Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Wrestling

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-03-16, 04:35 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 1,073
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Waite D-3 District Rankings

*=unsure about participation

Some of the weights are bound to be wrong, especially this early in the year. Feel free to let me know if you have any insight or information.
Iím guessing that there will be a late season draw between some of these sectionals like they had last year to determine who will wrestle here and who will go to the Troy District.
Iíll adjust wrestlers and teams between the districts as more information becomes available.


106-
1. Oscar Sanchez- Genoa
2. Ray Adams- M. Edison (5th district)
3. Zack Schaller/Tyler Anderson- Swanton
4. Antonio Lecki- M. Lake (4th middle school state 2015)
5. Tyler Sandwisch- Woodmore
6. Cameron Pollard- Otsego
7. Eric Crabbs- St. Paul
8. Jaden Lutz- Bucyrus

Sanchez may have been a top 3 wrestler in the state last year, but he had nationally ranked DíEmilio ahead of him in the lineup.
This season, heíll get the chance to start full time, and heíll be among the state title favorites at a young and open weight class.
Among Sanchezís victories last season was a 9-2 triumph over state qualifier Charley Bohls at Napoleon, another 9-2 win over Will Roth, a 20-5 tech over Cameron Dickman, and a pin over Tyler Sanwisch to claim the NBC title.

Adams, like Sanchez had his season affected by a state placing teammate. Dylan Burns occupied the 106 spot for Edison, so Adams bumped up to 113 and was still only a bout away from state qualification.
He earned a sectional title after a default victory over state qualifier Dakota Blanton in the finals. A week later, Adams bested Ross Rayfield 8-6 in sudden victory in the quarterfinals and then beat him again 4-1 in the 5th place final to earn state alternate status.

113-
1. Dylan DíEmilio- Genoa (1st state)
2. Cole Mattin- Delta (4th state)
3. Jared Fahrer- Evergreen (5th district, 6th district 2015)
4. Cameron Dickman- Oak Harbor
5. Will Roth- St Maryís C.C.
6. Gabe Mina-Vasquez- Edison
7. Gage Griffith- Western Reserve (6th district)
8. Jordan Bowers- Tinora

DíEmilio was as good as advertised last year and aside from a somewhat controversial Ironman final, his record was flawless.
He posted a win over D-1 state champ Bryce Andonian on his way to the Ironman finals, rolled through a solid field at Medina where he dominated 3 state qualifiers (Bartinelli, Dressler, Craker), and beat state placer Mattin 3-0 to claim a title at Perrysburg, all by early January.
After pinning his way to the district finals DíEmilio bested Mattin again (7-0) to snag his first district championship.
His first two bouts at the state tournament ended in pins, and his 11-0 semifinal win over 2x state placer Ronnie Pietro was his closest competition of the post season.
In the finals, DíEmilio added another pin, this one over Jacob Edwards to claim his rightful spot atop the D-3 throne.

Mattin posted some nice wins on his way to a 7th place finish at Brecksville, defeating state placer Conor McCrone 4-3 and pinning state qualifier Matt Zuckerman while also taking D-1 state finalist Gabe Tagg into overtime.
He finished 2nd to DíEmilio at Perrysburg and added a 3rd place finish at the Maumee Bay Classic where he pinned state qualifier Matt Najdusak and state placer Klay Reeves.
Mattin beat Trevor Schaller 14-1 and the pinned Jared Fahrer in the semis and finals of the NWOAL.
Two weeks later, he again defeated Schaller and Fahrer in the semis and finals of the district tournament.
After a 2nd place finish at Waite, Mattin pinned Camron Neal, bested Klay Reeves (6-1) and downed Dylan Burn (3-2) while placing 4th at his first state tournament.

120-
1. Julian Sanchez- Genoa (6th state)
2. Dylan Burns- M. Edison (5th state)
3. Evan Guilford- Ayersville (8th state)
4. Dakota Blanton- S. Central (SQ)
5. Trevor Schaller- Swanton (SQ)
6. Austin Eick- Rossford (6th district)
7. Jacob Hahn- Eastwood
8. Wyatt Lucas- Arcadia

Sanchez kicked off his freshman year in impressive fashion, placing 8th at the brutal Ironman where he beat 2x state placer Jarod Bronstrup (3-2) and downed state qualifier Jordan Ward (6-1).
Over the holidays, Sanchez posted a 3rd place finish at Medina where he beat state placers Jackson Lakso and Graham Shore by identical 3-1 scores in sudden victory bouts.
He posted tournament titles at the NBC, sectional, and district tournaments, downing Rossford wrestlers in the finals of all 3 events (Krotzer and Eick).
At the state tournament, Sanchez again defeated Krotzer (5-0) in his bout to place and then added a 3-2 win over a stingy Dalton Leightner on his way to a 6th place finish.

Despite not placing at a loaded Brecksville tournament, Burns bested state placer Lucas Byrd (6-5) in the opening round.
He later finished 2nd to state finalist Jacob Edwards at Marion County and 2nd to state qualifier Tyler Capodice at the SBC Tournament.
Burns pinned Bowers, Dickman, Fahrer, and Schaller on his way to a 3rd place finish at the district tournament (falling only to Mattin), and then he added win over Jordan Hoselton (2:37), John Kumher (8-3), Camron Neal (4:14), and Zack Larue (5-3) a week later to earn a 5th place finish at the state tournament.

126-
1. Drew Mattin- Delta (1st, 1st, 3rd state)
2. Dusty Morgillo- Genoa (1st middle school state)
3. Dominic Rosin- St. Maryís C.C. (5th district, SQ 2014)
4. Zane Peterson- Liberty Center (SQ)
5. Dillon Cook- Swanton
6. Nate Vasquez- Fremont St. Joseph
7. Gavin Grime- Archbold (SQ 2015)
8. Tanner Krotzer- Rossford (SQ)

This weight-class is obnoxiously dense considering I didnít even have Max Wolfe in the top 8. I wouldnít surprise me at all if Wolfe placed at state, but itíll be an uphill climb for anyone other than Mattin to qualify.

Mattin started out the year down at 113 for Ironman where he was 2nd to the brutal Real Woods at Ironman, knocking off Blairís Chris Cannon 6-5 in the semifinals.
Afterwards, he made the jump to 120 where he won a Brecksville title after majoring Alex Rhine 11-2 in the semis and then pinning 2x state finalist Tony Decesrae in the finals.
Mattin was 2nd to state champ Seth Beard at Perrysburg and then finished 3rd at Clay where his only loss was to current national #1 Jordan Decatur. He also added win over Rhine and D-1 state finalist Lamonte Chapman at the latter event.
After pinning his way through the sectional and district tournaments, Mattin added another fall in the first round of the state championships, and then pinned 2x state placer Michel Sergent in the quarterfinals.
He added an 11-4 win over 2x state placer Seth Hayes in the semis and then closed out his junior year with a gritty 2-1 overtime win over 3x state placer Hunter Lucas to earn his second straight state title.

Junior high state champ Morgillo looks to further solidify an already excellent Genoa line up that will be in the midst of a fun team race at this district.
Last season, Morgillo rolled into the middle school state finals before defeating Grahamís Nick Moore 3-2 for the gold.

132
1. Bruce Hrynciw- Oak Harbor (3rd state)
2. Noah Mattin- Archbold (SQ)
3. Daniel Price- Mohawk (SQ)
4. C.J. Leffler- Delta (6th district 2015, 6th district 2014)
5. Gage Pachlhofer- Swanton (SQ)*
6. Jevyn Pratt- Carey (5th district)
7. Dylan Hammond- Hopewell-Loudon (6th district)
8. Jacob Martz- W. Reserve

I was happy to see things finally work out for Hrynciw last season after a few years of post season misfortune (I just wish his name was easier to spell).
He was state alternate as a freshman due to unfortunate bracketing, and he was unable to participate in the post season as a sophomore despite posting an excellent regular season.
This past season, he came out on fire winning a title at Bellevue where he teched state placer Cameron Gessner and then finished 2nd to state champ Seth Beard at Medina (where I believe he scored the first takedown).
His Medina run also included a pin over state placer Gavin Stika, a 6-4 win over Michigan state champ Kevon Davenport, and a 4-2 victory over 2x state placer Caleb Brooks.
Hrynciw pinned Gessner to win the SBC tournament and then he tech Eick in the sectional finals.
Despite a surprising loss (by fall) to Gessner in the district semis, Hrynciw soldiered back with and 8-0 win over Eick and a 12-5 triumph over Zane Peterson to finish 3rd and qualify for state.
He suffered another surprising setback in the first round of the state tournament where he was pinned by the dangerous Isaac Elliott.
Undaunted, Hrynciw won 5 straight bouts to storm back and take 3rd. Among his wins was a convincing 14-6 major over returning state bronze medalist Alex Rhine, a 12-9 win over 2x state placer Michael Sergent, a 3-2 win in the rematch with Elliott, and an 11-4 victory over 2x state placer Seth Hayes in the consolation finals.

Mattin finished 5th at the Maumee Bay Classic last season where he beat state qualifier Forrest Belli and also split two bouts with state placer Nick Miller, winning the second of their two tussles 3-0 in the 5th place final.
After a loss to 2x state placer Alex Isbrandt, he rolled back with 6 straight consolation wins at Lima C.C. to earn a 3rd place finish. Among the wins was a 3-2 victory over state placer J.D. Reisinger and a 10-1 win over state qualifier Jay Uhlenhake.
After defeating Leffler 2-0 to win the sectional title, Mattin placed 3rd at the district where he bested Rosin (7-2) and Daniel Price (6-0) in his final two bouts.
In Columbus, Mattin was a bout from placement beating Aaron Kitts 13-3 in his first consolation bout before falling 6-5 to Isbrandt in the blood rounds.

138-
1. Brady Barnett- M. Edison (2nd, 2nd, 6th state)
2. Trevor Scherf- Oak Harbor (7th state)
3. Colin Hoffman- Delta (SQ 2015)
4. Reilly Heater- Fairview (5th district 2015)
5. Andrew Muir- Genoa
6. Conor Emsch- Woodmore (6th district)
7. Chet Margraf- Mohawk
8. Darry Endicott- Lakota

After performing at a high level in his first 3 years of varsity wrestling, we could finally see Brady Barnett walk away with his very own state gold.
Heís put in the work and hasnít shied away from tough competition, falling to 3x state champs Ganger and Spiess in the state finals the last 2 years.
Barnett won his home tournament last year, and finished 6th at Brecksville over the holidays where he beat state qualifiers Hunter Yackee (6-0) and Walker Heard (5-0).
He would later claim a tournament title at Marion County and post a 5-0 win over Scherf in the regional semis of the state duals.
Barnett powered his way to a sectional title and then surged into the district finals with a 15-4 victory over a tough Dylan Mansor in the semis.
He controlled his first 3 bouts at the state tournament, racking up victories over state placers Conan Becker (10-2), Nick Miller (10-2), and Stan Bleich (3-0) to reach his second state finals before falling to Spiess on Saturday night.

Scherf finished 2nd to state qualifier Juwan Minnifield at the SBC last season where he pinned district placer Collin Mancuso in the semifinals.
He won an impressive sectional title at Lake where he defeated state placer Hugo Villareal 8-4 in the semis and then avenged an earlier loss with a 3-1 overtime victory over James Limongi in the finals.
Scherf was 2nd to state champ Marteney at the district where he picked up a 3-1 win over state qualifier McNett in the semifinals.
At the state tournament, Scherf placed 7th despite knocking off 6th place finisher Chad Rhoads 3-1 in the first round. He also defeated Santino Kusic 6-3 and downed Villareal 4-1 in the 7th place final.

145-
1. Dylan Mansor- Oak Harbor (SQ)
2. Adam Bates- Genoa (8th state)
3. Hugo Villareal- Gibsonburg (8th state)
4. Bailey Slattman- Tinora
5. D.J. McNett- Otsego (SQ)
6. Chase Moore- Swanton (5th district, 8th state 2015)
7. Austin Wilson- Archbold (5th district 2015)
8. Collin Mancuso- M. Edison (6th district 2015)

Another ludicrous weight class, 145 has a whole slew of wrestlers who could either place at state, or miss out on placement at the district.

Mansor is my pick to win the weight coming into the year.
He placed 4th at a loaded Medina Invitational last year, defeating district champ Luke Wymer (6-2) and state placer Alex Isbrandt (6-0) along the way.
Mansorís later placed 3rd at Perrysburg where he defeated state qualifiers Khyron Vidales (6-0) and Hunter Yackee (1-0).
His 2nd place finish at Clay housed wins over Leffler and state qualifier J.D. Woods (4-0), and his sectional title came in the wake of a 12-1 finals win over Darry Endicott.
Mansor placed 3rd at Waite where he beat returning state placer Chase Moore (5-1), Conor Emsch (2-0), and Jadon Dix (0:48).
He defeated state qualifier Kolby Rayner 4-2 in the first round of the state tournament before losing close bouts to 3rd place finisher Bleich and 4th place finisher Sumner.

Bates was 4th at Perrysburg last season where he earned a 2-1 win over McNett in the consolation quarterfinals.
He finished 2nd to state placer Rhett Petersen at sectionals and claimed a 4th place finish at Waite after pinning Ty Hussar in his advancement bout.
At the state tournament, Bates defeated Chase Mayabb 8-1 and then downed Spencer Seibert 3-1 to earn his first trip to the podium.

152-
1. Derek Gross- St. Paul (4th, 2nd, 4th state)
2. Alex Neuberger- M. Edison (6th state)
3. Jake Huston- Oak Harbor (6th state)
4. James Limongi- Genoa (5th district)
5. Travis Barnes- Delta
6. Jacob Near- Sand. St. Mary CC
7. Colten Mills- Monroeville
8. Rico Lopez- Mohawk

It should be a competitive race for a state title at this weight in 2017, with Gross right in the thick of the title hunt.
He won a Gorman title last year after defeating state placer Joe Boley 8-5 in the semis, and he followed it up with another championship at Northwestern where he defeated state qualifier Ian Maund 14-8 in the championship.
Gross picked up his most impressive championship at Lima C.C. where he won a 7-6 tiebreak bout over state finalist Wade Smiddy in the finals.
He bested Neuberger 7-2 in the sectional finals a week prior to downing Rhett Petersen 3-1 for the district crown.
In Columbus, Gross defeated state placer Josh Tompkins 8-3 and bested Rhett Petersen 3-2 while posting a 4th place finish.

Neuberger missed placement at Brecksville but still posted a 3-2 win over state placer Jake Henderson at the event.
After a 2nd to Gross at sectionals he placed 3rd at the district where he downed state placer Adam Bates 6-5 in the consolation finals.
At the Schott, Neuberger bested Jon Junk (3-2), Anthony Renforth (4-3), and Adam Bates (2-0) on his way to picking up a 6th place finish at his first state tournament.

160-
1. Jesse Beverly- Delta (1st, 2nd, 3rd state)
2. Dalton Burns- M. Edison (5th district)
3. Noah Baker- Elmwood (SQ)
4. Jaret Parker- Oak Harbor
5. Parker Brown- Mohawk (SQ)
6. Ty Hussar- Rossford (6th district)
7. Michael Burket- Eastwood
8. Tanner May- Carey (3rd middle school state)

I was really impressed by what I saw out of Beverly last year, placing 6th at the Iromman where he beat 3x state finalist Nick Kiussis 11-2 and didnít back down at all from national #1 Alex Marinelli in an 8-4 semifinal loss.
Beverly was 2nd to 3x state champ Kaleb Romero at Brecksville where he posted his most impressive win of the year, a 9-7 overtime thriller over 3x state champ and Oklahoma recruit Kyle Lawson.
He added another tournament title at the Maumee Bay Classic where he defeated state placer Lane Hinkle 11-3 in the finals.
Beverly pinned his way through sectionals and capped off a district title with a 15-6 major over state placer Jake Huston.
After pinning his way to the state semifinals, Beverly majored Garrett Hall 9-1 to reach his second consecutive state finals.
Here he broke through by winning a 6-4 bout over the excellent Nick Vestal to pick up his first state gold.

Burns won a title at Edison last year and picked up a win over state qualifier Cal Miller (2-1) at Brecksville last year while also earning victories over Garrett Grime, Jaret Parker (twice), district placer Nate Meyer (twice) and Xavier Beach while finishing as the state alternate.
He and Baker are a coin flip for the 2nd spot (in my opinion). Baker split two bouts with Meyer at the district tournament and finished a bout shy of placement at state after defeating Trevor Ullman 7-0 in the consolation rounds.

170-
1. Cole Draper- Mohawk (2nd, 6th state)
2. Sam Stoll- M. Edison (4th state)
3. Trevor Mack- Northwood (SQ)
4. Griffin Sperry- Elmwood (6th district 2015)
5. Xavier Beach- Genoa
6. Connor Kwiat- Calvert
7. John Witischi- Clear Fork
8. Garrett Mapes- O. Harbor

Draper was 4th at the GMVWA over the holidays where he secured a nice 4-1 overtime win over Sam Stoll at St. Maryís C.C.
He rolled to a sectional title and then claimed a district crown where he avenged an earlier loss to Andrew Caris (5-1) in the semis and then downed state placer David Bell 7-2 in the title bout.
Draper was on point at the state tournament where he knocked off 2x state placer Luke Sorboro 3-0 in the quarterfinals and then gutted out a 6-4 sudden victory win over Kyle Ice in the semis before finishing 2nd to Zach Steiner.

Stoll leaped into the state placement picture last year after claiming a title at Marion County where he defeated 2x state placer Braden Neuberger 8-4 in the semis and then won by default over state placer Kyle Ice in the finals.
After winning the Plymouth Sectional, Stoll finished 3rd in the district, defeating Mack 7-5 in the consolation finals and qualifying for his first state tournament.
Stoll defeated Dawson Davis (3-2), Trenton Bradberry (10-0), Teagan McFadden (4-3), and Kyle Ice (5-2) to place 4th at his first state tournament.

182-
1. Kian Thompson- Oak Harbor (SQ)
2. Dylan Rogers- Delta (SQ)
3. Jace Grossman- Elmwood
4. Colton Campbell- A. Crestview
5. Cadin Emschoff- Mohawk
6. Joey Kasper- M .Edison
7. Rick Thomas- Clear Fork
8. C.J. Roth- Montpelier

Thompson placed 4th at Medina over the holidays where he nearly knocked off state finalist Eric Deluse in the semifinals. He also racked up wins over district placer Alex Sadowsky (8-3), state qualifier Aaron Huff (4-2), and Michigan state placer Colton McKiernan (8-5).
He would later finish 3rd at Perrysburg and 4th at the Maumee Bay Classic, while posting a win over Dylan Rogers (3-1) at the former tournament.
Thompson piled up tournament titles at the SBC, sectional and district tournaments while knocking off state placer Madison Jaso (8-6 and 7-4) in the finals of the latter two events.
After a 12-1 win over Jeremy Bresciani in the first round of the state tournament, Thopmson fell 1-0 to state finalist Gaige Willis and was then downed a bout shy of placement by Daniel Beemer (10-4).

Rogers placed 4th at Perrysburg where his only losses were to Thompson and 2x state finalist Robbie Bowers (5-3). He also pinned Jace Grossman in the consolation semifinals.
Rogers beat state qualifier Chase Carpenter in the sectional finals (5-1) and then again a week later in the district consolation finals (3-2) to finish 3rd.
He picked up a 4-0 win over Josh Pearson at the state tournament where he fell to Hudson Jump in the blood round.

195-
1. Madison Jaso- Gibsonburg (8th state)
2. Matt Herrick- Genoa (SQ)
3. Dylan Hinton- Elmwood (6th district)
4. Jon Racheter- Carey
5. Zane Zientek- Eastwood
6. Jacob Wolford- Delta
7. Chris Kuhn- St. Maryís C.C.
8. Seth Bailey- Plymouth

Jaso earned a 10-1 win over state placer Shykel Jones at Bowling Green early last season, and he added a runner-up finish to state placer Daniel Beemer at Van Buren a few weeks later.
A week after a 2nd place finish to Kian Thompson at sectionals, Jaso defeated Dylan Rogers 7-6 in the district semis to reach his first state tournament before again finishing 2nd to Thompson.
At the state tournament, Jaso won an opening round bout 17-4 over Carlos Kusic and added a pin in the blood rounds over Brandon Magee to land his first trip to the state podium.

Herrick won a title at the NBC tournament last year where he pinned Dylan Hinton in the semifinals and then added a 4-0 win over Zane Zientek to take the crown.
He would again defeat Zientek in the sectional semis a few weeks later before downing Dylan Thorp 6-5 in the finals, reversing two earlier losses and taking the sectional title.
The next week, Herrick beat Caleb Carpenter 6-0 in the sectional semis to reach his first state tournament.
Herrick lost a pair of narrow (5-4 and 5-2) bouts at the state tournament to 7th and 8th place finishers Caide Bunfill and Jeffrey Botts.

220-
1. Dylan Thorp- Oak Harbor (SQ)
2. Tyler Tudor- Eastwood (SQ)
3. Caleb Carpenter- Liberty Center (SQ)
4. Corbitt Church- Ayersville
5. Logan Stein- Edgerton
6. Chris Loughman- A. Crestview
7. Bryce Lutz- Buckeye C.
8. Gabe Scott- Genoa

Thorp posted a 3rd place finish at Medina last year where he was able to defeat state qualifier Zach Baker 7-2 in the consolation finals after only falling 3-2 to state placer Aaron Naples in the semifinals.
Later, he picked up a 3rd place finish at Perrysburg where he downed state qualifier Matt Herrick 3-1 in the quarterfinals.
Thorp posted a runner-up finish to state finalist Tony Banister at the Maumee Bay Classic after defeating state qualifier Kyle Gigandet 7-1 in the semifinals.
After a 2nd place finish to Herrick at the sectional tournament, Thorp picked up a 3rd place finish at the Waite District Tournament where he majored returning state qualifier Alex Hinajosa 18-5 in their advancement match and then downed Caleb Carpenter 7-0 in the consolation finals.
In Columbus, Thorp pinned Kade Marker in his first consolation bout before falling in a razor thin 5-3 sudden victory bout to place with John Kelbly.

Tudor placed 3rd at Lima C.C. last year where he pinned state qualifier Nick Devore in the consolation finals, reversing a 7-6 loss from the week before.
Tudor pinned his way through the NBC, and sectional tournaments before continuing that run of pins in the first 3 rounds of the district tournament. The final fall in that streak was a first period pin of Nick McDaniel to land Tudor in the state tournament for the first time.
At the state tournament, Tudor claimed yet another pin, this time over Dedric Isaac in his first consolation bout.
Unfortunately, Tudor drew eventual state champ Ben Sullivan in the first round and then fell to 3rd place finisher Devon Richard 6-3 in the blood round.

285-
1. Derek Smith- Tinora (SQ)
2. Joe Moore- M. Lake (5th district)
3. Brandon Vasquez- Rossford
4. Tommy Lytle- Swanton
5. Dakota Klotz- Lakota
6. Dillon Farley- Otsego
7. Jacob Huber- Margaretta
8. Lane Fry- A. Crestview

Smith placed 3rd at Perrysburg last January while posting a pin of state placer Jack Hagemeyer in the consolation finals.
He would later pin state qualifier Seth Douglas in their dual and win the sectional title over returning state champ Chance Veller who defaulted in their finals bout.
After pinning his way into the district semis, Smith fell 4-2 in a bout with state champ Brandon Garber but bounced back with a pin over Joe Moore to qualify for state and a 7-2 win over Hagemeyer in the consolation finals.
Smith pinned 7th place finisher Blake Sampson in the first round of the state tournament before falling to Chance Rucker and Hagemeyer in his next two bouts.

Moore was runner-up at St. Johnís Jesuit last year and placed 3rd at the NBC where he split two bouts with Dillon Farley.
He finished 3rd at sectionals where he pinned Brandon Vasquez in the consolation finals after falling 3-1 to Jack Hagemeyer in the semis.
Moore pinned Tommy Lytle in the consolation quarterfinals of the district tournament to guarantee placement and added a 3-1 sudden victory win over Jack Goonan in the 5th place final to claim alternate status.


Teams:
1. Genoa Area
2. Oak Harbor
3. Milan Edison
4. Delta
5. Mohawk
6. Swanton
7. Elmwood
8. Tinora


Genoa has some great top end talent as well as a cluster of other wrestlers who could well punch thorough to state.
The Sanchezes and DíEmilio all have legit state finals aspirations, and I really like the upside of Limongi.
Bates and Herrick are both very good wrestlers in very tough weight classes, and Iím excited to see just how good the freshman Morgillo can be right out of the gate for this team.

Oak Harbor will be an awesome team this year, and Iím hoping that they can put it all together at tournament time and claim a state team title, though it will be a tall task against the likes of Mechanicsburg.
Hynciw leads the way as a potential state champ, and they return state placers Scherf and Huston as well as qualifiers Thorp, Thompson, and Mansor.
Thorp and Thompson could be especially important if they can land a top 3 finish at state in what should be open weights after the first 2 guys at each class.

Edison is deep through the middle with Barnett, Mancuso, Neuberger, Burns and Stoll at 138-170.
Their team aspirations will hinge on the lightweights. Burns is clearly state placement material, but the development of Adams at 106, the addition of Mina-Vasquez at 113, and the ability of Wolfe to score at the district tournament will determine how high this squad rises.

Delta lost some excellent wrestlers to graduation, but the defending champs should still field a squad capable of claiming another district crown.
Mattin and Beverly return as state champs while the other Mattin, Rogers, and Hoffman all have previous state experience.
They key to the team race will be the development of wrestlers like Wolford, Barnes, and Leffler who have serious shots at the state tournament but will need to be at the top of their game to qualify out of an excellent district climate.


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baumís Page and Jakeís Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-05-16, 05:56 PM
spider34 spider34 is offline
Varsity
 
Join Date: 12-15-13
Posts: 71
spider34 is on a distinguished road
Dylan Hammond is no longer at Hopewell.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-05-16, 06:47 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 1,073
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by spider34 View Post
Dylan Hammond is no longer at Hopewell.
Thanks for letting me know. I'll remove him from the next set of rankings.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-07-16, 01:24 PM
rjewards rjewards is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 11-15-10
Location: RoCkPoRt
Posts: 1,458
rjewards is on a distinguished road
this is a stacked district top to bottom, but especially the light and middle weights
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Troy D-3 District Rankings McClearn7 Wrestling 11 11-03-16 06:42 PM
Heath D-3 District Rankings McClearn7 Wrestling 8 10-28-16 11:55 AM
Garfield Heights D-3 District Rankings McClearn7 Wrestling 6 10-21-16 09:55 PM
Claymont D-2 District Rankings McClearn7 Wrestling 8 10-21-16 09:08 AM
2014-2015 District Champions Yappi Boys Basketball 7 03-14-15 08:26 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:24 AM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz