View Single Post
  #1  
Old 05-10-13, 08:36 PM
Yappi Yappi is offline
Go Buckeyes
 
Join Date: 04-15-01
Location: Ohio
Posts: 49,386
Yappi will become famous soon enough
History of Softball State Championships

D1-D4 (2001-2016)

2016 D1 - Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 7, Ashville Teays Valley 3
2015 D1 - Ashville Teays Valley 1, Lebanon 0
2014 D1 - North Canton Hoover 6, Grove City 1
2013 D1 - North Canton Hoover 7, Elyria 0
2012 D1 - North Canton Hoover 2, Lebanon 0
2011 D1 - North Canton Hoover 4, Gahanna Lincoln 2
2010 D1 - Massillon Perry 10, Grove City 0
2009 D1 - Elyria 10, Hudson 1
2008 D1 - North Canton Hoover 1, Elyria 0 (10 innings)
2007 D1 - Hudson 4, Elyria 0
2006 D1 - North Canton Hoover 2 Elyria 0
2005 D1 - Uniontown Lake 7, Harrison 1
2004 D1 - Toledo St. Ursula 2, Uniontown Lake 1
2003 D1 - Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 2 Gahanna Lincoln 0
2002 D1 - Elyria 2 Cincinnati Sycamore 1
2001 D1 - Youngstown Boardman 4 Hamilton 1

2016 D2 - Hebron Lakewood 7, LaGrange Keystone 4
2015 D2 - Granville 2, Hebron Lakewood 1
2014 D2 - Lima Bath 7, Plain City Jonathan Alder 2
2013 D2 - Newark Licking Valley 6, Springfield Kenton Ridge 5
2012 D2 - LaGrange Keystone 7, Greenville 2
2011 D2 - Poland Seminary 4, LaGrange Keystone 0
2010 D2 - Hebron Lakewood 1, Poland Seminary 0
2009 D2 - Hamilton Ross 4, Bellville Clear Fork 2
2008 D2 - Canfield 6, Celina 0
2007 D2 - Greenville 1, St. Marys Memorial 0
2006 D2 - Keystone 7 Circleville 0
2005 D2 - Akron Springfield 6, Hamilton Ross 5
2004 D2 - Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 1, LaGrange Keystone 0
2003 D2 - Mantua Crestwood 4 Springfield Kenton Ridge 2
2002 D2 - Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 5 Hebron Lakewood 0
2001 D2 - Lima Bath 1 Poland Seminary 0 (11 inn)

2016 D3 - Wheelersburg 8, Canfield South Range 3
2015 D3 - Warren Champion 4, Carroll Bloom-Carroll 0
2014 D3 - Williamsport Westfall 1, Carroll Bloom-Carroll 0 (14 innings)
2013 D3 - Carroll Bloom-Carroll 3, Columbia Station Columbia 2
2012 D3 - Warren Champion 2, Carroll Bloom-Carroll 0
2011 D3 - Warren Champion 11, Baltimore Liberty Union 2
2010 D3 - Jeromesville Hillsdale 2, West Liberty-Salem 1
2009 D3 - Hebron Lakewood 5, Youngstown Ursuline 0
2008 D3 - Hebron Lakewood 5, Wellington 3
2007 D3 - Carroll Bloom-Carroll 11, Navarre Fairless 0 (5 innings)
2006 D3 - Bloom-Carroll 2 Champion 0
2005 D3 - Sycamore Mohawk 1, Chillicothe Zane Trace 0
2004 D3 - Woodsfield Monroe Central 1, Wheelersburg 0
2003 D3 - Sycamore Mohawk 6 Convoy Crestview 1
2002 D3 - Loudonville 3 Springfield Kenton Ridge 0
2001 D3 - Akron Manchester 2 LaGrange Keystone 0

2016 D4 - Convoy Crestview 3, Strasburg-Franklin 2
2015 D4 - Shadyside 1, North Lewisburg Triad 0 (8 innings)
2014 D4 - Cuyahoga Heights 2, Minster 1
2013 D4 - Strasburg-Franklin 7, North Robinson Colonel Crawford 4
2012 D4 - Convoy Crestview 6, Vienna Mathews 2
2011 D4 - Strasburg-Franklin 3, Convoy Crestview 1
2010 D4 - Pleasant Hill Newton Local 5, Strasburg-Franklin 0
2009 D4 - Strasburg-Franklin 2, Convoy Crestview 0
2008 D4 - Danville 4, North Lewisburg Triad 2
2007 D4 - Dalton 3, North Lewisburg Triad 1
2006 D4 - Dalton 1 North Lewisburg Triad 0
2005 D4 - Convoy Crestview 6, Willow Wood Symmes Valley 4
2004 D4 - Crestline 2, Gibsonburg 1
2003 D4 - Gibsonburg 2 St. Henry 0
2002 D4 - Gibsonburg 8 Strasburg-Franklin 0
2001 D4 - Gibsonburg 4 Loudonville 0


D1-D3 (1990-2000)
2000 D1 - Hilliard Darby 3 Youngstown Boardman 1
1999 D1 - North Canton Hoover 2 Pickerington 1
1998 D1 - North Canton Hoover 6 Clayton Northmont 2
1997 D1 - Pickerington 1 Ashland 0
1996 D1 - Akron Ellet 3 Cincinnati McAuley 1
1995 D1 - Akron Springfield 7 Akron Ellet 0
1994 D1 - Akron Springfield 10 Westerville South 2
1993 D1 - Akron Springfield 1 Austintown-Fitch 0
1992 D1 - Akron Springfield 5 Piqua 4
1991 D1 - Perrysburg 9 Akron Springfield 1
1990 D1 - Akron Springfield 4 Perrysburg 2

2000 D2 - Conneaut 3 Lima Bath 1
1999 D2 - LaGrange Keystone 4 Springfield Kenton Ridge 0
1998 D2 - Tallmadge 1 LaGrange Keystone 0
1997 D2 - Tallmadge 7 Minford 0
1996 D2 - Alliance Marlington 3 Columbus Bishop Ready 0
1995 D2 - Columbus Bishop Ready 3 Tallmadge 1
1994 D2 - Warren Champion 5 LaGrange Keystone 0
1993 D2 - Tallmadge 6 Edison South 1
1992 D2 - Akron Archbishop Hoban 3 LaGrange Keystone 0
1991 D2 - Akron Archbishop Hoban 2 Springfield Northwestern 0
1990 D2 - Bucyrus 2 Tallmadge 1

2000 D3 - Jeromesville Hillsdale 2 Richwood North Union 0
1999 D3 - Jeromesville Hillsdale 2 N. Robinson Colonel Crawford 1
1998 D3 - Soutington Chalker 1 Richwood North Union 0
1997 D3 - Loudonville 5 Old Fort 0
1996 D3 - Jeromesville Hillsdale 3 Coldwater 0
1995 D3 - N. Robinson Colonel Crawford 1 Pleasant Hill Newton 0
1994 D3 - Jeromesville Hillsdale 3 Sycamore Mohawk 2 (8 inn)
1993 D3 - Loudonville 3 N. Robinson Colonel Crawford 1
1992 D3 - North Lewisburg Triad 3 Jeromesville Hillsdale 2
1991 D3 - Strasburg-Franklin 5 Loudonville 1
1990 D3 - Akron Manchester 7 Milford Center Banks 0


AAA-A (1978-1989)
1989 AAA - Akron Springfield 5 Gorve City 0
1988 AAA - Akron Springfield 2 Sidney 0
1987 AAA - Tallmadge 5 Canton GlenOak 0
1986 AAA - Brunswick 3 Massillon Jackson 2
1985 AAA - Hamilton 1 Lakewood 0
1984 AAA - Akron St Vincent-St Mary 11 Grove City 1
1983 AAA - Grove City 2 Tallmadge 0
1982 AAA - Kettering Fairmont East 12 Westerville North 3
1981 AAA - Tallmadge 11 Cincinnati Princeton 1
1980 AAA - Cuyahoga Falls 14 Amelia 0
1979 AAA - Akron St Vincent-St Mary 2 Dayton Chaminade-Julienne 1
1978 AAA - Akron Springfield 6 Middleburg Hts. Midpark 5

1989 AA - Tallmage 7 Springfield Northwestern 1
1988 AA - Tallmadge 16 Portsmouth West 2
1987 AA - Akron Archbishop Hoban 5 Portsmouth West 1
1986 AA - Akron Archbishop Hoban 7 Newark Licking Valley 0
1985 AA - Zanesville Maysville 6 Brookville 2
1984 AA - Akron Archbishop Hoban 3 Richwood North Union 1
1983 AA - Akron Archbishop Hoban 6 Warsaw River View 0
1982 AA - Kinsman Badger 7 Columbus St Francis DeSales 6
1981 AA - Kinsman Badger 6 Warsaw River View 2
1980 AA - Warren Champion 11 Jamestown Greeneview 1
1979 AA - Akron Manchester 6 Germantown Valley View 1
1978 AA - Warren Champion 3 Springfield Northwestern 1

1989 A - Strasburg-Franklin 2 Portsmouth Clay 1 (9 inn)
1988 A - Strasburg-Franklin 14 Portsmouth Clay 0
1987 A - Strasburg-Franklin 9 Mineral Ridge 0
1986 A - Archbold 6 Jeromesville Hillsdale 2
1985 A - Mineral Ridge 4 Archbold 0
1984 A - Archbold 15 Arcanum 5
1983 A - Portsmouth Clay 6 Mineral Ridge 2
1982 A - Archbold 20 Lockland 5
1981 A - Portsmouth Clay 21 Beverly Fort Frye 0
1980 A - Portsmouth Clay 12 New Madison Tri-Village 3
1979 A - Jeromesville Hillsdale 4 Portsmouth Clay 1
1978 A - Casstown Miami East 1 Jeromesville Hillsdale 0



Yearly
2016 D1 - Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 7, Ashville Teays Valley 3
2016 D2 - Hebron Lakewood 7, LaGrange Keystone 4
2016 D3 - Wheelersburg 8, Canfield South Range 3
2016 D4 - Convoy Crestview 3, Strasburg-Franklin 2
2015 D1 - Ashville Teays Valley 1, Lebanon 0
2015 D2 - Granville 2, Hebron Lakewood 1
2015 D3 - Warren Champion 4, Carroll Bloom-Carroll 0
2015 D4 - Shadyside 1, North Lewisburg Triad 0 (8 innings)
2014 D1 - North Canton Hoover 6, Grove City 1
2014 D2 - Lima Bath 7, Plain City Jonathan Alder 2
2014 D3 - Williamsport Westfall 1, Carroll Bloom-Carroll 0 (14 innings)
2014 D4 - Cuyahoga Heights 2, Minster 1
2013 D1 - North Canton Hoover 7, Elyria 0
2013 D2 - Newark Licking Valley 6, Springfield Kenton Ridge 5
2013 D3 - Carroll Bloom-Carroll 3, Columbia Station Columbia 2
2013 D4 - Strasburg-Franklin 7, North Robinson Colonel Crawford 4
2012 D1 - North Canton Hoover 2, Lebanon 0
2012 D2 - LaGrange Keystone 7, Greenville 2
2012 D3 - Warren Champion 2, Carroll Bloom-Carroll 0
2012 D4 - Convoy Crestview 6, Vienna Mathews 2
2011 D1 - North Canton Hoover 4, Gahanna Lincoln 2
2011 D2 - Poland Seminary 4, LaGrange Keystone 0
2011 D3 - Warren Champion 11, Baltimore Liberty Union 2
2011 D4 - Strasburg-Franklin 3, Convoy Crestview 1
2010 D1 - Massillon Perry 10, Grove City 0
2010 D2 - Hebron Lakewood 1, Poland Seminary 0
2010 D3 - Jeromesville Hillsdale 2, West Liberty-Salem 1
2010 D4 - Pleasant Hill Newton Local 5, Strasburg-Franklin 0
2009 D1 - Elyria 10, Hudson 1
2009 D2 - Hamilton Ross 4, Bellville Clear Fork 2
2009 D3 - Hebron Lakewood 5, Youngstown Ursuline 0
2009 D4 - Strasburg-Franklin 2, Convoy Crestview 0
2008 D1 - North Canton Hoover 1, Elyria 0 (10 innings)
2008 D2 - Canfield 6, Celina 0
2008 D3 - Hebron Lakewood 5, Wellington 3
2008 D4 - Danville 4, North Lewisburg Triad 2
2007 D1 - Hudson 4, Elyria 0
2007 D2 - Greenville 1, St. Marys Memorial 0
2007 D3 - Carroll Bloom-Carroll 11, Navarre Fairless 0 (5 innings)
2007 D4 - Dalton 3, North Lewisburg Triad 1
2006 D1 - North Canton Hoover 2 Elyria 0
2006 D2 - Keystone 7 Circleville 0
2006 D3 - Bloom-Carroll 2 Champion 0
2006 D4 - Dalton 1 North Lewisburg Triad 0
2005 D1 - Uniontown Lake 7, Harrison 1
2005 D2 - Akron Springfield 6, Hamilton Ross 5
2005 D3 - Sycamore Mohawk 1, Chillicothe Zane Trace 0
2005 D4 - Convoy Crestview 6, Willow Wood Symmes Valley 4
2004 D1 - Toledo St. Ursula 2, Uniontown Lake 1
2004 D2 - Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 1, LaGrange Keystone 0
2004 D3 - Woodsfield Monroe Central 1, Wheelersburg 0
2004 D4 - Crestline 2, Gibsonburg 1
2003 D1 - Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 2 Gahanna Lincoln 0
2003 D2 - Mantua Crestwood 4 Springfield Kenton Ridge 2
2003 D3 - Sycamore Mohawk 6 Convoy Crestview 1
2003 D4 - Gibsonburg 2 St. Henry 0
2002 D1 - Elyria 2 Cincinnati Sycamore 1
2002 D2 - Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 5 Hebron Lakewood 0
2002 D3 - Loudonville 3 Springfield Kenton Ridge 0
2002 D4 - Gibsonburg 8 Strasburg-Franklin 0
2001 D1 - Youngstown Boardman 4 Hamilton 1
2001 D2 - Lima Bath 1 Poland Seminary 0 (11 inn)
2001 D3 - Akron Manchester 2 LaGrange Keystone 0
2001 D4 - Gibsonburg 4 Loudonville 0
2000 D1 - Hilliard Darby 3 Youngstown Boardman 1
2000 D2 - Conneaut 3 Lima Bath 1
2000 D3 - Jeromesville Hillsdale 2 Richwood North Union 0
1999 D1 - North Canton Hoover 2 Pickerington 1
1999 D2 - LaGrange Keystone 4 Springfield Kenton Ridge 0
1999 D3 - Jeromesville Hillsdale 2 N. Robinson Colonel Crawford 1
1998 D1 - North Canton Hoover 6 Clayton Northmont 2
1998 D2 - Tallmadge 1 LaGrange Keystone 0
1998 D3 - Soutington Chalker 1 Richwood North Union 0
1997 D1 - Pickerington 1 Ashland 0
1997 D2 - Tallmadge 7 Minford 0
1997 D3 - Loudonville 5 Old Fort 0
1996 D1 - Akron Ellet 3 Cincinnati McAuley 1
1996 D2 - Alliance Marlington 3 Columbus Bishop Ready 0
1996 D3 - Jeromesville Hillsdale 3 Coldwater 0
1995 D1 - Akron Springfield 7 Akron Ellet 0
1995 D2 - Columbus Bishop Ready 3 Tallmadge 1
1995 D3 - N. Robinson Colonel Crawford 1 Pleasant Hill Newton 0
1994 D1 - Akron Springfield 10 Westerville South 2
1994 D2 - Warren Champion 5 LaGrange Keystone 0
1994 D3 - Jeromesville Hillsdale 3 Sycamore Mohawk 2 (8 inn)
1993 D1 - Akron Springfield 1 Austintown-Fitch 0
1993 D2 - Tallmadge 6 Edison South 1
1993 D3 - Loudonville 3 N. Robinson Colonel Crawford 1
1992 D1 - Akron Springfield 5 Piqua 4
1992 D2 - Akron Archbishop Hoban 3 LaGrange Keystone 0
1992 D3 - North Lewisburg Triad 3 Jeromesville Hillsdale 2
1991 D1 - Perrysburg 9 Akron Springfield 1
1991 D2 - Akron Archbishop Hoban 2 Springfield Northwestern 0
1991 D3 - Strasburg-Franklin 5 Loudonville 1
1990 D1 - Akron Springfield 4 Perrysburg 2
1990 D2 - Bucyrus 2 Tallmadge 1
1990 D3 - Akron Manchester 7 Milford Center Banks 0
1989 AAA - Akron Springfield 5 Gorve City 0
1989 AA - Tallmage 7 Springfield Northwestern 1
1989 A - Strasburg-Franklin 2 Portsmouth Clay 1 (9 inn)
1988 AAA - Akron Springfield 2 Sidney 0
1988 AA - Tallmadge 16 Portsmouth West 2
1988 A - Strasburg-Franklin 14 Portsmouth Clay 0
1987 AAA - Tallmadge 5 Canton GlenOak 0
1987 AA - Akron Archbishop Hoban 5 Portsmouth West 1
1987 A - Strasburg-Franklin 9 Mineral Ridge 0
1986 AAA - Brunswick 3 Massillon Jackson 2
1986 AA - Akron Archbishop Hoban 7 Newark Licking Valley 0
1986 A - Archbold 6 Jeromesville Hillsdale 2
1985 AAA - Hamilton 1 Lakewood 0
1985 AA - Zanesville Maysville 6 Brookville 2
1985 A - Mineral Ridge 4 Archbold 0
1984 AAA - Akron St Vincent-St Mary 11 Grove City 1
1984 AA - Akron Archbishop Hoban 3 Richwood North Union 1
1984 A - Archbold 15 Arcanum 5
1983 AAA - Grove City 2 Tallmadge 0
1983 AA - Akron Archbishop Hoban 6 Warsaw River View 0
1983 A - Portsmouth Clay 6 Mineral Ridge 2
1982 AAA - Kettering Fairmont East 12 Westerville North 3
1982 AA - Kinsman Badger 7 Columbus St Francis DeSales 6
1982 A - Archbold 20 Lockland 5
1981 AAA - Tallmadge 11 Cincinnati Princeton 1
1981 AA - Kinsman Badger 6 Warsaw River View 2
1981 A - Portsmouth Clay 21 Beverly Fort Frye 0
1980 AAA - Cuyahoga Falls 14 Amelia 0
1980 AA - Warren Champion 11 Jamestown Greeneview 1
1980 A - Portsmouth Clay 12 New Madison Tri-Village 3
1979 AAA - Akron St Vincent-St Mary 2 Dayton Chaminade-Julienne 1
1979 AA - Akron Manchester 6 Germantown Valley View 1
1979 A - Jeromesville Hillsdale 4 Portsmouth Clay 1
1978 AAA - Akron Springfield 6 Middleburg Hts. Midpark 5
1978 AA - Warren Champion 3 Springfield Northwestern 1
1978 A - Casstown Miami East 1 Jeromesville Hillsdale 0
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links