Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Wrestling

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-02-18, 03:27 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 1,014
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Darby D-1 District Rankings (Off-Season #3)

Iíve started moving wrestlers around from the weights that they wrestled last year. The movement is based off of where wrestlers have wrestled in the off-season, Boro Fanís information, and some guesswork.
I welcome any insight into where wrestlers will or may be competing next season, because I know that Iím going to be way off on many wrestlers, especially this time of year.

If there are any freshmen listed at the wrong school, feel free to let me know. Also, if there are any other wrestlers who have transferred, decided not to wrestle next year, or graduated (but I mistakenly left them in the rankings), please let me know.

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.

* = unsure about participation or availability

106-
1. Sky Wisecarver- Tri-Valley (SQ)
2. Zander Graham- Teays Valley (4th middle school state)
3. Colton Spurgeon- Mt. Vernon
4. Charles Williams- Lincoln
5. Gabe Ohle- Westerville N.
6. Jacob Hutsler- Lancaster
7. Taryn Martin- (Olentangy) Orange
8. Jackson Moses- Olentangy

113-
1. Logan Agin- Lancaster (3rd, 4th state)
2. Jacob Sherman- Olentangy (4th state)
3. Deacon Sawchuk- Bradley (SQ)
4. Lucas Uliano- (Olentangy) Liberty (3rd state Iowa)
5. Bo Branson- Pickerington C. (SQ)
6. Christian Salazar- Lincoln (SQ)
7. Dylan Le- Scioto
8. Daniel Beam- Upper Arlington

120-
1. Mitch Herren- Upper Arlington (8th state)
2. James Baumann- Coffman (5th district)
3. Aidan Agin- Lancaster (3rd middle school state)
4. Cole Jackson- (Olentangy) Orange (6th district)
5. Trevor Mangahas- Pickerington C. (6th district 2017)
6. Juan Porras- Lincoln
7. Michael Jones- Marysville
8. Cullen Vanrooyen- Tri-Valley*

126-
1. Ismael Ayoub- Coffman (2nd middle school state)
2. Jacob Reed- Lancaster (SQ)
3. Joseph Eckelberry- Tri-Valley (SQ)
4. Cody Matthews- Mt. Vernon (3rd middle school state)
5. Mitchell Coultas- Licking Hts. (5th district)
6. Ryan Blackerby- Darby
7. Jameson Bigler- Marysville
8. Hamza Dhashi- Scioto

132-
1. Kuric Buell- Worthington Kilbourne (SQ)
2. Blake Wright- Westerville N. (5th district 2017)
3. Jamal Llyod- Lincoln*
4. Cray Miller- Lancaster
5. Hudson Leapley- Central Crossing
6. Isaac Richards- Darby
7. Lincoln Heard- Marysville
8. Jacob Shanklin- Upper Arlington

138-
1. Blake Saito- (Olentangy) Liberty (8th, 7th state)
2. Mason Sparks- Marion Harding (SQ)
3. Zach Williams- Hayes (6th district, SQ 2017)
4. Jesse Bowers- Upper Arlington (SQ)
5. Rocco Torio- (Olentangy) Orange (SQ)
6. Brady Pethtel- Olentangy
7. Shaun Erryl Will- Marysville (6th middle school state)
8. Cole Younger- Teays Valley

145-
1. Daniel Segura- Scioto (4th state)
2. Jacob Williams- Teays Valley (5th district)
3. Zander Ellison- Bradley (6th district, SQ 2017)
4. Nick Varanelli- Olentangy (5th district)
5. Joey Orlando- Upper Arlington (5th district)
6. Jared Droesch- Watkins Mem.
7. Justin Swavely- Grove City
8. Jayce Fitzpatrick- (Olentangy) Liberty

152-
1. Marcus Zullo- Pickerington C.
2. Hunter Barker- Grove City (SQ)
3. Luke DeWeese- Davidson (6th district)
4. Antonio Gonzalez- Coffman
5. Gage Hannan- Scioto (6th district)
6. Justin Callahan- (Olentangy) Liberty
7. Jade Batross- Newark
8. Kyle Copas- Reynoldsburg

160-
1. Connor Brady- (Olentangy) Liberty (3rd state 2017, 4th state 2016)
2. Walker Heard- Marysville (6th, 7th state)
3. Naeem Russell- Lima Senior (5th state)
4. Corbin May- Hayes (6th district)
5. Aaron Morton- Westerville S.
6. Caden Christ- Westerville N.
7. Noah Ratliff- Reynoldsburg
8. Zeke Healy- Westerville C.

170-
1. Carson Kharchla- (Olentangy) Liberty (1st state)
2. Seth Shumate- Coffman (5th middle school state 2017)
3. Cole Foor- Watkins Mem. (SQ)
4. Max Van Fossen- Mt. Vernon (SQ)
5. Cody Wilson- Licking Hts.
6. Sean Grim- St. Charles
7. Elliott Mahffey- Pickerington N.
8. David Soghomonyan- Upper Arlington

182-
1. Lennox Wolak- Coffman (4th state)
2. Mitch Potterf- Westerville N. (7th state)
3. Mason Sutandar- Hayes (SQ)
4. Colton Doup- Olentangy (5th district)
5. Jake Nelson- Groveport-Madison (6th district)
6. Andrew Sherman- Westland (6th district)
7. Rodney Beneker- Darby
8. Peter Ackley- New Albany

195-
1. Deron Pulliam- Scioto (7th state)
2. Logan Painter- Marysville (5th district)
3. Jacob Goldsmith- Westerville N.
4. Jake Waldrop- Watkins Mem.*
5. Jack Wilson- New Albany (6th district)
6. Holden Freeman- Upper Arlington
7. Johnny Spinner- Olentangy*
8. R.J. Carpenter- Coffman

220-
1. Ethan Smeagal- Marysville (SQ)
2. Bernie Duran- Scioto (5th district)
3. Cole Maxson- Chillicothe
4. Max Lenz- Big Walnut
5. Kaden Tong- (Olentangy) Liberty (6th district)
6. Riley Ucker- Coffman (5th middle school state 2017)
7. Nick DeRose- Westerville C.
8. Ethan Hand- Olentangy

285-
1. Tyler Connolly- Marysville (5th state)
2. Jaden Smith- Teays Valley
3. Donovan Hardin- Scioto (6th district)
4. Eric Feng- Coffman
5. Brady Kuhn- (Olentangy) Liberty
6. Zack Stevenson- (Olentangy) Orange
7. Bobby Logan- Central Crossing*
8. Mitchell Gruber- Marion Harding


Teams:
1. (Dublin) Coffman
2. (Olentangy) Liberty
3. Marysville
4. (Dublin) Scioto
5. Lancaster
6. Westerville N.
7. Upper Arlington
8. Olentangy



A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Inside the Circle for all of their great coverage and promotion of the Central District, Baumís Page and Jakeís Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-10-18, 09:12 PM
pinwin24 pinwin24 is offline
Freshman
 
Join Date: 02-23-18
Posts: 7
pinwin24 is on a distinguished road
What happened to Norwood from Lancaster?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-10-18, 09:25 PM
darthmalice darthmalice is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 01-26-14
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 1,251
darthmalice is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by pinwin24 View Post
What happened to Norwood from Lancaster?
LaSalle( Transferred) because Columbus keep doing highway repairs right when you get near downtown on I- 75 northbound. Been doing those repairs for 20 years, milking the cow hard. I hate you Columbus. I hate downtown Cincinnati because they do the same dam thing southbound I- 75.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Claymont D-2 District Rankings (Off-Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 2 05-25-18 09:35 AM
Mansfield D-2 District Rankings (Regular Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 3 11-30-17 07:43 AM
Darby D-1 District Rankings (Regular Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 4 11-29-17 12:22 PM
Garfield Heights D-3 District Rankings (Off-Season #3) McClearn7 Wrestling 5 09-17-17 04:50 PM
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 3 05-30-17 07:19 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:18 AM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz