Thread: Ask The Ump?
View Single Post
  #52  
Old 03-03-14, 12:15 PM
sig4969 sig4969 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 05-26-10
Posts: 793
sig4969 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by AllSports12 View Post
In July of 2007, effective for the 2008 season, the committee changed Rule 2-22 (Obstruction) to read...

ART 3: The fielder, without possession of the ball denies access to the base the runner is attempting to achieve.



No change has been made since then to prohibit a fielder with the ball from blocking access to the base.


The NFHS wanting to get away for having “train wreck”. Change the rule in 2011.

I will look up the rule, but 2011 the fielder may not block 100% of the base,
Why ? If the fielder blocks 100% of base, the runner has to make contact to get to base.
So fielder is initiating the contact by blocking 100% of base.
Reply With Quote