billy Luft- Newark Catholic (SQ)
3. Mason Kuneff- Bridgeport (SQ)
4. Jeremiah Dobbins- River Valley
5. Jackson Unger- Coshocton
6. Todd Zbuka- Tusky Valley
7. Dylan Hershberger- Garaway
8. Hunter Bolt- Westfall

Incoming Freshman:
David Chapman – Crooksville (8th middle school state)

Becker earned his second straight state medal as a junior last season, reaching the semifinals after beating Zane Strubler (5-4) and Austin Eick (8-0) in his first two bouts.
This came a week after he dominated the field at the district tournament besting Luft 10-1 in the finals after pinning Mark Johns in the semis.
Becker’s most impressive tournament of the season may have been his runner-up finish at Medina where he defeated state qualifier Justin Taylor (7-2), state placer Dakota Bunting (10-2), and state finalist Alex Isbrandt (7-5) on his way to the championship bout.

145-
1. Conor Becker- Northmor (SQ)
2. Jonas Proffitt- Westfall (SQ)
3. Mark Woodward- W. Jefferson
4. Griffen Heatherington- Bellaire
5. Anthony Sanders- Newcomerstown
6. Aiden Taylor- River
7. Adrian Abolins- Liberty Union
8. Dalton Metzger- Adena

Becker was even more impressive than I expected during his freshman year, winning a district title and finishing a bout shy of placement at the state tournament.
Becker bested Proffitt 9-7 in the district finals after pinning state placer Dawson Hoselton in their semifinal bout.
Becker also defeated state qualifier Thomas Forbes twice at the Gorman and he downed Jordan Cress 6-0 in the first round of the state tournament.

152-
1. Forrest Belli- (Johnstown) Northridge (5th state)
2. Santino Kusic- Bridgeport (SQ)
3. Brylan Clouse- Barnesville (5th district, 6th district 2016)
4. Seth Cade- (Richmond) Edison (6th district)
5. Anthony Koping- Nelsonville-York
6. Logan Harper- W. Jefferson
7. Seth Turner- Amanda-Clearcreek
8. Richard McFarland- Martins Ferry

Belli hits new heights with each passing season, and his continued improvement resulted in a state medal this past year.
Belli downed Ian Maund (1:39), Logan Balbaugh (1:28), 7th place finisher Bailey Slattman (7-1), and 2x state placer Hugo Villerreal (9-4) at the state tournament. The last win was especially significant, because it avenged an earlier quarterfinal loss to Villerreal and it ended Belli’s season with a 5th place finish.
Among his other wins last year, Belli also defeated state qualifiers Xavier Torres, Brian Bethel, Billy Wickline, Santino Kusic, and Mathew Ross, as well as state placer Luciano Mendicino.

160-
1. Tyler Speelman- Nelsonville-York (6th state)
2. Eric Weber- River Valley
3. Austin Croto- Tusky Valley
4. Drake Dobson- Martins Ferry
5. Coleman Dodds- Harrison Cent.*
6. Jarrett Deaton- Bridgeport
7. Jack Reese- Buckeye Local
8. John Tuller- Westfall

Speelman racked up one pin after another in a junior year that landed him his first state medal.
Among his 4 pins at New Lexington were victories over state qualifier Javon Merrill and state placer Steele Strout.
Speelman again bested Merrill (14-2) in the consolation finals of the district tournament to claim a 3rd place finish.
In Columbus, Speelman bested Dalton Burns 3-1 in the first round of the state tournament, and then he pinned district champ Elvis Conkle in the quarterfinals to lock up a 6th place finish.

170-
1. Brett Posey- Zane Trace (8th state)
2. Sean Netherton- Westfall (SQ)
3. Brice Berger- Danville
4. Zac Talbot- River*
5. Logan Bruce- Nelsonville-York
6. Michael Herrmann- Steubenville C.C.
7. James Hood- Pleasant
8. Timothy Bell- Bellaire

Incoming Freshman:
Colt Snyder – Nelsonville-York (7th middle school state)

Posey climbed to a new plateau of performance last season, claiming his first state medal after winning a district title at Coshocton.
He toughed out close wins over Danny Rosales (3-2 OT) and Garrett Kuns (2-0) to earn that state medal a week after besting Kasey Bethel 12-3 in the district finals.
Posey also claimed a 5-1 win over state qualifier Netherton in the sectional finals, and he earned a 3-2 victory over state placer Ben Davenport at Miami Trace.

182-
1. Austin Carroll- Zane Trace (SQ)
2. Garrett Duncan- Bridgeport (SQ)
3. Lance Marshall- Amanda-Clearcreek*
4. Blayne Erwin- Harrison Central
5. Jason Stubbs- Ridgewood
6. Mason Wiley- Caldwell
7. Nathaniel Wilson- West Jefferson
8. Avery Smith- Amanda-Clearcreek#
(9.) Shayne Christian- Buckeye Local

Like his teammate Posey, Carroll earned his first district title in 2017 after defeating Garrett Duncan 9-6 in sudden victory in the district finals.
Carroll also earned a 5-4 win over state qualifier Mason Burger in the district semis after pinning Stubbs in the quarterfinals.
He also added tournament titles at Jackson, Vinton County, Miami Trace, and the Alexander Sectional Tournament during the season.

195-
1. Dalton Hoover- Martins Ferry (3rd, 2nd state)
2. Nathanial Thompson- Ridgewood (5th district)
3. Jarrett Palmer- W. Muskingum (6th district)
4. Dalton Rice- Shenandoah
5. Will Gillingham- Paint Valley*
6. Delathion Boxley- Martin Ferry#
7. Mason Cox- Fairland
8. Colten Roark- Fereal Hocking
(9.) Seth Johnson- Tusky Valley

Hoover capped an excellent junior year with a 3rd place finish in a loaded state tournament bracket.
He downed West Virginia state champ Justin Allman 7-4 in the OVAC finals after rolling through the rest of the field.
Hoover was 2nd to state champ Kavan Sarver (7-6) at New Lexington where he pinned state qualifier Alex Eckles in the semifinals.
He defeated 2x state placer Jake Burns 13-7 on his way to a district title at Coshocton, and a week later, he bested 3x state placer John Kelbly 6-5 in the quarterfinals of the state tournament.
Hoover fell in overtime to Logan Hall in the stet semifinals but rebounded with a 4-3 win over 2x state placer Hudson Jump and a 3-2 win over state placer Daniel Beemer to claim a 3rd place finish.

220-
1. Hunter Bodkin- Martins Ferry (SQ, 8th state 2016)
2. Donovan McCollister- Nelsonville-York (SQ)
3. Austin Smith- Amanda-Clearcreek (SQ)
4. River Pappas- (Richmond) Edison (6th district)
5. Jamie Baisden- Pleasant
6. Hunter Braithwaite- W. Jefferson
7. Kevin Cuervo- Steubenville C.C.
8. Dylan Wilson- Danville

The top 3 (maybe even 4) at this weight are all very close to one another. I gave Bodkin the nod due to his previous state placement as well as his 3 separate wins over state bronze medalist Caide Bunfill last season.
Bodkin also beat McCollister 2-1 in the consolation finals of the district tournament after defeating Pappas 3-1 in the quarterfinals of the same event.

It should be noted that Smith defeated Bodkin 1-0 in the semifinals of the district tournament, though McCollister beat Smith 10-2 at New Lexington earlier in the season.

285-
1. Alex White- Westfall
2. Kade Clark- Union Local (6th district)
3. Mitchell Hurlburt- Fredericktown
4. Liam Kirkpatrick- Newark Cath.
5. Levi Bryant- Bridgeport
6. Chet Lohr- W. Jefferson
7. Isaiah Lafontain- Southeastern
8. Easton Hitchens- Shenandoah

White had some close bouts with some of the better heavyweights in D-3 last season. He lost a 1-0 bout to state placer Seth Douglas at Barnesville early in the year, where he also beat Kade Clark 4-2 in the consolation finals.
White later pinned Scott Harry in the finals in Athens, and he took state placer Tanner Kunz to overtime before falling 3-2 in the tiebreak in the sectional finals.

Teams:
1. Nelsonville-York
2. Westfall
3. Bridgeport
4. Northmor
5. Martins Ferry
6. Coshocton
7. Zane Trace
8. West Jefferson

The team rankings are based off of the returning wrestlers, and do not yet include incoming freshmen or last year’s reserve wrestlers who may be starting and contributing next season.


Nelsonville-York looks like the preseason favorite at this district, returning state placers Yinger, Inboden, and Speelman as well as state qualifiers McCollister and Heller.
It looks like they’ll also add middle school state placer Snyder to an already deep line-up that returns Bruce, Koping, and Mohler.

Westfall returns a trio of potential district champs in White, Netherton, and Proffitt as well as wrestlers like Moll, Tuller, Bolt, and Smith who could push for state qualification in 2018.

Bridgeport also returns 3 state qualifiers in Duncan, Kusic, and Kuneff as well as state hopefuls Bryant, Deaton, and Antonacci. They’ll have a shot at earning a district team trophy at season’s end.

I’m sure I’ve underrated Northmor to start as I have in previous years, but they’ll graduate state qualifiers Burger, Neer, Price, and Ross.
I have faith in their depth and their ability to replenish, so I’m guessing that they’ll be higher in the district rankings by the end of the season.
They’ll be led by the Beckers who both won district titles last season as well as multiple time state qualifier Kitts.


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baum’s Page, Inside the Circle, the OVAC wrestling website, and Jake’s Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-27-17, 03:17 PM
dman dman is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 12-15-04
Location: Boardman
Posts: 662
dman
Colt Yinger is back home
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-27-17, 05:11 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 789
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by dman View Post
Colt Yinger is back home
Thanks for the update. I'll add him in to the next set of rankings.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-30-17, 07:19 AM
CoachYing CoachYing is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 03-20-13
Posts: 855
CoachYing is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by dman View Post
Colt Yinger is back home
Yes he is a Buckeye once again. And I am one happy fella to have him home.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
District Champs 2017 Yappi Baseball 11 05-21-17 07:07 PM
TV Shows Cancelled/Renewed Yappi General Board 24 05-16-17 08:04 AM
Final Scores - 5/15 Yappi Baseball 10 05-16-17 07:41 AM
Division II Zanesville Region - District Semifinals Yappi Baseball 1 05-15-17 10:26 PM
Hudson District Mr. Red Raider Baseball 0 04-28-17 10:50 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:30 AM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz