Thread: Ask the Ref?
View Single Post
  #344  
Old 12-17-16, 03:12 PM
vamp2syd vamp2syd is offline
All Yappi
 
Join Date: 09-24-02
Location: HH Wayne 35 Moeller 17
Posts: 36,297
vamp2syd will become famous soon enough
Quote:
Originally Posted by AllSports12 View Post
I assume the officials witnessed the varsity player dunking the ball



2 Direct Technical Fouls = Head Coach is Ejected by rule
1 Direct Technical Foul + 2 Indirect Technical Fouls (bench personnel) = Head Coach is ejected by rule
3 Indirect Technical Fouls = Head Coach is ejected by rule

A coach can be ejected for a single Technical Foul if that offense is flagrant. (may have happened here as the threshold for the automatic EJ was not met)

A Head Coach (as noted by zebrastripes) always loses his coaching box privileges if a Technical Foul is assessed to bench personnel.
Thanks, this team was from Indiana could there be a difference in the rules about losing the coaches box between the two states?
Reply With Quote