Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Football

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-27-18, 05:19 PM
Yappi Yappi is offline
Go Buckeyes
 
Join Date: 04-15-01
Location: Ohio
Posts: 54,229
Yappi will become famous soon enoughYappi will become famous soon enough
2018 Division II OPSWA All-Ohio Football Teams

2018 DIVISION II OPSWA ALL-OHIO FOOTBALL TEAMS

Offensive player of the year: Miyan Williams, Cincinnati Winton Woods

Defensive player of the year: Sam Jackson, Troy

Coach of the year: Shaq Washington, Maple Heights

First team offense

Quarterbacks: Raymell Byrd, Whitehall-Yearling, 6-0, 175, sr.; Alec Sayre, Dover, 6-0, 195, sr.; Max Denman, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-4, 180, sr.; Ryan Maloy, Avon, 5-11, 180, sr.

Running backs: Miyan Williams, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 5-8, 186, jr.; Jaydon Culp-Bishop, Troy, 5-10, 183, sr.; Jamir Thomas, Massillon Washington, 6-1, 211, sr.; John Branham, Jr., 5-10, 218, sr.; Jack Spellacy, Olmsted Falls, 5-9, 180, sr.

Receivers: Eric Curless, Cincinnati Anderson, 6-2, 190, sr.; Dimitri Mitsopoulos, Toledo St. John's, 5-10, 170, jr.; Bernard Bates, Maple Heights, 5-7, 155, sr.

Linemen: Zeke Correll, Cincinnati Anderson, 6-4, 280, sr.; Nolan Rumler, Akron Hoban, 6-4, 315, sr.; Kaden Lawler, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-0, 200, sr.; Michael Bergen, Avon, 6-5, 277, sr.; Ryan Redifer, Whitehall-Yearling, 6-0, 240, sr.; Luke Vannest, North Canton Hoover, 6-4, 300, sr.

Kicker: Kyle Rhonehouse, Holland Springfield, 6-2, 180, sr.

First team defense

Linemen: Sam Jackson, Troy, 6-0, 208, sr.; Vinny Sciurry, Massillon Perry, 6-5, 260, jr.; Jack Roesch, Avon, 6-3, 240, sr.; Will King, New Albany, 6-6, 225, sr.; Ja'Kobe Crowell, Toledo Central Catholic, 5-11, 210, jr.; Dontrez Brown, Fremont Ross, 6-2, 269, jr.

Linebackers: Darren Davis, Canal Winchester, 5-11, 195, sr.; Chase Kendrick, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-1, 215, sr.; Donald Willis, Garfield Heights, 6-2, 202, sr.; DeaMonte Trayanum, Akron Hoban, 6-0, 215, jr.; Ben Allen, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-1, 205, sr.; Mason McMillen, Wadsworth, 6-0, 206, sr.; Keon Freeman, Whitehall-Yearling, 6-0, 220, sr.

Backs: Matt Salopek, Akron Hoban, 6-2, 210, sr.; Qian Magwood, Walnut Ridge, 6-0, 175, jr.; Nyles Beverly, Macedonia Nordonia, 6-0, 185, sr.; Alfred Dailey, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-1, 190, sr.; Ian Sexton, Dover, 6-0, 175, sr.

Punter: Porter Wilson, Copley, 6-5, 195, sr.

Second team offense

Quarterbacks: Brady Lichtenburg, Toledo St. John's, 6-1, 170, so.; Isaiah Murphy, Columbus Walnut Ridge, 6-4, 210, sr.; Dylan Dagley, Wooster, 5-10, 180, sr.; Connor Ashby, North Canton Hoover, 6-1, 170, so.

Running backs: Michiah 5-Burton, New Albany, 5-10, 185, sr.; Khennedy Scagliozzo, Amherst Steele, 5-9, 180, sr.; Kyree Young, Barberton, 6-2, 195, so.; Jake Rogers, Medina Highland, 5-9, 170, sr.; Konner Riggs, Avon Lake, 5-11, 190, sr.

Receivers: Kenyon Pannell, Dublin Scioto, 6-0, 185, sr.; Jase Bowen, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-1, 190, sr.

Linemen: Vinnie Klempner, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-3, 280, sr.; Nick Vance, Olmsted Falls, 6-3, 250, sr.; Sam Lofton, Olmsted Falls, 6-1, 250, sr.; Jalen Bradley, Columbus Walnut Ridge, 6-4, 255, sr.; Isaiah Kamner, Parma Heights Valley Forge, 6-0, 255, jr.

Kicker: Griffin Crosa, Dublin Scioto, 6-2, 160, sr.

Second team defense

Linemen: Cayson Pfeiffer, Dublin Scioto, 6-0, 210, sr.; Frank Soukup, Painesville Riverside, 6-2, 240, sr.; Trae Henderson, Olmsted Falls, 6-1, 247, sr.; Anthony Booker, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 6-5, 280, sr.; Kionnie Dukes, Barberton, 6-1, 250, sr.

Linebackers: Julius Wood, Columbus Walnut Ridge, 6-2, 185, sr.; Darren Anders, North Olmsted, 6-0, 212, sr.; Mark Steinmetz, Avon, 6-0, 195, sr.; Justin Schiets, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-1, 220, sr.; Quinten Howell, Hudson, 6-1, 215, sr.; Jack Grice, Wadsworth, 6-0, 205, jr.; Matthias Chmielewski, Parma Heights Valley Forge, 6-0, 205, sr.

Backs: Michael Howard, Olmsted Falls, 5-9, 165, sr.; De'Von Fox, Maple Heights, 6-0, 180, sr.; Taylor Robinson, Ashville Teays Valley, 5-10, 165, sr.; Ryan Kerman, Morrow Little Miami, 6-1, 180, sr.; Luke Fedders, Avon Lake, 5-11, 165, sr.; Caleb Harris, Sidney, 5-10, 168, sr.; Cade Sterling, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-10, 160, sr.

Punter: Billy Boehlke, Cleveland Benedictine, 6-1, 190, sr.

Third team offense

Quarterbacks: Kyron Rogers, Dublin Scioto, 6-2, 185, sr.; Connor Haag, Lewis Center Olentangy, 6-0, 195, sr.; Joey Marousek, North Royalton, 6-3, 200, jr.; Robby Levak, 5-11, 200, sr.

Running backs: Nick Perusek, Avon, 5-11, 170, jr.; Rondale Smith, Westerville North, 5-11, 205, sr.; Malachi Wise, Toledo St. Francis, 6-0, 205, sr.; Kay'Ron Adams, Warren Harding, 5-11, 195, sr.; Tyris Dickerson, Akron Hoban, 5-10, 210, sr.; Javarus Leach, Columbus Walnut Ridge, 5-9, 190, so.

Receivers: Isaiah Johnson, Grafton Midview, 5-8, 155, sr.; Tre'Von Morgan, Massillon Washington, 6-6, 209, sr.

Linemen: Deon Williams, Massillon Washington, 6-1, 261, sr.; Dez Turkson, Canal Winchester, 6-2, 220, sr.; Nolan Barber, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-2, 240, sr.; Donnie Hardin, Dublin Scioto, 6-2, 280, jr.; Jack Wilson, New Albany, 5-10, 220, sr.; Tino Arcuri, Youngstown Boardman, 6-3, 265, sr.

Kicker: Jack Deneher, Dover, 6-4, 195, sr.

Third team defense

Linemen: Simahjay Warfield, Warren Harding, 5-11, 320, sr.; Tyler Jones, North Olmsted, 6-1, 281, sr.; Alex Huzicka, Youngstown Boardman, 6-3, 240, sr.; Kaleb Dave, Worthington Kilbourne, 6-0, 212, sr.

Linebackers: Manny Powell, Westerville South, 5-9, 175, sr.; Kwauve Booker, Marion Harding, 6-2, 220, sr.; Nick McCafferty, Lewis Center Olentangy, 5-10, 185, sr.; Nathan Soto, Amherst Steele, 6-0, 210, sr.; Marlon Jordan, Garfield Heights, 6-1, 200, sr.; Brody Ingle, Cincinnati LaSalle, 6-1, 215, sr.; Jarin Curtis, Massillon Perry, 5-9, 210, sr.; Evan Brown, Trenton Edgewood, 6-4, 220, sr.

Backs: Melvin Tinsley, Whitehall-Yearling, 5-10, 170, jr.; Ryan Tiell, Mount Vernon, 5-11, 170, jr.; Javion Binns, Garfield Heights, 5-10, 185, sr.; Max Turner, Massillon Washington, 6-0, 179, sr.; Alec Miller, Wadsworth, 6-3, 195, sr.

Punter: Luke Pawlak, Sylvania Northview, 5-10, 180, sr.

Special mention

Ryan Beckman, Avon Lake; Isiah Kammer, Parma Heights Valley Forge; Harry Hebert, Avon Lake;

Bradley Rinehart, Chillicothe; J'Quan Harris, Chillicothe; Pat Rourke, Chillicothe; Chris Postage, Chillicothe;

Luke Fargus, Dresden Tri-Valley; Kyler Folkert, Dover; Ethan Snyder, Dover; Jules Freeman, Dover; Jeff Bielski, Dover; Garrett French, Dresden Tri-Valley; Owen Poland, Dover; Austin Ward, Dover; Kyle Bradshaw, Dresden Tri-Valley; Mason Stutzman, Dover;

Bruce Profitt, Medina Highland; Mason Tipton, Akron Hoban; Tye Hunt, Uniontown Lake; Maurice Moore, Warren Harding; Mike Carte, Barberton; Adam Luster, Massillon Perry; Joe Stoll, Wooster; Joe Michalowicz, Akron Hoban; Gavin Krska, Barberton; Kyshad Mack, Massillon Washington; Dean Clark, Massillon Washington;

Devin Johnson, Holland Springfield; Jack Ryder, Toledo St. John's; Nehemiah Cannon, Toledo Central Catholic; Merek Toerne, Toledo St. John's; Gunner Olsen, Toledo St. Francis; Malachi Wyse, Toledo St. Francis; Ezra Scott, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne; Brady Lichtenberg, Toledo St. John's; Matt Fortner, Sylvania Northview; Josh Bever, Ashland; Garrett Schneider, Fremont Ross; Victor Copeland, Toledo Central Catholic; Matthew Griffin, Toledo Central Catholic; Andrew Parker, Toledo Central Catholic; Jacob Gordon, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne;

Connor Kinnett, Harrison; Wade Phillips, Trenton Edgewood; Sincere Wells, Xenia; Nak'emon Williams, Kings Mills Kings; Spencer Klopfenstein, Troy; Joey Newton, Cincinnati Anderson; Rae'Quan Prince, Cincinnati Winton Woods; Ratez Roberts, Sidney; Levi Tidwell, Harrison; Ben Blevins, Morrow Little Miami; Nathan Garber, Troy; Sam Lockwood, Xenia; Andrew Naughton, Kings Mills Kings; Andy Weaver, Trenton Edgewood; Kyle Farfsing, Harrison; Jameel Clark, Cincinnati Withrow; Braydon Dean, Sidney; De'anthony Martin, Dayton Belmont; Blake Burton, Troy; Jalen Engleman, Cincinnati Winton Woods; Jimmy O'Toole, Cincinnati Anderson; Hunter Warner, Fairborn; Nick Willis, Xenia; Jay Cheatham, Kings Mills Kings; Waseem Ficklin, Cincinnati Winton Woods; Tyquan Fleming, Cincinnati Winton Woods; Darren Taborn, Sidney; Drew Nieman, Cincinnati LaSalle;

Tristan McDanel, Ashville Teays Valley; Stephan Byrd, Canal Winchester; Luke Riedel, Lewis Center Olentangy; Mike Hawkins, Lewis Center Olentangy; Christian Harvey, Watkins Memorial; Jack Scharfe, New Albany; Brode White, New Albany; Jared Bulluck, Canal Winchester; Day'myrin Jones, Columbus Franklin Heights; Noah Hubbard, Mount Vernon
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-27-18, 08:52 PM
troyboy73 troyboy73 is offline
All World
 
Join Date: 03-12-05
Location: springfield
Posts: 3,615
troyboy73 is on a distinguished road
Congrats to Sam Jackson/Troy. Defensive Player of Year. A well deserved honor.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-29-18, 09:52 AM
WWWarrior WWWarrior is offline
Junior Varsity
 
Join Date: 08-28-16
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 25
WWWarrior is on a distinguished road
And allow me to also congratulate Miyan Williams/Winton Woods as Offensive Player of the Year. Looking forward to your senior year.

And man Oh man, Shaq Washington, Coach of the Year. It seems like yesterday when WW was chasing Shaq around during the 2009 DII Championship game, let alone catching passes for the Univ. of Cincinnati. Great job at Maple Heights. Maybe if the wheels at Hoban ever fall off, Winton Woods and Maple Heights could tee it up again as a 10 year DII reunion. Where's Dom Brown???
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2018 Football Poll Voting Open (Week 2) Yappi Football 1 09-02-18 10:17 AM
2018 Friday Night Football (Ohio) Magazine IUDOGS Football 0 07-02-18 10:18 AM
Wolverine-Buckeye tournaments - Over 1,000 entries for 2018 already Wolverine-Buckeye TC Baseball 0 12-28-17 11:21 PM
Ironman bdhof Wrestling 120 12-11-17 09:15 PM
2018 Ohio Novice State 1/7/2018 AmyMattin Wrestling 1 09-28-17 07:11 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:48 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz