Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Wrestling

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-29-15, 12:40 AM
Headlock705 Headlock705 is offline
Junior Varsity
 
Join Date: 12-01-14
Posts: 28
Headlock705 is on a distinguished road
2015 Defiance Tri-State Border War

Semi final matches are set, should be some good match ups in the finals tomorrow:

106

Quarterfinal - Brandon Wireman (Ida) 9-3 won by fall over Steele Ray (DeKalb) 6-10 (Fall 3:44)
Quarterfinal - Isaac Beal (Coventry ) 8-2 won by fall over Jeremy Bradley (Lumen Christi) 12-3 (Fall 2:20)
Quarterfinal - Chris Schuller (Woodlan) 14-5 won by tech fall over Bailey Gibson (Elida) 13-2 (TF-1.5 6:00 (18-1))
Quarterfinal - Vincent Perez (Tecumseh) 14-0 won by fall over Juan Perez (Defiance) 9-9 (Fall 0:58)


113

Quarterfinal - Andrew Flick (Niles) 14-1 won by fall over August Eschedor (Bowling Green ) 6-6 (Fall 0:20)
Quarterfinal - Ryan Clements (Dexter) 9-3 won by decision over Kellen Patton (Tecumseh) 10-6 (Dec 11-5)
Quarterfinal - Trevor Boyce (DeKalb) 14-2 won by major decision over AJ Selvaggio (Elida) 12-3 (MD 9-1)
Quarterfinal - Joe Wright (Coventry ) 11-1 won by fall over Mallory Engle (Columbia City ) 5-8 (Fall 3:36)


120

Quarterfinal - Spencer Good (Lumen Christi) 11-1 won by decision over Liam Morrison (Findlay) 9-4 (Dec 3-1)
Quarterfinal - Danny Assaf (Defiance) 15-3 won by major decision over Cade Stephenson (Niles) 9-6 (MD 11-2)
Quarterfinal - Blaine Hunter (Elida) 16-1 won by major decision over Seth Burns (Eastside) 12-3 (MD 20-7)
Quarterfinal - Hunter Langeloh (Columbia City ) 12-1 won by fall over Austin Hinzman (Coventry ) 8-3 (Fall 3:32)


126

Quarterfinal - Drew Marten (Tecumseh) 14-0 won by fall over Dayton Brand (DeKalb) 4-7 (Fall 0:39)
Quarterfinal - Logan Smith (Harvey) 16-1 won by major decision over Malik Morris (Elida) 13-2 (MD 13-5)
Quarterfinal - Austin Roemer (Woodlan) 18-2 won by major decision over Cable Leeper (Eastside) 16-4 (MD 16-4)
Quarterfinal - Coby Hughes (Miami Trace) 22-2 won by major decision over Jayce Meyer (Angola) 11-8 (MD 11-1)


132

Quarterfinal - Alex Martinez (Ida) 12-0 won by tech fall over Gavin Moore (Miami Trace) 15-7 (TF-1.5 4:00 (15-0))
Quarterfinal - Jonny Wheeler (Northwood) 13-0 won by major decision over Tristan Haley (Granville) 1-1 (MD 17-4)
Quarterfinal - Hunter DeShon (Coventry ) 12-2 won by fall over Matt Wright (Columbia City ) 10-7 (Fall 4:16)
Quarterfinal - Noah Gleason (Sturgis ) 14-1 won by decision over Brenden Hall (Niles) 9-4 (Dec 6-3)


138

Quarterfinal - Luke Raczkowski (Parma Western) 14-1 won by major decision over Seth Barnier (Ida) 6-5 (MD 10-2)
Quarterfinal - Dereck Moore (Miami Trace) 15-7 won by fall over Casey Parisot (Woodlan) 16-3 (Fall 2:36)
Quarterfinal - Nick Jackson (Bowling Green ) 8-5 won by decision over Reilly Heater (Fairview) 10-2 (Dec 9-5)
Quarterfinal - Mitch Findeisen (Niles) 11-4 won by tech fall over Ben Cooper (Lumen Christi) 7-7 (TF-1.5 4:09 (18-3))


145

Quarterfinal - Chase Veydt (Parma Western) 12-0 won by major decision over Deondre Rouer (Harvey) 13-4 (MD 14-2)
Quarterfinal - Gabe Makin (Elida) 15-1 won by major decision over Jack Forschner (Archbishop Alter ) 8-2 (MD 13-2)
Quarterfinal - Gage Grunden (Defiance) 10-1 won by decision over Christian Sanchez (Findlay) 10-4 (Dec 10-6)
Quarterfinal - Gabe Bechtol (Tecumseh) 13-1 won by fall over Drake Litteral (Miami Trace) 18-5 (Fall 3:18)


152

Quarterfinal - Cross Dietrich (Columbia City ) 19-0 won by decision over Keegan Vanmeter (Granville) 1-1 (Dec 6-3)
Quarterfinal - Kohle Clellan (Defiance) 15-4 won by decision over Nate Stonehill (Lima Bath ) 15-1 (Dec 5-2)
Quarterfinal - Quintin Smith (Niles) 8-6 won by decision over Spencer Plate (Parma Western) 10-2 (Dec 6-0)
Quarterfinal - Austin Lovett (Miami Trace) 22-2 won by fall over Ryan Purkey (Angola) 14-8 (Fall 1:31)


160

Quarterfinal - Luciano Mendicino (Granville) 2-0 won by tech fall over Brandon Mcdonald (Parma Western) 5-5 (TF-1.5 3:08 (16-1))
Quarterfinal - Isaac Ingram (Lima Bath ) 14-4 won by fall over Cory Sidle (Fairview) 4-2 (Fall 1:12)
Quarterfinal - Hunter Reed (Columbia City ) 16-2 won by decision over Gage Delong (Eastside) 17-3 (Dec 5-1)
Quarterfinal - Luke Carver (Sturgis ) 15-0 won by fall over Chase Patton (Bowling Green ) 4-2 (Fall 1:07)


170

Quarterfinal - Robbie Bowers (Defiance) 8-2 won by fall over Derek Peters (Findlay) 9-4 (Fall 3:25)
Quarterfinal - Trevor Mack (Northwood) 13-0 won by decision over Dayton Smith (Niles) 7-7 (Dec 3-2)
Quarterfinal - Tate Burns (Eastside) 20-0 won by decision over Josh Marcum (Tecumseh) 13-3 (Dec 1-0)
Quarterfinal - John McNeil (Lumen Christi) 14-1 won by fall over Dakota Burch (Bowling Green ) 5-2 (Fall 0:46)


182

Quarterfinal - Chase Carpenter (Fairview) 10-1 won by fall over Jacob Morse (Columbia City ) 11-7 (Fall 0:40)
Quarterfinal - Mathieu Holt (Granville) 2-0 won by decision over Matthew Hottinger (Miami Trace) 15-8 (Dec 3-1)
Quarterfinal - Tre` Terry (Lima Bath ) 15-1 won by decision over Tyler MacLachlan (Tecumseh) 7-4 (Dec 12-11)
Quarterfinal - Will Feldkamp (Dexter) 6-2 won by fall over Noah Arnett (Defiance) 11-7 (Fall 6:00)


195

Quarterfinal - Chris Cook (Coventry ) 11-1 won by fall over Alexander Eckels (Granville) 1-1 (Fall 4:00)
Quarterfinal - Cole Campbell (Sturgis ) 12-2 won by fall over Jesus Gil (Columbia City ) 5-2 (Fall 3:50)
Quarterfinal - Tyler Shobe (Lima Bath ) 16-1 won by fall over Rylee Schindler (Woodlan) 14-5 (Fall 4:00)
Quarterfinal - Jared Fenner (Miami Trace) 17-6 won by decision over Tyler Even (Dexter) 12-2 (Dec 12-8)


220

Quarterfinal - Landon Pelham (Tecumseh) 14-0 won by fall over Braulio Sosa (Niles) 7-8 (Fall 3:20)
Quarterfinal - Joey Hatchett (Fairview) 11-0 won by fall over Dimitrius Mitchell (Harvey) 12-3 (Fall 5:05)
Quarterfinal - Noah Meeker (Elida) 14-2 won by fall over Bobby Gross (Lima Bath ) 6-1 (Fall 3:59)
Quarterfinal - Anthony Neal (Sturgis ) 13-1 won by fall over Aaron Kupferberg (Findlay) 10-3 (Fall 1:43)


285

Quarterfinal - Colin Wolffe (Miami Trace) 4-2 won by decision over Noah Romero (Defiance) 8-13 (Dec 7-0)
Quarterfinal - Dewey Lee (Findlay) 7-5 won by fall over Kaine Hartman (Angola) 5-8 (Fall 1:41)
Quarterfinal - Jayden Neal (Lima Bath ) 12-4 won by fall over Malik Murray (Woodlan) 9-9 (Fall 0:41)
Quarterfinal - Jakob Sexton (Elida) 2-0 won by fall over Donovan Curley (Tecumseh) 0-1 (Fall 3:49)
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-29-15, 12:43 AM
Headlock705 Headlock705 is offline
Junior Varsity
 
Join Date: 12-01-14
Posts: 28
Headlock705 is on a distinguished road
Team scores after day one:

1. Tecumseh 76.0
2. Elida 75.5
3. Miami Trace 75.0
4. Columbia City 73.5
5. Lima Bath 70.5
5. Niles 70.5
7. Defiance 66.5
8. Sturgis 66.0
9. Coventry 56.5
9. Findlay 56.5
11. Woodlan 49.5
12. Fairview 48.0
13. Ida 47.0
14. Granville 46.5
15. Lumen Christi 44.5
16. Parma Western 41.0
17. Dexter 38.0
18. Harvey 36.0
19. Angola 31.0
20. Eastside 30.0
21. Northwood 28.5
22. DeKalb 27.0
23. Bowling Green 24.0
24. Archbishop Alter 16.5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-29-15, 08:46 AM
toboot toboot is offline
Junior Varsity
 
Join Date: 05-13-04
Posts: 38
toboot is on a distinguished road
Headlock:
Thanks for posting.
Hey do you know what times semis and finals start?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-29-15, 09:23 AM
Headlock705 Headlock705 is offline
Junior Varsity
 
Join Date: 12-01-14
Posts: 28
Headlock705 is on a distinguished road
Wrestling starts at 930am with 1 round of consis followed by semi finals. Not sure what time finals will start yet.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-29-15, 09:41 AM
toboot toboot is offline
Junior Varsity
 
Join Date: 05-13-04
Posts: 38
toboot is on a distinguished road
Thanks. If you can find out what time finals start, please post. I'm hoping to make the trek over, from an hour or so out. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-29-15, 01:47 PM
Headlock705 Headlock705 is offline
Junior Varsity
 
Join Date: 12-01-14
Posts: 28
Headlock705 is on a distinguished road
Consi semis being wrestled right now still then 3rd through 8th placement matches will be wrestled. Then going down to 1 mat for the finals so looking like those will start around 4-5 (not sure if there is or how long of a break before finals)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-29-15, 02:56 PM
rjewards rjewards is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 11-15-10
Location: RoCkPoRt
Posts: 1,363
rjewards is on a distinguished road
how many years for this tourney, never heard of it before now, best of luck defiance
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-29-15, 03:48 PM
Headlock705 Headlock705 is offline
Junior Varsity
 
Join Date: 12-01-14
Posts: 28
Headlock705 is on a distinguished road
First year for it, they are getting a new school in a couple years I believe and then want to try and build it up to more teams... 24 teams this year.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-29-15, 03:51 PM
Headlock705 Headlock705 is offline
Junior Varsity
 
Join Date: 12-01-14
Posts: 28
Headlock705 is on a distinguished road
106
3rd Place Match - Brandon Wireman (Ida) 11-4 won by decision over Chris Schuller (Woodlan) 15-7 (Dec 6-5)
113
3rd Place Match - Ryan Clements (Dexter) 11-4 won by fall over Joe Wright (Coventry ) 12-3 (Fall 2:32)
120
3rd Place Match - Blaine Hunter (Elida) 18-2 won by decision over Spencer Good (Lumen Christi) 12-3 (Dec 7-3)
126
3rd Place Match - Jayce Meyer (Angola) 15-8 won by major decision over Malik Morris (Elida) 16-3 (MD 8-0)
132
3rd Place Match - Jonny Wheeler (Northwood) 15-1 won by decision over Noah Gleason (Sturgis ) 15-3 (Dec 9-3)
138
3rd Place Match - Dereck Moore (Miami Trace) 17-8 won by major decision over Seth Barnier (Ida) 9-6 (MD 10-2)
145
3rd Place Match - Gabe Bechtol (Tecumseh) 15-2 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Gabe Makin (Elida) 16-3 (UTB 3-2)
152
3rd Place Match - Quintin Smith (Niles) 10-7 won by decision over Cross Dietrich (Columbia City ) 20-2 (Dec 4-0)
160
3rd Place Match - Hunter Reed (Columbia City ) 18-3 won by tech fall over Isaac Ingram (Lima Bath ) 15-6 (TF-1.5 5:00 (19-4))
170
3rd Place Match - Derek Peters (Findlay) 13-4 won by decision over Josh Marcum (Tecumseh) 16-4 (Dec 7-3)
182
3rd Place Match - Matthew Hottinger (Miami Trace) 19-8 won in sudden victory - 1 over Mathieu Holt (Granville) 3-2 (SV-1 3-1)
195
3rd Place Match - Tyler Even (Dexter) 16-2 won by fall over Tyler Shobe (Lima Bath ) 17-3 (Fall 2:10)
220
3rd Place Match - Noah Meeker (Elida) 16-3 won by decision over Joey Hatchett (Fairview) 12-2 (Dec 11-8)
285
3rd Place Match - Colin Wolffe (Miami Trace) 6-3 won by fall over Wyatt Robinson (DeKalb) 11-8 (Fall 2:31)

106
5th Place Match - Juan Perez (Defiance) 12-10 won by decision over Jeremy Bradley (Lumen Christi) 14-5 (Dec 8-5)
113
5th Place Match - Boston Dubocq (Findlay) 14-4 won by decision over Hunter Schafer (Ida) 8-9 (Dec 2-0)
120
5th Place Match - Cade Stephenson (Niles) 12-7 won by forfeit over Seth Burns (Eastside) 14-5 (For.)
126
5th Place Match - Logan Smith (Harvey) 17-3 won by decision over Austin Roemer (Woodlan) 18-5 (Dec 10-7)
132
5th Place Match - Brenden Hall (Niles) 12-5 won by fall over Tristan Haley (Granville) 3-3 (Fall 0:26)
138
5th Place Match - Collin Mell (Lima Bath ) 17-4 won by decision over Nick Jackson (Bowling Green ) 8-8 (Dec 4-3)
145
5th Place Match - Courtland Lamberton (Niles) 16-5 won by major decision over Koehl Meek (Sturgis ) 9-5 (MD 10-0)
152
5th Place Match - Nate Stonehill (Lima Bath ) 18-2 won by tech fall over Spencer Plate (Parma Western) 12-4 (TF-1.5 3:44 (15-0))
160
5th Place Match - Davin Simpson (Niles) 9-8 won by decision over Gage Delong (Eastside) 19-5 (Dec 5-2)
170
5th Place Match - John McNeil (Lumen Christi) 15-3 won by forfeit over Trevor Mack (Northwood) 13-3 (For.)
182
5th Place Match - Tre` Terry (Lima Bath ) 16-3 won by decision over Frank Russel (Findlay) 12-5 (Dec 7-4)
195
5th Place Match - Cody Glick (Niles) 11-7 won by fall over Cole Campbell (Sturgis ) 12-5 (Fall 2:11)
220
5th Place Match - Bobby Gross (Lima Bath ) 9-2 won by fall over Jacob Elkins (Columbia City ) 16-7 (Fall 1:15)
285
5th Place Match - Deontae Turner (Harvey) 7-5 won by decision over Jakob Sexton (Elida) 2-3 (Dec 11-4)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-29-15, 10:20 PM
Headlock705 Headlock705 is offline
Junior Varsity
 
Join Date: 12-01-14
Posts: 28
Headlock705 is on a distinguished road
106
1st Place Match - Isaac Beal (Coventry ) 10-2 won by decision over Vincent Perez (Tecumseh) 15-1 (Dec 8-4)
113
1st Place Match - Andrew Flick (Niles) 16-1 won by fall over Trevor Boyce (DeKalb) 15-3 (Fall 1:45)
120
1st Place Match - Hunter Langeloh (Columbia City ) 14-1 won by major decision over Danny Assaf (Defiance) 16-4 (MD 13-3)
126
1st Place Match - Drew Marten (Tecumseh) 16-0 won by fall over Coby Hughes (Miami Trace) 23-3 (Fall 1:49)
132
1st Place Match - Alex Martinez (Ida) 14-0 won by fall over Hunter DeShon (Coventry ) 13-3 (Fall 3:22)
138
1st Place Match - Luke Raczkowski (Parma Western) 16-1 won by major decision over Mitch Findeisen (Niles) 12-5 (MD 14-6)
145
1st Place Match - Gage Grunden (Defiance) 12-1 won by decision over Chase Veydt (Parma Western) 13-1 (Dec 7-2)
152
1st Place Match - Kohle Clellan (Defiance) 17-4 won by major decision over Austin Lovett (Miami Trace) 23-3 (MD 11-3)
160
1st Place Match - Luciano Mendicino (Granville) 4-0 won by decision over Luke Carver (Sturgis ) 16-1 (Dec 10-3)
170
1st Place Match - Robbie Bowers (Defiance) 10-2 won by major decision over Tate Burns (Eastside) 21-1 (MD 13-4)
182
1st Place Match - Will Feldkamp (Dexter) 8-2 won by fall over Chase Carpenter (Fairview) 11-2 (Fall 5:02)
195
1st Place Match - Chris Cook (Coventry ) 13-1 won by decision over Jared Fenner (Miami Trace) 18-7 (Dec 7-3)
220
1st Place Match - Landon Pelham (Tecumseh) 16-0 won by major decision over Anthony Neal (Sturgis ) 14-2 (MD 14-5)
285
1st Place Match - Jayden Neal (Lima Bath ) 14-4 won by fall over Dewey Lee (Findlay) 8-6 (Fall 0:47)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:14 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz