View Single Post
Old 02-08-18, 12:07 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All Ohio
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 933
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Defiance D-3 District Rankings #5

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.

Please let me know if anyone has inside information about new weights, schools, or wrestlers that they think should be added.

I’ve tried shifting the wrestlers around from schools that changed divisions. Please let me know if any are wrong, or if I’m forgetting any schools/wrestlers.

* = unsure about participation

1. Casey Barnett- (Milan) Edison (4th middle school state)
2. Zack Mattin- Delta (1st middle school state)
3. Bryce Maynard- Eastwood
4. Tyler Davis- Oak Harbor
5. Kole Freeman- Hopewell-Loudon (6th middle school state)
6. Aidan McAlexander- Antwerp
7. Will Blevins- St. Mary C.C.
8. Corey Welsh- Genoa

Barnett earned a 9-5 win over Freeman at the St. Mary’s duals.

Maynard won a title at Utica where he beat Kailena Allen 10-1 in the finals.

Davis finished 3rd at Lima C.C. where he rebounded from a first round loss to win 5 straight consolation bouts and place 3rd. His final win was a 5-3 sudden victory triumph over state placer Collin Yinger.

1. Oscar Sanchez- Genoa (1st state)
2. Ray Adams- (Milan) Edison (7th state)
3. Brandon Hahn- Eastwood (8th middle school state)
4. Antonio Lecki- (Millbury) Lake
5. Gabe Meyer- Delta
6. Tyler Sandwisch- Woodmore (6th district)
7. Dylan Matthews- Liberty Center
8. Reece Mullholand- Carey

Sanchez defeated Hahn 14-4 in the NBC finals. He also bested Adams 7-4 in the regional semis of the state duals.

1. Dylan Burns- (Milan) Edison (4th, 5th state)
2. Cameron Dickman- Oak Harbor (7th state)
3. Clayton Eagle- (Ashland) Crestview (6th district 2016)
4. Darion Tracy- Ayersville
5. Zack Schaller- Swanton (6th district)
6. Andy Hinojosa- Tinora
7. Devin D’Emilio- Genoa
8. Luke Wamer- (Millbury) Lake

Burned netted a huge win, defeating state champ Oscar Sanchez 7-2 in the finals of the St. Mary’s Duals.

Tracy won the title at the GMC Tournament where he beat Hinojosa 4-2 in the finals. He also placed 4th at Lima C.C. where he pinned Schaller in the consolation semis.

1. Julian Sanchez- Genoa (2nd, 6th state)
2. Cole Mattin- Delta (6th, 4th state)
3. Trevor Schaller- Swanton (5th district, SQ 2016)
4. Dakota Blanton- (Ashland) Crestview (SQ)
5. Will Roth- St. Mary C.C. (5th district)
6. Matthew Dewitz- Oak Harbor
7. Jordan Bowers- Tinora (SQ)
8. David Garcia- Gibsonburg

Sanchez pinned Dewitz in the regional quarterfinals of the state duals.

Mattin placed 2nd at the Rieman where he beat D-1 state finalist Gio DiSabato 3-1 in the semifinals.

1. Dylan D’Emilio- Genoa (1st, 1st state)
2. Dylan Cook- Swanton (6th district)
3. David Patterson- N. Baltimore
4. Daniel Price- Mohawk (SQ 2016)
5. Zach Rocha- Archbold
6. Jacob Martz- Western Reserve
7. Tad Jensen- Oak Harbor
8. Trent Werner- (Milan) Edison

D’Emilio has posted pins over Martz, Roth, Jansen, and Werner since January 24th.

Rocha bested Martz 13-3 at the St. Mary’s Duals.

1. Dusty Morgillo- Genoa (SQ)
2. Jordan Keegan- (Milan) Edison
3. Max Neiling- Patrick Henry (6th district, SQ 2015)
4. Jacob Hahn- Eastwood (6th district)
5. Noah Saunders- Swanton
6. Darry Endicott- Lakota
7. Carl Yaney- Liberty Center
8. Bailey Glavich- Western Reserve

Morgillo defeated Hahn 20-5 in the NBC finals.

1. Gavin Grime- Archbold (8th state)
2. Hugo Villarreal- Gibsonburg (6th, 8th state)
3. Austin Eick- Rossford (SQ)
4. Nate Vasquez- Fremont St. Joseph C.C.
5. Gage Pachlhofer- Swanton (SQ 2015)
6. Dawson Swicegood- Delta
7. Tyler Kay- Liberty Center
8. Wyatt Miller- Oak Harbor

Villarreal defeated Nick Garwood 5-2 in the finals at Wapakoneta to claim the title.

1. Kevin Contos- Genoa (6th state)
2. Chase Moore- Swanton (7th state, 8th state 2015)
3. Trevor Franks- Lakota
4. Garrett Mapes- Oak Harbor (6th district)
5. Colton Soles- Archbold
6. Carlton Roberts- Rossford
7. Collin Mancuso- (Milan) Edison (6th district 2015)
8. Tyler Ludwig- Van Buren (5th district)

Contos pinned Roberts in the finals of the NBC Tournament.

Moore defeated district placer David Cumberledge 3-2 in the finals at Lima C.C.

1. James Limongi- Genoa (1st state)
2. Parker Brown- Mohawk (5th district, SQ 2016)
3. Ryan Marvin- Swanton
4. Brady Jaso- Gibsonburg
5. Ty Hussar- Rossford (6th district 2016)
6. Austin Grubb- Montpelier
7. Joe Stoll- (Milan) Edison
8. Tim Meyer- Tinora

Limongi pinned Cole Steele in the NBC finals to take the title.

Marvin placed 3rd at Lima C.C. where he beat Seth Obringer 5-2 in the consolation finals.

1. Bailey Mendoza- Gibsonburg (5th state)
2. Connor Kwiat- Calvert (SQ)
3. J.D. Osborn- Delta
4. Jacob Brewer- (Milan) Edison
5. Seth Moore- Genoa
6. T.J. Rhamy- Patrick Henry
7. Jacob Emerine- Van Buren
8. Garrett Wright- Elmwood

Mendoza bettered Logan Muhlencamp 16-6 in the finals at Wapakoneta to earn the title.

Kwiat won a title at Calvert over Josh Nagy 6-2. He also placed 3rd at Lima C.C. where he beat state qualifier Danny Rosales 4-0 in the consolation finals.

1. Sam Stoll- (Milan) Edison (7th, 4th state)
2. Tanner May- Carey (6th state)
3. Xavier Beach- Genoa (5th district)
4. Will Morrow- Patrick Henry (SQ)
5. Aiden Loveridge- Riverdale*
6. Cade Rogers- (Ashland) Crestview
7. Adrian Simonin- Paulding
8. Peter Magsig- Woodmore

Stoll avenged his two Brecksville losses with a 3-2 win over state placer Chris Langguth at the St. Mary Duals.

May was 2nd to state placer Daniel Beemer at Lima C.C. where he pinned state qualifier Damon Beatty in the semifinals.

1. Dylan Hinton- Elmwood (SQ)
2. Dylan Rogers- Delta (6th district)
3. Colton Campbell- (Ashland) Crestview
4. Micah Ritter- Edgerton
5. Jackson Hart- Fairview
6. Brian Martin- Genoa
7. Seth Welch- Eastwood
8. Hunter Miles- Ayersville

Hinton pinned Martin in the finals of the NBC Tournament.

Ritter defeated Hart 6-4 in the GMC finals.

1. Noah Price- (Fremont) St. Joseph C.C. (SQ)
2. Chris Kuhn- St. Mary’s C.C. (SQ)
3. Caleb Carpenter- Liberty Center (SQ)
4. Seth Bailey- Plymouth
5. Jacob Sage- Oak Harbor (5th district)
6. Dalton Richard- Delta
7. Greg Wilson- Swanton
8. Spencer Martin- Tinora

Price finished 2nd at Lima C.C. where he beat Brenden Dalton 6-0 in the semifinals.

Carpenter returned to the mat with a 3-2 win over Wilson.

1. Tommy Lytle- Swanton (SQ)
2. Lane Fry- (Ashland) Crestview
3. C.J. McCrimmon- St. Mary’s C.C.
4. Noah Koch- Genoa
5. Kain Brossic- Elmwood
6. Dakota Klotz- Lakota
7. John Hill- Arcadia
8. Ethan Schlack- Carey

Lytle finished 2nd at Lima C.C. where he beat Klotz 5-2 in the semis.

McCrimmon beat Koch 4-1 at the St. Mary’s Duals.

Koch defeated Brossic 4-0 in the NBC finals.

1. Genoa
2. (Milan) Edison
3. Swanton
4. Delta
5. Oak Harbor
6. (Ashland) Crestview
7. Gibsonburg
8. St. Mary’s C.C.

Genoa qualified for the state duals championships after beating Edison (42-27) and Upper Sandusky (57-18) in the regional semis and finals respectively.

Swanton qualified for the state duals finals after defeating Wayne Trace (54-25) and Liberty Center (42-23) in the Region 17 semis and finals.

A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baum’s Page and Jake’s Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.

-Max Pearce

Last edited by McClearn7; 02-09-18 at 07:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links